Local sports results for July 10, 2014

Posted July 11, 2014, at 6:41 a.m.
Last modified July 11, 2014, at 7:20 a.m.

Legion baseball

ZONE 1 SCHEDULE

Friday, July 11

Motor City at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Waldo at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

Brewer at Bangor, 12:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 12:30 p.m.

Penquis at Trenton, 12:30 p.m.

Monday, July 14

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Waldo at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 16

Bangor at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Brewer at Waldo, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, July 18

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Waldo, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 19

Brewer at Trenton, 12:30 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden, 12:30 p.m.

Waldo at Bangor, 12:30 p.m.

JUNIOR SCHEDULE

Tuesday, July 8

Bangor 7, Cheverus 0

Tuesday, July 15

Fairfield at Bangor, at Mahaney, Orono, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 17

Bangor at Skowhegan, at high school field, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 19

Bangor at Augusta, at CARA Fields, 10 a.m.

All-star tourneys

SENIOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

District 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 10

G1: Holbrook vs. Brewer, 5 p.m.

G2: Old Town vs. Bronco-Hermon, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G3: Bangor vs. G1 winner, 5 p.m.

G4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, noon

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 3 p.m.

G7: G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G8: G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G9: if-necessary game, 7 p.m.

*District 3 champion advances to Senior League World Series Aug. 10-16 at Mansfield Stadium.

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

District 3

Ages 9-10

Wednesday, July 9

G19: Hermon 11, Holbrook 4

Thursday, July 10

G20: Bronco LL 5, Bangor West 0, Bangor West eliminated

Friday, July 11

G21: Bronco LL vs. Holbrook, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G22: Hermon vs. G21 winner, 5 p.m.

Monday, July 14

G23: G22 winner vs. G22 loser, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

SOFTBALL

State Tourney

Ages 11-12

At Hermon

Monday, July 7

Game 1: Scarborough 20, Auburn 2

G2: Shaker Valley 10, Ellsworth 1

Tuesday, July 8

G3: Scarborough 10, Oceanside 2

G4: Hermon 4, Shaker Valley 2

Wednesday, July 9

G5: Shaker Valley 4, Auburn 0, Auburn eliminated

G6: Ellsworth 3, Oceanside 2, Oceanside eliminated

Thursday, July 10

G7: Shaker Valley 6, Ellsworth 1, Ellsworth eliminated

G8: Scarborough 12, Hermon 2

Friday, July 11

G9: Shaker Valley vs. Hermon, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G10: G9 winner vs. Scarborough, 11 a.m.

Sunday, July 13

G11: If necessary game, 11 a.m.

Golf

Maine Amateur Championship

At Woodlands Club

Andrew Slattery 72-71-71—214; Joe Walp 70-75-70—215; Drew Powell 70-78-73—221; Matt Greenleaf 71-73-78—222; Ricky Jones 75-73-75—223; Joe Baker 72-77-76—225; Joe Alvarez 74-77-75—226; Jason Gall 74-77-75—226; Luke Ruffing 79-77-70—226; Eric Crouse 75-75-76—226; Craig Decato 79-73-75—227; Sam Grindle 74-81-73—228; Brian Angis 74-80-75—229; Johnny Hayes IV 81-75-73—229; Jordan Jones 74-80-76—230; Jeff Cole 75-80-76—231; Scott Stone 77-74-80—231; Tommy Stirling 75-80-77—232; Brian Bilodeau 76-77-79—232; Ryan Wingard 76-78-79—233; Keith Patterson II 72-83-78—233; Will Kannegieser 79-75-79—233; Greg Martin 74-79-80—233; Sean Goggin 77-76-81—234; Malcolm Oliver 78-78-79—235;

Mike O’Brien 80-80-76—236; Scott Sirois 77-79-80—236; Len Cole 77-80-79—236; Jack Wyman 73-85-79—237; AJ Simokaitis 85-75-78—238; Patrick Bucklin 82-73-83—238; D.J. Honan 81-78-80—239; Bob Langlois 81-79-79—239; Rocco Spizuoco 82-76-81—239; Robert Yurglich Jr. 81-75-85—241; Scott Weymouth 75-81-86—242; Kyle Bourassa 79-80-83—242; Lance Bernier 79-80-83—242; Aidan Boyce 76-76-92—244; Mike Doran 79-81-84—244;

Thomas Spagnola 80-77-88—245; Porter Gervais 82-78-88—248; Michael Bouchard 77-83-NS—NS

Hole-in-One

Denny Harmon

LUCERNE — Denny Harmon of Franklin recorded a hole-in-one on the 125-yard second hole at Lucerne Golf Club using an 8 iron Thursday.The shot was witnessed by John Shoppe, Marcell Whitney, and Bob Allen.

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1. Jeff Dutch, Christine Deeney 39; Net: 1. Mike Rovinski, Alison Hawthorne 30; 2. Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett 31.5; 3. Tom Tuttle, Jeanne Tuttle 32; 4. Frank Field, Jean Brown 32.5; 5. Barry Crawford, Vivian Fuller 33; Lucky Draw: Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Dennis Kiah, Mick Gerard, Paul Bowden, Dick Gassett -8; 2nd John Shoppe, Denny Harmon, Bob Allen, Marcell Whitney -7; (tie) Randy Irish, Mike Dore, Carl Williams, Warren Young -5; Dave Robertson, Russ Black, Mark Johnson -5; Barry Harris, Bob Francis, Royce Morrison, Ralph Alley -5; Ted Pierson, Bob McKenney, Alan Gray, Jim Mabry -4; Robin Young, Doug Deans, Richard Baker, Dave Jennings -4; Tom Winston, Bob Landis, Bob Fraser, Bill Ferris -3; Kerry Woodbury, Scott Mac Arthur, Cathy Lewis, Don Mixer -1. Pins: No. 2 Dennis Harmon, hole in one, No. 6 Dave Robertson 4-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League — 1. Joe Rodrique, George Cyr +7; 2. Kenny Taylor, Allen Hussey +5; 3. (tie) Aaron Newcomb, John Trott +4; Rich Economy, Marty Kelly +4, Alden Brownn, Dana Gillespie +4; Dave Hayden, Matt St. John +4; Pins: No. 3 Greg Black 4-1, No. 16 Ken Hodgdon 1-3, Skins: No. 1 Rich Economy, No. 10 Dana Gillespie, No. 12 Ron Jones

Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day — Brown Bag Tournament: Gross: 1. Viola Kemp, Jane Hochoezer, Gwen Archambault, Shelley Drillen 290; 2. Kathy Anderson, Joy Standbrook, Yukiko Bigney, Marilyn Rice 297; 3. Louise Shindler, Terry Burke, Marlene Viger, Karen Bamford 299; (tie) Claudette Amoroso, Jean Cassidy, Sandy Meehan, Nancy Koziol 299; 5. Shirley Kile, Beverly Dubay, Luanne VanSyckle, Irene Bryant 304; (tie) Brenda Crosby, Jane Parker, Marie MacMillan, Judy Richard 304; Team putts: Claudette Amoroso,Jean Cassidy, Sandy Meehan,Nancy Koziol 136; Pins: 3. Liz Coffin 4-9, 6. Marilyn Rice 19-4, 11 Karen Dunbar 22-4, 16 Jean Young 1-8, High team: Gloria Attenweiler, Vicky Wilson, Carole Cook, Karen Dunbar 326

At Traditions GC

Men’s League — 1st Robbie Robinson, Burt Payson, Brent West, Paul Crawford, 31; 2nd Don Payne, Lew Rose, Larry Emery, 32; 3rd Terry Panburn, Jeff Waring, Mike Connolly, Bob Pentland, 32; 4th Charlie Perkins, Larry Reynolds, Roger Theriault, 34; Pins: No. 8 Lew Rose 10-6

At JW Parks GC

Sebasticook Valley Chamber of Commerce Fundraiser — Gross: Bob Ballard, Mike Neuts, Tom Pollard, Richard Neal 54; Net: Chris Leonard, Jeff Guesman, Tanner Littlefield 58.5; RJ Anzel, Rick St. Pierre, Rick Whelan 60 (MOC); Bruce Newhall Matt Newhall, Richard Black, Stan Commeau 60; Closest to the Line: No. 2 Jeff Connell; Long drive: No. 3 Parker Morrison; Stephanie Ball; Pins: No. 13 Richard Neal 11-6; Dawn Eaton blind draw

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Twilight League — Inner: 1. Ben Young 2. Basil Eleftheriou 3. Justin Hovey; Outer: 1. Jim Barkhouse 2. Jackie Royal 3. Troy Lewis 3. Jim McFarland; Pins: 4. Justin Hovey 8-8, 6. Chris Cambridge 34-9; 9. Karl Hallett 8-8, 15. Ben Young 20-5; Kebo Boy’s Group — Net: Skins: 7. Al Brum, 8. John Gray, 14. David Closson, 15. Al Brum

At Dexter Muni

Two Man Scramble — Gross: Ed Walker, Randy Moulton 33; Net: Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 28; Frank Reynolds, Randy Moulton, Tony Campbell, Jeff Connell 31; Pins: No. 13 Lucas Jewett 23’-6, Adam Woodworth 10-0; Senior Scramble — 1st Dee Richardson, Joe Keaveney, Ross Morancie, Harold Stanley; 2nd Herb Tenney, Bob Wilson, Bob Herring, Ron Goldstone

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night String Scramble — Net: 1. Wayne Clukey, Sue Leland, Peter Drummond, Butch Goodwin 27; 2. Michael Wasilewski, Mike Schnieder, Dick Colver, Bob Bradford 28; 3. Doug Hewes, Rick Ricker, Dave Leland, 31; 4. Rick Klien, Dave Garland, Dan Davis, Steve Marden, 31; 5. Craig Pulkinan, Sue Perkins, Bill Carsten 31; 6. Jason Gogan, Debbie Wasilewski, Wayne Chase, Mike Brown 32; 7. Norm Bridge, David Clukey, Tom St. Louis, Chuck Libby 33; Pins: No 6. Butch Goodwin 14-3

Presidents Cup — Doug Hewes def. Jason Gogan 5 and 4, Chuck Libby def. Jeanette Morrill 7 and 5

At Hermon Meadow

Women’s League — T’s & F’s, Gross: 1. Cheryl Paulson 22; 2. (tie) Darby Vigue, Deb Wiley 23; 3. (tie) Jody Lyford, Diane Herring 24; Net: 1. (tie) Angie McCluskey, Nancy Hart 19; 2. (tie) Peg Buchanan, Irene Jacobs 20; Pins: No. 12 Cheryl Paulson 17-7; No. 16 Angie McCluskey 10-7

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. Mcpfast Bluegrass, He Campbell

2. Cams Recess, Ga Mosher

3. Stirling Beauty, Sh Thayer

4. Artesa, Ch Nye

5. Random Blizzard, Gr Bowden

6. Mememe, Ke Switzer Jr

SECOND, Pace, $2,800

1. Tremendous Hanover, Ch Nye

2. Sporty Brenlin, Gr Bowden

3. Bens Beach Boy, Mi Cayouette

4. Notreadytomakenice, Sc Mac Kenzie

5. Pennthouse, Ga Mosher

6. Brewster, Sh Thayer

7. Rare Bunny, Ke Switzer Jr

8. Pembroke Joe Dunn, He Campbell

THIRD, Trot, $9,954

1. Queen Of The Band, Go Corey

1A. Mill Site Millie, Ma Athearn

2. Shes A Castoff, Ru Goodblood Jr

3. Kate At The Gate, Ga Mosher

4. Katahdin Vivian, Sc Mac Kenzie

5. Pembroke Giggles, He Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Maras World, Ke Hafford III

2. You’re News, Ti Hudson

3. When In Doubt, Ph Sowers

4. Casimir Hotshot, Do Ellis

5. Smackdown Brown, Wa La Freniere Jr

6. G W Mclintock, Ro Blanchard

7. Raytheking, Ru Lanpher Jr

8. Scootin Bliss, Mi Huff

FIFTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Friendship, Ke Switzer

2. Bayside Volo, Sc Mac Kenzie

3. Shes A Hasty Honey, Ru Goodblood Jr

4. Wakefield Fire, Iv Davies

5. Four Starz Nuts, Ch Cushing

6. B J Carmalyta, Ch Nye

7. Maine Muscle, He Campbell

8. Cantabmyway, Ro Estes

SIXTH, Trot, $9,868

1. Pembroke Castaway, He Campbell

2. Maine Cast, Mi Cushing

3. Coincidence, Go Corey

4. C C C, Ki Ireland

5. Bickmore, Iv Davies

6. Star Studded Cast, Ma Athearn

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Western Bay, Ru Lanpher Jr

2. Rockstar Bayama, Ja Dunn

3. High Calibre N, Wa La Freniere Jr

4. Charlie By Far, Ra White

5. Dojea Six Pac, Jo Burke

6. Roy Orbisong, Ph Sowers

7. His Eminence, Br Burns

8. Ms Neutralize, Mi Cayouette

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Naturally Noble, Gr Bowden

2. One False Move, Ke Switzer Jr

3. Dream Well, Ch Cushing

4. Fast Ben, Ch Nye

5. Fox Valley Seth, He Campbell

6. Wave That Banner, Ru Goodblood Jr

7. Lotta Lightning, Sh Thayer

8. Navarro Seelster, Ga Mosher

NINTH, Trot, $9,868

1. Pembroke Popeye, He Campbell

2. Lakenledge Conman, Ma Athearn

3. Shakey Venture, Wa Watson

4. First Class Cast, Ga Mosher

5. My Sweet Lord, Ke Switzer Jr

6. Katahdin Fifteen, Sc Mac Kenzie

TENTH, Pace, $2,800

1. You Belong With Me, Gr Bowden

2. Fire Diamond, Ch Nye

3. Townline Kenya, Ru Lanpher Jr

4. Keystone Iris, He Campbell

5. Holly Berry, Ga Mosher

6. Badlands Power, Ke Switzer Jr

7. Upfront Grantsgirl, Sh Thayer

8. Vicky Killean, Ru Goodblood Jr

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports