COLLEGE

BLACK BEARS 61, RETRIEVERS 41

Maryland Baltimore County (10-18) 41

Lewis 1-3 2-2 4, McNaughton 1-7 0-0 2, McCarley 2-4 4-5 8, Garner 1-7 0-0 2, Russo 0-2 0-0 0, Somerville 0-0 0-0 0, Wilson 8-12 0-0 16, Hagaman 2-6 0-0 4, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Castaldo 2-7 0-0 5. Totals 17-48 6-7 41

Maine (22-6) 61

Wood 6-10 0-0 14, Heise 1-4 0-0 2, Anderson 0-7 4-4 4, Weckstrom 3-4 2-2 9, Koizar 5-6 3-3 15, Charles 3-4 0-0 6, Swan 1-1 0-0 3, Mitrovic 0-0 0-0 0, Gustafsson 3-7 2-4 8, Bodine 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-1 0, Rossignol 0-1 0-0 0, Gerostergiou 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 11-14 61

3-pt. goals — UMBC (1-14): McNaughton 0-6, Garner 0-4, Castaldo 1-4; Maine (6-22): Wood 2-6, Heise 0-1, Anderson 0-3, Weckstrom 1-2, Koizar 2-3, Charles 0-2, Swan 1-1, Gustafsson 0-1, Rossignol 0-1

UMBC 13 41

Maine 30 61

Results

COLLEGE

Thursday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

CCC Semifinal

Wentworth 70, U-New England 61

GNAC Semifinal

Albertus Magnus 81, St. Joseph’s 51.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 61, UMBC 41

Wednesday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Hartford 63, Maine 60

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

All-Aroostook Teams

Boys B/C basketball

Caribou: Dayne Savage, Donovan Savage, Colby Holdsworth; Fort Kent: Ryan Chasse, Matt Daigle; Houlton: Kyle Bouchard, Jacob Drew, Daniel Howe; Madawaska: Cedric Gendreau; Presque Isle: Ben Buckley

Girls B/C basketball

Caribou: Maddie Doucette, Bria Judd; Fort Kent: Cassidy Lovely; Houlton: Kolleen Bouchard, Katie Condon, Natalie Hill; Madawaska: Desiree Belanger; Presque Isle: Hannah Graham, Krystal Kingsbury, Emily Lagerstrom

Boys D basketball

Ashland: Cody Blair; Central Aroostook: Chandler Brewer, Dustin Pryor; Easton: Jake Flewelling, Logan Halvorson; Fort Fairfield: Johnny Theriault, Robbie Watson; Hodgdon: Jimmy Buzzell, Devin Quint; Katahdin: Nick Lane; Southern Aroostook: Nolan Altvater, Cameron Landry, Jackson Mathers; Van Buren: Andre Rossignol, Justin Sytulek; Washburn; Cameron Bragg, Jarrett Olsen; Wisdom: Dominic Roy

Girls D basketball

Ashland: Laura Sturgeon; Central Aroostook: Karli Levesque; East Grand: Allison McEwen, Sarah Stoddard; Easton: Kylee Carter, Kalie Ward; Fort Fairfield: Meg Jellison, Teresa Maynard, Chelsey Pelkey; Katahdin: Courtney Stevens; Limestone/MSSM: Jackie Peers; Southern Aroostook: Kennedi Smith; Van Buren: Felisha Bouchard, Courtney Parent; Washburn: Joan Overman, Mackenzie Worcester; Wisdom: Tyra Michaud, Rhylee Wright

Cheering

Caribou: Adrianna Damboise, Irene Thibodeau; Central Aroostook: Noelle Bailey, Sarah Gerritsen, Hallee Rusby; Fort Fairfield: Marisa Clark; Houlton: Katie Knights, Megan McLaughlin, Morgan Wotton; Presque Isle: Michelle Cawley, Kellsey Michaud

Nordic events — boys

Ashland: Malcolm Milligan; Caribou: Bryce Coffin, Alec Cyr, Lukas Lagasse, Michael Marquis, Riley McDuffie, Dan Randolph, Elijah Verhoff, Caleb Willett; Fort Fairfield: Thomas Krause; Fort Kent: Tito Naranja, Matt Toussaint; Madawaska: Cole Jandreau; Presque Isle: Maxwell Bartley, Noah Rossignol

Nordic events — girls

Caribou: Lauren Chapman, Sarah Doak, Erin Kashian, Eileen Patton, Kaitlyn Ring; Fort Kent: Gentle Prescott; Madawaska: Aspen Cote, Chelsea Daigle; Presque Isle: Emily Colligan, Izzy Jackson

Alpine events — boys

Central Aroostook: Taylor Campbell, Lane Grass, Zach Grass; Fort Kent: Buddy Daigle, Joey Guimond, Jon Haley, Drew Madore, Daniel Rioux, Carter Voisine; Presque Isle: Nick Bartlett, John Saucier, Bryce Smith

Alpine events — girls

Central Aroostook: Nicole Gebhart, Samantha Kearney; Fort Kent: Lea Freeman, Alisha Guimond, Olivia Martin, Sophie Ouellette; Houlton: Madelene Anderson, Emma Hines; Madawaska: Julia Richards; Presque Isle: Lydia Patterson, Alyssa Sweeney

Alpine/Nordic — boys

Fort Kent: David Roy

Alpine/Nordic — girls

Caribou: Ciara Richards; Fort Kent: Alexa Pelletier, Jordan Tanguay

Boys swimming

Caribou: Stewart Curtis, Dominic Judd, Austin Scott; Limestone/MSSM: Nate Gere, Zeb Keith-Hardy; Presque Isle: Leigh Buck, Matt Burtt

Girls swimming

Caribou: Courtney Cote, Olivia Engstrom, Kyra Thibeault; Fort Fairfield: Alexis Coiley; Limestone/MSSM: Laura Dolci, Mara McDonough, Abby Rawson, Abby Raymond, Emma Vannorsdall; Presque Isle: Olivia Goulet, Madelyn Wing

Wrestling

Caribou: Dustin DeMerchant, Axios Gerakaris, Cory Jandreau, Evan Michaud, Eric Simon

Tourney scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

STATE FINALS

Friday, Feb. 27

(At Cross, Portland)

Class B

B8: No. 1 Medomak Valley (18-2) vs. No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (18-3), 9 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 28

(At Augusta)

Class A

A8: No. 2 Hampden (18-2) vs. No. 1 Portland (18-2), 7:05 p.m.

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class D

D8: No. 3 Fort Fairfield (18-4) vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (20-0), 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 1 Calais (19-2) vs. No. 2 Dirigo (19-2), 8:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STATE FINALS

Friday, Feb. 27

(At Cross, Portland)

Class B

B8: No. 2 Presque Isle (19-2) vs. No. 3 Greely (18-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 28

Class A

(At Augusta)

A8: No. 2 Lawrence (20-1) vs. No. 2 Thornton Acad. (18-2), 3:05 p.m.

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class D

D8: No. 1 Washburn (21-0) vs. No. 2 Rangeley (19-0), 1:05 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 2 Houlton (19-2) vs. No. 1 Maranacook (18-3), 7:05 p.m.

High school hockey

Tourney scoreboard

Eastern Maine

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 28

(At Colisee, Lewiston)

Class A

A4: No. 3 Bangor (13-6) vs. No. 2 Lewiston (13-5-1), noon

A5: No. 5 Edward Little (10-9) vs. No. 1 St. Dominic (15-2-1), 2 p.m.

Class B

(At Sukee, Winslow)

B3: No. 4 Brewer (9-7-3) vs. No. 1 Messalonskee (17-1), 5 p.m.

B4: No. 3 Winslow (13-6) vs. No. 2 Waterville (13-4-1), 8 p.m.

Western Maine

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 27

(At Colisee, Lewiston)

Class B

B3: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (10-8-1) vs. No. 1 Kennebunk (14-2-2), 6 p.m.

B4: No. 6 Gorham (12-5-2) vs. No. 2 Yarmouth (11-7-1), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 28

(At Colisee, Lewiston)

Class A

A6: No. 3 Noble/Wells (16-3) vs. No. 2 Cheverus (11-5-2), 6 p.m.

A5: No. 1 Falmouth (14-5) vs. No. 4 Scarborough (11-5-3), 8 p.m.