Local sports results for Dec. 7, 2012

Posted Dec. 07, 2012, at 10:19 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 07, 2012, at 11:44 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashland at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Caribou at John Bapst, 4:30 p.m.

Easton at East Grand, 3:30 p.m.

Forest Hills at Vinalhaven, 10 a.m.

Fort Kent at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Dexter, 2:30 p.m.

Hermon at Presque Isle, 2:30 p.m.

Islesboro at North Haven, 10 a.m.

Machias at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Madison at St. Dominic, 5:30 p.m.

MDI at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.

Old Town at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Stearns, 2:30 p.m.

Shead at DI-S, 2 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Boothbay at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Caribou at John Bapst, 1:30 p.m.

Central at Lee, 2:30 p.m.

Easton at East Grand, 2 p.m.

Forest Hills at Vinalhaven, 8:30 a.m.

Hermon at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Islesboro at North Haven, 8:30 a.m.

Katahdin at Fort Fairfield, 2:30 p.m.

Madison at St. Dominic, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Orono, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Stearns, 1 p.m.

Shead at DI-S, 12:30 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Woodland, 1:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Camden Hills at Yarmouth, 6:50 p.m.

Hall-Dale/Winthrop/Mar. at Bangor, 5:20 p.m.

Houlton at Orono, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Messalonskee, 7:10 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Cony, 7:40 p.m.

Presque Isle at Lawrence, 12:50 p.m.

Waterville at Brunswick, 9 p.m.

York at Cape Elizabeth, 8:15 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at Boston U, 8 p.m.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Dartmouth at Maine, 3 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Castleton State at Maine Maritime, 3 p.m.

Colby at Bates, 4 p.m.

Colby-Sawyer at UM-Farmington, 3 p.m.

EMCC at SMCC, 2 p.m.

Green Mountain at Husson, 3 p.m.

New England College at Thomas, 3 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Emerson, 1 p.m.

UM-Augusta at NMCC, 1 p.m.

W. Connecticut at Southern Maine, 3 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Castleton State at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

Colby at Bates, 2 p.m.

Colby-Sawyer at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

EMCC at SMCC, noon

Green Mountain at Husson, 1 p.m.

New England College at Thomas, 1 p.m.

Rhode Island vs. Maine, at Portland

St. Joseph’s at U-New England, 1 p.m.

W. Connecticut at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

SWIMMING

Maine at Bates, 1 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Maine at New Hampshire

COLLEGE, SUNDAY

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Florida State, 4 p.m.

UM-Machias at UM-Augusta, 3 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Machias at UM-Augusta, 1 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at CMCC, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Dartmouth at Maine, 3 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor Christian 53, Sumner 42

Belfast 60, MCI 43

Camden Hills 62, Waterville 58 (OT)

Central Aroostook 44, So. Aroostook 32

Easton 68, Wisdom 21

George Stevens 58, Orono 46

Greenville 41, Richmond 25

Hampden 52, Bangor 41

Hodgdon 69, Katahdin 39

Houlton 81, Madawaska 26

Jonesport-Beals 77, Narraguagus 50

Nokomis 54, Mount View 37

Oceanside 80, Winslow 53

Penquis 80, Schenck 37

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 56, Hampden 26

Belfast 43, MCI 25

Dexter 68, Foxcroft 31

Easton 56, Limestone 36

Houlton 58, Madawaska 18

Maranacook 54, Medomak Valley 43

MDI 45, Washington Acad. 23

Van Buren 56, Limestone 36

BOYS HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Orono 6, Old Town 2

Presque Isle 10, Winslow 9 (OT)

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Bowdoin 74, Bates 70 (OT)

Maine 97, Fisher 42

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 64, Colby 58

Colby Sawyer 73, Thomas 68

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Bates 63, Bowdoin 57

Colby 54, U-New England 53

Friday’s Results

Castleton 69, Husson 47

Colby Sawyer 65, Thomas 50

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Conn. College 7, Colby 2

Southern Maine 7, Potsdam 3

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Holy Cross 1

Southern Maine 2, Trinity 1

Thursday’s Results

Saint Anselm 3, Colby 1

High school

GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Hampden

Bangor (1-0) 56

Cosgrove 1-3 1-2 3, Johnson 5-15 5-9 15, J. Seekins 1-3 0-0 2, Morris 0-0 0-2 0, Bowlan 0-1 0-2 0, Taft 1-2 1-2 3, Dana 0-0 0-2 0, Bragg 0-0 0-0 0, Butler 7-9 0-0 15, Stewart 7-13 4-5 18. Totals 22-46 11-24 56.

Hampden (0-1) 26

Gagner 2-8 1-1 5, Murphy 1-9 1-2 4, Webb 1-2 0-0 2, Bean 0-2 0-0 0, Marquis 2-13 2-2 7, Arsenault 1-5 0-0 3, Meehan 1-8 1-4 4, Later 0-2 0-0 0, K. Seekins 0-2 0-0 0, Black 0-1 1-4 1. Totals 8-52 6-13 26.

Bangor 14-31-51-56

Hampden 4-8-11-26

3-pt. goals — Bangor (1-3): J. Seekins 0-1, Taft 0-1, Butler 1-1; Hampden (4-20): Gagner 0-1, Murphy 1-6, Webb 0-1, Marquis 1-3, Arsenault 1-4, Meehan 1-4.

High school basketball

BOYS

HAMPDEN 52, BANGOR 41

Hampden (1-0) 54

N. Gilpin 4-87-15, C. Scott 3-0-7, McIntyre 1-3-5, Martin 0-2-2, Z. Gilpin 2-7-11, Norris 2-3-7, Palmer 1-3-5. Totals 13 25-40 52.

Bangor (0-1) 41

Campbell 3-1-9, Tocci 2-0-5, Boyce 2-0-6, Caruso, Cosgrove 3-0-8, Harrigan, Kenny 1-0-2, Kenney 1-0-3, Sawyer, Adams 3-2-8. Totals 13 3-7 41.

Hampden 10 34 44 52

Bangor 8 20 32 41

3-pt. goals — C. Scott; Campbell 2, Boyce 2, Cosgrove 2, Tocci, Kenney

JV: Hampden 49-43

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Belfast

Camden Hills girls 71, Belfast 27

200 Yard Medley Relay:

1, Camden Hills ‘A’ (Scott, Ella , Pieri, Moira , Carter, Anabel, Carter, Helen ), 2:05.63. 2, Camden Hills ‘B’ 2:10.47. 3, Belfast ‘A’, 2:13.46. 4, Belfast ‘B’ 2:36.91. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Bielenberg, Geneva, BELF, 2:18.64. 2, Carter, Eliza, Camden, 2:24.28. 3, Wood, Keeli, Camden, 2:26.04. 4, Durkee, Lacey, BELF, 2:42.80. 200 Yard IM: 1, Carter, Anabel, Camden, 2:28.84. 2, Calligan, Natalie, BELF, 2:32.24. 3, Scott, Margaux, Camden, 2:34.86. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Carter, Helen, Camden, 28.20. 2, Davis, Grace, BELF, 32.08. 3, Karod, Maddie, Camden, 32.77. 4, Gaiero, Alisha, BELF, 34.43. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Mieden, Hannah, BELF, 79.45. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Carter, Anabel, Camden, 1:04.93. 2, Lamont, Avary, Camden, 1:11.14. 3, Durkee, Lacey, BELF, 1:30.00. 4, Davis, Grace, BELF, 1:39.02. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Carter, Eliza, Camden, 1:02.93. 2, Haselton, Sarah, Camden, 1:07.09. 3, Swebilius, Maria, BELF, 1:07.15. 4, Hills, Alison, BELF, 1:16.06. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Scott, Ella, Camden, 5:59.40. 2, Gutheinz, Emma, Camden, 6:07.71. 3, Bielenberg, Geneva, BELF, 6:10.37. 4, James, Sarah, BELF, 7:44.93. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Camden Hills ‘A’ (Carter, Helen , Scott, Margaux , Scott, Ella, Carter, Anabel ), 1:51.51. 2, Camden Hills ‘B’, 2:05.28. 3, Belfast ‘A’, 2:23.85. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Pieri, Moira, Camden, 1:17.68. 2, Swebilius, Maria, BELF, 1:18.28. 3, Gaiero, Alisha, BELF, 1:41.12. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Camden Hills ‘A’ (Gutheinz, Emma , Pieri, Moira , Lamont, Avary, Carter, Eliza ), 4:17.88. 2, Belfast ‘A’ 4:32.67. 3, Camden Hills ‘B’ 5:07.77. 4, Belfast ‘B’ 5:34.65.

Belfast boys 57, Camden Hills 44

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Belfast ‘A’ (Miller, Kevin , Clapp, Jerahmy , Clapp, Jonathan , Alex, Gabe ), 1:52.22. 2, Camden Hills ‘A’, 1:52.69. 3, Camden Hills ‘B’, 1:58.94. 4, Belfast ‘B’, 2:15.18. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, McCluskey, Mark, Camden, 2:02.77. 2, Schnetzer, Jack, BELF, 2:10.97. 3, Winslow, Jackson, BELF, 2:15.86. 4, Gimlewicz, Peter, Camden, 2:18.13. 200 Yard IM: 1, Clapp, Jerahmy, BELF, 2:17.23. 2, McCluskey, Eddie, Camden, 2:22.16. 3, Miller, Kevin, BELF, 2:47.79. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Crans, Kyle, Camden, 23.14. 2, Clapp, Jonathan, BELF, 23.27. 3, Valnicek, James, BELF, 27.06. 4, Heald, Aubrey, Camden, 29.07. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Smith, Jack, BELF, 152.05. 2, Al-Matrauk, Fouad, BELF, 82.75. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, McCluskey, Mark, Camden, 57.38. 2, Clapp, Jonathan, BELF, 1:01.92. 3, Valnicek, James, BELF, 1:13.31. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Alex, Gabe, BELF, 58.36. 2, Weferling, Patrick, Camden, 59.19. 3, Prandelli, Cody, Camden, 1:04.93. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, McCluskey, Eddie, Camden, 5:47.14. 2, Schnetzer, Jack, BELF, 5:54.41. 3, Winslow, Jackson, BELF, 6:06.27. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Camden Hills ‘A’ (Fong, Tristan , Prandelli, Cody , Heald, Avery, Weferling, Patrick ), 1:46.86. 2, Belfast ‘A’ 1:47.45. 3, Belfast ‘B’ 2:34.04. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Scott, Ella, Camden, 1:12.79. 2, Brady, Annie, Camden, 1:19.51. 3, James, Sarah, BELF, 1:33.34. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Crans, Kyle, Camden, 1:02.56. 2, Miller, Kevin, BELF, 1:07.78. 3, Alex, Gabe, BELF, 1:09.54. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Clapp, Jerahmy, BELF, 1:08.32. 2, Smith, Jack, BELF, 1:19.74. 3, Fong,Tristan, Camden, 1:19.92. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Camden Hills ‘A’ (McCluskey, Mark , Gimlewicz, Peter, McCluskey, Eddie , Crans, Kyle ), 3:38.85. 2, Belfast ‘A’ 3:52.42. 3, Belfast ‘B’ 5:50.01.

Bowling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor

Hermon def. Bangor Co-op 17-2; High scores: Nate Harzewski 200, 214

Bucksport bowled a vacancy, earned 11 points; High scores: McCayla Donna 248

Spruce Mountain def. Madison 18-1; High scores: Kyle Douneneck 204, Doug Fournier 202; Spruce Mountain Baker game 212

Western Maine def. Skowhegan 12-7

Carrabec def. Nokomis 18-1

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business