December 16, 2017
Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Net Neutrality | Robert Burton | Opioid Epidemic

Local sports results for Sept. 5-6, 2015


Updated:

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Washburn, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Caribou at Foxcroft, 3 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Caribou at Foxcroft, 1 p.m.

Ellsworth at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Mount Desert Island, 1 p.m.

Winthrop at Madison Area, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

MCI at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Boothbay Region, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Telstar at St. Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field hockey

Boston U. at Maine, 1 p.m.

Colby at Thomas, 5 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Husson, 1 p.m.

Men’s soccer

UM-Fort Kent at St. Joseph’s, 4 p.m.

Women’s soccer

UM-Machias at UM-Fort Kent, 2 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Saturday’s Results

FOOTBALL

Cheverus 42, Oxford Hills 14

Medomak Valley 14, Bucksport 13

Mount View 42, Camden Hills 12

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 6, Oxford Hills 0

Brewer 3, Lewiston 2

Camden Hills 15, Skowhegan 0

Hermon 8, Old Town 0

John Bapst 2, Foxcroft 0

Mount Desert Island 2, Caribou 0

Orono 3, George Stevens 0

Penobscot Valley 4, Mattanawcook 2

Piscataquis 6, Dexter 5

Presque Isle 7, Ellsworth 0

Schenck 6, DIS 0

Searsport 1, Bucksport 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Hampden 3, Brewer 0

MCI 2, Winslow 1

Mattanawcook 2, Stearns 1

Mount View 3, Lawrence 2

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 6, Oxford Hills 0

DIS 2, Schenck 1

Ellsworth 4, Presque Isle 3

Foxcroft 2, John Bapst 1

GSA 0, Orono 0 (2OT)

Friday’s Results

FOOTBALL

Brewer 26, Nokomis 0

Brunswick 54, Hampden 0

Cape Elizabeth 35, Fryeburg 18

Deering 35, Massabesic 6

Dirigo 56, Telstar 0

Edward Little 22, Bangor 19

Falmouth 33, York 0

Gray-NG 44, Mountain Valley 37

Houlton 28, Dexter 14

John Bapst 36, Hermon 28

Kennebunk 26, Greely 14

Leavitt 22, Westbrook 21

Lisbon 14, Winthrop 7

Madison 35, Oceanside 18

MDI 29, Foxcroft 6

MCI 64, Washington Acad. 0

Marshwood 21, Biddeford 7

Mattanawcook 44, Stearns 0

Messalonskee 39, Gardiner 14

Morse 38, Gorham 8

Mt. Blue 20, Cony 6

Noble 35, Mt. Ararat 8

Oak Hill 42, Old Orchard 14

Old Town 45, Waterville 13

Orono 36, Ellsworth-Sumner 12

Poland 49, Freeport 12

Portland 47, Scarborough 26

Skowhegan 12, Lawrence 0

South Portland 18, Bonny Eagle 14

Thornton Acad. 49, Sanford 0

Traip 6, Boothbay 0

Wells 27, Spruce Mountain 6

Windham 57, Lewiston 8

Winslow 43, Belfast 0

Yarmouth 31, Lake Region 13

BOYS SOCCER

Central 4, Greenville 0

Fort Fairfield 4, So. Aroostook 3

Fort Kent 5, Limestone 1

Houlton 5, Madawaska 0

Lincoln Ad. 3, Belfast Area 1

Mattanawcook 3, Penobscot Valley 2

Messalonskee 3, Hampden 2

Piscataquis 5, Dexter 3

Searsport 3, Bucksport 2

Shead 4, East Grand 2

Sumner 1, Penquis Valley 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Central 3, Hermon 2

Foxcroft 2, Dexter 1

Piscataquis 1, John Bapst 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Central 4, Greenville 0

Easton 1, Washburn 0

Fort Kent 7, Limestone 0

Houlton 3, Madawaska 1

Messalonskee 4, Hampden 2

Shead 3, East Grand 1

COLLEGE

Sunday’s Results

FIELD HOCKEY

Bridgewater St. 1, Thomas 0

Southern Maine 4, SUNY-Brockport 0

UM-Farmington 13, Wheelock 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Husson 1, St. Joseph’s 0

Northeastern 3, Maine 0

UM-Fort Kent 4, Maine Maritime 0

U-New England 5, UM-Farmington 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Maine Maritime 4, UM-Presque Isle 0

Wheaton 4, Husson 1

Saturday’s Results

FOOTBALL

Boston College 24, Maine 3

SUNY-Maritime 30, Maine Maritime 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Husson 1, W-New England 1 (2OT)

St. Joseph’s 2, Newbury 1 (2OT)

Southern Maine 2, SUNY-Maritime 0

UM-Fort Kent 8, Thomas 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Springfield 3, Southern Maine 0

Thomas 4, Nichols 1

UMF 3, Framingham St. 0

U-New England 3, Keene State 1

Wellesley 4, Husson 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Babson 2, Husson 0

Bridgewater St. 3, Southern Maine 1

UMass Boston 3, Thomas 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Plymouth St. 9, Southern Maine 0

Friday’s Results

MEN’S SOCCER

St. Thomas (NB) 1, UM-Presque Isle 0

Southern Maine 1, Westfield St. 0

UM-Fort Kent 6, Maine Maritime 0.

FIELD HOCKEY

Gordon 2, Husson 1

 

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Saturday’s results

First, Pace, $2,800

3. Sign of Thunder, Mi. Cushing 12.80-3.00-2.10

2. What A Hooligan, J. Burke 2.40-2.10

5. Skippy, P. Sowers 2.10

T-1:57.2; Qu. 2-3, $13.60; Ex. 3-2, $50.40; Tri. 3-2-5, $98.00

Second, Pace, $2,500

3. Carrera Angel, E. Davis Jr. 5.60-2.40-2.80

4. Silly Britches, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40-3.80

2. MD Hardlys Success, W. Campbell 3.40

T-1:58.2; Qu. 3-4, $7.20; Ex. 3-4, $13.00; Tri. 3-4-2, $41.20; DD 3-3, $48.60

Third, Pace, $3,500

4. Weather Hanover, A. Harrington 17.00-7.60-3.00

1. Top Shot, E. Davis Jr. 4.60-5.00

5. McHeartbreaker, S. Thayer 2.80

T-1:54.3; Qu. 1-4, $34.60; Ex. 4-1, $49.40; Tri. 4-1-5, $269.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

5. Green Valey, A. Harrington 4.60-3.20-2.20

3. Let It Ring, T. Wing 3.80-2.10

6. Silky’s Dream, E. Davis Jr. 2.20

T-2:00; Qu. 3-5, $10.80; Ex. 5-3, $20.80; Tri. 5-3-6, $33.40

Fifth, Pace, $2,700

3. A And G Desire, W. Campbell 5.80-3.20-2.40

2. Velvety Smooth, E. Davis Jr. 2.40-2.40

4. G G Roulette, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60-2.40

T-1:55; Qu. 2-3, $5.60; 3-4, $6.00; Ex. 3-2, $9.80; 3-4, $9.20; Tri. 3-2-4, $25.60; 3-4-2, $25.00; DD 5-3, $35.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

4. JB Rose, E. Davis Jr. 3.60-3.00-2.60

6. All Natural, B. Negri 13.40-4.00

7. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer 4.80

T-1:56.3; Qu. 4-6, $34.00; Ex. 4-6, $49.80; Tri. 4-6-7, $310.80

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. U Cant Fix Stupid, S. Thayer 6.20-3.00-2.40

2. Race Me Jake, W. Childs 16.00-9.20

3. Charlot Semalu, E. Davis Jr. 2.80

T-1:56.1; Qu. 1-2, $40.00; Ex. 1-2, $35.20; Tri. 1-2-3, $145.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

1. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall 15.60-6.20-3.80

2. A Place Out West, A. Harrington 6.20-3.00

4. Penney’s Spirit, E. Davis Jr. 2.20

T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-2, $26.40; Ex. 1-2, $67.60; Tri. 1-2-4, $133.80

Ninth, Pace, $2,000

1. Dansan Carruso, E. Davis Jr. 3.20-2.60-2.10

2. Naturally Noble, J. Parker 3.60-2.20

5. Cinco De Cinco, B. Merrill 2.80

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-2, $3.60; Ex. 1-2, $4.00; DD 1-1, $38.40; Pick 5 3-4-1-1-1, $0.00; Carryover Pick 5 $193

Total Handle: $47,831

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, $2,900

5. Not My First Rodeo, H. Campbell 2.80-2.20-2.20

2. Pennthouse, E. Davis Jr. 3.00-2.20

3. Tylers Rendevous, R. Cushing 2.40

T-1:56.3; Qu. 2-5, $5.80; Ex. 5-2, $7.80

Second, Pace, $2,700

5. Scotian Laddie, E. Davis Jr. 7.80-4.60-2.60

6. Natural Habitat, K. Switzer Jr. 5.00-2.80

2. Republic of Panama, H. Campbell 2.40

T-1:55.4; Qu. 5-6, $14.40; Ex. 5-6, $18.60; Tri. 5-6-2, $35.20; DD 5-5, $9.40

Third, Pace, $2,000

2. Allie’s Shooter, R. Cushing 21.80-6.40-3.40

7. You Belong With Me, D. Ingraham 6.60-3.60

4. Chanteuse Hanover, E. Davis Jr. 5.00

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-7, $127.00; Ex. 2-7, $214.80; Tri. 2-7-4, $675.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

2. Allcardsallthetime, A. Harrington 14.00-4.60-3.20

8. Dragon Ridge, K. Switzer Jr. 5.20-4.20

1. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn 3.40

T-1:56.3; Qu. 2-8, $35.40; Ex. 2-8, $34.00; Tri. 2-801, $127.80

Fifth, Trot, $10,838

5. Kisses, K. Ireland 3.60-2.40-2.20

2. Fast Current, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.60-2.60

4. Im A Rainbow, P. Battis 3.40

T-2:02.1; Qu. 2-5, $6.00; Ex. 5-2, $9.40; Tri. 5-2-4, $25.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,700

4. H Hall, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20-3.60-2.60

1. I’m A Lucky Man, F. Petrelli 5.00-3.40

6. Terem Up Louie, E. Davis Jr. 2.40

T-1:55.2; Qu. 1-4, $17.40; Ex. 4-1, $37.40; Tri. 4-1-6, $80.20

Seventh, Trot, $4,000

1. Neverdie, J. Bartlett 3.40-3.00-2.60

4. Karets, E. Davis Jr. 3.20-2.60

6. Dagget, M. Athearn 2.80

T-1:56.2; Qu. 1-4, $7.20; Ex. 1-4, $11.60; Tri. 1-4-6, $80.20; DD 4-1, $28.20

Eighth, Pace, $3,400

1. Fear Itself, N. Graffam 3.80-3.30-3.30

3. May Day Jojo, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00-2.60

4. Allen The Optomist, E. Davis Jr. 2.60

T-1:54.3; Qu. 1-3, $21.60; Ex. 1-3, $22.40; Tri. 1-3-4, $62.60

Ninth, Pace, $3,400

6. Native Bombshell, J. Bartlett 5.20-4.40-3.60

3. Southwest Bliss, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.40-4.40

4. Get Your Own, E. Davis Jr. 5.40

T-1:57.2; Qu. 3-6, $27.00; Ex. 6-3, $36.00; Tri. 6-3-4, $256.00; Pick 5, 5-4-1-1-6, $110.00

Tenth, Pace, $3,800

4. Cyclone Night N, E. Davis Jr. 3.60-2.40-2.10

3. Shadytouch, D. Ingraham 3.00-2.20

5. Sure You Are, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T-1:55; Qu. 3-4, $7.40; Ex. 4-3, $8.00; Tri. 4-3-5, $23.80

Eleventh, Pace, $2,200

2. DW’s Abby, H. Campbell 6.40-3.00-2.40

1. Inagadavidababy, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40-3.00

7. Canaco Oneida, E. Davis Jr. 3.00

T-1:58; Qu. 1-2, $22.00; Ex. 2-1, $27.20; Tri. 2-1-7, $298.80; DD 4-2, $13.00

Total Handle: $67,236

Monday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $1,800

1. Wantsomeofthis, D. Deslandes

2. Northern Regent, R. Witt

3. Wantasmile, W. Campbell

4. Rock N Joe, D. Ingraham

5. Daydreamin Lynx, J. Mosher

6. Wine To Go, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Ridin Solo, E. Davis Jr.

8. Turtle Soup, M. Athearn

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Verry Well Pretty, E. Davis Jr.

2. Shurfine Babycate. R. Cushing

3. Paris Beau, D. Ingraham

4. Your Special, W. Campbell

5. High Gear, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Kzjillsdesire, H. Campbell

7. Real Honest, J. Parker

Third, Trot, $2,700

1. Act Proud, E. Davis Jr.

2. Armbro Dune, P. Sowers

3. Stonebridge Song, W. Campbell

4. B J High Meadow, D. White

5. Shes A Hasty Honey, D. Ingraham

6. Lord of Earl, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Ky Liz, H. Campbell

8. Lucy From Hebron, M. Athearn

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

1. Gris Beau Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Set The Cruise, H. Campbell

3. Alitlebitrocknroll, J. Bartlett

4. Western Moment, M. Athearn

5. Wonder Willie Win, D. Dickison

6. Heisenberg, M. Graffam

7. Imchilnonadirtroad, R. Bartlett Jr.

8. Got To Be Trouble, D. Ingraham

Fifth, Pace, $6,000

1. Bettor Buns, R. Cushing

2. Taylor Rei, E. Davis Jr.

3. Her Own Land, J. Bartlett

4. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham

5. Miss Annalise, K. Switzer Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $2,700

1. Rambling Jet, W. Campbell

2. Gal’s Romeo, E. Davis Jr.

3. Fox Valley Primo, H. Campbell

4. Extreme Measure, R. Cushing

5. Maynard B, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Regal Delight, D. Ingraham

Seventh, Trot, $3,400

1. Loveswept, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Livid Luke, W. Campbell

3. Monk, E. Davis Jr.

4. Luscious Leigh, R. Cushing

5. Commander Richards, F. Petrelli

6. Booyah TJ, B. Negri

7. Stirling Abacus, S. MacKenzie

8. Go Jesse Go, D. Ingraham

Eighth, Pace, $1,800

1. Wesgem Princess, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Passion Upperclass, H. Campbell

3. Carrie Ann, D. Ingraham

4. Shocked Ivy, J. Bartlett

5. McPfast Bluegrass, W. Campbell

6. Hedy Hudson, D. Deslandes

7. P H Dreamer, E. Davis Jr.

8. Midnight Mass, C. Nye

Ninth, Pace, $2,700

1. Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell

2. Allstar Gal, D. Ingraham

3. Heavenly Way, E. Davis Jr.

4. Ponda Watts, W. Campbell

5. Catchajolt, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Pembroke Boogie, S. MacKenzie

7. Funny Lena, N. Graffam

8. You’re News, T. Hudson

Tenth, Pace, $3,800

1. Western Rival, W. Campbell

2. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell

3. Leap of Faith, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Itsallaboutmike, R. Cushing

5. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam

6. Overnite Sensation, E. Davis Jr.

7. Mr Nice Guy, D. Ingraham

8. JK Even Steven, D. Deslandes

Eleventh, Pace, $4,000

1. McRaider N, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Twin B Spy, J. Bartlett

3. Conkers Conquest, B. Negri

4. Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell

5. Malek Hanover, E. Davis Jr.

6. J Js Jet, W. Campbell

Twelfth, Pace, $3,400

1. Natural Breeze, E. Davis Jr.

2. Source of Power, D. Ingraham

3. Hay You Hellion, A. Harrington

4. Hay Goodlooking, J. Mosher

5. Official Command, R. Cushing

6. Rawdon Gold Digger, W. Campbell

7. Justice My Way, H. Campbell

8. Woop D Do Bazzle, K. Switzer Jr.

Thirteenth, Pace, $2,800

1. Northern Smoke Out, A. Harrington

2. Dreamluck, W. Campbell

3. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, D. Ingraham

4. B Rock Solid, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Moon Landing, E. Davis Jr.

6. Last Conquest, R. Cushing

7. Ill Call U Back, H. Campbell

8. Cisco Hanover, J. Mosher

Fourteenth, Pace, $12,000

1. Wheelaway, W. Campbell

2. Only The Lonely, E. Davis Jr.

3. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell

4. Warrawee Nonsuch, J. Mosher

5. Hall Bro, R. Cushing

6. Calvin B, J. Bartlett

Scarborough Downs

Saturday’s results

FIRST $6,000 Pace 1:54.0

3-A Sweet Ride (Ke Switzer Jr) 3.60 2.60 2.10

1-Johnny Z (He Campbell) 2.60 2.40

2-Real Special (Wi Campbell) 3.20

Ex. (3-1) $10.00, Tri. (3-1-2) $22.20

SECOND $3,800 Pace 1:55.0

5-Bloomins Last (Ke Switzer) 7.80 6.60 4.40

1-Klondike Art (Ir Mauran) 4.40 3.00

3-Tawnette (Da Ingraham) 3.00

Ex. (5-1) $31.40, Tri. (5-1-3) $115.00, DD (3-5) $49.20

THIRD $3,600 Pace 1:55.2

2-Luv A Lot Hanover (Ke Switzer Jr) 5.40 2.60 2.40

6-Darlington Stripe (Da Ingraham) 2.60 2.20

3-Esteemed Members (Wi Campbell) 3.20

Ex. (2-6) $11.40, Tri. (2-6-3) $31.00

FOURTH $11,391 Pace 2:00.2

1-Ball Don’t Lie (Ga Mosher) 3.00 2.10

6-Talladega Speed (Da Ingraham) 3.60

4-Pembroke Willie (He Campbell)

Ex. (1-6) $16.20, Tri. (1-6-4) $28.80

FIFTH $3,000 Pace 1:58.1

5-Berry Berry Fast (Ga Mosher) 4.80 2.80 2.40

8-Sweetchildofmine (Jo Nason) 4.80 5.60

2-Mobile (Ke Switzer Jr) 2.60

Ex. (5-8) $36.00, Tri. (5-8-2) $150.20, 10 Cent Superfecta (5-8-2-7) $28.15, Mid Double (1-5) $3.80, Pick 3 (2-1-5) $13.40

SIXTH $11,392 Pace 1:58.3

3-Seeley Man (Ke Switzer Jr) 2.20 2.10

1-Lord Maverick (Ke Switzer) 2.40

2-Wish Granted (Ru Goodblood Jr)

Ex. (3-1) $3.80, Tri. (3-1-2) $14.60

SEVENTH $6,000 Trot 1:57.4

3-Fox Valley Spencer (Ke Switzer Jr) 9.40 7.40 3.60

5-Whata Winner (Ru Goodblood Jr) 4.60 3.40

4-Tuff Guy Lindy (Ga Mosher) 3.20

Ex. (3-5) $67.40, Tri. (3-5-4) $367.60

EIGHTH $3,000 Pace 1:56.2

7-Dreamluck (Ga Mosher) 7.20 5.00 3.40

2-Jeannies Luck (Da Ingraham) 5.00 5.20

1-Onetonine (Sh Taggart) 2.60

Ex. (7-2) $33.00, Tri. (7-2-1) $250.00, 10 Cent Superfecta (7-2-1-3) $102.53, Late Double (3-7) $74.60, Pick 3 (3-3-7) $56.20

Total Handle: $75,549

Sunday’s results

FIRST $3,600 Pace 1:54.4

6-Fairytale Prince (Sh Taggart) 12.00 4.20 2.20

4-Jitterbug Hanover (Ch Nye) 3.40 2.20

3-My Last Chance (Wi Campbell) 2.10

Ex. (6-4) $30.80, Tri. (6-4-3) $47.60

SECOND $4,000 Trot 1:58.2

3-Claim Jumper (Wi Campbell) 5.00 3.20 3.60

6-Castle Pines (Ro Tisbert) 10.80 4.80

7-Call Me Hal (Jo Nason) 3.40

Ex. (3-6) $45.20, Tri. (3-6-7) $191.20, 10 Cent Superfecta (3-6-7-2) $17.86, DD (6-3) $42.40

THIRD $3,600 Trot 1:59.4

2-Fox Valley Shannon (Wi Campbell) 3.40 2.20 2.20

7-Grover Boy (Jo Nason) 3.40 2.40

3-Beer League (Sh Taggart) 2.20

Ex. (2-7) $23.40, Tri. (2-7-3) $27.40

FOURTH $3,000 Pace 1:58.0

6-Leeann Majors (Ro Nadeau) 13.00 5.80 2.20

5-When In Doubt (Wi Campbell) 6.60 2.20

2-It Hurts Me (Jo Nason) 2.10

Ex. (6-5) $48.00, Tri. (6-5-2) $103.40

FIFTH $3,000 Pace 1:57.1

2-Cyclone Artist (Da Deslandes) 6.20 3.80 3.20

3-The Midnight Owl N (Ra Bickmore) 13.20 10.80

7-Remix (Wi Campbell) 3.80

Ex. (2-3) $136.00, Tri. (2-3-7) $473.20, Mid Double (6-2) $52.60, Pick 3 (2-6-2) $72.50

SIXTH $3,000 Pace 1:57.4

3-Virg Of Gold (Sh Taggart) 50.60 6.60 4.20

4-Moon Is On Fire (Wi Campbell) 3.80 2.60

5-Lislea Bonita (Ry Hall) 2.40

Ex. (3-4) $35.80, Tri. (3-4-5) $311.00

SEVENTH $6,000 Pace 1:55.0

5-Tip N Go (Wi Campbell) 3.80 2.20 2.10

4-Carls Glory (Sh Taggart) 3.20 2.20

3-Molly Grace (Da Crochere) 2.40

Ex. (5-4) $7.20, Tri. (5-4-3) $38.40

EIGHTH $3,000 Trot 2:01.4

8-Mr Mcrail (Wi Campbell) 2.60 3.20 2.10

3-Canaco Quiz (Ch Nye) 4.00 3.20

1-Bj’s Super Trooper (Da Deslandes) 5.60

Ex. (8-3) $36.80, Tri. (8-3-1) $106.60, 10 Cent Superfecta (8-3-1-7) $18.89, Late Double (5-8) $3.80, Pick 3 3-5-8) $7.40

Total Handle: $44,280

Cross country

Ellsworth Invitational

At Ellsworth HS, 2.9 miles

Varsity results

Girls

GSA 42, Orono 64, Caribou 93, Old Town 109, MDI 120, John Bapst 141, Presque Isle 178, Sanford 187, Foxcroft 203, Hermon 256

Top 25: 1, Hannah Steelman, ORO, 19:14.36. 2, Kassidy Dill, ORO, 19:58.77. 3, Amanda Boyd, JB, 20:40.59. 4, Eliza Broughton, GSA, 20:55.39. 5, Mary Richardson, GSA, 21:16.63. 6, Zeya Lorio, GSA, 21:35.26. 7, Julia Page, CAR, 21:56.94. 8, Olivia Fandel, ORO, 22:06.41. 9, Audree O’Meara, OTXC, 22:11.21. 10, Jen Clawson, FOX, 22:18.45. 11, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 22:18.78. 12, Hanna Gutow, GSA, 22:19.39. 13, Mary Brenna Catus, SRPT, 22:37.33. 14, Madison Jandreau, PI, 22:46.24. 15, Emma Strong, MDI, 22:55.74. 16, Bella Cimeno, GSA, 22:58.41. 17, Emilia Churchill, WAS, 22:59.96. 18, Xingyao Chen, MDI, 23:05.60. 19, Sarah Hunt, JB, 23:09.21. 20, Simone Michaud, CAR, 23:21.53. 21, Emma Belyea, CAR, 23:21.75. 22, Allison Ketch, OTXC, 23:22.70. 23, Brianna O’Leary, OTXC, 23:37.40. 24, Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 23:37.67. 25, Maddy Leigh, SANF, 23:40.73.

Boys

Orono 35, Caribou 40, GSA 97, Old Town 120, John Bapst 158, Washburn 176, Sanford 187, Presque Isle 196, MDI 201, Foxcroft 211,Central 265, Hermon 335

Top 25: 1, John Hassett, GSA, 16:40.90. 2, Matt Keresey, ORO, 17:18.92. 3, Tristan Butterfield, ORO, 17:39.80. 4, Evan Desmond, CAR, 17:49.52. 5, Chathu Karunasiri, CAR, 18:06.51. 6, Caleb Hunter, CAR, 18:08.81. 7, Will Entwisle, GSA, 18:09.50. 8, Lowell Ruck, ORO, 18:13.70. 9, Daniel Randolph, CAR, 18:15.86. 10, William O’Neil, ORO, 18:29.93. 11, Connor Archer, OTXC, 18:31.87. 12, Jonathan Spencer, ORO, 18:42.11. 13, Oliver Broughton, GSA, 18:45.29. 14, Connor Poirier, OTXC, 18:47.46. 15, Jason Bartley, PI, 18:48.40. 16, Tsion Macleod, CAR, 18:48.83. 17, Derek Baker, WAS, 18:56.75. 18, Elijah Verhoff, CAR, 19:00.96. 19, Stephen Nelson, ORO, 19:01.66. 20, Brendan Penfold, DI, 19:15.07. 21, Lukas Lagasse, CAR, 19:28.59. 22, Noah Dube, JB, 19:36.91. 23, Mackenzie Ladd, JB, 19:40.19. 24, Gabe Piquette, FOX, 19:41.17. 25, Richie Matthews, ELL, 19:44.32.

Junior Varsity

Girls

Caribou 28, Mattanawcook 58, MDI 77, Washburn 84, John Bapst 104

Top 5: 1, Anya O’Meara, CAR, 23:11.94. 2, Kassie Farley, WAS, 24:43.59. 3, Maren Moir, CAR, 24:49.27. 4, Elyssia Smith, MAT, 25:21.47. 5, Lilly Cook, MDI, 25:31.23.

Boys

Orono 26, Caribou 36, Old Town 71, GSA 117, Hermon 123

Top 5: 1, Gavin McDonald, ORO, 18:57.38. 2, Jonathan Steelman, ORO, 19:08.93. 3, Stanley Levitsky, ORO, 19:47.79. 4, Alec Cyr, CAR, 19:58.82. 5, Thomas Sanborn, OTXC, 20:29.25.

At Skowhegan, 2.76 miles

Hampden Academy boys 41, Bangor 62, Waterville 72, Brunswick 75, Brewer 77, Skowhegan 184

Top 25: 1. Paul Casavant (HA) 14:40.59, 2. Nick Dall (W) 15:22.30, 3. Will Webb (HA) 15:31.08, 4. Wyatt Lord (HA) 15:39.65, 5. Adam Schwendt (B) 15:43.77, 6. Billy Chambers (W) 15:56.16, 7. Alex Maxsimic (Brew) 16:01.39, 8. Mathieu Ract (Bang) 16;02.02, 9. Jason Higginbotham (Brun) 16:03.10, 10. Cameron Ashby (Brun) 16:09.12, 11. Caleb Marsh (Brew) 16:11.82, 12. Gabe Coffey (Bang) 16:25.50, 13. Daniel Lyons (Brun) 16:37.82, 14. Patrick Fraser (Bang) 16:49.83, 15. Wyatt Latailee (HGA) 16:50.56, 16. Jordan Lowery (Brew) 17:04.67, 17. Soren Nyhus (W) 17:07.67, 18. Patrick Welch (HA) 17:13.54, 19. Reed Davis (Brew) 17:21.89, 20. Andy Chambers (W) 17:23.90, 21. Evan Guernelli (Brun) 17:27.59, 22. Nick White (Brun) 17:34, 23. Jared Willette (Bang) 17:35.13, 24. Jon Donnelly (Brew) 17:35.43, 25. Nick Luce (Brew) 17:35.47

Brunswick girls 48, Hampden Acad. 63, Brewer 65, Waterville 71, Bangor 114, Skowhegan 165,

Top 25: 1. Lauren Brown (W) 17:17.95, 2. Tessa Cassidy (Brun) 17:41.25, 3. Cecilia Morin (W) 18:21.37, 4. Tiffany Tanner (Brun) 18:59.58, 5. Simone Withers (HA) 19:11.85, 6.Lilyan Cohen (Brew) 19:21.77, 7. Desiree Tanner (Brun) 19:58.77, 8. Bryanna Parker (HA) 20:00.03, 9. Tessa Condon (Bang) 20:10.88, 10. Tessa Yardley (Bang) 20:17.79, 11. Arianna Geiser (Brew) 20:19.24, 12. Grace Smith (Brew) 20:26.81, 13. Sophia Narofsky (HA) 20:33.43, 14. Isabella Pols (Brun) 20:46.35, 15. Breanna Brown (HA) 20:52.71, 16. Ella Ruehsen (W) 20:56.75, 17. Erin Aucoin (Brew) 20:59.84, 18. Allison Ingalls (Skow) 21:10.63, 19. Aubrey Duplissey (Brew) 21:13.92, 20. Miriam Smith (Brew) 21:22.37, 21. Emma Slocum (Brun) 21:30.87, 22. Angela Rideout (HA) 21:34.38, 23. Elizabeth Parsons (HA) 21:35.40, 24. Gwinna Remillard (W) 21:38.21, 25. Amber Burris (Brew) 21:39.67

COLLEGE

At Manchester, N.H.

(5K) U-New England women 56, Stonehill 59, American International 84, Assumption 100, Merrimack 125, Southern New Hampshire 130, St. Anselm 140, St. Michael’s 198

Winner: Tinana Thomas (UNE) 18:57

(8K) Stonehill 38, Southern New Hampshire 56, American International 66, Merrimack 72, U-New England 130, Assumption 178, St. Michael’s 196, St. Anselm 241

Winner: Ignatio Hernando (So. NH) 26:18

At Orono

(5K) Army women 20, Maine 37

Winner: Lindsay Gabow (A) 18:39.2; top Maine finishers: 4. Annabelle Wilson 19:54.6, 5. Hope Gadner 20:10.2, 7. Faith Gardner 20:22.6, 10. Shannon O’Neil 20:33.8

(8K) Army 20, Maine 39

Winner: Matthew Bearden (A) 25:45.2; top Maine finishers: 2. Jesse Orach 25:47.9, 6. Levi Frye 26:20.9, 8. Aaron Willingham 26:28.8

At Bangor

Husson Invitational

(8K) New England College men 48, UM-Farmington 89, UM-Presque Isle 96, Castleton 105, Maine Maritime Acad. 107, Thomas 120, Husson 126, Unity 223

Top 5: Scott Shaw (NEC) 27:51.6, Robert Hollis (UMF) 28:10.5, Sam Fisher (NEC) 28:13.5, Connor Wagner (UMF) 28:23.5, Grandon Smith © 28:46.3

(5K) UM-Farmington women 52, MMA 54, Husson 78, Castleton 100, Elms 142, Lyndon State 153, Unity 180, Thomas 198, UMPI 229

(5K) Top 5: Abby Shafer (NEC) 20:35.73, Allison Granata (NEC) 21:20.90, Sarah Tatgenhorst (E) 22:06.05, Erica Notini (NEC) 22:14.85, Kateri Jeffery (H) 22:24.96

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Hampden CC

Hampden (2-1) 6.5, Skowhegan (2-1) 2.5; Hampden 172, Skowhegan 180

1. Eric Armstrong (H) 44, Chance Whemore 42, 2. Tyler Arbo (H) 40, Colby Estey 41, 3. Ethan Quimby (H) 43, Luke Sweet 47, 4. Will Barteaux (H) 57, Cole Bloom 50, 5. Jacob Gould (H) 56, Alex Higgins 56, 6. Caleb Tribou (H) 45, Kyle Jacques 56

Medalist: Tyler Arbo (H) 40

LOCAL

At PVCC, Orono

Fireworks Scramble — Open Division: Drew Powell, Rye Powell, Cole Turner, Chris Hillier 28; Men’s Division: Mark Farley, Steve Farley, Geoff Clarke, Scott Frazier 29; Mixed Team: Clay Enos, Sarah Dubay, Abe Chase, Jeff Teunisen 31; Couple: Garlie Gray, Carol Gray, Ted Pierson, Lynn Hunt 34

At Hermon Meadows GC

Sunday Morning League — Quota Points (blind draw): 1. Tom Berry, Joe Johnston +10; 2. (tie) Tom McDonald, Terry McDonald and Lou Rosebush, Tim McCluskey +3; 4. Ted Jellison, Al Porter E 5. Phil Boody, Joel McCluskey -3; 5. John Trott, Marty Kelly -4 6. Bruce Ireland, Al Stuber -5; 7. Mike Henderson, Jim McInnis -14; Pins: No.3 Joel McCluskey 7-3; No. 9 (2nd shot) Jim McInnis 10-1; No. 12 Tom McDonald 11-1; No. 16 John Trott 17-9 (high Individual on losing team) Bruce Ireland +4

Ladies League Blind Throw Out; Gross: 1. Jody Lyford 72, 2. Diane Herring 73, 3. Nancy Hart 78, 4. BJ Porter 82; Net: 1. Karen Feeney 60, 2. Deb Wiley 62, 3. (tie) Angie McCluskey, Durice Washburn 63; Pins: No. 3 Karen Feeney 9-5, No. 8 Cheryl Paulson 19-10, No.12 Diane Herring 33-6, No. 16 Deb Wiley 11-0; Putts: (tie) Karen Feeney, Jody Lyford 24

At Kebo Valley

Flight 1 — Gross: 1. Ralph Backman 143 2. Matt Lahaye 149; Net: 1. Bill Harding 135 2. Galen Alley 144; Flight 2 — Gross: 1. Kyle Nicholson 162 2. Budd Williams 163; Net: 1. Frank Baltzell 140 2. Rocky Alley 141; Flight 3 — Gross: 1. Eben Salvatore 166 2. Jamie Alley 177

Net: 1. Stu Harris 131 2. Andrew Allen 138; Pins & Skins — Pins: 4. Ralph Backman 9-3 6. Galen Alley 29-2 9. Matt Lahaye 13-1 15. Budd Williams 27-9; Gross Skins: 2. Matt Lahaye 3. Matt Lahaye 4. Kevin Walton 9. Matt Lahaye 14. Robin Macleod; Net Skins 2. Matt Lahaye 5. Rocky Alley 7. Frank Baltzell 12. Ben Young 13. Jim Edlund 14. Robin Macleod 17. Jake Merchant 18. Jamie Alley

MSGA

At Norway

INDIVIDUAL GROSS: Joe Baker 66/66, Mike Brennan 66/61, Craig Chapman 67/66, Dave Whitman 69/65, Ricky Jones 69/69, NET: Bruce Pelletier 84/60, Jim Wight Jr 75/60, George Townsend 70/62, Rick Dyer 75/62, Michael Harnden 82/63, GROSS SENIOR 1: Ron Brown 72/67, John Allen 73/67, Mark Jordan 74/67, Norm Russell 74/67, NET 1: Dick Raymond 75/65, Mark Cuneo 73/65, Jocko Emerson 78/66, Mike Napolitano Sr 80/66, Steve Brunette 76/66, GROSS SENIOR 2: Cy Thompson 76/61, Mark Fillmore 79/64, Dan Dalfonso 81/66, NET 2: Cliff Bradbury 80/63, Edward Schencks Jr 80/63, Tom Blake 81/63

TEAM GROSS: Mike Brennan, 58/53; George Townsend, 58/53; Joe Baker, 58/53; Dave Whitman, 58/53; Jeff Leonardo, 60/57; Don Flanagan, 60/57; Craig Chapman, 60/57; Andrew Slattery, 60/57; NET: Dan Boland, 65/53; Robert Naples Libby, 65/53; Willie Elliott, 65/53; Christo Stratos, 65/53; Bruce Pelletier, 68/53; Jim Wight Jr, 68/53; Tom Cyr, 68/53; Michael Harnden, 68/53; Mark Jordan, 65/53; Stephen Dixon, 65/53; Jim Weaver, 65/53; Harry Hall, 65/53;

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 Ryan Laverdiere 3, Net No. 2 Cliff Bradbury 1, Gross No. 4 Mike Dubois 2, Gross No. 6 Cliff Bradbury 2, Gross No. 8 Craig Chapman 3, Gross No. 13 John Allen 2, Gross No. 17 Scott Parady 3, SATURDAY SKINS: Net No. 1 Mark Fillmore 2, Gross No. 3 Jim Wight Jr 3, Gross No. 7 Joe Baker 3, Gross No. 11 Mark Jordan 2, Gross No. 12 Harry Hall 2, Net No. 14 Dana Costigan 2, Gross No. 15 Brian Chamberlain 2, FRIDAY PINS: No. 2 Don Flanagan 2-1, No. 6 Cliff Bradbury 2-2, No. 11 Matt Peck 13-10, No. 15 John Driscoll 6-9, SATURDAY PINS: No. 2 Darren Jensen 13-8, No. 6 Barry Bernard 25-0, No. 11 Steve Simonds 6-11, No. 15 Tony Criscitelli 17-0,

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

Calais (1-0) def. MDI (0-1) 25-22, 25-23, 25-20

Calais: Kelly Delaney 7 aces, 4 kills, 2 assists; Kayli Doten 15 for 17 serving, 2 aces, 1 block; Abby Condon 3 kills, 1 block; Kyra Porter 3 kills, 1 dig; Kylie Donovan 1 kill, 5 assists; MDI: Cassidy Parady 5 kills, 1 block, 2 digs, 3 aces; Caroline McMinimy 5 kills, 2 assists; Mackenzie Hanna 2 aces, 5 assists.

JV: MDI def. Calais 25-14; 17-25; 25-12

Thornton Academy (3-0) def. South Portland (0-1) 25-18, 25-19, 25-17

TA: Ashley Howe: 5 blocks, 4 kills, 2 aces; Dianne Dervis: 6 kills, 3 aces; Kylee Auustin: 5 kills; Julia Chasse: 13 assists, 2 kills, 2 aces; SP: Hailee Owen: 4 kills

COLLEGE

At Waltham, Mass.

Endicott def. U-Southern Maine 25-14, 25-21, 25-22; Brandeis def. USM 20-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-15

At Poughkeepsie, N.H.

U-New England def. Lehman 25-14, 25-11, 25-15

At Gorham

U-Southern Maine def. UM-Presque Isle 25-8, 25-11, 25-8; USM def. Castleton 25-15, 25-15, 25-18

At Castine

UM-Fort Kent def. Maine Maritime 25-16, 25-23, 25-17; UMFK def. MMA 25-22, 25-18, 25-12)

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like