Local sports results for Dec. 11, 2013

Posted Dec. 11, 2013, at 10:56 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Belfast at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Medomak Valley, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Morse at Erskine, 6:30 p.m.

Mount View at MCI, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Old Town at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Pine Tree at Forest Hills, 5:30 p.m.

Waterville at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Greater Houlton Chr., 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Camden Hills at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

DI-S at Sumner, 6 p.m.

Erskine at Morse, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Lee at Central, 7 p.m.

Machias at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

MCI at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis, rescheduled to Jan. 28, 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Pine Tree at Forest Hills, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Shead at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Stearns at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Washington Ad. at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Winslow at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Greater Houlton Chr., 5:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Oxford Hills at Lisbon, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Winslow at Portland, 3:30 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

MDI at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft Acad., 6:15 p.m.

COLLEGE

UM-Augusta at NHTI, 7:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Easton 57, Madawaska 42

Ellsworth 45, Hermon 31

Fort Fairfield 62, Hodgdon 20

Highview 49, Acadia Christian 23

Messalonskee 47, Brewer 30

Van Buren 55, Ashland 18

Washburn 51, S.Aroostook 42

BOYS BASKETBALL

Calais 58, Washington Academy 48

Easton 60, Madawaska 26

Highview 51, Acadia Christian 25

Houlton 69, Presque Isle 54

Katahdin 69, Penobscot Valley 32

Lee 79, Mattanawcook 48

Machias 55, Shead 51

Mount Desert Island 51, Foxcroft 28

Narraguagus 53, Sumner 47

Penquis Valley 47, Dexter 45

Valley 64, Greenville 56

Woodland 80, Jonesport-Beals 69

BOYS HOCKEY

Presque Isle 4, Houlton 1

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor 57, Hampden 51

Camden Hills 57, Oceanside 43

Caribou 57, Fort Kent 46

Dexter 72, Penquis Valley 11

Ellsworth 45, Hermon 31

John Bapst 35, Old Town 33

Limestone 66, Fort Fairfield 52

Mattanawcook 41, Lee 27

Medomak Valley 56, Belfast 22

Mount Desert Island 68, Foxcroft 46

Nokomis 63, Mount View 31

Orono 41, Central 37

Piscataquis 53, George Stevens 30

Presque Isle 61, Houlton 42

Valley 32, Greenville 20

Washington Academy 41, Sumner 32

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bucksport 46, Sumner 42

Hampden 84, Bangor 59

Highview 51, Acadia Christian 25

Hodgdon 70, Washburn 43

Islesboro Central 66, Searsport 61

Machias 55, Shead 51

Medomak Valley 54, Belfast 47

Mt. Blue 47, Skowhegan 43

Oceanside 84, Camden Hills 67

COLLEGE

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 70, UM-Farmington 65

Hartford 66, Maine 56 (OT)

UM-Presque Isle 55, UM-Fort Kent 52

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Presque Isle 77, UM-Fort Kent 67

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 92, Maine Maritime 44

So. Maine 85, UM-Farmington 75 (2OT)

MEN’S HOCKEY

Bowdoin 3, Southern Maine 3 (OT)

 

Women

Hartford 66, Maine 56

Hartford (2-8) 66

Clark 1-2 0-0 2, Moore 4-13 1-2 9, Mayza 7-16 2-2 18, Bultron 3-6 1-1 8, Englert 0-0 1-2 1, Skinner 0-0 0-0 0, Hall 1-4 0-0 2, Lumb 0-1 0-0 0, Reaves 7-11 1-3 15, Bepko 3-8 5-6 11; Totals 26-61 11-16 66

Maine (5-4) 56

Gustafsson 5-8 2-2 12, Wood 4-10 4-5 12, Charles 2-4 0-0 5, Weckstrom 2-7 0-0 6, Roberts 4-9 3-4 11, Anderson 2-5 0-0 6, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Koizar 1-3 1-2 3, Heise 0-2 1-2 1; Totals 20-48 11-15 56

3-pt. goals — Hartford (3-11): Mayza 2-4, Bultron 1-4, Bepko 0-3; Maine (5-17): Gustafsson 0-1, Wood 0-2, Charles 1-2, Weckstrom 2-4, Roberts 0-2, Anderson 2-4, Koizar 0-2

Halftime: Maine 28-22

Att: 1,253

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

MCI 24, Nokomis 23

106: Double forfeit; 113: Double forfeit; 120: Kalin Fraser N over Chris Watrous MCI by fall 1:58; 126: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over Teran Booth N by fall 3:45; 132: Double forfeit; 138: Double forfeit; 145: Chandler Jenson MCI by forfeit; 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI by forfeit; 160: Double forfeit;

170: Double forfeit; 182: Jacob Richards N over Henry McWilliams MCI by fall 3:36; 195: Russell Wislon N over Dylan Watrous MCI by tech fall 18-3; 220: Seth Wilcox MCI by forfeit; 285: Hunter Glidden N over Briar Bussell MCI by fall 3:28

Mount View 39, MCI 24

106: Double forfeit; 113: Double forfeit; 120: Chris Watrous MCI by forfeit; 126: Double forfeit; 132: James Blanchette MV over Dylan Dahlbergh MCI by dec. 13-12; 138: Jarryd Fonger MV by forfeit; 145: Matthew Wheeler MV over Chandler Jenson MCI by fall 3:05; 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI over Anthony Barnard MV by fall 3:36; 160: Scott Vaillancourt MV by forfeit; 170: Ethan Sewell-Berry MV by forfeit; 182: Sierra Fonger MV over Henry McWilliams MCI b

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business