Local sports results for Jan. 4, 2013

Posted Jan. 03, 2013, at 9:52 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 04, 2013, at 12:54 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor at Cony, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Edward Little, 6:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Vinalhaven, 5 p.m.

Bucksport at MDI, 7 p.m.

Carrabec at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Central Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Machias at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Wisdom, 5:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Searsport, 6:30 p.m.

Pine Tree at North Haven, 8:30 a.m.

Richmond at Forest Hills, 5 p.m.

Skowhegan at Erskine, 7 p.m.

Valley at Hyde, 5:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Buckfield at Vinalhaven, 6:30 p.m.

Cony at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Brewer, 6:30 p.m.

Erskine at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Orono, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Wisdom, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Central, 7 p.m.

Pine Tree at North Haven, 10 a.m.

Richmond at Forest Hills, 6:30 p.m.

Valley at Hyde, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Limestone, 7 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

John Bapst at Old Town, 7:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Orono, 5 p.m

WRESTLING

Belfast, Camden Hills at Sanford

SWIMMING

Belfast at Messalonskee

Camden Hills at Gardiner

Waterville at Erskine

Edward Little at Cony

MDI at Old Town

Caribou at Ellsworth

Brewer at Bangor

Orono at John Bapst

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Mercyhurst vs. Maine, at Portland, 7:07 p.m.

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Caribou

Caribou 56, Fort Kent 15

106: Tsion McCloud (Ca) by forfeit, 113: Tre Caudill (Ca) pinned Megan Pelletier, 120: Jordyn Tanguay (FK) dec Rebecca King, 2-0, 126: Axios Gerakaris (Ca) by forfeit, 132: Robert Caudill (Ca) by forfeit, 138: Brendan Wood (Ca) tech fall Ron Collins, 18-1, 145: Jake Bither (Ca) dec. Nick Levesque, 10-4, 152: Jeremy Voisine (FK) by forfeit, 160: Kevin Bither (Ca) by forfeit, 170: Josh Pelletier (FK) pinned Aaron Simon 2:32, 182: Jacob Burby (Ca) pinned Jake Tardiff 2:52,

195: Matt Manter (Ca) by forfeit, 220: Dustin DeMerchant (Ca) won by forfeit, 285: double forfeit

High school basketball

BOYS

OLD TOWN 53, ELLSWORTH 47

Ellsworth (3-5) 47

A. Braley, Nightingale 1-3 1-1 3, B. Braley 3-9 0-0 7, Bean 2-11 3-4 9, Domagala 0-1 0-0 0, Weeks 1-1 0-0 2, Maguire 4-6 0-0 8, Bagley, Mahon 6-16 1-3 14, St. Peter 2-2 0-0 4, Brooks. Totals 19-49 5-8 47.

Old Town (6-2) 53

Dunn 0-1 0-0 0, Gonnella 1-2 0-1 2, Archer 1-5 0-0 3, Melmed 3-7 0-0 7, Zertuche, Lynch 0-2 0-0 0, Libby 9-22 3-4 24, Emerson 0-3 0-0 0, Richardson 2-5 2-2 6, Bartlett 3-6 5-5 11. Totals 19-53 10-12 53.

Ellsworth 16-27-36-47

Old Town 17-27-32-53

3-pt. goals — Ellsworth (4-20): Bean 2-5, B. Braley 1-7, Mahon 1-7, Maguire 0-1, Nightingale 0-2; Old Town (5-26): Libby 3-13, Archer 1-4, Melmed 1-4, Dunn 0-1, Lynch 0-1, Emerson 0-3.

JV: Ellsworth 50-45

Girls basketball

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Millinocket

WOLVERINES 47, SHIRETOWNERS 46

Houlton (2-3) 46

Pratt 0-0 0-0 0, Hill 2-9 2-4 6, Gentle 0-0 0-0 0, Keegan 1-4 2-4 4, Hanson 2-10 5-6 9, Jameson 0-0 0-0 0, Dickison 0-1 1-2 1, Cameron 3-7 5-6 14, Condon 3-10 4-6 10, Toby 1-3 0-0 2, Collett 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-44 19-28 46.

Schenck (5-0) 47

M. Thompson 5-16 5-8 18, Lewis 3-8 0-0 6, Michaud 0-2 0-0 0, K. Thompson 3-9 1-4 7, McLaughlin 0-1 0-0 0, Bell 0-1 0-0 0, Stanley 4-10 2-2 11, Leavitt 2-4 1-2 5, Falone 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 17-52 9-16 47.

Houlton 3 22 34 46

Schenck 19 24 34 47

3-pt. goals — Houlton (3-6): Cameron 3-5, Hill 0-1; Schenck (4-12): M. Thompson 3-7, K. Thompson 0-1, Stanley 1-3, McLaughlin 0-1

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

1. Bob Sullivan, Mel Rooney, Skip Commeau, 63; 2. Mike Connolly, Bill Ferris, Terry Pangburn, 66; 3. Bob Sullivan, Willie Poisson, Skip Commeau, 67; 4. Terry Pangburn, Bob Gillis, Charlie Perkins, 73

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Brewer 74, Skowhegan 39

Easton 74, Ashland 40

Fort Kent 66, Limestone/MSSM 38

Hampden 67, Cony 40

Houlton 59, Caribou 51

Lawrence 52, Bangor 49

Lee 66, Woodland 31

MDI 68, John Bapst 34

Penquis 79, Mattanawcook 44

Stearns 54, Dexter 51

Washburn 81, Wisdom 28

Thursday’s Results

Belfast 71, Leavitt 69

Calais 78, Shead 39

GSA 66, Searsport 64

Hermon 50, Foxcroft 35

Hodgdon 74, S. Aroostook 51

Jonesport-Beals 78, Machias 57

Lee Acad. 69, Bucksport 56

Medomak 55, MCI 48

Nokomis 54, Lincoln Acad. 39

Old Town 53, Ellsworth 47

PVHS 53, Piscataquis 47

Sumner 83, Narraguagus 39

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Bucksport 32, GSA 28

Calais 62, Narraguagus 51

Cony 57, Hampden 41

Ellsworth 57, Old Town 46

Fort Kent 66, Limestone 38

Hodgdon 53, Fort Fairfield 34

Lawrence 63, Bangor 54

Lee 54, Woodland 33

Machias 46, Jones.-Beals 43

PCHS 62, Stearns 33

Penobscot Valley 48, Bangor Chr. 41

Skowhegan 51, Brewer 30

So. Aroostook 41, Katahdin 29

Valley 49, Forest Hills 44

Washburn 56, Wisdom 11

Thursday’s Results

Belfast 57, Leavitt 54

Easton 49, Ashland 27

Medomak 48, MCI 27

Mount View 41, Morse 40

Nokomis 54, Lincoln Acad. 36

Orono 49, John Bapst 25

Penquis 49, Central 39

Schenck 47, Houlton 46

Van Buren 66, Fort Kent 48

SCHOOLBOY HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor 6, St. Dom’s 3

Messalonskee 7, Brewer 6

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Colby 3, Salem State 2

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Bowdoin 75, Plymouth State 53

Colby 74, Roger Williams 50

Maine 63, Boston U. 58

WPI 58, St. Joseph’s 45

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business