Legion baseball

Zone 1

Teams (home fields): Trenton Post 207 Acadians (Blue Hill Fairgrounds), Brewer Falcons (Heddericg Field), Coffee News Comrades-Bangor (Mansfield Stadium), R.H. Foster’s-R.H. Foster Riverdogs (Bordick Park), Madison 39ers (Madison HS), Midcoast-Rockland (Camden Hills HS), Motor City (Winkin Complex), Penquis Navigators (Foxcroft Academy), Post 51-Messalonskee (Thomas College), Waldo Wildcats (Belfast HS or Searsport HS)

Regular-season schedule

(Monday-Friday, 7 inns.; Sunday-Wednesday, 9 inns.)

Monday, June 22

Coffee News-Bangor 10, Waldo 0

Motor City 13, Penquis 3

Brewer 6, Madison 4

R.H. Foster 7,Post 51 2

Acadians at Midcoast, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 24

R.H. Foster 4, Trenton 3

Motor City 8, Madison 3

Post 51 10, Coffee News-Bangor 2

Brewer 9, Midcoast 7

Penquis at Waldo, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 25

R.H. Foster 2, Waldo 0

Motor City 22, Midcoast 4

Friday, June 26

Brewer at Coffee News-Bangor, 7 p.m.

Post 51 at Madison, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Midcoast, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at R.H. Foster, 5:30 p.m.

Acadians at Waldo, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 28

Coffee News-Bangor at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Madison at Waldo, 1 p.m.

Acadians at Brewer, 1 p.m.

R.H. Foster at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Midcoast at Post 51, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 29

Post 51 at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at R.H. Foster, 5:30 p.m.

Waldo at Motor City, 5:30 p.m.

Madison at Midcoast, 5:30 p.m.

Coffee News-Bangor at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

Junior League

2015 Schedule

June 22

Windham at Gray-NG Rowe Station Field 5:30pm

June 23

Oxford Hills at Gray-NG Rowe Station Field 5:30pm

June 25

Bethel at Oxford Hills Oxford Hills HS 5:30pm

June 27

Oxford Hills at Fairfield(2) Lawrence HS 10:00am

Skowhegan at Winslow Winslow HS 5:30pm

Fairfield at Bangor Mansfield Stadium 5:00pm

Augusta at Skowhegan Memorial Field 5:30pm

Winslow at Augusta McGuire Field 5:30pm

Bethel at Winslow(2) Winslow HS 10:00am

Gray-NG at Bangor(2) Mansfield Stadium 10:00am

June 30

Bangor at Augusta McGuire Field 5:30pm

Gray-NG at Oxford Hills Oxford Hills HS 5:30pm

Golf

Upper St. John Valley Seniors

At Aroostook Valley CC

Div. A, Gross: Alexis Madore; Net: Bern Michaud; Div. B, Gross: Becky Kelley; Net: Shirley Dickinson; Div. C, Gross: Pam Mailman; Net: Cathy Belyea; Div. D, Gross: Linda Shannon; Net: Sue Nickerson

MSGA Junior Tour

At Belgrade Lakes CC

Boys 15-17: Drew Kane 78, Dylan E Burton 79, Drew Powell 80, Aidan Roberts 81, Ryan Collins 81, Brandon Desjardin 82, Cavan Hagerty 83, John Witt 83, Austin Legge 84, Cameron Cox 84, Reed Lonsdale 84, Christopher Burns 86, Greg Kalagias 86, Kyle Cholod 86, Logan Picard 86, Justin Keaney 87, Matthew Caron 87, AJ Parisi 88, Alex Whitmore 88, John Z Alden 89, Lucas Roop 89, Sam Holt 89, Elliot Snow 90, Kenny Tuttle 90, Noah Jacques 90, Kyle Lamson 91, Reed Foehl 93, Marc Yankowsky 94, Billy Rollins 95, Adam White 96, Nathaniel Roberts 96, Zachary Grant 96, Hogan Tracy 97, Alex McGonagle 98, Matthew Merrill 98, Michael Kersey Jr 98, Mac Leahy 99, Dex Dremann 101, Nicholas Gammaitoni 104, Ryan Kaczmarek 104, Blake Marden 105, Colby Esty 105, Noah McHugh 107, Charlie deHaas 108, Brennan Hubbard 112, Daniel Mickiewicz 114, Ethan Thombs 125, Andrew Verreault 129; Boys 13-14: Thomas Higgins 76, Mitchell Tarrio 82, Riley Lonsdale 84, Caleb Manuel 85, Jeremy Baker 85, Ethan Haag 90, Oliver Snow 91, Iain Frumiento 92, Evan Glicos 94, Matt Brown 96, Benjamin Gosselin 101, Richard Joyce 105, Aaron Perkins 111, Demetri Gammaitoni 111; Girls 15-17: Bailey Plourde 71, Stephanie Rodrigue 85, Erin Holmes 86, Janelle Bryant 93, Kaitlin Dixon 107; Girls 13-14: Rachel Smith 94, Markella Gammaitoni 100; 12 & Under: Ryan Stimson 38, Peter Malia 48, Bennett Berg 53, John Webber 54, Caleb Cholod 57, Nick McGonagle 61, Jack Bonnefond 66, McKayla Alden 76

At Pine Hill GC

FCU Tuesday Night League — Scramble: Ken Hanscom, Jim Nadeau, Ed St Heart, Ron Grass 31; (m/c) Larry Ellis, Paul Edwards, Dave Dumont; 32; Barry Defellip, Craig Wooster, Ryan Hanscom 32; Mike LaChance, Zach Brochu, Anthony Moore 33; Larry Freeman, Steve Allen, Larry Brooks 34; Adam Doody, Scott Adams, Chris Brochu 34; Adam Freeman, Bruce Blanchard, Tim Brochu 35, Don Goodness, Wayne Hallett, Shawn Sutherland 36; Pins: No. 7 Scott Adams 23-0, No. 9 Larry Ellis 9-6

At Rockland Golf Club

Ladies Association Results — Leah Robinson Memorial, Net: Arlene Adams, Heidi Lyman 59, Sue Wootton, Martha Bouchard 61; Pins: No. 5 Madolin Fogarty 13-8½, No. 10 Heidi Lyman 29-9½, No. 18 Arlene Adams 20-5

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League — 1. Aaron Newcomb, Mel Rooney 9, 2. Tim McLaughlin, Allen Hussey +8, 3. Dana Gillespie, Val Palmer +4, 4. Mike Cole, Ron Jones +2, Pins: No. 3 Hal Stewart 1-5, No. 16 Roy Leighton 4-8, Skins: No. 4 Allen Hussey, No. 7 Mike Cole, No. 8 Brian Treadwell, No. 12 Mike Cole, No. 16 Hal Stewart, No. 17 Dana Gillespie

At Lucerne Golf Club

Thursday Senior Scramble — 1st Tom Winston, Carl Williams, Bob McKenney, Mike Dore (-8); 2nd Dennis Kiah, Bob Allen, Marcelle Whitney, Allen Campbell (-6); 3rd Randy Irish, Gordon Holmes, Bob Francis, Dick Gassett (-5); Mel McLay, Ron Palmer, Roy Clements (-4); Bill Ferris, Robin Young, Larry Orcutt, Lloyd Deans (-3); Paul Bowden, Mick Gerard, Mark Johnson (-3); Jim Mabry, Royce Morrison, John Somes, Charlie Perkins (-3); Barry Harris, Al Small, Mel Bowden, Russ Black (-2); Bruce MacGregor, Paul Gerald, Skip Tardiff, Daryl Briggs (-2); Ed Stacoffe, Ron Allen, Phil Carroll, Johnny Lee (-2); Alan Gray, Fred Thompson, Ron Snyder, Ken Goldstein. (-1); Bill Brooks, Ron Hanson, Kerry Woodbury, Bruce Bradbury (par). Pins: No. 2 Carl Williams 2-3, No. 6 Allen Campbell 5-8

Air Guard/Army Guard Tournament — Gross: 1. David Spaulding-John Novak-Chris Kempton-Ryan Madore 50. 2. Al Porter-Jim McInnis-Joel McCluskey-Jamie Leavitt 55. 3. Mike Henderson-Marty Kelley-Mike Allen-Jim McGauflin 56. Net: 1. Aaron Waite-Peter Joyce-Mike Knights-Andy Voness 43. 2. Peter Baldacci-Andy Meucci-Larry Reynolds-Geoff Goodwin 47. 3. Neil Williams-Carson Kelley-Stuart Kelley-Will Bradbury 48. Pins: 3 Carson Kelley 13-1. 6 Josh Rollins 6-0. 11 Joel McCluskey 21-10. 16 Aaron Waite 22-10. Long Drive, Ladies: Sherri Capponi. Men: Jamie Leavitt; Low Service Team: Aaron Waite-Peter Joyce-Mike Knights-Andy Voness

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night Scramble — Gross: 1. Frank Rollins, Norm Bridge, David Clukey, 31; 2. Bill Kirby, Debbie Wasilewski, Peter Drummond, Maged Shahin, 32; 3. Michael Wasilewski, Sue Perkins, Mike Schnieder, Bob Bradford, 33; 4. Jason Goggin, Rick Ricker, Lee Wilber, Dick Colver, 34; 5. Bob Sawyer, Bill Carsten, Chuck Libby, Wayne Chase, 36; 6. Wayne Clukey, Roberta Zdankowski, Tom St Louis, Roger Millett, 36; Pin: No. 6 Debbie Wasilewski 4-2

At Rocky Knoll CC

Thursday Scramble — Shawn Charest, Tina Clark, Steve Newcomb, Tyler Brooks 32; Jim Oreskovich, Julie Oreskovich, Chris Murphy, Allen Staples 33; Gary Chessa, Gary Gray, George Hayes, Tom Ivers 34 (mc); Kirk Small, Pete Fournier, Al Feurstock, Doug Higgins 34 (mc); Mike Nelligan, Gary Harriman, Jerry Goss, Jim Daye 34; Pin: No. 8 Chris Murphy 14-9

At Traditions Golf Club

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Jeff Waring, Dick Burger, Paul Crawford, Daryl Dawson, 31; 2nd: Bob Gillis, Brent West, Roger Theriault, 32; 3rd: Nick Fox, Terry Pangburn, Tom Metzger, Bob Pentland, 33; 4th: Ralph Allen, Dale Porter, Rick Carr, Joe Guaraldo, 34; 5th: Don Goodness, Ed St Heart, Donald Payne, John Connor, 36: Pin: No. 8 Ed St Heart 25-1

Couples League — 1st Bruce MacGregor-Chris MacGregor 27.5; 2nd (tie): Dick Hogan-Nancy Hogan 30.25; 2nd (tie) Shaun Dowd-Marcia Biggane 30.25; 4th: Grant Standbrook-Joy Standbrook 32: Pin: No. 8 Shaun Dowd 4-7

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Twilight League — 1. Cornell Knight +6, 2. Kyle Richardson +4, 3. Randy Stanley, George Merrill, Chris Cambridge +3, 4. Dave Corrigan, Mark Wanner, Ben Young, Basil Eleftheriou, Jon Carter +2; Pins: No. 6 Scott Henggeler 5-6, No. 9 Randy Stanley 2-2

Kebo Boys — Net Skins: No. 2 Tom Burton 3, No. 5 Robin Macleod 4, No. 7 John Gray 3, No. 10 Doug Lackey 3, No. 12 Mark Foley 3, No. 14 Pete Palmer 4, No. 16 Robin Macleod 3

At Dexter Municipal GC

Senior Scramble — D. Richardson, Mac Dow, Joe Keaveney, Ross Morancie 31 Brian Campbell, Don Swain, Don Swan, Urban Clukey and Bob Herring, Joe Keaveney, Ross Morancie and Gary Sawyer, Herb Tenney, Bob Herring and Ron Moody, Ken Gardiner, Bob Plant 32

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Paul Farnsworth-Sean Farnsworth 35; Net: Larry Stackpole-Eldon Campbell 31, Tony Campbell-Jeff Connell, Dave Chase-Rick Rollman, Dale Wright-Herb Tenney, Rick Seamans-Cote Seamans, Frank Reynolds-Randy Moulton 33; Pins: No. 13 Dave Chase 13-0, Spencer Morrow 17-1

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,150
1. Miss Paula D, Ti Hudson
2. I Luv It, An Harrington
3. Catchajolt, Ga Mosher
4. Undeniable Hanover, He Campbell
5. Skyway Shania, Ba Negri
6. P H Dreamer, Ho Davis Jr
7. Big Bad Baylee, Ke Switzer Jr
SECOND, Pace, $2,600
1. Woodmere Trakeater, He Campbell
2. Clipper Skip, Ba Negri
3. Swingingwithashark, Ho Davis Jr
4. Lifeontherange, Ch Nye
5. Charlot Semalu, Sh Thayer
6. Art Aficionado, Ti Hudson
7. Rupert Rupert, Ke Switzer Jr
8. Pennthouse, Ga Mosher
THIRD, Trot, $2,600
1. Buckwild, He Campbell
2. Nurse Crachett, Ti Hudson
3. Bayside Volo, An Harrington
4. Juniata County, Ch Nye
5. Slick N Splashy, Sh Thayer
6. Civil Cause, Ga Mosher
7. Canaco Quiz, Ba Negri
FOURTH, Pace, $3,000
1. T M Major Storm, Ho Davis Jr
2. Ride The Magic, Ro Cushing
3. Mcheartbreaker, Sh Thayer
4. U Cant Fix Stupid, Ga Mosher
5. Bloomins Last, Ch Nye
6. Mac’s Devil, He Campbell
7. Wildcat Ideal, Ke Switzer Jr
FIFTH, Pace, $6,000
1. Jump Start, Ba Negri
2. Ellie’s Best Dream, Ro Cushing
3. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, Ke Switzer Jr
4. Taylor Rei, Ho Davis Jr
5. Yummy Sushi, Sh Thayer
6. Tip N Go, He Campbell
SIXTH, Pace, $3,150
1. Terem Up Louie, Ho Davis Jr
2. Art’s Sake, Ro Cushing
3. Dollars Bromac N, Ja Dunn
4. Lavern’s Art, Sh Thayer
5. Charlie By Far, An Harrington
6. Cisco Hanover, Ga Mosher
7. Nf Sinfull, Ke Switzer Jr
8. Scootin Bliss, Ch Nye
SEVENTH, Pace, $3,400
1. Take The Risk, Ch Nye
2. B Rock Solid, An Harrington
3. Dreamluck, Ga Mosher
4. Extreme Measure, Ro Cushing
5. Hay You Hellion, Sh Thayer
6. Penney’s Spirit, Ho Davis Jr
7. H Hall, Ke Switzer Jr
8. Itsallaboutmike, He Campbell
EIGHTH, Pace, $6,000
1. Real Special, He Campbell
2. Only The Lonely, Ho Davis Jr
3. Cr Fixed Asset, Ke Switzer Jr
4. Born That Way, Sh Thayer
5. Camshaft Hanover, An Harrington
6. Johnny Z, Ga Mosher
7. Hall Bro, Ro Cushing
8. Alittlebitcountry, Ti Hudson
NINTH, Pace, $2,600
1. Artesa, Ba Negri
2. Bettor Buns, He Campbell
3. Canaco Oneida, Ho Davis Jr
4. Kendra J, Ke Switzer Jr
5. Cyclone Night N, Sh Thayer
6. Kamkar Kwik, Ro Cushing
7. Stirling Beauty, Ga Mosher
8. Mcpfast Bluegrass, Ti Hudson

Scarborough Downs

Thursday’s Results

FIRST $3,000 Pace 1:55.1

1-Jitterbug Hanover (Wi Campbell) 3.80 2.80 2.40

5-Natural Breeze (Ho Davis Jr) 3.60 2.80

2-I’m A Lucky Man (Ga Mosher) 3.20

Ex. (1-5) $10.20; Tr. (1-5-2) $24.20

SECOND $2,800 Pace 1:58.3

1-Saffron (Ma Athearn) 10.20 2.80 2.40

2-Justrollwithit (Wi Campbell) 2.60 2.10

7-New York Kitty (Ru Goodblood Jr) 4.60

Ex. (1-2) $20.60; Tr. (1-2-7) $147.60; DD (1-1) $14.60

THIRD $2,800 Trot 2:01.0

5-Trottin Trice (Ho Davis Jr) 3.80 3.60 2.80

4-Ambershaylilkelly (Ru Goodblood Jr) 6.00 3.20

1-Livid Luke (Wi Campbell) 2.60

Ex. (5-4) $6.00; Tr. (5-4-1) $50.20

FOURTH $2,600 Pace 1:58.4

5-Hardcorjohnypawn (Ho Davis Jr) 4.00 2.20 2.40

2-Sinners Prayer (Ni Graffam) 2.20 2.20

4-So What Who Cares (Ru Goodblood Jr) 2.60

Ex. (5-2) $6.00; Tr. (5-2-4) $11.40

FIFTH $3,000 Pace 1:57.0

6-Allen The Optomist (Ho Davis Jr) 5.40 3.20 3.00

1-Aggravator (Wi Campbell) 3.80 2.60

3-Daughtry Hanover (Da Ingraham) 2.80

Ex. (6-1) $17.00; Tr. (6-1-3) $33.00; 10-cent Spfa. (6-1-7-7) $19.74; Mid DD (5-6) $12.40; Pick 3 (5-5-6) $50.20

SIXTH $2,600 Pace 1:58.0

1-Reckless Rebel (Ga Mosher) 3.00 14.80 2.10

5-Five Cent Deposit (Ru Goodblood Jr) 45.20 2.60

6-One Chance Fancy (Wi Campbell) 2.20

Ex. (1-5) $6.80; Tr. (1-5-6) $13.40

SEVENTH $3,000 Pace 1:57.2

1-Lislea Bonita (Ru Goodblood Jr) 13.40 6.80 4.00

3-Jeannies Luck (Ga Mosher) 12.20 6.40

2-Jim Jam Gigolett (Da Ingraham) 3.60

Ex. (1-3) $54.00; Tr. (1-3-2) $1,216.40

EIGHTH $2,800 Pace 1:57.3

3-Fritzie Rocket (Wi Campbell) 2.60 2.10 2.10

5-The Doodah Man (Ga Mosher) 3.20 2.80

2-Bad Kat (Da Ingraham) 2.80

Ex. (3-5) $11.80; Tr. (3-5-2) $28.40; 10 CENT Spfa. (3-5-2-4) $5.48; Late DD (1-3) $13.80; Pick 3 (1-1-3) $20.00

Total Handle: $43,175

Friday’s Starters, 4:30 p.m.

FIRST NW800PSCD $4,000 Trot

1. Rhythmic Moves (Jo Nason) 4-1

2. Fox Valley Spencer (Da Ingraham) 5-1

3. Dagget (Ma Athearn) 6-1

4. Angels Ransom (Iv Davies) 2-1

5. War Glory (Mi Graffam) 3-1

SECOND NW1500L5CD $3,000 Pace

1. Medoland Snuffy (Ru Goodblood Jr) 8-1

2. Dw’s Austin (Wi Campbell) 7-2

3. Dynamic Rayzer (Da Ingraham) 8-1

4. Mythicalconnection (Da Deslandes) 9-2

5. Hotspeed (Jo Nason) 6-1

6. Regal Delight (Ni Graffam) 5-2

7. Sandy Barbielegacy (Lo Gasbarro III) 5-1

8. Naturally Noble (Ju Parker) 6-1

THIRD NW1PMLT $2,500 Pace

1. Nanananaohno (Da Ingraham) 5-1

2. Cartoontina (Da Deslandes) 7-1

3. Winter Colors (Wi Campbell) 7-1

4. Aunt Emma’s Boy (Ad Gray) 7-1

5. Seablisscuit (Ni Graffam) 5-2

6. Miricle Maverick (Ru Goodblood Jr) 7-2

7. Western Moment (Ma Athearn) 9-2

FOURTH FM3000CL $3,000 Pace

1. When In Doubt (Da Deslandes) 4-1

2. Pembroke Boogie (Wi Campbell) 2-1

3. Boy Crazy (Er Davis) 5-1

4. Onetonine (Sh Taggart) 6-1

5. Up Front Denise (Jo Nason) 8-1

6. Ladyofcastlebrook (Da Ingraham) 3-1

FIFTH NW600PSCD $3,600 Trot

1. Mystican (Ry Hall) 7-1

2. Ml Brown Sugar (Jo Beckwith) 5-1

3. Royal Hawaii (Da Deslandes) 9-2

4. Loveswept (Wi Campbell) 7-1

5. Claim Jumper (Fr Petrelli) 7-2

6. Wolf’s Milan (Ma Athearn) 5-2

7. Big Z Class (Da Ingraham) 4-1

8. Curly Top (Ru Goodblood Jr) 7-1

SIXTH NW251PSCD $2,800 Trot

1. General Bill Brown (Ma Athearn) 9-2

2. Puzzlement (Ru Goodblood Jr) 5-1

3. Bj’s Super Trooper (Da Deslandes) 7-1

4. The Fighter (Da Ingraham) 5-2

5. Carousel Hall (Wi Campbell) 4-1

6. Moran Moran (Ni Graffam) 7-1

7. Nineanddivine (Er Davis) 7-2

SEVENTH NW1PMLT $2,500 Pace

1. Lew’s Maverick (Ki Ireland) 5-1

2. Pretty Elna (Da Deslandes) 7-1

3. St Clairs Girl (Ma Athearn) 7-2

4. Oakley Brann (Da Ingraham) 9-2

5. Lucky Peggy (Sh Taggart) 5-2

6. Harttattack (Ru Goodblood Jr) 7-1

7. Panningfordiamonds (Wi Campbell) 7-1

EIGHTH 3000CLCD $3,000 Pace

1. Heaven Touched (Da Ingraham) 9-2

2. Youragambler’sson (Ma Athearn) 5-2

3. Can You Fly (Jo Beckwith) 7-2

4. Winslow Hustler (Ru Goodblood Jr) 7-1

5. Morningsailer (Jo Nason) 5-1

6. Real Yankee (Da Deslandes) 7-1

7. Source Of Power (Ni Graffam) 7-1

8. Wantasmile (Wi Campbell) 4-1