Turner driver Rose outduels two ‘95’ regulars for victory at Hermon track

Posted Aug. 18, 2013, at 9:05 p.m.

HERMON, Maine — Calvin Rose Jr. of Turner made his first appearance of the season at Speedway 95 Saturday night and came away with the win in the 35 lap Coca-Cola Sport-Four series race No. 3.

Rose led the pack from lap eight after battling with Hudson’s Donny Silva for the first seven laps of the event and went on to victory. Carmel’s Ted Ryder battled with Rose for the lead following a lap-nine caution that eliminated Silva from the race, but Rose proved too strong for the season points leader and Ryder finished the race in second.

Meanwhile Kevin Hartley of Hermon survived a spin that brought out the lap-nine caution, and finished seventh in the race, securing his first place finish in the series points. Third in the night’s race went to Milo’s Steve Heath, with Chris Blanchard of Clinton and Matt Moore of Mechanic Falls rounding out the top five in that order. Ryder was credited with a second-place finish in the series points, with Andrew Crosby of Hermon third in the series competition.

OTHER 95 RESULTS — Dysart’s Late Models: 1. John Kalel II, Orrington; 2. Deane Smart, Bradley; 3. Brenton Parritt, Steuben; 4. Andrew McLaughlin, Harrington; 5. Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; Darling’s Ford Sportsman: 1. Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; 2. Kris Watson, Hermon; 3. Joe Legere, Milford; 4. Bradley Norris, Ellsworth; 5. Bradley Smart, Bradley; Keystone Automotive Strictly Streets: 1. Jordan Pearson, Glenburn; 2. Matt Kimball, Cornville; 3. Shelby Kimball, Cornville; 4. Andy Turbovsky, Oakland; 5. Jim Bragdon, Corinth; Bombers: 1. Denis Burns, Carmel; 2. Dylan Street, Old Town; 3. Mark Lane, Newport; 4. Scott Bonney, Bangor; 5. Dustin Durrell, Newburgh

Unity Raceway

Central Maine Disposal Late Model Sportsman — 1. Josh St.Clair, Liberty; 2. Ryan St. Clair, Liberty; 3. Lance Chapman, Benton; Pepsi-Cola Strictly Streets — 1. Chris King, Burnham;

2. Mike Wilson ,Chelsea; 3. Shawn Racilla, Dover Foxcroft; Yankee Communications Monsta Mini — 1. Kyle Robinson, Clinton; 2. Chris Blanchard, Clinton; 3. Bradley Norris, Ellsworth; New England Race Fuel Flyin’ Fours — 1. Garrett Hayman, Milford; 2. Austin Clemons, Norridgewock; 3. Kalib Bernatchez, Vassalboro; Town Square Media Enduro — 1. Shawn Racilla, Dover Foxcroft; 2. Ed Fortier; 3. Chris Blanchard, Clinton; Workstore Ladies — 1. Chelsea Young, Winterport; 2. Melissa Higgins, Charleston; 3. Ashley Perry, Oakland; National Guard Lil’ Rascals — 1. Kyle Moore, Frankfort; 2. Colby Robbins, Montville; 3. Logan Dodge, Jackson; Thayer’s Automotive Outlaw Sportsman — 96 Kris Watson, Hermon; 21 Kris Huff, Hampden; 81 Tim Reynolds, Bradley; Bolster’s Rubbish Removal Race Your Neighbor Series — 1. Thomas Crocker, Madison; 2. Chris King, Burnham; 3. Damien Richards, Waldo;

Race Your Neighbor — 1. Thomas Crocker, 2. Chris King,3. Matt Abbott

Wiscasset Speedway

Thunder 4’s: 1. Pete McCollett, Readfield; 2. Cody Tribbett, Richmond; 3. Ryan Chadwick, Wiscasset; 4. 1Kevin Sherman, Wiscasset; 5. Adam Armstrong, Bath; Super Stock: 1. James Osmond, Wiscasset; 2. Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; 3. Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich; 4. Bobby Mesimer, Woolwich; 5. Dan Nessmith, Wiscasset; New England 4-Cylinder Pro Stock: 1. Craig Dunn, Strong; 2. Tim Jeski, Drakut; 3. Kamren Knowles, Readfield; 4. Dave Patten, Windham; 5. Jeff Prindall, Lisbon Falls; Pro Stock: 1. Bill Penfold, Oxford; 2. Mike Orr, Wiscasset; 3. Reid Lanpher, Manchester; 4. John Rideout, Washington; 5. Steve Reno, West Bath

Winterport Dragway

Super Pro/Pro Final: 1. Bob Cousins, Brewer; 2. Jim Watson, Gouldsboro; Super Pro Eliminator Race: 1. Bob Cousins, Brewer; 2. Don Barnes, Calais; Semifinalist, Randy Therrien, Unity; Pro Eliminator: 1. Jim Watson, Gouldsboro; 2. Carl Leeman, Letang New Brunswick; Semifinalist, Brad Tracy, Bucksport; Street Eliminator: 1. Gage Reynolds, Old Town;

2. Bill Dammier, Deer Isle; Semifinalist, Marcel Busque, Pittsfield; Bikes and Sleds: 1. Paul Keaten II, Athens; 2. Jon Weeks, Waterville; Semifinalist, Dennis Greene, Clinton; Jr. Dragster Race: 1. Hayden Brewer, Swanville; 2. Johnathan Condon Chelsea; Semifinalist, Danasha Fenwick, Belmont; Street Trophy Race: 1. Ross Merrill, Dover-Foxcroft; 2. Julie Cookson, Old Town

https://bangordailynews.com/2013/08/18/sports/turner-driver-rose-outduels-two-95-regulars-for-victory-at-hermon-track/ printed on April 20, 2014