Local sports results for June 18, 2013

Posted June 17, 2013, at 9:36 p.m.

Batter up

BASEBALL

Little League

At Old Town

Playoffs: R.J. Morin 7, Global 2

R.J. Morin top hitters: Casey Downs 2 singles, Colin Rutherford double, Jamen Neptune single, double; winning pitcher: Kyle Berube; Global: Nate Young 2 singles, Hunter Brasslett double, Brian Barnaby double

Orrington All-Stars

9/10 All-Stars: Nathan Alexander, Sam Blanchard, Nick Chaffee, Anthony Chiappone, Jeffrey Hagstrom, Alexander Hodgins, Logan Levensalor, Ethan Michaud, Dustin Mitchell, Adam Perry,

Hunter Rideout, Connor Young

Bronco Little League

9/10 All-Stars: Mike Delahanty, Owen Flannery, Kameron Hale, Lucas Hale, Jacob Lorenzo, Michael O’Roak, Max Polo, Colby Small, Sean McQuilkin, Tyler Smith, Heath Mitchell

11/12 All-Stars: Mychal Beaulieu, Deakin Dow, Sam Economy, Derek Gendreau, Wyatt Harriman, Nick Lorenzo, Kent Oliver, Gavin Partridge, Ethan Quimby, Jonah Roberts, Evan Thomas, Michael Wentworth

At Millinocket

Major League

Tigers (4-4) 10, Yankees (2-7) 6

Tigers top hitters: Bennett Dunstan 2 doubles, Isaac Monteith single, triple; Allison Noddin double; winning pitcher: Monteith. Yankees: Trenton Goody 2 singles; Riley Gardner triple; Brandon Parady double.

Yankees (3-7) 3, Tigers (4-5) 0

Yankees top hitters: Brandon Parady single, Riley Gardner single, Trenton Goody single; winning pitcher: Briggs, 14 strikeouts. Tigers: Isaac Monteith single, Hayden Friel single, Ethan Pelkey single

At Bangor East

Miller’s 6, Elco 4

Miller’s top hitters: Gage Moody double, triple; Noah Missbrenner single, double; Griffen Kelley single, double; winning pitcher: Kevin Fish (10 strikeouts); Elco: Dennis Stewart single, double; Ryan Mallory-McDonald 2 singles; Gave Coffey 2 singles

SOFTBALL

Major League

At Hermon

Allenfarm Fence 19, Hampden 3

Allenfarm top hitters Breanne Oakes home run, Ashley Dunphey double; winning pitcher: Katie Windsor; Hampden: Chloe Thurlow single

At Carmel

Caravel 9, Hampden Rivertown 5

Caravel top hitters: Olivia Albert double, Caitlin Tracy double; winning pitcher: Albert (13 strikeouts); Hampden: Zoe Noyes single

Legion baseball

Zone 1 schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Sunday, June 16

All games at Husson University, Bangor

Hampden 11, Penquis 3

Motor City 2, Northern Lumber 0

Trenton vs. Calais, 1 p.m.

Bangor vs. Brewer, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 17

Motor City at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Calais at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 21

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 23

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Calais, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 24

Calais at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 26

Motor City at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 28

Motor City at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Calais, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 1

Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

Calais at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 5

Penquis at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

Bangor at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 8

Trenton at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

Calais at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden,, 6 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 12

Brewer at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 14

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Calais at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 15

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

Trenton at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

Calais at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Canoe racing

At Sebec

Kiwanis Sebec River Race

First-place finishers — High School, Lyford/Larrabee 1:24:32; Junior/Senior: McKee/Rubin 1:38:46; Local Recreational Canoe: Slama/Crocker 2:01:47; Local Recreational Kayak: Wilma Buchanan 1:39:21; MACKRO Recreational Canoe: Krog/Goulet 1:11:02; MACKRO Racing Canoe: Ranco/Francis 1:04:58; MACKRO Recreational Kayak: John Carter 1:17:33

MACKRO Racing Kayak: Dan Baumart 1:15:29.

Golf

Hole-in-one

Caron Kilton

JONESBORO — Caron Kilton of Whitneyville recently recorded her first hole-in-one on the 93-yard fifth hole at Barren View Golf Course. She used a 6-iron to record the ace, which was witnessed by her husband, Richard Kilton.

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Lucerne Golf Club Monday Senior Scramble Results — 1st Barry Harris, Bob Fraser, Hank Hosking (-5); 2nd Dave Robertson, Doug Hewes, Karry Woodbury, Royce Morrison (-4 tie); Larry Reynolds, Russ Black, Ron Palmer, Mark Molnar (-4 tie); Cecil Eldridge, Bob Francis, Jim Bonzey, Mike Dore (-2); Carl Williams, Paul La Pierre, Bob Tracy, John Somes (-1); Bill Ferris, Ken Goldstein, Jr, Tracy, Al Small (-1); Rich Corey, Ralph Alley, Paul Bowden, Dick Baker (-1); Ron Allen, Mark Johnson, Bob Carter, Bob Mc Kinney (par). Pin: No. 6 Paul La Pierre 3-6

At Country View GC

Carl Brown Memorial For Haven Camps — Gross: 1. Country View: Ed Nason, Jeff Larrabee, Eric Larrabee, Mark King; Net: 1. Sam Adolphsen Team: Sam Adolphsen, Sterling Pingree, Andrew Rogers, Justin Brownell; 2. B&B Precise Machine: Bryce Rood, Doug Williams, Dave Dwelley, Josh Dwelley; 3.Jim Shaver Contracting: Jim Shaver, Gary Sheldon, Keith Ross, Josh Smith; 4. Keithan Construction: Jason Stuheit, Hayden Sheldon, Branden Mitchell, Ron Spear; Longest Drive: Eric Larrabee, Straightest Drive: Mike Thornton, Pins: No. 4, Mark King, No. 9 Bryce Rood, Putting Contest Winner: Dave Potvin

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1st: Terry Pangburn, Harold Batson, Skip Commeau,34; 2nd: Mark Bennett, Gil Reed, Bob Pentland, Wes Walker 37.

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors, Point Quota —1st: Fred Weston, Dave Porter Sr. +3; 2nd (tie): Stan Higgins, Joe Bozzelli, Francis Crommett, Bill Robinson +2; Pins: No. 13 Fred Weston 17-4, No. 15 Wayne Beard 22-3.

Ladies Scramble — 1st: Joanne Sincyr, Donna Caruso, Teddie Orton; 2nd: Peggy Glover, Donne Carleton, Teeter Blanchard, Dolly Leland +1; Pin: Diana Smith 10-2.

CMSGA

At Rockland Golf Club

Overall, Gross: Mike McGuire 74, Dave Ballew 75; net: Leo Lever 63, Joe Adams 64 (mc), Chuck Rawson 64; age 55-66, gross: Bruce Bubier 77, Wayne Sanford 78, Steve Berry 80 (mc); net: John Anastasio 65, Steve Lajoie 66 (mc), Dannis Gagne 66; 67-69, gross: John Rizzo 76 (mc), Ray Brochu 76, Spike Herrick 77; net: John Solak 66 (M), Lou Legacy 66, Ron Chenard 68 (M); 70-73, gross: Al Battistini 80 (mc), Bill Blakemore 80, Sam Glover 82; net: Carleton Demmons 65 (mc), Charles Swett 65, Don Johnston 67 (M); 74+, gross:, Charles Swanson 80 Bob Ouellette 83, Dana McCurdy 84; ne: Rich Rennie 66 (mc), Paul Jackson 66 (mc), Wally Soule 66 (mc); Super Seniors: Maurice Clark 85; Best Ball, gross: Ray Brochu, Tom Downs, Dave Ballew, Dave Kus 67, Bill Bachofner, Armand Plourd, Tom Jacobs, Chandler Woodman 68; net: Dennis Purington, Dennis McNeish, John Anastasio, Gary Winchenbach 55, Tom Levasseur, John Black, Joe Adams, Steve Little 56 (mc); pins: No. 5 Tom Downs 5-2, No. 9 Ben Doody 17-8, No. 10 Al Graceffa 6-9, No.11 Mike McGuire 7 in., No. 18 Joe Keller 7-0

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars — Inner Nine, gross: The Hackers 35, Underdogs 36; net: The Chili Beans 28.3, The Putt Pirates 28.6; pins: No. 4 Richard Dow 47-8, No. 15 Will Mitchell 43-2; Outer Nine, Gross: The Jamokes 31, Team Tibbs 33; Net: The Yeast Worms 28.3,

The B Team 29.1; pins: No. 6 Alex Wade 12-1, No. 9 Larry Eldridge 14-7

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

Sorceress Hall, G. Bowden 6.80, 2.40, 2.10

Aprils Golden Hour, S. Thayer 2.40, 2.10

I Love Too Much, G. Mosher 2.60

T—1:58.3. Ex 4-5, 10.60. Tri 4-5-3, 35.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

Texas Shootout, H. Campbell 5.00, 2.80, 2.20

Tough Chief, C. Long 7.60, 3.40

Prince Of Desire, G. Mosher 2.60

T—1:59.4. Ex 5-6, 24.40. Tri 5-6-4, 143.80. DD 4-5, 13.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Keystone Real Deal, C. Long 6.60, 2.60, 2.10

Emma Marie, G. Bowden 2.40, 2.10

The Temple Tiger, S. Thayer 2.20

T—2:01.3. Ex 3-5, 10.00. Tri 3-5-1, 54.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,900

Daylightsaburnin, C. Long 3.80, 2.20, 2.10

Bens Beach Boy, G. Mosher 2.20, 2.20

Grand Poohpah, D. Ingraham 8.60

T—1:59. Ex 4-5, 6.60. Tri 4-5-2, 105.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye 49.00, 11.80, 5.00

Winslow Hustler, S. Thayer 3.80, 2.40

B Rock Solid, H. Campbell 2.40

T—1:58.3. Ex 3-5, 177.40. Tri 3-5-All, 424.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

Pembroke Gidget, H. Campbell 14.40, 5.20, 4.80

Ablissarize, C. Long, 6.00, 4.20

Southwest Bliss, S. Thayer 7.00

T—2:02.2. Ex 5-2, 86.80. Tri 5-2-6, 1281.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,900

Jb Rose, H. Campbell 11.80, 3.80, 2.40

Sheeza Ring, R. Cushing 13.20, 5.60

B Thea One, C. Long 2.80

T—1:59.4. Ex 3-2, 121.60. Tri 3-2-6, 211.60. Pk3 All-5-3, 298.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,600

Cams Recess, G. Bowden 9.20, 2.60, 2.20

Nothings Ever Free, R. Cushing 2.80, 2.20

Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell 3.80

T—1:57.1. Ex 2-3, 10.00. Tri 2-3-1, 25.80.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Miss Annalise, D. Ingraham 6.80, 7.00, 2.60

Kimmie Cam, C. Long 4.20, 3.00

Darling Jane, H. Campbell 2.20

T—1:58. Ex 4-5, 21.20. Tri 4-5-3, 58.20.

TENTH, Pace, $2,300

Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer 8.60, 8.40, 4.00

Chilled Wine, G. Bowden 7.20, 3.00

Vicky Killean, R. Cushing 2.60

T—1:59.4. Ex 7-1, 84.20. Tri 7-1-3, 164.80. DD 4-7, 25.40.

Total Handle: $42,084.

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,500

1. Stormont O My, R. Vachon

2. Pioneer Valley, G. Bowden

3. Political Muscle, H. Campbell

4. Helpmerhon, S. Thayer

5. Enjoy The Victory, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

7. Nurse Crachett, D. Ingraham

SECOND, Pace, $2,650

1. Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer

2. Big Bad Bosley, R. Cushing

3. Fox Ridge Banker, D. Ingraham

4. Rare Display, G. Bowden

5. Stonehouse Baran, A. Harrington

6. Fourth Page, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Shady Town, H. Campbell

8. Pennthouse, C. Nye

THIRD, Pace, $2,600

1. Perle Noire, P. Sowers

2. Sporty Brenlin, R. Blanchard

3. D M Sundance, J. Merton

4. Hustler Hall, V. Grondin

5. Raytheking, R. Lanpher Jr.

6. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

7. The Doodah Man, D. Crochere

8. Trust Me Less, J. Dunn

FOURTH, Trot, $2,900

1. Windsong Isis, D. Ingraham

2. Famous Christine, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Marc Hall, G. Bowden

4. Songonbroadway, H. Campbell

5. Marry Me Maddie, S. Thayer

6. Flash Commando, C. Nye

7. Loveswept, R. Cushing

8. Stirling Abacus, S. MacKenzie

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Cityscape, G. Bowden

2. Tiffany Key, R. Hall

3. Sittler, S. Thayer

4. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

5. Western Mark, B. Blanchard

6. You Silly Goose, D. Ingraham

7. Gemstone, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Soda Pop, R. Cushing

2. New Years Eve Ball, S. Thayer

3. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

4. Pacific Fly Cary, G. Bowden

5. Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham

6. Panalytical, S. Harrington

7. Cinco De Cinco, C. Nye

8. I’m lucky Again, R. Goodblood Jr.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Perfect Trick, S. Thayer

2. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye

3. Wave That Banner, R. Cushing

4. Sultan Of Suede, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Ashnstellsfun, D. Ingraham

6. Firebrand Hanover, H. Campbell

7. Win The West, R. Hall

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Mac N Ernie, R. Lanpher Jr.

2. Armbro Brando, P. Sowers

3. Pan Taylor, A. Gray

4. G W Mclintock, R. Blanchard

5. Fast Ben, J. Dunn

6. Sun Beau Slick, R. White

7. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

8. To Do List, V. Grondin

NINTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Lifeontherange, G. Bowden

2. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham

3. Benjamin T Hanover, R. Cushing

4. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

5. River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer

6. Jessy Boy J M, B. Blanchard

7. Saratov, R. Vachon

8. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

TENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

2. Grimsby, P. Sowers

3. Nf Sinfull, D. Ingraham

4. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell

5. Pembroke Joe Dunn, R. Cushing

6. Overnite Sensation, A. Harrington

7. Pilgrims Toner, G. Bowden

8. Step Right Up, C. Cushing

ELEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Burl Hanover, D. Ingraham

2. My Time Hanover, G. Bowden

3. Take The Risk, C. Nye

4. Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer

5. Always A Contender, A. Harrington

6. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

7. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

TWELFTH, Trot, $2,400

1. Danijill, H. Campbell

2. Sycamore Psychic, S. Thayer

3. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

4. Determinator P, B. Blanchard

5. Puss In Boots, G. Bowden

6. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

7. Shes A Hasty Honey, R. Goodblood Jr.

https://bangordailynews.com/2013/06/17/sports/local-sports-results-for-june-18-2013/ printed on April 24, 2014