August 18, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Samantha Paradis | Bangor Metro | Martha Stewart's Maine | Today's Paper

Friday’s track and field results

Aroostook League Championship

At Caribou

Caribou girls 250, Presque Isle 118, Fort Fairfield 63, Fort Kent 55, Houlton 44, Washburn 28, Limestone/MSSM 17

Caribou boys 223, Fort Fairfield 88.5, Limestone/MSSM 69, Presque Isle 66.5, Fort Kent 52, Houlton 48, Washburn 40

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay Finals: 1, Caribou (20 Chelsea Haney, 19 Madeline Gudde, 8 Sarah Doak, 34 Julia Page), 11:18.26. 2, Presque Isle (174 Emily Colligan, 182 Isabelle Jackson, 166 Alyssa Sweeney, 175 Mandy Graham), 11:42.93. 3, Fort Fairfield (67 Sarah Beaulieu, 62 Megan Jellison), 13:34.89.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Caribou (1 Nick Alfaro, 22 Caleb Hunter, 41 Evan Desmond, 45 Lukas Lagasse), 9:53.90. 2, Limestone/MSSM (151 Peter Emidy, 150 Paddy Keith-Hardy, 144 Keith Languet, 148 Lin Zou), 9:54.05. 3, Fort Kent Community HS (94 Jackson Ashby, 93 Skyler Bernstein, 89 Matt Swope, 91 Matt Toussaint), 10:00.39. 4, Presque Isle (187 Dustin Alward, 158 James Churchill, 173 Austin Albert, 177 Taylor Michaud), 10:49.79.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1, 35 Eileen Patton, CAR, 17.76. 2, 90 Jordan Tanguay, FTKT, 17.77. 3, 11 Maria Espinosa, CAR, 18.08. 4, 56 JoJo Fields, CAR, 18.60. 5, 69 Jaydyn Fox, FTFD, 18.62. 6, 162 Grace Player, PI, 19.76.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1, 23 Dominic Judd, CAR, 16.85. 2, 43 Apollo Grondin, CAR, 18.53. 3, 9 Lucas Doucette, CAR, 18.72. 4, 171 Parker Lambert, PI, 18.94. 5, 86 Colin Goshorn, FTFD, 19.82. 6, 88 Jared Michaud, FTKT, 20.44.

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1, 202 Joan Overman, WAS, 13.04. 2, 183 Tori Koch, PI, 13.16. 3, 97 Danielle Pelletier, FTKT, 13.56. 4, 56 JoJo Fields, CAR, 13.78. 5, 117 Natalie Hill, HOUL, 14.01. 6, 95 Jessy Devoe, FTKT, 14.06.

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1, 83 Caleb Daigle, FTFD, 11.71. 2, 110 Austin Brown, HOUL, 12.00. 3, 208 Kenzy Ronco, WAS, 12.09. 4, 43 Apollo Grondin, CAR, 12.22. 5, 76 Gregory Jellison, FTFD, 12.29. 6, 198 Devon Maynard, WAS, 12.41.

Girls 1600 Meter Race Walk: 1, 15 Kendra Furber, CAR, 9:34.72. 2, 13 Kate Finnimore, CAR, 9:37.27. 3, 52 Simona Amerio, CAR, 9:39.08. 4, 140 Haley Taranko, LIM, 9:42.54. 5, 2 Emma Belyea, CAR, 9:43.63. 6, 14 Maura Freme, CAR, 10:13.81.

Boys 1600 Meter Race Walk: 1, 38 Mitchell St. Peter, CAR, 7:29.35. 2, 45 Lukas Lagasse, CAR, 8:38.86. 3, 7 Bryce Coffin, CAR, 8:52.88. 4, 131 Ahmed Beshir, LIM, 10:02.76. 5, 72 Steven Wentworth, FTFD, 10:02.99. 6, 158 James Churchill, PI, 10:26.12.

Girls 1600 Meter Run: 1, 8 Sarah Doak, CAR, 5:53.38. 2, 27 Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 5:55.08. 3, 19 Madeline Gudde, CAR, 5:59.25. 4, 175 Mandy Graham, PI, 6:10.62. 5, 174 Emily Colligan, PI, 6:12.86. 6, 20 Chelsea Haney, CAR, 6:17.05.

Boys 1600 Meter Run: 1, 91 Matt Toussaint, FTKT, 4:43.04. 2, 40 Elijah Verhoff, CAR, 4:58.50. 3, 24 Chathu Karunasiri, CAR, 4:58.69. 4, 111 Isaiah Brown, HOUL, 4:59.63. 5, 29 Tsion Macleod, CAR, 5:11.67. 6, 150 Paddy Keith-Hardy, LIM, 5:25.64.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay: 1, Caribou (56 JoJo Fields, 37 Kaitlyn Ring, 11 Maria Espinosa, 35 Eileen Patton), 57.94. 2, Washburn District (207 Tyra Shaw, 201 Mikayla Churchill, 203 Emilia Churchill, 202 Joan Overman), 59.34. 3, Presque Isle (186 Maddie Wing, 181 Elizabeth Findlen, 159 Karen Jones, 162 Grace Player), 1:00.11. 4, Fort Fairfield (65 Lillian Ashby, 69 Jaydyn Fox, 63 Ashley Levesque, 64 Toni Libby), 1:00.31.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay: 1, Caribou (4 Matt Caron, 12 Ben Ezzy, 33 Richard Newland, 44 Cory Jandreau), 50.93. 2, Washburn District (204 Ruben Roman, 198 Devon Maynard, 197 Derek Baker, 208 Kenzy Ronco), 51.63. 3, Fort Kent Community HS (98 Alex Beaulieu, 88 Jared Michaud, 105 Bennet Theriault, 89 Matt Swope), 52.20. 4, Presque Isle (190 Cameron Lahey, 178 Connor Murchison, 195 Eriq Gonzalez, 193 Chan Villatora), 53.11.

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1, 183 Tori Koch, PI, 1:04.84. 2, 117 Natalie Hill, HOUL, 1:07.26. 3, 118 Emily Mooers, HOUL, 1:07.61. 4, 58 Adessa Judd, CAR, 1:08.34. 5, 90 Jordan Tanguay, FTKT, 1:09.55. 6, 138 Eva Farkas, LIM, 1:09.68.

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1, 83 Caleb Daigle, FTFD, 57.17. 2, 33 Richard Newland, CAR, 57.80. 3, 84 Johnny Theriault, FTFD, 58.99. 4, 44 Cory Jandreau, CAR, 1:00.89. 5, 170 Gavin Kelley, PI, 1:01.10. 6, 74 Jacob Bynion-Cullins, FTFD, 1:03.99.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1, 35 Eileen Patton, CAR, 53.62. 2, 90 Jordan Tanguay, FTKT, 54.45. 3, 11 Maria Espinosa, CAR, 57.08. 4, 63 Ashley Levesque, FTFD, 58.92. 5, 69 Jaydyn Fox, FTFD, 1:01.92. 6, 162 Grace Player, PI, 1:02.28.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1, 23 Dominic Judd, CAR, 42.76. 2, 139 Grier Ostermann, LIM, 46.18. 3, 43 Apollo Grondin, CAR, 48.43. 4, 86 Colin Goshorn, FTFD, 49.71. 5, 142 Jason Webb, LIM, 50.66. 6, 88 Jared Michaud, FTKT, 52.09.

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1, 19 Madeline Gudde, CAR, 2:42.03. 2, 138 Eva Farkas, LIM, 2:47.16. 3, 121 Rylee Warman, HOUL, 2:49.18. 4, 64 Toni Libby, FTFD, 2:50.89. 5, 57 Sarae Greenier CAR, 2:54.69. 6, 20 Chelsea Haney, CAR, 2:54.81.

Boys 800 Meter Run: 1, 91 Matt Toussaint, FTKT, 2:04.71. 2, 38 Mitchell St. Peter, CAR, 2:11.65. 3, 85 Lance McKenney, FTFD, 2:11.77. 4, 111 Isaiah Brown, HOUL, 2:16.14. 5, 73 Brandon York, FTFD, 2:16.26. 6, 48 Evan Michaud, CAR, 2:21.45.

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1, 183 Tori Koch, PI, 28.27. 2, 117 Natalie Hill, HOUL, 28.80. 3, 56 JoJo Fields, CAR, 29.53. 4, 118 Emily Mooers, HOUL, 30.34. 5, 95 Jessy Devoe, FTKT, 30.54. 6, 65 Lillian Ashby, FTFD, 31.09.

Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1, 83 Caleb Daigle, FTFD, 23.87. 2, 139 Grier Ostermann, LIM, 24.35. 3, 110 Austin Brown, HOUL, 25.14. 4, 43 Apollo Grondin, CAR, 25.43. 5, 198 Devon Maynard, WAS, 25.57. 6, 84 Johnny Theriault, FTFD, 26.02.

Girls 3200 Meter Run: 1, 28 Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 12:54.50. 2, 27 Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 13:21.85. 3, 174 Emily Colligan, PI, 13:32.83. 4, 133 Ally Johnson, LIM, 13:48.04. 5, 34 Julia Page, CAR, 14:04.34. 6, 6 Lauren Chapman, CAR, 14:27.15.

Boys 3200 Meter Run: 1, 91 Matt Toussaint, FTKT, 10:16.99. 2, 24 Chathu Karunasiri, CAR, 11:06.06. 3, 41 Evan Desmond, CAR, 11:15.50. 4, 29 Tsion Macleod, CAR, 11:23.29. 5, 45 Lukas Lagasse, CAR, 11:32.64. 6, 22 Caleb Hunter, CAR, 12:05.62.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay: 1, Caribou (52 Simona Amerio, 18 Elise Gudde, 54 Meagan Dube, 19 Madeline Gudde), 4:52.14. 2, Houlton (112 Chloe Davis, 108 Madelene Anderson, 122 Olivia White, 118 Emily Mooers), 5:05.94. 3, Presque Isle (186 Maddie Wing, 182 Isabelle Jackson, 175 Mandy Graham, 166 Alyssa Sweeney), 5:23.67. 4, Fort Kent Community HS (106 Olivia Eno, 96 Robin Albert, 92 Lily Brickman, 90 Jordan Tanguay), 5:31.06.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay: 1, Caribou (48 Evan Michaud, 38 Mitchell St. Peter, 44 Cory Jandreau, 40 Elijah Verhoff), 4:01.44. 2, Limestone/MSSM (131 Ahmed Beshir, 151 Peter Emidy, 144 Keith Languet, 153 Scott Gilley), 4:11.33. 3, Washburn District (206 Konnor Jordan, 204 Ruben Roman, 197 Derek Baker, 198 Devon Maynard), 4:11.46. 4, Houlton (107 Adam Casillas, 109 Nathan Bouchard, 123 Frederick Whitney, 111 Isaiah Brown), 4:24.23.

Girls High Jump: 1, 27 Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 4-10. 2, 97 Danielle Pelletier, FTKT, 4-04. 3, 80 Teresa Maynard, FTFD, 4-04. 4, 63 Ashley Levesque, FTFD, 4-02. 5, 96 Robin Albert, FTKT, 4-02. 6, 162 Grace Player, PI, 4-02.

Boys High Jump: 1, 178 Connor Murchison, PI, 5-04. 2, 23 Dominic Judd, CAR, 5-04. 3, 110 Austin Brown, HOUL, 5-04. 3, 208 Kenzy Ronco, WAS, 5-04. 5, 156 Tyler Simmons, LIM, 5-04. 6, 171 Parker Lambert, PI, 5-02.

Girls Long Jump: 1, 183 Tori Koch, PI, 14-07.25. 2, 202 Joan Overman, WAS, 14-01.50. 3, 97 Danielle Pelletier, FTKT, 13-10.25. 4, 69 Jaydyn Fox, FTFD, 13-04. 5, 37 Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 13-03.75. 6, 207 Tyra Shaw, WAS, 12-09.

Boys Long Jump: 1, 23 Dominic Judd, CAR, 18-04.50. 2, 178 Connor Murchison, PI, 18-01. 3, 139 Grier Ostermann, LIM, 17-09. 4, 179 Zach Rice, PI, 17-06. 5, 172 Khasen Lowe, PI, 17-05.50. 6, 11:0 Austin Brown, HOUL, 17-03.

Girls Triple Jump: 1, 37 Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 28-06.25. 2, 8 Sarah Doak, CAR, 26-05. 3, 68 Gabbrielle Wortman, FTFD, 26-04.75. 4, 65 Lillian Ashby, FTFD, 26-04.50. 5, 80 Teresa Maynard, FTFD, 26-02. 6, 58 Adessa Judd, CAR, 22-09.75.

Boys Triple Jump: 1, 139 Grier Ostermann, LIM, 37-06. 2, 172 Khasen Lowe, PI, 36-08. 3, 84 Johnny Theriault, FTFD, 35-06. 4, 17 Austin Griffeth, CAR, 35-04.50. 5, 33 Richard Newland, CAR, 34-06.50. 6, 4 Matt Caron, CAR, 31-06.50.

Girls Javelin Throw: 1, 35 Eileen Patton, CAR, 92-00. 2, 161 Regan Nelson, PI, 90-11. 3, 62 Megan Jellison, FTFD, 90-07. 4, 167 Skylar Vogel, PI, 90-00. 5, 117 Natalie Hill, HOUL, 82-02. 6, 201 Mikayla Churchill, WAS, 77-02.

Boys Javelin Throw: 1, 136 Cole Butler, LIM, 164-02. 2, 17 Austin Griffeth, CAR, 138-02. 3, 176 Keeghan Lowe, PI, 125-07. 4, 74 Jacob Bynion-Cullins, FTFD, 117-05. 5, 85 Lance McKenney, FTFD, 115-09. 6, 26 Lance Lagasse, CAR, 106-09.

Girls Discus Throw: 1, 161 Regan Nelson, PI, 86-04.50. 2, 10 Sarah Draper, CAR, 86-01. 3, 61 Rachel Ring, CAR, 77-02. 4, 15 Kendra Furber, CAR, 76-11. 5, 25 Erin Kashian, CAR, 76-08.50. 6, 53 Ashley Conroy, CAR, 73-09.50.

Boys Discus Throw: 1, 83 Caleb Daigle, FTFD, 129-07. 2, 120 Josh Upton, HOUL, 100-06. 3, 26 Lance Lagasse, CAR, 98-03. 4, 86 Colin Goshorn, FTFD, 93-09. 5, 204 Ruben Roman, WAS, 93-02.50. 6, 50 Nic Sleeper, CAR, 92-04.50.

Girls Shot Put: 1, 161 Regan Nelson, PI, 32-02.50. 2, 95 Jessy Devoe, FTKT, 28-10.50. 3, 80 Teresa Maynard, FTFD, 25-03.25. 4, 167 Skylar Vogel, PI, 25-02. 5, 10 Sarah Draper, CAR, 24-02.25. 6, 186 Maddie Wing, PI, 23-04.

Boys Shot Put: 1, 176 Keeghan Lowe, PI, 40-11. 2, 120 Josh Upton, HOUL, 38-02.25. 3, 93 Skyler Bernstein, FTKT, 35-10. 4, 50 Nic Sleeper, CAR, 35-09.25. 5, 136 Cole Butler, LIM, 35-06.25. 6, 196 Colby Ouellette, PI, 34-04.50.

Girls Pole Vault: 1, 15 Kendra Furber, CAR, 6-06. 2, 181 Elizabeth Findlen, PI, 6-00. 3, 60 Reagan Michaud, CAR, 6-00. 4, 6 Lauren Chapman, CAR, 5-06.

Boys Pole Vault:1, 208 Kenzy Ronco, WAS, 12-06. 2, 4 Matt Caron, CAR, 10-00. 3, 48 Evan Michaud, CAR, 9-06. 4, 44 Cory Jandreau, CAR, 9-00. 5, 86 Colin Goshorn, FTFD, 8-06. 5, 170 Gavin Kelley, PI, 8-06. 6, 179 Zach Rice, PI, 8-06.

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like