Local sports results for April 9, 2013

Posted April 09, 2013, at 10:12 p.m.
Last modified April 09, 2013, at 11:33 p.m.

Today’s games



Colby at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

Norwich at Saint Joseph’s (2), 2 p.m.


Colby at Thomas, 4 p.m.

Husson at U-New England (2), 3 p.m.

Story continues below advertisement.


Southern Maine at Colby, 7 p.m.


Husson at UM-Farmington, 4 p.m.




Monday’s Results

Bowdoin 2, St. Joseph’s 1

Monday’s Cancellation

Binghamton at Maine

Tuesday’s Results

Husson 18-9, UM-Farmington 4-6

Maine 19, Thomas 3

Southern Maine 16, St. Joseph’s 2


Monday’s Results

Albany 1, Maine 0 (11 inns.)

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 8-1, U-New England 4-9 (2nd game 5 inns.)

Thomas 5-2, Maine Maritime 0-7


Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 9, Thomas 0

All-star teams


All-Conference PVC

Classes C-D


First team — Penquis: Isaiah Bess & Trevor Lyford, Lee Academy: Julian Diggs, Houlton: Kyle Bouchard, Deer Isle: Sam Grindle; Second team — Katahdin: Colton Bivighouse, Dexter: Trevor Fogarty, Houlton: Nick Guiod, Sumner: Tylor Martin, Bangor Christian: Seth Pearson; Third team — GSA: Devon Coleman, Bucksport: Josh Gray, PVHS: Griffin Libby, Schenck: Derrick Tanous & Stearns: Riley Whitney, Honorable Mention — Bangor Christian: Ben Bragg, Sumner: Justin Chipman, Deer Isle: Hayden Ciomei, Searsport: Buddy Ellis, Lee Academy: Cherrif Fall, Penquis: Cody Herbest, Stearns: Lucas McClain & Kyle McVey

All-Defensive Team — Bangor Christian: Seth Pearson, Bucksport: Josh Gray, Central: Tony Underhill, Deer Isle: Tom Cormier, Dexter: Casey Jordan, Houlton: Kyle Bouchard, GSA: Devon Coleman, Katahdin: Colton Bivighouse, Lee Academy: Brad Kong, Mattanawcook Academy: Riley Coburn, Orono: Collin Clement, PCHS: Nathan Burns, Penquis: Cody Herbest, PVHS: Robert Hallett, Schenck: Ryan MacLeoad, Searsport: Austin Bean, Stearns: Lucas McClain & Sumner: Tristin Rayner


First team — Dexter: Lauren Crane, Lee Academy: Jordan Maxwell, Penquis: Lexi Larson, Schenck: Morgan Thompson, Orono: Jillian Woodward; Second team — Dexter: Jordyn Bell, Mattanawcook Academy: Taylor Blood, Deer Isle: Chelsea Brown, Central: Max McHugh, Schenck: Kristin Thompson; Third team — PCHS: Jessie Bell, PVHS: Molly McGinn, Central: Brianna Skolfield, Stearns: Alex Mooney & Taylor Pelkey; Honorable Mention — Houlton: Tori Hanson, Orono: Elea Kass, Mattanawcook Academy: Harli Maxwell, Sumner: Jordan Merchant, Katahdin: Megan Merry, PCHS: Alex Speed, Sumner: Savana Turner, Dexter: Michaela White

All-Defensive Team — Bangor Christian: Gabby Melcher, Bucksport: Bri Bires, Central: Max McHugh, Deer Isle: Chelsea Brown, Dexter: Michaela White, Houlton: Tori Janson, GSA: Alice Dillon, Katahdin: Morgan Livezey, Lee Academy: McKenzie Pelletier, Mattanawcook Academy: Taylor Gardner, Orono: Jillan Woodward, PCHS: Alex Speed, Penquis: Hanna Bess, PVHS: Shaylin Jones, Schenck: Kristin Thompson, Searsport: Melinda Ogden, Stearns: Emily Wark & Sumner: Genesis DiCarlo

Batter up

Bronco Little League

Majors rosters

RiverTown Eye Care: Grace Bennett, Sydney Brown, Madison Elkins, Kaylee Harnish, Kaylie LePage, Zoye Noyes, Jenna Pelletier, Eleanor Prescott, Grace Rishton, Saidee Ross, Natalie Sicard, Mackenzie Yost

Rawcliffe: Camryn Bouchard, Paige Clifford, Ellie Dacey, Audrie French, Rachel Gardella, Sydney Jordan, Emily Murphy, Emilee Ouellette, Samantha Ouellette, Hannah Tash, Ciara Tolman, Chloe Thurlow

Minor League rosters

Angelo’s: Meghan Delahanty, Kelsea Faulkner, Bailey Mallory, Isabelle McLaughlin, Kylee McQuilken, Anna Polo,Lilani Speed, Madison Steigert, Olivia Tolman, Kayli Varnum, Madison Yost

Dysart’s: Kellie Armstrong, Samantha Bellarose, Bridget Chinn, Tiffany Coon, Brooklyn Fortin, Lindsay Garrity, Jenna Lobdell, Abby Lyons, Katrina Ouellette, Kennedy Sharpe, Michaela Wheaton, Annabelle White

Lafayette: Emma Campbell, Megan Deans, Renee Drake,Faith Ducas, Grace Farrar, Augusta Flanagan, Miren Harriman, Elizabeth Kervin, Alexis LePage, Eliza Murphy, Rachel Palmer

Sargent: Isabel Benson, Lauren Brooks, Natalie Caron, Ella Carver, Sara Economy, Kaylee McJunkins, Kendall McJunkins, Ali Nason, Camryn Neal, Cheyenne Reithmuller, Callie Small, Madison Thew

Wight’s: Bailey Anderson, Elizabeth Brecht, Meghan Cyr, Hannah Dinardo, Sara Gass, Lilyann Geiser, Sophie Kahn, Jennah Lyford, Danielle Masterson, Mikayla Miller, Aislinn O’Keefe

Indoor golf

At Traditions GC


Women’s Indoor League:

1st: Mary Smith, Gwen Archambault, Stevie Lord, +5; 2nd Tie: Lesley Waterman, Betty Jamison, Barbara Sheets,+10; 2nd Tie: Linda Greenlaw, Judy Chandler, Jane LeVie, +10; 4th: Gwen Archambault, Alice Openshaw, Barbara Bristow +11

College hockey


Frozen Four

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

Quinnipiac (29-7-5) vs. St. Cloud State (25-15-1), 4:30 or 8 p.m.

UMass-Lowell (28-10-2) vs. Yale (20-12-3), 4:30 or 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.



Thomas (5-12) 010-002-000 — 3 4 2

Maine (18-14) 340-090-102 — 19 21 0

Twohig, Blake (3), Pendleton (4), Vigue (7), Kane (8) and Charves, Beeson (5); Marks, Fitzpatrick (3), Butler (4), Trask (6), Coughlin (7), Morrill (8), Fullmer (9) and Salcedo

E: Kane, Groat; 2B: Sommers; Bussey, Fransoso, Geary 2, N. Bernardo, White, Whitten, Silva; 3B: Fransoso; HR: Silva; LOB: Thomas 5; Maine 15; DP: Maine; SB: Black 2, Salcedo 2; SF: Groat; Calbick, N. Bernardo

Repeat hitters: Black, Bussey, Fransoso 3, Geary, Whitten, Silva 3; RBI: Cameron, Emerson, Groat; Black, Fransoso 4, G. Bernardo, Calbick 2, Geary, N. Bernardo 3, Whitten, SIlva 4, Salcedo

Win: Marks (2-0); Loss: Twohig (0-2); Ks: Kane 2, Pendleton 3, Vigue 2; Fitzpatrick 2, Cutler 2, Coughlin, Morrill 3, Fullmer 2; BB: Kane 2, Twohig 4, Blake 2, Pendleton 3, Vigue 2; Marks 2, Butler 2, Morrill; HBP: Richardson (by FitzPatrick);

Time: 3:18

Recommend this article


View stories by school

Similar Articles

More in Sports