High school football

PLAYOFFS

Eastern Maine

Class A

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

A4: No. 3 Portland (6-3) at No. 2 Windham (7-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 8

A3: No. 4 Bangor (6-3) at No. 1 Cheverus (7-1)

Class B

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

B3: No. 4 Messalonskee (5-4) at No. 1 Brunswick (7-1), 7 p.m.

B4: No. 3 Lawrence (7-2) at No. 2 Cony (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 8

C3: No. 4 Belfast (6-3) at No. 1 Winslow (8-0), 1 p.m.

C4: No. 3 Foxcroft (7-2) at No. 2 Waterville (7-1), 1 p.m.

Class D

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

D1: No. 4 Mattanawcook Acad. (5-3) at No. 1 Maine Central Institute (8-0), 7 p.m.

D2: No. 3 John Bapst (6-2) at No. 2 Bucksport (7-1), 7 p.m.

Western Maine

Class A

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

A4: No. 6. Biddeford (4-5) at No. 2 Bonny Eagle (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 8

A3: No. 4 Scarborough (5-4) at No. 1 Thornton Acad. (7-1), 1:30 p.m.

Class B

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

B5: No. 5 Westbrook (4-5) at No. 1 Marshwood (9-0), 7 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Falmouth (8-1) at No. 2 York (9-1), 7 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

C5: No. 5 Yarmouth (6-3) at No. 1 Leavitt (8-2), 7 p.m.

C6: No. 3 Wells (7-2) at No. 2 Spruce Mountain (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class D

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 7

D6: No. 3 Oak Hill (8-1) at No. 2 Dirigo (7-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 8

D5: No. 4 Old Orchard Beach (5-3) at No. 1 Lisbon (7-1), 12:30 p.m.

High school playoffs

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Wednesday, Nov. 5

Regional finals

Class A

A7: No. 2 Brunswick (12-2-2) at No. 1 Lewiston (15-0-1), 5 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 10 Oceanside (11-4-2) vs. No. 1 Ellsworth (15-0-1), 7 p.m. at MMA, Castine

Thursday, Nov. 6

Regional final

Class D

D7: No. 3 Ashland (13-2-2) vs. No. 1 Bangor Christian (15-1), 1 p.m. at Husson (tentative)

Class C

C7: No. 5 Central (13-3) vs. No. 3 Orono (13-2), 4 p.m. at Husson (tentative)

WESTERN MAINE

Wednesday, Nov. 5

Regional finals

Class A

A7: No. 7 Cheverus (9-4-4) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-0-1), 6 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Greely (11-3-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (12-2-2), 6 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 3 Hall-Dale (15-1) at No. 1 Maranacook (16-0), 6 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 2 Buckfield (13-3) vs. No. 1 Richmond (15-0), 4:30 p.m., at McMann Field, Bath

GIRLS SOCCER
EASTERN MAINE

Wednesday, Nov. 5

Regional finals

Class A

A7: No. 5 Mt. Ararat (10-4-2) at No. 2 Edward Little (12-1-3), 1:30 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 Hermon (15-1-0) vs. No. 1 Waterville (16-0), 2 p.m. at Thomas College, Waterville

Class C

C7: No. 3 Fort Kent (9-4-3) vs. No. 1 Houlton (14-0-2), 5 p.m. at Johnson Complex, Presque Isle

Class D

D7: No. 2 Penobscot Valley (16-0) vs. No. 1 Ashland (16-0), 3 p.m. at Johnson Complex, Presque Isle

WESTERN MAINE

Wednesday, Nov. 5

Regional finals

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough (14-1-1) at No. 1 Windham (15-0-1), 6 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (11-4-1) vs. No. 1 Greely (13-2-1) at Yarmouth, 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 7 Sacopee Valley (12-2-3) at No. 5 Maranacook (13-3-1), 3 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 2 Searsport (10-3-2) vs. No. 1 Richmond (15-0), 2 p.m., at McMann Field, Bath

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Maine Soccer Coaches

Regional All-Star Teams

Eastern Maine

Girls

Class A — Bangor: Ally Boulier, F, Sr.; Mary Butler, F, Sr.; Eve George, M, Sr.; Brewer: Gretchen Wright, F, So.; Brunswick: Maeve Arthur, F, Fr.; Julia Champagne, M, Sr.; Edward Little: Sarah Hammond, B, Jr.; Calli Murray, M, Sr.; Molly Murray, K, Sr.; Hannah Smith, B, Sr.; Hampden: Brianna Cota, M, So.; Abby Lord, F, Jr.; Mt. Ararat: Christine Levesque, M, Sr.; Torri Pelletier, F, Jr.; Mt. Blue: Eryn Doiron, F, Jr.; Oxford Hills: Mikayla Morin, M, Sr.

Class B — Camden Hills: Charlotte Messer, M, So.; Caribou: Sarah Doak, M, Sr.; Bria Judd, F, Sr.; Ellsworth: Emily Berry, B, S; Erskine Academy: Avery Bond, M, Sr.; Hermon: Morgan Buck, B, Jr.; Claire Petersen, M, Sr.; Brianna Saulter, M, So.; John Bapst: Maegan True, B, Sr.: MDI: Opal Curless, M, Jr.; Molly Carroll, B, Sr.; Old Town: Rachel Martin, F, Sr.; Presque Isle: Jullian Flynn, K, Jr.; Hannah Graham, F, Sr.; Waterville: Pilar Elias, F, Sr.; Lydia Roy, F, Sr.

Class C — Calais: Madison McVicar, F, Sr.; Olivia Smith, B, Sr.; Central: Libby Cook, M, So.; Dexter: Michaela White, F, Sr.; Fort Kent: Danielle Pelletier, M, Sr.; George Stevens Acad.: Alice Dillon, F, Sr.; Houlton: Katie Condon, K, Jr.; Chelsea Gentle, B, Jr.; Emily Mooers, F, Sr.; Madawaska: Hannah Nadeau, M, Fr.; Orono: Jordan Hernandez, B, Jr.; Becky Lopez-Anido, F., So; Dianna Tyutyunnyk, M, Sr.; Piscataquis: Mariah Pettit, M, Sr.; Alex Speed, F, Sr.

Class D — Ashland: Marissa Chasse, F, Sr.; Savannah Flint, F, Jr.; Caitlin Paradis, M, Jr.; Laura Sturgeon, B, Jr.; Central Aroostook: Karli Levesque, F, Jr.; Easton: Kylee Carter, F, Sr.; Fort Fairfield: Kayla Giberson, B, Jr.; Chelsea Pelkey, F, Jr.; Limestone/MSSM: Emma Vandorsdall, B, So.; Penobscot Valley: Amy Hallett, M, Jr.; Sami Ireland, K, Jr.; Morgan Moon, B, Sr.; Southern Aroostook: Kennedi Smith, F, Sr.; Van Buren: Courtney Parent, K, Sr.; Washburn: Mikayla Churchill, M, Sr.; Joan Overman, F, Sr.; Mackenzie Worcester, F, Sr.

Boys

Class A — Bangor: Carson Atherley, M, So.; Nate Bach, F, Sr.; Stanley Clarke, K, Jr.; Eli Klein, F, Jr.; Sam Huston, B, Sr.: Brunswick: Cameron Glover, M, Sr: Edward Little: Masiah Hassan, F, Jr.; Llewellyn Jensen, K, Sr.: Hampden: Tristan Gardner, F, Sr.; Dan Good, F, Sr.; Noah Parker, M, Sr.; Wil Huston, B, Sr.: Lewiston: Abdulkarim Abdulle, F, Jr.; Abdi Shariff, F, Jr.; Michael Wong, B, Sr.: Mt. Blue: Drew Parsons F, Sr.

Class B — Camden Hills: Jack Gallagher, F, Jr.; Josiah Krul, M, So.; Josiah Simko, F, Sr.; Caribou: Michael Hunter, M, Jr.; Ellsworth: Griffin Nightingale, B, Sr.; Jack Weeks, F, Sr.; Jeff Weeks, B, Sr.; Erskine Academy: Ryan Rodrigue, M, Sr.; Foxcroft Acad.: Antonio Ayala, M, Jr.; Julian Zepeda, M, Sr.; Old Town: C J Moody, M, Sr.; Adam Richardson, B, Sr.; Presque Isle: Mike McLellan, B, Sr.; Alex Michaud, M, Sr.; Ben Nickerson, F, Sr.; Winslow: Alex Berard, K, Sr.

Class C — Central: Joe Nawojczyk, M, Sr.; Andrew Speed, F, So.; Fort Kent: Josuha Caron, B, Sr; Ryan Chasse, M, Jr; Anthony Desjardins, F, Sr.; Madawaska: Luc Daigle, B, Sr.; Ethan Wetmore, F, Sr.; Mattanawcook: Riley Coburn, F, Sr.; Narraguagus: Austin Tenney, F, Sr.; Orono: Kam Stockley, M, Sr.; Penquis Valley: Michael Vachon, B, Sr.; Sumner: Baramee Jania, F, Sr.; Sam Smith, K, Sr.; Washington Acad.: Quinn Aucoin, M, Sr.; Tucker Sheehan, B, Sr.

Class D — Ashland: Cody Blair, F, Sr.; Mark Chasse, B, Sr.; Michael Cook, M, Sr.; Bangor Christian: Josh Palmeter, F, So.; Seth Pearson, B, Sr.; Deer Isle-Stonington: Krisford Melanio, F, Jr.; Easton: Cody Halvorson, M, Sr.; Fort Fairfield: Johnny Theriault, F, Sr.; Jonesport-Beals: Sterling Beal, F, Jr.; Penobscot Valley: Grant Doane, F, Jr.; Teddy Hallett, M, Sr.; Joseph Higgins, K, Sr.; Shead: Ryan Eylar, K, Jr.; William Urquhart, B, Sr.; Southern Aroostook: Cameron Landry, M, Sr.; Parker Walker, F, Sr.; Washburn: Cameron Bragg, M, Sr.

Results

COLLEGE

Tuesday’s Results

FIELD HOCKEY

NAC Semifinal

UMaine-Farmington 2, Thomas 1

Little East Quarterfinal

Southern Maine 4, Plymouth State 1

MEN’S SOCCER

NAC Semifinal

Husson 2, New England College 1

Monday’s Results

WOMEN’S SOCCER

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson 2, Johnson State 0