Baseball/Softball Tourney

HIGH SCHOOL

EASTERN MAINE BASEBALL

Monday, June 8

Prelim Round

Class B

BP4: No. 6 Camden Hills 4, No. 11 Presque Isle 0

Tuesday, June 9

Prelim Round

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Brunswick 2, No. 9 Lewiston 1

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Erskine Acad. (10-6) at No. 8 Ellsworth (9-7)

BP3: No. 5 Winslow 3, No. 12 Hermon 2

BP5: No. 7 Waterville 3, No. 10 Gardiner 2

Class C

CP3: No. 7 Orono 10, No. 10 Fort Kent 2

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Bangor Christian 11, No. 9 Woodland 1

DP2: No. 12 Schenck 8, No. 5 Hodgdon 3

DP3: No. 11 Katahdin (5-9) at No. 6 Shead (13-2), 3 p.m.

Wednesday, June 10

Class B

BP2: No. 13 Caribou (6-10) at No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. (12-4), noon

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Calais (7-9) at No. 8 Dexter (8-8), 4:30 p.m.

CP2: No. 11 Piscataquis (7-9) at No. 6 Houlton (11-3), 4 p.m.

Class D

DP4: No. 10 Penobscot Valley (7-9) at No. 7 Fort Fairfield (7-9), 4 p.m.

Thursday, June 11

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Brunswick (9-8) at No. 1 Bangor (14-2)

A2: No. 5 Oxford Hills (9-7) at No. 4 Messalonskee (13-3), 4:30 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Cony (8-8) at No. 3 Brewer (12-4), 5:30 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Mt. Blue (7-9) at No. 2 Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Old Town (16-0)

B2: BP2 winner vs. No. 5 Winslow (13-4)

B3: No. 6 Camden Hills (9-7) at No. 3 Belfast (11-5)

B4:No. 7 Waterville (13-4) at No. 2 Oceanside (14-2), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Bucksport (12-4)

C2: No. 5 Washington Acad. (12-4) at No. 4 Central (9-7), 4 p.m.

C3: CP2 winner at No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (13-3)

C4: No. 7 Orono (9-8) at No. 2 George Stevens Acad. (13-3)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Bangor Christian (10-7) at No. 1 So. Aroostook (13-2)

D2: No. 12 Schenck (7-10) at No. 4 Washburn (10-4)

D3: DP3 winner at No. 3 Ashland (11-5)

D4: DP4 winner at No. 2 Stearns (13-3)

WESTERN MAINE BASEBALL

Tuesday, June 9

Prelim Round

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Deering 12, No. 8 Cheverus 2

AP2: No. 12 Gorham 13, No. 5 Thornton Acad. 2

AP3: No. 11 Biddeford 4, No. 6 Kennebunk 1

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Lake Region 1, No. 8 Morse 0

BP2: No. 10 Gray-NG 1, No. 7 Freeport 0 (9 inns.)

Class C

CP1: No. 8 St. Dominic 3, No. 9 Madison 1

CP2: No. 12 Mountain Valley (7-9) at No. 5 Maranacook (9-7), 4 p.m.

CP3: No. 6 Monmouth Acad. 4, No. 11 Carrabec 1

CP4: No. 7 Hall-Dale 5, No. 10 Traip Acad. 4

Wednesday, June 10

Class A

AP4: No. 10 Windham (8-8) at No. 7 Bonny Eagle (11-5), 4 p.m.

EASTERN MAINE SOFTBALL

Monday, June 8

Prelim Round

Class B

BP2: No. 4 Oceanside 7, No. 13 MDI 6

Tuesday, June 9

Prelim Round

Class B

BP3: No. 12 John Bapst 13, No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. 11

BP4: No. 6 Winslow 15, No. 11 Medomak 3

BP5: No. 10 Ellsworth 9, No. 7 Erskine Acad. 2

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Sumner 17, No. 9 George Stevens Acad. 5

CP2: No. 7 Central 16, No. 10 Orono 8

Class D

DP3: No. 12 Woodland (6-10) at No. 5 Penobscot Valley (10-5)

DP5: No. 14 DI-Stonington (6-8) at No. 3 Stearns (10-6)

DP6: No. 11 Schenck 6, No. 6 Machias 4

DP7: No. 10 Shead (8-7) at No. 7 Central Aroostook (8-8)

Wednesday, June 10

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mt. Ararat (6-10) at No. 8 Lawrence (6-10), 4 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Nokomis (10-6) at No. 8 Presque Isle (10-6), 3 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. East Grand/GHC (8-6) at No. 8 Ashland (10-6), 2 p.m.

DP2: No. 13 Highview Christian (7-6) at No. 4 Fort Fairfield (9-6), 4 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE SOFTBALL

Tuesday, June 9

Prelim Round

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Windham 3, No. 9 Gorham 2

AP2: No. 12 Massabesic 3, No. 5 South Portland 1

AP3: No. 6 Noble 2, No. 11 McAuley 1 (9 inns.)

AP4: No. 7 Falmouth 4, No. 10 Marshwood 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Poland 15, No. 9 Cape Elizabeth 10

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Lisbon 9, No. 9 Maranacook 2

CP2: No. 11 Sacopee Valley (5-11) at No. 6 Carrabec (9-7), 4:30 p.m.

CP3: No. 7 Mountain Valley 5, No. 10 Mount Abram 1

Wednesday, June 10

Class B

BP2: No. 10 Morse (8-8) at No. 7 Fryeburg Acad. (10-6), 3:30 p.m.

Tennis tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

EASTERN MAINE BOYS

Regional finals

Wednesday, June 10

At Colby, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 1 Brunswick (12-1) vs. No. 2 Mt. Ararat (13-1), 1 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0) No. 2 Camden Hills (13-1), 10 a.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 George Stevens Acad. (13-1) vs. No. 3 Piscataquis (10-2), 4 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE BOYS

Regional finals

Thursday, June 11

At Bates, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 1 Thornton Acad. (14-0) vs. No. 3 Falmouth (13-1), 12:45 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Morse (12-1) vs. No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (11-3), 9:15 a.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Hall-Dale (14-0) vs. No. 2 Waynflete (13-1), 4:15 p.m.

EASTERN MAINE GIRLS

Regional finals

Tuesday, June 9

Class C

C7: No. 3 Van Buren 3, No. 1 Mattanawcook 2

Wednesday, June 10

At Colby, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 1 Lewiston (14-0) vs. No. 2 Brunswick (12-1), 1 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Mount Desert Island (13-1) vs. No. 6 Caribou (13-2), 10 a.m.

State finals

Saturday, June 13

At Lewiston High School

Class A

Regional champs, 1 p.m.

Class B

Regional champs, 9:15 a.m.

Class C

No. 3 Van Buren (11-0) vs. WM champ, 4:30 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE GIRLS

Regional finals

Thursday, June 11

At Bates, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 4 Scarborough (12-1) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (14-0), 12:45 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Lincoln Acad. (14-0) vs. No. 2 Greely (12-2), 9:15 a.m.

Class C

C7: No. 4 North Yarmouth (11-3) vs. No. 3 St. Dominic (12-2), 4:15 p.m.

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls championship

Eastern Maine Class C

At Hampden

No. 3 Van Buren (11-0) 3, No. 1 Mattanawcook Acad. (14-1) 2

Singles: Meridith Blessard (MA) def. Courtney Parent 6-0, 6-0; Felisha Bouchard (VB) def. Ava Broderick 6-1, 7-5; Isabel Parent (VB) def. Leah Susen 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; doubles: Alexis Ouellette-Danika Deschaine (VB) def. Ali Hardy-Abby Morrison 6-2, 6-3; Paige Hesseltine-Emily Robinson (MA) def. Lindsey Gendreau-Kaila Roy 6-1, 6-3

All-stars

HIGH SCHOOL

Aroostook League

Baseball

Class B and C

Caribou: Gunner Bondeson, Dustin Bouchard, Tyler Dombroski, Mason Huck, Mike Hunter; Fort Kent: Trevor Carter, Anthony Desjardins; Houlton: Ryan Dee, Jake Drew, Dan Howe, Billy Phillips; Madawaska: Craig Gendreau; Presque Isle: Ben Buckley, Sam Gray, Cooper Madore, Caleb Nadeau, Andrew Paterson

Class D

Ashland: Cody Blair, Ben Vaughan; East Grand/GHCA: Jim Schuurman; Fort Fairfield: Jon Bernard, Carter Bruce, Dalton Cassidy; Hodgdon: Dillan Buzzell, Jimmy Buzzell, Sam Horton; Katahdin: Shey Lane, Todd (TJ) Young; Limestone/MSSM: Sam Kupiec, Gordon McCulloh; Southern Aroostook: Gage LeFay, Joshua Perrin, Parker Walker; Washburn: Noah Caron, Noah Farley, Jarrett Olson; Wisdom: Kevin Chamberland, Chance Gervais

Softball

Class B and C

Caribou: Jaelynn Doody, Bria Judd, Morgan Outing, Katie Pelletier, Rachel Soucy; Fort Kent: Sadie Desjardins, Kendra Raymond; Houlton: Emma Gallup, Tyra Gentle, Kristen Graham, Emma Peterson, Elisabeth Ward; Madawaska: Aspen Cote, Gabby Cyr, Liz Theriault; Presque Isle: Hailey Cameron, Kelsey Gilson, Jordi Legassie, Megan Seward

Class D

Ashland: Marissa Chasse, Caitlin Paradis, Cassidy Pelletier; Central Aroostook: Whitnie Bradbury, Karli Lesvesque; East Grand/GHCA: Allison McEwen, Sarah Stoddard, Chelsea Winiarski; Fort Fairfield: Taylor Churchill, Autumn Parady, Chelsey Pelkey; Hodgdon: Rachel Harmon, Hannah Sherman; Katahdin: Molly Cunningham, Kelsey Hamm, Georgia Landry; Limestone/MSSM: Kassee Albert, Ellyzabeth Bencivenga, Jackie Peers, Maddy Williams; Southern Aroostook: Marissa Boulier, Katelyn Stevens; Washburn: Mikayla Churchill, Joan Overman, Mackenzie Worcester; Wisdom: Tyra Michaud, Vanesa Pelletier

Track events

Boys

Caribou: Evan Desmond, Apollo Grondin, Cory Jandreau, Chathu Karunasiri, Lukas Lagasse, Richard Newland, Mitchell St. Peter, Elijah Verhoff; Fort Fairfield: Colin Goshorn, Johnny Theriault; Fort Kent: Matt Toussaint; Houlton: Isaiah Brown; Washburn: Devon Maynard

Girls

Caribou: Simona Amerio, Maria Espinosa, JoJo Fields, Madeline Gudde; Fort Kent: Jordan Tanguay; Houlton: Emily Mooers; Limestone/MSSM: Eva Farkas; Presque Isle: Emily Colligan, Mandy Graham

Field events

Boys

Caribou: Austin Griffeth; Houlton: Josh Upton; Limestone/MSSM: Cole Butler; Presque Isle: Keeghan Lowe

Girls

Caribou: Sarah Draper, Kaitlyn Ring; Fort Fairfield: Teresa Maynard; Presque Isle: Regan Nelson

Track and field

Boys

Caribou: Dominick Judd; Fort Fairfield: Caleb Daigle; Houlton: Austin Brown; Limestone/MSSM: Grier Ostermann; Presque Isle: Connor Murchison; Washburn: Kenzy Ronco; Emery Plourde

Girls

Caribou: Sarah Doak, Kendra Furber, Nerissa Larrabee, Eileen Patton; Fort Kent: Danielle Pelletier; Houlton: Natalie Hill; Presque Isle: Tori Koch; Washburn: Joan Howard Lello

2015 Track Champion Award: Boys, Caleb Daigle, Fort Fairfield; Girls, Tori Koch, Presque Isle

Tennis

Boys

Singles — Caribou: Brendan Cyr, Michael Marquis; Fort Kent: Ryan Chasse; Houlton: Christian Crane; Madawaska: Lucas Gendreau; Presque Isle: Chase Norton; Van Buren: Thomas Lajoie

Doubles — Caribou: Alec Cyr and Austin Scott; Fort Kent: Micah Charette and Niko Naranja; Houlton: Owen Gallup and Isaiha Littleton; Presque Isle: Alex Brewer and Denny Young

Girls

Singles — Caribou: Makayla Bouchard, Gabrielle Marquis; Fort Kent: Alexa Pelletier; Houlton: Tessa Winship; Madawaska: Alexis Cote; Presque Isle: Hilary Boucher; Van Buren: Felisha Bouchard, Courtney Parent

Doubles — Caribou: Ashley Matlock, Ciara Richards; Fort Kent: Cassidy Lovely and Kassidy McLeod; Houlton: Emma Hines and Becca Mooers; Van Buren: Alexis Ouellette and Isabel Parent

Batter up

BASEBALL

Minor League

At Millinocket

Athletics (5-2) 13, Cubs (2-4-1) 6

Athletics top hitters: David McGreevy triple, Caden Raymond double; Caleb Shearer double. winning pitcher: Shearer. Cubs: Aidan Jamieson 2 singles; Lucas French double.

Major League

Red Sox (3-5) 17, Yankees (0-9) 2

Red Sox top hitters: Alex Hakes 2 singles, Michael Clark home run; winning pitcher: Dillon RePasy. Yankees: Gaven Hale single; Jude Cyr single; Damon Darling single; Landon Cyr single.

Little League

At Bangor West

Fairmount Market 3, Elks 1

Fairmount top hitters: Brad McLaughlin double; Aidan Scriptue double; Carson Prouty double; Joey Morrison 2 singles; winning pitcher: Prouty; Elks: Jack Parron single

High school softball

CENTRAL 16, ORONO 8

Orono (5-12) 070-000-1 — 8 11 7

Central (9-8) 903-040-x — 16 14 2

Cyr and Henderson; Kirlin and Oko

E: Richards 3, Brown, White, Henderson, Dichard; Kirlin, Potvin; 2B: Brown 2; Smith, Crocker; LOB: Orono 7; Central 9; DP: Central 1; PB: Henderson; SB: Dichard; Campbell, Reardon, Smith; SF: none; Crocker, Potvin

Repeat hitters: Brown 3, Cyr 3, Dichard 2, Richards 2; Smith 3, Campbell 2, Miller 2, Reardon 2, Crocker 2, Edgerly 2; RBI: Brown 2, Cyr 2, White, Richards, Burr; Edgerly 4, Smith 2, Miller 2, Potvin 2, Reardon, Crocker

Win: Kirlin (5-5); Loss: Cyr (5-12.); Ks: Cyr 2, Kirlin 2; BB: Cyr 7, Kirlin 4; WP: Cyr 2; HBP: Reardon (by Cyr)

Time: 1:41; Att: 120 (est.)

Golf

EMSGA

At Bar Harbor GC

Class A Gross: Craig Miller 75, Terry Whitney 77, Jeff Dutch 80; A Net: Darrell Grover 69, Chris Dunifer 72, Brian Ashe 72; Class B Gross: Tom Kus 73, Colby Clendenning 78, Rod Chase 79; B Net: Michael Wasilewski 68, Richard Doll 69, Bill Hass 69; Class C Gross: Ron LaBonte 77, Ed McKay 79, Barry Porter 79; C Net: Bill Farthing 66, Bob Madrell 66, George Draper 67, Ray Huntley 67; Class D Gross: Julian White 83, Bucky Owen 84, Steve Norton 85; D Net: Andy Anderson 66, Peter Bryant 70, Dick Cattelle 71; Class E Gross: Phil Bowen 90, Lefty Homans 90, Bourke Trask 94; E Net: Kip Soule 68, Sid Linscott 71, Dave Benson 73; Super Seniors Gross: Buddy Brown 105; Super Seniors Net: Austin Carter 78; Best Ball Gross: Tom Kus, Ed McKay, Julian White, Fred Procter 64; Best Ball Net: Bob Madrell, Bill Neleski, George Draper, Peter Bryant 57; Pins: No. 4 Steve Stanford 10-2, Colby Clendenning 22-1; No. 8 Brian Campbell 11-10, Rod Chase 16-6, No. 11 Rod Chase 16-11, Steve Stanford 17-11; No. 17 Hank Mattson 8-2, Billy Boulier 12-1

WMSGA

At Hidden Meadows GC

GROSS: Flight 1: Staci Creech 71; Flight 2: Nancy Hart 90, Sue Wootton 90; Flight 3: Marilyn Rice 93; NET: Flight 1: Darby Vigue 69, Jean Sweetser 69; Flight 2: Diane Herring 70; Flight 3: Carole Cook 73, Robin Ashe 73; Pins: No. 4 Staci Creech, No. 8 Staci Creech; Skins: Gross: No. 3 Nancy Hart 3, No. 12 Marlene Viger 3, No. 15 Viola Kemp 3; Net: No. 2 Viola Kemp 3, No. 4 Marlene Viger 2, No. 7 Marilyn Rice 2, No. 9 Darby Vigue 3, No. 17 Marilyn Rice 2, No. 18 Darby Vigue 3; 50-50 Raffle: Kathy Constantine

NOTE: Staci Creech of Bangor Muni GC set the women’s course record at Hidden Meadows with a 71. Her playing partners were Jean Sweetser and Viola Kemp.

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s League — 1st Mary Smith, Lesley Waterman, Mary Lee McIntosh, Betty Jamison 33, 2nd Susan Payne, Gerry West, Barbara Sheets 38, 3rd Sue Everett, Vivian Ross, Tina Clark, Sarah Clark 40; Pins: No. 8 Sue Everett 13-4

At Kebo Valley CC

David Harding Memorial Golf Tournament — Gross: 1. Phil Norton, David Paine, Dan Sargent, Mike Smith 61, 2. Tim Buell, Tim Mayo, Robin Macleod, Tom Maffucci 66; Net: 1. Laura Smallidge, Glenn Smallidge, Jack Frost, John Bennoch 54.5, 2. Frank Derevere, Eben Salvatore, Dan Siemion, Mike Siemion 55.9; Mixed Gross: 1. Sara O’Connell, Clyde Lewis, Curtis Simard, Matt Caras 67; Mixed Net: 1. Mark Politte, Geddy Richardson, Ken Miller, Brian Berrard 53.9; Pins: No. 4. Jason Birmingham 13-5, 6. Frank Derevere 34-7, No. 9. Matt Lahate 18-3, No. 15. Jay Pearl 16-8; Longest Drive: men, Jim Kiser; women, Edi Hall

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Brewer FCU Tuesday Men’s League (Scramble) — 1. Jim Nadeau, Bruce Blanchard, Ryan Hanscomb, Mike LaChance -5. 2. (tie) Bob King, Ken Hanscomb, Anthony Moore, Larry Freeman -4; Tyler Brooks, Adam Doody, Larry Brooks, Adam Freeman -4; Pins: No. 7 Ryan Hanscomb 26-3; No. 9 Tyler Brooks 0-7

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY
Tuesday Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,600
Hardcorjohnypawn, Ho Davis Jr, 2.40 2.40 2.10
Reagans Revenge, Ro Cushing, 4.20 3.00
Set The Cruise, He Campbell, 6.60
T—2:01.4. Ex. 3-2 $10.80, Tr. 3-2-5 $50.60
SECOND, Pace, $2,700
Catchajolt, Ke Switzer Jr, 17.00 7.40 4.00
Velvety Smooth, Ho Davis Jr, 4.40 2.40
Moon Is On Fire, Da Ingraham, 2.10
T—1:58.1. Ex. 5-6 $67.60, Tr. 5-6-2 $100.40, DD 3-5 $21.40
THIRD, Trot, $2,600
Shes A Hasty Honey, Ho Davis Jr, 30.60 6.60 3.40
Around And Over, Ro Cushing, 3.00 2.60
Mass Matazz, Da Ingraham, 3.60
T—2:03.2. Ex. 1-2 $161.80, Tr. 1-2-3 $343.00
FOURTH, Pace, $2,600
Had To Be Me, He Campbell, 3.00 2.40 2.20
Realist, Ro Cushing, 5.60 4.40
Lifeontherange, Sh Thayer, 7.80
T—1:59.0. Ex. 5-3 $15.20, Tr. 5-3-7 $101.80
FIFTH, Pace, $2,700
Snuff Box, Ba Negri, 9.00 5.00 8.40
Fox Valley Primo, Ke Switzer Jr, 5.40 9.00
Charlie By Far, Ho Davis Jr, 6.80
T—1:58.4. Ex. 5-2 $72.60, Tr. 5-2-1 $305.00
SIXTH, Trot, $2,600
Ml Brown Sugar, He Campbell, 7.40 3.40 2.80
Nanny Mcpee, Ga Mosher, 4.40 3.20
Keystone Howie, Da Ingraham, 6.20
T—2:00.3. Ex. 5-1 $27.60, Tr. 5-1-3 $110.80
SEVENTH, Pace, $3,100
Pembroke Bow Bow, He Campbell, 4.60 2.80 2.40
Jump Start, Ba Negri, 2.40 2.40
Come On Kathryn, Ho Davis Jr, 4.40
T—1:56.4. Ex. 3-4 $7.00, Tr. 3-4-6 $103.20, PICK 3 RACES 5-5-3 $122.80
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,100
Gal’s Romeo, Ke Switzer Jr, 8.40 2.60 2.10
Standupnkissme, He Campbell, 3.40 2.20
Fairytale Prince, Da Ingraham, 2.20
T—1:56.4. Ex. 3-1 $18.80, Tr. 3-1-2 $29.40
NINTH, Trot, $3,500
Big Z Class, Da Ingraham, 14.60 3.60 2.10
Organized Chaos, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.20 2.10
Tuff Guy Lindy, Ho Davis Jr, 2.10
T—1:59.4. Ex. 2-1 $40.40, Tr. 2-1-6 $85.60
TENTH, Pace, $2,600
Philanthropist, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.40 2.20 2.10
Scootin Bliss, Sh Thayer, 4.00 2.10
Northern Regent, He Campbell, 2.10
T—1:58.2. Ex. 2-1 $6.60, Tr. 2-1-3 $13.00, Late DD 2-2 $18.20
Total Handle: $37,109