Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Thursday’s Results

GIRLS SOCCER

Madawaska 4, Central Aroostook 0

Penobscot Valley 10, Bangor Christian 0

Southern Aroostook 4, East Grand 0

Waterville 6, Belfast Area 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Brewer 2, Brunswick 1

Gardiner Area 2, Belfast Area 1

Hampden 3, Bangor 1

Hermon 5, John Bapst 1

Messalonskee 3, Cony 0

Mount View 7, Maranacook 0

Old Town 3, Orono 2

Skowhegan 2, Mt. Blue 1

Stearns 4, Mattanawcook 3

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 3, DIS 0

Central 10, Dexter 0

Central Aroostook 8, Madawaska 2

Ellsworth 1, John Bapst 0

Foxcroft 7, Piscataquis 2

Machias 3, Highview Chr. 0

Mattanawcook 5, Penquis Valley 1

Shead 2, Woodland 1

Wednesday’s Results

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 2, Foxcroft 0

Oxford Hills 6, Bangor 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Brunswick 3, Brewer 0

Caribou 2, Fort Kent 1

Central 7, Penquis Valley 1

Dexter 2, Piscataquis 0

East Grand 8, Woodland 1

Highview Christian 5, GPCS 3

MDI 14, Washington Acad. 0

Orono 4, Old Town 1

Searsport 1, Bucksport 0

Shead 7, Narraguagus 1

BOYS SOCCER

Calais 3, Narraguagus 0

Fort Kent 1, Caribou 0

John Bapst 1, Hermon 0

Schenck 2, Houlton 2

Washington Acad. 2, MDI 0

COLLEGE

Thursday’s Results

MEN’S SOCCER

UM-Fort Kent 8, Fisher 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Vermont 2, Maine 1

Wednesday’s Results

FIELD HOCKEY

Bates 2, Endicott 1

Curry 3, Maine Maritime 2 (2OT)

Keene State 4, Southern Maine 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Husson 0, Colby 0 (2OT)

UM-Farmington 3, UM-Machias 3 (OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 1, Bates 0

Saint Joseph’s 2, Suffolk 1

Harness racing

Fryeburg Fair

Thursday’s results

First, Trot, $10,933

2. Just Say Mo, K. Ireland 4.80-2.20-2.10

5. Noble Neeley, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20-2.10

3. Wyatt Hayes, D. Ingraham 2.20

T-2:03.2; Qu. 2-5, $2.80; Ex. 2-5, $9.80; Tri. 2-5-3, $22.40

Second, Pace, $2,200

2. Maynard B, G. Mosher 3.80-2.40-2.20

4. Panalytical, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.40

1. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn 2.60

T-1:57.2; Qu. 2-4, $3.80; Ex. 2-4, $4.20; DD 2-2, $10.20

Third, Pace, $2,000

4. Saku, K. Switzer Jr. 7.60-5.40-3.00

3. You Belong With Me, R. Cushing 4.40-3.00

7. Lifeontherange, G. Mosher 3.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 3-4, $15.60; Ex. 4-3, $84.80; Tri. 4-3-7, $338.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Just Call Me Nosey, M. Athearn 15.00-7.00-3.60

4. The Irish Maverick, J. Nason 3.40-3.00

3. Gris Beau Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40

T-2:03.3; Qu. 1-4, $13.80; Ex. 1-4, $36.80; Tri. 1-4-3, $219.80

Fifth, Pace, $2,200

4. Silly Britches, K. Switzer Jr. 8.40-3.80-2.60

3. When In Doubt, W. Campbell 4.00-2.60

6. All Natural, D. Ingraham 4.40

T-1:59; Qu. 3-4, $12.20; Ex. 4-3, $52.40; Tri. 4-3-6, $308.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,400

6. Esteemed Members, W. Campbell 7.60-2.80-2.80

5. Yummy Sushi, S. Thayer 2.40-2.60

1. Grandma Finn, D. Deslandes 2.60

T-1:59.3; Qu. 5-6, $5.20; Ex. 6-5, $17.40; Tri. 6-5-1, $48.60; DD 4-6, $49.80

Seventh, Trot, $12,226

6. Rhonwen, I. Davies 4.20-3.00-2.80

8. Kisses, K. Ireland 4.20-2.60

7. Im A Rainbow, P. Battis 4.60

T-2:01; Qu. 6-8, $5.20; Ex. 6-8, $12.40; Tri. 6-8-7, $175.20

Eighth, Pace, $3,400

4. Carls Glory, W. Campbell 8.00-3.40-3.00

2. JB Rose, G. Mosher 5.80-2.80

6. Souithwest Bliss, D. Ingraham 3.20

T-1:58; Qu. 2-4, $17.60; Ex. 4-2, $36.00; Tri. 4-2-6, $122.00

Ninth, Pace, $3,400

1. JK Even Steven, G. Mosher 6.00-3.40-3.20

3. Tylers Rendevous, D. Deslandes 7.00-7.20

8. Heart Breaking, H. Campbell 3.20

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-3, $49.00; Ex. 1-3, $108.80; Tri. 1-3-8, $552.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,400

7. Pan Taylor, D. Deslandes 14.80-6.40-4.20

4. Charlie By Far, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.80-3.60

2. Handsoffmycanoli, W. Campbell 3.20

T-2:02.2; Qu. 4-7, $11.00; Ex. 7-4, $26.00; Tri. 7-4-2, $204.60; DD 1-7, $18.40

Total Handle: $97,488

Friday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $11,682

1. Paris Beau, G. Mosher

2. Western Movement, M. Athearn

3. Miricle Maverick, K. Switzer

4. Apollo’s Chariot, R. Cushing

5. Hartattack, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Sailor Jerry, M. Graffam

Second, Pace, $1,800

1. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

2. Daydreamin Lynx, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Bettordays R Cumin, D. Ingraham

4. Northern Regent, R. Witt

5. Clustercuss, E. Davis Jr.

6. Aggravator, W. Campbell

Third, Pacer, $3,500

1. So What Who Cares, G. Mosher

2. The Wizsell of ODZ, H. Campbell

3. U Cant Fix Stupid, W. Campbell

4. Five Cent Deposit, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Klondike Art, I. Mauran

6. Full of Grace, D. Ingraham

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. Courageous, D. Ingraham

2. Later In The Night, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell

4. G G Roulette, W. Campbell

5. Fantastic, R. Lawson

6. Shea Writes Right, K. Switzer

7. Debs Girloffortune, N. Graffam

Fifth, Pace, $11,682

1. Lew’s Maverick, K. Switzer

2. Seablisscuit, M. Graffam

3. Reckless Rebel, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Pembroke Wildcat, H. Campbell

5. Wonder Willie Win, D. Dickison

6. Alitlbitrocknroll, W. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $1,800

1. H-and-N Dho Hailey, H. Campbell

2. Beauxarts Hanover, T. Hudson

3. Shocked Ivy, E. Davis Jr.

4. Tuscan Evening, E. Davis

5. Keystone Iris, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Saffron, M. Athearn

7. Up Front Denise, J. Battles

8. Your Special, W. Campbell

Seventh, Trot, $3,500

1. Sardonyx, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Flyhawk Falina, W. Campbell

3. Maine Cast, D. Ingraham

4. Bryan’s Angel, J. Beckwith

5. Buckwild, E. Davis Jr.

6. Lucy From Hebron, M. Athearn

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Clinton Hanover, H. Campbell

2. Wildcat Ideal, W. Campbell

3. Race Me Jake, W. Childs

4. Rock My Life, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Fiery Jet, J. Battles

6. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

7. Dansan Carruso, E. Davis Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $3,800

1. Fly To The Angels, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Kitkay Du Ruisseau, E. Davis Jr.

3. It Hurts Me, W. Campbell

4. Kimmie Cam, H. Campbell

5. Pembroke Baroness, N. Graffam

6. Shadytouch, D. Ingraham

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Dansan Flicka, W. Campbell

2. She Feels Good, D. Tuccillo

3. McPfast Bluegrass, B. Kelley II

4. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

5. Stirling Beauty, H. Campbell

6. Checkereds Watt, N. Graffam

Golf

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Tom Winston, Russell Bragg, Whitney Lavene -6, 2. (tie) John Somes, Bob Mc Kenney, Don Mc Cubbin, Mark Johnson -4, Dick Gassett, Bob Fraser, Ron Palmer -4, Jim Awalt, Ron Hanson, Scott Max Arthur, Dennis Kiah -4, Ron Allen, Russ Black, Ken Goldstein, Robin Young -3, Randy Irish, Allen Campbell, Daryl Briggs, Grant Lee -3, John Schoppe, Mike Dore, Phil Carroll, Lloyd Deans -2, Bob Losurdo, Richard Baker, Russ Nealey, Bill Ferris -1, Mel McLay, Bob Francis, Bob Carter, Al Small -1; Pins: No. 2 Mike Dore 19-4, No. 6 Scott MacArthur 4-1

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League — 1. Kenny Taylor, Bruce Ireland +2, 2. (tie) Joe Johnston, Roy Leighton +1, Paul Landry, John Gallant +1; Pins: No. 3 Bruce Ireland 6-3, No. 16 Ron Jones 8-10; Skins: No. 2 Marty Drew, No. 5 Marty Drew, No. 15 Mel Rooney

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — Cry Baby Scramble: Gross: 1. Sue Wootton-Joni Hall-Sandy Davis 82; Net: 1. Arlene Adams- Heidi Lyman-Martha Bouchard-Joyce Cooley 51; Pin: No. 10 Sue Wootton 17-6

At Bangor Muni

Ladies’ Day — 1. Kathy Constantine-Nancy Hart-Gwen Archambault 138, 2. Liz Coffin-Gloria Attenweiler-Vi Kemp 140, 3. Marlene Viger-Marilyn Rice-Robin Ashe 143; Pins: No. 3 Liz Coffin 13-9, No. 11 Karen Bamford 25-4, No. 16 Dianne Herring 8-11

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Biddeford at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Gray-New Gloucester, 7 p.m.

Cheverus at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Cony at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Deering at Oxford Hills/Buckfield, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Oceanside, 7 p.m.

Houlton at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at Wells, 7 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Greely, 7 p.m.

Maranacook at Old Orchard Beach, 7 p.m.

Marshwood at Kennebunk, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan Area, 7 p.m.

Morse at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Madison, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Noble at Gorham, 7 p.m.

Old Town at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Orono at Stearns High School, 7 p.m.

Portland at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Sanford at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

South Portland at Scarborough, 7 p.m.

Telstar at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Thornton at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Belfast Area, 7 p.m.

Windham at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m.

Yarmouth at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

York at Westbrook, 7 p.m.

Field Hockey

Telstar at Boothbay Region, 3:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Mountain Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Belfast Area at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Ashland, 6 p.m.

Hampden at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Houlton at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Richmond at Vinalhaven, 12:30 p.m.

Shead at Hodgdon, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Brunswick at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Cony at Hampden, 3:30 p.m.

DIS at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Houlton at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis Valley, 4 p.m.

MCI at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Boothbay Region, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Brewer, 3 p.m.

Richmond at Vinalhaven, 11 a.m.

Schenck at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Cross country

Aroostook County Champ Meet: Caribou, Presque Isle, Fort Kent, Houlton at Washburn, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills Invitational, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue Relays, 4 p.m.

Pendale Invitational at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Red Riot Challenge Invitational at Orono, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Machias at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Bucksport, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field hockey

Albany at Maine, 3 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Maine vs. Michigan St. at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland, 8 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Quinnipiac at Maine, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

Machias (11-1) def. Jonesport-Beals (0-10) 25-8, 25-21, 25-16

Machias: Malaya Profit 20-22 serving, 6 aces, 2 assists, 3 kills; Ciara Shopper 13-14, 9 aces, 10 assists, 2 kills; Tate Dolly 10-10, 2 aces, 6 kills

Jonesport-Beals: Caitlyn Coffin 12-13 serving, 5 aces, 3 kills; Georgia Payne 8-10 serving, 1 ace, 2 assists, 3 tips; Tabitha Pottle 5-7 serving, 2 aces, 1 assist, 5 digs