Maine 4, Merrimack 3

Maine (11-17-3) 2-2-0 — 4

Merrimack (14-12-3) 0-2-1 — 3

First period — 1. Maine, Hamilton 1 (Campbell, Higgins), 16:07; 2. Maine, Hutton 6 (Swavely, Morgan), 16:56.

Second period — 3. Maine, Shore 11 (Renouf, Vesey), 4:58; 4. Mmk, Gustafsson 2 (unassisted), 5:35; 5. Mmk, Hennig 9 (Seney), 9:44; 6. Maine, Merchant 4 (Shore, Vesey), 16:23.

Third period — 7. Mmk, Christie 10 (Biega, Bahe), 19:43.

Shots on goal: Maine 9-14-10 — 33, Merrimack 11-7-11 — 29

Goaltenders: Maine, Morris (29 shots-26 saves), Mmk, Tirronen (33-29)

Power plays: Maine 0-6, Merrimack 0-2

Penalties/minutes: Maine 2-4, Merrimack 6-12

Attendance: 2,374

Tourney scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Feb. 13

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class B

B1: No. 3 Old Town 64, No. 6 Caribou 55

Saturday, Feb. 14

Class A

(At Augusta CC)

A1: No. 3 Messalonskee (13-5) vs. No. 6 Oxford Hills (10-8), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 2 Hampden (16-2) vs. No. 7 Brunswick (9-9), 5:30 p.m.

A3: No. 4 Lewiston (11-7) vs. No. 5 Cony (11-7), 8 p.m.

A4: No. 1 Edward LIttle (17-1) vs. No. 8 Brewer (8-11), 9:30 p.m.

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class B

B2: No. 2 Winslow (16-2) vs. No. 7 Oceanside (13-6), 9:05 a.m.

B3: No. 4 Gardiner (14-5) vs. No. 12 Mount Desert Island (6-13), 1:35 p.m.

B4: No. 1 Medomak Valley (16-2) vs. No. 8 Maine Central Institute (13-6), 4:35 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 16

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class D

D1: No. 3 Fort Fairfield (15-4) vs. No. 6 Schenck (15-4), 9:35 a.m.

D2: No. 2 So. Aroostook (18-1) vs. No. 7 Shead (11-8), 11:05 a.m.

D3: No. 5 Machias (17-2) vs. No. 4 Easton (16-3), 7:05 p.m.

D4: No. 1 Washburn (16-2) vs. No. 8 Van Buren (9-10), 8:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 17

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class C

C1: No. 4 Central (13-5) vs. No. 5 Piscataquis (15-3), 2:05 p.m.

C2: No. 1 Calais (16-2) vs. No. 8 Lee Acad. (13-6), 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Semifinals

(At Augusta CC)

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner, 7 p.m.

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class B

B5: No. 3 Old Town (17-1) vs. B2 winner, 7:05 p.m.

B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner, 8:35 p.m.

Quarterfinals

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class C

C3: No. 3 Houlton (15-3) vs. No. 6 Washington Acad. (12-7), 9:35 a.m.

C4: No. 2 George Stevens Acad. (15-3) vs. No. 7 Orono (12-7), 11:05 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Feb. 13

Class A

(At Portland Expo)

A1: No. 5 Deering 61, No. 4 Gorham 59

A2: No. 1 Portland 57, No. 8 Windham 48

Saturday, Feb. 14

(At Portland Expo)

Class B

B1: No. 3 Morse (13-5) vs. No. 6 Lincoln Acad. (12-6), 11 a.m.

B2: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (15-3) vs. No. 7 Greely (10-9), 12:30 p.m.

B3: No. 4 Lake Region (13-5) vs. No. 5 Spruce Mountain (11-7), 3 p.m.

B4: No. 1 Yarmouth (15-3) vs. No. 9 Gray-NG (9-10), 4:30 p.m.

(At Augusta CC)

Class D

D1: No. 3 Hyde (14-4) vs. No. 6 Searsport (14-5), 8:30 a.m.

D2: No. 2 Valley (14-4) vs. No. 7 Vinalhaven (11-8), 10 a.m.

D3: No. 4 Seacoast (16-2) vs. No. 5 Richmond (12-7), 11:30 a.m.

D4: No. 1 Forest Hills (18-0) vs. No. 9 North Yarmouth (8-11), 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 16

(At Portland Expo)

Class A

A3: No. 3 Falmouth (15-3) vs. No. 11 Westbrook (9-10), 10 a.m.

A2: No. 2 South Portland (15-3) vs. No. 7 Cheverus (11-8), 11:30 a.m.

(At Augusta CC)

Class C

C1: No. 3 Waynflete (15-1) vs. No. 6 Hall-Dale (13-6), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 2 Dirigo (16-2) vs. No. 7 Old Orchard (12-7), 4 p.m.

C3: No. 4 Winthrop (15-3) vs. No. 5 Madison (16-3), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 1 Boothbay (16-2) vs. No. 8 Maranacook (8-11), 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

(At Cross, Portland)

Friday, Feb. 20

A5: No. 1 Portland (16-2) vs. No. 5 Deering (13-6), 7 p.m.

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Feb. 13

Class A

(At Augusta CC)

A1: No. 6 Brunswick 37, No. 3 Oxford Hills 32

A2: No. 2 Lawrence 65, No. 7 Messalonskee 44

A3: No. 4 Edward Little 43, No. 5 Mt. Blue 32

A4: No. 1 Bangor 41, No. 8 Hampden 40

Class B

(At Cross, Bangor)

B1: No. 11 Hermon 42, No. 3 Medomak Valley 30

B2: No. 2 Presque Isle 50, No. 10 Winslow 33

Saturday, Feb. 14

Class B

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class B

B3: No. 4 Camden Hills (14-5) vs. No. 5 Oceanside (14-5), 10:35 a.m.

B4: No. 1 Mount Desert Island (18-0) vs. No. 9 Gardiner (8-11), 3:05 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 3 Fort Fairfield (17-2) vs. No. 6 East Grand (12-5), 7:35 p.m.

D2: No. 2 Shead (14-5) vs. No. 7 Van Buren (14-5), 9:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 16

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class D

D1: No. 13 Cen. Aroostook (9-10) vs. No. 5 Machias (14-5), 2:05 p.m.

D2: No. 1 Washburn (18-0) vs. No. 9 Penobscot Valley (12-7), 3:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 17

(At Cross, Bangor)

Class C

C1: No. 3 Piscataquis (14-4) vs. No. 11 Washington Acad. (7-12), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 2 Houlton (16-2) vs. No. 7 Central (13-6), 11:05 a.m.

C3: No. 4 Dexter (16-2) vs. No. 5 Calais (13-5), 7:05 p.m.

C4: No. 1 Narraguagus (14-4) vs. No. 8 Mattanawcook (12-7), 8:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Semifinals

(At Augusta CC)

A5: No. 2 Lawrence (17-1) vs. No. 6 Brunswick (12-7), 2:30 p.m.

A6: No. 1 Bangor (18-1) vs. No. 4 Edward Little (15-4), 4 p.m.

(At Cross, Bangor)

B5: No. 2 Presque Isle (16-2) vs. No. 11 Hermon (9-10), 2:05 p.m.

B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner, 3:35 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

QUARTERFINALS

(At Portland Expo)

Monday, Feb. 16

Class A

A1: No. 3 Gorham (16-2) vs. No. 11 Windham (9-10), 2 p.m.

A2: No. 2 Thornton Acad. (16-2) vs. No. 7 Scarborough (10-9), 3:30 p.m.

A3: No. 4 Deering (15-3) vs. No. 5 South Portland (14-5), 7 p.m.

A4: No. 1 McAuley (17-1) vs. No. 9 Portland (9-10), 8:30 p.m.

(At Augusta CC)

Class D

D1: No 3 Forest Hills (15-3) vs. No. 6 Searsport (12-7), 10 a.m.

D2: No. 2 Rangeley (17-0) vs. No. 7 Valley (8-11), 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 17

At Portland Expo

Class B

B1: No. 3 Greely (16-2) vs. No. 6 Lake Region (11-7), 2 p.m.

B2: No. 2 Gray-NG (17-1) vs. No. 10 Poland (10-9), 3:30 p.m.

B3: No. 4 York (15-3) vs. No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (13-5), 7 p.m.

B4: No. 1 Spruce Mountain (18-0) vs. No. 9 Cape Elizabeth (10-9), 8:30 p.m.

(At Augusta CC)

Class C

C1: No. 3 Dirigo (16-2) vs. No. 6 Monmouth (14-5), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 2 Boothbay (17-1) vs. No. 10 Madison (10-9), 4 p.m.

C3: No. 4 Old Orchard (15-3) vs. No. 5 Mountain Valley (14-5), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 1 Maranacook (15-3) vs. No. 9 Carrabec (12-7), 8:30 p.m.

Class D

D3: No. 4 Richmond (12-6) vs. No. 5 Hyde (14-4), 10 a.m.

D4: No. 1 Pine Tree (17-1) vs. No. 9 Vinalhaven (9-10), 11:30 a.m.

Results

Thursday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor 5, Brewer 2

Old Town/Orono 6, Presque Isle 2

Yarmouth 4, Greely 0

COLLEGE

Friday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 98, Bates 70

Husson 71, Lyndon St. 66

Maine Maritime 64, Johnson St. 58

Thomas 102, Castleton 93

Tufts 72, Colby 64

UM-Farmington 67, Green Mountain 43

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 74, Bates 67

Castleton State 62, Thomas 21

Husson 70, Lyndon St. 45

Maine Maritime 52, Johnson State 48

Tufts 64, Colby 45

UM-Farmington 71, Green Mountain 42

MEN’S HOCKEY

Saint Anselm 2, Southern Maine 1

Maine 4, Merrimack 3

New England College 1, U-New England 0

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Colby 2, Wesleyan 1 (OT)

Southern Maine 1, Norwich 1 (OT)

SOFTBALL

Maine 3, Jacksonville St. 1

North Florida 3, Maine 0.

Thursday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Eastern Maine CC 95, Unity 74

Suffolk 66, St. Joseph’s 55

UM-Machias 68, UM-Presque Isle 55

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Eastern Maine CC 53, Unity 32

UM-Presque Isle 57, UM-Machias 34

High school basketball

GIRLS

Class A

Bangor 41, Hampden 40

Hampden Acad. (10-10) 40

Murphy 3-0-9, Smith, Gilpin 1-0-2, Scott 1-0-2, Misler, Narofsky 1-0-2, Wildman 2-0-4, Martin 1-0-2, Dunton 6-4-19. Totals 15 4-4 40.

Bangor (18-1) 41

Gilmore 2-0-4, Bragg 2-0-4, Wood 3-0-8, Cosgrove 0-1-1, K. Butler 1-1-3, M. Butler 2-0-4, Stewart 7-3-17, Campbell. Totals 17 5-8 41.

3-pt. goals — Hampden: Murphy 3, Dunton 3; Bangor: Wood 2

Hampden 9 11 26 40

Bangor 13 23 38 41

Class B

Hermon 42, Medomak 30

Hermon (10-10) 42

Petersen 3-8 1-2 7, Corey 1-3 0-0 3, Crouse 2-6 3-6 8, Oakes 1-4 1-2 3, Pullen 1-2 0-0 2, Caron 5-9 0-2 10, Higgins 1-3 0-2 2, Dunton 3-10 1-2 7. Totals 17-45 6-16 42

Medomak Valley (14-5) 30

Hooper 0-1 0-0 0, Cox 1-10 1-2 3, DePatsy 1-3 0-0 2, Kunesh 0-0 0-0 0, Wheaton 0-0 0-0 0, Obuchon 0-0 0-0 0, Cohen 2-7 1-2 7, Marks 4-14 1-2 10, Barrows 2-6 0-0 4, Heald 0-9 3-4 3, Ripley 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 10-47 7-10 30

3-pt. goals — Hermon (2-10): Petersen 0-2, Corey 1-2, Crouse 1-3, Oakes 0-2, Pullen 0-1; Medomak (3-21): Cox 0-4, DePatsy 0-2, Cohen 2-6, Marks 1-9

Hermon 8 23 30 42

Medomak 6 19 22 30

Presque Isle 50, Winslow 33

Presque Isle (17-2) 50

Graham 3-10, 4-4 13, Lagerstrom 3-9 1-1 10, Kingsbury 5-11 5-5 15, Williams 2-6 0-0 6, Nelson 3-5 0-0 6, Wheaton 0-3 0-0 0, Legassie 0-0 0-0 0, Kinney 0-1 0-0 0, Ackerson 0-0 0-0 0, Wilcox 0-0 0-0 Totals 16-45 10-11 50

Winslow (11-9) 33

Kervin 5-16 2-2 13, A. Wood 2-5 0-0 6, Fitzgibbons 2-11 0-0 6, Wildes 0-2 0-0 0, Doble 0-1 0-0 0, LeClair 3-9 0-0 6, D. Wood 0-2 0-0 0, Guimond 0-1 0-0 0, Roy 1-2 0-0 2 Totals 13-49 2-2 33

3-point goals: Presque Isle 8-23: Graham 3-7, Lagerstrom 3-8, Williams 2-5, Kingsbury 0-1, Kinney 0-1, Wheaton 0-1; Winslow 5-16: Fitzgibbons 2-4, A. Wood 2-5, Kervin 1-2, LeClair 0-2, Wildes 0-1, Guimond 0-1, Roy 0-1

Presque Isle 10 28 32 50

Winslow 8 14 19 33

BOYS

Class B

Old Town 64, Caribou 55

Caribou (13-7)

Do. Savage 7-10 6-9 24, Da. Savage 2-7 2-2 6, Bevins 0-0 0-0 0, Thibodeau 0-6 0-0 0, Bouchard 0-1 0-0 0, Dassow 0-1 2-2 2, Holdsworth 4-7 7-8 15, Griffeth 0-0 0-0 0, Sheldon 3-9 2-4 8, Massey 0-0 0-0 0, Wall 0-0 0-0 0, Bondeson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-41 19-25 55

Old Town (18-1)

Coulombe 0-1 2-2 2, K. Gifford 1-7 0-1 3, T. Gifford 1-3 0-0 2, E. Hoogterp 10-14 3-4 24, Bartlett 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 2-4 2, Cole 1-4 0-0 2, Richardson 10-16 5-9 25, Smart 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 25-49 12-20 64

3-pt. goals — Caribou (4-15): Do. Savage 4-6, Da. Savage 0-2, Thibodeau 0-6, Bouchard 0-1, Holdsworth 0-1; Old Town (2-10): K. Gifford 1-2, T. Gifford 0-1, Hoogterp 1-5, Cole 0-1, Smart 0-1

Caribou 7 20 37 55

Old Town 16 28 49 64

KVAC Class A

Boys Statistical Leaders

(Final)

Points: Nick Mayo (MESS) 24.2; Shyheim Ulrickson (MT. AR) 20.3; Liam Stokes CONY) 18.2; Isaac Witham (SKOW) 17.9; Ian Mileikis (EL) 17.6; Nick Gilpin (HAMP) 16.3; Andrew Fleming (OX HLS) 15.4; Mason Griffin (MT. AR) 15.2; Matt Pushard (BREW) 14.5; Tyus Ripley (OX HLS) 14.4

Rebounds: Nick Mayo (MESS) 13.4; Andrew Fleming (OX HLS) 11.9; Matt Pushard (BREW) 10.9; Lew Jensen (EL) 9.9; Isaiah Harris (LEW) 8.6; Trevor Irish (LEW) 8.5; Nick Gilpin (HAMP) 7.8; Trey Kenny (BANG) 7.3; Alex Bandouveres (BRUN) 7.0; DeQuan Frost (SKOW) 6.8

Assists: Nick Gilpin (HAMP) 7.3; Sawyer Michau (MESS) 4.9; Matt Murray (CONY) 4.9; Jared St. Thomas (BREW) 4.4; Thomas Hanson (BRUN) 4.3; Ben Leet (CONY) 4.0; Andrew Fleming (OX HLS) 3.9; Liam Stokes (CONY) 3.9; Shyheim Ulrickson (MT. AR) 3.3; Luke Sterling (EL) 3.3

3-point goals: Tyler Tardiff (CONY) 50; Andrew Hillier (BANG) 46; Shyheim Ulrickson (MT. AR) 44; Logan Rogerson (BREW) 42; Liam Stokes (CONY) 33; Nate Violette (MESS) 30; Isaac Witham (SKOW) 29; Brendan McIntyre (HAMP) 27; Taran Payne (BRUN) 24; J.T. Nutting (LAW) 24

Steals: Andrew Fleming (OX HLS) 2.9; Ben Leet (CONY) 2.8; Liam Stokes (CONY) 2.8; Nick Gilpin (HAMP) 2.6; Ethan Dorman (BANG) 2.5; Tyus Ripley (OX HLS) 2.4; Matt Murray (CONY) 2.3; Isaiah Harris (LEW) 2.2; Quintarian Brown (LEW) 2.1; Tykeem Gaines (LEW) 2.0; TJ Cusick (CONY) 2.0; Logan Rogerson (BREW) 2.0

Blocks: Nick Mayo (MESS) 3.3; Trevor Irish (LEW) 2.6; Trey Kenny (BANG) 1.2

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Hockey

Edward Little at St. Dominic Academy, 6:40 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Cony, 7:40 p.m.

Greely at Biddeford, 6 p.m.

Kennebunk at Gardiner Area, 5:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Camden Hills, 6 p.m.

Marshwood at Westbrook, 6:15 p.m.

Messalonskee at Old Town/Orono, 12:30 p.m.

Noble at Massabesic, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Cheverus, 8:10 p.m.

Skowhegan at Lisbon High School, 7:30 p.m.

Thornton at Scarborough, 3:10 p.m.

Windham at South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete, 6:10 p.m.

Yarmouth at Gorham, 4:15 p.m.

York at Cape Elizabeth, 4:10 p.m.

Wrestling

State championships

Class A, at Mount Ararat; Class B, at Fryeburg Academy; Class C at Bucksport; meets begin at 10 a.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball

Husson at Johnson State,1 p.m.

Maine at Stony Brook, 2 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Lyndon St., 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Castleton, 1 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Husson at Johnson State, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Lyndon St., 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Castleton, 3 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Bowdoin at Wesleyan (Conn.), 3 p.m.

Colby at Trinity (Hartford, Conn.), 4 p.m.

Maine at Merrimack, 7 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Hamilton at Bowdoin, 3 p.m.

Maine at Boston College, 1 p.m.

Wesleyan at Colby, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Women’s basketball

Stony Brook at Maine, 2 p.m.

Bowling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Central Maine Family Fun Bowling Center, Skowhegan

Bangor Co-op def. Skowhegan 13-6; High Score: Matt Douglas 215;

Brewer def. Carrabec 11-8;

Hermon bowled vacancy, earned 13 points