Hopkins grabs early lead for win in Speedway 95 50-lap feature

Posted June 02, 2013, at 10:17 p.m.
Last modified June 02, 2013, at 10:45 p.m.

HERMON — Hermon’s Mike Hopkins grabbed the lead on lap two of the Maine State Lottery 50- lap series event for the Dysart’s Late Models at Speedway 95 Saturday night and held it for the victory.

Hopkins took the lead when pole sitter Andy Saunders was forced to the pit early with a flat right front tire when the first caution of the race fell at the completion of lap one.

Saunders, the division’s defending champion, returned to the track before the green flag fell starting lap two, and started his charge to the front of the 17-car field. Saunders had a lot of help when the race was stopped a total of eight times as he worked his way toward the front.

When the final caution fell with four laps to go, Saunders was in third, challenging Corinna’s Paul White for the second spot. His efforts fell a little short, however, as White managed to stay in second with Saunders in third when the checkers fell. John Kalel II of Orrington raced in the top five all night, finishing in fourth. Fifth went to Winterport’s Ryan Deane, who also had to pit in the early laps after contact with the turn one dirt berm, and work his way back through the field.

OTHER 95 RESULTS: Bombers: 1. Cody Robinson, Palmero; 2. Denis Burns, Carmel; 3. Scott Bonney, Bangor; 4. Chris Carroll, Greenbush; 5. Mark Lane, Newport

Sport-Four: 1. Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 2. Emma Libby, Glenburn; 3. J.R. Gray, Orrington; 4. Kevin Hartley, Hermon; 5. Andrew Crosby, Hermon

Strictly Streets: 1. Bobby Seger Jr., Frankfort; 2. Alex Berry, Harrington; 3. Shelby Kimball, Cornville; 4. Jim Bragdon, Corinth; 5. Andy Turbovsky, Winslow

Sportsman: 1. Kris Watson, Hermon; 2. Ryan Robinson, Clinton; 3. Kris Matchett, Hermon; 4. Bradley Norris, Ellsworth; 5. D.C. Alexander, Glenburn

Wiscasset Speedway

Pro Stock: 1. Kevin Douglas, Sidney; 2. Casey Nash, Richmond; 3. Chris Thorne, Sidney; 4. Bill Penfold, Oxford; 5. Albert Byron, Amesbury

Super Stock: 1. James Osmond, Wiscasset; 2. Adam Chadourne, Woolwich; 3. Bobby Mesimer, Wiscasset; 4. Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; 5. Dan Nesmith

N.E. 4-Cylinder Pro Stock: 1. Tim Jeski, Drakut, Mass.; 2. David Patten, Gorham; 3. Bob Patten, Gorham; 4. Mike Swett, Farmingdale; 5. Jeff Prindall, Lisbon Falls

Outlaw Mini: 1. Shawn Kimball, Augusta; 2. Nate Tribett, Richmond; 3. Norm Cummings, Augusta; 4. Matt Moore, Oxford; 5. Greg Cummings, Augusta

Thunder 4’s: 1. Cody Tribett, Richmond; 2. Leandra Martin, Richmond;

Mini Trucks: 1. Jeff Schmidt, Mechanic Falls; 2. Matt Weil

Ladies Race: 1. Leandra Martin, Richmond; 2. Carol Ann Prentice; 3. Donna Dyer

Winterport Dragway

Super Pro/Pro Final: 1. Mike Whitaker, S. China, 2. Paul Henckle, Old Orchard Beach

Super Pro Eliminator Race: 1. Paul Henckle, Old Orchard Beach; 2. Rick Hunnewell, Ellsworth; Semifinalist Dan Emerson, Hermon

Pro Eliminator: 1. Mike Whitaker, S. China. 2. Wayne Chadwick, S. China; Semifinalist Wayne Paul, Belfast

Bikes/Sleds: 1.Jim Marston, Fairfield 2. Paul Keaten II, Athens

Street Eliminator: 1. Donnie Perkins, Blue Hill 2. Gage Reynolds, Bangor. Semifinalist Bill Dammier, Deer Isle

Jr. Dragster: 1. Emmitt Gardner, Edmands 2.Jonathan Condon, Chelsea 3. Hayden Brewer, Swanville

Unity Raceway

Central Maine Disposal Late Model Sportsman Division: 1. Deane Smart, Bradley; 2. Frank Brown, Winterport; 3. Will Collins, Waldoboro

Pepsi-Cola Strictly Streets Division: 1. Ryan Robinson, Clinton; 2. Andy Turbousky, Winslow;

3. Chris King, Burnham

Yankee Communications Monsta Mini Division: 1. Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 2. Tim Robinson, Clinton; 3. John Fortin, Vassalboro

New England Race Fuel Flyin’ Fours Division: 1. Cody Robbins, Palermo; 2. Richard Jackson, Fairfield; 3. Robert MacDonald, Oakland

Town Square Media Enduro Division: 1. Jon Fortier; 2. Shawn Racilla, Dover-Foxcroft;

3. Shane Green, South Paris

National Guard Lil’ Rascals Division: 1. Colby Robbins, Montville; 2. Trey Brown, Winterport; 3. Rebecca Trask, Detroit

Oxford Plains Speedway

Pro Late Model (40 laps): 1. T.J. Brackett, Buckfield; 2. Tim Brackett, Buckfield; 3. Shawn Martin, Turner; 4. Don Wentworth, Otisfield; 5. Tommy Stilphen, Arundel

Pro All Stars Series Sportsman (75 laps): 1 Carey Martin, North Bridgton; 2. Joe Pastore, Gorham; 3. Dan McKeage, Gorham; 4. Craig Smith, East Waterboro; 5. Spencer Morse, Waterford

Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock (30 laps): 1. Josh Childs, Leeds; 2. Kurt Hewins, Leeds; 3. Corey Morgan, Lewiston; 4. Zach Emerson, Sabattus; 5. Tyson Jordan, Poland

Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Mini Stock (30 laps): 1. Rob Greenleaf, West Bath; 2. Justin Larsen, Peru; 3. Jimmy Childs, Leeds; 4. Calvin Rose, Jr., Turner; 5. Ryan Glover, Rumford

Ripley & Fletcher Ford Outlaw Sportsman (25 laps) 1. Corey Morgan, Lewiston; 2. Guy Childs, Turner; 3. Kyle Treadwell, Auburn; 4. Mike Haynes, Livermore Falls; 5. Steve Moon, Gray

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports