Local sports results for Aug. 4-5, 2012

Posted Aug. 06, 2012, at 12:15 p.m.

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 13

BANGOR — The Bangor High School cross country teams will meet for the first practice on Monday, Aug. 13, 8 a.m., near the tennis courts at Bangor High School. Contact coach Adam Goode at 991-7000 or adamisrunning@gmail.com for more info.

BANGOR, Golf

BANGOR — Bangor High School varsity golf tryouts, 9 a.m. Aug. 14, 2 p.m. Aug. 16, at Bangor Municipal GC. It’s mandatory to complete both rounds to qualify for the team, nine holes on the Kelly Nine each day. Brief, mandatory meeting at 9 a.m. Aug. 10 on the Bangor Muni GC deck. For info, contact coach Rob Jarvis 941-0232 or email robjarvis@pga.com

Bangor, Cheering

BANGOR — Tryouts for Bangor HS cheering are Aug. 13-14, 5:30-7:30 p.m., in the high school gym. Incoming freshman and new athletes must have a physical on file at the school in order to participate in tryouts. All athletes returning and new, must have a permission signed for the 2012-2013 school year. All forms can be downloaded at bangorschools.net

BREWER, Aug. 13

BREWER — Athletes will receive schedules and details on other required paperwork at their first tryout on Monday, Aug 13. Contact the athletics office for moreinfo 989-8629 or visit highschoolsports.net for schedule details. Tryout info for BHS sports (all Aug. 13 unless noted):

Cheerleading, at the Brewer Community School Gym, 4-6 p.m. for base positions; Tuesday, Aug. 14 at BCS, 3:30-5:30 p.m. for fly or back positions; Wednesday, Aug. 15, 4:30-7:30 p.m. for all interested athletes; Cross Country: at Brewer High, 4 p.m.; Field Hockey: 3-5:30 p.m., on the baseball field, interested athletes must provide their own protective equipment; goggles, shin guards, mouth guard as well cleats and sticks; Football: first session 9-11:15 a.m., second session 3-5:15 p.m.; Golf: at Traditions GC, 9 a.m.; Soccer: boys and girls, first session 7-9 a.m., second session 4-6 p.m.; boys at Maple Street field, girls at Capri Street field.

BREWER, Aug. 14

BREWER — A mandatory meeting for Brewer High School athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 15, at the BHS gym. An athlete’s physical must be on file with the main office prior to any athlete being permitted to try out. Forms are available at the athletic office; other necessary paperwork may be picked up at the main office or at the first tryout on Aug. 13.

CENTRAL, Aug. 14

CORINTH — A mandatory meeting for parents of athletes who plan to participate in any sport at Central High School for 2012-13, 6 p.m. at CHS gym.

FOXCROFT ACAD., Aug. 13

DOVER-FOXCROFT — Fall sports at Foxcroft Academy begin Aug. 13; athletes must have contract, emergency card and proof of recent physical; times for the first week are as follows: football, 8-10 a.m., 5-7 p.m.; cross country, 8-9:30 a.m.; field hockey, 8:30-11 a.m.; girls soccer 3:30-6 p.m.; cheering 3:30-5 p.m.; golf 4-6 p.m.; boys soccer, 5-8:30 p.m.

JOHN BAPST, Aug. 7

BANGOR — There will be a mandatory meeting at 6:30 p.m., Aug. 7 in the Sekera Auditorium for all students who wish to participate in a fall sport. The meeting will be followed by fall sports teams informational meetings in assigned areas of the school. For more info, contact athletic director Rick Sinclair 947-0313 ext. 157 or atrsinclair@johnbapst.org.

KATAHDIN: soccer, golf

STACYVILLE — All soccer players in grades 6-12 and their parents are invited to an informational meeting at 5 p.m., Aug. 9 at the high school. Soccer practice will start at 8 a.m., Aug. 10 for all high school players who have completed their forms and have had physicals. Those athletes interested in playing on a golf team may contact Katahdin athletic director Phil Faulkner at 365-4218 (school) or 538-6556 (cell).

LAWRENCE, AUG. 9

FAIRFIELD — There is an informational meeting for all student -athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 9, 6 p.m., at the Lawrence High School gym. Students beginning practices must have a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. The forms may be picked up at the LHS main office, Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info, call AD Bill MacManus, at 453-4200 ext 2250 or the coach of your child’s sport.

LAWRENCE, AUG. 13

FAIRFIELD — Students interested in participating in the Lawrence High School fall sports are reminded of the following tryouts dates/times/locations and information: Cheering: Aug. 13, 4:45 p.m., LHS gym; Boys & girls cross country: Aug. 13, 8 a.m.; Field hockey: Aug. 13, 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.; Football: Aug. 10, equipment for grades 10-12, 4 p.m., equipment for grade 9, 5 p.m.; Aug. 13, 7:45 a.m., practice for grades 9-12, 4 p.m., practice for grades 10-12; Golf: Aug. 13, 5:30 p.m., front of school, bring clubs; Boys soccer: Aug. 13, 7 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., LHS soccer field; Girls soccer: Aug. 13, 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m., LHS soccer field.

MATTANAWCOOK, Aug. 13

LINCOLN — All Mattanawcook Academy fall sports tryouts will be held Monday, Aug. 13, starting at 8 a.m. at the school athletic fields. For more info, call the athletic office, 794-6711.

MDI, Aug. 12

BAR HARBOR — There will be a mandatory fall sports informational meeting at 6 p.m., Aug. 12 in the Bernard Parady Gymnasium for all Mount Desert Island student-athletes and their parents. For those wishing to participate in a fall sport, at least one member of the family must attend this meeting in order for the athlete to start practices the next day. For more info, contact MDI Athletic Director Bunky Dow 288-5011 ext. 3327 or bdow@mdirss.org.

ORONO, AUG 8

Orono High School will be offering sports physicals for any middle school or high school student athlete wishing to participate in a sport during the academic school year on Wednesday, Aug. 8, 8 a.m. to noon, at OHS. Cost $10. Must have parent signed pre-exam formed completed prior to the physical. Checks to: Orono High School. For info, call Mike Archer at 866-4916 or email at marcher@riversidersu.org.

ORONO, AUG. 12

ORONO — Orono High School will hold its Fall Sports Information Night for all parents and athletes on Sunday, Aug. 12, 6 p.m., in the high school gymnasium. A physical, white medical card, and signed co-curricular contract must accompany the athlete prior to the first practices

on Monday, Aug. 13. Contact Mike Archer @ marcher@riversidersu.org with any questions.

PVHS, Aug. 7

HOWLAND — Penobscot Valley High School’s sports information night for fall athletes and their parents, 6 p.m. Aug. 7 at PVHS. All updated physicals and paperwork must be turned in before the first practice. For info, contact PVHS AD Gerald Hutchinson 290-0874.

PENQUIS, Aug. 13

MILO — Penquis Valley High School fall sports tryouts start Aug.13: boys soccer 8-9:30 a.m., girls soccer 9:30-11 a.m.; golf 3-4:30 a.m. All incoming freshmen must have proof of a physical. Any questions call Penquis AD Tony Hamlin 279-0360.

SCHENCK, Aug. 6

EAST MILLINOCKET — Schenck High School will have its mandatory sports information night for all fall athletes and their parents at 5 p.m., Aug. 6, at SHS. Athletic policy will be reviewed and all paperwork must be turned in before first practices on Aug. 13. For info, contact AD John Montgomery 746-3511.

SCHENCK, Aug. 13

EAST MILLINOCKET — First fall practices for Schenck High School, Aug. 13, at SHS soccer field, girls soccer 8-10 a.m., boys soccer 4:15-6 p.m., for info, contact AD John Montgomery 746-3511.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 15

BANGOR — Grade 8 combined football team from Cohen and Doughty Schools, first practice 8:45 a.m. Aug. 15 at the Doughty School; participants must have registration papers on file at their respective schools by Aug. 14. For more info call Cohen 941-6230, Doughty 941-6220 or coach Gary Capehart 990-1378.

Legion baseball

State Tourney

At The Ballpark, Old Orchard

Saturday, July 28, Play-in

P1: Gardiner 2, Kennebunk 0

P2: Windham 4, Brewer 1

Double-elimination

Wednesday, Aug. 1

G1: Saco-Biddeford Savings-Westbrook 5, Fayette-Staples 1

G2: Windham 13, Post 51-Oakland/Fairfield 1

G3: First Title-Portland 9, Pastime Club-Lewiston 1

G4: Bangor 3, Gardiner 1

Thursday, Aug. 2

G5: Post 51-Oakland/Fairfield 5, Fayette-Staples 1

G6: Pastime Club-Lewiston 13, Gardiner 1

G7: Windham 6, Saco-Biddeford Savings-Westbrook 0

G8: First Title-Portland 9, Bangor 1

Friday, Aug. 3

G9: Pastime Club-Lewiston 7, Saco-Biddeford Savings-Westbrook 3 (10 inn.)

G10: Post 51-Oakland/Fairfield 5, Bangor 2

G11: First Title-Portland 9, Windham 4

Saturday, Aug. 4

G12: Pastime Club-Lewiston 7, Windham 3

G13: Post 51-Oakland/Fairfield 14, First Title-Portland 4, (7 inn.)

Sunday, Aug. 5

Championship round

G14: Pastime Club-Lewiston (22-3) vs. Post 51-Oakland/Fairfield (21-3), noon

G15: G14 winner vs. First Title-Portland (19-8), 3:30 p.m.

Northeast regionals: Old Orchard Beach, Me., Aug. 9-13.

World Series: Shelby, N.C., Aug. 17-21.

Road racing

At Dover-Foxcroft

Pony Pride 5K Results

1. Graham Pearsall 16:42, 2.Shawn Keenan 17:28, 3. Greg Koszulinski 18:47, 4. Zachary Smith 19:01, 5. Garret Hilton 19:04, 6. John Wilton 19:42, 7. Alexander Clark 19:46, 8. Brock Albee 19:56, 9. Tyler Hilton 20:10, 10. Dwane Blomerth 21:42, 11. Julian Zepeda 21:45, 12. Meghan Keane 21:53, 13. Gary Larson 22:02, 14. Robert Aiksnoras 22:23, 15. Raul Siren 22:24, 16. Alan Stockley 22:25, 17. Kenny Cushman 22:31, 18. Jim Ellis 22:56, 19. Jeremy Kemp 23:14, 20. Trisha Moulton 23:23, 21. Tracy London Cushman 23:39, 22. Hailee Gibadlo 23:49, 23. David Morris-Barker 23:50, 24. Kate Cooley 23:54, 25. Kristi Bryer 24:02, 26. Christel Siren 24:10, 27. Rebecca Michaud 24:13, 28. Kristy Burns 24:23, 29. Jody Pearl 24:29, 30. Mariah Arno 24:39, 31. Brian Fraser 24:41, 32. Sabrina Sharrow 25:03, 33. Jessica Inch 25:08, 34. Cari Bourn 25:19, 35. Matt Grant 25:24, 36. Megan Kemp 25:28, 37. Jeff Harlow 25:32, 38. Austin Seavey 25:39, 39. Amy Gaudion 25:46, 40. Jim Murphy 25:47,

41. Peter Arno 26:08, 42. Tracey Arno 26:18, 43. Bryce Fraser 26:37, 44. Robert Jankunas 26:56, 45. Adam Harlow 27:05, 46. Katelynn Bennett 27:10, 47. Emma Bennett 27:11, 48. Cameron Marsh 27:45, 49. Lori Sharrow 27:49, 50. Hannah Bridges 27:57, 51. Alycia Bennett 28:53, 52. Myles Lemieux 29:12, 53. Kathie Norcott 29:13, 54. John Adkins 29:30, 55. Mitchell Fadley 29:31, 56. Rachel Cody 29:32, 57. Ella Ferringo 30:22, 58. Chris Pina 31:03, 59. Cailin Seavey 31:08, 60. Emilee Harlow 31:33, 61. Ava Rayfield 31:46, 62. Matt Jackins 31:47, 63. Bill Rayfield 31:58, 64. Audra Rayfield 32:01, 65. Amber Jasen 32:22, 66. Richard Iacomini Jr. 32:39, 67. Rachel Harlow 32:42, 68. Shari Sage 33:08, 69. Louise Clement 33:35, 70. Jon Seavey 33:40, 71. Darcie Sands 34:08, 72. Laura Dellarie 34:17, 73. Esmae Stockley 35:58, 74. Usha Stockley 36:01, 75. Rebecca Rand Costigan 36:30, 76. Anthony Costigan 36:30, 77. Hillary Caruso 38:49, 78. Megan Jackins 39:10, 79. Karen Smith 39:30, 80. Tim Smith 39:32, 81. Lily Adams 42:26, 82. Michelle Adams 42:26, 83. Caroline Albee 48:01,

Golf

MSGA

At Palmyra GC

Individual gross, regular flight: Ricky Jones 69, Kent Johnson 70, Erik Fitch 71, Net: Randy Moulton 84/62, Scott Goodridge 90/66, Jacob Thompson 73/67, Ted Jala 83/67, Individual gross, senior flight: Steve Norton 78, John Driscoll 80/67, Bill Boulier 84, Charles Pushard 84, Net: Robert Farthing 96/65, Charlie Swett 81/67, Maurice Morang 95/71; Team gross: Ricky Jones, 65 / 62; Chris Seavey, 65 / 62; Jamie Boutin, 65 / 62; Jon Hardy, 65 / 62; Jesse Johnson, 65 / 60; Will Baker, 65 / 60; Jacob Thompson, 65 / 60; Randy Berry, 65 / 60; Net: Andrew Bandola, 72 / 54; Scott Goodridge, 72 / 54; Randy Moulton, 72 / 54; Rick Smith, 72 / 54; Robert Farthing, 73 / 57; Greg McCormack, 73 / 57; Ira Mclain, 73 / 57; John Driscoll, 73 / 57; Charlie Swett, 68 / 61; Ricky Plummer, 68 / 61; Tom Smith, 68 / 61; Troy Plummer, 68 / 61; Scott Cormier, 68 / 61; Steve Norton, 68 / 61; Rick Dyer, 68 / 61; Dave Harris, 68 / 61; Greg Taylor, 66 / 61; KC Kinney, 66 / 61; Kevin Thomas, 66 / 61; Brad Wilkins, 66 / 61; Ray Ross, 73 / 61; Arnie Benner, 73 / 61; Ted Jala, 73 / 61; Jim Hatch, 73 / 61; Skins: Gross No. 2 Rick Dyer 2, Gross No. 5 Scott Goodridge 3, Net No. 6 John Driscoll 2, Gross No. 7 Ricky Jones 2, Gross No.13 Rick Dyer 3 Gross No. 16 Charlie Swett 3, Gross No. 17 Will Baker 2, Net No. 17 Robert Farthing 1, Net No. 18 Randy Moulton 3; Pins: Rick Dyer, 2-3 No.2; Erik Fitch, 22-0 No.8; Ted Jala, 9-7 No.13; Greg Taylor, 8-9 No.17

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadows

Alternate Shot

1. Eric and Darby Vigue Pat Brown, Melanie Leighton +16; 2. Brad Holmes, Deb Wiley +17 3. (Tie) Al and BJ Porter Tim and Angie McCluskey + 18 Tom Berry, Nettie Shields, Al and BJ Porter + 18; Pins: No. 3 Angie McCluskey 15-6 Brad Holmes 16-5 No. 8 Melido Perez 1-2

Men’s Sunday Morning

1. Al Stuber, Mike Jellison + 10, 2. Jim Wilson, Bill O,Rourke + 9, 3. Tim McCluskey, Mike Ferron +7, Pins: No. 3 Al Stuber 2-8, No. 9 Al Stuber 6-8, No. 12 Jim McInnis 12-3, No. 16 John Trott 11-10; High Individual on a Losing Team: Joel McCluskey + 4

Ladies Club Championship

Gross: 1. Darby Vigue 161, 2. Ann Lang 179; Net: 1. Janice Poulsen 133 2. Peg Buchanan 142

Nettie’s Sunday Scramble

1. Brad Holms, Peggy Buchanan, Jeannett LaPlant, Joe Loundsberry 33; 2. Alden Brown, Nettie Shields, Parker Babin, Gerry Lounsberry 36: Pins: No. 3 Nettie Shields 7-11; No. 8 Alden Brown 20-2

At Bangor Muni GC

Member-Member Tourney

Gross: 1. Rob Tiensivu-Dennis Tracy 97. 2. Tony Reynolds-Tim Black 99. 3. (tie) Ed Dephilippo-Rick Hayward 101, John Johnson-Brian Johnson 101. Net: 1. Tom Cavanaugh-Doug Poulin 87. 2. Jeff Kinney-Rich Russell 91. 3. (tie) Joe Rollins-Peter Webb 92, Pat Bouchard-Rick Randall 92. Pins: No. 3 Mike St.Thomas 5-11, No. 6 Mike O’Hara 10-10, No.11 Joe Rollins 2-9, No. 16 Jay Adams 9-3, No. 4 Jay Adams 7-3, No. 6 Dennis Tracy 10-4.

At Barnes Brook GC

Herb Vanadestine 2-man best ball championship for the Maine Junior Golf Club scholarship program: Gross: Randy Gifford, Wyatt Foster 70, Joe Staurt, Brett Staurt 71, Marshall Foster, Andy Vanadestine 72, Michael Clendenning, Moose Keith 73, Marshall Foster, Clayton Boulrisse 76, Mike Ware, Nick Ware 78, Net: Leo Cyr, Keith Champion 50, Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers 56, Danny Ireland, Michael Clendenning 58, Reggie Theriault, Terry Theriault 60, Dale Sereyko, Bob Neal 60, Andy Vanadestine, Marty Grey 62, Brent Lindquist, Jamie Oldenburgh 62, Mike Ware, Ryan Ware 65, Chris Lindsay, Jason Spencer 68, Thomas Spencer, Ted Thomas 71, Lucas Vanadestine, Ed Cookson 73, Pins: No. 2 Reggie Theriault 11-2; No 7 Randy Gifford 42-6, No 11 Randy Gifford 11-8, No 16 Terry Theriault 21-0

Par 3 event

Gross: Moose Keith, Clayton Boulrisse 56, Mike Clendenning, Marshall Foster 58, Dwight Dawson, Mike Clendenning 63, Cory Thompson, Logan Thompson 64, Net: Angela Arthers, Butch Arthers 38, Brent Lindquist, Jamie Oldenburgh 40, Fred Gillis, Kevin Lee 44,

Bill Leonard, Clarence Neal 45, Kelly Lindquist, Wendy Oldenburgh 46, Barry Stegenga, Jeff McLaughlin 50; Pins: No. 1 Moose Keith 19-2, No. 2 Marshall Foster 8-2, No.3 Fred Gillis 12-10, No. 4 Moose Keith 33-3, No. 5 Mike Clendenning 9-0, No. 6 Clarence Neal 8-2, No. 7 Angela Arthers 12-9, No. 8 Butch Arthers 9-10, No. 9 Marshall Foster 7-9, No. 10 Wendi Oldenburgh 29-7, No. 11 Clayton Boulrisse 16-5, No. 12 Marshall Foster 17-3, No. 13 Mike Clendenning 5-1, No. 15 Dwight Dawson 17-11, No. 16 Barry Stegenga 7-7, No 17 Bill Leonard 2-2

At Piscataquis CC

Member Guest

Gross: 1. Shane Baxter, Randy Lougee 142; Net: 1. Frank Reynolds, Gene Dami, 122; 2. Pete Drummond, Sean Farnsworth, 122; 3. Bill Kirby, Phil Beaty, 123; 4. Bob Sawyer, Ray Mountain, 123; Saturday Skins: No. 2 Frank Reynolds, No. 3 Pete Drummond, No. 4 Pete Drummond, No. 9 Gene Dami, No. 12 Bill Kirby, No. 13 Bob Sawyer, No. 14 Shane Baxter; Sunday Skins: No. 3 Shane Baxter, No. 4 Ray Mountain, No. 6 Randy Lougee, No. 9 Ray Mountain, No. 10 Shane Baxter, No. 14 Mike Schnider, No. 15 Gene Dami, No. 17 Sean Farnsworth; Saturday Pins: No. 6 Bill Kirby 21-5, No. 15 Randy Lougee 31-9; Sunday Pins: No. 6 Frank Reynolds 11-1, No. 12 Gene Dami 31-6, No. 15 Gene Dami 1-10

Sunday Toss Scramble

Net: 1. Scott Richards, Frank Rollins, Beth Campbell, 27; 2. Mike Wasilewski, Charlie Packard, Jason Gogan, 27; 3. Harry Libby, Mike Brown, Ryan Campbell, 28; 4. Danielle Davis, Ralph Armstrong, Jeanette Morrill, 31; 5. Ian Morrill, Debbie Wasilewski, Roger Milett, 31 6. Bob Bradford, Dylan Richards, Dave Leland, 31

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Monday’s starters, 5 p.m.

First, Pace, $11,177

1. Grand Poohpah, S. Thayer

2. Somekindadancer, K. Switzer Jr.

3. The Temple Tiger, G. Mosher

4. Toughtimes, S. Taggart

5. Neutral Data, W. Watson

6. Big Crib, M. Cushing

Second, Pace, $2,250

1. Heycanuhearmenow, S. Thayer

2. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Head Turner Hanover, W. Campbell

4. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer

5. In Better Hands, G. Mosher

6. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

7. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye

8. Action Noisey, H. Campbell

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Katie’s Victory, R. Armstrong

2. Lil Miss Angel, A. Hall

3. Reve Pride, S. Thayer

4. Better By Design, K. Switzer

5. Quantum Uptown Boy, R. Cushing

6. Black Chip Winner, M. Graffam

7. Friskymover, S. Taggart

Fourth, Pace, $11,352

1. Summerwinds Atlast, G. Bowden

2. Boys Gone Wild, S. Taggart

3. Dream Shark, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Incitatus, M. Graffam

5. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

6. Utah Skye, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Master of Puppets, G. Mosher

Fifth, Trot, $2,750

1. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

2. Seneca Falls, S. Thayer

3. Creditable Winner, A. Gray

4. Nanny McPee, W. Campbell

5. Quantum Dreamaster, D. Deslandes

6. Armbro Dune, S. Taggart

7. Classical, G. Mosher

8. Miles Moving, W. Watson

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

1. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

2. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

3. Fringant J M, G. Mosher

4. Imabigguy, K. Switzer Jr.

5. American Rocket, M. Graffam

6. Cowgirl Attitude, W. Campbell

7. Pawnmyshoes, S. Thayer

8. No Brainus, D. Deslandes

Seventh, Trot, $2,750

1. Royal Hawaii, W. Campbell

2. Mr Sigle’s Dream, K. Switzer

3. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell

4. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

5. Iroquoindianbrave, G. Mosher

6. Ella Bella, A. Gray

7. Levitys Pride, S. Thayer

8. Nowerland Collins, R. Cushing

Eight, Pace, $4,000

1. Capricious, K. Switzer

2. Pennthouse, R. Cushing

3. A and G Desire, J. Mosher

4. Brewster, S. Taggart

5. Teethinator, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Jessy Boy H M, G. Mosher

7. Mister Taylor, H. Campbell

8. Wimpus Takes All, S. Thayer

Ninth, Pace, $11,352

1. Mace N Moe, M. Cushing

2. Payback Time, S. Taggart

3. Stewie, H. Campbell

4. All Done Fooling, J. Mosher

5. Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Everybody Lies, W. Campbell

7. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $3,600

1. Cactus Creek, K. Switzer

2. Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer

3. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart

4. Erics Legend W, H. Campbell

5. Trappers Treat, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Buster Blue Chip, R. Cushing

Eleventh Pace, $2,500

1. Wesgem Princess, S. Thayer

2. Avacal Bliss, D. Deslandes

3. Fox Valley Phoebe, W. Campbell

4. Fun Zone, H. Campbell

5. Siberian Swift, R. Cushing

6. Lick It Tee Quick, K. Hafford III

7. Some Fine Fit, K. Switzer

8. All Over You, K. Switzer Jr.

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, $1,800

5. Townline Zebus, S. Thayer 5.60-2.40-2.20

3. Western Hope, K. Switzer 2.80-2.40

4. Kats Lucky Chip, W. Campbell 4.20

T-2:01.4; Qu. 3-5, $4.40; Ex. 5-3, $9.00; Tri. 5-3-4, $37.60

Second, Pace, $2,750

4. Jungle War, A. Harrington 142.60-44.20-10.20

3. KDK Primadonna, G. Mosher 6.00-5.20

2. Ms Lynette, K. Switzer 3.40

T-2:01; Qu. 3-4, $123.40; Ex. A-3, $9.80; Tri. 4-3-A, $364.80;

DD 5-4, $136.80

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Wishwell Sugarbaby, D. Howes 8.20-4.40-3.00

2. Sycamore Psychic, G. Mosher 3.00-3.20

5. Kennebec Valley, M. Athearn 3.60

T-2:05.3; Qu. 1-2, $12.40; Ex. 1-2, $22.00; Tri. 1-2-5, $98.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

4. I’m A Lucky Man, S. Thayer 9.40-3.00-3.80

5. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher 2.40-3.80

6. KG Duke, R. Armstrong 9.00

T-2:00.1; Qu. 4-5, $8.00; Ex. 4-5, $17.40; Tri. 4-5-6, $273.40

Fifth, Pace, $2,250

5. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing 9.00-3.60-2.80

6. Picking Up Chicks, M. Athearn 4.20-2.40

2. Meteor Man, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T-2:00.2; Qu. 5-6, $28.60; Ex. 5-6, $45.60; Tri. 5-6-2, $1,038.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,750

5. Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher 8.60-3.80-3.80

1. Nothings Ever Free, M. DeRuntz 6.20-9.20

6. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr. 9.20

T-2:01.3; Qu. 1-5, $63.60; Ex. 5-1, $40.40; Tri. 5-1-A, $78.40;

DD 5-5, $61.00

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Fox Valley Lovebug, R. Goodblood Jr. 8.60-4.60-4.40

5. Pray For Luck, T. Wing 8.20-6.20

2. Sammy Savannah, R. Cushing 4.40

T-2:02.1; Qu. 1-5, $33.60; Ex. 1-5, $29.00; Tri. 1-5-2, $171.40

Eighth, Pace, $1,800

6. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye 4.00-2.40-2.60

3. Kamikaze Flyer, M. Athearn 5.00-3.20

7. Mystical Tenor, K. Switzer 4.20

T-1:59.4; Qu. 3-6, $21.00; Ex. 6-3, $35.20; Tri. 6-3-7, $62.40

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

1. Random Blizzard, C. Nye 4.20-2.80-2.20

4. RD Shoeless, G. Mosher 30.60-2.60

2. Executive Female, G. Bowden 2.40

T-2:01.1; Qu. 1-4, $76.20; Ex. 1-4, $42.20; Tri. 1-4-2, $134.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

4. Getmeoutofdebt, W. Campbell 2.60-3.20-2.60

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing 6.60-2.60

1. Betting Terror, D. Deslandes 6.00

T-2:01.2; Qu. 3-4, $3.80; Ex. 4-3, $6.60; Tri. 4-3-1, $71.00;

Late Double 1-4, $6.80; Total Handle – $15,062

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports