Auto racing

Speedway 95

Wacky Wednesday

At Hermon

RoadRunner: 1. Sam Betts, Bradley; 2. Mitchell Hodgins, Brewer; 3. Nathan White, Veazie; 4. Anthony Miles, Winterport; 5. Adam Cossette, Eddington; Stars of Tomorrow: 1. Marcus Dunn, Newburgh; 2. Nicholas Cota, Carmel; 3. Lexie Roach, Hudson; 4. Scott Hunt, Old Town; 5. Jordan Kimball, Holden; Modified Enduros: 1. Dustin Lancaster, Milo; 2. Andrew Crosby, Hermon; 3. Rhonda Crain, Hermon; 4. Darren Durrell, Newburgh; 5. Kevin Hathaway, St. Albans, Vt.; RoadRunner stunt race: 1. Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 2. Bob Seger Jr., Frankfort; 3. Sam Betts, Bradley

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,600

1. My Man Kenny, He Campbell

2. Swift Kid, Ho Davis Jr..

3. Slick N Splashy, Sh Thayer

4. Hollywood Muscles, Sc Mac Kenzie

5. Tropical Trice, Ro Cushing

6. Nurse Crachett, Ga Mosher

SECOND, Pace, $3,150

1. Undeniable Hanover, He Campbell

2. Dovetail, Sh Thayer

3. P H Dreamer, Ho Davis Jr..

4. I Luv It, An Harrington

5. Catchajolt, Ga Mosher

6. Kendra J, Ro Cushing

7. Southwest Bliss, Ch Nye

8. Big Bad Baylee, Ti Hudson

THIRD, Pace, $2,600

1. Set The Cruise, He Campbell

2. J K Delight, Ch Nye

3. Catatumbolightning, Sh Thayer

4. Daydreamer Wally, Ho Davis Jr..

5. Reagans Revenge, Ro Cushing

6. Ardelle, Ga Mosher

7. Artzuma, An Harrington

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Big Valley, Ti Hudson

2. Fritzie Rocket, Jo Burke

3. Charlie By Far, Ra White

4. Scootin Bliss, Mi Huff

5. Midas Blue Chip, Ph Sowers

6. Elm Grove Icecream, Da White

7. Dollars Bromac N, Ja Dunn

FIFTH, Pace, $2,600

1. J Ps Warrior, An Harrington

2. Realist, Ro Cushing

3. Rupert Rupert, He Campbell

4. Electric Mayhem, Ri Humphrey

5. Clipper Skip, Ba Negri

6. May Day Jojo, Ga Mosher

7. Ghostbuster, Mi Downey

8. Swingingwithashark, Ho Davis Jr..

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Bloomins Last, Ch Nye

2. Casimir Nymph, An Harrington

3. Virg Of Gold, Ga Mosher

4. Apollo’s Chariot, Ro Cushing

5. U Cant Fix Stupid, Sh Thayer

6. Win Sum Reagan, Ba Negri

7. One Chance Fancy, Ho Davis Jr..

8. Official Command, He Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $6,000

1. Jump Start, Ba Negri

2. Legerdepan, Ga Mosher

3. Tip N Go, He Campbell

4. Yummy Sushi, Sh Thayer

5. Taylor Rei, Ho Davis Jr..

6. Ellie’s Best Dream, Ro Cushing

7. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, An Harrington

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,400

1. One False Move, He Campbell

2. Mom’s Crossroads, Wa Watson

3. Magical Alex, An Harrington

4. Penney’s Spirit, Ho Davis Jr..

5. Hay You Hellion, Ga Mosher

6. Take The Risk, Ch Nye

7. Hyperion Blue Chip, Mi Downey

8. Extreme Measure, Ro Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $6,000

1. Western Victory, Wa Watson

2. Only The Lonely, Ho Davis Jr..

3. Watersides Kipper, An Harrington

4. Johnny Z, Ga Mosher

5. Hall Bro, Ro Cushing

TENTH, Pace, $3,150

1. Art’s Sake, Ro Cushing

2. Top Shot, Sh Thayer

3. West River Tex, An Harrington

4. Nf Sinfull, Ch Nye

5. Cisco Hanover, Ga Mosher

6. Bettordays R Cumin, He Campbell

7. Terem Up Louie, Ho Davis Jr..

Scarborough Downs

Thursday’s results

FIRST $3,300 Pace

3-Fear Itself (Ni Graffam) 6.20 3.60 2.20

1-Leap Of Faith (Da Ingraham) 3.80 2.40

5-Remix (Wi Campbell) 2.10

T: 1:54.4. Ex. (3-1) $16.60, Tri. (3-1-5) $25.80

SECOND $2,600 Pace

1-Sinners Prayer (Ni Graffam) 9.20 6.80 3.00

4-I’ll Pass By You (Ho Davis Jr) 9.80 2.60

2-So What Who Cares (Ru Goodblood Jr) 2.40

T: 1:58.1. Ex. (1-4) $103.60, Tri. (1-4-2) $142.00, DD (3-1) $20.80

THIRD $2,800 Pace

1-Ms Lynette (Da Deslandes) 13.40 3.00 3.00

6-Carrie Ann (Wi Campbell) 2.60 2.60

5-Lislea Bonita (Da Ingraham) 3.40

T. 1:57.2. Ex. (1-6) $23.60, Tri. (1-6-5) $222.80

FOURTH $2,800 Pace

1-Dw’s Austin (Wi Campbell) 3.00 2.80 2.10

6-Naturally Noble (Ju Parker) 4.20 5.60

4-Morningsailer (Da Ingraham) 3.20

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (1-6) $11.60, Tri. (1-6-4) $41.60

FIFTH $3,300 Trot

2-Determinator P (Wi Campbell) 7.40 7.20 3.80

3-Mystican (Ry Hall) 12.20 6.00

8-General Bill Brown (Ma Athearn) 4.20

T: 2:01.0. Ex. (2-3) $74.20, Tri. (2-3-8) $402.50, 10 Cent Superfecta (2-3-8-5) $24.88, Med Double (1-2) $9.00, Pick 3 (1-1-2) $58.40

SIXTH $3,000 Pace

7-Ladyofcastlebrook (Wi Campbell) 3.60 2.60 2.40

4-When In Doubt (Da Deslandes) 4.40 2.40

3-Sweet Cam Of Mine (Ho Davis Jr) 3.40

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (7-4) $28.80, Tri. (7-4-3) $78.00

SEVENTH $2,800 Pace

5-Adrians Girl (Ho Davis Jr) 8.60 3.60 2.80

4-Courageous (Wi Campbell) 2.60 2.20

1-Beauxarts Hanover (Ti Hudson) 3.20

T: 2:01.2. Ex. (5-4) $41.00, Tri. (5-4-1) $116.80

EIGHTH $3,000 Pace

2-Natural Breeze (Ho Davis Jr) 8.00 5.80 3.20

3-J Patch (Da Deslandes) 6.80 3.40

4-Daughtry Hanover (Da Ingraham) 2.60

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (2-3) $38.60, Tri. (2-3-4) $112.80, 10 Cent Superfecta (2-3-4-7) $23.25, Late Double (5-2) $190.80, Pick 3 (7-5-2) $17.60

Total Handle: $35,005

Friday’s starters, 4:30 p.m.

FIRST Pace $3,000

1. Our Girls Chance N (Ni Graffam)

2. Pan Taylor (Ju Parker)

3. Dansan Flicka (Wi Campbell)

4. Danvile Sweetheart (Da Ingraham)

5. Ashtoreth Hanover (Jo Beckwith)

SECOND Pace $3,000

1. Mobile (Jo Nason)

2. Bonus Miles (Ch Eaton III)

3. Snap Out Of It (Ma Athearn)

4. Rodeo Du Ruisseau (Wi Campbell)

5. Can You Fly (Da Deslandes)

6. Mani Hh (Ni Graffam)

7. Chizzled In Stone (Lo Gasbarro III)

8. The Midnight Owl N (Da Ingraham)

THIRD Pace $2,500

1. Sb Magical Pamdora (Sh Taggart)

2. St Clairs Girl (Ma Athearn)

3. Nanananaohno (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

4. Pretty Elna (Wi Campbell)

5. Winter Colors (Da Ingraham)

6. Seablisscuit (Ni Graffam)

FOURTH Trot $4,000

1. Claim Jumper (Sh Taggart)

2. Curly Top (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

3. Wolf’s Milan (Da Ingraham)

4. Loveswept (Wi Campbell)

5. Lindyaholic (Ro Tisbert)

6. Dagget (Ma Athearn)

FIFTH Trot $2,800

1. Ambershaylilkelly (Jo Beckwith)

2. Bj’s Super Trooper (Da Deslandes)

3. The Fighter (Ma Athearn)

4. Quantum Uptown Boy (Da Ingraham)

5. Livid Luke (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

6. Carousel Hall (Wi Campbell)

7. Dr Prescription (Jo Nason)

8. Keystone Wallace (Ni Graffam)

SIXTH Pace $2,500

1. Aunt Emma’s Boy (Ju Parker)

2. Lucky Peggy (Sh Taggart)

3. Dancers Pass (Ni Graffam)

4. Western Moment (Ma Athearn)

5. Cartoontina (Da Deslandes)

6. Oakley Brann (Da Ingraham)

7. Panningfordiamonds (Wi Campbell)

SEVENTH Pace $3,000

1. Clustercuss (Ry Hall)

2. Cyclone Pass (Ni Graffam)

3. Lucky Mac (Sh Taggart)

4. Regal Delight (Da Ingraham)

5. Tylers Rendevous (Jo Nason)

6. Boogitydoc Boogity (Wi Campbell)

EIGHTH Trot $2,800

1. Kaja (Wi Campbell)

2. Trottin Trice (Sh Taggart)

3. Swift Samantha (Jo Beckwith)

4. Lord Of Earl (Ni Graffam)

5. Cashmeifyoucan (Jo Nason)

6. Moran Moran (Da Deslandes)

7. Folk Tail (Da Ingraham)

8. Puzzlement (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

Golf

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st (tie) Tom Winston, Ron Palmer, Jim Bonzey, Bob Fraser -6, Jerry Hinsen, Jack Austin, Fred Thompson, Jim Mabry -6, Dennis Kiah, Ron Hanson, Carl Williams -4, Grant Stanbrook, Mike Dore, Bill Ferris, Larry Orcutt -4, Bruce Mac Gregor, Russ Black, Jim Awalt, Dick Gassett -4, Bill Brooks, Bob Francis, Gordon Holmes, Bob Landis -4, Randy Irish, Daryl Briggs, Ted Brown, Skip Tardiff -3, Mick Gerard, Paul Bowden, Alan Gray, Ken Goldstein -3, Mel Mc Lay, Ben Sawyer, Marcelle Whitney, Bruce Bradbury -2, Dave Robertson, Lloyd Deans, Bob Mc Kenney, Alan Campbell -2, John Somes, Kerry Woodbury, Royce Morrison, Larry Reynolds -1, Ron Allen, Eugene Bowden, Robin Young, Howard Flewelling -1); Pins: No. 2 Royce Morrison 3-3, No. 6 Larry Orcutt 5-0

At Hermon Meadow

Thursday Senior League — 1. Alden Brown, Roy Engstrom +9, 2. Dave Hayden, John Gallant +6, 3. (tie) Ron Jones, Bruce Ireland +5, 3. Gary Stewart, Mel Rooney +5, Al Porter, Ric Sinclair +5. Pins: No. 3 Mel Rooney 5-2, No. 16. Kenny Taylor 8-5; Skins: No. 6 Brian Treadwell, No. 7 John Gallant, No. 8 Lou Demmons, No. 10 Chris Boucher, No. 11 Ron Jones

At Traditions Golf Club

Men’s Senior League — 1st Robbie Robinson, Don Goodwin, Ed St Heart, Paul Crawford 31, 2nd Don Payne, John Connor, Dick Burger 31, 3rd Bob Gillis, Lew Rose, Ralph Allen, Terry Pangburn 31, 4th Nick Fox, Roger Theriault, Joe Guaraldo, Bob Pentland 33; Pins: No. 8 Lew Rose 7-0

At Kebo Valley

Maine Auto Dealers Scramble — Gross: 1. John Emerson, Johnny Emerson, Dennis Finkel, Scott Small 63, 2. Paul Blouin, Mark Giguere, Jeff Lindo, Bob Duarte 64; Net: 1. Janet Downing, Jeff Downing, Greg Lindo, Carol Cassidy 63, 2. Jeff Slaton, Stephen Delaney, Eric Jermyn, Kelley Lapointe 63.5; Pins: 4. Dan Meo 10-0; Long Drive: Men, Matt Meo

Mens Twilight League — 1. Duane Bartlett +5, 2. Gary Adler, Peter Richardson, Josh Shelton, Ben Young, Kyle Richardson, Stan Boynton +3, 3. Jake Merchant, Jon Carter, Thom Richardson +2; Pins: No. 4 Chuck Star 8-2, No. 15 Thom Richardson 17-11

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1. (tie) Alex Carroll, Shirley Caler, Terry Whitney, Jean Brown 38, 3. Jeff Dutch, Elaine Bielenberg 40; Net: 1. (tie) Jim Desmarteau, Lisa Desmarteau, Bill Pickford, Annie Pickford 28.5, 3. Slim Peaslee, Barbara Peaslee 29, 4. Bob Wood, Pat Wood 30, 5. Paul Deeney, Christine Deeney 31.5

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night Scramble — Gross: 1st Michael Wasilewski, Norm Bridge, Chuck Libby 29, 2. Bill Kirby, Roberta Zdankowski, Mike Brown, David Clukey 31, 3. (tie) Wayne Clukey, Sue Leland, Bob Bradford, Rick Ricker 31, 4. Frank Rollins, Debbie Wasilewski, Dave Leland, Wayne Chase 32, 5. Jason Goggin, Sue Perkins, Butch Goodwin, Frannie Kirby 34, 6. Mike Schnieder, Nancy Hall, Lee Wilber 35; Pins: No. 6 Michael Wasilewski 12-1

Batter up

BASEBALL

Little League

At Old Town

Championship Game: Rotary 4 Aubuchon 1

Rotary top hitters: Zach Dill single, double; Gabe Talon 2 singles; Jaeden Sockbeson single, double; winning pitcher: Dill; Aubuchon: Josh Curtis single; Tanner Evans single; Zach Hamel single; Seth Havelock single

Baseball/Softball Tourney

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

State Championships

Saturday, June 20

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

Bangor (17-2) vs. South Portland (15-4), 3 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class C

Bucksport (15-4) vs. St. Dominic (15-5), 3 p.m.

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

Camden Hills (12-7) vs. Greely (14-5), 4:30 p.m.

Class D

Stearns (16-3) vs. Searsport (15-4), 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

State Championships

Saturday, June 20

At Cony HS, Augusta

Class A

Messalonskee (16-3) vs. Scarborough (19-0), noon

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

Bucksport (18-1) vs. Telstar (17-2), noon

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

Hermon (17-2) vs. Yarmouth (16-3), 12:30 p.m.

Class D

Stearns (14-6) vs. Richmond (17-0), 4 p.m.