Men’s college hockey

Maine 3, Vermont 2

Maine (1-8-3) 1-2-0 – 3

Vermont (3-7-2) 0-0-2 – 2

First period — 1. Maine, Byron (Swavely, Renouf), 16:30.

Second period — 2. Maine, Renouf 1 (unassisted), :21 (pp); 3. Maine, Renouf 2 (Brown, Michel), 7:52 (pp).

Third period — 4. UVM, R. Hamilton 1 (Shaw), 14:43; 5. UVM, Puskarich 5 (unassisted), 15:43.

Shots on goal: Maine 12-15-2 — 29; Vermont 5-13-23 — 41

Goaltenders: Maine, Morris (41 shots-39 saves); UVM Santaguida (29-26)

High-percentage scoring chances: Maine 11-11-1 – 23; UVM 4-7-10 — 21

Power plays: Maine 2-5, UVM 0-3

Penalties/minutes: Maine 4-8, UVM 6-12

Attendance: 4,139

Results

COLLEGE

Friday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Staten Island 98, Colby 92 (OT)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby 84, Wesley 48

Minnesota 91, Maine 64

FOOTBALL

ECAC Clayton Bowl

Salve Regina 42, Husson 39

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Babson 8, Southern Maine 0

Maine 3, Vermont 2

UMass Boston 8, U-New England 3

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Bowdoin 6, Colby 3

U-New England 1, Southern Maine 1 (OT)

Thursday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson 81, St. Joseph’s 73

LIU Brooklyn 84, Maine 79

U-New England 78, UM-Farmington 62

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

St. Joseph’s 79, Husson 61

High school playoffs

FOOTBALL

State Finals

Friday, Nov. 19

At UMaine Orono

Class D

No. 1 Oak Hill 34, No. 1 Maine Central Institute 21

Saturday, Nov. 20

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

No. 1 Portland (10-0) vs. No. 1 Thornton Acad. (9-1), 11 a.m.

Class B

No. 1 Brunswick (9-1) vs. No. 3 Marshwood (9-2), 6 p.m.

Class C

No. 2 Winslow (10-0) vs. No. 1 Yarmouth (10-0), 2:30 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball

Maine at Wagner, 2 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Maritime (NY), 2 p.m.

UM-Machias at Great Bay CC, 5 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Thomas, 5 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Farmington, 2 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Saint Joseph’s at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

Thomas at Colby, 7 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Thomas, 5 p.m.

UM-Machias at Great Bay CC, 3 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at U. of Susquehanna Tourney (Pa.), 8 p.m.

Football

Maine at New Hampshire, 1 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Colby at Williams, 3 p.m.

Vermont at Maine, 4 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Bowdoin at Colby, 3 p.m.

Swimming

Husson at Saint Joseph’s College, noon

HIGH SCHOOL

Wrestling

Dover-Foxcroft, Skowhegan, Nokomis, and Noble at Dexter (exhib.), 10 a.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Men’s basketball

Maine Maritime at Merchant Marine, 2 p.m.

Charlie Ryan Invitational at Thomas

Norwich vs. Thomas, noon

UM-Fort Kent vs. Bates College, 2 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Maine at North Dakota St., 1 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Connecticut at Maine, 2 p.m

Harness racing

Scarborough Downs

Friday’s results

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1-Maynard B (Ke Switzer Jr.) 3.00 2.10 2.20

5-Chizzled In Stone (Lo Gasbarro III) 6.20 2.20

3-Can You Fly (Wi Campbell) 3.40

T: 1:58.1, Ex. (1-5) $5.00, Tri. (1-5-3) $12.80

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

5-Stella’s Big Girl (Ke Switzer Jr.) 7.20 5.00 3.00

2-Oakley Brann (An Harrington) 6.00 3.40

7-Aunt Emma’s Boy (Da Deslandes) 5.40

T: 2:02.4, Ex. (5-2) $20.00, Tri. (5-2-7) $308.40, DD (1-5) $9.80

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

1-Sam Lucky (Wi Campbell) 5.00 2.60 2.10

2-Burl Hanover (Ke Switzer Jr.) 2.80 2.10

3-Pan Taylor (Da Deslandes) 2.40

T: 2:00.1, Ex. (1-2) $6.00, Tri. (1-2-3) $11.00

FOURTH, Trot, $3,600

6-Fox Valley Shannon (Wi Campbell) 3.80 4.80 2.40

3-Royal Hawaii (Ke Switzer Jr.) 10.40 3.80

5-C C C (Ru Goodblood Jr.) 2.20

T: 2:01.3, Ex. (6-3) $15.60, Tri. (6-3-5) $62.00

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

1-Forward Bliss (Da Deslandes) 16.60 12.00 2.10

2-Inagadadavidababy (Wi Campbell) 3.00 3.20

4-Wantsomeofthis (Ni Graffam) 2.40

T: 1:59.3, Ex. (1-2) $65.80, Tri. (1-2-4) $290.00, 10 Cent Superfecta (1-2-4-6) $117.00, Mid Double (6-1) $35.40, Pick 3 (1-6-1) $5.40

SIXTH, Trot, $4,000

1-Orderingin (Wi Campbell) 4.00 2.60 2.40

6-Lenny Mac (Ke Switzer Jr.) 3.40 2.40

4-Fox Valley Spencer (Sh Thayer) 2.20

T: 1:59.1, Ex. (1-6) $8.00, Tri. (1-6-4) $15.40

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1-Aggravator (Ke Switzer Jr.) 7.00 4.20 2.80

5-Heaven Touched (Sh Thayer) 7.60 6.60

7-Remix (Wi Campbell) 3.80

T: 1:57.4, Ex. (1-5) $49.40, Tri. (1-5-7) $96.60

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,000

3-Luvnuisfun (Sh Thayer) 5.80 2.40 3.00

1-Skad’s Winner (Ke Switzer Jr.) 2.80 2.10

4-Im A King (Pa Battis) 2.40

T: 2:01.4, Ex. (3-1) $15.20, Tri. (3-1-4) $19.40, 10 Cent Superfecta (3-1-4-2) $7.15, Late Double (1-3) $31.80, Pick 3 (1-1-3) $22.20

Total Handle: $38,054

Saturday’s starters, 12:05 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. Brewster (Ru Lanpher Jr.)

2. Regal Delight (Ph Sowers)

3. Silly Britches (Aa Hall)

4. The Midnight Owl N (Ad Wisher Jr.)

5. Clustercuss (Mi McGee)

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. Navarro Seelster (Wi Campbell)

2. Jitterbug Hanover (Ke Switzer Jr.)

3. Southwind Inferno (Ni Graffam)

4. What A Hooligan (An Harrington)

5. Leeann Majors (Ro Nadeau)

6. Take The Risk (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

7. My Time Hanover (St Nason)

8. Tylers Rendevous (Da Deslandes)

THIRD, Pace, $3,500

1. Cyclone Artist (Da Deslandes)

2. Western Rival (Ke Switzer Jr.)

3. A Place Out West (An Harrington)

4. Fritzie Rocket (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

5. Standupnkissme (Sh Thayer)

6. May Day Jojo (Wi Campbell)

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Charlot Semalu (Wi Campbell)

2. Courageous (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

3. Thunder’s Toy (Ke Switzer Jr.)

4. Unraveled (Da Deslandes)

5. Sailor Jerry (Ni Graffam)

6. Ms Neutralize (Mi Cayouette)

7. Race Me Jake (Wi Childs)

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Ebandtheboys (An Harrington)

2. Check Dons Pulse (Ni Graffam)

3. Wantasmile (Da Deslandes)

4. Gal’s Romeo (Wi Campbell)

5. Daughtry Hanover (Sh Thayer)

6. Philanthropist (Ke Switzer Jr.)

SIXTH, Pace, $3,800

1. Air Force Grad (Ch Cushing)

2. Mcplay Girl (Ke Switzer Jr.)

3. Kings Maninblack (Wi Campbell)

4. Race Me Fantasy (Wi Childs)

5. Jake Blue Chip (Jo Battles)

6. Color Palette K (Jo Beckwith)

7. Verry Well Pretty (Da Deslandes)

8. Cyclone Pass (Ni Graffam)

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,600

1. Panalytical (Wi Campbell)

2. Nucular Enemy (Sh Thayer)

3. Ringo (Da Deslandes)

4. Ill Call U Back (Ke Switzer Jr.)

5. Fox Ridge Joey (Ni Graffam)

6. Conkers Conquest (An Harrington)

7. Heart Breaking (Ry Hall)

8. Mr Nice Guy (St Nason)

EIGHTH, Pace, $6,000

1. Tom And Stan (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

2. Tony Absolut (Da Deslandes)

3. Fear Itself (Ni Graffam)

4. Warrawee Nonsuch (Ke Switzer Jr.)

5. Real Special (Wi Campbell)

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Not My First Rodeo (Ke Switzer Jr.)

2. Undeniable Hanover (Ni Graffam)

3. Maras World (Wi Campbell)

4. Dreamluck (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

5. Sweet Jon (Da Deslandes)

6. Chasen Cancun (Er Davis)

7. Sandy Barbielegacy (Lo Gasbarro III)

8. Rodeo Du Ruisseau (Sh Thayer)