Local sports results for May 20, 2013

Posted May 20, 2013, at 9:03 p.m.
Last modified May 21, 2013, at 12 a.m.

Today’s games

Baseball

Bangor Christian at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Massabesic, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Bucksport at Mount Desert Island, 4:30 p.m.

Central at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Deering at South Portland, 4 p.m.

DI-Stonington at Schenck (2), 3 p.m.

Fort Kent at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Dexter, 4:30 p.m.

Gorham at Scarborough, 4 p.m.

Hodgdon at Central Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Marshwood at Kennebunk, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Cony, 4 p.m.

Noble at Thornton, 4 p.m.

Portland at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

Richmond at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Sanford at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Sumner at George Stevens, 4:30 p.m.

Van Buren at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Windham at Westbrook, 4 p.m.

Softball

Bangor Christian at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Bucksport at Mount Desert Island, 4:30 p.m.

Central at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

DIS at Schenck (2), 3 p.m.

Fort Kent at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Dexter, 4:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Central Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Richmond at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Sumner at George Stevens, 4:30 p.m.

Valley at Rangeley, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Brewer at Cony, 4 p.m.

Morse at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Cony at Brewer, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Morse, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

DI-Stonington 8-4, Katahdin 7-2

Fort Fairfield 21, Cen. Aroostook 11

Foxcroft 5, Caribou 4

Old Town 3-3, Presque Isle 1-8

Scarborough 4, Windham 2

Woodland 5, Shead 3

Monday’s Results

Bangor 8, Lawrence 2

Camden Hills 8, Mount View 1

Hampden Acad. 3, Skowhegan 1

Van Buren 13, Washburn 12

Monday’s Postponements

Lincoln Acad. at Oceanside, Thurs., 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Caribou 8-19, Foxcroft 2-4

Cen. Aroostook 12, Fort Fairfield 11

Greenville 6-5, Rangeley 1-0

Katahdin 4-2, DI-Stonington 3-5

Limestone 15, Wisdom 2

Old Town 3-6, Presque Isle 1-3

Monday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 29, East Grand 11

Skowhegan 3, Hampden 2

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

UMBC 6, Maine 5

NCAA Div. III Regional

G13: No. 1 So. Maine 7, No. 4 W. New England 0 (WNE eliminated)

G14: No. 1 So. Maine 5, No. 3 Endicott 2

Sunday’s Results

G15: No. 1 So. Maine 9, No. 3 Endicott 0 (So. Maine wins regional)

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

LAWRENCE 7, BANGOR 4

Lawrence 001-000-6 — 7 5 4

Bangor 000-210-1 — 4 8 2

Martin and Blaisdell; Cassum, Reilly (7), Cassum (7) and Morris

E: Emery, Blaisdell, Knowlton, Dyer; C. Cosgrove, Pendergast; 2B: Tardy 2; S. Cosgrove, Reilly, Cassum, George; LOB: Lawrence 6; Bangor 6; DP: Bangor; PB: Morris; SB: George, Stanhope; SF: Fortier

Repeat hitters: Tardy 3; Cassum, Stanhope; RBI: Knowlton, Belanger, Blaisdell, Tardy 2, Fortier; Reilly, Stanhope 2

Win: Martin; Loss: Cassum; Ks: Martin 6; Cassum 7; BB: Cassum 3, Reilly; WP: Reilly; HBP: Martin; Cassum

Time: 1:45; Att: 65

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

State Singles Championships

At Lewiston HS

Saturday, May 25

Boys Seeds

1 Jordan Friedland, Lincoln Academy; 2 Brendan McCarthy, Falmouth; 3 Patrick Ordway, Waynflete; 4 Matt Gilman, Cape Elizabeth; 5 Sam Leeman, Morse; 6 Peter Higgins, Cape Elizabeth; 7 Satchel McCarthy, Cape Elizabeth; 8 Isaac Salas, Waynflete; 9 Jai Aslam, Messalonskee; 10 Zack DeBlois, St. Dominic; 11 Burke Paxton, NYA; 12 Wei Yen Huang, Washington Academy

First Round

Baiyu Liu, St. Dominic v Zac Gorence, Caribou; Aiden McGrory, Falmouth v Kasey Smith, Monmouth Academy; Spencer Shagoury, Hall-Dale v Jack Lawlor, York; Bryce Tetreault, NYA v Evan Toothaker, Ellsworth; Sam Bolduc, Bangor v Ian Miller, Hampden Academy; Austin Christopher, St. Dominic v Matthew Dunning, John Bapst; Alex Heilner, GSA v Austin Pohlman, Camden Hills; Ethan Plourde, Caribou v Ben Shapiro, Waynflete; Mateo Laredo, Bangor v Jeff Sirocki, Scarborough; Dallas Clark, Cony v Zhong McClure, Erskine Academy; Brandon Blake, Lincoln Academy v Alex Townsend, Hampden Academy; Derek Vigue, Hall-Dale v Tyler Butler, Deering; Cameron Butler, Oceanside v Kelby Mace, Maranacook; Michael Marquis, Caribou v Ben Haslem, Ellsworth; Andrew LaMonica, York v Dylan Price, Madison; Victor Menezes, Thornton Academy v Milan Vidovic, Gorham

Second Round

Jordan Friedland (1), Lincoln Academy v Liu/Gorence winner; Liam Hughes, Presque Isle v McGrory/Smith winner; Isaac Salas (8), Waynflete v Shagoury/Lawlor winner; Jai Aslam (9), Messalonskee v Tetreault/Toothaker winner; Matt Gilman (4), Cape Elizabeth v Bolduc/Miller winner; Josh Behrens, Kennebunk v Christopher/Dunning winner; Sam Leeman (5), Morse v Heilner/Pohlman winner; Wei Yen Huang (12), Washington Academy v Plourde/Shapiro winner

Burke Paxton (11), NYA v Laredo/Sirocki winner; Peter Higgins (6), Cape Elizabeth v Clark/McClure winner; Luke Horton, MDI v Blake/Townsend winner; Patrick Ordway (3), Waynflete v Vigue/T.Butler winner; Zack DeBlois (10), St. Dominic v C.Butler/Mace winner; Satchel McCarthy (7), Cape Elizabeth v Marquis/Haslem winner; Johnny Xue, GSA v LaMonica/Price winner; Brendan McCarthy (2), Falmouth v Menezes/Vidovic winner

Girls Seeds

1 Maisie Silverman, Brunswick; 2 Olivia Leavitt, Falmouth; 3 Colleen O’Donnell, Waterville; 4 Tiffany Suchanek, Waterville; 5 Julia Brogan, Falmouth; 6 Libby Voccola, Falmouth; 7 Ashley Woodside, Hampden Academy; 8 Shashanna Moll, Belfast; 9 Pauline Liebig, Hampden Academy; 10 Devri Ramsey, Catherine McAuley; 11 Ashley Richards, Caribou; 12 Kaitlyn Thompson, St. Dominic

First Round

Claire Valley, Brewer v Madeline Cook, MDI; Sophie Hulbert, Portland v Sara Gilson, Presque Isle; Maddie Abbott, Deering v Ryanne Dailey, Dirigo; Leslie Sandefur, Lincoln Academy v Olivia Lopes, Waterville; Sarah Smith, Calais v Amber Pritchard, Winthrop; Caty Galligan, Cheverus v Allie Briggs, Cape Elizabeth; Mackenzie Conlogue, Mt. Blue v Ina Maloney, Ellsworth; Rebecca Michaud, Lewiston v Emily Campbell, York; Charlotte Reiter, GSA v Margot Andreasen, Portland; Emily White, Waynflete v Ella Maloney, Scarborough; Lan Zhou, Cheverus v Julia Ward, Belfast; Kayla Girardin, Presque Isle v Kirsty Beauchesne, Lewiston; Addy Fuller, Dirigo v Christine Levesque, Mt. Ararat; Annette Denekas, Portland v Alison Eaton, Greely; Savannah Swain, Mt. Blue v Ashley Gibula, Brewer; Lucinda Wingert, PCHS v Julia Richardson, Windham

Second Round

Maisie Silverman (1), Brunswick v Valley/Cook winner; Jess Allen, Hermon v Hulbert/Gilson winner; Shashanna Moll (8), Belfast v Abbott/Dailey winner; Pauline Liebig (9), Hampden Academy v Sandefur/Lopes winner; Tiffany Suchanek (4), Waterville v Smith/Pritchard winner; Abby Blakeley, Camden Hills v Galligan/Briggs winner; Julia Brogan (5), Falmouth v Conlogue/Maloney winner; Kaitlyn Thompson (12), St. Dominic v Michaud/Campbell winner; Ashley Richards (11), Caribou v Reiter/Andreasen winner; Libby Voccola (6), Falmouth v White/Mahoney winner; Ali Stankiewicz, Brunswick v Zhou/Ward winner; Colleen O’Donnell (3), Waterville v Girardin/Beauchesne winner; Devri Ramsey (10), Catherine McAuley v Fuller/Levesque winner; Ashley Woodside (7), Hampden Academy v Denekas/Eaton winner; Lena Rich, NYA v Swain/Gibula winner; Olivia Leavitt (2), Falmouth v Wingert/Richardson winner

Boys Tennis

John Bapst 3, Ellsworth 2

Singles: Matt Dunning (JB) def. Evan Toothaker 8-6, Ryan Ding (JB) def. Diego Cox 8-5, Mike Dunning (JB) def. Lyle Ling 8-1; doubles: Jae Jeong-Alec Toothaker (Ell) def. David Carmack -Anthony Gardner 8-6, Matt Norris-Jarred Whitney (Ell) def. Charlie Hanscom-John Fendl 8-1

Mattanawcook 5, Lee 0

Singles: Josh Phillips def. Jarryd Whirty 8-5; Justin Chan def. Warren Mann 8-0; Aaron Goodine def. Leucio Pacelli 8-3; doubles: Nick Birtz-Tyler Trott def. Luigi Pacelli-Dominic Pacelli 8-3; Joey Karikala-Bill Gardner by forfeit

Hampden (10-2) 5, Skowhegan (3-8) 0

Singles: Alex Townsend def. Devin Lachapelle 6-1, 6-1; Ian Miller def. Lyric Deagle 6-2, 6-1; Sam Jordan def. Sam Wheeler 6-3, 6-4; doubles: Oakley Kilgour-Logan Lafayette def. Pat Poirer-John Lee 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; Dan Meo-Seth Daigle def. Dan Aldridge-Jason Dickey 7-5, 3-6, 6-2

GSA (10-2) 5, Sumner (3-8) 0

Singles: Johnny Xue def. Jason Smith 8-0; Alex Heilner def. Braden Wentworth 8-0; Tate Yoder def. Zac Wells 8-1; doubles: Ed Lameyer-Luke Theoharidis def. Seamus Russet-James West 8-2; Tim Dentino-Francesco Vasconi def. Mike Allen & Will Quinn 8-2

Caribou (10-1), Fort Kent (6-4)

Singles: Ethan Plourde (C) def. Lance Jandreau 8-5, Ryan Chasse (FK) def. Michael Marquis 8-2, Zac Gorence (C) def. Adam Labbe 1; doubles: Brendan Cyr-Tyler Willey (C) def. Eric Deschene-Tito Naranja 8-1, Boo Prescott-Kamran Hussain def. Gabe Massey-Cameron Hill 8-5

Girls Tennis

Ellsworth 4, John Bapst 1

Singles: Ina Maloney (E) def. Raechel Segal 8-1, Jessica Toothaker (E) def. Bethany Waanders 8-4, Olivia Mora (E) def. Kate Chen 8-3; doubles: Mackenzie Myers-Sarah Shelton (E) def. Sarah Storgaard-Shannon Curren 8-3, Amber Zhang-Lulu Wang (JB) def. Samantha Gavin-Josie Schamle 8-4

Hampden (12-0) 5, Skowhegan (1-11) 0

Singles: Ashley Woodside def. Celie Deagle 6-0,6-0; Pauline Liebig def. Brittany Stetkis 6-0,6-0; Kristi Reichel def. Mikayla Bolduc 4-6,6-4,6-3;doubles: Bekah Boomer-Olivia Gower def. Cailee Manzer-Mana Beaulieu 6-1,7-5; Sarah Boomer-Kelly Martin def. Ryley Burkhart-Jayme Safford 6-3,6-3; exhibitions: Madison Bennett-Marah Dennis def. Paulina Pysna-Noah Stevens 8-4; Stephanie Walker-Amanda Dysart def. Paige Witham-Sydney Cooke 6-3

Mattanawcook 5, Lee 0

Singles: Ciara Tolman def. Alex Banks 8-1; Harli Maxwell def. Molly Banks 8-2; Katie Krapf def. Paige Chandler 8-1; doubles: Malia Shaefer-Leah Susen def. Caitlyn Knight-Amber Wilcoxsin 8-4; Emily Robinson-Christina Drake def. Laura Kim-Macie Wyman 8-3

Belfast 5, MCI 0

Singles: Shashanna Moll def. Bunny Li 8-0; Julia Ward def. Cindy Zhong (M) 8-0; Kalyn Robbins def Kym Man 8-4; doubles: Ashley Keen-Mariah Hurd def. Karissa Ballard-Sophia Li 8-1; Geneva Bielenberg-Madison Pickering def. Candy Tan-Lin Zhu 8-2

Bangor (5-7) 4, Messalonskee (6-6) 1

Singles: Christine Kim (Bangor) def. Kaylee Bates 7-5, 6-3; Shawna Oliver (Messalonskee) def. Leah Jones 6-2, 6-2; Emily Brookings (Bangor) def. Chelsey Oliver 6-0, 6-3; doubles: Alyson Devereaux-Aidan Coyne (Bangor) def. Kassadi McPherson-Sierra Allen 6-4, 6-2; Courtney Griffin and Dominique Comeau (Bangor) def. Camille Fontaine-Alena Thomas 6-2, 6-2; exhibitions: Laura Hansen-Rae Ann DeRaps (Messalonskee) def. Marshelle Stern-Kate Burns 8-5; Carli Poisson-Maddie Coffey (Bangor) def. Marcia Carey-Abby Gloves 9-7; Johanna Lunn-Elizabeth Lemin (Bangor) def. Gabrielle Brooks-Camille Fontain 8-2; Kirsten Higgins (Bangor) def. Alena Thomas 8-1

GSA (10-2) 5, Sumner (2-9) 0

Singles: Charlotte Reiter def. Lizzie Arey 8-2; Maggie Keating def. Julia Tandy 8-2; E Zhang def. Hannah Flemming 9-8 (7-5); doubles: Adrian Van der Eb-Maddie Politte def. Brittany Pomeroy & Phoebe Harrington 8-2; GSA wins second match by default

Fort Kent (7-3), Caribou (8-3)

Singles: double forfeit, Alexa Massey (C) def. Lauren Doak (FK) 8-3, Kelsey Pelletier (FK) by forfeit; doubles: Alexa Pelletier-Amelia Guimond (FK) def. Clara Collins-Bria Judd 9-8 (7-3), Sam Dubay-Alli Prescott (FK) def. Makayla Bouchard-Anna Sodeberg 8-6

Golf

LOCAL

At Sonny’s Par 3 and Driving Range

Monday Night Tournament

Net Best Ball: Marina Asston, Joe Alexander Jr., Adam Woodrow; Randall Bishop, Shelley Drillen, John Harrington

At Traditions Golf Club

Men’s Christian League

Mike Connolly, Harold Batson, Jeff Waring, Gerry Dill 31; Skip Commeau, Bob Sullivan, Scott MacArthur, Charlie Parker 32; Wes Walker, Steve Whitty, Steve Batson, Bob Pentland 34; pin: No. 8 Wes Walker 6-1

Legion baseball

TRYOUTS

Northern Lumber

MILLINOCKET — Tryouts for the Northern Lumber Zone 1 American Legion baseball team will be held May 26, June 2 and June 9, at 5 p.m., at Stearns High School. Any high school player from Stearns, Schenck, Lee Academy, Penobscot Valley, Mattanawcook Academy and Aroostook County schools is eligible. Players must be ages 15-19. For more information, contact coach Brandon Portwine at 207-731-4643.

Hampden-Hermon

HAMPDEN — The Hampden-Hermon Zone 1 America Legion baseball team has scheduled tryouts for Sunday, June 2, at 1 p.m. at Bordick Park. For more information, contact coach Nick Arthers at 207-462-5348 or atarthersn@gmail.com

Canoe racing

Union River Salmon Run

Whitewater Canoe-Kayak Race

Century: Paul Brown, Rick O’Donald 52:23, Chip Loring, Terry Wescott 52:34; K-1 Long: Ray Wirth 43:17; Ben Randall 44:34; K-1 Short Rec: John Carter 57:08; K-1 Women: Leslie Gregory 58:48; K1-Short: Dan Baumert 59:01; OC-1: Bob Martin 52:55; OC-1 Rec: Dale Hartt 55:43; Ryan Mitchell 55:54; Chris Dalton 56:05; Mark Risinger 57:30; OC-2 High School Rec: Emma Peterson, Isacc McKillen, Godfried 1:19:26; OC-2 Med Rec: Aaron Burgus, Robert Hallett 1:09:27; Fiona Hamilton, Laurie Hamilton 1:13:04; Todd Noyes, Scott Peterson 1:28:53; OC-2 Mixed Rec: Ellen Mallory, Eric Gallant 53:51; Sarah Whitty, Charlie Smith 54:31; Emily Noyes, Emmanuel Boss 57:32; Sharon Clark, Charles Dinza Brewer 58:34; OC-2 Mixed: Katie Hessler, Bob Hessler 48:57; OC2-Jr-Sr Rec: Finn Wardwell, Justin Wardwell 56:47; Hannah Ruhlin, Jonathan Rubin 1:08:54; Stanley M. Levitsky, Stanley P. Levitsky 1:13:02; OC-2M Med: Bill Deighan, Angus Deighan 47:06

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $2,650

Rivers Edge Jim, C. Nye 4.40, 3.60, 2.10

Stormont O My, R. Vachon 9.40, 2.40

Uncle Ben, G. Bowden 2.20

T: 2:01.3. Ex 1-5, 48.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,650

Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.40, 2.10

Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Mosher 4.00, 3.00

Take The Risk, C. Nye 4.80

T: 1:58.2. Ex 1-3, 8.60. Tri 1-3-2, 48.00. DD 1-1, 6.40.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Fireball Fred, G. Bowden 5.80, 5.80, 2.60

Charlie By Far, C. Nye 2.60, 2.20

Park Lane Hero, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.60

T: 1:58.3. Ex 1-3, 16.20. Tri 1-3-5, 30.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,650

Coconut Cove, H. Campbell 11.40, 3.20, 7.20

A And G Desire, D. Campbell 3.80, 8.20

M G Girl, G. Mosher 20.60.

T: 1:58.3. 4-5, 17.80. Tri 4-5-1, 46.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,600

Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 7.20, 4.00, 2.10

Naturally Noble, B. Blanchard 4.20, 6.20

Wesley Snip, R. Cushing 2.40

T: 1:58.4. Ex 3-1, 66.80. Tri 3-1-5, 262.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,800

Native Bombshell, G. Mosher 110.80, 20.80, 7.60

Gimmesomeroom, D. Campbell 11.40, 4.60

Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon 6.60

T: 1:58.3. Ex 7-6, 937.80. Tri 7-6-All, 1762.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,400

Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie 25.60, 9.00, 4.00

Maradona, S. Thayer 7.80, 3.20

Panalytical, G. Mosher 2.80

T: 1:59.4. Ex 7-6, 70.80. Tri 7-6-5, 554.80. Pk3, 3-All-All, 4.40; All-All-7, 4.40; All-7-All, 4.40.

EIGHTH, Trot, $4,000

Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing 12.20, 5.00, 15.60

Main Stage, S. Thayer 2.80, 2.40

Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 5.60

T: 2:01.3. Ex 6-8, 25.60. Tri 6-8-3, 129.20.

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

Joey The Czar, S. Thayer 2.60, 2.20

Town Fool, D. Campbell 2.20

Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

T: 1:56.1. Ex 5-1, 4.00.

TENTH, Trot, $6,000

Victory Tax, D. Campbell 3.80, 2.20, 2.40

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 4.80, 4.00

Iza Bella, G. Mosher 4.00

T: 1:59.1. Ex 4-5, 25.60. Tri 4-5-1, 63.60.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,600

Nothings Ever Free, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.20, 2.10

Electricity, C. Long 3.00, 3.60

Eight Days A Week, D. Campbell 6.00

T: 1:59.2. Ex 5-6, 7.40. Tri 5-6-4, 72.60. DD 4-5, 6.20.

Total Handle: $42.065.

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,900

1. Fiorenza, G. Mosher

2. Famous Christine, D. Campbell

3. Marry Me Maddie, S. Thayer

4. Pembroke Suzie, H. Campbell

5. Crystal Downs, R. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing

2. Gina Frankienjoeyp, C. Long

3. Lets Hit The Road, C. Nye

4. Unknown Artist, R. Cushing

5. Zindelight, A. Harrington

6. Life Of Finesse, H. Campbell

7. Sawbuck, D. Campbell

8. Town Terror, G. Bowden

THIRD, Pace, $2,300

1. Gemstone, C. Long

2. Lotta Lightning, R. Cushing

3. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

4. Roddy’s Nor’easter, G. Bowden

5. Stonehouse Baran, S. Thayer

6. Western Mark, G. Mosher

7. Rupert Rupert, D. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Molly Grace, D. Campbell

2. Everybody Lies, G. Mosher

3. Saulsbrook Peach, R. Cushing

4. Pembroke Pulse, H. Campbell

5. Phil O Mene Jm, B. Blanchard

6. River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer

7. Uf Deenas Dragon, C. Long

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

2. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

3. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Shayer

4. Upfront Grantsgirl, G. Bowden

5. Velvety Smooth, R. Cushing

6. Woman Manager, D. Campbell

7. Badlands Power, B. Blanchard

8. Sheeza Hottie Girl, C. Nye

SIXTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher

2. Sun Beau Slick, D. Campbell

3. No Shoes, C. Long

4. Fast Ben, H. Campbell

5. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

6. Cole Combustion, R. Cushing

7. Optimist, N, S. Thayer

8. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Roy Orbisong, D. Campbell

2. Scootin Bliss, R. Cushing

3. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

4. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

5. G W Mcintock, B. Blanchard

6. Stillwater Cove, C. Long

7. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Bazilla, H. Campbell

2. Always A Contender, G. Mosher

3. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

4. K C Colt, C. Nye

5. Step Right Up, S. Thayer

6. My Time Hanover, D. Campbell

7. Nf Sinfull, C. Long

8. Dream Well, C. Cushing

NINTH, Trot, $2,300

1. Master Can Sizzle, R. Cushing

2. Photo Review, V. Grondin

3. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

4. Donald Rankin, G. Bowden

5. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

6. Puss In Boots, C. Long

7. Dontbothertoknock, G. Mosher

Batter up

SOFTBALL

Major League

At Carmel

Hampden River Town 7, Caravel 4

Hampden River Town top hitters: Zoey Noyes double, Madison Elkins 2 singles; winning pitcher: Natalie Sicard; Caravel: Myah Goodale triple

At Carmel

Caravel 16, Hampden Rawcliffe 5

Caravel top hitters: Oliva Albert 2 doubles, single; Allison Treat triple, 2 singles; Maddie Brown double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Maddie Brown; Hampden: Camryn Bouchard single, Samy Ouellette single, Emily Murphy single

Softball Major League

Hermon 12, Carmel 1

Hermon top hitters: Kayla Gray triple; winning pitcher: Katie Windsor; Carmel: Olivia Albert single

At Orono

Hermon Allenfarm (7-0) 16, Orono (2-3) 2

Hermon top hitters: Alex Allain: triple; winning pitcher: Olivia Nash; Orono: Maggie Coutts: single

At Hampden

Glenburn 24, Hampden Rawcliffes 13

Glenburn top hitters: Jenika Buck, double, 2 singles; Katie Walker, 2 singles, Emma Duplain, 2 singles, Cheyanne Wilcox, 3 singles: winning pitcher, Katie Walker. Hampden: Emily Ouellette, double, single, Emily Murphy, 2 singles

Hampden-Rivertown 19, Hampden Rawcliffes 16

Rivertown top hitters: Kaylie Harnisch 3 singles, Natalie Sicard 2 singles, Maddie Elkins 2 singles, winning pitcher: Natalie Sicard. Rawcliffes: Rachel Gardella single, Camryn Bouchard single, Samy Ouellette single, Paige Clifford single

Minor League

At Levant

Hermon 10, Levant 8

Hermon top hitters: Delaney Hepler 2 singles; Levant: Isobel Jones 2 singles

BASEBALL

Little League

At Orrington

Close to Home ( 3-2 ) 16, D & H Construction ( 4-1 ) 6

Close to Home top hitters: Jeremiah Vadas home run, Nate Alexander home run; winning pitcher: Nate Alexander; D & H: Campton Tinkham double, Jeffrey Hagstrom double, Jackson Weirich double.

At Bangor East

Rotary 10, Elco 4

Rotary top hitters: Buzzy Young 2 singles, double; winning pitcher: Tommy Hosmer; Elco: Gabe Coffey 3 singles

Varney Agency 10 Harley the Plumber 0

Varney top hitters: Ben Brook triple, Garrett Courtney 2 singles, Carter Khoury 2 doubles; winning pitcher: Steven Braithwaite; Harley: Jason Smith single, Nick Creighton single

Miller’s 4, Elco Electric 3

Miller’s top hitters: Gage Moody double, 2 singles, Noah Missbrenner 2 doubles, Kevin Fish double, single; winning pitcher: Noah Missbrenner 11strikeouts; Elco: Dave Coffey 2 singles

At Bangor West

Lions 11, Rotary West/Fairmount Market 10

Lions top hitters: Lucas Burt double, Ford Smiley 2 singles, Dylan Wright 2 singles; winning pitcher: Dylan Wright; Rotary: Nick Boudreau double, Bradley McLaughlin double, Wyatt Pyzinski 2 singles, Max Carter 2 singles

Elks 14, Corner Store 5

Elks top hitters: Nick Canarr triple, double, 2 singles; Nick Hopkins double, single; Caleb Brayley 2 singles; winning pitcher: Tyler Carmichael. Corner Store: Alex Stockford double, single; Hunter Neale triple, double; Caleb Bois 2 singles.

At Old Town

Saturday: Rotary 4, R.J. Morin 3

Rotary top hitters: Brenden Gasaway single, triple; Zach Dill 2 singles; Ethan Hayes single, double; winning pitcher: Gasaway; R.J. Morin: Jamen Neptune double; Casey Downs double; Mikey Downs single, double; Kyle Berube single, double, triple

Sunday: Rotary 9 Aubuchon 2

Rotary top hitters: Brenden Gasaway single, double; Nick Avery single, double; Eric Lyford 2 singles; Ethan Hayes 2 singles, home run; winning pitcher: Lyford; Aubuchon: Micheal Brown double; Dakota Madden 2 singles, double; Duane Tibbets 2 singles

Global Storage 22, Kiwanis 4

Global top hitters: Nate Young 3 singles, double; Hunter Brasslett 2 singles, Brian Barnaby 1 single, 1 double; winning pitcher: Chris Albert; Kiwanis: Liang Kang Lin 2 singles, Joseph D’Angelo 2 singles

At Brewer

Transtech Dodgers 5, Orrington 3

Dodgers top hitters: Marty Hewes triple, single; Mikey Crocket 2 singles, double, Zach Steiger 2 singles; winning pitcher: Josiah Cyr; Orrington: Tim Ford triple

R.J. Morin 2, Aubuchon 1

R.J. Morin top hitters: Jayden Dana double, single; winning pitcher: Kyle Berube; Aubuchon: Jared Spencer single, Tanner Evans single

Major League

At Hampden

Caravel 11, Hampden Dysarts 5

Caravel top hitters: Shawn Samuels 3 doubles; Cody Hawes triple; winning pitcher: Kent Johnson; Hampden: Gavin Partridge triple; Jonah Roberts double

Anglers (6-1) 9, Kiwanis (0-7) 8

Anglers top hitters: Robert Buzzini 2 triples, Mychal Beaulieu 3 singles, Nick Lorenzo home run, game-winning single; winning pitcher: Mychal Beaulieu; Kiwanis: Zack Steigert double, single, Chase Hathorn single, triple

Farm League

At Brewer

Brewer Hockey Blades 15, Jeff’s Catering Raptors 7

Blades top hitters: Chase McKenney double; Raptors: Hunter Small double

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Caribou

Caribou boys 195, Fort Fairfield 71, Limestone/MSSM 44, Fort Kent 38

100: 1, Caleb Daigle, FTFD, 11.97. 2, Kameron Manter, CAR, 12.06. 3, Sean Barbosa, CAR, 12.44. 4, Nathaniel Tucker, LIM, 12.55. 5, Darren Newbegin, CAR, 12.64. 6, Keith Draper, CAR, 12.72. 200: 1, Caleb Daigle, FTFD, 24.54. 2, Nathaniel Tucker, LIM, 26.18. 3, Darren Newbegin, CAR, 26.36. 4, Matt Swope, FTKT, 27.21. 5, Ben Ezzy, CAR, 28.33. 6, Spencer Campbell, FTFD, 28.36. 400: 1, Sean Barbosa, CAR, 57.10. 2, Nathaniel Tucker, LIM, 57.34. 3, Alex Losieniecki, CAR, 58.56. 4, Kevan Villarreal, LIM, 1:01.41. 5, Brandon York, FTFD, 1:01.51. 6, Matt Swope, FTKT, 1:02.92. 800: 1, Ron Lund, CAR, 2:11.38. 2, Alex Losieniecki, CAR, 2:13.15. 3, Elijah Verhoff, CAR, 2:13.76. 4, Lance McKenney, FTFD, 2:15.08. 5, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 2:15.85. 6, Johnny Theriault, FTFD, 2:16.13. 1600: 1, Matt Toussaint, FTKT, 4:49.04. 2, Sam Ouellette, FTKT, 5:00.72. 3, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 5:03.42. 4, Johnny Theriault, FTFD, 5:22.83. 5, Lucas Lagasse, CAR, 5:38.72. 6, Chathu Kaasiri, CAR, 5:48.53. 3200: 1, Matt Toussaint, FTKT, 10:36.59. 2, Ron Lund, CAR, 10:53.94. 3, Sam Ouellette, FTKT, 10:59.48. 4, Tsion Macleod, CAR, 11:33.95. 5, Chathu Kaasiri, CAR, 12:19.58. 6, Matthew Guimond, FTFD, 12:28.68.

110 Hurdles:1, Brendan Wood, CAR, 18.00. 2, Tyler Strid, CAR, 21.56. 3, Chance Hanning, CAR, 22.68. 4, Aaron Simon, CAR, 23.49. 300 Hurdles: 1, Brendan Wood, CAR, 44.95. 2, Grier Ostermann, LIM, 48.28. 3, Chance Hanning, CAR, 53.43. 4, Tyler Strid, CAR, 55.57. 5, David Hunter, CAR, 1:00.36. 4×100 Relay: 1, Caribou (Darren Newbegin , Richard Newland , Kameron Manter ), 49.44. 2, Fort Fairfield 51.20. 4×400 Relay:1, Caribou (Alex Losieniecki , Kameron Manter , Brendan Wood, Sean Barbosa ), 3:54.97. 2, Limestone/MSSM 4:09.04. 3, Fort Fairfield 4:28.36. 4, Fort Kent Community HS 4:33.19. High Jump: 1, Andrew Lewis, FTFD, 5-08. 2, Noah Bernard, FTFD, 5-00. 3, Austin Griffeth, CAR, 4-08. 3, Richard Newland, CAR, 4-08. Long Jump: 1, Brendan Wood, CAR, 19-02. 2, Matt Swope, FTKT, 16-05. 3, Alex Losieniecki, CAR, 16-01. 4, Vincent Campbell, FTFD, 15-02.50. 5, Benny Fishman, FTKT, 13-10.25. 6, Matt Caron, CAR, 12-10.25. Triple Jump: 1, Grier Ostermann, LIM, 37-04. 2, Robbie Watson, FTFD, 34-10.50. 3, Austin Griffeth, CAR, 34-08. 4, Vincent Campbell, FTFD, 33-05.50. 5, Richard Newland, CAR, 31-00.75. 6, Matt Caron, CAR, 27-08. Shot Put: 1, Grant Bennett, CAR, 38-02. 2, Curtis Pahel, LIM, 34-01. 3, Jacob Bither, CAR, 33-00. 4, Brandon York, FTFD, 32-07. 5, Carter Shaw, FTFD, 30-03. 6, Ty Beal, FTKT, 27-11.Discus: 1, Andrew Lewis, FTFD, 129-11. 2, Grant Bennett, CAR, 121-00. 3, Caleb Daigle, FTFD, 110-10. 4, Aaron Simon, CAR, 89-07. 5, Curtis Pahel, LIM, 87-10. 6, Anthony Bahe, CAR, 78-04. Javelin: 1, Grant Bennett, CAR, 143-04.50. 2, Jacob Bither, CAR, 114-04.25. 3, Tyler Strid, CAR, 108-07.50. 4, Keith Draper, CAR, 106-07.25. 5, Curtis Pahel, LIM, 96-02. 6, Lance McKenney, FTFD, 3-11.75.

1600 Race Walk: 1, Mitchell St. Peter, CAR, 8:12.43. 2, Austin Griffeth, CAR, 9:03.76. 3, Tyler Strid, CAR, 9:17.79. 4, Lucas Lagasse, CAR, 9:17.94. 5, Steven Wentworth, FTFD, 10:19.82.

Caribou girls 181, Fort Kent 48, Fort Fairfield 45, Washburn 43, Limestone/MSSM 26

100: 1, Carsyn Koch, WSBN, 12.91. 2, Janaè Libby, FTFD, 13.66. 3, Sarah Owens, FTFD, 13.99. 4, Gigi Witmer, FTKT, 14.25. 5, Reanna Plourde, CAR, 14.25. 6, Tyra Shaw, WSBN, 14.47. 200: 1, Carsyn Koch, WSBN, 27.44. 2, Mackenzie Deveau, CAR, 29.69. 3, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 29.72. 4, Gigi Witmer, FTKT, 30.10. 5, Reanna Plourde, CAR, 31.53. 6, Emilee Susi, CAR, 31.85. 400: 1, Robyn Weyeneth, FTKT, 1:08.94. 2, Gigi Witmer, FTKT, 1:09.49. 3, Lucy Wilcox, LIM, 1:12.26. 4, Toni Libby, FTFD, 1:12.50. 5, Emilee Susi, CAR, 1:12.75. 6, Elise Gudde, CAR, 1:14.90. 6, Hailey Caron, CAR, 1:14.90. 800: Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 2:34.07. 2, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 2:39.95. 3, Alissa Randolph, CAR, 2:48.73. 4, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 2:52.23. 5, Chelsea Haney, CAR, 2:56.51. 6, Elise Gudde, CAR, 2:58.83. 1600:1, Sarah Doak, CAR, 5:46.68. 2, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 6:03.56. 3, Kristin Macek, CAR, 6:11.73. 4, Jordan Tanguay, FTKT, 6:36.59. 3200: 1, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 12:54.95. 2, Chelsea Haney, CAR, 13:53.00. 3, Marianne Helton, WSBN, 14:36.12. 100 Hurdles: 1, Eileen Patton, CAR, 19.38. 2, Jordan Tanguay, FTKT, 19.66. 3, Kennedy Churchill, WSBN, 20.45. 4, Tiffany Dionne, FTKT, 20.94. 5, Becky Theriault, FTFD, 21.32. 6, Robyn Weyeneth, FTKT, 21.52. 300 Hurdles: 1, Eileen Patton, CAR, 53.52. 2, Chaya Kaasiri, CAR, 57.44. 3, Jordan Tanguay, FTKT, 58.96. 4, Sammy Camy, CAR, 1:00.19. 5, Shyla Bouchard, FTFD, 1:03.08. 6, Maggie Cyr, CAR, 1:05.77. 4×100 Relay: 1, Washburn District (Carsyn Koch , Joan Overman , Tyra Shaw, Kennedy Churchill ), 55.43. 2, Caribou 56.36. 3, Fort Fairfield 57.52 4×400 Relay: 1, Caribou (Eileen Patton , Alissa Randolph , Sarah Doak , Emilee Susi ), 4:38.95. 2, Limestone/MSSM 5:11.82. High Jump: 1, Carsyn Koch, WSBN, 4-06. 2, Teresa Maynard, FTFD, 4-04. 3, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 4-02. 3, Joan Overman, WSBN, 4-02. 5, Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 4-00. Long Jump: 1, Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 13-02.25. 2, Hannah Hebert, CAR, 13-02. 3, Lillian Ashby, FTFD, 12-09.50. 4, Jessica Goshorn, FTFD, 12-05.50. 5, Teresa Maynard, FTFD, 12-04. 6, Becky Theriault, FTFD, 12-03.50.Triple Jump: 1, Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 29-01.25. 2, Hannah Hebert, CAR, 28-09.50. 3, Sarah Doak, CAR, 28-05.50. 4, Sammy Camy, CAR, 27-09.75. 5, Teresa Maynard, FTFD, 26-11.50. 6, Abigail Harvey, LIM, 26-01.Shot Put: 1, Faith Morneault, FTKT, 27-06.75. 2, Jubilee Macleod, CAR, 25-02. 3, Whitney McNamee, FTFD, 24-05.50. 4, Michaela Garrett, LIM, 23-06. 5, Melissa Hotham, FTFD, 22-09. 6, Megan Kennedy, FTFD, 19-09. Discus: 1, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 74-05. 2, Michaela Garrett, LIM, 68-06. 3, Faith Morneault, FTKT, 67-04. 4, Logan Bubar, FTFD, 66-08. 5, Sara Hamlin, CAR, 66-07. 6, Jubilee Macleod, CAR, 62-08 Javelin: 1, Michaela Garrett, LIM, 101-08.75. 2, Logan Bubar, FTFD, 93-04. 3, Jubilee Macleod, CAR, 84-06.25. 4, Faith Morneault, FTKT, 68-05.50. 5, Maddie Staples, CAR, 67-03.25. 6, Sarah Draper, CAR, 60-02.50.1600 Race Walk: 1, Alissa Irving, CAR, 9:16.80. 2, Meredith Sleeper, CAR, 9:44.99. 3, Kate Finnimore, CAR, 10:16.55. 4, Emma Brickman, FTKT, 10:21.35. 5, Maura Freme, CAR, 11:20.24. 6, Taylor Hartley, CAR, 11:38.13.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports