College hockey

BC 3, Maine 0

Maine (0-5-3) 0-0-0 — 0

Boston College (7-1-0) 1-0-2 — 3

First period — 1. BC, Santini 1 (White, Gaudreau), 4:51.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 2. BC, White 4 (Santini, Savage), 14:40; 3. BC, Tuch 1 (Gilmour, Sanford), 18:47 (en).

Shots on goal: Maine 11-12-7 — 30; Boston College 8-10-11 — 29

Goaltenders: Maine, McGovern (29 shots-26 saves), Maine, McGovern (28-26)

Power plays: Maine 0-6, Boston College 0-6

High school playoffs

BOYS SOCCER

State finals

Saturday, Nov. 7

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

A8: No. 1 Lewiston (17-0) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (15-0-2), 12:30 p.m.

Class B

B8: No. 10 Erskine Acad. (13-4) vs. No. 2 Yarmouth (15-1-1), 5:30 p.m.

At Gehrig T. Johnson Athletic Complex, Presque Isle

Class C

C8: No. 1 Washington Acad. (17-0) vs. No. 2 Waynflete (14-2-1), 12:30 p.m.

Class D

D8: No. 1 Fort Fairfield (16-0-1) vs. No. 1 Buckfield (16-1), 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

State finals

Saturday, Nov. 7

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

A8: No. 2 Bangor (14-1-2) vs. No. 3 Gorham (14-3), 10 a.m.

Class B

B8: No. 2 Hermon (15-0-2) vs. No. 1 Greely (15-2), 3 p.m.

At Gehrig T. Johnson Athletic Complex, Presque Isle

Class C

C8: No. 1 Orono (15-1-1) vs. No. 6 Waynflete (13-4), 10 a.m.

Class D

D7: No. 1 Ashland (17-0) vs. No. 1 Richmond (15-1), 3 p.m.

FOOTBALL

North

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 6

Class A

A3: No. 1 Portland 56, No. 5 Bangor 7

A4: No. 2 Windham 28, No. 3 Cheverus 0

Class B

B3: No. 1 Brunswick 40, No. 4 Mt. Blue 0

B4: No. 3 Brewer 16, No. 2 Skowhegan 15

Class C

C3: No. 1 Old Town 38, No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. 7

Class D

D3: No. 1 Maine Central Institute 76, No. 4 Orono 27

D4: No. 2 Mattanawcook Acad. 20, No. 3 Mount View 14

Saturday, Nov. 7

Class C

C4: No. 3 Mount Desert Island (7-2) at No. 2 Winslow (8-0), 1 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 13 or Saturday, Nov. 14

Finals

Class A

A5: No. 2 Windham (7-2) at No. 1 Portland (9-0)

Class B

B5: No. 3 Brewer (9-1) at No. 1 Brunswick (8-1)

Class C

C5: C4 winner at No. 1 Old Town (9-0)

Class D

D5: No. 2 Mattanawcook Acad. (7-2) at No. 1 Maine Central Institute (9-0)

SOUTH

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 6

Class A

A4: No. 3 Bonny Eagle 20, No. 2 Deering 19

Class B

B5: No. 1 Falmouth 32, No. 5 Westbrook 0

B6: No. 3 Marshwood 34, No. 7 Greely 12

Class C

C5: No. 1 Yarmouth 54, No. 4 Fryeburg Acad. 12

C6: No. 3 Wells 20, No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 14

Class D

D6: No. 3 Lisbon 15, No. 2 Dirigo 7

Saturday, Nov. 7

Class A

A3: No. 4 Scarborough (5-4) at No. 1 Thornton Acad. (7-1), 1 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 4 Winthrop/Monmouth (5-3) at No. 1 Oak Hill (7-0), 7 p.m.

Finals

Class A

A5: No. 3 Bonny Eagle (7-3) vs. A3 winner

Class B

B7: No. 3 Marshwood (8-2) at No. 1 Falmouth (9-1)

Class C

C7: No. 3 Wells (8-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (9-0)

Class D

D7: No. 3 Lisbon (6-2) vs. D5 winner

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $2,700

B J High Meadow, An Harrington, 9.20 4.20 3.00

Kurlymo, Sc Mac Kenzie, 5.00 2.40

Cantabmyway, Ro Estes, 2.40

T: 2:02.1. Ex. (6/5) $47.60, Tri. (6/5/2) $92.00

SECOND, Pace, $2,650

Magical Alex, An Harrington, 5.80 3.60 2.20

Stare Down, Mi Downey, 4.40 2.80

Getmeoutofdebt, He Campbell, 7.40

T: 1:58.1. Ex. (2/6) $9.60, Tri. (2/6/4) $58.40, 1st DD (6/2) $13.80

THIRD, Pace, $4,000

Imprudent Speed, Wi Campbell, 2.40 2.20 2.10

Panalytical, He Campbell, 2.40 2.40

Hay You Hellion, An Harrington, 11.80

T: 1:55.3. Ex. (1/4) $3.00, Tri. (1/4/2) $11.80

FOURTH, Pace, $2,600

Ms Neutralize, Mi Cayouette, 9.00 7.60 3.20

Thaacaretheeso, Ph Sowers, 19.60 6.80

Canaco Oneida, He Campbell, 2.10

T: 2:00.4. Ex. (7/2) $177.80, Tri. (7/2/1) $696.80

FIFTH, Pace, $4,000

Beauxarts Hanover, Ti Hudson, 19.80 4.80 8.00

Stirling Beauty, He Campbell, 2.60 2.10

Midnight Mass, Gr Bowden, 6.40

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (5/2) $42.60, Tri. (5/2/7) $229.80

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

Miracle Lynn, Sc Mac Kenzie, 23.40 2.80 3.00

Undeniable Hanover, Ni Graffam, 2.20 2.10

Dw’s Abby, Ro Cushing, 3.80

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (2/4) $56.60, Tri. (2/4/1) $172.00

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

Malek Hanover, Ph Sowers, 5.00 3.20 2.10

Maras World, Wi Campbell, 2.20 2.80

Realist, Ro Cushing, 8.20

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (6/1) $13.20, Tri. (6/1/4) $298.80, Pick 3 (5/A/6) $22.40

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,700

You’re News, Ti Hudson, 9.80 8.00 2.10

Allstar Gal, Ni Graffam, 4.20 2.20

Southwest Bliss, He Campbell, 2.10

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (6/1) $29.60, Tri. (6/1/4) $106.60

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

Terem Up Louie, Ph Sowers, 2.60 2.40 2.10

Cactus Creek, Aa Hall, 3.20 2.20

Sign Of Thunder, Ju Merton, 4.20

T: 1:57.2. Ex. (3/1) $6.60, Tri. (3/1/6) $44.00

TENTH, Pace, $2,700

Bettordays R Cumin, He Campbell, 5.40 2.60 2.40

H Hall, Ni Graffam, 7.40 5.80

Allen The Optomist, Ph Sowers, 4.40

T: 1:58.0. Ex. (3/5) $27.60, Tri. (3/5/6) $94.20, 1st Late DD (3/3) $6.00

Total Handle: $25,498

Scarborough Downs

Friday’s results

FIRST $3,000 Trot 2:02.0

1-Canaco Quiz (Wi Campbell) 2.60 2.20 2.20

2-Juniata County (Ru Goodblood Jr) 5.20 3.60

3-Makinphotos (An Harrington) 2.80

Ex. (1-2) $11.80, Tri. (1-2-3) $20.20

SECOND $3,000 Pace 2:02.2

3-Stella’s Big Girl (Ke Switzer Jr) 9.20 4.40 3.40

8-Artnsassy (Wi Campbell) 8.80 8.60

7-Logan Runn (Ir Mauran) 3.00

Ex. (3-8) $71.60, Tri. (3-8-7) $245.00, 10 Cent Superfecta (3-8-7-4) $40.44, DD (1-3) $6.40

THIRD $6,000 Trot 1:57.1

5-Midnite Craze (Iv Davies) 3.60 2.60 5.00

1-Dagget (Ru Goodblood Jr) 10.60 6.80

3-Thro Time (Ke Switzer Jr) 6.80

Ex. (5-1) $14.60, Tri. (5-1-3) $60.20

FOURTH $3,000 Pace 1:56.2

8-Roman Conqueror N (Ke Switzer Jr) 4.80 3.80 2.20

5-Aggravator (Wi Campbell) 5.00 3.00

2-Southwind Inferno (Ru Goodblood Jr) 2.80

Ex. (8-5) $20.20, Tri. (8-5-2) $33.80

FIFTH $4,400 Trot 1:59.0

5-Orderingin (Wi Campbell) 5.60 2.10 2.10

3-General Bill Brown (Ru Goodblood Jr) 3.80 2.20

2-Fox Valley Spencer (Iv Davies) 3.00

Ex. (5-3) $43.80, Tri. (5-3-2) $64.60, Pick 3 (5-8-5) $11.80

SIXTH $3,000 Trot 2:01.2

4-Mystican (Ke Switzer Jr) 5.00 4.60 2.40

5-Im A King (Pa Battis) 12.20 3.00

6-Luvnuisfun (Wi Campbell) 2.20

Ex. (4-5) $21.20, Tri. (4-5-6) $47.00, 10 Cent Superfecta (4-5-6-1) $2.82, Mid Double (5-4) $26.00

SEVENTH $3,000 Pace 1:56.1

6-Maynard B (Ke Switzer Jr) 5.60 2.10 2.20

2-Regal Delight (Da Deslandes) 3.80 4.40

5-Chizzled In Stone (Lo Gasbarro III) 6.20

Ex. (6-2) $23.40, Tri. (6-2-5) $103.60

EIGHTH $3,600 Trot 2:01.0

4-Mystic Splendor (Da Deslandes) 7.00 2.80 2.40

5-Fox Valley Shannon (Wi Campbell) 6.80 2.10

3-Beer League (An Harrington) 2.20

Ex. (4-5) $38.40, Tri. (4-5-3) $111.00

NINTH $3,000 Pace 1:58.1

4-J Patch (Jo Beckwith) 23.40 6.00 4.40

2-Your Special (Wi Campbell) 2.80 2.10

3-Debs Girloffortune (Ni Graffam) 3.60

Ex. (4-2) $99.80, Tri. (4-2-ALL) $190.40, 10 Cent Superfecta (4-2-3-7) $19.90, Late Double (4-all) $5.40, Late Double (all-4) $6.20, Pick 3 (6-4-4) $13.30

Total Handle: $30,288

Saturday’s starters, 12:05 p.m.

FIRST NW251PSL5 $3,000 Pace

1. My Time Hanover (St Nason)

2. Tylers Rendevous (Da Deslandes)

3. Philanthropist (Ke Switzer Jr.

4. Warrawee Nonsuch (Ni Graffam)

5. Thunder’s Toy (Wi Campbell)

6. Ashtoreth Hanover (An Harrington)

7. Unraveled (Ry Hall)

SECOND NW400PSL5 $3,600 Pace

1. Leap Of Faith (Wi Campbell)

2. Johnny Z (Ni Graffam)

3. Ringo (Da Deslandes)

4. Sandy Barbielegacy (Lo Gasbarro III)

5. Jitterbug Hanover (An Harrington)

6. My Last Chance (Ph Sowers)

7. Thewaylifeshouldbe (Ru Goodblood Jr)

8. Electric Mayhem (Ke Switzer Jr)

THIRD MADC $3,000 Pace

1. Wantasmile (Ph Sowers)

2. The Doodah Man (Da Crochere)

3. Daughtry Hanover (Ra Bickmore)

4. Ladyofcastlebrook (Aa Hall)

5. Bad Kat (Mi Cayouette)

FOURTH 4000CL $3,500 Pace

1. Itsallaboutmike (St Nason)

2. May Day Jojo (Aa Hall)

3. Standupnkissme (Wi Campbell)

4. Cyclone Artist (Da Deslandes)

5. Western Rival (Ke Switzer Jr.

6. Ebandtheboys (Ph Sowers) 12-1

FIFTH NW1IN2015 $3,000 Pace

1. Dansaninthestars (Ke Switzer Jr)

2. Raytheking (An Harrington)

3. Dansan Flicka (Lo Gasbarro III)

4. Upfront Grantsgirl (Ru Goodblood Jr)

5. Sassy Sarah (Wi Campbell)

6. Sailor Jerry (Ni Graffam)

SIXTH W3-6PMLT $3,800 Pace

1. So What Who Cares (An Harrington)

2. Tony Absolut (Da Deslandes)

3. Cyclone Pass (Ni Graffam)

4. Klondike Art (Ir Mauran)

5. Kings Maninblack (Wi Campbell)

6. Didsomeonesayparty (St Nason)

7. Sinners Prayer (Ke Switzer Jr)

8. Iswhatitis (Ru Goodblood Jr)

SEVENTH NW600PSL5 $4,000 Pace

1. Jk Even Steven (Ni Graffam)

2. Noble’s Grand Slam (Ph Sowers)

3. Mr Nice Guy (Da Deslandes)

4. Roddy’s Nor’easter (Ke Switzer Jr)

5. American Plan (Wi Campbell)

6. Ill Call U Back (St Nason)

7. Conkers Conquest (An Harrington)

EIGHTH WO 5000 $6,000 Pace

1. Tom And Stan (An Harrington)

2. Fairytale Prince (Da Deslandes)

3. J J S Jet (Wi Campbell)

4. A Sweet Ride (Ke Switzer Jr)

5. Fear Itself (Ni Graffam)

6. Real Special (St Nason)

7. Wheelaway (He Campbell)

NINTH NW251PSL5 $3,000 Pace

1. Allie’s Shooter (St Nason)

2. Danvile Sweetheart (Ru Goodblood Jr)

3. Velvety Smooth (Ph Sowers)

4. Fox Valley Primo (Ni Graffam)

5. Forward Bliss (Da Deslandes)

6. Tawnette (Wi Campbell)

7. Budgirls Hanover (Ke Switzer Jr)

8. What A Hooligan (An Harrington)