Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Monday’s Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashland 59, Madawaska 32

Belfast 56, Erskine 36

Boothbay 77, Mountain Valley 38

Bucksport 54, John Bapst 42

Central Aroostook 77, Wisdom 54

Dexter 70, Penobscot Valley 31

Ellsworth 78, Calais 71

Fort Kent 68, Presque Isle 54

Gardiner Area 64, Waterville 49

George Stevens 58, Central 49

Hodgdon 74, LCS/MSSM 18

Lincoln Acad. 61, Mount View 47

Lisbon 39, Telstar 27

Madison 37, Hall-Dale 28

Maine Central Institute 51, Leavitt 46

Medomak Valley 60, Oceanside 43

Monmouth 37, St. Dominic Academy 31

Spruce Mountain 53, Maranacook 48

Washburn 58, Easton 49

Wells 54, Freeport 53

Winslow 95, Nokomis 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIS 41, Bangor Christian 31,

Dexter 54, Penquis Valley 22

Gardiner 60, Waterville 22

Katahdin 58, Southern Aroostook 38

LCS/MSSM 38, Hodgdon 31

Lisbon 68, Telstar 45

Maine Central Institute 50, Leavitt 49

Orono 60, Central 58

Presque Isle 89, Fort Kent 39

Rangeley Lakes 67, Buckfield 24

Spruce Mountain 64, Maranacook 42

Valley 39, Temple 19

Wisdom 54, Central Aroostook 24

BOYS HOCKEY

Messalonskee 7, Waterville 2

Saturday’s Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brewer 66, Mt. Blue 38

Brunswick 39, Bangor 38

Cony 66, Messalonskee 61

Edward Little 68, Lawrence 66

Falmouth 55, Greely 52

Foxcroft 54, Presque Isle 38

Fryeburg 59, Poland 53

Greenville 52, Buckfield 44

Lewiston 56, Mount Ararat 54

Machias 52, Islesboro 45

Mount View 39, Morse 38

North Haven 60, Highview Christian 21

North Yarmouth 69, Gould 43

Old Town 66, Caribou 42

Oxford Hills 63, Skowhegan Area 49

Schenck 59, Katahdin 50

Searsport 63, Sumner 50

Southern Aroostook 58, Van Buren 42

Vinalhaven 77, Jonesport-Beals 53

Westbrook 63, Noble 55

Wisdom 59, Madawaska 39

York 41, Kennebunk 34

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor 45, Brunswick 43

Buckfield 38, Greenville 35

Calais 72, Sumner 56

Cape Elizabeth 41, Yarmouth 31

Central 51, Penquis Valley 17

Gray-New Gloucester 47, Lake Region 46

Greely 54, Falmouth 28

Houlton 36, Mattanawcook 23

John Bapst 58, Bucksport 25

Lawrence 47, Edward Little 33

Machias 68, Islesboro 33

Mount Desert Island 62, George Stevens 32

Mt. Blue 56, Brewer 22

Messalonskee 57, Cony 25

Mount Ararat 43, Lewiston 38

North Haven 35, Highview Christian 30

Old Orchard Beach 72, Waynflete 45

Old Town 68, Caribou 44

Oxford Hills 38, Skowhegan 25

Penobscot Valley 50, Stearns 39

Piscataquis 42, Dexter 37

Poland 49, Fryeburg 38

Presque Isle 56, Foxcroft 32

Schenck 49, Lee 32

Searsport 58, DIS 35

Van Buren 65, Southern Aroostook 41

Vinalhaven 48, Jonesport-Beals 27

Wells 57, Freeport 33

Wiscasset 30, Mount Abram 15

Wisdom 49, Madawaska 31

York 67, Kennebunk 38

BOYS HOCKEY

Brewer 12, Houlton 2

Camden Hills 5, John Bapst 0

Cape Elizabeth 3, Gorham

Falmouth 6, St. Dominic Academy 1

Kennebunk 3, Greely 0

Messalonskee 4, Presque Isle 1

Portland 8, Westbrook 2

York 7, Marshwood 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Cheverus 8, Mount Ararat 0

Falmouth 6, York 1

Greely 8, Winslow 0

COLLEGE

Sunday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Army 72, Maine 69 (OT)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 54, William & Mary 51

Saturday’s Results

Fisher 85, UMFK 80

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Brewer at Brunswick, 6 p.m.

Caribou at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Carrabec at Oak Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Cony, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 7 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Bangor at Messalonskee, 6:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Carrabec at Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

Cony at Hampden, 7 p.m.

DIS at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Madison, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Lee at Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Orono at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Searsport at Sumner, 6:30 p.m.

Van Buren at Easton, 6 p.m.

Wisdom at Ashland, 5:30 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Presque Isle at John Bapst, 3 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Brunswick at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Pittsfield

Oceanside 54, MCI 18

106: ZyAnthony Moss (MCI) by forfeit; 113: Double forfeit; 120: Chris Watrous (MCI) by forfeit; 126: Shannon Ripley (O) by forfeit; 132: Dylan Dahlbergh (MCI) by forfeit; 138: Anthony Moore (O) by forfeit; 145: David Young (O) by forfeit; 152: Dallas Ball (O) by forfeit; 160: Double forfeit; 170: Nick Keene (O) by forfeit; 182: Alexander McLaughlin (O) by forfeit; 195: Reagan Billingsley (O) by forfeit; 220: Alex Ratcliff (O) by forfeit; 285: Thomas Curtis (O) over Seth Wilcox (MCI) by fall 2:40

Nokomis 42, MCI 12

106: Jacob Booth (NOK) over ZyAnthony Moss (MCI) by fall 3:33; 113: Josh Brown (NOK) by forfeit; 120: Chris Watrous (MCI) by forfeit; 126: Double forfeit; 132: Dylan Dahlbergh (MCI) over Kolin Fraser (NOK) by fall 3:53; 138: Double forfeit; 145: Double forfeit; 152: Double forfeit; 160: Double forfeit; 170: Alex Glidden (NOK) by forfeit; 182: Caleb McFarlin (NOK) by forfeit; 195: Jacob Richards (NOK) by forfeit; 220: Chris Wilson (NOK) by forfeit; 285: Jacob Nichols (NOK) over Seth Wilcox (MCI) by fall 1:43

Swimming

At Orono

Orono boys 34, Presque Isle 18; Orono 41, Caribou 13; Presque Isle 18, Caribou 12

200 Medley Relay: Orono DQ; 200 Freestyle: 1, Martin, Will, Orono, 3:19.65. 200 IM: 1, Scott, Austin, Caribou, 2:29.93. 2, Doyle, Kellen, Orono, 2:36.39. 50 Freestyle: 1, Burtt, Matt, PI, 25.09. 2, Buck, Leigh, PI, 25.62. 3, Nieschke, Maxime, Orono, 30.49. 4, Cavazos, Nick, Orono, 31.93. 100 Butterfly: 1, Scott, Austin, Caribou, 1:01.84. 2, Blood, Ben, Orono, 1:09.61. 3, Judd, Dominic, Caribou, 1:09.82. 100 Freestyle: 1, Buck, Leigh, PI, 58.18. 2, Doyle, Kellen, Orono, 1:03.31. 500 Freestyle: 1, Cavazos, Nick, Orono, 7:10.42. 2, Martin, Will, Orono, 8:32.42. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Doyle, Kellen, Blood, Ben, Nieschke, Maxime, Martin, Will), 2:06.13. 100 Backstroke: 1, Blood, Ben, Orono, 1:14.93. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Burtt, Matt, PI, 1:17.41. 2, Killcollins, Kyle, PI, 1:19.11. 3, Judd, Dominic, Caribou, 1:20.06. 4, Nieschke, Maxime, Orono, 1:39.29.

Orono girls 64, Presque Isle 21; Orono 64, Caribou 21; Presque Isle 38, Caribou 26

200 Medley Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Sargent, Aiesha, Gray, Kylie, Calciagno, Georgia, Brooks, Jamie), 2:25.12. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ 2:36.09. 3, Caribou Swim Team ‘A’ 2:49.68. 4, Orono ‘B’ 2:55.23. 200 Freestyle: 1, Wing, Madelyn, PI, 2:18.18. 2, Neville, Emily, Orono, 2:27.43. 3, Engstrom, Olivia, Caribou, 2:47.43. 4, Doucette, Laura, Caribou, 3:30.04. 5, Guo, Monica, Orono, 3:49.42. 200 IM: 1, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 2:35.36. 50 Freestyle: 1, Gray, Kylie, Orono, 29.29. 2, Brooks, Jamie, Orono, 34.12. 3, Deschenes, Elizabeth, PI, 36.60. 4, Currie, Libbee, PI, 37.04. 5, Bither, Adrianna, Caribou, 41.94. 6, 1-6 Doucette, Laura, Caribou, 42.40. 100 Butterfly: 1, Calciagno, Georgia, Orono, 1:24.58. 2, Orn, Chassidy, Orono, 2:02.26. 100 Freestyle: 1, Neville, Emily, Orono, 1:04.15. 2, Goulet, Oliva, PI, 1:17.10. 3, Cote, Courtney, Caribou, 1:21.45. 4, Thibodeau, Kyra, Caribou, 1:21.89. 5, Currie, Libbee, PI, 1:24.00. 6, 1-6 Rote, Wunderly, Orono, 1:30.44. 500 Freestyle: 1, Wing, Madelyn, PI, 6:20.80. 2, Engstrom, Olivia, Caribou, 7:34.26. 3, Brooks, Jamie, Orono, 8:11.50. 4, Morneault, Sarah, Orono, 8:18.32. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Gray, Kylie, Morneault, Sarah, Neville, Emily, Brooks, Jamie), 2:17.93. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Goulet, Oliva, Deschenes, Elizabeth, Currie, Libbee, Wing, Madelyn), 2:20.30. 3, Caribou ‘A’ (Thibodeau, Kyra 14, Cote, Courtney, Bither, Adrianna, Engstrom, Olivia 16), 2:27.48. 4, Orono ‘B’ (Rote, Wunderly, Bolin, Lydia, Orn, Chassidy, Guo, Monica), 2:40.15. 100 Backstroke: 1, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 1:15.92. 2, Calciagno, Georgia, Orono, 1:25.04. 3, Cote, Courtney, Caribou, 1:32.45. 4, Goulet, Oliva, PI, 1:32.68. 5, Thibodeau, Kyra, Caribou, 1:37.25. 6, 1-6 Dakin, Katrina, PI, 2:09.13. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Gray, Kylie, Orono, 1:20.60. 2, Coiley, Alexis, FTF, 1:24.59. 3, Guo, Monica, Orono, 1:41.98. 4, Deschenes, Elizabeth, PI, 1:49.41. 5, Bither, Adrianna, Caribou, 2:00.21. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Neville, Emily, Sargent, Aiesha, Orn, Chassidy, Calciagno, Georgia), 5:01.40.

At Old Town

Old Town girls 119, Washington Academy 43

200 Medley Relay: 1, Washington Academy ‘A’ (Sparrow, Aubrey, Squire, Sophie, Emery, Ava, Harris, Jodie), 2:24.32. 2, Old Town ‘B’ (Denning, Harley, St. Louis, Natalie, Neal, Blake, Veasy, Kyla), 2:34.38. 3, Old Town ‘A’ (Ketch, Allison, Rutherford, Alexis, Finnemore, Sierra, Soucy, Emi), 2:38.53. 200 Freestyle: 1, Vaillancourt, Sarah, Old Town, 2:20.04. 2, Cross, Katelyn, Old Town, 2:26.28. 3, Emery, Ava, WA, 2:27.38. 4, Peabody, Gabrielle, Old Town, 2:34.03. 5, McKinley, Amy, WA, 2:41.80. 6, Johnson, Sara, WA, 3:41.83. 200 IM: 1, Sparrow, Aubrey, WA, 2:48.10. 2, Reeves, Abby, Old Town, 3:02.66. 3, Gifford, Sara, Old Town, 3:13.61. 4, Harriman, Kassidy, Old Town, 3:32.31. 50 Freestyle: 1, Bickford, Sara, Old Town, 29.49. 2, Squire, Sophie, WA, 33.75. 3, Soucy, Emi, Old Town, 34.48. 4, Finnemore, Sierra, Old Town, 37.74. 5, Dubrovina, Anastasia, WA, 40.22. 100 Butterfly: 1, Emery, Ava, WA, 1:11.52. 2, Burgason, Johanna, Old Town, 1:17.84. 3, Peabody, Gabrielle, Old Town, 1:28.65. 4, Neal, Blake, Old Town, 1:38.54.100 Freestyle: 1, Denning, Harley, Old Town, 1:05.79. 2, Harris, Jodie, WA, 1:15.72. 3, Soucy, Emi, Old Town, 1:18.42. 4, Finnemore, Sierra, Old Town, 1:25.48. 5, Lamb, Alayna, WA, 1:30.64. 6, McKinley, Amy, WA, 1:35.97. 500 Freestyle: 1, Ketch, Allison, Old Town, 6:48.30. 2, St. Louis, Natalie, Old Town, 7:39.73. 3, Gifford, Sara, Old Town, 7:55.01 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Cross, Katelyn, Harriman, Kassidy, Neal, Blake Rutherford, Alexis), 2:04.26. 2, Washington Academy Raiders ‘A’ (Sparrow, Aubrey, Squire, Sophie, Harris, Jodie, Emery, Ava), 2:09.12. 3, Old Town ‘B’ (Burgason, Johanna, Meserve, Kaylee, Denning, Harley, Vaillancourt, Sarah), 2:16.83. 4, Washington Academy Raiders ‘B’ (Lamb, Alayna, McKinley, Amy, Dubrovina, Anastasia, Johnson, Sara), 2:46.89 100 Backstroke: 1, Bickford, Sara, Old Town, 1:19.16. 2, Reeves, Abby, Old Town, 1:27.61. 3, Veasy, Kyla, Old Town, 1:58.14. 4, Curtis, Lisa, WA, 2:08.83. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Vaillancourt, Sarah, Old Town, 1:23.72. 2, Rutherford, Alexis, Old Town, 1:27.42. 3, Burgason, Johanna, Old Town, 1:28.49. 4, Sparrow, Aubrey, WA, 1:29.32. 5, Squire, Sophie, WA, 1:44.10. 6, Harris, Jodie, WA, 1:45.44. 7, Meserve, Kaylee, Old Town, 1:59.01.

Old Town boys 122, Washington Acad. 24

200 Medley Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Gould, Nick, Honnell, Jacob, St. Jean, Drew, Parsons, Keoni), 2:03.36. 2, Old Town ‘B’ (Monteith, DJ, Feero, Nick, Barnaby, Jacob, Wyles, Zach), 2:15.22. 200 Freestyle: 1, Williams, Wyatt, WA, 2:08.74. 2, Sossong, Russell, Old Town, 2:09.36. 3, Stoyell, Garrett, Old Town, 2:10.27. 4, D’Angelo, Dominic, Old Town, 2:16.91.

200 IM: 1, Ketch, Jake, Old Town, 2:15.73. 2, St. Jean, Nate, Old Town, 2:22.84. 3,

Feero, Keegan, Old Town, 2:29.62. 50 Freestyle: 1, Peeters, Max, WA, 26.87. 2, Parsons, Keoni, Old Town, 28.90. 3, Feero, Nick, Old Town, 32.13. 4, Konneff, Caleb, Old Town, 32.55. 100 Butterfly: 1, Gould, Nick, Old Town, 57.10. 2, St. Jean, Drew, Old Town, 1:04.97. 3, D’Angelo, Dominic, Old Town, 1:11.61. 100 Freestyle: 1, Barnaby, Jacob, Old Town, 1:00.96. 2, Finlay, Alex, WA, 1:03.34. 3, Monteith, DJ, Old Town, 1:03.97. 4, Wyles, Zach, Old Town, 1:05.97. 500 Freestyle: 1, Feero, Keegan, Old Town, 6:02.98. 2, Stoyell, Garrett, Old Town, 6:06.58. 3, Honnell, Jacob, Old Town, 7:56.48. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Old Town ‘B’ (St. Jean, Drew, Bartkiewicz, Gabriel, Grindle, John, Konneff, Caleb), 2:00.08. 2, Old Town ‘A’ (Ketch, Jake, Kelley, Jordan, Ricker, Aaron, Spear, Isaac), 2:00.69. 100 Backstroke:1, Gould, Nick, Old Town, 58.40. 2, Peeters, Max, WA, 1:13.59. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Sossong, Russell, Old Town, 1:18.20. 2, Barnaby, Jacob, Old Town, 1:18.26. 3, Williams, Wyatt, WA, 1:18.29. 4, Feero, Nick, Old Town, 1:20.37. 5, Finlay,Alex, WA, 1:24.29. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (D’Angelo, Dominic, St. Jean, Nate, Wyles, Zach, Sossong, Russell), 4:02.67. 2, Old Town ‘B’ (Feero, Keegan, Stoyell, Garrett, Parsons, Keoni, Honnell, Jacob), 4:12.59.

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

Cross Country

At Fort Kent, 5K

Caribou girls 20, Fort Kent 36, Presque Isle 55, Madawaska 64, Fort Fairfield 86

Top 5: 1. Sarah Doak (C), 22 minutes, 40 seconds; 2. Lauren Chapman (C) 24:48; Jordan Tanguay (FK) 25:13, 4. Kaitlin Ring (C) 25:50, Chelsea Daigle (M) 26:29

Caribou boys 15, Presque Isle 35, Fort Kent 42, Madawaska 70, Fort Fairfield 100, Ashland 101

Top 5: Caleb Willett (C) 19:50, 2. Matthew Toussaint (FK) 19:55, 3. Michael Marquis (C) 20:02, 4. Noah Rossignol (PI) 20:03, 5. Riley McDuffie (C) 20:14