Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Brewer at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Bucksport at Washington Ad., 4 p.m.

Dexter at Central, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Hermon at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Highview Chr. at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

MDI at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Greenville, 4 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Calais at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Islesboro at Highview Chr., 3:30 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Ashland, 6 p.m.

Field Hockey

Brunswick at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Central at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Boothbay Region, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Morse, 5 p.m.

Golf

Houlton at Mattanawcook Acad., 4 p.m.

Dexter at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Narraguagus at Bucksport, 5 p.m.

Washington Academy at Ellsworth, 5 p.m.

Woodland at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 11, Lincoln Ad. 0

Dexter 4, Central 0

Fryeburg 4, Gray-NG 2

Gorham 4, Deering 0

John Bapst 1, Mattanawcook 0

Kennebunk 4, Greely 1

Maranacook 5, Waterville 1

North Yarmouth 3, Wells 0

Piscataquis 2, Orono 1

FOOTBALL

Dirigo 39, Telstar 6

Orono 37, Dexter 22

Oxford Hills 14, Edward Little 7

Scarborough , Bonny Eagle

Traip 31, Boothbay 26

Waterville 38, Nokomis 8

Wells 50, Freeport 0

Windham 35, Cheverus 7

Winslow 55, Camden Hills 14

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 2, Katahdin 0

Gray-NG 2, Wells 1

Greely 3, Freeport 0

Greenville 4, Shead 3

Lincoln Ad. 1, Medomak 1

Mattanawcook 2, Penquis 1

MDI 2, Caribou 1

Oxford Hills 4, Lawrence 1

Penobscot Valley 4, DI-S 0

Piscataquis 4, Central 0

Portland 3, Cheverus 1

Presque Isle 2, Old Town 1

Waterville 5, Leavitt 0

Winslow 1, Nokomis 0

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 1, Mount Ararat 1

Bangor Christian 4, Katahdin 0

Calais 5, Lee 3

Central 4, Penquis 0

Ellsworth 2, Hermon 0

Jonesport-Beals 3, Islesboro 2

Lewiston 7, Cony 2

Lincoln Ad. 4, Medomak Valley 1

Monmouth 4, Wiscasset 1

MDI 1, Caribou 1

North Yarmouth 7, Wells 0

Old Town 1, Presque Isle 1

Orono 5, George Stevens 2

Penobscot Valley 4, DI-S 0

Piscataquis 3, Dexter 1

Shead 3, Greenville 1

Washington Ad 8, Bucksport 2

Waterville 3, Leavitt Area 1

Yarmouth 2, Waynflete 2

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Bangor 28, Portland 27 (OT)

Belfast 82, Madison/Carrabec 60

Biddeford 21, Lewiston 20

Brunswick 34, Skowhegan 21

Bucksport 61, Mount View 19

Cony 30, Lawrence 13

Deering 26, Massabesic 20

Falmouth 42, Oceanside 14

Foxcroft 55, Old Town 33

Gardiner 28, Hampden 25

Greely 31, Westbrook 5

Lake Region 42, Gray-NG 18

Leavitt 58, Poland 6

Lisbon 42, OId Orchard Beach 7

Marshwood 61, Kennebunk 20

MCI 49, John Bapst 14

MDI 30, Hermon 14

Messalonskee 40, Brewer 21

Mt. Ararat 34, Gorham 22

Oak Hill 48, Winthrop 8

Spruce Mountain 34, Cape Elizabeth 6

Stearns 24, Houlton 14

Thornton Acad. 48, Sanford 7

Washington Acad. 34, Ellsworth/Sumner 14

Yarmouth 42, Mountain Valley 3

York 31, Mt. Blue 14

GIRLS SOCCER

Calais 4, Washington Ad. 2

Camden Hills 6, Mount View 1

Edward Little 5, Brewer 3

George Stevens 2, Dexter 1

Houlton 2, Fort Kent 1

Kennebunk 5, Fryeburg 0

Lee 2, Schenck 2

Shead 5, Narraguagus 1

BOYS SOCCER

Fort Kent 5, Houlton 0

Foxcroft 3, Mount Desert Island 2

George Stevens 6, Dexter 3

Mattanawcook 1, Schenck 1

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Simmons 4, Thomas 0

UM-Farmington 5, Rivier 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Castleton State 6, UM-Farmington 0

Husson 3, Johnson State 2

Maine Maritime 5, Lyndon State 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Castleton State 1, UM-Farmington 0

Husson 5, Johnson State 0

Maine 0, Binghamton 0 (2)T)

Maine Maritime 2, Lyndon State 1

UM-Fort Kent 3, SUNY Syracuse 2 (OT)

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Husson 7, Thomas 0

Keene State 4, Southern Maine 1

Middlebury 3, Colby 1

Saint Joseph’s 2, Lasell 0

UM-Farmington 5, Castleton State 4

U-New England 6, Roger Williams 0

FOOTBALL

Amherst 30, Bowdoin 7

Middlebury 27, Colby 7

Tufts 42, Bates 24

Western New England 80, Maine Maritime 14

MEN’S SOCCER

Albertus Magnus 1, Saint Joseph’s 0

Colby 3, Middlebury 0

Husson 3, Lyndon State 1

Maine Maritime 3, Johnson State 2 (OT)

Thomas 1, Castleton State 1 (2OT)

UM-Farmington 4, Green Mountain 3

UM-Machias 3, Southern Maine CC 1

U-New England 1, Eastern Nazarene 0 (2OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Brandeis 1, Bowdoin 0

Husson 2, Lyndon State 1

Johnson St. 1, MMA 0

Middlebury 1, Colby 0

Plymouth State 2, Southern Maine 0

Saint Joseph’s 1, Albertus Magnus 0

UM-Farmington 6, Green Mountain 1

UM-Machias 4, Southern Maine CC 0

U-New England 1, Eastern Nazarene 0 (2OT)

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Maine 2, New Hampshire 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Western Connecticut 5, Southern Maine 4

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

Yarmouth (4-1) def. Bucksport (3-3) 25-10, 25-10, 25-10.

Morgan Hamre had 12 aces and Liz Clark collected 20 assists to lead Yarmouth

Yarmouth (5-1) def. Sumner (2-4) 25-7, 25-10, 25-12

Cat Thompson led Yarmouth with 5 kills, Rachel Chille had 9 aces as Yarmouth defeated Sumner. Julia Tardy had 12 digs and three service points. Amie O’Hara had 7 digs and an ace, while Tianah Johnson added 8 digs for Sumner.

COLLEGE

At Biddeford

(Saturday) Western New England def. University of New England 25-20, 13-25, 25-15, 25-18

At Gorham

(Saturday) Bates def. Southern Maine 26-24, 25-14, 21-25, 25-23; Western Conn. State def. U-Southern Maine 25-16, 25-16, 25-8

At Keene, N.H.

(Saturday) Bowdoin def. Eastern Connecticut State 25-8, 25-16, 25-14; Keene State def. Bowdoin 28-26, 25-22, 25-20

At Castine

(Saturday) Maine Maritime Acad. def. UM-Fort Kent 25-23, 25-27, 2725, 25-20

At Worcester, Mass.

UM-Fort def. Becker 25-16, 25-21, 25-9; UMFK def. Becker 25-15, 25-12, 19-25, 25-14

Auto racing

Wiscasset Speedway

NAPA Super Street: 1. Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich; 2. Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; 3. James Osmond, Wiscasset; 4. Ricky Burgess Jr, Madison; 5. Jason Curtis, Hollis; Mini Trucks: 1. Jerry McKenna, Milton; 2. Matt Curtis, Freeport; 3. Brian Darling; 4. Matt Weil, Biddeford; 5. James Grover, Wiscasset; Thunder 4’s: 1. Nate Tribbet, Richmond; 2. Dan Trask, Chelsea; 3. Ryan Chadwick, Wiscasset; 4. Craig Pyy II, Gorham; 5. Trey Brown, Winterport; Late Model Sportsman: 1. Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 2. Nick Jenkins, Brownville; 3. Chris Thorne, Sidney; 4. Tyler Robbins, Montville; 5. Will Collins, Waldoboro; Enduro: 1. Zachary Emerson; 2. Adam Chadbourne; 3. Craig Landry; 4. Dan Wade; 5. Mike Snyder

Oxford Plains Speedway

(Top 5) PASS Super Late Model: 1. Joey Doiron, Berwick; 2. DJ Shaw, Center Conway, NH; 3. David Oliver, Sandish; 4. Johnny Clark, Farmingdale; 5. Glen Luce, Turner;

Champion: DJ Shaw, Center Conway, NH. PASS NorthEast Late Model:1. Brad Babb, Windham; 2. Mike Kenison, Lancaster, NH; 3. Ryan Morgan, Mystic, CT; 4. Ryan Deane, Winterport; 5. Mark Lundblad, Jr., Conway, NH; Champion: Brad Babb, Windham. PASS Modified: 1. Mitch Miller, West Boylston, MA; 2. Mark Lucas, Harpswell; 3. Evan Armington, Lovell; 4. Andy Shaw, Center Conway, NH; 5. Scott Alexander, Newburgh; PASS Modified Champion: Scott Alexander, Newburgh. PASS Sportsman: 1. Dan McKeage, Gorham; 2. Scott Dorr, Portland; 3. Frank Wear, Scarborough; 4. Joe Pastore, Jr., Gorham; 5. Lyman McKeage, Gorham; PASS Sportsman Series Champion:Joe Pastore, Jr., Gorham. NELCAR Legends Cars:1. Bob Weymouth, Topsham; 2. Trevor Sanborn, Parsonsfield; 3. Alan Smith, Lincoln; 4. Mathew Burgoine, Newport; 5. Tyler Braunschweig, West Newfields; Street Stock: 1. Kyle Hewins, Leeds; 2. Richie Morse, Waterford; 3. BJ Chapman, Bridgton; 4. Mike Short, Auburn; 5. Corey Morgan, Lewiston; Mini Stock: 1 Justin Trombley, Winter Harbor; 2. Calvin Rose, Jr., Turner; 3. Rob Greenleaf, West Bath; 4. Nik Coates, Lisbon; 5. George Fortin

Winterport Dragway

Super Pro/Pro Final: 1. Jerry Hatch, Lubec; 2. Randy Therrien, Unity; Super Pro Eliminator Race: 1. Randy Therrien, Unity 2. Gary Hatch, Owls, Head; Semifinalist, Al Lancaster, Sidney; Pro Eliminator: 1. Jerry Hatch, Lubec; 2. John Kaiser, Mapleton; Semifinalist, Russell Calder, Campobello NB; Semifinalist, Wayne Paul, Belfast; Street Eliminator: 1. John Kaiser, Mapleton; 2. Alyssa Walcott, Bernard; Semifinalist, Jesse Jameson, Bucksport; Bikes and Sleds: 1. Jim Marston, Fairfield; 2. Paul Keaten, Athens; Semifinalist, Frank John, Brooklin; Semifinalist, Jon Weeks, Waterville; Jr. Dragster Race: 1. Danielle Fusco, Turner NH; 2. Johnathan Condon, Chelsea; Street Trophy; 1. Nicole Spencer, Winterport; 2. Alyssa Walcott, Bernard; Teen Race: 1. Tiana Foley, Winterport

Speedway 95

Dysart’s Late Model: 1. Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; 2. Deane Smart, Bradley; 3. Brenton Parritt; 4. John Kalel II, Orrington; 5. Moe Blanchard, Bangor; points champ: Brenton Parritt

Darling’s Ford Sportsman: 1. Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; 2. Kris Watson, Hermon; 3. Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 4. Dean Clements, Brooks; 5. Ralph Melanson, Corinth; points champ: D.C. Alexander, Glenburn; Pepsi Beverage Strictly Streets: 1. Bob Seger Jr., Frankfort; 2. Alex Berry, Harrington; 3. Jordan Pearson, Glenburn; 4. Matt Kimball, Cornville; 5. Shelby Kimball, Cornville; points champ: Alex Berry; Coca-Cola Sport-Four: 1. Dylan Street, Old Town; 2. Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 3. Darren Durrell, Newburgh; 4. Donny Silva, Hudson; 5. Andrew Crosby, Hermon; points champ: Zach Audet; Wicked Good Vintage Racing League: 1. Steve Reny, Boothbay; 2. Scott Tucker, Winthrop; 3. Bobby Symonds, Casco; 4. Kevin Waterhouse, West Paris; 5. Mark Thurlow, Lincolnville; Modifieds: 1. Tim Reynolds, Milford; 2. Woody Davis, Glenburn; 3. Kris Watson, Hermon; 4. Lyle Tourtleotte, LaGrange; 5. C.D. Farnsworth, Orono

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

65th Old Town Sectional Invitational

At Old Town, 3.1 miles

Boys varsity: MDI 52, Orono 61, Caribou 64, Old Town 116, Central 140, John Bapst 154, Foxcroft 155, Presque Isle 188, Hermon 230, Ellsworth 273, Mattanawcook, Houlton. Washburn and Dexter no team scores.

TOP 40: 1, Tristan Butterfield, ORO, 16:34.31 (Course Record). 2, Josh Zapsky, HER, 17:13.38. 3, Matt Keresey, ORO, 17:19.22. 4, Peter Philbrook, MDI, 17:35.20. 5, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 17:38.39. 6, Jordan Harris, MDI, 17:39.09. 7, Ethan Craigo, MDI, 17:51.62. 8, Mitchell St. Peter, CAR, 18:05.29. 9, Caleb Hunter, CAR, 18:05.46. 10, Daniel Randolph, CAR, 18:09.79. 11, Lowell Ruck, ORO, 18:10.51. 12, Connor Archer, OT, 18:11.93. 13, Cooper Nelson, FOX, 18:13.53. 14, Ty Orduna, CEN, 18:14.49. 15, Jonathan Spencer, ORO, 18:18.23. 16, Conor Millard, OT, 18:19.15. 17, Lukas Lagasse, CAR, 18:24.03. 18, Derek Baker, WSBN, 18:27.11. 19, MacKenzie Ladd, JB, 18:27.63. 20, Jacob Hall, OT, 18:39.43. 21, Elijah Verhoff, CAR, 18:39.49. 22, Mike Tormey, JB, 18:42.45. 23, Evan Desmond, CAR, 18:43.71. 24, Huston McCollum, JB, 18:49.02. 25, Kyle Ham, CEN, 18:58.20. 26, Tsion MacLeod, CAR, 18:59.49. 27, Gabe Piquette, FOX, 19:01.31. 28, Cristian Nunez, PIHS, 19:03.65. 29, Kaj Overturf, CEN, 19:05.13. 30, Elijah Ames, CEN, 19:08.14. 31, David Anderson, MDI, 19:09.36. 32, William O’Neil, ORO, 19:14.78. 33, Ian Haddow, OT, 19:15.02. 34, Austin Albert, PIHS, 19:15.21. 35, Stephen Nelson, ORO, 19:17.92. 36, Isaiah Brown, HOUL, 19:19.06. 37, Jacob O’Berry, PIHS, 19:19.46. 38, Noah Simpson, FOX, 19:23.99. 39, Hunter Willey, OT, 19:27.98. 40, Ben Ropple, JB, 19:30.10.

Girls varsity: Orono 35, MDI 62, Caribou 100, John Bapst 112, Mattanawcook 145, Ellsworh 165, Presque Isle 167, Washburn 180, Old Town 191, Hermon 254, Foxcroft, Schenck and Houlton no team scores.

TOP 35: 1, Tia Tardy, MAT, 19:19.24 (Course Record). 2, Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 19:27.70. 3, Hannah Steelman, ORO, 19:28.94. 4, Haley Lawrence, ELLS, 19:31.33. 5, Lily Koffman, ORO, 19:33.68. 6, Kassidy Dill, ORO, 19:55.90. 7, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 20:07.54. 8, Lydia Dacorte, MDI, 20:18.59. 9, Amanda Boyd, JB, 20:26.79. 10, Liza Gallandt, ORO, 21:11.74. 11, Olivia Fandel, ORO, 21:19.12. 12, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 21:19.13. 13, Emilia Churchill, WSBN, 21:25.42. 14, Allison Ketch, OT, 21:26.51. 15, Mandy Graham, PIHS, 21:33.12. 16, India Janes, MDI, 21:40.66. 17, Rylee Warman, HOUL, 21:55.52. 18, Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 22:13.93. 19, Mackenzie Worcestor, WSBN, 22:21.01. 20, Lauren Chapman, CAR, 22:22.71. 21, Adessa Judd, CAR, 22:32.67. 22, Emma Belyea, CAR, 22:35.80. 23, Jessica Cole, JB, 22:40.57. 24, Olivia Lounder, ELLS, 22:47.96. 25, Emily Colligan, PIHS, 22:51.68. 26, Kaitlyn Berube, JB, 22:54.76. 27, Sarah Hunt, JB, 23:09.00. 28, Marianne Helton, WSBN, 23:10.46. 29, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 23:10.69. 30, Xingyao Chen, MDI, 23:10.75. 31, Margaret Peckenham, JB, 23:15.42. 32, Christine Pollard, OT, 23:15.92. 33, Katelynn Bagley, ELLS, 23:16.01. 34, Erin White, MDI, 23:16.96. 35, Kyleigh Oliver, MAT, 23:22.81.

Boys JV: Caribou 18, Old Town 55, MDI 62, Foxcroft, Central, Bangor Christian, Hermon, Orono. John Bapst no scores

TOP 10: 1, Gabe Massey, CAR, 18:47.83(Course Record). 2, Nicolas Alfaro, CAR, 19:53.45. 3, Riley McDuffie, CAR, 20:08.65. 4, Nick Dieffenbacher-Krall, OT, 20:15.10. 5, Keith Adams, JB, 20:19.75. 6, Byrce Coffin, CAR, 20:27.07. 7, Bryce DiMauro, MDI, 20:38.46. 8, Emerson Duplissie-Cyr, CAR, 20:49.06. 9, Matthew Nadeau, CAR, 20:53.77. 10, Austin Robichaud, OT, 20:55.99

Girls JV: Caribou 20, John Bapst 40. Deer Isle-Stonington, Old Town, Washburn, Hermon, Orono, Presque Isle, MDI and Central no team scores.

TOP 10: 1, Julia Page, CAR, 23:20.98 (Course Record). 2, Svenja Linder, ORO, 23:49.52. 3, Kaitly Ring, CAR, 24:41.75. 4, Emily Banks, MDI, 24:55.69. 5, Madison Gaetani, JB, 25:06.93. 6, Ciara Richards, CAR, 25:43.60. 7, Laddy DeLuca-Lowell, JB, 26:03.09. 8, Ava Drennan, MDI, 26:06.31. 9, Simona Amerio, CAR, 26:35.81. 10, Lucia Smitherman, ORO, 26:37.66.

COLLEGE

Williams Invitational

At Williamstown, Mass.

1. Colby men 55, 2. Williams 63, 3. MIT 72; 4. Amherst 89; 5. Tufts 120; 6. Middlebury 152; 7. Rowan 217; 8. Coast Guard 227; 9. Babson 303; 10. Vassar 354; 11. Lyndon State 391; 12. Colby-Sawyer 406; 13. Southern Vermont 406; 14. Westfield State 424; 15. Wheaton 443; 16. Hartwick 475; 17. Endicott 485; 18. Cobleskill 505; 19. Springfield 523; 20. St. Joseph’s 539; 21. New England College 554

Harness racing

Cumberland Fair

Saturday’s results

First, Pace, $2,500

3. Flight Forty Eight, K. Switzer Jr. 4.80-3.20-3.60

4. You Belong With Me, R. Cushing 17.00-4.60

5. Bettor’s Night, D. Ingraham 5.00

T-1:58.2; Qu. 3-4, $65.60; Ex. 3-4, $49.40; Tri. 3-4-5, $130.60

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Snuff Box, R. Cushing 3.80-2.40-2.20

4. Terem Up Louie, K. Switzer 3.60-2.60

3. Personnel Space, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-4, $8.00; Ex. 1-4, $12.80; Tri. 1-4-3, $27.00; DD 3-1, $10.20

Third, Trot, $3,600

5. Oye Oye, S. Thayer 9.80-5.20-3.00

2. Slick N Splashy, D. Deslandes 3.40-2.40

4. Canaco Quiz, H. Campbell 3.60

T-2:01.1; Qu. 2-5, $22.80; Ex. 5-2, $52.40; Tri. 5-2-4, $158.80

Fourth, Pace, $3,500

2. Cute Hill, H. Campbell 49.0-10.00-6.00

6. Milky Way Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20-5.20

3. Seafood Delightful, S. Thayer 3.60

T-1:59.1; Qu. 2-6, $22.40; Ex. 2-6, $105.60; Tri. 2-6-3, $305.60

Fifth, Pace, $4,000

4. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 9.40-4.80-3.00

5. Hay You Hellion, H. Campbell 10.40-3.80

2. Aggravator, K. Switzer 4.60

T-1:56.2

Qu. 4-5, $18.20, Ex. 4-5, $50.40, Tri. 4-5-2, $100.40

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

4. Jump Start, K. Switzer 5.40-4.20-2.80

8. Luv A Lot Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 10.40-3.40

6. Country Fresh, R. Cushing 3.20

T-1:56.2; Qu. 4-8, $54.80; Ex. 4-8, $68.80; Tri. 4-8-6, $233.00; DD 4-4, $10.20

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

4. The Northern Dude, M. Athearn 4.60-3.00-3.40

1. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell 3.00-2.40

5. Curly Top, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-4, $6.40; Ex. 4-1, $12.80; Tri. 4-1-5, $38.40

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

3. Terra Cotta Bay, K. Switzer 4.00-2.40-2.60

1. Adrians Girl, H. Campbell 4.20-4.00

2. R Es Sobrina, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-3, $14.40; Ex. 3-1, $16.00; Tri. 3-1-2, $32.60

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

4. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer 5.20-3.00-2.40

1. Fear Itself, N. Graffam 3.20-2.20

2. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell 2.40

T-1:54.4; Qu. 1-4, $14.60; Ex. 4-1, $47.40; Tri. 4-1-2, $53.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

4. Sign of Thunder, M. Cushing 4.20-3.00-3.80

2. Burl Hanover, J. Merton 23.80-7.20

5. The Quiet Village, E. Davis 6.20

T-1:57.1; Qu. 2-4, $9.80; Ex. 4-2, $13.60; Tri. 4-2-5, $43.40; DD 4-4, 11.80

Total Handle: $34,913

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, $2,700

3. Fox Valley Primo, K. Switzer Jr. 5.20-6.40-2.10

1. Fort Hamilton, S. Thayer 7.60

4. Daughtry Hanover, D. Deslandes 2.40

T-1:58; Qu. 1-3, $18.00; Ex. 3-1, $11.60; Tri. 3-1-4, $27.00

Second, Pace, $2,500

5. Dudinkas Cullen N, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40-3.80-2.10

8. Mr Douglas, D. Ingraham 5.80-3.40

1. Last Stretch, R. Wing Jr. 2.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 5-8, $14.80; Ex. 5-8, $19.60; Tri. 5-8-1, $29.40; DD 3-5, $5.80

Third, Trot, $3,000

2. Makinphotos, D. Ingraham 4.00-2.80-2.40

6. Uncle Ben, S. Thayer 3.80-2.80

7. Techwork, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 2-6, $7.20; Ex. 2-6, $16.20; Tri. 2-6-7, $60.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

2. Getting Outta Line, K. Switzer Jr. 5.60-9.40-2.40

5. Officially Taken, R. Hall 5.20

6. Inthenameofjames, S. Thayer 3.80

T-2:00.4; Qu. 2-5, $25.40; Ex. 2-5, $37.20; Tri. 2-5-6, $218.00

Fifth, Pace, $3,600

3. Test of Will, R. Cushing 6.80-2.40-4.20

1. Jitterbug Hanover, D. Deslandes 2.40-2.80

5. Lotta Lightning, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T-1:55.4; Qu. 1-3, $6.40; Ex. 3-1, $15.40; Tri. 3-1-6, $46.30

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

4. Classy Kyle, K. Switzer Jr. 8.40-5.40-2.80

2. Secret Journey, J. Beckwith 8.80-6.20

7. Final Stepp, M. Athearn 4.80

T-2:03; Qu. 2-4, $34.20; Ex. 4-2, $174.60; Tri. 4-2-7, $234.80; DD 3-4, $25.60

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

3. MD Hardlys Success, R. Cushing 7.20-52.80-4

4. Occasionally Bad, C. Eaton III 5.60

1. Rocinante, D. Deslandes 3.80

T-1:59.1; Qu. 3-4, $110.20; Ex. 3-4, $217.20; Tri. 3-4-1, $233.80

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

5. Funny Lena, N. Graffam 5.40-3.00-2.80

1. Random Blizzard, R. Cushing 2.40-6.00

4. Hawk’s Cry Electra, S. Thayer 3.00

T-1:58; Qu. 1-5, $6.60; Ex. 5-1, $11.60; Tri. 5-1-4, $66.20

Ninth, Pace, $3,600

5. Carls Glory, K. Switzer Jr. 5.80-2.80-2.20

2. Skyway Shania, R. Goodblood Jr. 5.60-2.80

1. Devil May Care, L. Fitch 2.40

T-1:57.4; Qu. 2-5, $3.60; Ex. 5-2, $6.20; Tri. 5-2-1, $14.80

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

2. Fire Diamond, D. Ingraham 3.20-2.40-3.00

4. Inagadadvaidababy, R. Goodblood Jr. 5.00-3.40

6. Chanteuse Hanover, D. Deslandes 4.80

T-1:59.4; Qu. 2-4, $11.80; Ex. 2-4, $24.20; Tri. 2-4-6, $103.00; DD 5-2, $2.80

Total Handle: $13,684

Golf

MSGA

At Willowdale

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Andrew Slattery 68/70, Jim McKay 70/66, Marc Siewertsen 70/68, Ricky Jones 71/73, NET 1: Chris Juntura 68/63, Kent Johnson 73/66, Jim Caron 76/67, Mark Henderson 71/67, Shawn McKague 75/67, GROSS 2: Zibby Puleio 78/68, Phil Barter 79/70, Mike MacKinnon 82/70, Patrick McArdle 83/68, NET 2: Robert Naples Libby 79/66, Barry Bernard 83/67, Jack Leclair 81/67, Jim Horn 86/67, Paul Cloutier 81/67, GROSS SENIOR 1: Bill Donovan 75/70, Dale Bragg 79/74, Eric Hoy 81/72, NET 1: Rick Simonds 80/68, Christo Stratos 80/69, Steve Norton 82/71, GROSS SENIOR 2: Charlie Swett 86/69, Paul Renaud 86/70, Steve Bentley 86/70, NET 2: Dave Rendall 95/68, James Dillon 88/70, Bob Coffman 94/71

TEAM GROSS: Craig Chapman, Andrew Slattery, Jeff Leonardo, Curtis Jordan, 129; Shawn McKague, Ed Fortier, Dale Bragg, Gary Manoogian, 137; Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Chris Seavey, Jim Raye,142; Kent Johnson, Tony Reynolds, Randy Ossinger, Bill O’Rourke,142; NET: Richard Thibeault Jr, Ryan Atwood, Paul Painter, Chris Juntura,124; Jim Caron, Mark Henderson, David Niles, Alan Ouellette,125; Steve Landry, Chris King, Jim McKay, Shawn Casey,125; Michael Hayes, Scott Cormier, Steve Norton, Dana Costigan,126

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross No. 5 Bob Blais 2, Net No. 6 Richard Campbell 2, Gross No. 10 Ryan Atwood 3, Net No. 11 Jack Leclair 1, Gross No. 15 Ed Fortier 2, Net No. 16 Shawn McKague 2, Net No. 17 James Dillon 2, Net No. 18 Richard Campbell 3, SATURDAY SKINS: Net No. 1 Scott Cormier 2, Gross No. 5 Andy Cloutier 2, Net No. 7 Jim Wight Jr 1, Gross No. 8 Kent Johnson 3, Net No. 10 Mike Mogan 1, Net No. 12 Scott Bonney 2, Net No. 14 Barry Bernard 2, Net No. 17 David Littlefield 2, Net No. 18 Mike Nappi 3, FRIDAY PINS: No. 5 Jim Caron 12-8, No. 7 Andrew Slattery 4-4, No. 11 Mark Cuneo 12-7, No. 15 Rich Thibeault 12-1, SATURDAY PINS: No. 5 Paul Cloutier 7-6, No. 7 Denny Mohn 4-2, No. 11 Gary Andrew 5-6, No. 15 Scott Bonney 0-3

LOCAL

At VaJoWa

Pairs and Spares Mixed Couples Scramble: 1. Francis Cyr, Val Powers, Jon Smallwood 34; 2. Greg Gayne, Becky Kelley, Pete Lawlor 35; 3. April Bates, Rick Bates, Bev Osborn, Ted Pettingill 36.

At Rocky Knoll CC

Men’s Club Champion: Adam Fournier 149 (x- won sudden death playoff), Mike Allan 149; Men’s “B” Flight Champion: Mike Nelligan 168, Dave Barber 172; Men’s “C” Flight Champion: Josh Ireland 184, Ron Landry 195; Ladies’ Club Champion: Shelly Drillen 188, Michelle Atherton 209; Senior Club Champion: Roger Tracy, runner-up Peter Beatham; Senior “B” Flight: Chris Dunifer, runner-up Steve Newcomb; Senior “C” Flight: Jim Oreskovich, runner-up Bill Beck: President’s Cup Champion: Men: Chad Boucher, runner-up Dave Barber; Ladies: Dawn England, runner-up Sandy Meehan; Twilight League Champion: 1st Gary Chessa, 2nd Don Montandon, 3rd Mike Phillips, 4th Peter Beatham

At PiscatSunday Scramble Gross 1. Wayne Clukey, Jeanette Morrill, Butch Goodwin, 26; 2. Jason Goggin, Debbie Wasilewski, Trevor Folsom, 27; 3. Bob Sawyer, Dave Leland, Norm Bridge, 28; 4.Michael Wasilewski, Ian Morrill, Mike Brown, 28; 5. Bill Kirby, Sue Leland, Rick Ricker, 29; 6. Frank Rollins, Bob Bradford, Aaron Ward, 31; Pin No 15 Norm Bridge 13-2

At Rockland GC

12th Annual Keenan’s Irish Open Results — Ladies Flight: Low Gross: Kim Felt/ Nikki Boutin 84; Mixed Flight: Low Gross: Gil and Jeanne Fifield 77; Low Net: Dale and Diane Leighton 56; Men’s A Flight: Low Gross: Vic and Larry Goldsmith 68; Low Net: Rob Jongerden and Bryan Hocking 59; Men’s B Flight: Low Gross: Paul Lombardo and Jorge Leon 78; Low Net: Kevin Fellows and Ryan Lawrence 56; Pins: No. 5 Bill Willis 3-11 ½; No. 10 Dana White 10-11; Leslie Spear 30-2; No. 18 Rob Jongerden 15-9; Kim Felt 33-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

Budweiser Open

Men’s Division: 1 Gross Dale Duplisea, Adam Duplisea 66, 2 Gross Rick Boody, Al Porter 67, 3 Gross Joel McCluskey, Byron Dunbar 69, 4 Gross (tie) Micky Davis, Nate Davis 71, Scott Garland, Troy Garland 71, Jim McInnis, John Trott 71; 1 Net M/C Lou Rosebush, Matt Shannon 56, Larry Eldridge, Bob Eldridge 56, 3 Net (tie) Casey Pray, Steve Pray 58, Joe Rollins, Pete Webb 58, Eric Vigue, Darby Vigue 59; Women’s Division: 1 Gross Thea Davis, Martha White 68, 2 Gross Nancy Hart, Diane Herring 80; 1 Net B J Porter, Jody Lyford 62, 2 Net Jane Howard, Janice Poulsen 63; Men’s Pins: No. 3 Lou Rosebush 3-9, No. 3 Mike O’Hara, No. 8 Rick Boody 4-11,No. 8 Larry Eldridge 16-1, No. 8 Micky Davis 16-1, No. 12 Dana Gillespie 1-2, No. 12 Matt Alaimo 3-5, No. 16 Matt Shannan 2-2, No. 16 Dennis Reynolds 7-9; Women’s Pins: No. 3 Jane Howard 15-10, No. 3 BJ Porter 18-11, No. 16 Peg Buchanan 8-7, Thea Davis 24-6, Net Skins: No. 3 Lou Rosebush, No. 12 Dana Gillespie, No. 15 Terry McDonald, No. 17 Casey Pray; Gross Skins: No. 7 Charlie Paine, No. 9 Darby Vigue, No. 11 Ernie Hein, No. 16 Matt Shannon, No. 18 Micky Davis