COLLEGE

Maine 74, Vermont 46

Vermont (3-15) 46

Cloutier 1-3 0-0 2, Butler 1-7 4-4 6, Smith 2-6 0-0 6, Lavelle 3-5 0-2 6, Eisler 3-7 0-0 6, Atwood 1-5 0-0 3, Taylor 3-4 2-4 8, Burchill 1-6 2-2 5, Hutson 0-0 0-0 0, Britton 2-6 0-0 4, Merrill 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 17-49 8-12 46.

Maine (13-6) 74

Swan 1-2 0-0 2, Wood 11-20 3-6 30, Heise 1-2 2-2 5, Weckstrom 3-10 0-0 9, Koizar 0-5 0-0 0, Charles 4-5 0-0 9, Anderson 0-2 0-0 0, Mitrovic 0-0 0-0 0, Gustafsson 2-2 2-4 6, Bodine 0-3 0-0 0, Jones 1-2 1-1 3, Rossignol 3-3 0-0 8, Gerostergiou 1-4 0-0 2. Totals: 27-60 8-13 74.

3-pt. goals: Vermont 4-19 (Butler 0-2, Smith 2-6, Atwood 1-4, Burchill 1-5, Britton 0-2; Maine 12-35 (Wood 5-10, Heise 1-2, Weckstrom 3-9, Koizar 0-3, Charles 1-2, Anderson 0-1, Bodine 0-3, Rossignol 2-2, Gerostergiou 0-3)

HIGH SCHOOL

Hermon 54, Old Town 49

Hermon (10-3) 54

Verrill 2-0-5, Hawes, Bennett 3-0-6, Beaton 8-8-26, K. Marseille, Anthony 0-2-2, Kelly 1-2-4, Plummer 5-1-11, Heiftje. Totals: 19-13 54.

Old Town (13-1) 49

Coulombe 0-2-2, K. Gifford 2-0-6, T. Gifford 1-0-2, E. Hoogterp 5-1-13, Cole 4-1-9, Richardson 4-6-14, Smart 1-0-3. Totals: 17-10-49.

Hermon 11 28 37 54

Old Town 14 22 35 49

3-pt. goals: Beaton 2, Verrill; K. Gifford 2, E. Hoogterp 2, Smart

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Thursday’s Results

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Houlton 76, Lee 20

Hyde 43, Highview Chr. 26

Katahdin 57, Ashland 38

Searsport 46, Valley 12

Van Buren 39, Limestone 32

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fort Fairfield 61, Fort Kent 58

Hermon 54, Old Town 49

Hodgdon 56, Central Aroostook 47

Katahdin 70, Ashland 67

Wednesday’s Results

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fort Fairfield 62, Central Aroostook 21

Houlton 67, Schenck 32

Penobscot Valley 63, Stearns 50

Searsport 46, Valley 12

Shead 54, Jonesport-Beals 32

Washburn 71, Hodgdon 13

BOYS BASKETBALL

Foxcroft 54, Ellsworth 50

Houlton 68, Schenck 53

Lee 62, Penquis Valley 25

Searsport 52, Valley 39

Stearns 58, Penobscot Valley 32

BOYS HOCKEY

Winslow 5, Cony 1

COLLEGE

Thursday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

St. Joseph’s 76, Norwich 64

UMBC 76, Maine 59

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby 56, U-New England 45

Fisher 86, UM-Machias 54

Maine 74, Vermont 46

UM-Presque Isle 45, EMCC 39

Wednesday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 78, UMPI 57

Curry 80, U-New England 75

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

St. Joseph’s 56, Thomas 40

MEN’S HOCKEY

Boston College 2, Merrimack 1

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Ashland at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Bangor at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Belfast Area at Morse, 6:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Buckfield at Forest Hills, 5 p.m.

Bucksport at DIS, 5:30 p.m.

Caribou at Mount Desert Island, 6 p.m.

Cony at Oxford Hills, 5:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Brewer, 5 p.m.

Erskine at Medomak Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

MCI at Spruce Mountain, 6:30 p.m.

Mount View at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Lincoln Ad., 5 p.m.

Presque Isle at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Richmond at Greenville, 5 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at North Haven, 7 p.m.

Shead at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Messalonskee, 6:30 p.m.

Stearns at Piscataquis, 5:30 p.m.

Temple at Vinalhaven, 5:30 p.m.

Waterville at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Waynflete at Traip, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Buckfield at Forest Hills, 6:30 p.m.

Bucksport at DIS, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at York, 7 p.m.

Caribou at Mount Desert Island, 7:30 p.m.

Cony at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Central, 7 p.m.

Easton at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Brewer, 6:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Washington Ad., 7 p.m.

Houlton at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Maranacook at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Erskine, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Morse at Belfast Area, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Madison Area, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Leavitt Area, 6:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Lincoln Ad., 6:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Ellsworth, 7:30 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Valley, 7 p.m.

Richmond at Greenville, 6:30 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at North Haven, 8:30 p.m.

Searsport at Bangor Christian, 7 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Maine Central Institute, 6:30 p.m.

Stearns at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Temple at Vinalhaven, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Marshwood at Windham, 9:15 p.m.

Presque Isle at Gardiner, 9 p.m.

Winslow at Hampden, 5 p.m.

Swimming

Brewer at John Bapst, 6 p.m.

Cony at Wiscasset, 5:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Messalonskee, 7:30 p.m.

Morse at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Camden Hills, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Lincoln Acad., 5:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball

Castleton at UM-Farmington, 7:30 p.m.

Johnson State at Husson, 7:30 p.m.

Lyndon State at Maine Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Castleton at UM-Farmington, 5:30 p.m.

Lyndon St. at Maine Maritime, 5:30 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Bowdoin at Middlebury, 7 p.m.

Colby at Williams, 7 p.m.

New Hampshire at Maine, 7 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Middlebury at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

Williams at Colby, 7 p.m.