TV radio sports schedule for Aug. 4-5, 2012

Posted Aug. 03, 2012, at 7:55 p.m.

SATURDAY

AUTO RACING

NASCAR, Sprint cup, Pennsylvania 400 qualifying, 10:30 a.m., ESPN2-TV

NASCAR, Truck Series, Pocono Mountains 125, 1 p.m., Speed-TV

American Le Mans Series, Mid-Ohio Sports Car challenge, 2 p.m., ABC-TV

ARCA, Pennsylvania 125, 3 p.m., Speed-TV

NASCAR, Nationwide Series, U.S. Cellular 250 qualifying, 4;30 p.m., ESPN-TV; race 8 p.m., ESPN2-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE

MINNESOTA at BOSTON, 7 p.m., NESN-TV: WZON Bangor (620 AM), WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM), WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM), WQDY Calais (92.7 FM), WSYY Millinocket (1240 AM), WALZ Machias (95.3 FM), WEGP Presque Isle (1390 AM), WFAU Augusta (1280 AM), WKTJ Farmington (99.3 FM), WIGY Madison (97.5 FM)

SEATTLE at N.Y. YANKEES, 1 p.m., MLB-TV; WBAE/WGAN Portland (1400 & 1490 AM) radio

CLEVELAND at DETROIT, 7 p.m., MLB-TV

L.A. ANGELS at CHICAGO WHITE SOX, 7 p.m., WGN-TV

FOOTBALL, NFL

Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony, 7 p.m., ESPN-TV

GOLF

PGA/WGC Bridgestone Invitational, noon, The Golf Channel-TV; 2 p.m., CBS-TV

Web.com Tour, Cox Classic, 2 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

Champions Tour, 3M Championship, 4 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, Reno-Tahoe Open, 6:30 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

Joe Lauzon vs. Jamie Varner; Ben Rothwell vs. Travis Browne; Lyoto Machida vs. Ryan Bader; Mauricio Rua vs. Brandon Vera, 8 p.m., WFVX-TV Bangor

OLYMPICS

Men’s Basketball

U.S. vs. LITHUANIA, RUSSIA vs. SPAIN, 4 a.m., NBCSN-TV

Women’s Field Hockey

U.S. vs. NEW ZEALAND, 4 a.m., NBCSN-TV

Men’s Volleyball

BRAZIL vs. SERBIA

U.S. vs. RUSSIA, 9 a.m., NBC-TV

Men’s Soccer

Quarterfinals, 7 p.m., MSNBC-T V

Men’s Water Polo

MONTENEGRO vs. ROMANIA, 7 a.m., MSNBC-TV

U.S. vs. SERBIA, 9 a.m., NBC-TV

Other Olympic Coverage

WOMEN’S TRIATHLON; MEN’S TENNIS, doubles Gold Medal final; BEACH VOLLEYBALL, 4 a.m., NBCSN-TV

WOMEN’S BADMINTON: singles Gold Medal final, doubles Gold Medal final; MEN’S WEIGHTLIFTING, 94 kg Gold Medal final; MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD, 20k walk, 7 a.m., MSNBC-TV

TRACK AND FIELD: men’s 10,000m Gold Medal final: WOMEN’S TENNIS, Gold Medal final; BEACH VOLLEYBALL, CYCLING, Track, Gold Medal final; ROWING, Gold Medal finals; WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS, trampoline Gold Medal final, 9 a.m., NBC-TV

SWIMMING, Gold Medal finals: men’s and women’s 4 x 100m medley relays, men’s 1500m freestyle, women’s 50m freestyle; TRACK AND FIELD, Gold Medal finals: men’s long jump, women’s 100m; BEACH VOLLEYBALL; WOMEN’S DIVING, springboard semifinals, 8 p.m. (delay), NBC-TV

TRACK AND FIELD, Gold Medal finals; CYCLING, track events, 12:30 a.m. (delay), NBC-TV

SOCCER, MLS

SPORTING KANSAS CITY at NEW ENGLAND, 7:30 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

TENNIS, ATP

Citi Open, 3 p.m.., ESPN2-TV

SUNDAY

AUTO RACING

IRL, IndyCar, Honda 200, 12:30 p.m., ABC-TV

NASCAR Sprint Cup, Pennsylvania 400, 1 p.m., ESPN-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

NHRA, Northwest nationals, 6 p.m. (delay) ESPN2-TV

FIA World Rally, 11 p.m. (delay), Speed-TV

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE

MINNESOTA at BOSTON, 1:30 p.m., NESN-TV: WZON Bangor (620 AM), WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM), WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM), WQDY Calais (92.7 FM), WSYY Millinocket (1240 AM), WALZ Machias (95.3 FM), WEGP Presque Isle (1390 AM), WFAU Augusta (1280 AM), WKTJ Farmington (99.3 FM), WIGY Madison (97.5 FM)

SEATTLE at N.Y. YANKEES, 1 p.m., WBAE/WGAN Portland (1400 & 1490 AM) radio

L.A. ANGELS at CHICAGO WHITE SOX, 2 p.m., TBS-TV

CHICAGO CUBS at L.A. DODGERS, 4 p.m., WGN-TV

MILWAUKEE at ST. LOUIS, 8 p.m., ESPN-TV

GOLF

PGA/WGC Bridgestone Invitational, noon, The Golf Channel-TV; 2 p.m., CBS-TV

Web.com Tour, Cox Classic, 2 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

Champions Tour, 3M Championship, 4 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, Reno-Tahoe Open, 7 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

MOTORCYCLE RACING

FIM, World Superbike, 3 p.m., Speed-TV

OLYMPICS

Women’s Volleyball

BRAZIL vs. SERVIA, 4 a.m., NBCSN-TV

U.S. vs. Turkey, 6 a.m., NBC-TV

Women’s Basketball

U.S. vs. China, 6 a.m., NBC-TV

Women’s Handball

Denmark vs. France, 7 a.m., MSNBC-TV

Other Olympic Coverage

TENNIS: women’s, mixed doubles Gold Medal final; BEACH VOLLEYBALL, quarterfinal; WOMEN’S WEIGHTLIFTING, super heavyweight Gold Medal final, CYCLING, track events; MEN’S BADMINTON: doubles Gold Medal final, 4 a.m., NBCSN-TV

WOMEN’S MARATHON; MEN’S TENNIS, Gold Medal final; BEACH VOLLEYBALL, quarterfinal; WOMEN’S WATER POLO, quarterfinal; 6 a.m., NBC-TV

WOMEN’S WATER POLO, quarterfinals; MEN’S TENNIS, singles Bronze medal; BEACH VOLLEYBALL, quarterfinal; 7 a.m., MSNBC-TV

GYMNASTICS, individual event Gold Medal finals: men’s floor exercise, men’s pommel horse, women’s vault; TRACK AND FIELD, Gold Medal finals: men’s 100m, women’s 400m, women’s triple jump; WOMEN’S DIVING, springboard Gold Medal final; BEACH VOLLEYBALL, quarterfinal, (delay), 7 p.m., NBC-TV

TRACK AND FIELD, Gold Medal finals; MEN’S BADMINTON, singles Gold Medal final, 12:35 a.m., NBC-TV

SOCCER, MLS

DALLAS at PORTLAND, 7 p.m., NBCSN-TV

LOS ANGELES at SEATTLE, 9 p.m., ESPN2-TV

TENNIS, ATP

Citi Open, 4 p.m.., ESPN2-TV

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business