Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Belfast at Maine Central Institute, 6:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Vinalhaven, 5:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Dirigo at Carrabec, 1 p.m.

Erskine at Leavitt, 6:30 p.m.

Forest Hills at Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Central Aroostook, 5:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Lincoln Ad., 6:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Easton, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Madison, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Maranacook at Morse, 6:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Lee, 2:30 p.m.

Monmouth at Wiscasset, 7 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Spruce Mountain, 6:30 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Islesboro, 2 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

St. Dominic at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Winslow at Medomak Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Washburn, 5:30 p.m.

Woodland at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Buckfield at Vinalhaven, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Dirigo at Carrabec, 2:30 p.m.

Forest Hills at Valley, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Erskine, 6:30 p.m.

Lee at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Limestone, 5:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Morse at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Rangeley at Islesboro, 12 p.m.

Schenck at Orono, 7 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Washington Ad. at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Houlton at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Swimming

Brunswick at Mt. Ararat, 5:30 p.m.

MDI at Old Town, 6 p.m.

Orono at John Bapst, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s hockey

Canisius at Maine, 7 p.m.

Colby at Norwich, 7 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Bowdoin at St. Thomas (Minn.), 8 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Wednesday’s Results

HOCKEY

Brewer 6, Waterville 0

COLLEGE

Wednesday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Babson 72, Colby 65

Occidental 50, St. Joseph’s 48

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 80, Clark 57

Bowdoin 63, MIT 45

Husson 85, Warner Southern 73

Occidental 66, St. Joseph’s 64 (OT)

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Sports Arena, Hermon

New Year’s Day Putting — 1. Gary Chessa 32, 2. (tie) Mark Hall 33, Scott Sutherland 33, 4. Norman Clark 34; skins: No. 18 Gary Chessa; blind draw team: 1. Gary Chessa, Brian St. Louis, Mark Hall 27; (tie) Eddie DePhilippo, Scott Sutherland, Chuck Jameson 27; Mark Hall, Chuck Jameson, Jim Thorne 27; jackpot putt winner: John Johnston