Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Saturday’s Results

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor 64, Portland 43

Brunswick 56, Kennebunk 40

Camden Hills 68, Belfast 17

Central Aroostook 60, Limestone 29

Deer Isle-Stonington 44, Greenville 24

Deering 54, Massabesic 31

Edward Little 55, Noble 25

Ellsworth 50, George Stevens Acad. 41

Fryeburg Acad. 50, Leavitt Area 28

Gorham 61, Windham 26

Greely 67, Poland 46

Hampden Acad. 49, Brewer 43

Hodgdon 41, Easton 40

Houlton 68, Washington Acad. 34

John Bapst 59, Hermon 45

Lawrence 64, Cony 30

Marshwood 51, Cape Elizabeth 47

McAuley 57, Cheverus 44

Orono 68, Caribou 55

Oxford Hills 48, Bonny Eagle 40

Penobscot Valley 31, Dexter 23

Presque Isle 57, Central 35

Shead 61, East Grand/GHCA 42

South Portland 55, Lewiston 35

Thornton Acad. 54, Scarborough 38

Washburn 43, Ashland 30

Winslow 55, Mount View 18

Wisdom 36, Van Buren 20

Woodland 47, Machias 41

York 54, Wells 40

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor 6, Portland 3

Camden Hills 14, Houlton/Hodgdon 0

John Bapst 4, Presque Isle 3

York 2, Cape Elizabeth 1

BOYS BASKETBALL

Belfast 66, Camden Hills 59

Brunswick 53, Kennebunk 45

Bucksport 47, Calais 35

Cape Elizabeth 64, Marshwood 58

Caribou 61, Orono 59

Central 63, Presque Isle 41

Central Aroostook 57, Limestone 21

Cony 57, Lawrence 52

Deering 69, Cheverus 45

Dexter 49, Penobscot Valley 28

Edward Little 56, Noble 45

Fort Fairfield 48, Easton 40

Gardiner 52, Nokomis 35

Gorham 66, Windham 54

Greely 85, Poland 56

Greenville 47, Deer Isle-Stonington 40

Hampden Acad. 55, Brewer 46

Lee Academy 73, Piscataquis 64

Machias 82, Woodland 52

Medomak Valley 70, Waterville 33

Mount Ararat 66, Biddeford 56

Narraguagus 51, Sumner 43

Old Town 66, Foxcroft Acad. 46

Oxford Hills 66, Bonny Eagle 34

Penquis Valley 37, Stearns 22

Portland 68, Bangor 39

Shead 72, East Grand/GHCA 36

South Portland 68, Lewiston 43

Washington Academy 52, Houlton 41

Westbrook 70, Morse 42

Wisdom 41, Van Buren 40

COLLEGE

Sunday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Presque Isle 73, UNB St. John 43

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine Maritime 61, John Jay 49

UM-Presque Isle 50, UNB St. John 47

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Amherst 4, Southern Maine 1

Bowdoin 3, U-New England 0

Colby 2, Manhattanville 0.

Saturday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 62, Brandeis 59

Colby 88, UM-Farmington 58

Husson 84, Springfield 81

Maine 98, Brown 95

UM-Fort Kent 93, UNB St. John 58

UM-Presque Isle 70, UNB St. John 62

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 82, Bates 56

Gordon 53, Thomas 42

Regis 65, Saint Joseph’s 58

UM-Fort Kent 86, UNB St. John 33

UMass Boston 60, Colby 50

UNB St. John 52, UM-Presque Isle 43

MEN’S HOCKEY

U-New England 5, Franklin Pierce 3

Plattsburgh St. 3, Colby 0

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Colby 3, Castleton State 3 (OT)

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Bucksport at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at George Stevens Acad., 7 p.m.

Hampden Academy at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Katahdin, 6 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Lee Acad. at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Richmond, 6:30 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Valley at Seacoast Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Madawaska, 5:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Camden Hills at Hampden Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Madison, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Easton, 7 p.m.

DI-Stonington at Sumner, 6 p.m.

Foxcroft Acad. at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent Comm., 5:30 p.m.

Schenck at Bangor Christian, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Richmond, 5 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Valley at Seacoast Christian, 5 p.m.

Washburn at Fort Fairfiel, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Madawaska , 7 p.m.

COLLEGE

Women’s basketball

Husson at Colby, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

Nokomis Warrior Clash

At Newport

Skowhegan 193.5, Foxcroft Acad. 150, Dirigo 136, Nokomis 112.5, Oxford Hills 71, Westbrook 66, Wells 54, Noble 40.5, Dexter 31, Madison 21, MCI 12, Hampden Acad. 12, Messalonskee 11, Cheverus 10, Monmouth Acad. 8.5, Mt. Blue 7.5, Maranacook 3, Independent 3, Edward Little 2, Central 1, Mount View, Brewer and Gorham no scores

Championship finals

106-Ryan Shackley, Westbrook, Fall Brandon Weston, Foxcroft, 5:00; 113-Cody Craig, Skowhegan, T-Fall Jaden David, Oxford Hills, 21-6; 120-Griffyn Smith, Dirigo, fall Jacob Booth, Nokomis, 1:07; 126-Samson Sirois, Skowhegan, dec. Antonio Ayala, Foxcroft, 12-6; 132-Cooper Holland, Skowhegan, fall RJ Nelson, Foxcroft, 2:21; 138-Hunter White, Dirigo, fall Jonathan Bell, Skowhegan, 5:05; 145-Zach Caron, Foxcroft, fall Quinton Richards, Nokomis, 2:45; 152-Julian Sirois, Skowhegan, fall David Wilson, Nokomis, 3:45; 160-Kameron Doucette, Skowhegan, T-Fall Bryce Whittemore, Dirigo, 15-0; 170-Otto Keisker, Noble, fall Jake Spofford, Wells, 0:25; 182-Logan Stevens, Skowhegan, dec. Billy Brock, Foxcroft, 15-11; 195-Christopher Wilson, Nokomis, dec. Brandon Brock, Foxcroft, 4-0; 220-Michael Pendriss, Foxcroft, fall Logan Truman, Oxford Hills, 1:08; 285-Hunter Glidden, Nokomis, fall Connor Holmes, Foxcroft, 2:18

Consolation finals

106-Austin Merrill, Skowhegan, fall Ryan Norton, Wells, 2:07; 113-Josh Brown, Nokomis, fall Dawson Senter, Madison, 0:59; 120-Richard Oberg, Skowhegan, M-Dec. Chris Watrous, MCI, 11-2; 126-Hil Keisker, Noble, dec. Jon Wainwright, Dirigo, 6-2; 132-Colin Woodhead, Dirigo, dec. Taylor Alleano, Oxford Hills, 8-4; 138-Tyler Beem, Dexter, fall Jared Grant, Westbrook, 1:46; 145-Kyle Hanson, Westbrook, fall Tucker Barnett, Dirigo, 4:04; 152-Dawson Stevens, Oxford Hills, fall Dylan Frost, Hampden, 4:33; 160-Michael Wrigley, Wells, dec. Austin Pelletier, Messalonskee, 9-6; 170-Nolan DeGroot, Dirigo, dec. Jacob Hesseltine, Dexter, 7-4; 182-Brandon Lajoie, Westbrook, dec. Nolan Potter, Wells, 3-1 (OT); 195-Dalton Berry, Dirigo, fall Sean MacCormack-Kuhman, Wells, 2:04; 220-Lucas MacDonald, Dirigo, fall Mikiel LePage, Westbrook, 1:34; 285-Zeb Leavitt, Cheverus, dec. Caleb Vautier, Skowhegan, 2-1

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

Alpine results

At Lonesome Pine Trails, Fort Kent

Girls Giant Slalom morning race: Fort Kent 19; Presque Isle 44, Caribou 68

1. Shelby Cowin (Greenville) 1:47.62;2.Olivia Martin (FK) 1:53.32;3. Nicole Gebhart (Central Aroostook) 1:54.64; 4. Alisha Guimiond (FK) 1:57.33; 5. Julia Richards (Madawaska) 1:58.64; 6.Sylvie Guimond (FK) 2:00.73; 7. Jordan Tanguay (FK) 2:01.19; 8.Allysa Sweeney (PI) 2:02.44; 9. Brianna Cobb (Greenville) 2:06.49; 10. Natalie Bates (PI) 2:09.25; 11. Lydia Patterson (PI) 2:10.30; 12. Emily Marin (FK) 2:10.32;13. Camryn Langille (Car) 2:12.86;14. Lexi Lovely (FK) 2:13.74; 15. Eleanor St. Peter (PI) 2:14.01; 16. Ciarra Richards (Car) 2:16.53; 17. Sheridan Boucher (Presque Isle2:18.52;18. Grace Player (PI) 2:21.45; 19. Maura Freme (Car) 2:23.27; 20. Eileen Patten (Car) 2:23.80; 21 Camille Canty (PI) 2:26.31;22. Lea Pelletier (FK) 2:36.16;23. Maren Moir (Car) 2:37.42; 24. Taylor Billings (PI) 3:02.82.

Boys Giant Slalom morning race: Fort Kent 23, Presque isle 41, Central Aroostook 69, Greenville 77, Caribou 132

1.Nick Bartlett (PI) 1:45.44; 2.Bryce Smith (PI) 1:46.06; 3. Joey Guimond (FK) 1:49.16; 4.Drew Madore (FK) 1:49.87; 5. Bryant Grass (CAHS) 1:50.47;6.Ian Levesque (FK) 1:51.01; 7.Jon Haley (FK) 1:51.20; 8. Bryce Madore (FK) 1:51.54; 9. David Roy (FK) 1:53.75; 10. Kris Theriault (FK) 1:55.71; 11. John Watt (Green) 1:56.19; 12. Reece Pelletier (FK) 1:56.84; 13, Gannon Therian (PI) 2:00.42; 14. John Gebhart (CAHS) 2 :01.88;15. Chandler Paradis (PI) 2:02.38; 16. Josiah Morse (PI) 2:02.67; 17. Ian MacKendry (Forest Hills) 2:02.80;18.Parker Richards (Green) 2:03.57;19.Josh Deprey (FK) 2:03.72;20,Reece Voisine (FK) 2:04.10;21.Jarvis Springer (Green) 2:04.27;22.Shane Stackpole (CAHS) 2:05.07;23. Sam Gray (PI) 2:05.68; 24.Scott Bray (Car) 2:06.03; 25.Nate Chamberland (Wisdom) 2:06.48;26.Zach Morse (PI) 2:06.78; 27.Traj MacFadden (Green) 2:08.90;28.Mitchell Grass (CAHS) 2:10.47;29,Kylar Caron (PI) 2:10.77; 30.Mitchell Charette (FK) 2:10.92;31. John Saucier (PI) 2:10.97;32.Mike Mahon (PI) 2:11.13;33. Andy Russell (Car) 2:12.62; 34. Daniel Rioux (FK) 2:13.36;35. Lane Grass (CAHS) 2:13.44;36. Tom Watt (Green) 2:15.07;37. Camden Dumont (Car) 2:20.46;38.Lane Moir (Car) 2:21.52;39.Taylor Campbell (CAHS) 2:22.10;40.Will Klinger (CAHS) 2:25.68;41, Alec Oslegle (Green) 2:38.75;42. Kegan Connell (Green) 3:10.75

Girls Giant Slalom afternoon race: Fort Kent 19; Presque Isle 43, Caribou 68

1. Shelby Cowin (Green) 1:44:04;2.Olivia Martin (FK) 1:51.55;3. Nicole Gebhart (CAHS) 1:54.95; 4. Alisha Guimiond (FK) 1:56.40; 5. Julia Richards (Madawaska) 1:56.42; 6.Jordan Tanguay (FK) 1:56.99; 7. Sylvie Guimond (FK) 1:57.91; 8.Allysa Sweeney (PI) 1:59.70; 9. Brianna Cobb (Green) 2:05.13; 10. Eleanor St. Peter (PI) 2:08.14; 11. Lexie Lovely (FK) 2:08.30; 12. Natalie Bates (PI) 2:08.49;13.Lydia Patterson (PI) 2:09.18;14. Camryn Langille (Car) 2:13.34.15. Maura Freme (Car) 2:17.56; 16. Sheridan Boucher (PI) 2:18.44 17.Ciarra Richards (Car) 2:19.33;18. Grace Player (PI) 2:23.97; 19.Emily Marin (FK) 2:27.25; 20. McKayla Voisine (FK) 2:27.98; 21.Lea Pelletier (FK) 2:31.12;22. Maren Moir (Car) 2:34.12; 23. Taylor Billings (PI) 3:08.86; 24.Eileen Patten (Car) 3:49.24

Boys Giant Slalom afternoon race: Fort Kent 24, Presque isle 37, Central Aroostook 56, Greenville 88, Caribou 140

1.Nick Bartlett (PI) 1:42.92; 2.Bryce Smith (PI) 1:43.12;3.Ian MacKendry (Forest Hills) 1:46.20 4. Joey Guimond (FK) 1:46.72; 5. Drew Madore (FK) 1:48.09; 6. Lane Grass (CAHS) 1:48.21; 7.Jon Haley (FK) 1:49.15; 8.Daniel Rioux (FK) 1:49.46; 9. David Roy (FK) 1:50.40;10. John Saucier (PI) 1:50.42;11.Bryant Grass (CAHS) 1:50.47;12.Bryce Madore (FK) 1:51.19;13. Ian Levesque (FK) 1:51.58;14. John Watt (Green) 1:52.84;15.Nate Chamberland (Wisdom) 1:53.36; 16. Kris Theriault (FK) 1:54.60;17. Reece Pelletier (FK) 1:54.85; 18, Taylor Campbell (CAHS) 1:57.03; 19. Gannon Therian (PI) ) 1:59.72; 20.Josh Deprey (FK) 2:00.32 ;21..Shane Stockpole (CAHS) 2:00;51; 22.Jon Gebhart (CAHS) 2:00.53;23. Alec Oslegele (Green) 2:01.56;24. Chandler Paradis (PI) 2:01.78; 25. Jarvis Springer (Green) 2:01.83 26. Parker Richards (Green) 2:03.66; 27. Zach Morse 2:04.36; 28.Sam Gray (PI) 2:04.44 29. Scott Bray (Car) 2:05.31; 30.Reece Voisine (FK) 2:05.34;31. Josiah Morse (PI) 2:05.56;32. Andy Russell (Car) 2:05.86; 33. Traj MacFadden (Green) 2:07.80; 34.;Kylar Caron (PI) 2:08.52 35. Mitchell Grass (CAHS) 2:08.69.36. Mitchell Charette (FK) 2:08.87;37. Mike Mahon (PI) ) 2:09.29; 38.Tom Watt (Green) 2:11.77;39.Lane Moir (Car) 2:17.33; 40. Camden Dumont (Car) ) 2:17.60; 41. Will Klinger (CAHS) 2:18.82;42. Kegan Connell (Greenville) 4:18.78

John Bapst 59, Hermon 45

John Bapst (5-3) 59

G. Philippon 4-8 6-10 14, Legasse 0-2 1-4 1, H. Philippon 3-7 5-6 12, M. Higgins 2-4 2-2 6, C. Bell 8-12 6-10 24, Zephir 0-0 2-4 2, Lebel 0-1 0-0 0, Crawford 0-0 0-0 0, J. Bell 0-0 0-0 0, S. Cyr 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-34 22-36 59

Hermon (2-6) 45

Allain 1-7, 2-4 4, Crouse 3-10 1-2 7, E. Higgins 2-6 1-2 5, Plissey 2-3 1-2 5, Pullen 7-18 0-0 14, Tracy 1-6 2-4 4, Raymond 1-1 0-0 2, Chasse 0-2 1-2 1, Dean 0-0 1-2 2, Saulter 1-1 0-0 2, Snow 0-1 0-0 0

Totals 18-55 9-18 45

3-pt. goals: John Bapst 3-5: Bell 2-3, H. Philippon 1-1, G. Philippon 0-1; Hermon 0-12: Pullen 0-4, Crouse 0-4, Snow 0-1, Allain 0-1, Chasse 0-1, Tracy 0-1

John Bapst 19 28 47 59

Hermon 10 22 34 45

JV: Hermon 42-24

High school basketball

HAMPDEN ACAD. 55, BREWER 46

Brewer (7-1)

Wood 3-8 0-1 7, Bailey 0-1 0-0 0, Vance 0-3 0-0 0, Smith 3-9 0-1 6, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Rogerson 2-8 0-0 6, Pushard 8-10 6-10 25, Rhoades-Doyle 0-1 2-2 2; Totals 16-41 8-14 46

Hampden Acad. (7-0)

Wolfington 2-3 0-0 6, Gilpin 5-10 3-6 14, Chasse 6-10 5-5 18, Black 3-10 0-0 8, B. McIntyre 2-7 1-2 5, Moore 1-5 0-0 2, I. McIntyre 1-5 0-0 2; Totals 20-50 9-13 55

3-pt. goals — Brewer (6-23): Pushard 3-4, Rogerson 2-7, Wood 1-5, Rhoades-Doyle 0-1, Vance 0-3, Smith 0-3; Hampden (6-24): Wolfington 2-3, Black 2-8, Gilpin 1-2, Chasse 1-5, Moore 0-2, B. McIntyre 0-4

Brewer 13 27 45 46

Hampden 14 32 39 55

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor

Brewer 93, Carlisle (Caribou/Presque Isle/Limestone) 68

200 Medley Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Alyssa Patterson, McKenna Porter, Erin Aucoin, Grace Smith), 2:19.34. 2, Carlisle ‘A’ (Abigail Espling, Elizabeth Deschenes, Madelyn Wing, Kyra Thibeault), 2:28.64. 3, Carlisle ‘B’ (Laura Doucette, Adrianna Bither, Riley McNeal, Libbee Currie), 2:43.94. 200 Freestyle: 1, Madelyn Wing, Carlisle, 2:14.94. 2, Riley McNeal, Carlisle, 3:11.30. 3, Lauren Tardy, Brewer, 3:12.12. 4, Annie Fernandez-Faucher, Brewer, 3:42.60. 5, Abigail Bennett, Brewer, 3:45.10. 200 IM: 1, Erin Aucoin, Brewer, 2:34.55. 2, Kyra Thibeault, Carlisle, 3:10.30. 3, Elizabeth Deschenes, Carlisle, 3:39.64. 4, Cassie Roberts, Brewer, 4:25.52. 50 Freestyle: 1, Allyx Hillman, Brewer, 31.69. 2, Alyssa Patterson, Brewer, 33.64. 3, Abigail Espling, Carlisle, 34.94. 4, Libbee Currie, Carlisle, 36.04. 5, Laura Doucette, Carlisle, 42.12. 100 Butterfly: 1, McKenna Porter, Brewer, 1:11.04. 2, Kyra Thibeault, Carlisle, 1:31.82. 3, Riley McNeal, Carlisle, 1:43.23. 4, Cassie Roberts, Brewer, 2:21.89. 100 Freestyle: 1, Grace Smith, Brewer, 1:15.07. 2, Libbee Currie, Carlisle, 1:20.23. 3, Lauren Tardy, Brewer, 1:29.43. 4, Laura Doucette, Carlisle, 1:32.98. 500 Freestyle: 1, Madelyn Wing, Carlisle, 6:08.26. 2, Allyx Hillman, Brewer, 7:13.16. 3, Grace Smith, Brewer, 7:55.21. 4, Adrianna Bither, Carlisle, 8:34.33. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Abigail Bennett, Lauren Tardy, Cassie Roberts, Allyx Hillman), 2:32.74. 2, Carlisle ‘A’ (Adrianna Bither, Laura Doucette, Riley McNeal, Elizabeth Deschenes), 2:34.16. 100 Backstroke: 1, Erin Aucoin, Brewer, 1:13.89. 2, Abigail Espling, Carlisle, 1:21.84. 3, Alyssa Patterson, Brewer, 1:23.96. 4, Adrianna Bither, Carlisle, 1:41.85. 5, Annie Fernandez-Faucher, Brewer, 1:52.59. 100 Breaststroke: 1, McKenna Porter, Brewer, 1:20.39. 2, Elizabeth Deschenes, Carlisle, 1:44.17. 3, Abigail Bennett, Brewer, 1:52.74. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Erin Aucoin, Grace Smith, Allyx Hillman, McKenna Porter), 4:32.33. 2, Carlisle ‘A’ (Madelyn Wing, Abigail Espling, Libbee Currie, Kyra Thibeault), 4:56.21. 3, Brewer ‘B’ (Lauren Tardy, Cassie Roberts, Annie Fernandez-Faucher, Alyssa Patterson), 6:25.87.

Brewer boys 56, Carlisle 54

200 Medley Relay: 1, Carlisle ‘A’ (Nate Gere, David Govoni, Austin Scott, Leigh Buck), 1:56.57. 200 Freestyle: 1, Evan Vidas, Brewer, 2:05.82. 2, Leigh Buck, Carlisle, 2:06.60. 3, Brendan Grover, Brewer, 2:57.02. 200 IM: 1, Nate Gere, Carlisle, 2:25.98. 2, Ian Coleman, Brewer, 3:14.07. 50 Freestyle: 1, Austin Scott, Carlisle, 24.97. 2, Noah Tibbetts, Brewer, 27.02. 100 Butterfly: 1, David Govoni, Carlisle, 1:20.81. 2, Noah Tibbetts, Brewer, 1:24.04. 100 Freestyle: 1, Nate Gere, Carlisle, 56.87. 2, Hunter Woodruff, Brewer, 1:03.09. 500 Freestyle: 1, Austin Scott, Carlisle, 5:47.70. 2, Evan Vidas, Brewer, 6:00.69. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Ian Coleman, Hunter Woodruff, Noah Tibbetts, Evan Vidas), 1:56.92. 100 Backstroke: 1, Leigh Buck, Carlisle, 1:11.55. 2, Ian Coleman, Brewer, 1:37.80. 100 Breaststroke: 1, David Govoni, Carlisle, 1:18.05. 2, Hunter Woodruff, Brewer, 1:21.11. 3, Brendan Grover, Brewer, 1:42.53. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Noah Tibbetts, Ian Coleman, Hunter Woodruff, Evan Vidas), 4:36.00.