Local sports results for Mar. 13, 2013

Posted March 13, 2013, at 8:11 p.m.
Last modified March 13, 2013, at 11:55 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Husson vs. Keene State, at Avon Park, Fla., 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

FDU-Florham vs. Thomas, at Clermont, Fla., 1 p.m.

Thomas vs. Becker, at Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Maine 8, Florida Atlantic 0

Tuesday’s Cancellation

Bowdoin vs. Daniel Webster

Wednesday’s Results

Bowdoin 7-7, Husson 0-0

Florida Atlantic 15, Maine 6

SOFTBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Husson 9, Claflin 0

Messiah 5, Husson 1

Quinnipiac 6, Maine 5

South Florida 11, Maine 0

Wednesday’s Results

Florida Gulf Coast 3, Maine 2

Valparaiso 3, Maine 0

MEN’S LACROSSE

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 19, New England Col. 11

Salve Regina 15, St. Joseph’s 4

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 14, U-New England 9

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Tuesday’s Results

Thomas 15, Wesley 10

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 12, Endicott 7

Bowdoin 16, U-New England 4

MEN’S TENNIS

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 9, Thomas 0

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Penobscot Valley Conference

All Academic Teams

Indoor Track — Hampden: Idalis Marisol Arce, Roy Donnelly, Erik Hanson, Matthew Haws, Angelina Iannazzi, Nicholas Jesiolowski, Abigail Martin, Kylee Parker, Andrew Toothaker & Melissa Trostel, John Bapst: Philip Faulkington, Casey McGuire, Alyssa Munroe, Elise Nosel, Adrienne Carmack, Elise Tilton & Andrew Catlin, Ellsworth: Kelsey Leighton, Sanna Norwood, Dean Donovan, Diego Perez & Nathan Rockwood, Old Town: Brooke Lee, Riley Marquis & Samantha Milton, Bucksport: Eric Davis & Lisa Tapley, Orono: Kayla Marquis, David Frederick & Tyler White, Sumner: Brandon Wade & Kyle Jordan,Central: Christian Duncan, Remay Burke & Adam Oko, Hermon: Samantha Bullard, Alex Petersen, Mitchell Lynds, Josh Devoa, Emily Ford, Nick Carle & Gabby Bryant, Brewer: Joseph Davis, Hanna Anderson, Emily Illingworth, Ian Hall & Teal Jackson, Bangor: Joshua Audibert, Joseph Belanger, Cody Blier, Taylor Delp, Andrew Fournier, Dominic Martin, Mason Stevenson, Paul Rudnicki, Zachary Stanwood, Jordan Anderson, Brooke Beck, Caitlin Brittelli, Katherine Dionne, Morgan Johnson, Courtney Lizotte, Grace MacLean, Casey Modery, Megan Shuman, MDI: Max Mason & Ezra Hallett

Swimming — Hampden: Abigail Cain, Chelsea Covey, Ethan Dysart, Samantha McGarrigle, Courtney Smith & Beau Wilson, John Bapst: Tyler Cohen, Gabe Gerow, Josh Meyers & Bryan Teisl, Old Town: Jordan Roy, Laura Vaillencourt, Jordan Neal, Adam Letourneau, Ben Lovejoy, Ben Smith & Jameson Ploch, Presque Isle: Emma Michalowski, Orono: Yuval Boss, GSA: Beth Avery & So Young Ihm,Brewer: Nicholes Speed, Lindsay Nutter, Josh Williams & Parker Benson, Bangor: Dominique Comeau, Courtney Dixon, Kayla Elliott, Lacey Hernandez, Elizabeth Huber, Leah Jones, Alyssa Reardon, Fletcher Hand, John Peterson, Ellsworth: CeCe McEachern, Rachael Searchfield, Ben Walton, Matthew Fendl, Dakota Holmes & Daniel Wadman, MDI: Madison Luck, Tyler Wood, Erin Connery, Samuel Jacobson, Amelia Kief, Olivia Jacobs & Ross Johnston

Girls Basketball — Schenck: Kristin Thompson, John Bapst: Kendra Kelly, Darby Paul, Cassandra Campbell & MacKenzie Hayman, Bangor Christian: Lauren Colley, Gabby Melcher, Katie Kelley & Kaylin Pellegrini, PCHS: Jessica Bell, Abigail Ritano, Brooke Morrill & Corynne Fellows, Ellsworth: Jessica Toothaker & Annika Firestone, Caribou: Kelsie Espling, Reanna Plourde & Alexa Massey,PVHS: Kayla Dube & Kassandra Taylor, Old Town: Susie Outman & Kelsey Maxim, Presque Isle: Laurin Acherson, Karlee Bernier, Kayla Girardin, Chandler Guerrette, Megan Ireland, Meredith Stewart, Kate McKenna & Corey Willette, Bucksport: Kacie Hurd, Dexter: Jordyn Bell, Lauren Crane & Anna Ritland, Orono: Jillian Woodward, Fort Kent: Alexis Desjardins, Brittany Theriault & Abby Bouchard,Stearns: Emily Wark, Alex Mooney & Taylor Pelkey, Central: Max McHugh & Lauren Gregory, GSA: Mary Prescott, Washington Academy: Mackenzie Foss, Deer Isle-Stonington: Paige Rollins, Chelsea Brown & Julie Hutchins, Penquis: Kendra Hall & Rachel Worster, Stearns: Emily Wark, Alex Mooney & Taylor Pelkey, Houlton: Marina Cameron & Lainey Jameson, Lee Academy: Jordan Maxwell, Paige Chandler & Shannon Knight, MDI: Abby Jewett, Bailey Burr & Emily Lewis

Boys Basketball — Schenck: Matt Morris, Derrick Tanous & Josh MacLeod, John Bapst: Jordan Carr, Adam Strang, Matthew Dunning & Jon Deschaine, Bangor Christian: Sam Procter, Jace Schmidt, David Peters, Cody Collins & Bryon Boutot, PCHS: Logan Sargent, Ellsworth: Jacob Maguire & Cody Del Conte, PVHS: Wade Thurlow, Griffin Libby, Mark Houde & Robert Hallett, Old Town: Cameron Archer, Garrett Libby & Eddie Gonnella, Bucksport: Mitchell Burgess & Brady MacLeod, Dexter: Matthew Crane & Casey Jordan, Orono: Corey Riemersma & Jack Lucy, Searsport: Jacob Keniston, Alex Carroll & Gwen Higgins, GSA: Devon Coleman, Washington Academy: Andrew Cox & Tyler Warner, Deer Isle Stonington: Sam Grindle, Hayden Ciomei & Connor Morey, Penquis: Trevor Lyford, Jason Durant & Zach Eells, Hermon: Joey Martin, Fritz Marseille & Chris Allen, MDI: Ben Walls, Adam Gray, Colin Mooers, Chris Clemens, Isaac Wallace, Andrew Dalton & Keegan McKim

Cheering — John Bapst: Madison McNally, Nicole Carr & Jill Burke, Bangor Christian: Amanda Snow, Carrie Park & Nicole Smith, Ellsworth: Cristin Wright, Anna Jordan & Kathryn Dickens,Caribou: Jennifer Blaisdell & Sabrina Haney, Old Town: Megan Morin, Mackenzie Labree & Tori Currier, Presque Isle: Rachel Dow, Dexter: David Mckusick, Orono: Leah Clement, Central: Kayla Kelley & Kristina Leeds, GSA: Meredith Houghton & Meredith Torrey, Hermon: Kathy Reynosa & Catherine McElvain, Houlton: Crystal Nason, Errynne Howland, Mikaela Tuttle, Ashley Grass, Marguerite Russell, Lauren Bragan & Taylor Forrest, Lee Academy: Jourdan Maxwell, Rachel Kerr & Cherish Chen

Wrestling — Ellsworth: Samuel Lounder & Blake Curtis, Caribou: Michael Selander, Dexter: Dylan Hanscom, Andrew Levensalor & Carl Snow, Fort Kent: Meagan Pelletier, Nick Levesque, Jeremy Voisine & Jake Tardiffm, MDI: Elijah O’Connor, Washington Academy: Tai-ann Hatch

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business