Local sports results for Dec. 9, 2013

Posted Dec. 09, 2013, at 7:50 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 09, 2013, at 8:21 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Bangor at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Belfast at Medomak Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Cony at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at North Haven, 12:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Caribou, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Highview at Acadia Christian, 5 p.m.

Houlton at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Leavitt Area, 6:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Erskine, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Skowhegan Area, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Old Town at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Orono at Central, 7 p.m.

Penquis at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Islesboro, 5 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, 5 p.m.

Washington Ad. at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Waterville at MCI, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Brunswick at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Buckfield at Richmond, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Forest Hills at North Haven, 2 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Highview at Acadia Chr., 6:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Lincoln Acad., 6:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Cony, 7 p.m.

Machias at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

MCI at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Islesboro, 6:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Telstar at Madison, 7 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, 6:30 p.m.

Washburn at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Morse, 7 p.m.

Wiscasset at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Cony at Lewiston, 7:10 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Bowdoin at Maine Maritime, 7 p.m.

UM-Machias at UM-Augusta, 7:30 p.m.

USM at UM-Farmington, 7 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

UM-Machias at UM-Augusta, 5:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dexter at Foxcroft, no date

Brewer at Messalonskee, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brewer at Messalonskee, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, Friday, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Caribou 41, John Bapst 37

Dexter 59, Bangor Chr. 26

East Grand 37, Easton 36

Edward Little 44, Oxford Hills 38

Forest Hills 62, Vinalhaven 30

Houlton 44, Washington Acad. 33

Islesboro 37, North Haven 16

Jonesport-Beals 64, Highview 23

Mattanawcook 49, Central 24

Orono 25, George Stevens 14

Pine Tree 41, Greater Portland Chr. 21

Presque Isle 52, Hermon 46

Schenck 56, Penquis Valley 29

Shead 55, DI-Stonington 23

S. Aroostook 54, C. Aroostook 40

Spruce Mountain 48, Madison 30

Yarmouth 57, Kennebunk 25

BOYS BASKETBALL

Caribou 68, John Bapst 35

Easton 69, East Grand 29

Forest Hills 69, Vinalhaven 34

Hall-Dale 65, Telstar 35

Hermon 57, Presque Isle 51

Houlton 61, Calais 53

Jonesport-Beals 66, Highview 29

Lee 75, Stearns 72

Lisbon 49, St. Dominic 43

Monmouth 50, Oak Hill 32

Mount Desert Island 51, Old Town 45

North Haven 62, Islesboro 51

Pine Tree 43, Gr. Portland Chr. 42

Shead 62, DI-Stonington 52

Spruce Mountain 66, Madison 42

Wiscasset 75, Carrabec 53

Yarmouth 89, Kennebunk 52

BOYS HOCKEY

Brewer 6, Hampden 1

Brunswick 2, Edward Little 1

Camden Hills 8, Gardiner 0

Falmouth 10, Cape Elizabeth 2

John Bapst 5, Houlton 2

Kennebunk 8, Bonny Eagle 2

Lewiston 5, Biddeford 3

Windham 10, Massabesic 0

Winslow 5, Presque Isle 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

Edward Little 5, Winslow 0

Lewiston 4, York 0

Yarmouth 5, Gorham 1

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 4, UMass Lowell 2

Road racing

Reindeer Run 5K

At Dover-Foxcroft

1. Cooper Nelson 19:55; 2. Eli Olson 20:17; 3. Esau Olson 20:23; 4. Gabe Piquette 20:37; 5. Jeffrey Thibodeau 20:41; 6. James Smith 21:22; 7. Justin Diamond 22:19; 8. Paul Birtwistle 22:27; 9. Avery Carroll 22:34; 10. Liza Grigoryeva 22:46; 11. Daniel Straine 24:26; 12. Abby Henderson 24:44; 13. Autumn Elliot 24:52; 14. Revaz Boukia 24:52; 15. Maryann Walsh 25:12;

16. Michael Pendriss 25:20; 17. Dave Samuelian 26:31; 18. Anna Sedlackova 26:34; 19. Amy Stevens 26:36; 20. Brigid Casey 27:13; 21. Lori Sharrow 27:22; 22. Bridget Ferry 27:38; 23. Stephanie Chevalier 27:47; 24. Jean M. Correa 28:05; 25. Andrew Wright 28:45; 26. Doreen Olson 32:17; 27. Wanda Greatorex 32:39; 28. William Casey 35:48; 29. Virginia Macomber 35:35

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth

John Bapst girls 73, Ellsworth 20; Hampden Acad. 49, Ellsworth 37

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Binette, Drummond, Costigan, Brooks), 2:13.00. 2, John Bapst ‘B’ (Branch, Sekera, Prue, Haggerty), 2:17.97. 3, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Young, Walton, Cohen, Partridge), 2:26.67. 4, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Palmer, Cochran, Bourgoin, Fogg), 2:32.93. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Costigan, Eliza, BAPST, 2:13.63. 2, Rowe, Grace, BAPST, 2:43.14. 3, Young, Madie, EHS, 2:56.67. 4, Parson, Beth, HAMP, 3:01.34. 200 Yard IM: 1, Cohen, Jess, EHS, 2:36.99. 2, Prue, Courtney, BAPST, 2:47.88. 3, Bourgoin, Gabby, HAMP, 2:50.37. 4, Binette, Maliyan, BAPST, 2:50.76. 5, Fogg, Lindsie, Hampden, 3:11.37. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Brooks, Rachel, BAPST, 28.87. 2, Drummond, Hannah, BAPST, 32.61. 3, Hunt, Megan, EHS, 36.28. 4, Winchester, Kenzie, HAMP, 36.73. 5, Partridge, Olivia, EHS, 36.83. 6, Albert, Mckenzie, HAMP, 37.60. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Costigan, Eliza, BAPST, 1:07.47. 2, Cohen, Jess, Eagles, 1:11.27. 3, Prue, Courtney, BAPST, 1:16.70. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Brooks, Rachel, BAPST, 1:06.75. 2, Jeter, Erin, HAMP, 1:07.93. 3, Cochran, Hannah, HAMP, 1:14.67. 4, Haggerty, Emma, BAPST, 1:14.68. 5, Young, Madie, EHS, 1:18.70. 6, Hunt, Megan, EHS, 1:22.70. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Bourgoin, Gabby, HAMP, 6:29.92. 2, Walton, Katie, EHS, 6:55.35. 3, Sekera, Gabrielle, BAPST, 6:56.40. 4, Budd, Lauren, BAPST, 8:13.90. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Rowe,Branch, Drummond, Brooks), 2:05.08. 2, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Jeter, Fogg, Cochran, Misler), 2:08.51. 3, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Hunt,Walton, Young, Cohen), 2:14.06. 4, John Bapst ‘B’ (Bate, Bragdon, Gerow, Budd), 2:23.61. 5, Hampden Academy ‘B’ (Simon, Morin, Stevens, Pressey), 2:56.40. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Binette, Maliyan, BAPST, 1:16.85. 2, Branch, Jane, BAPST, 1:19.12. 3, Partridge, Olivia, Eagles, 1:27.79. 4, Palmer, Sarah, HAMP, 1:34.82. 5, Albert, Mckenzie, HAMP, 1:38.57. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Drummond, Hannah, BAPST, 1:26.76. 2, Sekera, Gabrielle, BAPST, 1:29.27. 3, Fogg, Lindsie, HAMP, 1:29.71. 4, Walton, Katie, EHS, 1:32.69. 5, Cochran, Hannah, HAMP, 1:36.10. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Binette, Haggerty, Prue, Costigan), 4:30.06. 2, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Jeter, Bourgoin, Palmer, Misler), 4:57.69. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ (Sekera, Leslie, Pellegrini, Rowe), 5:12.73. 4, Hampden Academy ‘B’ (Winchester, Leland, Albert, Parson), 5:36.83.

Ellsworth boys 53, Hampden 33; John Bapst 48, Ellsworth 45

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Hamilton, Holmes, Alvarado, McKechnie), 1:52.98. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ (Grant, Tiesl, VanKirk, Wells), 2:04.18. 3, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Palmer, Dysart, DiSalvatore, Kearns), 2:08.40. 4, John Bapst ‘B’ (Hu, Norris, VanKirk, Davenport), 2:16.17. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Alvarado, Sam, EHS, 2:00.04. 2, Tiesl, Deven, BAPST, 2:13.37. 3, Whalley, Brian, EHS, 2:21.48. 4, Palmer, Matthew, Hampden, 2:37.55. 5, Noyes, Dylan, Hampden, 2:42.96. 6, Davenport, Lucas, BAPST, 2:47.58. 200 Yard IM: 1, Hamilton, Talor, EHS, 2:08.81. 2, Dysart, Brian, HAMP, 2:21.88. 3, VanKirk, James, BAPST, 2:29.75. 4, VanKirk, Benjamin, BAPST, 2:36.78. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Whalley, Brian, EHS, 28.35. 2, DiSalvatore, Ben, HAMP, 28.51. 3, Kearns, Patrick, HAMP, 28.58. 4, Kenney, Kyle, BAPST, 30.18. 5, Hu, Tony, BAPST, 31.34. 6, Oleson, Johnathon, EHS, 37.33. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Holmes, Cooper, EHS, 59.12. 2, Hand, Caleb, BAPST, 1:10.69. 3, VanKirk, Benjamin, BAPST, 1:11.98. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Wells, Michael, BAPST, 58.97. 2, Grant, Camden, BAPST, 1:01.11. 3, McKechnie, Jack, EHS, 1:04.04. 4, Coon, Taylor, HAMP, 1:25.78. 5, St Peter, Justin, HAMP, 1:29.53. 6, Oleson, Johnathon, EHS, 1:33.72. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Alvarado, Sam, EHS, 5:15.64. 2, Hand, Caleb, BAPST, 6:02.85. 3, Noyes, Dylan, HAMP, 7:35.98. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Hand, Hu, Kenney, VanKirk), 1:57.21. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Oleson, McKechnie, Whalley, Alvarado), 1:59.01. 3, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Dysart, DiSalvatore, Coon, St. Peter), 2:03.93. 4, John Bapst ‘B’ (Grant, Norris, Davenport, Rote), 2:09.55. 5, Hampden Academy ‘B’ (Malachi, McGarrigle, Cody, Bielecki), 2:35.99. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Hamilton, Talor, EHS, 56.94. 2, VanKirk, James, BAPST, 1:05.84. 3, Tiesl, Deven, BAPST, 1:09.20. 4, Palmer, Matthew, HAMP, 1:22.46. 5, Kearns, Patrick, HAMP, 1:33.25. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Holmes, Cooper, EHS, 1:07.25. 2, Dysart, Brian, HAMP, 1:11.85. 3, Wells, Michael, BAPST, 1:19.51. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (McKechnie, Whalley, Holmes, Hamilton), 3:54.38. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ (VanKirk, James , Wells, Michael , Hand, Caleb , Tiesl, Deven ), 3:56.86. 3, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Palmer, St. Peter, Noyes, Kearns), 4:56.52. 4, John Bapst ‘B’ (Kenney, Norris, Rote, Morneault), 5:13.57. 5, Hampden Academy ‘B’ (Malachi, Bielecki, McGarrigle, Coon), 6:07.34.

All-star Teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Pine Tree Conference

All-Conference Football

Offense

First Team: Ben Lucas, QB (Cony), Lucas McCue, RB (Brunswick), Corey McKenzie, RB (Messalonskee), Kindle Bonsall, FB (Mt. Blue), Nate Backus, WR (Mt. Blue), Tayler Carrier, WR (Cony), Jonathan Saban, WR (Cony), DJ Allen, TE (Skowhegan), Kyle McClain, C (Lawrence), Jacob Duffy G (Brunswick), Caleb Bean, G (Messalonskee), Josh Thibeault, T (Brunswick), Nick Hagan, T (Hampden Acad.), Utility Cam Abbott, UTIL (Mt. Blue), Kicker Anthony, Franchetti, K (Mt. Blue).

Second Team: Andrew Pratt, QB (Mt. Blue), Kaleb Brown, RB (Skowhegan), J.T. Williams, RB (Mt. Blue), Ethan Powers, FB (Lawrence), Matthew Closson, WR (Hampden), Owen Mercier, WR (Skowhegan), John Bennett, WR (Cony), Cody Buchheit, TE (Brunswick), Isaac Gingras, C (Cony), Connor Farrington, G (Mt. Blue), Cam Prescott, G (Hampden Acad.), Jordan Carson, T (Messalonskee), Nick Benner T (Cony), Matt Martin, UTIL (Hampden Acad.), Kevin Kingsbury, K (Cony)

Defense

First Team: Tyler Sennick, DE (Mt. Blue), John Chen, DE (Hampden Acad.), Josh Thibeault DL (Brunswick), Colin Richards, DL (Mt. Blue), Ethan Liberty, DL (Skowhegan), Jacob Duffy, LB (Brunswick), Cole Robinson LB (Lawrence), Reid Shostak, LB (Cony), Jeremy Kelsey, LB (Hampden Acad.), Jake Dexter, DB (Messalonskee), Devin Warren, DB (Messalonskee), Brady Larson, Safety (Brunswick), Reed Pozzy, Safety (Hampden Acad.), Ben Salley, UTIL (Skowhegan), Adam Clukey, P (Skowhegan)

Second Team: D.J. Allen, DE (Skowhegan), Caleb Bean, DE (Messalonskee), Andrew Doody Veilleux, DL (Gardiner), Jack Barteaux, DL (Hampden Acad.), Nick Hagan, DL (Hampden Acad.), Charlie Hallak, LB (Cony), Billy Campbell, LB (Hampden Acad.), Gus Benson, LB (Skowhegan), Jacob Truman, LB (Gardiner), Brett Gilbert, DB (Skowhegan), Jake Black, DB (Hampden Acad.), Nathan Morris, Safety (Skowhegan), Chase Begin, Safety (Gardiner), James Leathers, UTIL (Lawrence), Cole Robinson, P Lawrence)

Ray Caldwell Award, Player of the Year: Ben Lucas (Cony), Pete Cooper Award, Coach of the Year: Brad Bishop (Messalonskee), Jim Poulin Award, Asst. Coach of the Year: Scott Colby (Messalonskee)

All-Academic

Brunswick: Adam Casey, Lucas McCue, Josh Thibeault; Cony: Nicholas Benner, John Bennett, Mitchell Bonenfant, Isaac Gingras, Shurki “Charlie” Hallak, Kevin Kingsbury, Kaci Rankins, Jonathan Saban, Alexander Stilphen, Joseph Wathen; Hampden Academy: Garrett Allen, Matthew Closson; Lawrence: Micah Ames, Ryan Gagne, Jimmy Leathers, Kyle McLain; Messalonskee: Robert Schlosser; Skowhegan Adam Clukey, Ethan Liberty.

KVAC Cheering

All-Academic

Bangor: Kathryn Callahan, Taylor Clark, Lauren Grubb, Miranda Harvey, Aliexandra Johnston, Madison Miller; Brunswick: Sarah Basquez; Gardiner: Kristin Cosgrove; Hampden Acad.: Madeline Armstrong, Samantha Brown, Allison Wilson; Lawrence: Destynee Bona-Davis, Victoria Fraser, Kayla Paradis, Amanda Poulin, Brianna Shores; Lewiston: Erin Morris; Messalonskee: McKenzie Brunelle, Alexandra Dyer, Taylor Ferguson; Morse: Miranda Doak; Mt. Ararat: Saree Boutin; Oxford Hills: Heather Derby, Paige Jordan, Ashley O’Neil, Jordan Schorr

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports