Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Friday’s Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 36, Lewiston 32

Boothbay 72, Dirigo 66

Brunswick 63, Cony 55

Bucksport 48, Searsport 46

Cape Elizabeth 59, Wells 48

Central 46, Mattanawcook 29

Cheverus 63, Windham 56

Deering 64, Bonny Eagle 59

Dexter 32, Bangor Christian 25

DI-Stonington 43, Penobscot Valley 30

Edward Little 62, Oxford Hills 61

Ellsworth 48, Foxcroft 36

Falmouth 52, York 43

Fort Fairfield 74, Ashland 29

Hodgdon 60, Katahdin 37

LCS/MSSM 42, Madawska 37

MCI 50, Waterville 30

North Yarmouth Acad. 52, A.R. Gould 23

Oceanside 74, Mount View 48

Orono 64, GSA 56

Piscataquis 60, Narraguagus 44

Poland 60, Freeport 43

Portland 72, Massabesic 38

Schenck 46, Penquis 39

Skowhegan 66, Lawrence 64 (OT)

South Portland 47, Noble 31

Spruce Mountain 74, Nokomis 45

Traip Acad. 74, Old Orchard Beach 62

Waynflete 79, Gr. Portland Christian 29

Westbrook 44, Sanford 41

Winthrop 60, Hall-Dale 54

Winslow 73, Maranacook 57

Woodland 58, East Grand 31

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor 51, Lewiston 28

Cent. Aroostook 63, So. Aroostook 43

Cheverus 63, Windham 50

Deering 56, Bonny Eagle 52

East Grand 50, Woodland 41

Easton 77, Ashland 17

Edward Little 50, Oxford Hills 33

Gardiner 41, Leavitt 24

Gorham 43, Marshwood 40

Hampden 35, Brewer 30

Hyde 42, Hebron Acad. 28

LCS/MSSM 44, Madawaska 39

Maranacook 30, Winslow 29

MCI 49, Waterville 27

MDI 64, Old Town 24

Medomak Valley 62, Belfast 40

Messalonskee 59, Mt. Ararat 55

Narraguagus 53, Piscataquis 45

Oceanside 45, Mount View 34

Penobscot Valley 37, DIS 30

South Portland 79, Noble 26

Thornton Acad. 37, McAuley 34

Washburn 98, Hodgdon 12

Waynflete 66, Gr. Portland Christian 28

GIRLS HOCKEY

Lewiston 6, Greely 3

COLLEGE

Friday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Thomas 77, Lyndon State 70

UM-Farmington 71, Johnson State 63

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Lyndon State 85, Thomas 62

UM-Farmington 80, Johnson State 67

MEN’S HOCKEY

Babson 3, Southern Maine 0

Conn. College 3, Bowdoin 1

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Boston College 8, Maine 1

Colby 4, Saint Anselm 3

Stevenson 5, U-New England 4

Trinity 4, Southern Maine 1

Thursday’s Results

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 71, Bowdoin 51

St. Joseph’s 73, Emmanuel 69

UM-Fort Kent 67, UM-Presque Isle 47

HIGH SCHOOL

Bangor 36, Lewiston 32

Lewiston boys (0-1) 32

Bell 1-6 0-0 3, Gaines 0-3 1-2 1, Irish 1-7 0-0 2, Harris 4-12 2-7 10, Dillingham 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 4-6 2-2 10, Curry 2-11 2-4 6, Murphy, Issack 0-2 0-0 0, Myers, Hassan 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 12-49 7-15 32.

Bangor (1-0) 36

Dorman 1-7 3-4 5, Kenny 0-1 2-4 2, Smith 2-7 2-4 7, Harrigan 0-1 1-2 1, Hillier 3-8 1-2 10, Gurschick 0-3 2-4 2, Johnson 4-7 1-2 9, Speronis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 10-35 12-22 36.

Lewiston 12 19 26 32

Bangor 2 15 28 36

3-pt. goals: Lewiston 1-7 (Bell 1-2, Issack 0-1, Hassan 0-1, Curry 0-3); Bangor 4-16 (Hillier 3-7, Smith 1-2, Harrigan 0-1, Johnson 0-1, Gurschick 0-2, Dorman 0-3)

Hampden 35, Brewer 30

Hampden Academy girls (1-0) 35

Murphy 0-7 0-1 0, Gilpin 3-8 2-5 10, Scott 3-5 3-3 10, Narofsky 2-5 4-6 8, Wildman 2-2 0-0 4, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Burke 0-0 0-0 0, Paul 1-4 0-0 2, Misler 0-6 1-2 1, Martin 0-1 0-0 0 Totals 11-38 10-17 35

Brewer (0-1) 30

Davis 3-11 4-4 12, Bubier 0-5 0-1 0, Birch 0-0 0-0 0, Pearson 1-6 1-2 4, Maxsimic 0-4 0-0 0, Richards 1-2 0-0 2, Lord 2-6 2-3 6, Robertson 0-1 0-0 0, Green 1-3 0-0 2, Frederick 1-4 2-3 4, Horr 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 0-2 0-0 0 Totals 9-44 9-13 30

Hampden 12 17 22 35

Brewer 7 11 27 30

3-pt. goals: Hampden 3-9: Gilpin 2-3, Scott 1-2, Murphy 0-2, Paul 0-2; Brewer 3-21: Davis 2-7, Pearson 1-6, Maxsimic 0-2, Frederick 0-2, Green 0-1, Smith 0-1, Lord 0-1, Bubier 0-1

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Bucksport at Searsport, 7 p.m.

Caribou at John Bapst, 1:30 p.m.

Dexter at Bangor Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Foxcroft, 3 p.m.

Forest Hills at Vinalhaven, 8:30 a.m.

George Stevens at Orono, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Houlton at Washington Ad., 7 p.m.

Islesboro at North Haven, 8:30 a.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 2:30 p.m.

Mount Abram at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Wiscasset, 7 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Shead at DIS, 12 p.m.

Stearns at Lee, 5 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Caribou at John Bapst, 4:30 p.m.

Forest Hills at Vinalhaven, 10 a.m.

Hermon at Presque Isle, 4:30 p.m.

Islesboro at North Haven, 10 a.m.

Mount Desert Island at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Shead at DIS, 1:30 p.m.

Stearns at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Mount Ararat at Edward Little/Leavitt/Poland, 7:40 p.m.

Winslow at St. Dominic Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Bangor at Edward Little, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Brunswick at Skowhegan, 6 p.m.

Gardiner at Cape Elizabeth, 6:10 p.m.

Gorham at Camden Hills, 6 p.m.

Houlton at Messalonskee, 11:30 a.m.

John Bapst at Winslow, 6:40 p.m.

Massabesic at Cony, 7:40 p.m.

Presque Isle at Old Town/Orono, 1 p.m.

Swimming

PVC Relay Carnival at UMaine-Orono, 10:30 a.m.

Wrestling

Ellsworth, Foxcroft Acad., Camden Hills, MDI, Medomak Valley at Belfast Duals, 10 a.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Colby at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

EMCC at Holiday Festival Tournament (Nashua CC), 2:15 p.m.

Husson at Maine Maritime, 3 p.m.

Maine at Dartmouth, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Lyndon St., 3 p.m.

UM-Machias at SMCC, 3 p.m.

Unity at St. Joseph’s (Vt.), 5 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Bowdoin at Colby, 2 p.m.

EMCC at Holiday Festival Tournament (Bristol CC), 6:30 p.m.

Husson at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Lyndon St., 1 p.m.

UM-Machias at SMCC, 1 p.m.

Unity at St. Joseph’s (Vt.), 3 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

Bowdoin at Tufts, 4 p.m.

Colby at Connecticut College, 3 p.m.

Maine at UMass-Lowell, 8 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

Plymouth State at Colby, 3 p.m.

Saint Anselm at Bowdoin, 1 p.m.

Swimming and diving

Maine at Bates, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Men’s basketball

CMCC at UM-Machias, 4 p.m.

EMCC at Holiday Festival (NHTI ) 12:15 p.m.

Women’s basketball

CMCC at UM-Machias, 2 p.m.

EMCC at Holiday Festival Championship and Consolation (NHTI), 3:45 p.m.

Harvard at Maine, 2 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Norwich at Bowdoin, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Friday’s Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 36, Lewiston 32

Boothbay 72, Dirigo 66

Brunswick 63, Cony 55

Cape Elizabeth 59, Wells 48

Central 46, Mattanawcook 29

Cheverus 63, Windham 56

Deering 64, Bonny Eagle 59

Dexter 32, Bangor Christian 25

Edward Little 62, Oxford Hills 61

Falmouth 52, York 43

MCI 50, Waterville 30

North Yarmouth Acad. 52, A.R. Gould 23

Oceanside 74, Mount View 48

Piscataquis 60, Narraguagus 44

Poland 60, Freeport 43

Portland 72, Massabesic 38

Skowhegan 66, Lawrence 64 (OT)

South Portland 47, Noble 31

Spruce Mountain 74, Nokomis 45

Traip Acad. 74, Old Orchard Beach 62

Waynflete 79, Gr. Portland Christian 29

Westbrook 44, Sanford 41

Winthrop 60, Hall-Dale 54

Winslow 73, Maranacook 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor 51, Lewiston 28

Cent. Aroostook 63, So. Aroostook 43

Cheverus 63, Windham 50

Deering 56, Bonny Eagle 52

East Grand 50, Woodland 41

Easton 77, Ashland 17

Edward Little 50, Oxford Hills 33

Gardiner 41, Leavitt 24

Gorham 43, Marshwood 40

Hampden 35, Brewer 30

Hyde 42, Hebron Acad. 28

Maranacook 30, Winslow 29

MCI 49, Waterville 27

Medomak Valley 62, Belfast 40

Messalonskee 59, Mt. Ararat 55

Narraguagus 53, Piscataquis 45

Oceanside 45, Mount View 34

Penobscot Valley 37, DIS 30

South Portland 79, Noble 26

Thornton Acad. 37, McAuley 34

Washburn 98, Hodgdon 12

Waynflete 66, Gr. Portland Christian 28

GIRLS HOCKEY

Lewiston 6, Greely 3

COLLEGE

Friday’s Results

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Lyndon State 85, Thomas 62

UM-Farmington 80, Johnson State 67

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Boston College 8, Maine 1