High school playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

NORTH

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Regional finals

At Thomas College, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 2 Skowhegan 2, No. 1 Messalonskee 1 (OT)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Winslow 3, No. 1 Gardiner 1

Class C

C7: No. 2 MCI 2, No. 1 Dexter 1

Saturday, Oct. 31

State finals

At UMaine, Orono

Class A

A8: Skowhegan (15-2) vs. Thornton Acad. (15-2), noon

Class B

B8: Winslow (13-3-1) vs. York (17-0), 2 p.m.

Class C

C8: MCI (12-4) vs. Oak Hill (12-5), 4 p.m.

SOUTH

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Finals

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

A7: No. 3 Thornton Acad. 4, No. 1 Cheverus 1

Class B

B7: No. 1 York 3, No. 6 Leavitt 1

Class C

C7: No. 3 Oak Hill 3, No. 8 Lisbon 0

BOYS SOCCER

NORTH

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: No. 1 Lewiston 5, No. 8 Edward Little 0

A2: No. 4 Bangor 1, No. 5 Brunswick 0

Wednesday, Oct. 28

Class A

A3: No. 2 Hampden Acad. 3, No. 10 Brewer 2 (OT)

A4: No. 3 Camden Hills 3, No. 6 Cony 2

Class B

B1: No. 1 Ellsworth 2, No. 9 Foxcroft Acad. 1

B2: No. 5 Waterville 4, No. 4 Oceanside 3

B3: No. 10 Erskine Acad. 3, No. 2 Winslow 2 (penalty kicks)

B4: No. 3 Presque Isle 2, No. 6 Old Town 1

Class C

C1: No. 1 Washington Acad. 5, No. 9 Lee Acad. 0

C2: No. 5 George Stevens Acad. 2, No. 4 Orono 1

C3: No. 3 Central 4, No. 6 Houlton 0

C4: No. 2 Fort Kent 8, No. 10 Piscataquis 1

Class D

D1: No. 1 Fort Fairfield 5, No. 9 Machias 0

D2: No. 5 Central Aroostook 5, No. 4 Shead 1

D3: No. 3 Ashland 2, No. 6 Penobscot Valley 1 (penalty kicks)

D4: No. 2 Bangor Christian 7, No. 7 Washburn 0

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 4 Bangor (11-3-1) at No. 1 Lewiston (15-0), 5 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Camden Hills (11-2-2) at No. 2 Hampden Acad. (12-3), 6 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 5 George Stevens Acad. (10-4-1) at No. 1 Washington Acad. (15-0)

C6: No. 3 Central (14-1) at No. 2 Fort Kent (13-1-1)

Class D

D5: No. 5 Central Aroostook (13-3) at No. 1 Fort Fairfield (14-0-1)

D6: No. 3 Ashland (11-4-1) at No. 2 Bangor Christian (14-1)

Saturday, Oct. 31

Class B

B5: No. 5 Waterville (13-2-1) at No. 1 Ellsworth (12-2-1)

B6: No. 10 Erskine Acad. (12-4) at No. 3 Presque Isle (8-4-3)

SOUTH

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 2, No. 9 Westbrook 0

A3: No. 7 Cheverus 2, No. 2 Gorham 1

Class C

C3: No. 2 Waynflete 1, No. 7 Carrabec 0 (penalty kicks)

Wednesday, Oct. 28

Class A

A2: No. 4 Falmouth 1, No. 5 Portland 0

A4: No. 6 South Portland 3, No. 3 Thornton Acad. 2 (penalty kicks)

Class B

B1: No. 1 Maranacook 3, No. 8 Fryeburg Acad. 0

B2: No. 5 Gray-NG 3, No. 4 Mountain Valley 2 (OT)

B3: No. 2 Yarmouth 2, No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 0

B4: No. 3 Greely 3, No. 6 York 2

Class C

C1: No. 1 Hall-Dale 1, No. 9 Traip Acad. 0

C2: No. 4 Monmouth Acad. 3, No. 5 North Yarmouth Acad. 2

C4: No. 6 Sacopee Valley 1, No. 3 St. Dominic 0 (penalty kicks)

Class D

D1: No. 1 Buckfield 7, No. 8 Rangeley 0

D2: No. 4 Greater Portland Chr. 2, No. 5 Gould 1

D3: No. 2 Richmond 9, No. 10 Valley 0

D4: No. 3 Searsport 2, No. 6 Greenville 0

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 30

Class C

C5: No. 4 Monmouth Acad. (12-3) at No. 1 Hall-Dale (13-0-2), 3 p.m.

C6: No. 6 Sacopee Valley (9-6-1) at No. 2 Waynflete (12-2-1)

Class D

D5: No. 4 Greater Portland Chr. (9-5-1) at No. 1 Buckfield (14-1)

D6: No. 3 Searsport (11-3-1) at No. 2 Richmond (10-4)

Saturday, Oct. 31

Class A

A5: No. 4 Falmouth (11-3-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (13-0-2)

A6: No. 7 Cheverus (9-3-4) at No. 6 South Portland (9-3-4)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Gray-NG (10-5-1) at No. 1 Maranacook (15-0)

B6: No. 3 Greely (9-3-3) at No. 2 Yarmouth (13-1-1)

GIRLS SOCCER

NORTH

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: No. 1 Camden Hills 7, No. 9 Mt. Blue 0

A2: No. 5 Mt. Ararat 4, No. 4 Messalonskee 2

A3: No. 2 Bangor 2, No. 7 Edward Little 0

A4: No. 6 Hampden 4, No. 3 Brunswick 1

Class B

B1: No. 1 Oceanside 3, No. 0 Caribou 0

B2: No. 12 Gardiner 1, No. 4 Winslow 0

B3: No. 2 Hermon 5, No. 10 Mount View 0

B4: No. 6 Presque Isle 3, No. 3 Waterville 2

Class C

C1: No. 1 Orono 1, No. 8 Fort Kent 0

C2: No. 5 George Stevens Acad. 1, No. 4 Penquis 0

C3: No. 6 Bucksport 2, No. 3 Central 1

C4: No. 2 Houlton 4, No. 7 Mattanawcook 0

Class D

D1: No. 1 Ashland 8, No. 9 Wisdom 1

D2: No. 4 Fort Fairfield 5, No. 5 Shead 0

D3: No. 3 Madawaska 3, No. 6 Central Aroostook 2

D4: No. 2 Penobscot Valley 1, No. 10 Schenck 0

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 30

Class C

C5: No. 5 George Stevens Acad. (9-2-4) 2, No. 1 Orono (13-1-1)

C6: No. 6 Bucksport (6-6-4) at No. 2 Houlton (13-1-1)

Class D

D5: No. 4 Fort Fairfield (13-2) at No. 1 Ashland (15-0)

D6: No. 3 Madawaska (11-2-1) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (14-1)

Saturday, Oct. 31

Class A

A5: No. 5 Mt. Ararat (9-5-1) at No. 1 Camden Hills (14-0-1), noon

A6: No. 6 Hampden (7-5-3) at No. 2 Bangor (12-1-2)

Class B

B5: No. 12 Gardiner (7-6-3) at No. 1 Oceanside (13-0-2)

B6: No. 6 Presque Isle (11-4-1) at No. 2 Hermon (13-0-2)

SOUTH

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: No. 9 Kennebunk 2, No. 1 Windham 0

A2: No. 5 Marshwood 3, No. 4 Sanford 2 (OT)

A4: No. 3 Gorham 1, No. 11 Thornton Acad. 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Greely 7, No. 9 Lincoln Acad. 0

B2: No. 4 Yarmouth 3, No. 12 Fryeburg Acad. 0

B3: No. 2 York 2, No. 10 Lake Region 0

B4: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 1, No. 11 Gray-NG 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Sacopee Valley 3, No. 9 Traip Acad. 0

C2: No. 4 Monmouth Acad. 4, No. 5 Hall-Dale 1

C3: No. 2 Madison 3, No. 7 Lisbon 1

C4: No. 6 Waynflete 5, No. 3 St. Dominic 0

Class D

D1: No. 4 Searsport 5, No. 5 Vinalhaven/N. Haven 1

D2: No. 3 Buckfield 2, No. 1 Greenville 1

D3: No. 2 Rangeley 6, No. 7 Pine Tree Acad. 0

Wednesday, Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 2 Scarborough 3, No. 7 Deering 0

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 30

Class C

C5: No. 4 Monmouth Acad. (11-2-2) at No. 1 Sacopee Valley (14-0-1)

C6: No. 6 Waynflete (11-4) at No. 2 Madison (11-1-3)

Class D

D4: No. 4 Searsport (11-4) at No. 1 Richmond (13-1)

D5: No. 3 Buckfield (11-4) at No. 2 Rangeley (9-3)

Saturday, Oct. 31

Class A

A5: No. 9 Kennebunk (6-7-3) at No. 5 Marshwood (13-3)

A6: No. 3 Gorham (12-3) at No. 2 Scarborough (13-1-1)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Yarmouth (7-5-3) at No. 1 Greely (13-2)

B6: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (11-4) at No. 2 York (9-3-3)

Volleyball

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 23

B4: No. 2 Machias 3, No. 7 Narraguagus 0

Saturday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 8 Yarmouth 0

A2: No. 5 Scarborough 3, No. 4 Thornton Acad. 1

A3: No. 2 Greely 3, No. 7 Mount Desert Island 0

A4: No. 3 Falmouth 3, No. 6 Windham 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Calais 3, No. 8 Lake Region 0

B2: No. 4 Ellsworth 3, No. 5 Woodland 1

B3: No. 3 Washington Acad. 3, No. 6 North Yarmouth Acad. 0

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 28

Class A

A5: No. 5 Scarborough 3, No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 1

A6: No. 2 Greely 3, No. 3 Falmouth 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Calais 3, No. 4 Ellsworth 2

B6: No. 3 Washington Acad. (11-4) at No. 2 Machias (14-1), 6 p.m.

State finals

Saturday, Oct. 31

At South Portland HS

Class A

A7: No. 2 Greely (13-3) vs. No. 5 Scarborough (12-5), 1 p.m.

At MDI, Bar Harbor

Class B

B7: No. 1 Calais (13-3) vs. B6 winner, noon

FOOTBALL

NORTH

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 30

Class A

A1: No. 5 Bangor (2-6) at No. 4 Edward Little (3-5), 7 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 5 Cony (4-4) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (5-3), 7 p.m.

B2: No. 6 Lawrence (7-1) at No. 3 Brewer (7-1), 7 p.m.

Class C

C2: No. 6 Oceanside (4-4) at No. 3 Mount Desert Island (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 5 Dexter (3-5) at No. 4 Orono (4-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 31

Class A

A2: No. 6 Lewiston (2-6) at No. 3 Cheverus (5-3), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (4-4) at No. 4 Madison/Carrabec (4-4), 1 p.m.

Class D

D2: No. 6 Houlton (4-4) at No. 3 Mount View (6-2)

Friday, Nov. 6 or Saturday, Nov. 7

Semifinals

Class A

A3: A1 winner at No. 1 Portland (8-0)

A4: A2 winner at No. 2 Windham (6-2)

Class B

B3: B1 winner at No. 1 No. 5 Cony (4-4) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (5-3)

B2: No. 6 Lawrence (7-1) at No. 3 Brewer (7-1)

Class C

C3: C1 winner at No. 1 Old Town (8-0)

C4: C2 winner at No. 2 Winslow (8-0)

Class D

D3: D1 winner at No. 1 Maine Central Institute (8-0)

D4: D2 winner at No. 2 Mattanawcook Acad. (6-2)

SOUTH

Friday, Oct. 30

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 5 Sanford (4-4) at No. 4 Scarborough (4-4), 7 p.m.

A2: No. 6 South Portland (2-6) at No. 3 Bonny Eagle (5-3), 7 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Morse (3-5) at No. 1 Falmouth (7-1), 7 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Westbrook (5-3) at No. 4 Biddeford (5-3), 7 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Kennebunk (6-2) at No. 3 Marshwood (6-2), 7 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Greely (3-5) at No. 2 Leavitt (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 1 Mountain Valley (2-6) at No. 1 Yarmouth (8-0), 7 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Poland (4-4) at No. 3 Wells (6-2), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Gray-NG (4-4) at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class D

D2: No. 5 Maranacook (4-3) at No. 4 Winthrop/Monmouth (4-3), 7 p.m.

D4: No. 7 Old Orchard Beach (2-5) at No. 2 Dirigo (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 31

Class C

C2: No. 5 Spruce Mountain (4-4) at No. 4 Fryeburg Acad. (5-3)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Traip Acad. (2-5) at No. 1 Oak Hill (7-0), 12:30 p.m.

D3: No. 6 Boothbay (2-5) at No. 3 Lisbon (5-2), 1 p.m.

Results

PREP SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Berwick Acad. 0, Proctor Acad. 0

COLLEGE

Wednesday’s Results

FIELD HOCKEY

Bates 1, Colby 0

Bowdoin 4, Tufts 3

Saint Joseph’s 4, Plymouth State 2

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 0, Tufts 0 (2OT)

UM-Fort Kent 5, UM-Machias 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Roger Williams 3, U-New England 0

Tuesday’s Results

MEN’S SOCCER

Roger Williams 2, U-New England 0

Salem St. 2, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bates 2, Colby 1

Bowdoin 3, Tufts 2

New England C. 2, St.Joseph’s 0

————————————————————————-

Volleyball

No. 1 Calais (13-3) def. No. 4 Ellsworth (8-8) 25-18, 25-10, 25-12

Ellsworth: Delaney Sargent 3 aces, 11 digs, 24 service receptions; Rachel Bunker 5 kills; Avery Jester 7 blocks; Alexa Grant 2 assists; Lexi Hennigan 2 assists.

Calais: Kylie Donovan 16-17 serving, 3 aces, 2 kills, 7 assists; Kayli Doten 8-8 serving, 2 aces, 5 kills, 2 blocks; Abby Condon 9-10 serving, 6 kills, 2 blocks; Kelly Delaney 22-22 serving; 12 aces, 12 kills; 3 digs; Caitlin Reynolds 6-7 serving, 3 kills, 4 assists,2 digs.

Golf

LOCAL

At Penobscot Valley CC

Twilight League — 1-2-3 Best Ball, Gross: 1. Dave Gonyar, Sandy Ervin, Rodney Hanscom, Dick Cattelle 77, 2. Jeff Teunisen, Jon Henderson, Shane Burpee, Paul Druppel 78; Pins: No. 4 Kevin McConnell 2-6, No. 6 Sandy Ervin 2-4

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Hilary Pineo, Lenny Espling, Steve Cates, Fred Morgan -5, 2. Jeanine Wright, Jim Golike, Stan Fitzhenry -2, 3. Lynn Bjornson, Bob Price, Rocky Rakoczy, Harvey Kelley -1; Pins: No. 2 Harvey Kelley 14-1, No. 5 Hilary Pineo 7-5

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Wednesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,700

You’re News, Ti Hudson, 60.40 18.60 7.80

Brickyard Nellie, Ho Davis Jr, 3.20 3.00

Danvile Sweetheart, Ro Cushing, 3.00

T—1:59.3. Ex. 6-5 $211.00, Tri. Wagering 6-5-2 $667.60

SECOND, Pace, $3,500

Molly Grace, Sh Thayer, 9.60 9.00 2.40

Kimmie Cam, He Campbell, 4.00 3.00

Jb Rose, Ho Davis Jr, 2.60

T—1:57.1. Ex. 1-5 $14.40, Tri. 1-5-6 $175.40, 1st Half DD 6-1 $290.60

THIRD, Pace, $3,300

Race Me Fantasy, Ho Davis Jr, 4.80 3.00 2.10

Artzuma, Da Ingraham, 3.80 2.60

Green Valey, He Campbell, 2.60

T—1:59.1. Ex. 2-6 $15.40, Tri. 2-6-3 $35.20

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

Forever Wild, Sh Thayer, 2.20 2.40 2.10

Bubeleh Stone, Ro Cushing, 3.80 2.80

May Day Jojo, Ho Davis Jr, 2.80

T—1:58.4. Ex. 3-1 $5.60, Tri. 3-1-7 $27.40

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

Fall Bliss, Mi Downey, 3.60 3.20 2.60

Brewster, Sh Thayer, 7.20 7.20

Forward Bliss, Da Ingraham, 9.00

T—1:58.4. Ex. 2-3 $40.40, Tri. 2-3-5 $66.60

SIXTH, Pace, $4,500

Weather Hanover, He Campbell, 5.20 2.20 2.20

Noble’s Grand Slam, Ho Davis Jr, 2.20 2.10

Roddy’s Nor’easter, Gr Bowden, 3.40

T—1:56.0. Ex. 5-1 $8.80, Tri. 5-1-4 $17.40

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,200

Taylor Rei, Ho Davis Jr, 5.80 2.60 2.10

Fashion Ruffles, Da Ingraham, 5.40 3.40

Mcheartbreaker, He Campbell, 3.00

T—1:56.2. Ex. 2-4 $14.60, Tri. 2-4-3 $18.00, Pick 3 Races 2-5-2 $27.00

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,700

Allen The Optomist, Ho Davis Jr, 5.40 3.20 2.60

Fox Valley Seth, He Campbell, 2.20 2.20

H Hall, An Harrington, 3.00

T—1:57.1. Ex. 4-3 $17.40, Tri. 4-3-2 $35.00, 1st Half Late Double 2-4 $13.80

Total Handle: $28,252

Scarborough Downs

Thursday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,600

1. Maine Muscle Da Deslandes

2. Wolf’s Milan Da Ingraham

3. Fox Valley Shannon Wi Campbell

4. General Bill Brown Ma Athearn

5. Luvnuisfun Ke Switzer Jr

SECOND, Trot, $3,000

1. Makinphotos Wi Campbell

2. Mystic Splendor Da Deslandes

3. Im A King Pa Battis

4. Ml Brown Sugar Da Ingraham

5. Mister Anson Iv Davies

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

1. Bj’s Super Trooper Da Deslandes

2. Lucy From Hebron Ma Athearn

3. Keystone Stately Wi Campbell

4. Somerset Minibob Ru Goodblood Jr

5. Rideofalifetime Jo Beckwith

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Funny Lena Ni Graffam

2. A As Glory Da Ingraham

3. Magically Ru Goodblood Jr

4. Debs Girloffortune Ke Switzer Jr

5. Ladyofcastlebrook Wi Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Your Special Wi Campbell

2. Pretty Eyes Lu Varnum

3. Bettor’s Night Da Ingraham

4. Call Me The Breeze Ni Graffam

5. Color Palette K Ke Switzer Jr

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Aggravator Wi Campbell

2. Heart Breaking Ke Switzer Jr

3. Western Cody Da Ingraham

4. Sandy Barbielegacy Lo Gasbarro III

5. Fairytale Prince Da Deslandes

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Allie’s Shooter Wi Campbell

2. Clustercuss Ke Switzer Jr

3. Chizzled In Stone Lo Gasbarro III

4. You Belong With Me Da Ingraham

5. Daughtry Hanover Da Deslandes

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Hotspeed Da Deslandes

2. Iswhatitis Da Ingraham

3. J Patch Ke Switzer Jr

4. Thewaylifeshouldbe Ru Goodblood Jr

5. Tara’s Best Jo Nason