Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Thursday’s Results

BASEBALL

Ashland 17, Limestone 7

Caribou 14, Fort Kent 3

Central 16, Bangor Christian 2

Marshwood 15, Deering 6

Portland 8, Noble 0

SOFTBALL

Caribou 23, Fort Kent 2

Central 24, Bangor Christian 4

Cony 1, Brewer 0

Forest Hills 9-6, Highview Christian 6-11

Limestone 15, Ashland 2

BOYS LACROSSE

Kents Hill 8, North Yarmouth 7

Wednesday’s Results

BASEBALL

Fort Fairfield 20, Madawaska 5

Fort Kent 10, Wisdom 6

George Stevens 7, Bucksport 5

Greenville 13, Temple Acad. 12

Katahdin 10, Hodgdon 9

Machias 17, Jonesport-Beals 0

Mount Desert Island 13, John Bapst 1

Orono 9, Dexter 5

Penquis Valley 2, Schenck 1

Presque Isle 8, Houlton 1

Searsport 13, DIS 2

So. Aroostook 16, East Grand/GHCA 1

Stearns 7, Penobscot Valley 3

Washington Academy 11, Lee 0

Woodland 11, Narraguagus 0

SOFTBALL

Bucksport 17, GSA 0

Central 19, Orono 10

Dexter 15, Orono 2

East Grand/GHCA 17, Southern Aroostook 4

Fort Kent 18, Wisdom 5

Foxcroft Academy 1, Hermon 0

Machias 12, Jonesport-Beals 0

Mount Desert Island 9, John Bapst 0

Searsport 12, DIS 1

Washburn 10, Central Aroostook 5

Washington Acad. 24, Lee Acad. 3

Woodland 20, Narraguagus 8

COLLEGE

Thursday’s Results

BASEBALL

MIT 8, St. Joseph’s 1

LEC Tournament

Eastern Conn. 8, Western Conn. 5 (WSCSU eliminated)

Southern Maine 6, R.I. College 2 (RIC eliminated)

UMass Dartmouth 12, UMass Boston 3

SOFTBALL

America East Tourney

Stony Brook 2, Maine 0

Binghamton 5, Albany 3

MEN’S TENNIS

NCAA Div. III Tourney

Skidmore 5, Southern Maine 0

Wednesday’s Results

BASEBALL

LEC Tournament

Southern Maine 5, W. Connecticut 3

UMass Dartmouth 7, E. Connecticut 4

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys

Ellsworth (6-0) 3, John Bapst (0-6) 2

Singles: Evan Toothaker (E) def. Paul Branch 8-6, Alec Toothaker (E) def. Mike Dunning 8-6, Moritz Finkbeiner (JB) def Adil Khan 8-3; Doubles: Charlie Hanscom-David Carmack (JB) def. Anthony Gardner-Jarred Whitney 8-6, Kyle Lima-John Fendl (E) def. Max Ouyang-Brandon Norris 8-2

GSA (6-0) 5, DI-Stonington (1-6) 0

(Wednesday) Singles: Tate Yoder (GSA) def. Matt Duddy 8-1, Nate Boechat (GSA) def. Paul Zoephel 8-4, Luke Theoharidis (GSA) def. Camereron Wendell 8-3; Doubles: Tim Dentino-Matt Stephens (GSA) def. Marvin Merritt-Devon Brantley 8-2, Ben Politte-Aiden Byrne (GSA) def. Brantly Emrick-Brendan Penfold 8-1

Mt. Ararat 3, Hampden 2

Singles: Nick Mathieu (MA) def. Stan Small 6-0, 6-0; Trevor Mayo (MA) def. Will Huston 6-3, 6-3; Peter Mao def. Noah Parker 6-3, 5-7, 7-5; Doubles: Matt Harris-Brandon Chasse (HA) def. Mike Crawford-Jon Roux 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (5); Tyler Arbo-Nick Chasse (HA) def. Joey Reed-Leonardo Medeiros 6-1; 6-2; Exhibition: Dan Good (HA) def. Will Goller 8-4

Mattanawcook Ad. (2-1) 3, Lee (0-4) 2

Singles: Luka Stevic (L) def. Tysen Libby 8-0, Philip Schnorfeil (L) def. Nick Birtz 8-3, Bill Gardner (MA) def. Herman Koch 9-7; Doubles: Allen Dorn-Tyler Tolman (MA) def. Arthur Liu-Lincoln Gallant 8-3, Jeff Garfield-Davey Susen (MA) def Domonic Pacelli-Dimitri Krivototko 8-4

Caribou (5-0) 5, Madawaska (0-3) 0

Singles: Michael Marquis def. Lucas Gendreau 8-0, Brendan Cyr Cedric Gendreau 8-0, Ethan Plourde def. Matt Cyr 8-0; Doubles: Alec Cyr-Austin Scott def. Ben Hebert-Lance Lavoie 8-1, Austin Cheplic-Emerson Duplissie Cyr def. Alex Daigle-Kameron Landry 8-0; Exhibition: Matt Cyr def. Dustin Coty 8-6

MDI (2-2) 5, Old Town (2-3) 0

Singles: Luke Horton def. Nikko Knapp 8-1, Kaleb Payson def. Alex Ross 8-4, Teddy Geary def. Zach Libby 8-5; Doubles: Hamish Stevenson-Hunter Strauch def. Joe Bricker-Josh Cross 9-7; Drake Janes-Jimmy Carroll def. Mike Baker-Brad Westura 8-6; Exhibition: Henry Helmke-Hayden Goodwin (MDI) def. Nick Furo-Taeyun Park 4-1

Presque Isle 3, Fort Kent 2

Singles: Ryan Chasse (FK) def. Chase Norton 8-0, Byron Winslow (PI) def. Tito Naranja 8-5, Chris Caroll (PI) def. Rowan Stamp 8-2;

Doubles: Denny Young-Alex Brewer (PI) def. Micah Charette-Niko Naranja 8-2, David Roy-Charles Parham (FK) def. Colin Daigle-Isaac Madore 8-3

Washington Ad. (3-2) 3, Sumner (2-3) 2

Singles: Ben Somes (WA) def. Seamus Russet 9-7, Ruben Popper (WA) def.Mike Allen 8-3, Only Wei (WA) by forfeit; Doubles: Noah Goldfarb-Matt Lamoureux (S) def. Eric Smith-Joey Moore 9-8 (8-6), Sam Tracy-Will Quinn (S) def. Will Somes-Joey Moore (8-6)

Girls

John Bapst (6-0) 3, Ellsworth (2-3) 2

Singles: Sarah Storgaard (JB) def. Sarah Shelton 8-4, Lauren Hale (E) def. Shannon Curran 8-6, Evelyn Kuo (JB) def. Alexa Grant 8-0; Doubles: Crystal Bell-Alice Podolsky (JB) def. Sammy Mason-Hannah Craig 8-2, Victoria Page-Jackson-Avery Jester (E) def. Tiffany Waanders-Makenzie Baber 8-2

Dexter (1-5 ) 5, Penquis (1-4-1) 0

Singles: Madison Provost def. Kara Pariseau 8-3, Libby Toothaker def. Destiny Ray 8-2, Dana Webber def. Ryanne Young 8-0; Doubles: Makayla Robinson-Shelby Nickerson def. Alana Nickerson-Haley Pennington 8-3, Second doubles: Dexter by forfeit

Mattanawcook Ad. (3-0) 5, Lee (0-4) 0

Singles: Meridith Blessard def. Demi Chen 8-0, Ava Broderick def. Amber Wilcoxson 9-7, Leah Susen def. Molly Banks 8-3; Doubles: Ali Hardy-Abby Morrison def. Darian Neptune-Audrey Nichols 8-2, Paige Hesseltine-Emily Robinson def. Linh Phan-Maggie Banks 8-0

Caribou (4-1) 5, Madawaska (0-3) 0

Singles: Gabrielle Marquis (Car) def. Alexis Cote 8-0; Conner Spencer (Car) def. Abby Gonneville 8-0; Makayla Bouchard (Car) by forfeit; Doubles: Ashley Matlock-Ciara Richards (Car) def. Jillian Vanier-Paige Brown 8-0; Danielle Hanson-Taylor Fournier-Belanger (Car) def. Hailey Vanier-Felisha St. Pierre 8-0; Exhibition: Kyra Thibeault-Heaven Melanson (Car) def. Paige Brown-Hailey Vanier 8-0

MDI (3-1) 5, Old Town (1-4) 0

Singles: Sarah Phelps def. Natalie St. Louis 8-0, Ivy Wallace def. Rheylan Burke 8-1, Maeve Geary def. Hope Dorr 8-0; Doubles: Ellie Bridgers-India Janes def. Izzy Ward-Megan Grindle 8-0, Ashley McEachern-Molly Corson def. Sierra Finnemore-Elizabeth McLaughlin 8-0

Presque Isle 3, Fort Kent 2

Singles: Alexa Pelletier (FK) def. Hilary Boucher 8-6, Michelle Cawley (PI) def. Brooke Jandreau 8-1, Sarah Morneault (PI) def. Caitlin Gray 8-0; Doubles: Sedona Lucas-Miranda Grogan (PI) def. Kassidy Mcleod-Cassidy Lovely, Sarah Pelletier-Isabel Charette (FK) by forfeit

Sumner (4-1) 4, Washington Ad. (1-4) 1

Singles: Hannah Fleming def..Julia Smith 8-1, Tianah Johnson def. Cameryn Farnsworth 8-1, Julia Tardy def..Libby Kalloch 8-0; Doubles: Delaney Woodward-Nicole Forni def. Nina Nikalacova-Eva Olivia 8-2, 2nd doubles match won by WA, by forfeit

Golf

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1. Terry Whitney-Roxie Whitney (44); Net: 1. (tie) Lee Woodward-Phyllis Gaul, Art Leclair-Sally Leclair (34). 3. Phil Bowen-Joan Bowen (35). 4. (tie) Slim Peaslee-Barbara Peaslee, Peter Wood-Terri Kangas (37)

At Lucerne GC

Thursday Senior Scramble Results — 1st Barry Harris, Mel Bowden, Bob Francis, Ralph Alley (-5); 2nd Dennis Kiah, Royce Morrison, Tom Winston (-4) tie; John Schoppe, Mike Dore, Mark Johnson, Ron Allen (-4); John Somes, Walter Tardiff, Bob Wilks, Ron Snyder (-3); Bill Brooks, Charlie Perkins, Ted Pierson (-3); Randy Irish, Kerry Woodbury, Kerry Woodbury, Jim Bonzey (-2); Mel McLay, Bob McKenney, Daryl Briggs Jim Mabry (-2). Pins: No. 2 Charlie Perkins 14-1, No. Jim Bonzey 7-8.

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day Results — Gross: 1. Liz Coffin 86. 2. Judy Richard 89. 3. Vi Kemp 90. Net: 1. Kathy Constantine 76. 2. Anne Pooler 80. 2. (tie) Claudette Amoroso 80.

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results — A Flight Gross: 1. Bobbi Andrus 92, 2. Madolin Fogarty 99: Net: 1. Becky Gamage 74, 2. Arlene Adams 79; Putts: Bobbi Andrus 30; B Flight Gross: 1. Joanna Schleif 105, 2. Jeanne Fifield 107; Net: 1. Karen Hardy 65, 2. Diane Bryant 74; Pins: No. 10, Madolin Fogarty 17-6 ½

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble — Bob Herring, Willie Henderson, Bob Plant, Joe Keaveney 32; Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Paul and Sean Farnsworth 32; Net (tie): Ryan Davis and Ken Welch, Andrew Lary and Tim Gustin, Don Vosburgh and Sandy Bandola 31; Pin: No. 4 Ken Welch 16-9

MGSA Senior Tour

At Sable Oaks GC

INDIVIDUAL GROSS AGE 55-65: Ricky Plummer 74/64, Mike Doucette 76/72, Gary Manoogian 78/74, Jeff Turner 78/70, Reid Birdsall 78/75, Tom Greer 78/71; NET: Mark Bernstein 78/67, Gary Lamberth 80/68, Mike Perreault 88/70; GROSS 66 AND OVER: Lowell Watson 71/69, Norm Russell 79/69, Ron Blanchette 81/75, Ron Brown 81/75, Russ Sweet 81/73; NET: Ron Cronin 98/68, Stephen Morris 83/69, Jack Milo 86/70, Ted Caouette 84/70,

TEAM GROSS: Mike Doucette, Arnie Clark, Paul Robinson, Darrell Herbert, 67/62; Rick Zemla, Russ Sweet, Jim Macklin, Christo Stratos, 68 / 59; NET: Norm Charleston, Greg Dawson, Tom Rowe, William P Papsadora, 73/59; Norm Russell, Steve Croteau, Eric J Kenney, Terry Landry, 72/59; SKINS: Gross No. 1 Jim Macklin 3, Gross No. 3 Doug Prevost 3, Gross No. 4 Russ Sweet 3, Gross No. 5 Lowell Watson 3, Gross No. 9 Reid Birdsall 3, Net No. 9 Steve Curtis 2, Gross No. 10 Neil Mayo 3, Gross No. 12 Jeff Sweet 3, Gross No. 15 Ted Caouette 3,

PINS: No. 6 Ron Blanchette 3-1, No. 8 Richard Winslow 2-8, No. 11 Paul Young, Bob Blanchette 4-6, No. 13 Doug Prevost 1-10, No.17 Gary Lamberth 4-5

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,100

1. Ugly Stik, Ro Cushing

2. Organized Chaos, Sc Mac Kenzie

3. Act Proud, He Campbell

4. Nanny Mcpee, Ga Mosher

5. Kurlymo, Ke Switzer Jr.

6. Roadshow Vic, Mi Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,600

1. Big Bad Baylee, Ch Nye

2. Catchajolt, Ke Switzer Jr.

3. Notin Fancy, Ro Cushing

4. Keystone Iris, An Harrington

5. I Luv It, Jo Mosher

6. Allstar Gal, Ga Mosher

7. Dovetail, Sh Thayer

8. Southwest Bliss, He Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $3,600

1. Ringo, Ke Switzer Jr.

2. Penney’s Spirit, Ro Cushing

3. Check Dons Pulse, He Campbell

4. Dollars Bromac N, Sh Thayer

5. Cactus Creek, Ch Nye

6. Warrawee Nonsuch, Ga Mosher

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Bens Beach Boy, Jo Mosher

2. Stare Down, MI DOWNEY

3. Butn Your Shirt Ed, Ke Switzer Jr.

4. West River Tex, Sh Thayer

5. His Eminence, Da White

6. Cage Fighter, He Campbell

7. Rawdon Gold Digger, Ga Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $2,600

1. My Time Hanover, He Campbell

2. Scootin Bliss, Sh Thayer

3. Sun Beau Slick, Br Blanchard

4. Cisco Hanover, Ga Mosher

5. Woodmere Trakeater, Ke Switzer Jr.

6. Major Secret, Ro Cushing

7. Snuff Box, Ba Negri

SIXTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Gal’s Romeo, Ke Switzer Jr.

2. Rupert Rupert, Ga Mosher

3. Pembroke Bow Bow, He Campbell

4. Acid Rain, Sh Thayer

5. Take The Risk, Ch Nye

6. Print It, Ro Cushing

7. Jump Start, Ba Negri

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Watersides Kipper, An Harrington

2. Bubeleh Stone, Ga Mosher

3. Roddy’s Nor’easter, Sh Thayer

4. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, Ke Switzer Jr.

5. Pembroke Alec Bush, He Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Art’s Sake, Ke Switzer Jr.

2. Northern Regent, He Campbell

3. The Doodah Man, An Harrington

4. Lotta Lightning, Sh Thayer

5. Fox Valley Primo, Ch Nye

6. Swingingwithashark, Br Blanchard

7. Mr Tommy Fra, Ro Cushing

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Softball

Bangor at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Stearns, 4:30 p.m.

Belfast at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

Biddeford at Cheverus, 4:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Cony at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Deering at Gorham, 4 p.m.

Dexter at George Stevens, 4:30 p.m.

East Grand/GHCA at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft Academy at Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden Academy at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Mt. Ararat, 4 p.m.

Machias at Shead, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Lincoln Ad., 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Calais, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Morse, 4 p.m.

Orono at Lee, 4:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Schenck, 4:30 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Vinalhaven, 4 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at MCI, 4 p.m.

Washington Ad. at Bucksport, 4:30 p.m.

Baseball

Bangor at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Stearns, 4:30 p.m.

Belfast Area at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

Biddeford at Windham, 4 p.m.

Boothbay at Mount Abram, 4:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Fryeburg, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at Mountain Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Cony at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Dexter at George Stevens, 4:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Wiscasset, 4:30 p.m.

East Grand/GHCA at Washburn, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Ashlan, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Madison Area, 4:30 p.m.

Machias Memorial High School at Shead, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Lincoln, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Calais, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Morse, 4 p.m.

Orono at Lee, 4:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Penquis Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Schenck, 4:30 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Waynflete, 4 p.m.

Searsport at DIS, 4:30 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Maine Central Institute, 4 p.m.

Washington Academy at Bucksport, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Brunswick at Brewer, 4:30 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Kennebunk, 3:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Presque Isle, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Boothbay Region, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Madison at St. Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Monmouth at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.

Morse at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Cony, 4 p.m.

Orono at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Bangor, 3:30 p.m.

Schenck at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Boothbay Region at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Brunswick, 4:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

Cony at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Deering at Massabesic, 3:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at Presque Isle, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Lincoln Ad., 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Skowhegan Area, 4 p.m.

MCI at Spruce Mountain, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Morse, 4 p.m.

Orono at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic Academy at Madison, 4 p.m.

Track and field

Bangor, Bangor Christian, Greenville, Orono, Penquis at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast, MCI, Mount View, Mt. Blue, Skowhegan at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Central, Dexter, Hampden Acad., John Bapst, Piscataquis at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Calais, Ellsworth, Mattanawcook Acad., Narraguagus, Sumner, Searsport at Bucksport, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Softball

America East Tourney

(At Stony Brook, N.Y.)

Stony Brook vs.Binghamton, 11 a.m.

Maine vs. Albany, 1:30 p.m.

NCAA Tourney

(At Norton, Mass.)

Husson vs. E. Connecticut, 1 p.m.

Baseball

Binghamton at Maine (2), 1 p.m.

NESCAC Championship

(At Holman Stadium, Nashua, N.H.)

Wesleyan vs. Bates, 3 p.m.

Tufts vs. Amherst, 7 p.m.

LEC Tourney

(At Gorham)

Southern Maine vs. UMass Dartmouth, 9:30 a.m.

Eastern Connecticut vs. UMass Boston, 12:30 p.m.

USM-UM Dartmouth loser vs. EC-UM Boston winner, 3:30 p.m.

Track and field

Colby, Husson at Open New England Championships, Boston, 10 a.m.