Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Belfast at Camden Hills, 1 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 3 p.m.

Stearns at Piscataquis, 11 a.m.

Girls Soccer

DIS at Penobscot Valley, 11 a.m.

Houlton at Calais, 12 p.m.

Oceanside at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Hermon, 1 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Lee, 1 p.m.

Presque Isle at MDI, 1 p.m.

Washington Ad. at Sumner, 1:30 p.m.

Woodland at So. Aroostook, 1 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Bucksport at Mattanawcook, 11 a.m.

DIS at Penobscot Valley, 1 p.m.

Edward Little at Hampden, 12:30 p.m.

Houlton at Calais, 2 p.m.

Oceanside at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Lee, 11 a.m.

Presque Isle at MDI, 3 p.m.

Washington Ad. at Sumner, 12 p.m.

Woodland at So. Aroostook, 1 p.m.

Football

Cheverus at Thornton Ad., 3 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Waterville, 1 p.m.

Portland at Windham, 1 p.m.

Telstar at Traip, 1:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Cross country

Maine, Colby at Open New England Championships (Boston), 11 a.m.

Thomas, UM-Farmington, UM-Machias at St Joseph’s Invitational, noon

Field hockey

Colby at Amherst, 11 a.m.

Husson at UM-Farmington, noon

Thomas at Colby-Sawyer, 1 p.m.

Football

Colby at Amherst, 1 p.m.

Husson at SUNY Maritime, 1 p.m.

Maine at Stony Brook, 7 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Maine vs. Alaska-Fairbanks at Anchorage, Alaska, 8 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Mercyhurst at Maine, 1 p.m.

Men’s soccer

Colby at Amherst, 2:30 p.m.

CMCC at UM-Machias, 4 p.m.

Husson at New England College, 12:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Colby-Sawyer, 1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Berkeley College, 1 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Farmington, 2 p.m.

Women’s soccer

CMCC at UM-Machias, 2 p.m.

Colby at Amherst, noon

Husson at New England College, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Colby-Sawyer, 3:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at St. Thomas, N.B., 2 p.m.

Unity at SMCC, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Colby at Middlebury, 2 p.m.

Maine Maritime vs. Southern Maine at UNE, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at UNE, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Cross country

Husson at James Earley Invitational (Westfield, Mass.), noon

Field hockey

Colby at Connecticut College, noon

Yale at Maine, 2 p.m.

Men’s soccer

St. Joseph’s (Vt.) at UM-Machias, 2 p.m.

Women’s soccer

Colby at Connecticut College, noon

UM-Fort Kent at St. Thomas University (Fredericton, NB), noon

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Bangor 41, Lewiston 0

Bonny Eagle 61, Massabesic 27

Brewer 14, Skowhegan 12

Bucksport 27, Orono 14

Cape Elizabeth 31, Yarmouth 28

Cony 40, Hampden 13

Edward Little 41, Noble 14

John Bapst 31, Houlton 20

Kennebunk 28, Morse 22

Lawrence 31, Westbrook 20

Leavitt 60, Mountain Valley 13

Madison 32, Camden Hills 25

MCI 25, Mattanawcook 15

Marshwood 60, Gorham 0

Messalonskee 20, Brunswick 7

Mt. Blue 42, Gardiner 22

Oak Hill 39, Boothbay 6

Oceanside 36, Mount Ararat 26

Old Town 60, Hermon 12

Oxford Hills 21, Deering 9

Sanford 35, Biddeford 14

Scarborough 25, South Portland 7

Spruce Mountain 43, Gray-NG 0

Wells 55, Poland 20

Winslow 26, Foxcroft 25

York 21, Greely 12

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 2, Katahdin 0

Erskine 3, Oceanside 0

Lewiston 2, Bangor 1

Medomak Valley 7, Belfast 1

Searsport 8, Dexter 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Dexter 1, Searsport 0

Edward Little 2, Hampden 0

Morse 7, Mount View 1

Orono 5, Penquis Valley 0

Piscataquis 5, Foxcroft 3

Schenck 1, Bangor Christian 1

Shead 7, Highview Chr. 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 3, Mattanawcook 0

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 8, Wisdom 0

Bangor 3, Lewiston 0

Caribou 3, Fort Kent 0

Central 4, Sumner 0

Houlton 4, Schenck 0

Lee 1, Mattanawcook 0

Madawaska 5, Limestone 0

Penobscot Valley 5, Katahdin 0

SACS 2, East Grand 1

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 6, Wisdom 0

Ellsworth 8, John Bapst 0

Fort Kent 1, Caribou 0

Foxcroft 3, Piscataquis 2

Limestone 3, Madawaska 1

Orono 9, Penquis Valley 0

Penobscot Valley 2, Lee 0

Searsport 8, Dexter 1

SACS 4, East Grand 1

Sumner 10, DIS 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 5, Erskine 2

Lawrence 8, Bangor 1

MCI 1, Nokomis 0

Messalonskee 7, Hampden 1

Mount View 3, Maranacook 0

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine 3, Fairfield 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Norwich 3, St. Joseph’s 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

St. Joseph’s 3, Norwich 0

UM-Farmington 3, Thomas 1

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Mercyhurst 1, Maine 0

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

Pendale Championship

At Hermon, 3 miles

Varsity: 1, Hampden girls 36. 2, Caribou 41. 3, John Bapst 60. 4, Presque Isle 111. 5, Old Town 135. 6, Hermon, 135

Top 20: 1, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 20:03.83. 2, Amanda Boyd, JB, 20:49.67. 3, Simone Withers, HAM, 21:13.05. 4, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 21:48.14. 5, Mandy Graham, PIHS, 21:49.93. 6, Stephanie Walker, HAM, 21:52.99. 7, Madeline Gudde, CAR, 21:53.29. 8, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 21:59.80. 9, Adessa Judd, CAR, 22:01.29. 10, Bryanna Parker, HAM, 22:04.36. 11, Jessica Cole, JB, 22:21.60. 12, Kaitlyn Berube, JB, 22:31.08. 13, Chelsea Haney, CAR, 22:34.50. 14, Lauren Chapman, CAR, 22:40.07. 15, Sarah Hunt, JB, 22:55.39. 16, Tien Misler, HAM, 23:01.32. 17, Emma Belyea, CAR, 23:36.58. 18, Emily Colligan, PIHS, 23:48.82. 19, Kate Lusignan, HER, 23:56.43. 20, Margaret Peckenham, JB, 24:12.98.

Junior varsity:1, Hampden girls 23. 2, Caribou 34. 3, John Bapst 77

Top 10: 1, Sophie Narofsky, HAM, 23:26.73. 2, Taylor Clement, HAM, 24:09.33. 3, Julia Page, CAR, 24:15.66. 4, Sarae Greenier, CAR, 24:16.55. 5, Angela Rideout, HAM, 24:19.00. 6, Beth Parsons, HAM, 24:41.01. 7, Anya O’Meara, CAR, 24:41.09. 8, Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 24:44.88. 9, Olivia Ellis, HAM, 25:03.12. 10, Chelsea El-Hajj, HAM, 25:17.80.

Boys varsity: 1, Hampden 19. 2, Caribou 55. 3, Old Town 96. 4, Presque Isle 111. 5, John Bapst 113. 6, Hermon 143

Top 25: 1, Caleb Lord, HAM, 17:01.44. 2, Paul Casavant, HAM, 17:06.93. 3, Josh Zapsky, HER, 17:58.22. 4, Will Webb, HAM, 18:08.65. 5, Ryan Cole, HAM, 18:16.08. 6, Jason Bartley, PIHS, 18:17.43. 7, Justin St.Peter, HAM, 18:18.45. 8, Spencer Canham, HAM, 18:19.35. 9, Elijah Verhoff, CAR, 18:26.49. 10, Mitchell St. Peter, CAR, 18:32.43. 11, Chathu Karunasiri, CAR, 18:36.78. 12, Caleb Hunter, CAR, 18:46.18. 13, Daniel Randolph, CAR, 18:48.99. 14, Lukas Lagasse, CAR, 18:55.76. 15, MacKenzie Ladd, JB, 19:22.15. 16, Jacob Hall, OT, 19:22.72. 17, Mike Tormey, JB, 19:23.53. 18, Conor Millard, OT, 19:29.06. 19, Connor Archer, OT, 19:30.60. 20, Ian Haddow, OT, 19:31.28. 21, Tsion MacLeod, CAR, 19:40.49. 22, Austin Albert, PIHS, 19:47.57. 23, Hunter Willey, OT, 19:48.16. 24, Huston McCollum, JB, 19:51.22. 25, Jacob O’Berry, PIHS, 19:51.39.

JV: 1, Hampden, 16. 2, Caribou, 42. 3, Old Town, 79

Top 10: 1, Tyler Moore, HAM, 18:43.02R. 2, Ethan Casavant, HAM, 18:52.33R. 3, Wyatt Lataille, HAM, 19:30.55. 4, Patrick Welch, HAM, 19:36.98. 5, Byrce Coffin, CAR, 19:44.09. 6, Dan Rice, HAM, 19:44.17. 7, Gabe Massey, CAR, 19:54.06. 8, Nicolas Alfaro, CAR, 20:10.72. 9, Gary Gallagher, HAM, 20:20.62. 10, Matthew Nadeau, CAR, 20:33.60.

Riot Challenge Meet

At Orono, 4K

Orono boys 30, Foxcroft Acad. 58, Central 70, Lee Acad. 86, Machias 134, Searsport 154

Top 30: 1. Tristan Butterfield, ORO, 13:50.51; 2. Matt Keresey, ORO, 14:09.27; 3. Ty Orduna, CEN, 14:33.58; 4. Cooper Nelson, FOX, 14:39.79; 5. Gabe Piquette, FOX, 14:39.91; 6. Jacob Godfrey, MACH, 14:45.94; 7. Lowell Ruck, ORO, 14:46.34; 8. Domonic Pacelli, LEE, 14:46.35; 9. Jonathan Spencer, ORO, 14:50.59; 10. Noah Simpson, FOX, 15:09.03; 11. Stephen Nelson, ORO, 15:15.07; 12. William O’Neil, ORO, 15:16.60; 13. Kaj Overturf, CEN, 15:35.06; 14. William Stauch, DEX, 15:40.42; 15. Howie Lin, LEE, 15:43.60; 16. Kyle Ham, CEN, 15:59.51; 17. Tristan Wright, CEN, 16:00.21; 18. Sammy Huang, LEE, 16:02.53; 19. Matthew Williamson, ORO, 16:04.65; 20. Liam Casey, FOX, 16:05.13; 21. Joshua Burris, MAT, 16:05.69; 22. Nathnael Feleke, FOX, 16:09.40; 23. Jacob Gallon, ORO, 16:17.53; 24. Devin Fairbrother, SRPT, 16:21.99; 25. Lewis Wang, LEE, 16:39.08; 26. Kacey Wright, CEN, 17:04.24; 27. Peter Xue, FOX, 17:15.40; 28. Jeff Sun, LEE, 17:15.61; 29. Nathanael Thurlow, LEE, 17:42.13; 30. Cameron Leavitt, MACH, 17:44.38

Orono girls 15, Lee Acad. 65, Mattanawcook Acad. 74, Machias 81

Top 25: 1. Hannah Steelman, ORO, 15:46.07; 2. Lily Koffman, ORO, 16:08.57; 3. Kassidy Dill, ORO, 16:35.60; 4. Olivia Fandel, ORO, 17:02.52; 5. Liza Gallandt, ORO, 17:02.59; 6. Clara Beal, MACH, 17:21.23; 7. Kyleigh Oliver, MAT, 17:59.66; 8. Molly Banks, LEE, 17:59.68; 9. Jen Clawson, FOX, 18:04.28; 10. Savanna Waite, LEE, 18:11.74; 11. Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 18:12.58; 12. Mary Brenna Catus, SRPT, 18:38.23; 13. Annika Gallandt, ORO, 18:52.58; 14. Anna Ellis, ORO, 19:10.48; 15. Kate Whitney, MACH, 19:15.91; 16. Audrey Nicholas, LEE, 19:42.96; 17. Monica Austin, MAT, 19:48.04; 18. Paige Ireland, SRPT, 19:58.64; 19. Mona Roemer, LEE, 19:59.07; 20. Virginia Macomber, FOX, 20:04.40; 21. Jennifer Weaver, MACH, 20:21.28; 22. Jade Liu, LEE, 20:41.77; 23. Audrey Walker, SRPT, 20:48.78; 24. Lucia Smitherman, ORO, 20:50.81; 25. Taylor Jordan, MAT, 21:18.70

Road racing

Race to End Domestic Abuse

At Guilford, 5K

1. Gabe Piquette 20 minutes, 56 seconds; 2. Kohei Kotani 21:36; 3. Elizabeth Morrison 21:56;

4. Abram Landy 21:56; 5. Stuart Hedstrom 22:04; 6. Andrew Bermudez 22:31; 7. Morgan Gray 24:13; 8. Heather Gudroe 24:42; 9. Lexi Harris 25:16; 10. Davin Tweedix 26:01; 11. Shawn Richards 26:26; 12. Meagan Lemieux 26:45; 13. Bailey Lemieux 26:45; 14.Myles Lemieux 26:51; 15. Bob Clark 26:56; 16. Dave Sameulin 27:25; 17. Kolby Kain 27:28; 18. Cameron Kane 27:42; 19. Robin Carr 27:42; 20. James Proctor 28:14; 21. Mickey Lakey 28:39, 22. Heidi Landy 28:43; 23. Rachelle Lemieux 28:49; 24. Virginia Macomber 29:06, 25. Peyton Watson 30:01;

26. Emily Watson 30:01; 27. Bryce Conner 30:41; 28. Kacie Ladd 31:14; 29. Peter Wright 31:32;

30. Deven Madore 31:55; 31. Hannah Farrar 32:08; 32. John Schuring 32:44; 33. Jessica Badger 32:51; 34. Lesley Chambers 34:55; 35. Justice Mower 36:44; 36. Anita Kain 36:57; 37. Jessica Roy 44:27

Golf

LOCAL

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Ed Mosel, Steve Cates, Charles Lightner -2, 2. Pierre Dumont, Gary Derickson, Ken Smith -1, 3. Don Beal, Chuck Nevala, Frank Gatcomb +1, 4. Guy Lebo, Burnham Matthews, Dwight Patten +2; Pins: No. 5 Ed Mosel 14-3

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st (tie) Randy Irish, Eric Stover, Rocky Alley -8, 2nd David Gubler, Richard Baker, Bob Fraser, Ben Sawyer -5, Dennis Kiah, Mark Johnson, Doug Deans, Russ Nealey -5, (tie) Roger Chandler, Scott MacArthur, Royce Morrison, Larry Orcutt -4, Mike Dore, Kerry Woodbury, Ron Snyder, Bill Ferris -4, Ron Allen, Jim Bonzey, Dick Gassett, Gordon Holmes -1, Robin Young, Bob Francis, Joe Guaraldo, Marcelle Whitney -1; Pins: No. 2 Randy Irish 11-0, No. 6 Marcelle Whitney 5-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League — 1. Arthur Knapp, George Cyr +6, 2. Dana Gillespie, Mel Rooney +5, 3. Dave Hayden, Joel McCluskey +2; Pins: No. 3 Mel Rooney 9-8, No. 16 Greg Black 13-10; Skins: No. 10 Dave Hayden, No. 11 Joel McCluskey

At Bangor Muni

Ladies Day — Gross: 1. Liz Coffin 82, 2. (tie) Judy Richard 92, Yukiko Bigney 92; Net: 1. Jean Young 71; 2. Nancy Hart 72, 3. Gloria Attenweiler 74; Putts: Yukiko Bigney 29

At Pine Hill GC

RH Foster Senior league — Modified Stableford. 1st Ed St. Heart and Phil Newbury +6, 2nd Bunny Russell and Ray McNinch -1, 3rd Dick Crawford and Don Goodness -7; Pins. Ed St. Heart No. 7 15-3

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s results

FIRST, Pace, $2,850

Warrawee Nonsuch, He Campbell, 2.20 2.20 2.10

Catchajolt, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.60 2.40

Hay You Hellion, Sh Thayer, 4.60

T-1:56.1; Ex. 2-1, $4.40; Tri. Wagering 2-1-3, $15.60

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Cisco Hanover, Ga Mosher, 15.00 11.60 4.20

Cage Fighter, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.40 2.40

Truponder, Ch Nye, 3.80

T-1:58.4; Ex. 1-4, $53.40; Tri. 1-4-3, $333.80; 1st Half DD 2-1, $44.40

THIRD, Pace, $1,800

Fulla Fire, Da Ingraham, 3.60 2.20 2.10

Townline Kenya, Ru Lanpher Jr, 4.00 2.10

Mister Taylor, Ri Humphrey, 2.20

T-2:01.0; Ex. 2-3, $13.80; Tri. 2-3-5, $35.20;

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

Roddy’s Nor’easter, Da Ingraham, 4.40 2.20 2.10

Cactus Creek, He Campbell, 2.20 2.40

Rawdon Gold Digger, Ga Mosher, 2.40

T-1:56.0; Ex. 2-6, $11.20; Tri. 2-6-1, $23.40

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

Inthenameofjames, Sh Thayer, 7.00 6.60 4.80

Tawnette, He Campbell, 4.60 3.00

Little Big Time, Ch Nye, 3.20

T-2:00.0. Ex. 4-6, $37.00; Tri. 4-6-1, $226.00

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

His Eminence, Ja Dunn, 9.20 3.80 2.80

Clustercuss, Aa Hall, 15.60 6.60

Hathaway Kenny, St Whittemore, 4.20

T-2:00.3. Ex. 1-7, $161.20; Tri. 1-7-2, $799.60

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Iswhatitis, Ch Nye, 25.20 9.80 4.00

Foolish Angel, Ke Switzer Jr, 7.00 4.40

Racsan West, Ga Mosher, 3.20

T-1:59.3; Ex. 8-4, $91.20; Tri. 8-4-3, $1,686.40; Pick 3 Races 4-1-8, $318.20

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500

One False Move, Ke Switzer Jr, 3.80 2.40 2.40

Lotta Lightning, Sh Thayer, 5.00 3.40

Ghostbuster, Ga Mosher, 4.40

T-1:56.4. Ex. 2-3, $12.20; Tri. 2-3-1, $49.00; 1st Half Late Double (8/2) $62.60

Total Handle: $27,335