Golf

LOCAL

At Sports Arena

PVCC Putting League — Individual: Eddie DePhilippo 32, J.J. Harris 33, (tie) Mark Hall 34, Troy Crocker 34; Skins: No. 5 Eddie DePhilippo, No. 6 Tyler Dunbar, No. 10 Mark Hall, No. 11 J.J. Harris, No. 14 Troy Crocker, No. 16 Mark Hall, No. 17 Gary Chessa, No. 18 Troy Crocker; Team, Best Ball — Barbara Baker-Gary Chessa-Eddie DePhilippo 28, Troy Crocker-Brian St. Louis-Mark Hall 29

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball

Husson at Maine (exhib.), 7 p.m.

Women’s cross country

UM-Machias at USCAA Nationals (Syracuse, New York)

Men’s soccer

UM-Fort Kent vs. UM-Machias, 5 p.m., at USCAA nationals, Charleston, West Virginia

Women’s soccer

UM-Fort Kent at West Virginia University Tech, 5 p.m., at USCAA nationals, Charleston, West Virginia

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC Field hockey

First team — Dexter: Peyton Watson, Katie Batron; Foxcroft Acad.: Julia Annis, Fern Morrison, Abby Simmons; John Bapst: Karen Nobl;e Old Town: Brooke Sulinski; Orono: Emma Honey; Central: Makayla Boudreau; John Bapst: Courtney Prue; Mattanawcook: Courtney McIntyre

Second team — PCHS: Alanna Page, Jewel Lamb; Dexter: Abby Webber, Marissa Mitchell; Orono: Maiah Cyr; Stearns: Jessica Girsa; Mattanawcook: Kendra Thurlow; Central: Kaitlyn Pinkham; John Bapst: Rachael Graves: Hermon: Kendra Bishop; Old Town: Natalie St. Louis

Third team — Hermon: Kailee Dunton; Foxcroft Acad: Jenny Boyer; Stearns: Angela Guy; Orono: Kylie Gray; PCHS: Alexa Merrill; John Bapst: Olivia Pellegrini

PVC Coach of the Year: Stephanie Smith (Foxcroft Acad.) ; Sportsmanship of the Year: Hermon and Old Town

All-Academic

Orono: Holly LaBrecque, Savannah Georgia, Judith Astumian; PCHS: Caitlyn Hession, Whitney Kain; John Bapst: Samantha Ballesteros, Rachael Graves, Karen Noble, Olivia Pellegrini; Central: Elizabeth Wittine; Stearns: Nicole Knowlton, Abigail Fiske; Mattanawcook: Courtney McIntyre, Kendra Thurlow, Dani Macalino; Hermon: Angelina Dimarco, Kailee Dunton, Megan Johnston, Kayla McLeish, Casey Whitney; Foxcroft Acad.: Julia Annis, Fern Morrison

Aroostook League

All-Aroostook

Soccer

Boys

Classes B-C

Caribou: Austin Griffeth, Colby Holdsworth, Michael Hunter, Taylor Thibodeau; Fort Kent: Josh Caron, Ryan Chasse, Anthony Desjardins, Christo Naranja, Brandon Theriault; Houlton: Noah Blake, Conner Grant; Madawaska: Luc Daigle, Ethan Wetmore; Presque Isle: Sam Gray, Mike McLellan, Alex Michaud, Ben Nickerson, Chase Norton

Class D

Ashland: Jarrett Beaulieu, Cody Blair, Mark Chasse, Michael Cook; Central Aroostook: Dane Kingsbury, Zach McClung, Dustin Pryor; East Grand: Jimmy Brittain; Easton: Nick Clark, Cody Halvorson, Drew Sotomayor; Fort Fairfield: Dalton Cassidy, Johnny Theriault; Hodgdon: Tristan Larson, Devin Quint; Katahdin: Cody Brownlee; Limestone/MSSM: “Zeb” Keith-Hardy, R. Tyler Simmons; Southern Aroostook: Cameron Landry, Jackson Mathers, Parker Walker, Austin White; Van Buren: Andre Rossignol, Justin Sytulek; Washburn: Cameron Bragg, Noah Caron, Noah Farley, Alex Pelletier, Parker Thompson; Wisdom: Kurt Blanchette, Kevin Chamberland, Chance Gervais

Girls

Class B-C

Caribou: Sarah Doak, Maddie Doucette, Bria Judd, Eileen Patton; Fort Kent: Erin Chasse, Sadie Desjardins, Alexa Pelletier, Danielle Pelletier; Houlton: Katie Condon, Chelsea Gentle, Natalie Hill, Emily Mooers; Madawaska: Desiree Belanger, Gabriella Cyr, Chelsea Daigle, Hannah Nadeau; Presque Isle: Jillian Flynn, Hannah Graham, Olivia Hudson, Krystal Kingsbury, Jordi Legassie, Taylor Williams

Class D

Ashland: Marissa Chasse, Savannah Flint, Caitlin Paradis, Laura Sturgeon; Central Aroostook: Karli Levesque; East Grand: Kim Stoddard; Easton: Taylor Brown, Kylee Carter, Hannah Ferris; Fort Fairfield: Kayla Giberson, Megan Jellison, Toni Libby, Chelsey Pelkey; Hodgdon: Rachel Harmon, Hannah Sherman; Katahdin: Courtney Stevens; Limestone/MSSM: Emma Vandorsdoll, Kareena Woodworth; Southern Aroostook: Jessica Nye, Kennedi Smith; Van Buren: Felisha Bouchard, Courtney Parent, Amanda Sytulek; Washburn: Mikayla Churchill, Joan Overman, Tyra Shaw, Mackenzie Worcester; Wisdom: Courtney Ouellette

Northern Maine Board of Approved Soccer Officials

“Butch” Shaw Award

Class B Boys: Presque Isle: Ben Nickerson; Girls: Caribou: Sarah Doak; Class C Boys: Fort Kent: Christo Naranja; Girls: Houlton: Emily Mooers; Fort Kent: Danielle Pelletier ;Class D Boys: Ashland: Cody Blair; Fort Fairfield: Johnny Theriault: Girls: Ashland: Marissa Chasse; Easton: Kylee Carter; Washburn: Mackenzie Worcester

Cross Country

Boys

Caribou: Evan Desmond, Caleb Hunter, Chathu Karunasiri, Lukas Lagasse, Daniel Randolph, Mitchell St. Peter, Elijah Verhoff; Fort Kent: Skylar Bernstein, Jared Michaud, Samuel Ouellette, Charles Parham, Matt Toussaint; Greater Houlton Christian Acad.: Wesley Ganglfinger; Houlton: Isaiah Brown, Noah Holmes; Presque Isle: Jason Bartley; Washburn: Derek Baker, Devon Maynard

Girls

Caribou: Lauren Chapman, Chelsea Haney, Adessa Judd, Nerissa Larrabee, Robyn Larrabee, Anya O‘Meara; Fort Kent: Paige Hebert, Jordan Tanguay; Houlton: Rylee Warman; Limestone/MSSM: Ellyzabeth Bencivenga, Allison Johnson, Naomi Kihn; Presque Isle: Mandy Graham, Isabelle Jackson; Washburn: Emelia Churchill, Marianne Helton, Joan Overman, Kristin Sarmiento, Mackenzie Worcester

Golf

Caribou: Katie Pelletier, Dayne Savage, Donovan Savage; Central Aroostook: Kenny Bell, Alex Folsom, Shane Stackpole; Fort Fairfield: Jon Bernard, Carter Bruce, Robbie Watson; Hodgdon: Lexi Emerson, Ben Tuttle, Ashley Wallace; Houlton: Parker Brewer, Cameron Clark, Ryan Dee, Drew Marino; Madawaska: Ethan Wetmore; Presque Isle: Hunter Flynn, Jenna Hallett; Southern Aroostook: Parker Walker

Results

COLLEGE

Wednesday’s Results

MEN’S SOCCER

USCAA Nationals

UM-Machias 1, Penn State Brandywine 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

NAC Semifinals

Castleton State 4, Husson 0

USCAA Nationals

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences 5, Unity 0

Tuesday’s Results

FIELD HOCKEY

NAC Semifinal

UMaine-Farmington 2, Thomas 1

Little East Quarterfinal

Southern Maine 4, Plymouth State 1

MEN’S SOCCER

NAC Semifinal

Husson 2, New England College 1

Monday’s Results

WOMEN’S SOCCER

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson 2, Johnson State 0

PREP SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Berwick Acad. 2, Concord Acad. 0

High school playoffs

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, Oct. 31

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Lewiston 1, No. 4 Bangor 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Ellsworth 6, No. 12 Medomak 2

B6: No. 10 Oceanside 2, No. 11 MDI 1

Class C

C5: No. 5 Central 2, No. 1 Washington Acad. 1 (OT)

C6: No. 3 Orono 4, No. 2 Fort Kent 0

Class D

D5: No. 1 Bangor Christian 3, No. 5 So. Aroostook 0

Saturday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

Class A

A6: No. 2 Brunswick 4, No. 3 Hampden Acad. 1

Class D

D6: No. 3 Ashland 3, No. 7 Fort Fairfield 0

Wednesday, Nov. 5

Regional finals

Class A

A7: No. 1 Lewiston 2, No. 2 Brunswick 1

Class B

B7: No. 1 Ellsworth 2, No. 10 Oceanside 1

Thursday, Nov. 6

Regional finals

Class C

C7: No. 5 Central (13-3) vs. No. 3 Orono (13-2), 4 p.m., at Husson

Class D

D7: No. 3 Ashland (13-2-2) vs. No. 1 Bangor Christian (15-1), 1 p.m., at Husson

Saturday, Nov. 8

State finals

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A8: No. 1 Lewiston (16-0-1) vs. No. 7 Cheverus (10-4-4), 3 p.m.

Class D

D8: EM champ vs. No. 1 Richmond (16-0), 10 a.m.

At Deering High, Portland

Class B

B8: No. 1 Ellsworth (16-0-1) vs. No. 1 Yarmouth (13-2-2), 10 a.m.

Class C

C8: EM champ vs. No. 1 Maranacook (17-0), 3 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Wednesday, Nov. 5

Regional finals

Class A

A7: No. 7 Cheverus 3, No. 1 Scarborough 2 (2OT)

Class B

B7: No. 1 Yarmouth 4, No. 2 Greely 2

Class C

C7: No. 1 Maranacook 1, No. 3 Hall-Dale 0

Class D

D7: No. 1 Richmond 1, No. 2 Buckfield 0

GIRLS SOCCER
EASTERN MAINE

Friday, Oct. 31

Semifinals

Class B

B5: No. 1 Waterville 4, No. 5 Camden Hills 1

Class C

C5: No. 1 Houlton 2, George Stevens Acad. 0

C6: No. 3 Fort Kent 2, No. 2 Orono 1 (OT)

Class D

D6: No. 2 Penobscot Valley 2, No. 3 Easton 0

Saturday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 5 Mt. Ararat 5, No. 1 Bangor 0

A6: No. 2 Edward Little 3, No. 1 Brunswick 1

Class B

B6: No. 3 Hermon 3, No. 2 Presque Isle 1

Class D

D5: No. 1 Ashland 2, No. 5 Fort Fairfield 0

Wednesday, Nov. 5

Regional finals

Class A

A7: No. 2 Edward Little 3, No. 5 Mt. Ararat 1

Class B

B7: No. 1 Waterville 1, No. 3 Hermon 0

Class C

C7: No. 3 Fort Kent 1, No. 1 Houlton 0

Class D

D7: No. 1 Ashland 1, No. 2 Penobscot Valley 0

Saturday, Nov. 8

State finals

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A8: No. 2 Edward Little (13-1-3) vs. No. 1 Windham (16-0-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class D

D8: No. 1 Ashland (17-0) vs. No. 1 Richmond (16-0), 12:30 p.m.

At Deering High, Portland

Class B

B8: No. 1 Waterville (17-0) vs. No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (12-4-1), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 3 Fort Kent (10-4-3) vs. No. 7 Sacopee Valley (13-2-3), 5:30 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Wednesday, Nov. 5

Regional finals

Class A

A7: No. 1 Windham 2, No. 2 Scarborough 1

Class B

B7: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 2, No. 1 Greely 1 (PKs)

Class C

C7: No. 7 Sacopee Valley 1, No. 5 Maranacook 0

Class D

D5: No. 1 Richmond 8, No. 2 Searsport 1

Football

PLAYOFFS

Eastern Maine

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 31

A1: No. 4 Bangor 24, No. 5 Oxford Hills 7

A2: No. 3 Portland 28, No. 6 Deering 7

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

A4: No. 3 Portland (6-3) at No. 2 Windham (7-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 8

A3: No. 4 Bangor (6-3) at No. 1 Cheverus (7-1), 12:30 p.m.

Final

Nov. 14 or 15

A5: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 31

B1: No. 4 Messalonskee 48, No. 5 Mt. Blue 28

B2: No. 3 Lawrence 34, No. 6 Brewer 14

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

B3: No. 4 Messalonskee (5-4) at No. 1 Brunswick (7-1), 7 p.m.

B4: No. 3 Lawrence (7-2) at No. 2 Cony (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 1

C1: No. 4 Belfast 20, No. 5 Madison-Carrabec 12

C2: No. 3 Foxcroft 35, No. 6 MDI 20

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 8

C3: No. 4 Belfast (6-3) at No. 1 Winslow (8-0), 1 p.m.

C4: No. 3 Foxcroft (7-2) at No. 2 Waterville (7-1), 1 p.m.

Class D

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

D1: No. 4 Mattanawcook Acad. (5-3) at No. 1 Maine Central Institute (8-0), 7:30 p.m., at Colby College, Waterville

D2: No. 3 John Bapst (6-2) at No. 2 Bucksport (7-1), 7 p.m., at Maine Maritime Academy, Castine

Western Maine

Class A

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

A4: No. 6. Biddeford (4-5) at No. 2 Bonny Eagle (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 8

A3: No. 4 Scarborough (5-4) at No. 1 Thornton Acad. (7-1), 1:30 p.m.

Class B

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

B5: No. 5 Westbrook (4-5) at No. 1 Marshwood (9-0), 7 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Falmouth (8-1) at No. 2 York (9-1), 7 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

C5: No. 5 Yarmouth (6-3) at No. 1 Leavitt (8-2), 7 p.m.

C6: No. 3 Wells (7-2) at No. 2 Spruce Mountain (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class D

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

D6: No. 3 Oak Hill (8-1) at No. 2 Dirigo (7-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 8

D5: No. 4 Old Orchard Beach (5-3) at No. 1 Lisbon (7-1), 12:30 p.m.