Local sports results for Oct.19-20, 2013

Posted Oct. 20, 2013, at 9:40 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 19

Class C

CP1: No. 9 MCI 3, No. 8 Hall-Dale 2

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A3: No. 6 Cony (7-6-1) at No. 3 Mt. Blue (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Mount Ararat (7-7) at No. 2 Messalonskee (12-2), 3 p.m.

Class B

B3: No. 6 Brewer (5-9) at No. 3 Gardiner (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Waterville (5-8-1) at No. 2 Old Town (12-1-1)

Class C

C3: No. 6 Orono (9-3-2) at No. 3 Winthrop (11-2-1)

C4: No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. (6-6-2) at No. 2 Winslow (13-1), 3 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 8 Bangor (3-7-4) at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Oxford Hills (9-5) at No. 4 Lawrence (8-5-1)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Camden Hills (5-9) at No. 1 Nokomis (14-0)

B2: No. 5 Belfast (7-7) at No. 4 Oceanside (10-4)

Class C

C1: No. 9 MCI (6-9) at No. 1 Foxcroft (13-0-1)

C2: No. 5 Dexter (10-3-1) at No. 4 Mount View (10-4)

Semifinals

Saturday, October 26

Class A

A5: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

A6: A1 winner vs. A2 winner

Class B

B5: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

B6: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

Class C

C5: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

C6: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: semifinal winners

Class B

B7: semifinal winners

Class C

C7: semifinal winners

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Yarmouth High School

Class A

Regional winners

Class B

Regional winners

Class C

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 19

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Gorham 2, No. 8 Bonny Eagle 0

AP2: No. 5 Marshwood 5, No. 12 Windham 0

AP3: No. 11 Sanford 3, No. 6 Thornton Acad. 2

AP4: No. 7 Westbrook 1, No. 10 Biddeford 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Freeport 1, No. 9 Greely 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 St. Dominic 2, No. 9 Maranacook 1

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A3: No. 11 Sanford (8-7) at No. 3 Falmouth (12-2)

A4: No. 7 Westbrook (9-6) at No. 2 Massabesic (12-2)

Class B

B3: No. 6 Kennebunk (8-4-2) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (10-4)

B4: No. 7 Fryeburg (6-7-1) at No. 2 Spruce Mountain (13-0-1)

Class C

C3: No. 6 Oak Hill at No. 3 Yarmouth (9-4-1)

C4: No. 7 Telstar (6-8) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (11-2-1)

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 9 Gorham (8-6-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (13-0-1)

A2: No. 5 Marshwood (12-3) at No. 4 Cheverus (11-2-1)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Freeport (6-9) at No. 1 York (14-0)

B2: No. 5 Lake Region (10-4) at No. 4 Leavitt (11-3)

Class C

C1: No. 8 St. Dominic (4-11) at No. 1 Lisbon (11-2-1)

C2: No. 5 Traip Acad. at No. 4 Dirigo (7-6-1)

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

A5: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

A6: A1 winner vs. A2 winer

Class B

B5: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

B6: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

Class C

C5: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

C6: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: semifinal winners

Class B

B7: semifinal winners

Class C

C7: semifinal winners

 

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Fort Fairfield at Washburn, 3:30 p.m.

Greenville at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Houlton at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Washington Ad., 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Van Buren, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Jonesport-Beals at Washington Ad., 5 p.m.

Narraguagus at Calais, 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Ellsworth at MDI, 6 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Washburn, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Caribou, 5 p.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Central, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Lee, 4 p.m.

Winthrop at Boothbay Region, 3:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Belfast 20, Nokomis 6

Cheverus 49, Bangor 7

John Bapst 22, Stearns 12

Kennebunk 22, Westbrook 8

Lisbon 22, Dirigo 14

Mattanawcook 50, Dexter 44

MDI 42, Waterville 35

Oak Hill 35, Traip 8

Oceanside 53, Gorham 0

Orono 48, Mount View 26

Thornton 30, Bonny Eagle 21

Washington Ad. 46, Ellsworth 6

Winslow 31, Foxcroft 20

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 4, Machias 1

Cony 2, Brewer 1

Easton 5, Limestone 0

Ellsworth 4, Hermon 0

Greely 10, Lake Region 0

Greenville 2, Buckfield 1

Hampden 2, Mount Ararat 1

Lewiston 6, Messalonskee 1

MDI 0, Foxcroft 0 (2OT)

Orono 5, Houlton 0

Presque Isle 3, John Bapst 1

Vinalhaven 5, Rangeley 0

Wisdom 2, Washburn 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 7, Van Buren 2

Bangor 4, Mt. Blue 1

Cony 2, Brewer 0

Deering 2, Biddeford 0

Houlton 1, Orono 0

Lake Region 1, Greely 0

Limestone 4, Easton 2

Mount Ararat 2, Hampden 0

Old Town 2, Ellsworth 1

Presque Isle 3, John Bapst 1

Rangeley Lakes 1, Vinalhaven 1

South Portland 1, Bonny Eagle 0

Washburn 6, Wisdom 0

Windham 5, Portland 0

Yarmouth 4, Poland 1

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Brunswick 21, Lawrence 7

Bucksport 42, MCI 35

Cape Elizabeth 57, Gray-New Gloucester 14

Edward Little 21, Deering 14

Falmouth 20, Mount Ararat 7

Freeport 20, Mountain Valley 8

Greely 34, Cony 21

John Bapst 22, Stearns 12

Leavitt 34, Wells 12

Madison/Carrabec 34, Camden Hills 8

Maranacook 30, Telstar 0

Marshwood 60, Morse 0

Mattanawcook Acad. 50, Dexter 44 (2 OT)

MDI 42, Waterville 35

Messalonskee 21, Hampden 14

Mt. Blue 41, Brewer 34

Oceanside 53, Gorham 0

Old Orchard Beach 41, Sacopee Valley 7

Old Town 38, Hermon 19

Portland 42, Lewiston 6

Sanford 17, Noble 0

Scarborough 50, Massabesic 21

Skowhegan 58, Gardiner 0

South Portland 55, Biddeford 24

Spruce Mountain 52, Lake Region 13

Washington Acad. 46, Ellsworth 6

Windham 29, Oxford Hills 12

Yarmouth 41, Poland 14

GIRLS SOCCER

Central 3, Piscataquis 2

Central Aroostook 2, Easton 0

Fort Kent 1, Fort Fairfield

George Stevens 2, Dexter 0

Madawaska 4, S. Aroostook 1

Narraguagus 1, Woodland 0

Shead 3, East Grand 0

Sumner 2, Bucksport 2

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 2, Wisdom 1

Bangor 4, Mt. Blue 1

Machias 4, Shead 3

Narraguagus 4, Calais 2

Penquis 1, Mattanawcook 0

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine 1, New Hampshire 0

UM-Fort Kent 7, UM-Presque Isle 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 1, Babson 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Husson 4, UM-Farmington 1

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Coast Guard 40, Maine Maritime 0

Colby 37, Hamilton 18

Husson 19, Becker 18

Maine 34, William & Mary 20

Middlebury 28, Bates 17

Trinity 40, Bowdoin 21

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 4, Conn. College 1

Colby 3, Hamilton 1

Maine 5, Fairfield 1

Simmons 1, Thomas 0

Southern Maine 2, Framingham State 0

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 2, Bentley 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 2, Conn. College 1

Hamilton 4, Colby 1

Roger Williams 1, U-New England 0

Thomas 4, Husson 0

UM-Farmington 1, Johnson State 0

UM-Fort Kent 2, Berkeley 1

W. Connecticut 1, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 2, Conn. College 1

Colby 0, Hamilton 0 (2OT)

Husson 1, Thomas 0

Roger Williams 1, U-New England 0

Saint Joseph’s 1, Simmons 0 (2 OT)

UM-Farmington 3, Johnson State 0

W. Connecticut 2, Southern Maine 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Southern Maine 5, Worcester State 4

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Quinnipiac 4, Maine 0

MEN’S SOCCER

UM-Fort Kent 2, Washington Adventist 0

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Lyndon Center, Vt.

Maine Maritime Acad. def. Johnson State 25-13, 28-26, 25-17

Husson def. Johnson State 25-16, 25-20, 25-6; Husson def. Lyndon State 25-20, 26-24, 18-25, 25-21

At Quincy, Mass.

Southern Maine def. Mount Ida 25-18, 25-10, 25-17; Eastern Nazarene def. Southern Maine 25-20, 27-25, 25-23

At Brunswick

Bowdoin def. Trinity 25-18, 25-22, 25-18

HIGH SCHOOL

At Augusta

Mount Desert Island (11-3) def. Cheverus (6-6) 25-19, 25-17, 25-21; Mount Desert Island (10-3) def. Cony (7-6) 25-14, 25-17, 25-17

At Yarmouth

Yarmouth (12-1) def. Jonesport-Beal 25-7, 25-7, 25-9

 

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC Championship

At Hermon, 3.1 miles

BOYS

Large Schools: Ellsworth 41, John Bapst, 53, Presque Isle 75, Mount Desert Island 87, Caribou 107, Old Town 131, Hermon 206, Foxcroft 231, Washington Academy 243

Small Schools: Orono 32, George Stevens 51, Fort Kent 62, Bucksport 116, Central 117, Lee Academy 150, Calais 160, no team scores for Bangor Christian, Mattanawcook.

TOP 60: 1, Brayden Beardsley, ELLS, 16:51.12(Varsity Course Record). 2, Matthew Toussaint, FTKT, 17:07.25. 3, Robert Looker, ELLS, 17:14.50. 4, Connor Wagner, JB, 17:27.83. 5, John Hassett, GSA, 17:35.95. 6, Cooper Holmes, ELLS, 17:45.37. 7, Frank King, ELLS, 17:45.37. 8, Tristan Butterfield, ORO, 17:51.91. 9, James O’Neil, ORO, 17:52.23. 10, Jordan Harris, MDI, 18:01.17. 11, Saul Nunez, PI, 18:05.01. 12, Conall Molloy, ORO, 18:14.11. 13, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 18:17.79. 14, Trevor Levesque, PI, 18:20.19. 15, Matt Spear, JB, 18:24.18. 16, Samuel Ouellette, FTKT, 18:26.82. 17, Samuel Southwick, JB, 18:29.61. 18, Dustin Drabek, PI, 18:30.02. 19, Austin Comeau, OT, 18:31.33. 20, Mike Tormey, JB, 18:31.60. 21, Huston McCollum, JB, 18:32.43. 22, Ethan Craigo, MDI, 18:37.59. 23, Jason Bartley, PI, 18:41.74. 24, Josh Zapsky, HER, 18:44.44. 25, Peter Philbrook, MDI, 18:47.48.

26, Oliver Broughton, GSA, 18:52.62. 27, Nickolas Cowan, OT, 18:53.96. 28, Devlin Valle, GSA, 18:54.70. 29, Elijah Verhoff, CAR, 19:03.43. 30, Josh Marquis, ORO, 19:04.71. 31, Dylan Harris, MDI, 19:04.72. 32, Domonic Pacelli, LEE, 19:08.83. 33, Jacob Hall, OT, 19:09.45. 34, Skyler Fraga, BUC, 19:11.52. 35, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 19:13.36. 36, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 19:14.94. 37, Caleb Hunter, CAR, 19:15.41. 38, Keith Draper, CAR, 19:17.54. 39, Tyler Strid, CAR, 19:19.77. 40, Tsion MacLeod, CAR, 19:21.18. 41, Conrad Svec, ELLS, 19:23.95. 42, Jacob O’Berry, PI, 19:25.96. 43, Tate Yoder, GSA, 19:26.15. 44, Gabe Piquette, FOX, 19:34.81. 45, William Richard, MDI, 19:39.23. 46, Jon Stinson, HER, 19:39.53. 47, Kyle Morris, CAR, 19:42.27. 48, Conor Millard, OT, 19:42.86. 49, Sean Seavey, WA, 19:44.72. 50, Ty Orduna, CEN, 19:50.40.

51, Charles Parham, FTKT, 19:50.44. 52, Jared Michaud, FTKT, 19:59.61. 53, Austin Albert, PI, 19:59.72. 54, Noah Simpson, FOX, 20:01.76. 55, Robin Doyle, BUC, 20:03.88. 56, Zimra Winters, ORO, 20:09.03. 57, Josh Bloom, MDI, 20:12.18. 58, Kaj Overturf, CEN, 20:13.72. 59, Nicholas Gould, OT, 20:16.14. 60, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 20:16.15.

GIRLS

Large Schools: Mount Desert Island 23, John Bapst 70, Caribou 86, Ellsworth 92, Presque Isle 130, Old Town 171, Foxcroft Acad. 180, Washington Acad. 200, Hermon no team score

Small Schools: Orono 23, George Stevens 53, Mattanawcook 60, Lee 100; Bucksport, Calais, Fort Kent no team scores

TOP 50: 1, Aleta Looker, ELLS, 19:28.85 (Varsity Course Record). 2, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 20:11.87. 3, Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 20:12.65. 4, Tia Tardy, MAT, 20:20.68. 5, Amanda Boyd, JB, 20:32.63. 6, Lily Koffman, ORO, 20:46.13. 7, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 20:54.99. 8, Hannah Steelman, ORO, 20:55.01. 9, Lydia Dacorte, MDI, 21:02.79. 10, Kassidy Dill, ORO, 21:16.59. 11, Emma Strong, MDI, 21:17.00. 12, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 21:25.23. 13, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 21:28.05. 14, Erin White, MDI, 21:39.72. 15, Kaitlin Berube, HER, 21:54.12. 16, Jessica Cole, JB, 21:56.01. 17, Hanna Gutow, GSA, 21:58.62. 18, Emily Colligan, PI, 21:58.85. 19, Hayley Lawrence, ELLS, 22:13.13. 20, Betsy Spear, JB, 22:13.57. 21, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 22:14.65. 22, Mandy Graham, PI, 22:18.51. 23, Mandy Richard, JB, 22:27.44. 24, Jordan Richards, ORO, 22:33.81. 25, Rachel DesFosses, GSA, 22:36.90.

26, Olivia Fandel, ORO, 22:45.98. 27, Allison Ketch, OT, 22:46.79. 28, Chelsea Haney, CAR, 22:47.79. 29, Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 22:53.55. 30, Kristin Macek, CAR, 22:54.27. 31, Mariah Brown, ELLS, 22:59.20. 32, Leela Stockley, MAT, 23:00.71. 33, Liza Grigoryeva, FOX, 23:01.94. 34, Lauren Chapman, CAR, 23:21.55. 35, Libby Spencer, ORO, 23:25.12. 36, Jade Decker, JB, 23:32.61. 37, Bella Cimeno, GSA, 23:37.21. 38, Natalie Coleman, BUC, 23:38.31. 39, Emma Larson-Whittaker, GSA, 23:39.80. 40, Theresa Onuwka, LEE, 23:40.88. 41, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 23:44.57. 42, Amber Moir, GSA, 23:46.55. 43, Abby Damon, JB, 23:56.02. 44, Margaret Peckenham, JB, 24:03.52. 45, Emma Belyea, CAR, 24:09.93. 46, Olivia Lounder, ELLS, 24:18.56. 47, Sierra Waite, LEE, 24:20.50. 48, Julia Zavaleta, ELLS, 24:21.11. 49, Lydia Day, WA, 24:28.70. 50, Hilary Boucher, PI, 24:35.73.

JV Boys

Caribou 17, Orono 80, Old Town 92, George Stevens 119, Sumner 129, Mt, Desert Island 144. Presque Isle 153, Hermon 261, no team scores for Ellsworth, John Bapst, Lee

TOP 10: 1, Mitchell St.Peter, CAR, 19:22.92. 2, Caleb Willett, CAR, 19:23.81. 3, Chathu Karunasiri, CAR, 19:33.16. 4, Stephen Nelson, ORO, 19:45.42. 5, Luke Lagasse, CAR, 19:46.52. 6, Gabe Massey, CAR, 19:52.65. 7, Issiac Christiansen, SUM, 20:06.32. 8, Alex Rockress, JB, 20:13.22. 9, Ransom Burgess, MDI, 20:16.59. 10, Connor Wakeland, JB, 20:17.30.

JV Girls

Mount Desert Island 40, John Bapst 46, Caribou 47, George Stevens 84; Bucksport, Hermon, Lee, Old Town, Orono, Presque Isle, Sumner, Washington Acad. no team scores

TOP 10: 1, Eli Hinerfeld, MDI, 21:45.55 (JV Course Record). 2, Adrianna Fish, JB, 23:37.47C. 3, Rebecca Planchart, MDI, 23:55.49C. 4, Sirena Cyr, CAR, 24:03.89C. 5, Julia Page, CAR, 24:20.06. 6, Allissa Irving, CAR, 24:27.21. 7, Olivia St. Germain, JB, 24:30.15. 8, Alycia Wilson, MDI, 24:30.95. 9, Xingyao Chen, MDI, 24:34.44. 10, Mary Kashkooli, JB, 24:34.64.

COLLEGE

State of Maine Championships

At Waterville

Bates women 32, Colby 52, Bowdoin 76, USM 113, Husson 135, St Joseph’s 163, UMF 205, UMPI 250, Maine Maritime 265, Thomas 285

Top 10: 1, Skinner, Lucy, Bowdoin, 19:00.80 (3.1 miles). 2, Connolly, Kate, Colby, 19:12.70. 3, McDonough, Alanna, Colby, 19:13.40. 4, Jay, Elena, Bates, 19:19.80. 5, Nixon, Katharine, Bates, 19:31.60. 6, Naranja, Gabrielle, Bates, 19:38.30. 7, Rizzo, Madelena, Bowdoin, 19:40.90. 8, Carey-Hatch, Mira, Bates, 19:44.40. 9, Fusco, Sarah, Bates, 19:53.90. 10, Arsenault, Emily, Colby, 19:57.10.

Bowdoin men 41, Colby 46, Bates 47, USM 119, Maine Maritime 157, St Joseph’s 180, UMF 184, Thomas 230, Husson 260, UMPI 282

Top 10: 1, 172 Horowitz, Coby, Bowdoin, 26:02.20. 2, 150 Martin, Machael, Bates, 26:08.80. 3, 193 Chelimo, David, Colby, 26:28.50. 4, 185 Seekings, Sam, Bowdoin, 26:30.10. 5, 197 Eastman, Silar, Colby, 26:31.50. 6, 145 Hannan, Tully, Bates, 26:44.30. 6, 159 Stansel, John, Bates, 26:44.30. 8, 244 Methot, Matt, Maine maratime, 26:56.70. 9, 194 Coffman, Charlie, Colby, 26:56.90. 10, 201 Hale, Jeff, Colby, 26:59.80.

Road racing

Black Bear 5K

At Orono, Sunday

1. Justin Tracy 17 minutes, 19 second, 2. Hayden Bove 17:25, 3. Bob Ciano 17:48, 4. Chris Jones 18:44, 5. Eric Petley 19:08, 6. Mike Tormey 19:11, 7. Eric Bolduc 19:23, 8. Gregg Dean 19:23, 9. Jeffrey Rogers 19:28, 10. Ryan Nicols 19:34, 11. Newell Lewey 19:44, 12. Ed Hughes 19:48, 13. Kristine Guaraldo 19:54, 14. Sam Bonsey 20:31, 15. Bob Bryant 20:40, 16. Alec Young 20:51, 17. Katherine Collins 21:08, 18. Miles Smith 21:11, 19. Joseph Frazier 21:16, 20. Dianne Kallen-Breen 21:18, 21. Natalie Bolduc 21:21, 22. Lisa Kingsbury 21:24, 23. Nicholas DiTaranto 21:33, 24. Robin Clarke 21:39, 25. Alexander Collins 21:45,

26. Angela Ewings 22:02, 27. Brendan Trainor 22:11, 28. Tanner Adams 22:14, 29. Kyle Clabby 22:42, 30. Michael Cochrane 22:43, 31. Katrina Bishimer 22:44, 32. David Slagger 22:58, 33. Kyle Franklin 23:16, 34. John Brosnan 23:23, 35. Joshua Jones 23:34, 36. Paul Tormey 23:40, 37. Seth Albert 23:42, 38. Steve Sullivan 23:48, 39. Alan Harris 23:55, 40. Steve Gee 24:21, 41. Joel Bragdon 24:36, 42. Eben Bradley 25:06, 43. Cody Miller 25:10, 44. Dave Samuelian 25:16, 45. James Kilby 25:23, 46. Lloyd Harmon 25:26, 47. Doug Allen 25:28, 48. Emma Bragdon 25:36, 49. Charlie Collins 25:40, 50. Maggie Collins 25:49,

51. Gary Burgess 26:08, 52. Rob Laskey 26:32, 53. Teagan Ewings 27:00, 54. Andrea Beaulieu 27:01, 55. Steve Gray 27:04, 56. Dominika Trzilova 27:04, 57. David Jones 27:39, 58. Tammy Crosby 28:26, 59. Richard Storch 29:27, 60. Elena Korotkikh 29:37, 61. Molly Maclean 29:40, 62. Teri Ciarrocchi 29:48, 63. Rene Collins 32:12, 64. Robin Pare 32:38, 65. Kristin Bragdon 32:38, 66. Lindsey Stack 33:03, 67. Nichole Wright 33:45, 68. Linda Cappuccio 34:02, 69. Katherine Goodine 34:19, 70. Elizabeth Goodine 34:19, 71. Laura Nilsen 35:10, 72. Nick Rogerson 41:53, 73. Jesse Droter 41:53, 74. Brian Fickett 41:53, 75. Elizabeth England 48:50

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Vassalboro

Maine Individual Championships

Class A

(tie) Cam Letourneau (Oxford Hills) 75, Chris Billings (Cheverus) 75, Nick Mazurek (Oceanside) 76, Derek Devereaux (Brunswick) 76, Joe Lesniak (Falmouth) 77, Will Barlock (Deering) 77, Tyler O’Connor (Mount Ararat) 77, Drew Powell (Bangor) 77, Craig Smith (Falmouth) 78, Kenny Tuttle (Gorham) 78, Matt Hucheon (Falmouth) 78, Ben Leet (Cony) 79, Rye Powell (Bangor) 80, Brett Baasch (Thornton) 81, Tucker Beateau (Gorham) 82, Greg Kalagis (Thornton) 82, Mac Kim (Oxford Hills) 82, Michael Waterman (Noble) 82, Cameron Small (Sanford) 84, Bailey Train Greely 84, Sam Burgoyne Greely 85, Cam Cox (Mount Ararat) 85, Chris Burns (Oxford Hills) 85, Tim O’Neill (Gorham) 86, Billy Rollins (Messalonskee) 86, Reilly Flannigan (Oceanside) 87, Ben Morton (Oxford Hills) 88, Russell Barnard (Falmouth) 88, Tyler Butler (Deering) 90, Matt Melton (Gorham) 90, Jack Roberts (Marshwood) 96, Kalib Bernachez (Messalonskee) 99, Kyle Morin (Lewiston) 99, Mac Johnson (Gorham) 118

Class B

Luke Ruffing (Maranacook) 71, Seward Matel (Lincoln Acad.) 74, Reese McFarlane (Cape Elizabeth) 75, Daulton Wickenden (Camden Hills) 75, Gavin Dugas (MCI) 78, Erik Larrabee (Mount View) 78, Carter Pearl (MCI) 79, Morgan Briggs (York) 79, Kyle Lamson (MDI) 80, Colby Snell (Foxcroft) 81, Jackson Cogger (York) 82, Luke Atchison (Erskine) 82, Nate Ingall (Cape Elizabeth) 83, Eric Dugas (MCI) 83, Nick Audet (Wells) 84, Liam Porter (Hermon) 85, Julian Starbird (Camden Hills) 85, Connor Arsenault (York) 87, Mike Boone (Presque Isle) 88, Michael Best (Cape Elizabeth) 89, Ryan Gosseling (Leavitt) 90, Tyler Thayer (Hermon) 91, Trevor Kitchen (MCI) 92, Bryce Hewitt (Cape Elizabeth) 92, Dayne Savage (Caribou) 92, Tyler Credit (GNG) 92, Liam Hughes (Presque Isle) 93, Joe Archambault (John Bapst) 94, Drew Long (Camden Hills) 96, Jared Garske (Camden Hills) 96, Nevin Rand (Poland) 97, Jordan Hodgdon (MDI) 103

Class C

Robbie Watson (Fort Fairfield) 71, Mitch Lorenz (St. Dominic) 76, Adam Hachey (Winthrop) 76, Chandler Longfellow (Wiscasset) 76, Robert Vickerson (Monmouth) 77, Nick Garfield (Mattanawcook) 77, Taylor Morang (Winthrop) 77, Mike Richard (St. Dominic) 77, Ryan Dee (Houlton) 79, Cam Clark (Houlton) 79, Jonah Williams (Buckfield) 79, Noah Bernard (Fort Fairfield) 80, Alex Heilner (GSA) 81, Seth Miliken (Jonesport-Beals) 83, Jared Miller (Madison) 85, Ty Cowen (Madison) 85, Brandon Donovan (St. Dominic) 86, Ethan Shepard (Deer Isle-Stonington) 87, Ben Tuttle (Hodgdon) 88, Dan Mahoney (NYA) 89, Daren Wood (Wiscasset) 89, Andrew Marcous (St. Dominic) 90, Alex Folsom (Central Aroostook) 90, A.J. Parisi (St. Dominic) 92, Chandler Brewer (Central Aroostook) 92, C.J. Chen (GSA) 93, Ian Anderson (Machias) 94, Nick Dumas (NYA) 97, Brant Worster (Forest Hills) 98, Vincent Campbell (Fort Fairfield) 99, Owen Bennett (Buckfield) 99, Nate Doody (OOB) 100, Zach Robinson (Winthrop) 103

Girls

(tie) Bailey Plourde (Lincoln Acad.) 76, Jenna Hallett (Presque Isle) 76, Megan Flanigan (LCS-MSSM) 78, Monica Austin (Yarmouth) 81, Van Nguyen (Fryeburg) 81, Kelsie Dessent (Lawrence) 82, Ashley Chubbuck (Erskine) 83, Brianna Morris (Oxford Hills) 88, Grace King (Yarmouth) 91, Rica Warren (Searsport) 95, Lauren Schonewolf (Cape Elizabeth) 96, Kailey Coleman (Noble) 96, Erin Holmes (Greely) 98, Katie Pelletier (Caribou) 98, Nicki Moody (Wells) 98, Hannah Gallant (Buckfield) 99, Lauren Wells (Thornton) 101, Lexi Emerson (Houlton) 102, Tori Jordan (Mattanawcook) 104, Isabella Perry Greely 104, Emily Turner (Foxcroft) 105, Natalie Whitney (Lincoln Acad.) 106, McKenze Coyne (Gorham) 106, Wynne Cushing (Freeport) 106, Sydney Caron (Gorham) 109, Caitlyn Dyer (Bonny Eagle) 109, Sydnie Howard (Bucksport) 110, Ashley Wallace (Hodgdon) 111, Shyla Bouchard (Fort Fairfield) 112, Cassidy Gerrish (Mount View) 112, Jordan Coiley (Fort Fairfield) 113, Allison Dean (Madison) 115, Erica Dube (PVHS) 121, Bailey Marden (Sacopee Valley) 127, Sarah Novick Greely 134, Abby Moreau (Spruce Mountain) 143

MSGA

At Spring Meadows GC

Individual, Flight 1, Gross: Ricky Jones 72-74, Sokha Meas 73-72, Craig Chapman 75-73, Chris Cloutier 76-71, Vance Pearson 76-68, Net: Richard Hicks 79-65, Dennis Demmons Jr 77-66, Chip Brooks 96-67, Bill Oxley 90-68, Bob Tweedie 80-68, Phil Barter 77-68; Senior, Gross: Russ Sweet 81-72, Bob Blais 83-73, Mike Napolitano Sr 83-71, Ricky Plummer 83-75, Net: Roger M Young Jr 82-65, Ralph Mooers 95-68, Dick Gammon 95-69, Team, Gross: Brad Pattershall, Josh Dow, Vance Pearson, Rick Doane, 66-58; Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Jamie Boutin, Jim Raye, 66-63; Craig Chapman, Gary Chapman, Chris Cloutier, Josh Jones, 66-60; Net: Stephen T. Nelson, Darren Nelson, Bill Oxley, Mike Brissette, 72-55; Mark Boivin, Bob Tweedie, David Dunham, Ken Belcher, 68-58; Barry Fowler, Dennis Demmons Jr, Chip Brooks, Tom Fitzgerald, 74-59; Friday Skins, Gross: No. 3 Ray Dube 4, No. 5 Ray Ross 3, No. 9 Dave Harrison 3, No. 10 Vance Pearson 4, No. 14Vance Pearson 3, No. 15 Shawn Mckague 4; Saturday Skins, Net: No. 2 Dick Murphy 2, No. 9 Bill Oxley 2, No. 10 Seth Chim 3, No. 14 Seth Chim 2, No. 16 Tom W Cloutier 1, No. 17 Tom W Cloutier 2, No. 18 Chip Brooks 2; Gross: No. 4 Dennis Demmons Jr. 2; Pins, Friday: No. 4 Dave Harrison 5-4, No. 6 Roger Young 5-8, No. 13 Dave Harrison 1-8, No. 16 Jeff Corson 5-0; Saturday: No. 4 Bob Tweedie 8-4, No. 6 Mike Napolitano 7-0, No. 13 John Hart 3-9, No. 16 Ricky Jones 3-10

LOCAL

At PVCC

Fall Open —1st Gross: Jason Harvey, Casey Catel, Doug Dwyer, Rick Sinclair 57; 1st Net: Sean Mackintosh, Charlie Haritos, Ben Holmes, Justin Conant 54.8; PIns: No. 4 Tim Scott 4-8; No. 6 Doug Dwyer 6-1; No. 14 Jason Harvey 6-0; No. 16 Brian Johnson 2-6

At Piscataquis CC

Saturday 4 Person Scramble — Gross: 1. Wayne Clukey, Jeanette Morrill, Bob Bradford, Wayne Chase, 33; 2. Bill Kirby, Magid Shahin, Ian Morrill, Dave Draper, 33 (tiebreaker) 3. Frank Rollins, Roger Millett, Ralph Armstrong, Chuck Libby, 36; Pin: No.6 Ralph Armstrong 13-4

Sunday 4-Person Scramble — Gross: 1. Ian Morrill, Jeanette Morrill, Bob Bradford, Mike Brown, 32; 2. Wayne Clukey, Sue Leland, Dave Garland, Justin Cleaves, 33; 3.Bob Sawyer, Dave Draper, Chuck Libby, Dave Leland, 34; Pin: No.6 Bob Bradford 9-8

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,500

1. Shes A Hasty Honey, S. Thayer

2. Janco, C. Nye

3. Political Muscle, H. Campbell

4. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

5. Four Starz Trump, R. Cushing

6. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

SECOND, Pace, $2,200

1. Urjokin A, H. Campbell

2. Sweet Drama, C. Nye

3. Trebuchet, R. Cushing

4. Stirling Beauty, S. Thayer

5. Casimir Hotshot, G. Bowden

6. Xcel Panic, B. Blanchard

7. Brewster, R. Lanpher Jr.

8. Vasvixen N, A. Harrington

THIRD, Trot, $2,800

1. Tabatha, S. MacKenzie

2. Womans Right, G. Bowden

3. Early Show Special, R. Cushing

4. Maine Muscle, M. Cushing

5. Harmony T, H. Campbell

6. Songonbroadway, S. Thayer

7. Ja El Blaze, P. Sowers

8. Flash Commando, C. Nye

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

2. Electric Syl, H. Campbell

3. Cj Marshal, S. Thayer

4. My Time Hanover, A. Harrington

5. Martydaonemanparty, G. Bowden

6. Fort Hamilton, B. Blanchard

7. Honored Hall, M. Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Hey Shazam, S. Thayer

2. Sweethomealabama A, C. Nye

3. Livr, A. Harrington

4. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

5. Stillwater Cove, G. Bowden

6. Fiesty Baran, S. MacKenzie

7. Raytheking, R. Lanpher Jr.

8. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Trot, $2,200

1. G Five, C. Nye

2. Ambershaylikelly, G. Bowden

3. Sailington The Edge, S. Thayer

4. Luscious Leigh, A. Harrington

5. Dream State, R. Cushing

6. Cantabmyway, R. Estes

7. Counting On Connie, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Dream Well, C. Nye

2. Flatrock Chocolate, G. Bowden

3. For Now, S. Thayer

4. Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell

5. Extreme Measure, A. Harrington

6. Encore Seelster, B. Blanchard

7. Blissfullsreaction, S. MacKenzie

8. Wave That Banner, R. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,700

1. Panalytical, S. Thayer

2. Lifeontherange, C. Nye

3. Roddy’s Nor’easter, H. Campbell

4. Jessy Boy J M, G. Bowden

5. Tom And Stan, A. Harrington

6. Catchajolt, R. Cushing

7. Grimsby, P. Sowers

8. Summerwinds Atlast, B. Blanchard

NINTH, Trot, $5,250

1. Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing

2. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

3. Iza Bella, P. Sowers

4. Waterloo Willie, S. Thayer

5. Big Z Class, C. Nye

6. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Four Starz Dragon, R. Cushing

2. Step Right Up, H. Campbell

3. Vic Victor, G. Bowden

4. Gointothechapel, S. Thayer

5. Vicky Killean, C. Nye

6. K C Colt, A. Harrington

7. Md Hardlys Success, B. Blanchard

COLLEGE

Maine 2, Bentley 1

Maine men (1-2) 1-1-0 — 2

Bentley (1-3) 1-0-0 — 1

First period — 1. Maine, Higgins 1 (Leen, J. Swavely), 2:21; 2. Bentley, Gladiuk 2 (Breton, French), 3:55.

Second period — 3. Maine, Higgins 2 (Leen, Rutt), 6:13.

Third period — No scoring.

Shots on goal: Maine 20-6-9 — 35; Bentley 5-15-5 — 25

Goaltenders: Maine, Ouellette (25 shots-24 saves), Bentley, Komm (35-33)

High percentage scoring chances: Maine 22-9-22 — 53; Bentley 4-12-8 — 24

Power plays: Maine 0-for-7; Bentley 0-for-7

Penalties/minutes: Maine 7-14, Bentley 7-14

Attendance: 4,569

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business