Local sports results for July 15, 2013

Posted July 15, 2013, at 9:27 p.m.
Last modified July 15, 2013, at 10:41 p.m.

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

AGES 11-12

District 3

(All games at 5:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Monday, July 15

G5: Bangor East at Bronco LL (Hampden)

G6: Hermon at Brewer

Tuesday, July 16

G7: G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Monday, July 15

G13: Bronco vs. Bangor, 7 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE
DISTRICT 3

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 4 p.m.

G6: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: Loser G1 vs. Loser G5, 4 p.m.

G8: Winner G6 vs. Loser G4, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G 9: Winner G4 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: Winner G10 vs. Loser G9, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: Winner G9 vs. Winner G11, 5 p.m.

G13: G12 teams, if necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Monday, July 15

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

Trenton at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Golf

Hole-in-one

Randy Harris

LINCOLN — Randy Harris of Lee recorded his first hole-in-one on the 134-yard 16th hole at JaTo Highlands Golf Course Friday during the PVH golf scramble. He used a pitching wedge to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Bud Staley of Lincoln, Jeff Kirsch of Lincoln and Jay Dugal.

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble Results — 1st Cecil Eldridge, Ed Stacoffe, Jack Austin (-7); 2nd Tom Winston, Jr. Tracy, Hank Hosking, Bill Ferris (-5 tie), John Somes, Bob Landis, Dennis Kiah, Jerry Hinson (-5 tie); Ron Allen, Russ Black, Al Small, Ron Palmer (-4); Barry Harris, Rich Corey, Mark Johnson, Paul Bowden (-4); Steve Newcomb, Bob Mc Kenney, Tom Coleman, Bob Fraser (-3); Dave Robertson, Ron Snyder, Bob Tracy (-3); Mel Mc Lay, Carl Williams, Ralph Alley, Royce Morrison (-3); Larry Reynolds, Mike Dore, Mel Bowden (-2); Kerry Woodbury, Don Burnham, Ken Goldstein, Russ Nealey (-2); Pins: No. 2 Bill Ferris 9-11, No. 6 Bob Landis 6-2.

At Rockland GC

Senior Club Championship Results — Ladies Gross: 1. Helen Plourd 81; Ladies Net: 1. Jeanne Fifield 70; Men’s Gross/White Tees: 1. Victor Goldsmith 75; Men’s Net/White Tees: 1. Tom Quantrell 71, (tie) Gilbert Fifield 71; Men’s Gross/Gold Tees: Steve Staples 74; Men’s Net/Gold Tees: 1. Armand Plourd 62, (tie) Jim Flanagan 62

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1st: Bob Wilks, Scott MacArthur, Ed Mace, 30; 2nd: Jeff Waring, Terry Pangburn, Gil Read, 33; 3rd: Skip Commeau, Wes Walker, Charlie Perkins, 38; Pins: No. 8 Jeff Waring 3-10

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys Net Skins — 4 Tom Burton, 14 Karl Hallett; Golf Wars Scramble — Outer 9: Gross: 1. The Jamoches 29, 2. The Crickers 30; Net: 1. The Silver Bulletts 25.6, 2. Team Potential 26.3; Inner 9: Gross: 1. Hit or Miss 36, 2. The Franke Boy’s 36; Net: 1. Team Estro 28.1, 2. The Putt Pirates 29.2; Pins: 4. Tom Franke 12-3, 6 Glenn Megquire 21, 9 Scott Richardson 10-5, 15 Kevin Walton 12

At Foxcroft GC

Sunday best ball: 1st George Bell, Joe Champeon, Dave Finley -19; 2nd Deuce Carleton, Kurt Stockley, Mike Wetherall -18; 3rd Dana Fadley, Carl Brackett, Dave Porter Jr. -18. Pins: No. 4 Dave Finley 5-5, No. 13 Jack Sincyr 8-10.

Seniors Point Quota: 1st Francis Crommett, Pete Caruso, Mike Wetherall +10; 2nd tie Wayne Beard, Stan Higgins, Fred Weston +6; Herb Severance, Ashley Jackins, Don Moulton +6. Pin: Don Moulton 22-5.

Ladies night scramble: tie Joanne Sincyr, Peg Wakeland, Teeta Blanchard 25; Peggy Glover, Donne Carleton, Paula Bailey 25. Pin: No. 4 Peg Wakeland 7-6.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,650

1. Copper Harbor, G. Mosher

2. Determinator P, B. Blanchard

3. Stormont O My, R. Vachon

4. Four Startz Trump, C. Cushing

5. Puss In Boots, D. Ingraham

SECOND, Pace, $2,600

1. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

2. Cityscape, G. Mosher

3. High Calibre N, D. Ingraham

4. Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye

5. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

6. Hey Shazam, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Llyr, K. Switzer

8. Gemstone, H. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,600

1. Western Mark, R. Blanchard

2. Mac N Ernie, J. Dunn

3. Triple Bars, A. Hall

4. Jinni’s Fantasy N, P. Sowers

5. Fulla Fire, V. Grondin

6. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

FOURTH, Trot, $3,400

1. Famous Christine, G. Mosher

2. Ja El Blaze, R. Cushing

3. Colby’s Victory, K. Switzer

4. Mapple Bi, K. Ireland

5. Loveswept, H. Campbell

6. Mr Sigle’s Dream, D. Ingraham

7. Powder Tip, R. Hall

8. Shes A Hasty Honey, R. Goodblood Jr.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,800

1. B Rock Solid, D. Ingraham

2. Expect Success, H. Campbell

3. Mr. Shadow, K. Switzer

4. Remix, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

6. Panalytical, G. Mosher

7. Pramatic Life, G. Bowden

8. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer

2. Double Down Yankee, C. Nye

3. Dusty Lane Buster, R. Cushing

4. Michaels Pleasure, R. Armstrong

5. Lotta Lightning, D. Ingraham

6. I’m Lucky Again, H. Campbell

7. Vic Victor, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,200

1. Sun Beau Slick, G. Mosher

2. Roy Orbisong, K. Switzer

3. Texas Shootout, R. Hall

4. Art Aficionado, B. Blanchard

5. Stillwater Cove, D. Ingraham

6. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Stirling Abacus, S. MacKenzie

2. Neverdie, M. Cushing

3. Big Z Class, S. Thayer

4. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell

5. Wins For Fun, D. Ingraham

6. Act Proud, G. Mosher

7. Puzzlement, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Helpmerhon, K. Switzer

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell

2. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

3. Take The Risk, C. Nye

4. Overnite Sensation, K. Switzer

5. Penney’s Spirit, P. Sowers

6. Pilgrims Toner, R. Cushing

7. K C Colt, S. Thayer

8. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Two Punch, R. Cushing

2. Gointothechapel, C. Nye

3. Win The West, G. Mosher

4. Xlb Chili, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

6. You Silly Goose, S. Thayer

7. The Eagle, D. Ingraham

8. Woodmere Bigsplash, G. Bowden

ELEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Martydaonemanparty, G. Mosher

2. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

3. Winslow Hustler, D. Ingraham

4. Ruling V C N, K. Switzer

5. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing

6. Extreme Measure, R. Hall

7. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

8. For Now, S. Thayer

TWELFTH, Trot, $2,200

1. Copper Sand Man, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Flash Commando, C. Nye

3. Evening Attire, H. Campbell

4. Barbells, G. Bowden

5. Illin N, R. Cushing

6. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,900

Later In The Night, G. Mosher 43.60, 13.40, 5.20

Sheeza Ring, K. Switzer 8.40, 4.00

Bens Beach Boy, R. Cushing 2.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex 1-3, 173.20. Tri 1-3-5, 213.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

Honored Hall, C. Cushing 5.20, 3.80, 2.40

Fast Ben, D. Ingraham 4.00, 2.40

Heaven Touched, K. Switzer 3.00

T: 1:58.2. Ex 4-7, 19.60. Tri 4-7-3, 139.40. DD 1-4, 132.40.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Gina Frankienjoeyp, D. Ingraham 4.40, 3.20, 2.40

Burkentine Hanover, M. Cushing 13.20, 10.80

Pembroke Royalty, H. Campbell 5.60

T: 1:59.3. Ex 4-7, 44.80. Tri 4-7-2, 21.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

Canaco Oneida, K. Switzer 25.60, 11.20, 8.80

Pretty Easy Call, R. Cushing 6.00, 6.00

Vicky Kilean, D. Ingraham 5.20

T: 1:58.3. Ex All-7, 4.60; 4-All, 20.80. Tri 4-7-3, 1,018.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,400

Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham 3.60, 2.80, 2.20

Chilled Wine, G. Bowden 7.00, 4.80

Lifeontherange, G. Mosher 3.00

T: 1:58.1. Ex 4-5, 22.00. Tri 4-5-1, 80.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,300

Your’re News, R. Cushing 2.60, 2.20, 2.10

Stirling Beauty, D. Ingraham 3.00, 2.60

Angel Of Desire, G. Bowden 5.20

T: 1:56.2. Ex 4-1, 6.00. Tri 4-1-7, 57.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,400

Catchajolt, R. Cushing 6.00, 2.20, 2.10

Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham 2.40, 2.60

Jb Rose, H. Campbell 3.60

T: 1:56.3. Ex 4-5, 9.60. Tri 4-5-6, 27.40. Pk3 4-4-8-4, 22.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,600

Devil May Care, G. Bowden 2.60, 2.40

Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell 4.00

T: 1:57.1. Ex 5-6, 8.40. Tri Cancelled.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Summer Hope, R. Cushing 4.40, 2.60, 2.10

Hawk’s Cry Electra, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.20

Cams Recess, G. Bowden 2.60

T: 1:57. Ex 3-2, 12.80. Tri 3-2-4, 27.80.

TENTH, Pace, $2,300

Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing 15.60, 9.40, 2.60

Naturally Noble, J. Mahar 9.00, 4.00

Epanephrine, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:58. Ex 5-6, 187.20. Tri 5-6-7, 305.40. DD 3-5, 25.00.

Total Handle: $53,836.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business