Tourney scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Thursday, Feb. 19

SEMIFINALS

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class D

D5: No. 3 Fort Fairfield 71, No. 2 So. Aroostook 52

D6: No. 1 Washburn 80, No. 5 Machias 64

Friday, Feb. 20

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class C

C5: No. 7 Orono 42, No. 3 Houlton 38

C6: No. 1 Calais 67, No. 4 Central 57

FINALS

Saturday, Feb. 21

(At Augusta CC)

Class A

A7: No. 2 Hampden (17-2) vs. No. 4 Lewiston (13-7), 4:15 p.m.

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Winslow (18-2) vs. No. 1 Medomak Valley (18-2), 3:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 7 Orono (14-7) vs. No. 1 Calais (18-2), 7:05 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 1 Washburn (18-2) vs. No. 3 Fort Fairfield (17-4), 10:45 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Feb. 19

(At Cross, Portland)

Class B

B5: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 57, No. 6 Lincoln Acad. 39

B6: No. 4 Lake Region 52, No. 1 Yarmouth 50

Friday, Feb. 20

(At Cross, Portland)

Class A

A5: No. 1 Portland 59, No. 5 Deering 57

A6: No. 3 Falmouth 67, No. 2 South Portland 57

(At Augusta CC)

Class C

C5: No. 2 Dirigo 58, No. 3 Waynflete 36

C6: No. 4 Winthrop 64, No. 8 Maranacook 39

REGIONAL FINALS

Saturday, Feb. 21

(At Cross, Portland)

Class A

A7: No. 1 Portland (17-2) vs. No. 3 Falmouth (17-3), 9 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (17-3) vs. No. 4 Lake Region (15-5), 3:45 p.m.

(At Augusta CC)

Class C

C7: No. 2 Dirigo (18-2) vs. No. 4 Winthrop (17-3), 8:45 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 1 Forest Hills (19-0) vs. No. 3 Hyde (16-4), 11:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Thursday, Feb. 19

SEMIFINALS

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class D

D5: No. 3 Fort Fairfield 45, No. 7 Van Buren 29

D6: No. 1 Washburn 70, No. 5 Machias 28

Friday, Feb. 20

SEMIFINALS

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class C

C5: No. 2 Houlton 45, No. 3 Piscataquis 29

C6: No. 4 Dexter 43, No. 8 Mattanawcook 37

REGIONAL FINALS

Saturday, Feb. 21

(At Augusta CC)

Class A

A7: No. 1 Bangor (19-1) vs. No. 2 Lawrence (18-1), 2:30 p.m.

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class D

D7: No. 1 Washburn (20-0) vs. No. 3 Fort Fairfield (19-2), 9:05 a.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Presque Isle (18-2) vs. No. 9 Gardiner (10-11), 2:05 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 2 Houlton (18-2) vs. No. 4 Dexter (18-2), 7:05 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Feb. 19

(At Cross, Portland)

Class B

B5: No. 3 Greely 57, No. 2 Gray-NG 34

B6: No. 9 Cape Elizabeth 61, No. 5 Lincoln Acad. 47

Friday, Feb. 20

(At Augusta CC)

Class C

C5: No. 3 Dirigo 58, No. 10 Madison 44

C6: No. 1 Maranacook 64, No. 5 Mountain Valley 29

Class D

D5: No. 2 Rangeley 39, vs. No 6 Searsport 35

D6: No. 4 Richmond 39, No. 9 Vinalhaven 28

REGIONAL FINALS

Saturday, Feb. 21

(At Cross, Portland)

Class A

A7: No. 2 Thornton Acad. (17-2) vs. No. 1 McAuley (19-1), 7 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 Greely (17-2) vs. No. 9 Cape Elizabeth (12-9), 2 p.m.

(At Augusta CC)

Class C

C7: No. 3 Dirigo (17-2) vs. No. 1 Maranacook (17-3), 7 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 2 Rangeley (18-0) vs. No. 4 Richmond (13-6), 10 a.m.

High school hockey

Tourney scoreboard

Eastern Maine

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 24

Class A

A1: No. 5 Edward Little (9-9) at No. 4 Lawrence/Skowhegan (11-6-1), 5 p.m. (Sukee)

A2: No. 6 Brunswick (11-7) at No. 3 Bangor (12-6), 6:30 p.m., (Sawyer)

A3: No. 7 Windham (7-9-2) at No. 2 Lewiston (12-5-1), 7:10 p.m. (Colisee)

Class B

B1: No. 5 John Bapst (10-6-2) at No. 4 Brewer (8-7-3), 6 p.m. (Penobscot Ice)

B2: No. 6 Hampden (7-10-1) at No. 3 Winslow (12-6), 7 p.m. (Sukee)

Western Maine

Quarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 24

A1: No.8 Portland/Deering (7-11) at No. 1 Falmouth (13-5), 5:40 p.m. (Family Ice)

A2: No. 5 Biddeford (10-6-2) at No. 4 Scarborough (10-5-3), 6 p.m. (Norway SB)

A3: No. 6 South Portland/Free/Way (10-8) at Noble/Wells (15-3), 6:30 p.m. (Rochester Ice)

Class B

B1: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (9-8-1) at Camden Hills (14-4), 6:40 p.m. (Mid Coast Rec Center)

B2: No. 6 Gorham (11-5-2) at No. 3 York (11-6-1), 8 p.m. (Dover Ice)

B3: No. 7 Greely (3-14-1) at No. 2 Yarmouth (10-7-1), 7:10 p.m. (Roy Arena)

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Class A

A4: No. 7 Lake Region/Frye/Oxford (10-8) at No. 2 Cheverus (11-5-2), 4 p.m. (Troubh Ice)

Friday’s tourney basketball summaries

Class C

Girls

Houlton 45, PCHS 29

Houlton (18-2) 45

Gentle 1-2 0-0 2, Graham 0-0 2-2 2, Hill 5-10 1-3 11, Bouchard 4-8 4-7 13, Warman 2-4 0-0 4, Collett, Peterson, Brewer, Flewelling, Condon 1-5 7-8 9, Watson 1-7 1-2 4. Totals 14-40 15-22 45

Piscataquis Community (15-5) 29

A. Speed 4-9 0-2 8, Dean 0-1 0-0 0, Littlefield 1-6 0-0 2, E. Speed 1-5 0-0 2, Patterson 2-9 0-1 5, Harris 0-2 1-2 1, Lamb, Lemieux 0-1 0-0 0, Hill, Williams, Riitano, Bennett 4-11 1-2 9. Totals 12-44 2-6 29.

Houlton 12 20 29 45

PCHS 10 15 21 29

3-pt. goals — Houlton 2-9 (Hill 0-1, Bouchard 1-2, Warman 0-1, Flewelling 0-4); PCHS 1-5 (Littlefield 0-2, E. Speed 1-3)

Dexter 43, Mattanawcook 37

Mattanawcook Acad. (13-8) 37

Lyons 1-4 0-0 3, Libby 1-3 1-2 3, Blessard 3-11 0-0 8, Gordon 0-6 1-2 1, Thurlow 2-8 0-2 4, McIntyre 6-18 4-8 16, Hesseltine 0-0 2-2 2. Totals: 13-50 8-16 37.

Dexter (18-2) 43

Jordan 1-1 0-0 3, May 0-5 1-2 1, Pratt 4-7 1-2 12, Watson 2-5 2-2 6, Peach 4-9 1-1 9, White 5-8 1-2 12. Totals: 16-35 6-9 43.

Mattanawcook 3 11 23 37

Dexter 8 20 32 43

3-pt. goals: Mattanawcook 3-11 (Blessard 2-6, Lyons 1-1, Gordon 0-2, McIntyre 0-2); Dexter 5-9 (Pratt 3-5, Jordan 1-1, White 1-1, May 0-2)

Boys

Orono 42, Houlton 38

Houlton (16-4) 38

Graham, Bouchard 7-16 3-8 18, Drew 0-5 0-3 0, Howe 0-3 0-0 0, Condon 1-1 0-0 2, Holmes 2-3 0-1 4, Crane 5-8 4-8 14. Totals:15-36 7-20 38

Orono (14-7) 42

Moran, Desisto 2-8 4-8 9, Spencer, Stokley, T. Lucy, Koffman 5-9 1-1 11, Heeger 1-7 4-5 6, Woodward, Hines 2-3 0-0 4, Coutts 2-8 0-0 6, Collett 3-6 0-2 6, M.Lucy. Totals: 15-41 9-16 42.

Houlton 7 18 27 38

Orono 3 10 21 42

3-pt. goals — Houlton (1-7): Bouchard 1-5, Drew 0-1, Howe 0-1; Orono (3-8): Coutts 2-3, Desisto 1-3, Heeger 0-2

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

State championships

Class B Girls

Overall team scores: Yarmouth 134, Maranacook 295, Freeport 313, Cape Elizabeth 352, Camden Hills 359, Caribou 462, Spruce Mountain 553, Mount Abram 580

Classic: Yarmouth 24, Freeport 37, Maranacook 70, Caribou 70, Camden Hills 134, Mount Abram 148, Cape Elizabeth 151, Spruce Mountain 203

Skate: Yarmouth 24, Freeport 45, Maranacook 59, Caribou 74, Cape Elizabeth 141, Camden Hills 147, Mount Abram 174, Spruce Mountain 198

Giant slalom: Cape Elizabeth 27, Camden Hills 44, Yarmouth 47, Spruce Mountain 75, Maranacook 78, Freeport 115, Mount Abram 118, Caribou 154

Slalom: Cape Elizabeth 33, Camden Hills 34, Yarmouth 39, Spruce Mountain 75, Maranacook 88, Freeport 116, Mount Abram 140, Caribou 164

Class C Boys

Overall team scores:: Fort Kent 175, Telstar 398, Mountain Valley 417

Classic: Fort Kent 45, Telstar 140, Mountain Valley 186

Skate: Fort Kent 47, Telstar 93. Mountain Valley 199

Giant slalom: Mountain Valley 17, Fort Kent 34, Telstar 84

Slalom: Mountain Valley 15, Fort Kent 49, Telstar 71

Class B Classic

Boys

Ethan Harriman (Maranacook) 00:15:29.30; Luga Deangelis (MARA) 00:16:07.40; John Lane (Yarmouth) 00:16:33.30; Lukas Lagasse (Caribou) 00:16:50.50; Noah Rossignol (Presque Isle) 00:16:57.70; Bennett Hight (Freeport) 00:17:05.10; Yacob Olins (FREE) 00:17:09.20; Eric Wilcox (Gray-NG) 00:17:17.90; Kyle Dorsey (FREE) 00:17:23.80; Riley McDuffie (CARI) 00:17:36.20; Michael Marquis (CARI) 00:17:36.80; John Parent (MARA) 00:17:39.10; Timothy Pietroaoli (YAR) 00:17:53.00; Colby Watts (MARA) 00:17:53.10; Bryce Coffin (CARI) 00:17:55.10; Caleb Willett (CARI) 00:17:55.80; John Smail (FREE) 00:18:01.40; Daniel Menz (Cape Elizabeth) 00:18:02.40; Maxwell Bartley (PI) 00:18:12.40; Nathan Smail (FREE) 00:18:13.40

Girls

Kaelyn Woods (GR-NG) :17:23.00; Elizabeth Martin (FREE) :18:55.80; Lily Johnston (FREE) :19:16.90; Grace Cowles (YAR) :19:17.90; Emma Torres (YAR) :19:18.00; Sarah Doak (CAR) :19:27.50; Sophia Laukli (YAR) :19:45.60; Lucy Alexander (YAR) :19:46.60; Sarah Myers (YAR) :19:51.80; Anne McKee (Kents Hill) :19:52.10; Jasmine Olins (FREE) :20:19.20; Caitlin Teare (YAR) :20:34.80; Aimee Sala (KNT Hll) :20:38.20; Abigail Despres (MARA) :20:55.00; Lauren Chapman (CAR) :21:16.80; Isabel Charland (KNT Hll) :21:32.40; Taylor Cray (MARA) :21:33.00; Reilly Romanski (Mt. Abram) :21:36.30; Jaycee Greeley (MARA) :21:45.10; Abby Condon (YAR) :22:07.30

Class B skate

Boys

John Lane (YAR) :14:22.20; Ethan Harriman (MAR) :15:29.50; Bennett Hight (FREE) :15:14.00; Eric Wilcox (GR-NG) :15:24.60; Luca Deangelis (MAR) :15:42.40; Yacob Olins (FREE) :16:04.00; Riley McDuffie (CAR) :16:04.50; Daniel Randolph (CAR) :16:06.30; Benjamin Rogers (GR-NG) :16:15.80; Colby Watts (MARA) :16:16.10; Nathan Smail (FREE) :16:22.30; Kyle Dorsey (FREE) :16:24.40; David Flint (Camden Hills) :16:30.80; Noah Rossignol (Presque Isle) :16:32.70; Caleb Willett (CAR) :16:35.20; Michael Marquis (CAR) :16:53.70; John Parent (MAR) :16:57.10; Henry Becker (YAR) :17:00.40; Daniel Menz (CAPE) :17:06.50; Bryce Coffin (CAR) :17:06.50

Girls

Kaelyn Woods (GR-NG) :16:17:10; Elizabeth Martin (FREE) :16:48:10; Emma Torres (YAR) :17:02:20; Lily Johnston (FREE) :17:15:00; Grace Cowles (YAR) :17:52:50; Lucy Alexander (YAR) :17:58:50; Sarah Doak (CAR) :18:17:40; Jasmine Olins (FREE) :18:44:60; Anne McKee (KNT HLL) :18:57:40; Sophia Laukli (YAR) :19:06:00; Abigail Despres MARA) :19:30:10; Aimee Sala (KNT Hll) :19:33:20; Abby Condon (YAR) :19:52:20; Lauren Chapman (CAR) :19:52:90; Lydia Sullivan (YAR) :19:57:70; Jaycee Greeley (MAR) :20:07:30; Hannah Despres (MAR) :20:21:20; Taylor Cray (MAR) :20:23:00; Laura Parent (MAR) :20:27.80; Caitlin Teare (YAR) :20:36.60

Class C skate

Boys

Forrest McCurdy (Merriconeag) 00:14:30.50; Tucker Pierce (MERR) 00:15:01.10; Matthew Toussaint (Fort Kent) 00:15:35.80; Wilson Moore (Waynflete) 00:15:38.50; Zachary Neveu (MERR) 00:15:41.70; Zander Martin (WAYN) 00:15:59.60; Nick Neveu (MERR) 00:16:08.20; Cole Jandreau (Madawaska) 00:16:20.30; Cristo Naranja (FK) 00:16:22.80; Malcom Milligan (Ashland) 00:16:23.50; Lowell Ruck (Orono) 00:16:27.50; Keenan Martin (Dirigo) 00:16:41.60; David Roy (FK) 00:16:47.30; Liam Gallagher (Telstar) 00:16:51.30; Frederick Linden (ORO) 00:16:54.80; Nathan Frederick (ORO) 00:17:04.10; Benjamin Buck (DIRI) 00:17:08.90; Kellen True (TELS) 00:17:10.30; Conner Woods (Mt. Valley) 00:17:16.00; Graham Roeber (MERRI) 00:17:16.00

Girls

Fiona Ahearne (MERR) 00:17:08.30; Lilly Koffman (ORO) 00:17:19.60; Samantha Pierce (MERR) 00:17:37.70; Olivia Skillings (MERR) 00:18:06.60; Isabel Gerencer (St. Dominic) 00:19:19.20; Katherine Prescott (FK) 00:20:14.90; Gabi Stone (TELS) 00:20:16.80; Carla Boyle-Wight (TELS) 00:20:17.20; Marijke Rowse (WAYN) 00:20:25.80; Louise Ahearne (MERR) 00:20:26.40; Jordyn Mann (Monmouth) 00:20:27.50; Chelsea Daigle (Madawaska) 00:21:10.00; Phoebe Colvin Oehmig (WAYN) 00:21:17.30; Madison Bumann (MON) 00:21:18.00; Ellie Chidsey (WAYN) 00:21:21.30; Jada Choate (Winthrop) 00:21:22.10; Jordan Tanguay (FK) 00:21:27.00; Cary Knowles (MON) 00:21:30.00; Kaitlyn Brown (TELS) 00:21:40.50; Liza Gallandt (ORO) 00:21:45.20

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball

Maine at UMBC, 1 p.m.

Thomas at Husson, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m

Women’s basketball

Maine at Binghamton, 2 p.m.

Thomas at Husson, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Maine Maritime, 3 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Northeastern at Maine, 7 p.m.

Tufts at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Bowdoin at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Connecticut at Maine, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Women’s hockey

Bowdoin at Amherst, 3 p.m.

Colby at Hamilton (Clinton, N.Y.), 3 p.m.

Connecticut at Maine, 2 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

Friday’s Results

BASEBALL

Clemson 10, Maine 1

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Southern Maine 2, Plymouth St. 0

U-New England 5, New England C. 1