Local sports results for Jan. 31, 2013

Posted Jan. 31, 2013, at 9:51 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 01, 2013, at 12:05 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Ashland at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Bangor at Edward Little, 6:30 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at Lee, 7 p.m.

Carrabec at Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

Central at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Deering at Gorham, 7 p.m.

Dirigo at Monmouth, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Wells, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Fryeburg, 6 p.m.

Gr. Portland Christian at Richmond, 5:30 p.m.

Greely at Lake Region, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Southern Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Hyde at Acadia Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Marshwood, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Madison at Winthrop, 5:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

McAuley at Westbrook, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Cony, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Sacopee Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

Sanford at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Scarborough at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Penobscot Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Thornton at Cheverus, 7 p.m.

Traip at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m.

Waynflete at North Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Wiscasset at Mount Abram, 5 p.m.

Yarmouth at Poland, 7 p.m.

York at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Biddeford at Sanford, 7 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Scarborough, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Calais at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at York, 6:30 p.m.

Cheverus at Thornton, 7 p.m.

Cony at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Bangor, 6:30 p.m.

Freeport at Traip, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg at Gray-New Gloucester, 6 p.m.

George Stevens at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Gorham at Deering, 7 p.m.

Gould at Rangeley Lakes, 5 p.m.

Gr. Portland Christian at Richmond, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Southern Aroostook, 5:30 p.m.

Hyde at Acadia Christian, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at Greely, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Machias at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Madison Area at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Marshwood at Kennebunk, 7 p.m.

Massabesic at Portland, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Erskine, 7 p.m.

Poland at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Old Orchard Beach, 7 p.m.

South Portland at Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Waynflete at North Yarmouth, 5:30 p.m.

Wells at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

Westbrook at Windham, 7 p.m.

Wiscasset at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Old Town at John Bapst, 7:40 p.m.

SWIMMING

Morse at Belfast

Bangor boys at Old Town

MDI at John Bapst

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson at Green Mountain, 5:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Castleton State, 5:30 p.m.

NMCC at UM-Machias, 7 p.m.

Thomas at New England College, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby-Sawyer, 5:30 p.m.

Unity at EMCC, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson at Green Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Castleton State, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas at New England College, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby-Sawyer, 7:30 p.m.

Unity at EMCC, 5:30 p.m.

MEN’S HOCKEY

Providence at Maine, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Bucksport 55, Dexter 47 (2OT)

Ellsworth 57, Hermon 54

Foxcroft 47, John Bapst 44

GHCA 71, East Grand 64

Hodgdon 71, Fort Fairfield 49

Narraguagus 56, Shead 52

Oceanside 56, Winslow 52

Thursday’s Results

Caribou 62, Fort Kent 41

Easton 54, Cen. Aroostook 53

Fort Fairfield 64, Washburn 61

Jonesport-Beals 71, Calais 52

Lee 65, Schenck 53

Medomak Valley 95, Camden Hills 91 (4OT)

Mount View 44, MCI 35

Oceanside 64, Belfast 40

Orono 47, Mattanawcook 34

PVHS 49, Piscataquis 44

Sumner 62, Central 32

Waterville 64, Nokomis 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

GHCA 40, East Grand 37

LCS/MSSM 48, Fort Kent 45 (OT)

Machias 62, Acadia Chr. 12

Narraguagus 55, Sumner 40

Penobscot Valley 42, PCHS 38

Presque Isle 71, Houlton 26

Schenck 57, Lee 50

Washburn 62, Fort Fairfield 40

Thursday’s Results

Belfast 50, Oceanside 36

Camden Hills 57, Medomak Valley 39

Dexter 66, Stearns 54

Ellsworth 55, Foxcroft 40

Machias 68, Woodland 46

Orono 44, John Bapst 42 (OT)

Searsport 43, George Stevens 42

Woodland 68, Machias 46

BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Brewer 8, John Bapst 3

Hebron 4, North Yarmouth 1

Lewiston 3, Brunswick 2

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 2, U-New England 2 (OT)

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 4, Southern Maine 2

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

New Hampshire 57, Maine 54

UM-Fort Kent 90, UM-Augusta 68

UM-Machias 65, UM-Presque Isle 60

Thursday’s Results

Gordon 56, U-New England 40

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 70, UM-Augusta 54

UM-Machias 65, UM-Presque Isle 60

Thursday’s Results

U-New England 75, Gordon 46

Swimming

At Bangor Y

Orono girls 101, Brewer 81

200 Medley Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Emma Peterson, Molly Burr, Aiesha Sargent, Logan Leonard), 2:16.23. 2, Brewer ‘A’ , 2:21.79. 3, Brewer ‘B’ , 2:48.32. 200 Freestyle: 1, Molly Burr, Orono, 2:22.53. 2, Lucy Feeney, Brewer, 2:36.14. 3, Destiny Bureau, Brewer, 2:36.40. 4, Kate Fergusson, Orono, 2:39.40. 5, Sarah Spaulding, Brewer, 2:41.38. 200 IM: 1, Aiesha Sargent, Orono, 2:28.40. 2, Emilie Seavey, Orono, 2:51.62. 3, Mickala Wheeler, Orono, 2:54.54. 4, Mary Chessa, Brewer, 3:15.96. 5, Emily Howland, Brewer, 3:30.22. 50 Freestyle: 1, Lindsay Nutter, Brewer, 31.23. 2, Jamie Brooks, Orono, 32.45. 3, Georgia Calcagno, Orono, 32.54. 4, Pearl Jeanthanakanond, Orono, 37.07. 5, Taylor West, Brewer, 38.57. 6, Autumn Batchelder, Brewer, 43.39. Diving: 1, Logan Leonard, Orono, 165.20. 2, Glory Watson, Brewer, 143.30. 3, Victoria Wardwell, Brewer, 141.10. 4, Rachel Howland, Brewer, 102.75. 100 Butterfly: 1, Leia Berube, Brewer, 1:26.80. 2, Georgia Calcagno, Orono, 1:27.23. 3, Allyx Hillman, Brewer, 1:35.99. 100 Freestyle: 1, Emma Peterson, Orono, 1:02.89. 2, Emilie Seavey, Orono, 1:10.73. 3, Linsay Brochu, Brewer, 1:11.29. 4, Autumn Batchelder, Brewer, 1:38.20. 5, Rachel Libby, Orono, 1:41.19. 6, Pepper Pengsombut, Brewer, 1:59.35. 500 Freestyle: 1, Aiesha Sargent, Orono, 5:50.78. 2, Allyx Hillman, Brewer, 7:34.41. 3, Jamie Brooks, Orono, 7:36.29. 4, Courtney Bergin, Brewer, 7:38.94. 5, Taylor Banister, Brewer, 7:53.35. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Emma Peterson, Logan Leonard, Emilie Seavey, Aiesha Sargent), 2:03.22. 2, Brewer ‘A’, 2:04.30. 3, Brewer ‘B’, 2:26.94. 4, Orono ‘B’, 2:49.83. 5, Brewer ‘C’, 2:56.38. 100 Backstroke: 1, Emma Peterson, Orono, 1:12.71. 2, Lindsay Nutter, Brewer, 1:13.34. 3, Mickala Wheeler, Orono, 1:18.81. 4, Mary Chessa, Brewer, 1:27.51. 5, Emily Howland, Brewer, 1:40.16. 6, Emma Hennessy, Orono, 2:09.54. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Molly Burr, Orono, 1:24.45. 2, Lucy Feeney, Brewer, 1:27.87. 3, Leia Berube, Brewer, 1:28.15. 4, Kate Fergusson, Orono, 1:31.30. 5, Sarah Spaulding, Brewer, 1:44.36. 6, Pearl Jeanthanakanond, Orono, 1:49.61. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Emilie Seavey, Mickala Wheeler, Kate Fergusson, Molly Burr), 4:49.59. 2, Brewer ‘A’, 4:52.71. 3, Brewer ‘B’, 5:00.33. 4, Brewer ‘C’, 6:20.41.

Brewer 122, Orono 47

200 Medley Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Josh Williams, Magnus Dypvik, Yutaro Kawamura, Chris Worden), 1:52.28. 2, Orono ‘A’, 2:11.95. 3, Brewer ‘B’ , 2:12.38. 200 Freestyle: 1, Magnus Dypvik, Brewer, 2:02.95. 2, Garrett Field, Brewer, 2:30.64. 3, Jordan Guillaume, Orono, 2:31.21. 4, Nick Cavazos, Orono, 2:42.58. 5, Jared Lynch, Brewer, 2:48.53. 200 IM: 1, Yutaro Kawamura, Brewer, 2:28.57. 2, Tom Boss, Orono, 2:48.25. 3, Alex Fergusson, Orono, 3:06.52. 50 Freestyle: 1, Josh Williams, Brewer, 23.67. 2, Yuval Boss, Orono, 24.65. 3, Chris Worden, Brewer, 25.29. 4, Braden Adams, Brewer, 27.47. 5, James O’Neil, Orono, 29.01. 6, Ma Ma, Orono, 40.11. Diving: 1, Nick Speed, Brewer, 102.45. 2, Galan Williamson, Brewer, 75.50. 100 Butterfly 1, Yutaro Kawamura, Brewer, 1:03.29. 2, Chris Worden, Brewer, 1:10.13. 3, Braden Adams, Brewer, 1:20.16. 100 Freestyle: 1, Josh Williams, Brewer, 51.24. 2, Yuval Boss, Orono, 54.58. 3, Evan Vidas, Brewer, 1:04.14. 4, Nick Cavazos, Orono, 1:13.91. 5, Xiao Quan, Orono, 1:18.42. 500 Freestyle 1, Taylor Hymas, Brewer, 6:23.67. 2, Tom Boss, Orono, 6:56.96. 3, Jordan Guillaume, Orono, 7:07.71. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Yutaro Kawamura, Chris Worden, Magnus Dypvik, Josh Williams), 1:40.41. 2, Orono ‘A’, 1:55.29. 3, Brewer ‘B’, 2:03.09. 100 Backstroke: 1, Magnus Dypvik, Brewer, 1:08.77. 2, Garrett Field, Brewer, 1:16.79. 3, James O’Neil, Orono, 1:18.93. 4, Evan Vidas, Brewer, 1:20.29. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Taylor Hymas, Brewer, 1:19.20. 2, Chase Bosse, Brewer, 1:24.99. 3, Alex Fergusson, Orono, 1:33.21. 4, Parker Benson, Brewer, 1:35.80. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Braden Adams, Garrett Field, Nick Speed, Evan Vidas), 4:30.13. 2, Brewer ‘B’, 4:49.04. 3, Orono ‘A’, 5:10.96.

At Husson University, Bangor

Bangor girls 138, Old Town 44

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Kylie Smith, Courtney Dixon, Madeleine Coffey, Leah Jones), 2:20.99. 2, Bangor ‘B’, 2:25.06. 3, Old Town ‘A’, 2:30.97.4, Old Town ‘B’, 2:51.20. 200 Freestyle: 1, Sarah Vaillancourt, Old Town, 2:23.31. 2, Leah Jones, Bang, 2:25.15. 3,

Gabby Sekera, Bang, 2:33.05. 4, Kayla Elliott, Bang, 2:38.05. 5, Paisley Lane, Old Town, 3:00.51. 200 IM: 1, Lacey Hernandez, Bang, 2:28.25. 2, Miranda Gifford, Old Town, 2:43.44. 3,

Kylie Smith, Bang, 2:43.69. 4, Madeleine Coffey, Bang, 2:51.86. 5, Katelyn Cross, Old Town, 2:56.84. 50 Freestyle: 1, Lilli Wiseman, Bang, 27.33. 2, Alyssa Reardon, Bang, 28.25. 3, Gabrielle Peabody, Old Town, 31.19. 4, Kayla Elliott, Bang, 32.52. 5, Blake Neal, Old

Town, 33.72. 6, Natalie St. Louis, Old Town, 34.31. Diving: 1, Elizabeth Huber, Bang, 170.20. 2, Emily Daub, Bang, 149.10. 3, Gabby Sileno, Bang, 108.95. 100 Butterfly: 1, Emma Waddell, Bang, 57.53. (POOL RECORD) 2, Lacey Hernandez, Bang, 1:08.69. 3, Dominique Comeau, Bang, 1:10.95. 4, Sara Bickford, Old Town, 1:32.21. 100 Freestyle: 1, Lilli Wiseman, Bang, 1:00.02. 2, Courtney Dixon, Bang, 1:03.35. 3, Joci St. Jean, Old Town, 1:04.62. 4, Miranda Gifford, Old Town, 1:04.95. 5, Sarah Plunkett, Old Town, 1:06.03. 6, Gabby Sekera, Bang, 1:08.81. 7, Abbie Symonds, Bang, 500 Freestyle: 1, Juliana McDonald, Bang, 5:39.20. 2, Alyssa Reardon, Bang, 5:46.96. 3, Jordan Roy, Old Town, 7:32.85. 4, Jessica Correale, Bang, 7:50.30. 5, Paisley Lane, Old Town, 8:19.15. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Lacey Hernandez, Dominique Comeau, Alyssa Reardon, Emma Waddell), 1:50.89. 2, Bangor ‘B’, 1:57.76. 3, Old

Town ‘A’, 2:09.28. 4, Bangor ‘C’. 100 Backstroke: 1, Juliana McDonald, Bang, 1:05.62. 2, Kylie Smith, Bang, 1:15.93. 3, Katelyn Cross, Old Town, 1:18.35. 4, Sarah Plunkett, Old Town, 1:18.55. 5, Dominique Comeau, Bang, 1:19.08. 6, Joci St. Jean, Old Town, 1:23.13. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Emma Waddell, Bang, 1:12.85. 2, Sarah Vaillancourt, Old Town, 1:21.29. 3,

Courtney Dixon, Bang, 1:22.45. 4, Emily Daub, Bang, 1:27.89. 5, Abby Reeves,

Old Town, 1:42.32. 6, Jordan Roy, Old Town, 1:47.14. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Juliana McDonald, Lacey Hernandez, Alyssa Reardon, Emma Waddell), 4:07.54. 2, Bangor ‘B’, 4:32.96. 3, Old Town ‘A’, 4:55.04.

Presque Isle girls 48, Caribou 34

200 Medley Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Goulet, Olivia, Lambert, Jacqueline, Michalowski, Emma Gilson, Sara), 2:33.21. 2, Caribou ‘A’, 2:49.11. 3, Caribou ‘B’, 3:05.46. 200 Freestyle: 1, Wasson, Rachel, Caribou, 2:48.18. 2, Engstrom, Olivia, Caribou, 3:12.96. 3, Watson, Laura, PI, 3:28.66. 200 IM: no finisher. 50 Freestyle: 1, Michalowski, Emma, PI, 33.76. 2, Nadeau, Heather, PI, 34.36. 3, Johnson, Laksmis, Caribou, 34.70. 4, Page, Brenan, Caribou, 40.28. 100 Butterfly: 1, Michalowski, Emma, PI, 1:32.01. 2, Jones, Jensen, Caribou, 1:57.90. 100 Freestyle: 1, Gilson, Sara, PI, 1:12.88. 2, Lambert, Jacqueline, PI, 1:14.02. 3, Johnson, Laksmis, Caribou, 1:21.52. 4, Johnson, Krsna, Caribou, 1:28.56. 500 Freestyle: 1, Wasson, Rachel, Caribou, 7:26.67. 2, Goulet, Olivia, PI, 8:02.72. 3, Engstrom, Olivia, Caribou, 8:55.63. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Lambert, Jacqueline, Michalowski, Emma, Nadeau, Heather, Gilson, Sara), 2:20.06. 2, Caribou ‘A’, 2:46.15. 100 Backstroke: 1, Cote, Courtney, Caribou, 1:37.10. 2, Goulet, Olivia, PI, 1:38.80. 3, Watson, Laura, PI, 1:39.77. 4, Pelletier, Katie, Caribou, 1:40.67. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Lambert, Jacqueline, PI, 1:26.77. 2, Johnson, Krsna, Caribou, 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Nadeau, Heather, Watson, Laura, Gilson, Sara, Goulet, Olivia), 5:33.70. 2, Caribou ‘A’, 5:44.97.

Presque Isle boys 65, Caribou 20

200 Medley Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Drabek, Dustin, Hemphill, Alex, Dewitt, Nathaniel, Ennis, Keegan), 2:02.66. 200 Freestyle: 1, Drabek, Dustin, PI, 2:11.41. 2, Scott, Austin, Caribou, 2:24.88. 3, Cyr, David, PI, 2:27.91. 4, McLean, Tom, Caribou, 2:35.07. 200 IM: 1, Hemphill, Alex, PI, 2:29.03. 2, Dewitt, Nathaniel, PI, 2:29.33. 50 Freestyle: 1, Ennis, Keegan, PI, 26.59. 2, Jones, Joshua, PI, 27.62. 3, Bennett, Grant,
Caribou, 28.15. 4, Newbegin, Darren, Caribou, 28.28. 100 Butterfly: 1, Dewitt, Nathaniel, PI, 1:02.95. 2, Scott, Austin, Caribou, 1:09.77. 100 Freestyle: 1, Jones, Joshua, PI, 1:04.58. 2, Bennett, Grant, Caribou, 1:04.66. 3, Hemphill, Alex, PI, 1:12.16. 500 Freestyle: 1, Burtt, Matt, PI, 6:31.94. 2, McLean, Tom, Caribou, 7:18.72. 3, Amero,
Lewis, PI, 8:13.03. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Hemphill, Alex, Ennis, Keegan, Jones, Joshua, Dewitt, Nathaniel), 1:48.80. 2, Presque Isle ‘B’, 1:57.00. 3, Caribou ‘A’, 1:57.37. 100 Backstroke: 1, Drabek, Dustin, PI, 1:09.40. 2, Newbegin, Darren, Caribou, 1:13.62. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Burtt, Matt, PI, 1:20.25. 2, Ennis, Keegan, PI, 1:22.78. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Cyr, David, Amero, Lewis, Burtt, Matt, Jones, Joshua), 4:18.09. 2, Caribou ‘A’, 4:26.64.

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

At Nordic Heritage Center, Presque Isle

5K Classic & Freestyle Combined

Caribou Boys 37, Madawaska 43, Fort Kent 46, Presque Isle 55

1. Daniel Strinz (KHS), 15 minutes, 57 seconds; 2. Kamran Hussain (FK) 16:38; 3.Lance McKenney (FF) 16:42; 4. Jon Rochester (PI) 16:46; 5. Brendan Cyr (CAR) 16:47; 6. Cody Johnson (FK) 18:10; 7. Tim Deschenes (MAD) 18:22; 8. Darin Jandreau (MAD) 18:33; 9. Riley McDuffie (CAR) 18:37; 10. Caleb Willet (CAR) 18:39; 11. Jason Bartley (PI) 18:48; 12. Cole Jandreau (MAD) 18:52; 13. Ron Lund (CAR) 18:55.2; 14. Michael Marquis (CAR) 18:55.9; 15. Keith Draper (CAR) 18:58; 16. Sam Deschenes (MAD) 19:05; 17. Christo Naranja (FK) 19:09; 18. Gannon Therrien (PI) 19:46; 19. Malcolm Milligan (ASH) 20:02; 20. Alex Murchinson (CAR) 20:03; 21. Eric Deschene (FK) 20:05; 22. Noah Rossignol (PI) 20:11; 23. Keith Ayotte (MAD) 20:50; 24. Tyler Strid (CAR) 21:11; 25. Jared Michaud (FK) 21:22; 26. Dustin Coty (CAR) 21:51; 27. Jeremy Saucier (FK) 21:52; 28. Dylan Conroy (CAR) 22:03; 29. Billy Blanchette (MAD) 22:09; 30. Thomas Freeman (PI) 22:46; 31. Elijah Verhoff (CAR) 23:08; 32. Dawson Daigle (FK) 23:15; 33. Thomas Krause (FF) 23:23; 34. Dylan Coty (CAR) 23:44; 35. Freeman Short (PI) 24:30; 36. John Freeman (PI) 31:07

Caribou Girls 18, Fort Kent 40, Presque Isle 75, Fort Fairfield 88

1. Hannah Streinz (KHS) 18:56; 2. Lydia Streinz (KHS) 19:32; 3. Sarah Doak (CAR) 19:32; 4. Ashley Richards (CAR) 19:35; 5. Chelsea Bard (CAR) 21:03; 6. Ginger Kieffer (CAR) 21:44; 7. Anna Soderberg (CAR) 21:46; 8. Rudy Martin (FK) 21:48; 9. Gentle Prescott (FK) 22:45; 10. Lauren Chapman (CAR) 22:56; 11. Alexa Pelletier (FK) 23:44; 12. Erin Chasse (FK) 24:17; 13. Kaitlyn Ring (CAR) 24:58; 14. Danielle Allen (PI) 25:04; 15. Maura Freme (CAR) 25:18; 16. Sirena Cyr (CAR) 25:31; 17. Raylee Clooney (CAR) 25:58; 18. Veronica Plourde (FF) 26:10; 19. Mackenzie Deveau (CAR) 27:27; 20. Lillian Ashby (FF) 28:33; 21. Elise Gudde (CAR) 28:48; 22. Emily Colligan (PI) 31:22; 23. Alyssa Sweeney (PI) 31:24; 24. Jordann Coiley (FF) 31:28; 25. Donna Johnson (FK) 37:23

High school basketball

GIRLS

At Belfast

BELFAST 50, OCEANSIDE 36

Oceanside (13-2) 36

Grover 2-11 3-8 7, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Plourde 4-12 6-10 14, Brooks 0-3 1-2 1, Gardner 0-2 0-0 0, Gould 3-6 2-2 9, Ferraiolo 2-5 0-0 4, Dugan 0-02 1-5 1. Totals 11-41 13-27 36.

Belfast (11-4) 50

Lapham 0-9 4-8 4, Cummings 0-2 1-2 1, Sturgis 0-0 0-2 0, Faulkingham 0-0 0-0 0, Drinkwater 4-11 5-8 13, Cummings 0-1 0-0 0, Flagg 0-0 0-0 0, Nelligan 8-12 8-10 24, Thibodeau 3-4 2-4 8, Littlefield 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-41 20-34 50.

Oceanside 3 13 21 36

Belfast 12 18 27 50

3-pt. goals — Oceanside (1-6): Plourde 0-2, Gardner 0-1, Gould 1-2, Dugan 0-1; Belfast (0-6): Lapham 0-4, B. Cummings 0-1, Drinkwater 0-1

JV: Oceanside 42-33

BOYS

MEDOMAK 95, CAMDEN HILLS 91

Medomak Valley (13-2) 95

Olson 1-1 0-1 2, Soper 2-4 2-4 8, Tibbetts 0-1 0-0 0, Williamson 4-8 4-4 12, Spear 0-0 0-0 0, DePatsy 2-4 1-2 7, Hendrickson-Belloguet 1-6 2-4 4, Ripley 11-25 6-12 28, Murray 10-23 14-17 34. Totals 31-72 29-44 95.

Camden Hills (10-5) 91

A. Crans 1-2 0-0 3, Bryant 0-3 0-0 0, Chamberlain 1-4 0-0 3, C. Crans 6-13 3-5 19, M. Hall 0-1 0-0 0, Bailey 2-6 2-2 8, Hart 8-18 18-24 34, Morse 8-17 1-1 22, J. Hall 0-0 0-2 0, Graffam 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 27-67 24-34 91.

Medomak Valley 20-31-41-58-70-79-87-95

Camden Hills 5-26-41-58-70-79-87-91

3-pt. goals — Medomak Valley (4-10): DePatsy 2-4, Soper 2-4, Williamson 0-1, Hendrickson-Belloguet 0-1; Camden Hills (13-25): Morse 5-6, C. Crans 4-7, Bailey 2-5, A. Crans 1-2, Chamberlain 1-2, M. Hall 0-1, Hart 0-2.

JV: Camden Hills 50-47

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business