COLLEGE

WNIT First Round

WILDCATS 71, BLACK BEARS 60

Maine (23-9) 60

Swan 0-2 0-0 0, Gustafsson 7-11 3-4 17, Wood 4-12 0-1 9, Weckstrom 1-5 0-0 2, Koizar 8-12 4-4 22, Charles 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 1-3 0-0 2, Mitrovic 0-0 0-0 0, Bodine 0-0 0-0 0 Jones 0-2 2-2 2, Rossignol 0-2 0-0 0, Gerostergiou 1-1 1-2 4. Totals 23-52 10-13 60

Villanova (20-13) 71

Burford 5-7 0-0 15, Edwards 0-2 0-0 0, Leer 3-9 0-0 2, C. Coyer 5-11 0-0 12, K. Coyer 3-6 1-2 7, Holeman 2-6 0-0 4, Louin 6-8 0-0 17, Dillard 0-0 0-0 0, Burton 0-0 0-0 0, Wilkes 4-6 0-0 10. Totals 28-55 1-2 71

3-pt. goals — Maine (23-9): Wood 1-3, Weckstrom 0-2, Koizar 2-3, Gerostergiou 1-1; Villanova (14-27): Burford 5-5, Edwards 0-2, Leer 0-3, C. Coyer 2-6, K. Coyer 0-1, Louin 5-7, Wiles 2-3

Maine 21 39 60

Villanova 40 30 71

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Baseball

Colby vs. Crown at Auburndale, Fla. (2), 1:30 p.m.

Maine at Hartford (2), 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Fisher (2), 3 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Anna Maria College, Mass. (2), noon

Softball

Maine at UMBC (2), noon

UM-Presque Isle at Mass. Maritime (2), 1 p.m.

Men’s lacrosse

Connecticut College at Colby, 1 p.m.

Johnson State at Husson, 3:30 p.m.

Lyndon St. at Maine Maritime, 3:30 p.m.

Thomas at New England College, 4 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Castleton, 3:30 p.m.

Women’s lacrosse

Colby-Sawyer at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

Johnson State at Husson, 1 p.m.

Thomas at New England College, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Castleton, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Baseball

Colby vs. RIT at Auburndale, Fla., 1 p.m.

Maine at Hartford, 1 p.m.

Thomas at Mass. Maritime (2), 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Fisher (2), noon

UM-Presque Isle at Anna Maria College, Mass. (2), noon

Softball

Colby vs. MIT at Clermont, Fla., 9 a.m.

Colby vs. Oberlin at Clermont, Fla., 11 a.m.

Men’s lacrosse

UM-Farmington at Becker, 2:30 p.m.

Women’s lacrosse

UM-Farmington at Becker, noon

Results

COLLEGE

Friday’s Results

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

WNIT First Round

Villanova 71, Maine 60

Thursday’s Results

MEN’S LACROSSE

Colby 17, Emmanuel 5

St. Joseph’s 13, Thomas 5

MEN’S TENNIS

NC Wesleyan 7, Bates 2