COLLEGE

MAINE 4, NOTRE DAME 4

Maine (10-16-3) 2-2-0-0 — 4

Notre Dame (11-14-4) 3-1-0-0 — 4

First period — 1. Maine, Byron 10 (Leen), 4:02; 2. ND, Bjork 3 (Hinostroza, Ripley), 7:13; 3. ND, Gross 5 (Ryan, Hinostroza), 8:04 (pp); 4. Maine, Merchant 3 (Brown, Renouf), 10:39 (pp); 5. ND, Schneider 4 (Wade, Thomas), 13:17.

Second period — 6. Maine, Campbell 1 (Higgins, Schurhamer), 4:04; 7. Maine, Shore 10 (Hamilton), 16:06; 8. ND, Lucia 18 (Hinostroza, Bjork), 19:01.

Third period — No scoring.

Overtime — No scoring.

Shots on goal: Maine 11-18-8-2 — 39; Notre Dame 8-6-9-1 — 24

Goaltenders: Maine, Romeo (7 shots-4 saves), Morris (13:17 of first, 17-16); Notre Dame, Katunar (29-25), Petersen (0:00 of third, 10-10)

High percentage scoring chances: Maine 4-8-4-2 — 18; Notre Dame 5-4-8-0 — 17

Power plays: Maine 1-4, Notre Dame 1-3

Penalties/minutes: Maine 4-8, Notre Dame 5-10

Attendance: 4,045

HIGH SCHOOL

Mt. Ararat 61, Bangor 55

At Mt. Ararat High School in Topsham

Bangor — 11 10 15 19 — 55

Mt. Ararat — 12 25 13 10 — 61

Bangor — Ethan Dorman 5-4-16, Karl Gurschick 1-0-2, Trey Kenny 2-2-6, Justin Smith 7-0-20, Andrew Hillier 1-0-3, Liam Harrigan 2-0-5, Dane Johnson 1-0-3, Ian Nagle 0-0-0, Totals — 11-5-34.

Mt. Ararat — Mike Crawford 1-0-3, Alex LaFountain 2-0-4, Shy Ulrickson 5-3-15, Kevin Carter 1-2-4, Mason Griffin 8-0-18, Cameron Cox 1-0-3, Avery Desjardins 5-1-14, Totals — 23-6-61.

3-point field goals — (B) Smith 6, Dorman 2, Hillier, Harrigan, Johnson; (MtA) Desjardins 3, Ulrickson 2, Griffin 2, Crawford, Cox.

Records — Mt. Ararat 7-11; Bangor 5-12.

Bowling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Family Fun Bowling Center, Bangor

Bangor Co-op def. Hermon 19-0; High Scores: Matt Douglas 236, 245; Eli Levasseur 247; Jakob Harzewski 200; Megan Cyr 212;

Skowhegan def. Brewer 15-4; High Scores: Chris Haney 233; Josh Meng 202;

Carrabec bowled vacancy, earned 17 points

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Friday’s Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brunswick 70, Lawrence 47

Cape Elizabeth 61, Fryeburg 48

Foxcroft 51, Dexter 26

George Stevens 48, Searsport 34

Houlton 64, Washington Academy 57

Lee 66, Central 55

Machias 39, Shead 27

Medomak Valley 71, Camden Hills 56

Mount Ararat 61, Bangor 55

Old Town 44, Hermon 33

Valley 55, Hyde 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor 46, Brewer 26

Central 52, Orono 28

East Grand 51, Wisdom 25

Ellsworth 42, Sumner 13

Fort Fairfield 44, Fort Kent 22

Greely 63, York 30

Lawrence 71, Brunswick 50

Lee 39, Penquis Valley 37

Lincoln 59, Erskine 40

Madison Area 50, Monmouth 45

Mattanawcook 59, Calais 47

MDI 70, George Stevens 46

Shead 41, Machias 27

BOYS HOCKEY

Brewer 7, Presque Isle 2

Thursday’s Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Belfast Area 61, Mount View 42

Calais 75, Woodland 31

Cape Elizabeth 61, Greely 39

Caribou 74, Presque Isle 47

Edward Little 58, Lewiston 53

Foxcroft 55, John Bapst 31

Gorham 51, Westbrook 47

Gray-New Gloucester 63, Poland 60

Hampden 73, Skowhegan Area 37

Maine Central Institute 50, Nokomis 37

Messalonskee 52, Lawrence 46

Mount Ararat 66, Brunswick 56

Portland 66, Deering 44

Searsport 72, Islesboro 41

South Portland 58, Cheverus 46

Valley 76, North Haven 44

Washburn 73, Easton 49

Waynflete 53, Hyde 46

Winslow 63, Leavitt Area 51

Yarmouth 84, Freeport 54

BOYS HOCKEY

Cape Elizabeth 1, Gorham 1

Portland 4, South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete 1

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dexter 52, Penobscot Valley 34

East Grand 49, SACS 36

Falmouth 48, Kennebunk 28

Foxcroft 34, Piscataquis 28

Mattanawcook 62, Penquis Valley 25

McAuley 55, Cheverus 42

Nokomis 40, Maine Central Institute 31

Oxford Hills 36, Mt. Blue 27

Sanford 49, Massabesic 25

Scarborough 46, South Portland 42

Schenck 80, Stearns 58

Searsport 65, Islesboro 26

Traip 35, Wells 33

COLLEGE

Friday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 70, Williams 68

Colby 84, Middlebury 80

Colby-Sawyer 70, Maine Maritime 67

New England College 120, Husson 114 (3OT)

UM-Farmington 69, Lyndon St. 65

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby 66, Middlebury 60

Husson 73, New England College 59

UM-Augusta 48, Eastern Maine CC 31

MEN’S HOCKEY

Bowdoin 2, Hamilton 1

Maine 4, Notre Dame 4 (OT)

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Southern Maine 3, Plymouth St. 1

U-New England 2, Holy Cross 2 (OT)

Thursday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

SMCC 92, NHTI 63

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saint Joseph’s 67, Rivier 60

SMCC 66, NHTI 52

Wednesday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

St. Joseph’s 97, Rivier 68

UM-Presque Isle 52, UM-Fort Kent 51

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Fort Kent 89, UM-Presque Isle 48

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Bangor at Brewer, 12 p.m.

Machias at Bangor Christian, 1 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Stearns, 2:30 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Ellsworth, 3 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Bucksport at Orono, 3 p.m.

Hermon at Caribou, 12:30 p.m.

Machias at Bangor Christian, 11:30 a.m.

Machias at Jonesport-Beals, 6 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Stearns, 1 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at John Bapst, 9 a.m.

Boys Hockey

Bangor at Cony, 7:40 p.m.

Biddeford at Falmouth, 7:20 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Camden Hills, 6 p.m.

Cheverus at Scarborough, 5:30 p.m.

Gray-NG at Lake Region/Fryeburg/Oxford Hills, 4 p.m.

Greely at Messalonskee, 6 p.m.

Houlton at Gardiner Area, 5:30 p.m.

Leavitt Area at York, 2 p.m.

Lewiston at Edward Little, 5:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Kennebunk, 8:15 p.m.

Marshwood at Massabesic, 6:20 p.m.

Presque Isle at Hampden, 11 a.m.

Skowhegan at Brunswick, 7:15 p.m.

South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete at Noble, 5 p.m.

St. Dominic Academy at Thornton, 8 p.m.

Waterville at Yarmouth, 6:40 p.m.

Windham at Westbrook, 8:20 p.m.

Winslow at John Bapst, 5:20 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball

Binghamton at Maine, 1 p.m.

Colby-Sawyer at Husson, 1 p.m.

Johnson St. at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

New England College at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

SMCC at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

Vermont Tech at EMCC, 6 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Johnson St. at UM-Farmington, 3 p.m.

New England College at Maine Maritime, 3 p.m.

SMCC at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

Vermont Tech at EMCC, 4 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Amherst at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

Hamilton at Colby, 3 p.m.

Notre Dame at Maine, 7 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Bowdoin at Trinity (Conn.), 4 p.m.

Vermont at Maine, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Men’s basketball

Hampshire at UM-Machias, 2 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Hampshire at UM-Machias, noon

Hartford at Maine, 2 p.m.

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Husson University, Bangor

36th PVC Swimming and Diving Championships

Bangor 274.5, Ellsworth 227, Mount Desert Island 215, Old Town 197, John Bapst 100, Brewer 69, Orono 66, Hampden Academy 58, George Stevens Academy 34, Foxcroft Academy 22, Caribou 19.5, Presque Isle 18, Bucksport 12, Washington Academy 10, Hermon 5

200 medley relay: 1. Ellsworth (Talor Hamilton, Hayden Sattler, Sam Alvarado, Cooper Holmes) 1:41.73, 2. Bangor (Colby Prouty, Liam Reading, Payton Campbell, Stephen Comeau) 1:44.40, 3. MDI (Hutchin Gerrish, Kristoph Naggert, Sam TeHennepe, Billy Kerley) 1:55.26, 4. Old Town (Nate St. Jean, Keegan Feero, Dominic D’Angelo, Garrett Stoyell) 1:57.15, 5. John Bapst (Nick Costigan, Michael Wells, Benjamin VanKirk, Deven Tesil) 1:57.74, 6. Orono (Kellen Doyle, Noah Burr, Ben Blood, Will Martin) 2:02.37, 7. GSA (Garrison Looke, Lucas Theoharidis, Alex Taylor-Lash, Alexciy Prokopov) 2:10.31, 8. HA (Gary Gallagher, Dylan Noyes, Riah Malachi, Rowan Shelley) 2:14.61, 9. FA (Dexter Canning, Zaharay Johnson, Clay Carroll, Tony Tang) 2:21.20, 10. Brewer (Ian Coleman, Jared Lynch, Hunter Woodruff, Sam Burris) 2:24.5; 200 freestyle: 1. Pierce DeMauro (MDI) 1:53.65, 2. Sam Carlson (Bang) 1:53.89, 3. Nick Gould (OT) 1:55.48, 4. Sam Alvarado (Ells) 1:55.81, 5. Collin MacMillan (Bang) 2:01.00, 6. Hutchin Gerrish (MDI) 2:04.64, 7. Deven Teisl (JB) 2:06.71, 8. Caleb Hand (JB) 2:08.96, 9. Brian Whalley (Ells) 2:09.78, 10. Nick Costigan (JB) 2:10.38, 11. Hunter Woodruff (Brew) 2:12.65, 12. Sam TeHennepe (MDI) 2:13.31; 200 IM: 1. Colby Prouty (Bang) 2:02.99, 2. Noah Burr (Oro) 2:04.06, 3. Drew St. Jean (OT) 2:18.97, 4. MIchael Wells (JB) 2:26.00, 5. Keegan Feero (OT) 2:27.51, 6. Wyatt Williams (WA) 2:28.61, 7. Russell Sossong (OT) 2:29.07, 8. Kellen Doyle (Oro) 2:30.10, 9. Takquan Parks (Bang) 2:31.38, 10. Evan Vidas (Brew) 2:32.53, 11. Ben Blood (Oro) 2:37.31, 12. Benjamin VanKirk (JB) 2:37.36; 50 freestyle: 1. Talor Hamilton (Ells) 21.46 (MEET RECORD), 2. Jake Ketch (OT) 23.46, 3. Jacob Mitchell (MDI) 23.81, 4. Stephen Comeau (Bang) 24.16, 5. Matt Burtt (I) 24.26, 6. Kohl Shaw (MDI) 24.66, 7. Payton Campbell (Bang) 24.68, 8. Steven Johnston (Herm) 24.86, 9. Nate St. Jean (OT) 25.08, 10. Leigh Buck (PI) 25.17, 11. Justin Davis (Brew) 25.54, 12. Patrick Kearns (HA) 25.57; Diving: 1. Kyle Adams (Bang) 497.25 points, 2. Will Greene (MDI) 489.45, 3. Anthony Wardwell (Buck) 312.35, 4. Toby Jones (Bang) 256.90, 5. Bryce DiMauro (MDI) 248.45, 6. Brett Crawford (Brew) 204.65; 100 butterfly: 1. Cooper Holmes (Ells) 54.89, 2. Liam Reading (Bang) 55.21, 3. Pierce DiMauro (MDI) 59.85, 4. Austin Scott (Car) 1:00.64, 5. Payton Campbell (Bang) 1:02.17, 6. Austin Baron (Ells) 1:03.98, 7. Nate St. Jean (OT) 1:04.03, 8. Sam TeHennepe (MDI) 1:04.93, (tie) 9. Derek Irish (Bang) 1:08.01 and Dominic Judd (Car) 1:08.01, 11. Benjamin VanKirk (JB) 1:08.17, 12. Ben Blood (Oro) 1:08.45; 100 freestyle: 1. Talor Hamilton (Ells) 47.28 (MEET, POOL RECORD), 2. Jake Ketch (OT) 51.62, 3. Collin MacMillan (Bang) 53.46, 4. Stephen Comeau (Bang) 53.51, 5. Drew St. Jean (OT) 53.80, 6. Hayden Sattler (Ells) 54.12, 7. Kohl Shaw (MDI) 54.40, 8. Matt Burtt (PI) 55.10, 9. Clay Carroll (FA) 55.14, 10. Billy Kerley (MDI) 55.76, 11. Ezra Frost (Bang) 55.97, 12. Austin Scott (Car) 56.49; 500 freestyle: 1. Sam Alvarado (Ells) 4:59.77, 2. Noah Burr (Oro) 5:06.50, 3. Sam Carlson (Bang) 5:15.15, 4., Kristoph Naggert (MDI) 5:24.77, 5. Hutchin Gerrish (MDI) 5:43.23, 6. Bryan Dysart (HA) 5:45.77, 7. Caleb Hand (JB) 5:48.96, 8. Russell Sossong (OT) 5:50.92; 200 free relay: 1. Old Town (Drew St.Jean, Garrett Stoyell, Jake Ketch, Nick Gould) 1:35.86, 2. MDI (Jacob Mitchell, Kohl Shaw, Kristoph Naggert, Pierce DiMauro) 1:36.93, 3. Bangor (Ezra Frost, Payton Campbell, Collin MacMillan, Sam Carlson) 1:38.90, 4. Brewer (Garrett Field, Jared Lynch, Evan Vidas, Justin Davis) 1:47.40, 5. Ellsworth (Austin Baron, Jack McKechnie, Valter Moller, Brian Whalley) 1:48.06, 6. GSA (Garrison Looke, Lucas Theoharidis, Evan Soukup, Alexciy Prokopov) 1:49.63, 7. HA (Patrick Kearns, Rowan Shelley, Justin St. Peter, Brian Dysart) 1:51.06, 8. John Bapst (Mackenzie Ladd, Benjamin VanKirk, Oliver Sheehan, Caleb Han) 1:51.38; 100 backstroke: 1. Cooper Holmes (Ells) 55.70, 2. Nick Gould (OT) 57.95, 3. Colby Prouty (Bang) 58.20, 4. Jacob Mitchell (MDI) 1:01.53, 5. Brian Dysart (HA) 1:04.65, 6. Devel Teisl (JB) 1:05.68, 7. Derek Irish (Bang) 1:07.13, 8. Takquan Parks (Bang) 1:08.08, 9. Garrett Field (Brew) 1:12.83, 10. Jack McKechnie (Ells) 1:13.58, 11. Evan Soukup (GSA) 1:14.77, 12. Zach Wyles (OT) 1:15.51; 100 breaststroke: 1. Liam Reading (Bang) 1:02.30, 2. Hayden Sattler (Ells) 1:03.73, 3. Kristoph Naggert (MDI) 1:09.03, 4. Austin Baron (Ells) 1:10.0, 5. Clay Carroll (FA) 1:10.43, 6. Garrett Stoyell (OT) 1:12.47, 7. Ezra Frost (Bang) 1:13.35, 8. Michael Wells (JB) 1:13.44, 9. Dominic Judd (Car) 1:15.11, 10. Keegan Feero (OT) 1:15.16, 11. Will Greene (MDI) 1:16.65, 12. Max Peeters (WA) 1:18.02; 400 free relay: 1. Ellsworth (Sam Alvarado, Hayden Sattler, Cooper Holmes, Talor Hamilton) 3:24.97, 2. Bangor (Stephen Comeau, Sam Carlson, Colby Prouty, Liam Reading) 3:27.94, 3. Old Town (Nick Gould, Nate St. Jean, Drew St. Jean, Jake Ketch) 3:31.66, 4. MDI (Jacob Mitchell, Kohl Shaw, Bill Kerley, Pierce DiMauro) 3:39.20, 5. John Bapst (Nick Costigan, Caleb Hand, Deven Teisl, Michael Wells) 3:53.73, 6. Brewer (Garrett Field, Hunter Woodruff, Evan Vidas, Justin Davis) 3:59.00, 7. HA (Patrick Kearns, Riah Malachi, Justin St. Peter, Brian Dysart) 3:59.07, 8. Orono (Kellen Doyle, Ben Blood, Nick Cavazos, Noah Burr) 4:40.98