Local sports results for Feb. 25, 2013

Posted Feb. 25, 2013, at 10:07 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Boys basketball

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B8: No. 1 Medomak (19-2) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (20-1), 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: No. 1 Hampden (21-0) vs. No. 1 South Portland (18-3), 7 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: No. 3 Central Aroostook (17-5) vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (19-2), 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 2 Penquis (20-1) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (20-1),, 8:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC Portland

Class B

B8: No. 1 Presque Isle (21-0) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (19-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: No. 2 Bangor (17-4) vs. No. 1 McAuley (21-0), 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: No. 1 Washburn (21-0) vs. No. 2 Richmond (17-3), 1:05 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 1 Calais (21-0) vs. No. 4 Waynflete (19-3), 7:05 p.m.

Hockey tourney

HIGH SCHOOL

Eastern Maine

Quarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: No. 8 Edward Little (4-12-2) at No. 1 Lewiston (14-3-1)

G2: No. 5 Brunswick (10-7-1) at No. 4 Cony (11-4-3)

G3: No. 6 Skowhegan (12-5-1) at No. 3 St. Dominic (11-6-1)

G4: No 7 Hall-Dale/Win/Maran (10-6-2) at No. 2 Bangor (15-3), 5 p.m.

Class B

G1: No. 5 Orono (8-9-1) at No. 4 Hampden (11-7), 7:15 p.m.

G2: No. 6 Presque Isle (8-9-1) at No. 3 Brewer (12-6), 5 p.m.

G3: No. 7 Lawrence (6-12) at No. 2 John Bapst (12-5-1), 7:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 2

Class A, at Lewiston

G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner

Class B, at Winslow

G4: G1 winner vs. No. 1 Messalonskee (16-2)

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner

Championship

Tuesday, March 5

Class A, at Lewiston

G7: Semifinal winners

March 5 or 6

Class B, at Orono

G6: Semifinal winners

State finals

Saturday, March 9

At Lewiston

G8: Regional winners

Western Maine

Class A Prelim

Saturday, Feb. 23

AP1: No. 9 Noble/Wells 4, No. 8 Bonny Eagle 3

Quarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: No. 9 Noble/Wells (11-8) at No. 1 Scarborough (17-1)

G2: No. 5 Thornton Acad. (8-9-1) at No. 4 Cheverus (12-6)

G3: No. 6 Portland/Deering (14-4) at No. 3 Gorham (11-6-1)

G4: No. 7 Biddeford (7-10-1) at No. 2 Falmouth (14-3-1)

Class B

G1: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (7-10-1) at No. 4 Yarmouth (6-10-2)

Semifinals

Saturday, March 2

At Lewiston

Class A

G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner

Class B

G2: G1 winner vs. No. 1 Greely (14-4)

G3: No. 3 York (8-10) vs. No. 2 Camden Hills (14-4)

Championship

Tuesday, March 5

At Lewiston

Class A

G7: Semifinal winners

Class B

G4: Semifinal winners

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

Class C State Meet

At Presque Isle, Mars Hill

BOYS

Overall team scores: Fort Kent 153, Freeport 157, Mountain Valley 499, Telstar 705, John Bapst 838

Skimeister: Conner Woods (MV) 98, Joseph Richard (MV) 142, Greg Wheeler (Tel) 155, Jared Arsenault (MV) 170, Aaron Speakman (Tel) 173, Jon Thomas-Green (MV) 176, NIcholas Johnson (Tel) 181, Corbin Arsenault (MV) 195, Liam Gallagher (Tel) 196

Overall Alpine: Fort Kent 44, Freeport 61, Mountain Valley 109, Central Aroostook 128, Telstar 209, Greenville 248, Lee Acad. 250, John Bapst 272

Slalom: Fort Kent 20, Freeport, 42, Mountain Valley 51, Central Aroostook 68, Telstar 103, Greenville 123, Lee Acad. 128, John Bapst 142

Top 15: 1. Louis Frumer (Way) 1:33.05, 2. Andrew Paradis (FK) 1:34.08, 3. Blake Enrico (Free) 1:34.35, 4. Brandon Ouellette (FK) 1:34.52, 5. Ryder Bennell (Free) 1:36.95, 6. Carter Voisine (FK) 1:36.96, 7. Caleb Abbott (Free) 1:37.38, 8. Brady Lizotte (FK) 1:38.73, 9. Joseph Richard (MV) 1:41.28, 10. Zack Grass (CAHS) 1:42.91, 11. Adam Labbe (CAHS) 1:42.91, 12. Jared Arsenault (MV) 1:44, 13. Christopher Bouret (MV) 1:44.89, 14. Trevor Daigle (FK) 1:44.96, 15. Cole Aucion (Green) 1:47.02

Giant slalom: Freeport 19, Fort Kent 24, Mountain Valley 58, Central Aroostook 60, Telstar 106, Lee Acad. 122, Greenville 125, John Bapst 130

Top 15: 1. Ryder Bennell (Free) 1:27.75, 2. Blake Enrico (Free) 1:29.18, 3. Louis Frumer (Wayn) 1:29.34, 4. Brandon Ouellette (FK) 1:29.75, 5. Andrew Paradis (FK) 1:30.37, 6. Caleb Abbott (Free) 1:30.91, 7. Carter Voisine (FK) 1:31.09, 8. Joey Guimond (FK) 1:32.63, 9. Zack Grass (CAHS) 1:32.67, 10. Brady Davis (Free) 1:32.78, 11. Cody Clayton (CAHS) 1:33.03, 12. Jon-Thomas Greene (MV) 1:34.14, 13. Jared Arsenault (MV) 1:34.84, 14. Trevor Daigle (FK) 1:35.53, 15. Christopher Bourre (MV) 1:36.16

Overall Nordic: Merriconeag 63, Freeport 96, Fort Kent 109, Madawaska 190, Winthrop 254, Dirigo 267, Waynflete 308, Orono 311, Boothbay 334, Monmouth Acad. 364, Mountain Valley 390, North Yarmouth Acad. 434, Telstar 496, John Bapst 566

Nordic, freestyle: Merriconeag 35, Fort Kent 45, Freeport 53, Madawaska 93, Dirigo 132, Winthrop 135, Waynflete 143, Orono 154, Boothbay 154, Mountain Valley 190, Monmouth Acad. 193, NYA 228, Telstar 234, John Bapst 290

Top 15: 1. Daniel Streinz (Kat) 13:07.9, 2. Jack Pierce (Merr) 13:43.3, 4. Kamran Husain (FK) 13:48.2, 5. Forrest McCurdy (Free) 14:38.7, 6. Dylan KIngsbury (Way) 14:44.2, 7. Ben Tindall (Merr) 14:45.6, 8. Dylan Thombs (Mon) 14:48.3, 9. Graham Roeber (Merr) 14:50.5, 10. Arron St. Pierre (Win) 15:09, 11. Elijah McCurdy (Free) 15:09.9, 12. Matthew Toussaint (FK) 15:12, 13. Schuyler Collette (Oro) 15:14.8, 14. Cody Johnson (FK) 15:24.8, 15. Zachariah Merrill (Free) 15:42.4

Nordic, classical: Merriconeag 28, Freeport 43, Fort Kent 64, Madawaska 97, Winthrop 119, Dirigo 135, Orono 157, Waynflete 165, Monmouth Acad. 180, Mountain Valley 200, NYA 206, Telstar 262, John Bapst 276

Top 15: 1. Lance McKenney (FF) 15:48.2, 2. Daniel Streinz (Kat) 15:59. 3. Kamran Husain (FK) 16:10.8, 4. Jack Pierce (Merr) 16:11.7, 5. Dylan Thombs (Mon) 16:28.,2, 6. Graham Roeber (Merr) 17:21.3, 7. Ben Tindall (Merr) 17:21.4, 8. Elijah McCurdy (Free) 17:21.9, 9. Forrest McCurdy (Free) 17:28.5, 10. Mason Cyr (Free) 18:02.8, 11. John Burgess (Merr) 18:12, 12. Schuyler Collette (Oro) 18:12.6, 13. Haley Cunningham (NY) 18:24.3, 14. Dylan Kingsbury (Way) 18:31.4, 15. Matthew Toussaint (FK) 18:44.8

GIRLS

Overall team scores: Freeport 195, Fort Kent 268, Orono 430, Mountain Valley 560

Skimeister: Rudy Martin (FK) 55, Rebekah Bryant (Monmouth) 59, Alexa Pelletier (FK) 74, Gabi Stone (Telstar) 105, Katherine Collette (MV) 120, Elizabeth Adley (MV) 183

Overall Alpine: Fort Kent 73, Mountain Valley 98, Freeport 129, Central Aroostook 182, St. Dominic 208, Orono 234, John Bapst 280, Mattanawcook Academy 311

Slalom: Fort Kent 30, Mountain Valley 50, Freeport 63, Central Aroostook 84, St. Dominic 101, Orono 115, John Bapst 146, Mattanawcook Acad. 151

Top 15: 1. Alexa Pelletier (FK) 1:39.46, 2. Sarah Klein (MV) 1:39.52, 3. Taylor Enrico (Free) 1:40.73, 4. Katherine Collette (MV) 1:41.97, 5. Danielle Ouellette (FK) 1:42.87, 6. Rudy Martin (FK) 1:43, 7. Chole Douglass (Oro) 1:46.80, 8. Taylor Hobbs (Wisdom) 1:47.60, 9. Wynne Cu shing (Free) 1:48.02, 10. Valentina Gierl (Lee) 1:48.53, 11. Anna Guerette (Winthrop) 1:48.88, 12. Samantha Ladd (StD)1:49.87, 13. Julia Richards (Mad) 1:50.58, 14. Olivia Tsouprake (StD) 1:50.72, 15. Rebekah Bryant (Mon) 1:51.90

Giant slalom: Fort Kent 43, Mountain Valley 48, Freeport 66, Central Aroostook 98, St. Dominic 107, Orono 119, Lee Acad. 121, John Bapst 134, Mattanawcook Acad. 160

Top 15: 1. Katherine Collette (MV) 1:30.92, 2. Sarah Klein (MV) 1:31.55, 3. Alexa Pelletier (FK) 1:32.52, 4. Taylor Enrico (Free) 1:34.12, 5. Chole Douglass (Oro) 1:34.99, 6. Wynne Cushing (Free) 1:37.03, 7. Samantha Kearney (CAHS) 1:37.48, 8. Danielle Ouellette (FK) 1:38.02, 9. Rebekah Bryant (Mon) 1:38.26, 10. Anja Marti (Lee) 1:38.57, 11. Anna Guerette (Win) 1:38.71, 12. Samantha Ladd (StD) 1:39.08, 13. Oliva Tsouprake (StD) 1:39.12, 14. Rudy Martin (FK) 1:39.27, 15. Paige Garrison (CAHS) 1:39.29

Overall Nordic: Merriconeag 46, Freeport 66, Fort Kent 195, Orono 196, Dirigo 226, Winthrop 241, Telstar 279, Monmouth Acad. 279, Boothbay 350, Waynflete 365, NYA 377, Fort Fairfield 431, Mountain Valley 462

Nordic, freestyle: Merriconeag 23, Freeport 34, Fort Kent 89, Orono 99, Winthrop 106, Dirigo 122, Monmouth Acad. 124, Telstar 145, Boothbay 170, Waynflete 194, NYA 195, Mountain Valley 215, Fort Fairfield 222

Top 15: 1. Hannah Streinz (Katahdin) 16:02.6, 2. Lydia Streinz (Kat) 16:16.9, 3. Elizabeth Martin (Free) 16:36.5, 4. Emeli Chace-Donahue (Merr) 16:54.4, 5. Samantha Pierce (Merr) 17:03.2, 6. Zoe Chace-Donahue (Merr) 17:11.4, 7. Lilly Koffman (Oro) 17:48.5, 8., Tegan Wu (Merr) 17:53, 9. Virginia Moore (Free) 18:19.8, 10. Bethanie Knighton (Free) 18:30.1, 11. Hanna Renedo (Oro) 18:37, 12. Fiona Ahearne (Free) 18:39.7, 13. Gentle Prescott (FK) 18:49.3, 14. Lily Tupper (Merr) 18:55.1, 15. Rudy Martin (FK) 19:03.3

Nordic, classical: Merriconeag 23, Freeport 32, Orono 97, Dirigo 104, Fort Kent 106, Telstar 134, Winthrop 135, Monmouth Acad. 155, Waynflete 171, Boothbay 180, NYA 182, Fort Fairfield 209, Mountain Valley 247

Top 15: 1. Lydia Streinz (Kat) 16:55.6, 2. Hannah Streinz (Kat) 19:19.3, 3. Emeli Chace-Donahue (Merr) 19:23.9, 4. Elizabeth Martin (Free) 19:46.7, 5. Samantha Pierce (Merr) 20:21.3, 6. Lily Johnston (Free) 20:41.7, 7. Tegan Wu (Merr) 20:49.6, 8. Zoe Chace Donahue (Merr) 20:54.4, 9. Hanna Renedo (Oro) 21:07.9, 10. Virginia Moore (Free) 21:33.2, 11. Lilly Koffman (Oro) 21:34.3, 12. Bethanie Knighton (Free) 21:36.4, 13. Carlin Tindall (Merr) 21:38.1, 14. Isabel Gerencer (StD) 21:54.4, 15. Rebekah Bryant (Mon) 22:09.3

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports