Local sports results for June 28, 2013

Posted June 28, 2013, at 10:31 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Thursday, June 27

Bangor 5, Brewer 0

Friday, June 28

Northern Lumber at Motor City (Husson), 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Calais, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 1

Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

Calais at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 5

Penquis at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

Bangor at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 8

Trenton at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

Calais at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden,, 6 p.m.

Motor City at Northern Lumber (Stearns HS), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, July 12

Brewer at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 14

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Calais at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 15

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

Trenton at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

Calais at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

All-Star Tourneys

SOFTBALL

DISTRICT 3

Ages 11-12

(All games at Lincoln)

Thursday, June 27

G1: Hermon 18, Bronco 3

G2: Houlton 10, Lincoln 9

Saturday, June 29

G3: Hermon vs. Houlton, 3 p.m.

G4: Lincoln vs. Bronco, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

G5: G4 winner vs. G3 loser, noon

Monday, July 1

G6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

G7: G6 winner vs. G6 loser (if necessary), 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Orrington)

Thursday, June 27

G8: Hermon 14, Bronco 4

G12: Brewer 12, Orrington 2

Friday, June 28

G13: Houlton vs. Bangor East, 6 p.m.

G14: Millinocket vs. Sebasticook, 6 p.m.

AGES 11-12

District 3

(All games at 5:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Monday, July 1

Millinocket at Katahdin Valley

Bangor West at Old Town

Bangor East at Hermon

Tuesday, July 2

Houlton at Bronco (Hampden)

Orono/Veazie at Sebasticook Valley

Holbrook at Orrington

Wednesday, July 3

Katahdin Valley at Lincoln

Hermon at Bangor West

Bangor East at Old Town

Monday, July 8

Houlton at Sebasticook Valley

Orono/Veazie at Bronco

Brewer at Holbrook

Tuesday, July 9

Lincoln at Millinocket

Bangor East at Bangor West

Old Town at Hermon

Wednesday, July 10

Houlton at Orono/Veazie

Bronco at Sebasticook Valley

Brewer at Orrington

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 6

G1: Hampden vs. Sebasticook, 10 a.m.

G2: Holbrook vs. Orono/Veazie, 1 p.m.

G3: Brewer vs. Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

G4: Bangor vs. Houlton, 7:30 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE
DISTRICT 3

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: teams tba, 4 p.m.

G6: teams tba, 7 p.m.

Golf

Hole-in-one

Jon Small

HAMPDEN — Jon Small of Hampden recorded a hole-in-one on the 295-yard fourth hole, a par-4, at Hampden Country Club Thursday. He used a driver to record the ace, which was witnessed by Bill Hall of Hampden.

At Piscataquis Country Club

Alternate Shot Scramble — Net: 1. Wayne Clukey, Nancy Hall, Mike Brown, Peter Drummond, Colby Brown 29; 2. Bob Sawyer, Debbie Wasilewski, Wayne Chase, Bob Bradford 30; 3. Bill Kirby, Jason Gogan, Mike Schnider, Dave Leland 30; 4. Mike Wasilewski, Sue Perkins, Roger Millett, Paul Kirby 32; 5. Bill Pinkham, Doug Libby, Dave, Garland, Dave Draper 32; 6. Frank Rollins, Jeanette Morrill, Chuck Libby, Logan Lovell, 32; Pin: No. 6 Mike Wasilewski 10-9

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, 42,000

I’m All Sporty, C. Nye 10.40, 5.40, 4.40

Tymal Stealth, G. Mosher 5.60, 3.40

Vicky Killean, R. Cushing 3.00

T—2:00. Ex 5-1, 67.80. Tri 5-1-4, 157.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

Batonette, G. Bowden 13.80, 4.80, 5.60

Better Buns, G. Mosher 3.40, 2.80

Just Lovey, H. Campbell 8.40

T—2:00.3. Ex 6-4, 34.20. Tri 6-4-5, 155.20. DD 5-6, 278.80.

THIRD, Pace, $5,500

Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 2.40, 2.20, 2.10

Heaven Touched, S. Thayer 12.00, 6.20

Fast Ben, H. Campbell 2.10

T—1:58.1. Ex 5-6, 31.20. Tri 5-6-2, 99.60.

FOURTH, Trot, $10,417

CCC, K. Ireland 18.80, 4.40, 2.40

Star Studded Cast, M. Athearn 2.20, 2.10

Pembroke Castaway, H. Campbell 3.40

T—2:11.3. Ex 5-3, 105.60. Tri 5-3-1, 611.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

Sign Of Thunder, G. Bowden 19.80, 3.60, 4.00

Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer 2.40, 2.10

Dream Well, S. Taggart 2.80

T—1:58.1. Ex 1-4, 36.20. Tri 1-4-5, 87.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,650

Take The Risk, C. Nye 5.60, 3.00, 3.40

Wave That Banner, R. Cushing 16.00, 7.40

Penney’s Spirit, P. Sowers

T—1:59.3. Ex 4-3, 45.20. Tri 4-3-7, 468.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,600

Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye 13.80, 5.20, 2.20

Benjamin T Hanover, R. Cushing 3.80, 2.20

Gemstone, H. Campbell 2.10

T—2:01. Ex 5-4, 29.20. Tri 5-4-3, 65.60. Pk3 All-4-5, 33.60; 1-4-All, 33.60.

EIGHTH, Trot, $10,417

Pembroke Popeye, H. Campbell 6.60, 2.40, 2.10

Bickmore, G. Mosher 3.80, 3.80

Maine Cast, M. Cushing 19.80

T—2:12. Ex 1-2, 25.60. Tri 1-2-6, 55.80.

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

Joseph Michael, G. Bowden 7.60, 3.60, 3.00

Bazilla, A. Harrington 9.00, 20.20

Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing 2.10

T—1:57.3. Ex 2-7, 155.40. Tri 2-7-6, 263.00.

TENTH, Trot, $10,561

Kate At The Gate, G. Mosher 5.20, 4.00, 3.40

Katahdin Vivian, S. MacKenzie 16.20, 5.40

Shes A Castoff, D. Richards 4.80

T: 2:09.4. Ex 1-5, 383.20. Tri 1-5-All, 560.40.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,800

River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer 6.80, 4.20, 4.00

Expect Success, H. Campbell 10.80, 6.40

Sakra’s Mo, M. Kravchak, 10.00

T: 1:59.1. Ex 5-7, 81.40. Tri 5-7-2, 233.80.

TWELFTH, Trot, $6,000

Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing 5.00, 3.20, 4.40

Wolf’s Milan, H. Campbell 3.00, 3.80

Iza Bella, I. Davies 4.40

T: 1:59.4. Ex 5-4, 19.40. Tri 5-4-2, 75.80.

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,000

Badlands Power, S. Thayer 3.40, 2.20, 2.10

Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher 12.00, 4.40

Optimist N, H. Campbell 2.80

T: 2:00.3. Ex 4-5, 15.80. Tri 4-5-8, 130.40. DD 5-4, 23.20. Total Handle: $32.553.

https://bangordailynews.com/2013/06/28/sports/local-sports-results-for-june-28-2013/ printed on April 16, 2014