Local sports results for May 6, 2013

Posted May 06, 2013, at 9:29 p.m.
Last modified May 06, 2013, at 11:04 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Tennis

Brunswick at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Brewer, 5 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 3:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Edward Little at Brewer, 5 p.m.

Fryeburg at Freeport, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 3:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Softball

Greenville at Valley, 4 p.m.

Houlton at Presque Isle, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Old Town at MDI, 4:30 p.m.

Schenck at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Central Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Baseball

Houlton at Presque Isle, 4 p.m.

Kennebunk at Bonny Eagle, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Massabesic at Sanford, 4 p.m.

Noble at Scarborough, 4 p.m.

Old Town at MDI, 4:30 p.m.

Portland at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Central Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Foxcroft 7, MDI 1

Hermon 12, Central 2

John Bapst 12, Ellsworth 3

Lee 14, Woodland 4

Scarborough 5, Biddeford 4

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 1, Searsport 0

Bucksport 14, Central 1

Calais 18, Mattanawcook Acad. 9

Dexter 8, Piscataquis 6

DI-Stonington 8, George Stevens 3

East Grand 18, Shead 5

Fort Kent 17, Madawaska 0

Hampden 9, Messalonskee 2

Hodgdon 25, Fort Fairfield 5

Katahdin 10, Shead 3

Lawrence 8, Brewer 3

Leavitt 3, MCI 2

Lee 14, Penobscot Valley 8

Messalonskee 10, Hampden 3

Machias 6, Jonesport-Beals 5

Stearns 5, Orono 4

Wisdom 13, Ashland 0

Woodland 10, Narraguagus 3

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Ellsworth 17, John Bapst 2

Hermon 16, Central 1 (5 inns.)

MDI 12, Foxcroft 4

Woodland 14, Lee 3

Monday’s Results

Ashland 12, Wisdom 8

Brewer 4, Lawrence 0

Bangor Christian 15, Searsport 3

Bucksport 13, Central 2

Calais 7, Mattanawcook 1

Dexter 11, Piscataquis 6

Hodgdon 12, Fort Fairfield 2

LCS/MSSM 28, Fort Kent 0

Machias 9, Jones.-Beals 0

Madawaska 35, Fort Kent 13

Medomak 15, Camden Hills 3

Narraguagus 8, Woodland 1

Oceanside 4, Mount View 1

Orono 17, Stearns 5

Penobscot Valley 22, Lee 1

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 5-8, Colby 1-3

Maine 8-3, Albany 6-4

UMPI 7-13, EMCC 0-0

Sunday’s Results

Maine 7, Albany 3

Southern Maine 17, Suffolk 2

UMPI 11-12, EMCC 0-1

NAC Tourney

Castleton State 5, Colby-Sawyer 4 (Colby-Sawyer eliminated)

Husson 14, Thomas 6

Castleton State 6, THomas 5 (Thomas eliminated)

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Hartford 4-0, Maine 0-4

NESCAC Tourney

Bowdoin 5, Middlebury 1

Bowdoin 2, Wesleyan 0

Sunday’s Results

Hartford 4, Maine 3 (11 inns.)

Husson 3-3, St. Joseph’s 0-1

NESCAC Final

Tufts 8, Bowdoin 0

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Friday’s Results

Little East Tourney

Southern Maine 13, Keene State 12

Saturday’s Results

NESCAC Semifinals

Middlebury 11, Colby 10

Sunday’s Results

LEC Final

E. Connecticut 10, So. Maine 7

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS

Mount Ararat (4-2) 4, Bangor (1-5) 1

Singles: Christina Levesque (M) def Christine Kim 7-6 (4), 7-5; Allison Melcher (M) def Leah Jones 5-7, 6-0, 7-5; Amy Segars (M) def Emily Brookings 6-1, 6-2; doubles: Izzy Leon-Miku Kimura (M) def Alyson Devereaux-Aidan Coyne 6-1, 6-2; Courtney Griffin-Dominique Comeau (B) def Evan Jensen-Marie Ring 6-1, 6-4

Van Buren (2-2) 4, Calais (5-1) 1

Singles: Parise Rossignol (VB) def Sarah Smith 8-3; Courtney Parent (VB) def Caela Fenderson 8-3; Jenna Grilec (C) def Chantal Deveau 9-7; doubles: Felisha Bouchard-Jacinta Deschaine (VB) def Miranda McLean-Ingrid Bjerke 8-4; Chantal Rioux-Isabel Parent (VB) def Alexandra Lynds-Nicki Scott 9-8 (7-5)

Van Buren (3-2) 3, Calais (5-2) 2

Singles: Parise Rossignol (VB) def. Sarah Smith 9-7, Caela Fenderson (C) def. Courtney Parent 8-3, Jenna Grilec (C) def. Chantal Deveau 8-2; doubles: Felisha Bouchard-Jacinta Deschaine (VB) def. Miranda McLean-Ingrid Bjerke 8-6, Chantal Rioux-Isabel Parent (VB) def. Alexandra Lynds-Nicki Scott 8-2

GSA (6-2) 5, Dexter (4-1) 0

Singles: Charlotte Reiter def. Darci Perkins 8-4, Maggie Keating def. Sarah Eastman 8-6, E Zhang def. Gabby Adam 8-6; doubles: Adrian Van der Eb-Maddie Politte def. Amy Jordan-Holly Libby 8-6, Hattie Wanning-Sophia Chen def. Aleah Salsbury-Maddie Provost 8-6

Mattanawcook 3, Hermon 2

Singles: Jessica Allen (H) def. Ciara Tolman 8-0, Harli Maxwell (MA) def. Kaitlyn Reynolds 8-6, Katie Krapf (MA) def. Ashleigh Beaulieu 8-1; doubles: Malia Shaefer-Leah Susen (MA) def Becca Bullard-Nicole Sardelis 8-2, Erin Iverson-Arianne Febbo (H) def Emily Robinson-Christina Drake 8-1

MDI (5-2) 5, John Bapst (2-4) 0

Singles: Madeline Cook def. Raechel Seagal 8-0, Caroline Brown def. Kate Chen 8-4, Allie Stanley def. Lulu Wang 8-1; doubles: Sarah Phelps-Ivy Wallace def. Sarah Storgaard-Shannon Curren 8-5, Sam Krasnow-Maeve Geary def. Flora Yin-Eva Li 8-1; exhibition: Sierra Bloom-Morgan Kelley (MDI) def. Shannon Curren-Eva Li 8-2

Hampden (6-0) 5, Lewiston (2-4) 0

Singles: Ashley Woodside def Kirsty Beauchesne 6-0, 6-0; Pauline Liebig def Becca Michaud 6-1, 6-0; Kristi Reichel def Kyleigh Letourneau 6-4, 6-2; doubles: Bekah Boomer-Olivia Gower def Jenessa Falarico-Claudia Dionne 6-2, 6-2; Sarah Boomer-Kelly Martin def Kenzi Labadie-Tiffany Bailey 6-4, 6-3; exhibition: Corinne Laberge-Elanna Taylor (L) def Madison Bennett-Mariah Dennis 8-3; Courtney Jacques-Megan Pare (L) def Stephanie Walker-Amanda Dysart 8-4

Belfast 5, Medomak Valley 0

Singles: Shashanna Moll (B) def Isabelle Loldey 8-0; Julia Ward (B) def Bailey Black 8-1; Kalyn Robbins (B) def Aom Nam Sonde 8-3; doubles: Ashley Keene-Mackenzie Moore (B) def Haley Mark-Danica Dever 8-6; Geneva Bielenberg-Maddison Pickering (B) def Elly Boubonis-Hui Kenndy 9-8 (1)

Mt. Blue 5, Cony 0

Singles: Mackenzie Conlogue (MB) def. Moeko Fushiki 6-2, 6-2; Makenzie Thompson (MB) def. Alison Guzzetti 6-3, 6-1; Savannah Swain (MB) def. Maggie Priest 6-1, 6-0;doubles: Cassidy Bigos-Alyssa White (MB) def. Erica Laplante-Kelsey Rohman 6-4, 6-1; Thia Bridges-Eryn Doiron (MB) def. Katie Guzman-Kate Perry 6-4, 6-4; exhibition: Patty Brady-Lucy Celon (MB) d Victoria Lovejoy-Christine Waller 8-3

Orono 5, Penobscot Valley 0

Singles: Lillie Mayfield (Oro) def. Nichole Hatch 8-4; Blair Whitmore (Oro) def. Aleisha Sides 8-5; Aiesha Sargent (Oro) def. Kassy Taylor 8-2;doubles: Sabrina Fadillah-Pearl Jeanthanakanond (Oro) def. Marchel Tyler-Kristen Bowers 8-3; Michelle Xiang-Jennie Michaels (Oro) def. Jamie Gasch-Olivia Libby 8-5.

Orono 3, Penobscot Valley 2

Singles: Nichole Hatch (PVHS) def. Lillie Mayfield 9-8 (7-3); Aleisha Sides (PVHS) def. Blair Whitmore 9-8 (7-5); Aiesha Sargent (Oro) def. Kassy Taylor 9-7;doubles: Sabrina Fadillah-Jennie Michaels (Oro) def. Marchel Tyler-Kristen Bowers 9-7; Pearl Jeanthanakanond -Vicki Wang (Oro) def. Jamie Gasch -Olivia Libby 8-5

Foxcroft (2-6) 3, PVHS (0-5) 2

Singles: Tia Tondreau (FA) def Taylor Severence 8-4; MacKenzie Coiley (FA) def Liz Hollier 8-3; Rachel Worster (PVHS) def Ally Bradshaw 8-6; doubles: Kendra Hall-Chelsea Applebee (PVHS) def Sophia Kurzius-Fia Dang 8-6; Zoe Underwood-Katrina Rock (FA) by forfeit

Ellsworth 5, Sumner 0

Singles: Ina Maloney (E) def. Lizzie Arey 8-0; Jessica Toothaker (E) def. Tianah Johnson 8-1; Olivia Mora (E) def. Sequoia Johnson 8-1; doubles: Sarah Shelton-Mackenzie Myers (E) def. Julia Tardy-Hannah Fleming 8-1; Samantha Gavin-Josie Schmale (E) def. Phoebe Herrington-Brittany Pomeroy 8-3

Boys

Brunswick 4, Brewer 1

Singles: Mitch Cooney (Bruns) def. Ian Burgess 6-1, 3-6, 6-4; Jim Kenyon (Bruns) def. Josh Theriault 7-6 (4), 2-6, 6-4; Gabe Valley (Brew) def. Henry Ditzel 6-1, 1-6, 7-5; doubles: Joel Solloway-Angelo Gerardi (Bruns) def. Jonathan Shedd-Andrew Fleishman 6-0, 6-3; Ben Lord-Damian Koch (Bruns) def. Charlie Gardner-Marc Eremita 6-0, 6-1; exhibition: Ollie Smith-Xander Knox (Bruns) def. Chris Harris-Caleb Smith 8-2;

Rece Baker-Nick Charalambous (Brew) def. Patrick Kinee-Ross Munn 8-6.

Calais (3-2) 5, Van Buren (0-4) 0

Singles: Wesley Comeau (C) def. Forrest Bouchard 8-4, Justin Hallowell (C) def. Peter Rioux 8-3, Evan Mingo (C) def. Nicholas Violette 9-7; doubles: Joseph Jordan-Nicholas Hallowell (C) def. Bradlee Roy-Max Beaulieu 8-0, Zachary Gray Kelly-Dominic Martorano (C) won by forfeit

Calais (4-2) 3, Van Buren (0-5) 2

Singles: Forrest Bouchard (VB) def. Wesley Comeau 9-7, Justin Hallowell (C) def. Peter Rioux 8-4, Bradlee Roy (VB) def. Evan Mingo 9-7; doubles: Joseph Jordan-Nicholas Hallowell (C) def. Nicholas Violette-Max Beaulieu 8-0, Zachary Gray Kelly-Dominic Martorano (C) won by forfeit

GSA (6-2) 5, Dexter (1-5) 0

Singles: Johnny Xue def. Taran Curtis 8-0, Alex Heilner def. Nick Colomy 8-0, Leo Yuan def. Paul Ellis 8-6; doubles: Francesco Vasconi-Luke Theoharidis def. Tyler Salsbury-Anthony Domenech 8-6; doubles: Nate Boechat-Willem Hillard def. Dylan Hanscom-Robbie Pratt

Hermon 3, Mattanawcook 2

Singles: Brendon Dyer (H) def. Josh Phillips 9-8 (7-4), Chandler Sperrey (H) def Justin Chan 8-6, Aaron Goodine (MA) def Corbin Tate 8-4; doubles: Nick Reynolds-Alex Marsh (H) def Nick Birtz-Tyler Trott 8-3, Joey Karikala-Bill Gardner (MA) def Jake Phair-Ben Phair 8-4

MDI (7-0) 4, John Bapst (3-3) 1

Singles: Luke Horton (MDI) def. Matt Dunning 8-5, Ryan Ding (JB) def. Ian Sampson 8-6, Andrew Dalton (MDI) def. Mike Dunning 8-3; doubles: Caleb Cough-Sam Jacobson (MDI) def. Jae Jeong-David Carmack 8-4, Sam Walker-Luke Krebs (MDI) def. Charlie Hanscom-Matt Norris 8-3, Exhibition: Isaac Wallace-Teryn Miller (MDI) def. Brendan Hall/David Bickford-Duane 8-2

Hampden (5-1) 5, Lewiston (3-3) 0

Singles: Alex Townsend def. Bryan Hall 7-6 (2), 6-2; Ian Miller def. Alex Beaudoin 6-3, 6-3; Sam Jordan def. Evan Gosselin 6-3, 6-0; doubles: Oakley Kilgour-Dan Meo def Tyler Houle-Karter Carney 6-1, 6-1; Eric Babbitt-Matt Harris def Cam Boucher-Peter Tarabassi 6-0, 6-4; exhibition: Logan Lafayette-Wil Huston (HA) def Tyler Houle-Karter Carney 8-6; Cam Boucher-Peter Tarabassi (Lew) def. Eiji Frey-Stanley 8-2

Bangor (6-) 4, Mount Ararat (1-5) 1

Singles: Sam Bolduc (B) def. Max Johnstone 6-0, 6-0; Josh Audiber t(B) def. Trevor Mayo 6-1, 6-0; Mateo Laredo (B) def. Damien Eddings 6-0, 6-1; doubles: Jackson McGarvey-Andrew Leighton(B) def. Tenoy Chanchorngpanish-Eric Knight 6-2, 6-0; Alex Hallidy-Mike Crawford (MA) def. Partick Lee-Chandler Stewart 7-6 (7-5), 2-6, 6-2;exhibitions: Liam Reading-Dominic Mooney (B) def. Matt Burger-Hudson Bird 8-0

Orono 5, Penobscot Valley 0

Singles: Anton Klose def. Robert Hallett 8-4, Ryan Wells def. Jerry Faloon 8-2, Liam Kenefic def. Teddy Hallett 8-3; doubles: Tyler Jewett-Alex Fergussen def. Bryce Martin-Levi Castonguay 8-9 (7-3); Zach Hamilton-Sam Sheppard def. Josh Sholler-Mark Houde 8-1

Orono 5, Penobscot Valley 0

Singles: Anton Klose (Oro) def Robert Hallett 8-6; Ryan Wells (Oro) def Jerry Faloon 8-5; Liam Kenefic (Oro) def Teddy Hallett 8-1;doubles: Tyler Jewett-Alex Fergussen (Oro) def Bryce Martin-Levi Castonguay 8-3; Brandon Terra-Tim Bruce (Oro) def Josh Sholler-Mark Houds 8-1.

Foxcroft (7-1) 5, PVHS (0-5) 0

Singles: Sam Keane def George Cowing 8-1; Atticus Dennis def Tom Diaz 8-1; K.O. Zhong def Emery Tarnoczy 8-1; doubles: Matthew Biamonte-Dlan Harmon-Weeks def Telos Wallace-Zach Lewis 8-0; Alan Yang-Frank Ma by forfeit

Ellsworth 5, Sumner 0

Singles: Ben Haslam (E) def. Jason Smith 8-0; Evan Toothaker (E) def. Braden Wentworth 8-2; Diego Cox (E) def. Zac Wells 8-2; doubles: Alec Toothaker-Anthony Gardner (E) def. Seamus Russett-Mike Allen 8-1; Brady White-Kyle Lima(E) d. Will Quinn-Nick Johnson 8-1

Road racing

LOCAL

At Glenburn

Run From Hill 5-Miler

1. Rudy Kelley 38:40, 2. Kassidy Dill 41:23, 3. Lesa Kenney 44:56, 4. Chrystal Fonrouge 45:35, 5. Dave Samuelian 46:44, 6. Elizabeth Comeau 48:38, 7. David Rydell 49:38, 8. Tammi Ouellette 49:44, 9. Karen Rydell 50:27, 10. Anthony Campbell 1:00:16, 11. Tammie Breen 1:00:16, 12. John Sinnott 1:02:55, 13. Annette Nelligan 1:03:37; age group winners: 19 and under: Kassidy Dill 41:23; 20-29: Elizabeth Comeau 48:38; 40-49: Lesa Kenny 44:56; 50-59: Anthony Campbell 1:00:16; 60 and over: Rudy Kelley 38:40

Canoe racing

At Houlton

Meduxnekeag Canoe Race Results

OC-1 Racing: 1. Jim Parks 1:36:14, 2. Eric Gallant 1:45:08; Century Racing: 1. Fran Cyr/Dave McCrossin 1:31:09; K-1 long Racing: 1. Fred Ludwig 1:18:49, 2. Ben Randall 1:25:47; K-1 Short Racing: 1. Dan Beaumont 1:36:25, 2. Brian Foley 1:36:59, 3. John Carter 1:38:06, 4. Larry Merrill 1:38:07; Jr/Sr Rec.Ex.: 1. Dave Conley/Joshua Jones 1:41:43, 2. Peter Apgar/Mitchell Bartlett 1:47:34; OC-1 Rec.Ex:. 1. Chris Dalton 1:40:46, 2. Dale Hartt 1:42:08, 3. Mark Resinger 1:44:45; OC-2 Rec.Ex.: 1.Tom Towle/Landon Towle 1:40:13, 2.Justin Wardwell/Ed Bernard 1:42:42, 3.Anthony Phillips/Chad Phillips 1:46:17; Century Rec.Ex: 1.Fuzzy Thurston/Brian Battista 1:33:42, 2.Bob Martin/Terry Wescott 1:34:39; Local Recreation Jr/Sr: 1. Stanley/Stanley Jr. Levitskey 1:51:40, 2.Michael Lareaux/Austin St.Pierre 2:28:27; K-1 Short Men: 1.Mark Putnam 2:16:26, 2.Chris Putnam 2:17:22, 3.Shawn Graham 2:28:50, 4.Aaron Berstein 2:29:09; K-1 Short Women: 1.Jennifer Graham 2:28:07, 2.Karen Otstot 2:31:32; K-1 Long: 1.George Niles 1:47:38, 2.Ryan Vanier 1:50:11, 3.Beth Ludwig 1:50:30, 4.David Crane 2:10:52; OC-2 Short: 1.Chris Corey/Sam Holmes 1:50:37, 2.Jeff Raymond/Bruce Raymond 1:53:54, 3.Rick Murray/Kent Spaulding 1:54:50; OC-2 Medium: 1.Ben Torres/Lowell Mathews 1:45:42, 2.Lance Scott/Jeramiah Drew 1:50:20, 3.Gary Jacobs/Jake Jacobs 2:29:39;

OC-2 Mixed: 1.Sarah Whitty/Charlie Smith 1:41:31, 2.Brian MacDonald/Kelsey MacDonald 1:52:17, 3.Paul Raymon/Karen Karam 2:13:04, 4.Stacy Bubar/Stephen Adams 2:19:16;

OC-2 Open: 1.Peter Blood/Clint Cushman 1:35:07, 2.Ted Sussman/Michael Sussman 1:45:22;

K-1 Student: 1.Chris Crane 1:54:56; Rotary Business: 1.Rodney Hemingway/Richard Hemingway 1:40:23, 2.Dave Bates/Randall Burns 1:54:59, 3.Tracey Quint/Kelly Tidd 1:59:05;

Law Enforcement: 1.Jerry Hammond/Tom Horten 1:41:41; High School OC-2: 1.Phip Farley/Sarah Stoddard 1:46:12, 2.Annika Gallant/Emily Noyes 1:51:14, 3.Gage Caissie/Elizabeth Hood 3:05:30

At Bangor

Kenduskeag Slalom Results

C1 Combined: 1. Klaus Renner, 2. Robert Haflinger; C1 Men: 1. Klaus Renner, 2. Robert Haflinger; C1 Women: 1. Jennette Fisher; K1 Combined: 1. Bruce Weik, 2. Hank Thompson, 3. Ray Wirth, 4. Leslie Gregory; K1 Men: 1. Austin Huck, 2. Mark Berry, 3. Ray Wirth, 4. Dan Baumert; K1 Men Master: 1. Hank Thompson, 2. Bruce Weik, 3. Dan Baumert; K1 Men Rec: 1. Mark Berry, Ray Wirth; K1 Women: 1. Leslie Gregory; K1 Women Rec: 1. Leslie Gregory, 2. Julia Berry; K2: Mark Berry; OC1 Beginner: 1. Leslie Winchester; OC1 Combined: 1. Kim Perkins, 2. Dale Hartt, 3. Bryce Koukopoulos, 4. Isaac McKillen-Godfried; OC1 Master Medium: 1. Clayton Cole, 2. David Stearns, 3. Rick Howard; OC1 Master Short: 1. Glen Pratt; OC1 Men Medium: 1. Rick Howard, 2. David Stearns; OC1 Men Short: 1. Roy Hunter, 2. Robert Haflinger, 3. Isaac McKillen-Godfried; OC1 Rec: 1. Sam Montague, 2. Clayton Cole, 3. Kim Perkins; OC1 Women Short: 1. Jennette Fisher, 2. Amy Hunt, 3. Laurie Stearns, 4. Bryce Koukopoulos, 5. Sandy Pratt; OC2 Combined: 1. Clayton Cole-Ashton Mabee, 2. Douglas Farrell-Pat Hall, 3. Nolan Mabee-Paul Stearns, 4. Mark Risinger-Charlie Smith; OC2 Mixed: 1. Glenn and Sandy Pratt, 2. Amy Hunt-Homer Hunt, 3. Jennette Fisher-Roy Hunter; OC2 Rec: 1. Doug Farrell-Pat Hall; OC2 Women: 1. Laurie Stearns-Leslie Winchester; OC2 Youth/Sr.: Keira Stearns-Laurie Sproul

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. Big Bad Baylee, R. Cushing

2. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

3. Notin Fancy, D. Campbell

4. Angel Of Desire, C. Long

5. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

7. Devil May Care, S. Thayer

8. Moon Landing, G. Mosher

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

1. Wesley Snip, R. Cushing

2. Fourth Page, G. Mosher

3. Rets Lil Giant, D. Campbell

4. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

5. No Shoes, C. Long

6. Mr Creepy, H. Campbell

7. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

8. Sultan Of Suede, S. Thayer

THIRD, Pace, $2,600

1. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

2. Cole Combustion, R. Cushing

3. Trust Me Lee, S. Thayer

4. Fast Ben, H. Campbell

5. Ss Tomahawk, S. MacKenzie

6. Optimist N, G. Mosher

7. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Win The West, R. Hall

2. Western Mark, S. Thayer

3. M G Frederique, T. Hudson

4. I’m Lucky, Again, G. Mosher

5. Always A Contender, H. Campbell

6. Roy Orbisong, D. Campbell

7. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

8. P H Rockstar, C. Long

FIFTH, Trot, $2,300

1. Photo Review, H. Campbell

2. Midnight Jammin, A. Gray

3. Masai Mara, D. Campbell

4. Sunny Victory, C. Long

5. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

6. S J’s Reel Girl, G. Mosher

7. Master Can Sizzle, R. Cushing

8. Majesty Hall, S. Thayer

SIXTH, Trot, $3,400

1. Famous Christine, H. Campbell

2. Stirling Abacus, S. MacKenzie

3. Marry Me Maddie, S. Thayer

4. Neverdie, M. Cushing

5. G Five, R. Cushing

6. Powder Tip, R. Hall

7. On The Cuff, G. Mosher

8. Ja El Blaze, C. Long

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Canaco Oneida, C. Nye

2. April April, D. Campbell

3. Henrys’ Choice, G. Bowden

4. Poison Ivy, R. Cushing

5. Woman Manager, B. Blanchard

6. I Love Too Much, G. Mosher

7. Cams Recess, C. Long

8. Electricity, S. Thayer

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Nanny Mcpee, S. Thayer

2. New Revenue, R. Cushing

3. Keystone Howie, G. Mosher

4. Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell

5. Determinator P, D. Freeman

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, C. Long

2. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye

3. Extreme Measure, D. Campbell

4. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

5. Bazilla, H. Campbell

6. Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer

7. Fear Itself, A. Harrington

8. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

TENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Blissfullsreaction, C. Long

2. Encore Seelster, D. Campbell

3. Western Edge, S. Thayer

4. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

5. My Time Hanover, H. Campbell

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Roddy’s Nor’easter, G. Bowden

2. Panalytical, G. Mosher

3. Remix, D. Campbell

4. Shocked Ivy, C. Nye

5. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

6. Penney’s Spirit, C. Long

7. Lifeontherange, S. Thayer

8. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

TWELFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Texas Shootout, S. Thayer

2. River Waltz N, G. Mosher

3. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

4. Sign Of Thunder, C. Long

5. Hawk’s Cry Electra, D. Campbell

Golf

LOCAL

At Lucerne Golf Club

Monday Senior Scramble Results: Ron Allen, Mel McLay, Junior Tracey, Jim Bonzey -4; Barry Harris, Bob Fraser, Dick Baker, Mark Johnson -2; Bill Farris, Larry Orcutt, Alton Higgins, Bob McKinney -2; Larry Reynolds, Gordon Holmes, Rich Corey, Royce Morrison -2; Ralph Alley, Mike Dore, Larry Newcombe, Butch Swanberg even. Pins: No. 2 Larry Orcutt 4-0; No. 6 Larry Reynolds 4-9

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League: 1st: Steve Batson, Harold Batson, Wes Walker, Mark Bennett, 30; 2nd: Mike Connolly, Gil Reed, Steve Whitty, Charlie Perkins, 31; 3rd: Bob Pentland, Phil Robinson, Jeff Waring, Dale Porter, 32. Pin: No. 8, MIke Connolly 11-0

At Kebo Valley

Golf Wars Scramble: Gross: 1st Slosh Factor 31; 2nd The “B” Team 32; Net: 1st The Yeast Worms 26.18; 2nd The Poker Stars 26.52; Pins: No. 4 Will Mitchell 12-2; No. 15 Bryce Cough 18-1

CMSGA

At Samoset Resort

Overall Gross: Tom Kus 73, Bruce Bubier 75; Net: Dick York 64, Charles Swanson 65 (M), Don Johnston 65 (M); AGE 55-64 Gross: Mert Dearnley76, Tom Downs 78, Wayne Sanford 80 (M); Net: Tom Jacobs 65, John Anastasio 68 (M), Colin Roy 68 (M); AGE 65-68 Gross: Mike McGuire 76, Bob Driscoll 83 (M), Ray Brochu 83 (M); Net: Bill Bachofner 70, Bob Spencer 71, John Solak 73; AGE 69-74 Gross: Paul Sherman 82, Cy Thompson 85, Joe Smith 87; Net: Ken Murphy 68, Charles Swett 69(M), Art Stevens 69 (M); AGE 75+ Gross: Dana McCurdy 91, Mort Hamlin 92, Jim McGowan 96 (M); Net: Ron Atwood 70 Bob Cremonni 71, Jim McManus 72; Super Senior: Hod Fortier 95; Best Ball Gross: Ray Brochu, Tom Downs, Tom Kus, Dave Ballew 66; Mert Dearnley, Colin Roy, Bill Fairchild, Dennis Dowe 69;Best Ball Net: John Anastasio, Dennis Purington, Dennis McNeish, Gary Winchenbach 57; Bill Bachofner, Tom Jacobs, Armand Plourd, Chandler Woodman 59 (M); Pins: No. 3 Mert Dearnley 7- 6 No. 5 Bruce Bubier 13-6, No. 7 Bob Driscoll 7-7, No. 11 Mike McGuire 11-4, No. 13 Bob Driscoll 4-9

Batter up

BASEBALL

Minor League, 9-10

At Brewer

D&H 19, Fairpoint 9

D&H top hitters: Jeffrey Hagstrom 2 singles, winning pitcher: Dominic Granda; Fairpoint: Kameron Gould single, Blake Gonzales single

Major League

At Orrington

Orrington “Kindred Spirits Veterinary Clinic 12, Brewer Red Sox 1

Farm League

At Brewer

Brewer Hockey Blades 10, Jimmie’s Ice Cream 8

Blades top hitters: Owen Spaulding: 2 doubles, Grady Vanidestine 2 doubles; Jimmie’s: Cameron Hughes 2 doubles, Ethan Dupras double, single

Little League

At Hampden

Anglers 20, RD Steel 6

At Bangor West

Holiday Inn 6, Camden National Bank 5

Holiday Inn top hitters: Alexis Cunningham, 2 singles, Elizabeth Andrews 2 singles; winning pitcher: Alexis Cunningham 11 strikeouts; Camden: Emma Guernsey double, single; pitcher: Sabrina Stern 11 strikeouts

SOFTBALL

Minor League

At Glenburn

Glenburn 11, Levant 18

Glenburn top hitters: Kacey Gardner 3 singles, Ayla Frenkiewich 2 single; Levant: Olivia Lancaster 3 singles, Ashley Cote 2 singles

At Hermon

Carmel Pandas 23, Hermon C&K Angels 17

Carmel top hitters: Liana Shaw, 2 singles, Abbie Hatch 2 singles; Hermon: Makayla Rudge 2 singles, Jasmine Boulier 2 singles

Major League

Caravel 16, Orono 13

Caravel top hitters: Maddie Brown home run, Makaila Beck 2 doubles; winning pitcher: Caitlin Tracy; Orono: Dream Pearsall 4 singles, Molly McCluskey home run

Little League

At Hampden

RiverTown (2-1) 22, Rawcliffe (1-3) 19

RiverTown top hitters: Natalie Sicard double, single, Kaylee Harnish double, Saidee Ross 2 singles, Zoye Noyes 2 singles, winning pitcher: Natalie Sicard; Rawcliffe: Camryn Bouchard 2 singles

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

CALAIS 7, MATTANAWCOOK 1

Calais 031-300-0 — 7 4 3

Mattanawcook 000-001-0 — 1 4 1

Smith and McVicar; Blood, Ryder (4) and Libby

E: Johnson, Ross 2; Libby; 2B: Smith; Russell; 3B: McVicar; LOB: Calais 8; Mattanawcook 5; DP: Calais; Mattanawcook; PB: Libby 2

Repeat hitters: Smith; Blood; RBI: Smith 2, Cavanaugh, McVicar, Johnson, Black; Ryder;

Win: Smith; Loss: Blood; Ks: Blood 1, Ryder 9; BB: Smith 3; Blood 9, Ryder 1; WP: Ryder

Time: 1:45; Att: 50

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports