Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 13

BANGOR — The Bangor High School cross country teams will meet for the first practice on Monday, Aug. 13, 8 a.m., near the tennis courts at Bangor High School. Contact coach Adam Goode at 991-7000 or adamisrunning@gmail.com for more info.

BREWER, Aug. 13

BREWER — Athletes will receive schedules and details on other required paperwork at their first tryout on Monday, Aug 13. Contact the athletics office for moreinfo 989-8629 or visit highschoolsports.net for schedule details. Tryout info for BHS sports (all Aug. 13 unless noted):

Cheerleading, at the Brewer Community School Gym, 4-6 p.m. for base positions; Tuesday, Aug. 14 at BCS, 3:30-5:30 p.m. for fly or back positions; Wednesday, Aug. 15, 4:30-7:30 p.m. for all interested athletes; Cross Country: at Brewer High, 4 p.m.; Field Hockey: 3-5:30 p.m., on the baseball field, interested athletes must provide their own protective equipment; goggles, shin guards, mouth guard as well cleats and sticks; Football: first session 9-11:15 a.m., second session 3-5:15 p.m.; Golf: at Traditions GC, 9 a.m.; Soccer: boys and girls, first session 7-9 a.m., second session 4-6 p.m.; boys at Maple Street field, girls at Capri Street field.

BREWER, Aug. 14

BREWER — A mandatory meeting for Brewer High School athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 15, at the BHS gym. An athlete’s physical must be on file with the main office prior to any athlete being permitted to try out. Forms are available at the athletic office; other necessary paperwork may be picked up at the main office or at the first tryout on Aug. 13.

CENTRAL, Aug. 14

CORINTH — A mandatory meeting for parents of athletes who plan to participate in any sport at Central High School for 2012-13, 6 p.m. at CHS gym.

FOXCROFT ACAD., Aug. 13

DOVER-FOXCROFT — Fall sports at Foxcroft Academy begin Aug. 13; athletes must have contract, emergency card and proof of recent physical; times for the first week are as follows: football, 8-10 a.m., 5-7 p.m.; cross country, 8-9:30 a.m.; field hockey, 8:30-11 a.m.; girls soccer 3:30-6 p.m.; cheering 3:30-5 p.m.; golf 4-6 p.m.; boys soccer, 5-8:30 p.m.

JOHN BAPST, Aug. 7

BANGOR — There will be a mandatory meeting at 6:30 p.m., Aug. 7 in the Sekera Auditorium for all students who wish to participate in a fall sport. The meeting will be followed by fall sports teams informational meetings in assigned areas of the school. For more info, contact athletic director Rick Sinclair 947-0313 ext. 157 or atrsinclair@johnbapst.org.

KATAHDIN: soccer, golf

STACYVILLE — All soccer players in grades 6-12 and their parents are invited to an informational meeting at 5 p.m., Aug. 9 at the high school. Soccer practice will start at 8 a.m., Aug. 10 for all high school players who have completed their forms and have had physicals. Those athletes interested in playing on a golf team may contact Katahdin athletic director Phil Faulkner at 365-4218 (school) or 538-6556 (cell).

LAWRENCE, AUG. 9

FAIRFIELD — There is an informational meeting for all student -athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 9, 6 p.m., at the Lawrence High School gym. Students beginning practices must have a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. The forms may be picked up at the LHS main office, Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info, call AD Bill MacManus, at 453-4200 ext 2250 or the coach of your child’s sport.

LAWRENCE, AUG. 13

FAIRFIELD — Students interested in participating in the Lawrence High School fall sports are reminded of the following tryouts dates/times/locations and information: Cheering: Aug. 13, 4:45 p.m., LHS gym; Boys & girls cross country: Aug. 13, 8 a.m.; Field hockey: Aug. 13, 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.; Football: Aug. 10, equipment for grades 10-12, 4 p.m., equipment for grade 9, 5 p.m.; Aug. 13, 7:45 a.m., practice for grades 9-12, 4 p.m., practice for grades 10-12; Golf: Aug. 13, 5:30 p.m., front of school, bring clubs; Boys soccer: Aug. 13, 7 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., LHS soccer field; Girls soccer: Aug. 13, 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m., LHS soccer field.

MCI, Aug. 1

PITTSFIELD Maine Central Institute will hold a Fall Sports Information Night on Wednesday, August 1, 7 p.m., Wright Gym. Students interested in participating in fall sports and their parents are invited to attend this informational meeting. Preseason begins Monday, Aug.13. All forms necessary to participate need to be completed before this date. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical prior to the preseason date. Forms are available in the athletic and business offices; online at www.mci-school.org or at the meeting. For more info contact the MCI athletic office at 487-4461.

MATTANAWCOOK, Aug. 5

LINCOLN — Fall meeting for Mattanawcook Academy athletes and their parents, 7 p.m., Aug. 5, Mattanawcook Academy cafeteria; student-athlete handbook and paperwork will be reviewed; questions and answer session on Impact testing; Impact testing dates scheduled. Impact testing is a noninvasive computerized concussion management test that will be conducted from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Aug. 6-9. Any conflicts call AD Rick Meyers 794-6711.

MATTANAWCOOK, Aug. 13

LINCOLN — All Mattanawcook Academy fall sports tryouts will be held Monday, Aug. 13, starting at 8 a.m. at the school athletic fields. For more info, call the athletic office, 794-6711.

MDI, Aug. 12

BAR HARBOR — There will be a mandatory fall sports informational meeting at 6 p.m., Aug. 12 in the Bernard Parady Gymnasium for all Mount Desert Island student-athletes and their parents. For those wishing to participate in a fall sport, at least one member of the family must attend this meeting in order for the athlete to start practices the next day. For more info, contact MDI Athletic Director Bunky Dow 288-5011 ext. 3327 or bdow@mdirss.org.

ORONO, AUG 8

Orono High School will be offering sports physicals for any middle school or high school student athlete wishing to participate in a sport during the academic school year on Wednesday, Aug. 8, 8 a.m. to noon, at OHS. Cost $10. Must have parent signed pre-exam formed completed prior to the physical. Checks to: Orono High School. For info, call Mike Archer at 866-4916 or email at marcher@riversidersu.org.

ORONO, AUG. 12

ORONO — Orono High School will hold its Fall Sports Information Night for all parents and athletes on Sunday, Aug. 12, 6 p.m., in the high school gymnasium. A physical, white medical card, and signed co-curricular contract must accompany the athlete prior to the first practices

on Monday, Aug. 13. Contact Mike Archer @ marcher@riversidersu.org with any questions.

SCHENCK, Aug. 6

EAST MILLINOCKET — Schenck High School will have its mandatory sports information night for all fall athletes and their parents at 5 p.m., Aug. 6, at SHS. Athletic policy will be reviewed and all paperwork must be turned in before first practices on Aug. 13. For info, contact AD John Montgomery 746-3511.

SCHENCK, Aug. 13

EAST MILLINOCKET — First fall practices for Schenck High School, Aug. 13, at SHS soccer field, girls soccer 8-10 a.m., boys soccer 4:15-6 p.m., for info, contact AD John Montgomery 746-3511.

Legion baseball

State Tourney

At The Ballpark, Old Orchard

Saturday, July 28, Play-in

P1: Gardiner 2, Kennebunk 0

P2: Windham 4, Brewer 1

Double-elimination

Wednesday, Aug. 1

G1: Fayette-Staples (15-5) vs. Saco-Biddeford Savings-Westbrook (16-5), 9:30 a.m.

G2: Post 51-Oakland/Fairfield (19-2) vs. Windham (16-6), 12:30 p.m.

G3: Pastime Club-Lewiston (19-2) vs. First Title-Portland (16-7), 4 p.m.

G4: Bangor (19-2) vs. Gardiner (17-4), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 2

G5: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 9:30 a.m.

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 4 p.m.

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 3

G9: G6 winner vs. G2 loser, noon

G10: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

G11: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 4

*G12: G11 loser vs. G9 winner, 3 p.m.

G13: G13: G11 winner vs. G10 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 5

**G14: G12 winner vs. G13 winner, noon

G15: G12 winner vs. G13 winner (if necessary), 3:30 p.m.

*— Pairings for Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

**—If 3 teams remain after Game 13 the winner of game 11 receives bye in Game 14.

Northeast regionals: Old Orchard Beach, Me., Aug. 9-13.

World Series: Shelby, N.C., Aug. 17-21.

Football

Bangor youth league

BANGOR — Bangor Youth Football is accepting registrations for the season on Wednesday and Thursday, 5:30-7:30 p.m. when equipment will be issued at Cameron Stadium. Flag football and cheerleading registration will also be held at these times. Fees are grades 4-7 tackle football $75 per athlete or $50 each for two or more, flag football $30, cheerleading $45. For info contact coach Bruno Strout at 990-0706.

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $3,200

5. Bad Kat, T. Hudson 7.20-3.00-2.20

4. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell 5.60-2.60

3. To Do List, C. Nye 2.20

T-2:00.2; Qu. 4-5, $15.40; Ex. 5-4, $23.00; Tri 5-4-3, $139.80

Second, Pace, $3,300

5. Great Dragon, K. Switzer Jr. 5.20-6.00-11.80

1. Romantic Life, S. Thayer 21.80

7. Double Down Yankee, C. Davies

T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-5, $39.80; EX. 5-A, $3.00; A-1, 26.60; Tri. 5-1-7, $457.20;

Daily Double 5-5, $7.00

Third, Pace, $11,229

2. Darlington Stripe, W. Campbell 10.40-4.80-3.60

1. Ablissarize, G. Mosher 9.00

3. Emma Marie, K. Switzer Jr. 6.00

T-2:01.3; Qu. 1-2, $86.40; EX. 2-A, $4.40; A-1, $7.80; Tri. 2-1-A, $73.40

Fourth, Pace, $3,100

1. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye 14.40-7.20-3.00

4. Keystone Ranger, G. Mosher 3.60-3.20

3. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 2.40

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-4, $46.60; EX. 1-A, $5.20; A-4, $7.20; Tri. 1-4-3, $170.20

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

4. Calla Lily Gal, R. Lanpher III 8.80-5.20-2.60

5. Guapo, K. Ireland 3.20-2.20

3. Lick It Tee Quick, K. Hafford III 2.60

T-2:02.1; Qu. 4-5, $18.40; EX. 4-5, $40.40

Sixth, Pace, $11,405

1. Snookie, G. Mosher 6.20-3.00-2.60

7. Molly Grace, S. Thayer 3.60-2.60

2. Misty Moon, W. Watson 3.60

T-2:00; Qu. 1-7, $2.80; EX. 1-7, $14.40; Tri. 1-7-2, $26.60

Seventh, Pace, $7,500

3. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 3.40-2.20-2.10

1. Miss Annalise, G. Mosher 9.00-2.20

4. Cyclone Night N, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T-1:58; Qu. 1-3, $32.80; EX. 3-1, $49.00; Tri. 3-1-4, $103.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,100

4. In Better Hands, K. Switzer 21.40-6.00-5.80

7. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60-4.80

3. No Shoes, K. Hafford III 5.80

T-2:00.3; Qu. 4-7, $44.60; EX. 4-7, $244.20; Tri. 4-7-3, $614.20;

Late Double 3-4, $93.60; Total Handle $7,887

Golf

MSGA

Classes B&C Championship

At Waterville CC, Oakland

Norm Charleston 74-77-151, Harry Haylock 69-85-154, Mike Dubois 76-80-156, Jeffrey Goodman 77-80-157, Mark Boivin 81-76-157, Mike McGuire 75-82-157, John Collins 77-81-158, Randy Clark 81-77-158, Darren Jensen 76-83-159, Barry Hobert 81-78-159, Greg Goulette 77-84-161, Norm Russell 85-76-161, Jim Horn 83-78-161, Bob Kent 81-80-161, Tony Polito 81-80-161, Ric Arnold 77-84-161, Steve Landry 78-84-162, Jim Greer 79-83-162, Steve Richards 83-80-163, Michael St. Thomas 82-81-163, Richard Graham 79-84-163, Mark Mcinnis 75-88-163, Bill O’Rourke 80-83-163, Tim Moody 83-80-163,

Bill Robinson 84-80-164, Chris Leeman 85-79-164, Robert Driscoll 82-83-165, Michael Ryan 87-78-165, Don Johnson 79-86-165, Terry Caswell 82-83-165, Cliff Hannon 83-82-165, Jon Hardy 83-83-166, Kelly Lapointe 84-82-166, Patrick Baldwin 84-82-166, Stephen Berry 82-84-166, Terence Doyle 76-90-166, Peter Greenwood 82-85-167, Dennis Leaver 83-84-167, Steve Welch 80-87-167, Alan Arnott 80-87-167, David Luce 84-83-167, Ken Brown Sr. 86-81-167, Jeff Corson 86-81-167, Zibby Puleio 82-86-168, Ronald J Kelton 83-85-168, Richard Hachey 87-82-169, James Kerschner 82-87-169, Charlie Swett 87-82-169, Brett Braasch 87-82-169, Shawn W Casey 79-90-169,

Rick Fortier 87-83-170, John Rogers 83-87-170, Bob Libby 85-85-170, Frank Reynolds 85-85-170, Mike Francoeur 86-84-170, Paul Renaud 83-87-170, Jeff Beach 86-84-170, Scott Bubier 88-83-171, Wally Martin 87-85-172, Scott Jones 83-90-173, Roger S Moreau 82-91-173, Marty Duffy 85-88-173, Jeff Kent 86-87-173, Brian Currie 86-87-173, Bob Boulier 88-86-174, Ken Belcher 87-87-174, Ron Reynolds 86-88-174, Scott Cochrane 80-94-174, Phil Bilodeau 90-85-175, David Trask 91-84-175, Bob Tracy 86-89-175, Gregory Dawson 88-87-175, Casey Walton 83-92-175, David Dorion 89-86-175, David Dunham 87-89-176, Don Finley 88-88-176, Ray Ross 80-96-176,

Brian Hatch 94-83-177, Tim Theriault 94-83-177, Ted Jala 89-89-178, Richard Campbell 91-88-179, Paul Cloutier 90-89-179, John Lincoln 93-86-179, Tom Rowe 94-86-180, Leon Lindquist 89-91-180, Carl Poirier 95-85-180, Jon Kent 89-91-180, Eric Wales 84-97-181, Chris Bieber 85-96-181, Vic Gaudreau 96-85-181, Dave Barber 87-95-182, Dick Lindsey 89-93-182, Greg Murray Sr. 89-94-183, Brian Lee 90-93-183, Barry Mothes 94-90-184, Peter Freyer 93-91-184, Steve Hachey 96-89-185, David Diperri 90-95-185, Jim Hatch 96-89-185, Bruce McGray 95-92-187, Edward Schencks Jr 92-95-187, Ernest Lamson 92-95-187,

David Littlefield 90-98-188, Darrell Mayeux 88-100-188, Ed Juhl 91-97-188, David Soule 99-91-190, Bill Putnam 90-104-194, Michael Dumais 100-99-199, Wade Trudel 115-101-216

EMSGA

At Palmyra GC

Class A gross: Tom Kus 71, Bob Delio 74, Craig Miller 75, A net: Skip Campbell 63, Jeff Stafford 65, Vernon Smith 66; Class B gross: Cliff Vaux 75, Larry Quinn 75, Floyd Libby 79, Joe Sala 79; B net: Bob Weston 65, Bill Farthing 67, Urey Patrick 67, Ernest Hutchins 67; Class C gross: Brian Campbell 79, Bill Kirby 80, Tom Boerger 80; C net: Bruce Wiersma 62, Wayne Richards 63, Bob Anderson 64; Julian White 64, Fred Procter 64; Class D gross: Richard Carleton 73, Peter Doran 84, Rick Smith 86; D net: Dick Cynewski 67, Jim Wentworth 68, Stu Haskell 68; Class E gross: Bourke Trask 87, Dave Benson 89, Paul Richardson 89; E net: Welman McFarland, Buddy Brown 67, Al LeClair 68; Super Seniors gross: Kip Soule 96; net: Bob Emerson 73; Best Ball gross: Tom Kus, Jack Brown, Wayne Whitaker, Duke Marston 65; net: Julian White, Fred Procter, Lew Rose, Dick Cynewski 56; Pins: No 2 Don Maxim 14-3, No 8 Bruce Spaulding 11-8, No 13 Bob Weston 5-8, No 17 Larry Quinn 6-2

WMSGA

At Martindale CC, Auburn

Flight 1, gross: Leslie Guenther 70, Kristin Kannegeiser 76, Melissa Johnson 77, Prudence Hornberger 79, net: Nancy Carlson 62, Jami Godin 64, Heidi Haylock 67, Jennifer Durant 67, Susan Collins 67, Flight 2, gross: Jean Brown 85, Phyllis Greim 85, Susan Wootton 85, Claire Poulin 86, Linda Barlow 86, net : Judy Edgecomb 63, Suzanne Dostie 63, Trudy Dorval 63, Donni Witham 65, Flight 3, gross: Martha Cielinski 91, Charlotte Hall 94, Carole Chick 96, Gail Swanton 99, net: Pauline Blais 61, Bernadette Paradis 63, Janice Ogier 63, Connie Doboga 65, Skins, gross: No. 1 Linda Pearse 3, No. 2 Nancy Carlson 3, No 4 Helen Plourd 3, No. 18 Leslie Guenther 3, net: No. 8 Rita Howard 3, No. 9 Bernadette Paradis 1, No. 11 Bernadette Paradis 0, No. 12 Linda Marquis 3, pins: No. 4 Jan Searle, Susan Collins, No. 9 Sue Wootton, Bambi Stevens, No. 11 Melissa Johnson, Bernadette Paradis, No. 17 Linda Holmes, Melissa Johnson, 50-50: Connie Doboga

LOCAL

At Hampden CC

Ladies League

Vivian Finley, Jane Sturgeon, Deanna Philbrick 35; Aida Francis, Donna Nason, Elinor Bucklin, Janice Gran 39; pins: No. 2 Vivian Finley 14-0, No. 6 Donna Nason 14-7

At Traditions Golf Club, Holden

Ladies Nine-Hole League

1st: Marina Aston, Joyce Pinkham, Mary Smith, Nancy Giannetti, 32; 2nd: Lesley Waterman, Sherry Brooks, Leslie Boyd, Mary Lee McIntosh, 34; 3rd: Shellie Drillen, Karen Novak, Barbara Bristow, Judy Chandler, 34; 4th: Jane LeVie, Gerry West, Judy Thompson, 36; 5th: Benda Crosby, Judy Rudman, Judy Carter, Barbara Sheets, 36; 6th: Susan Payne, Jan Dowd, Alice Openshaw, 37; 7th: Jeannette LaPlante, Beanie Hatch, Sarah Clark, Betty Fillietaz, 38; pin: No. 8 Jeannette LaPlante, 0-6

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League

A, gross: Sean Farnsworth 37; net: Frank Reynolds 34; B, gross: Andy Bandola 43; net: Willie Henderson 36; C, gross: Randy Moulton 43; net: Todd Brown 33; D, gross: Dick Hall 42; net: Warren Hall 32; pins: No. 17 Jim Bob Hartford 16-1, No. 17 Randy Moulton 24-4

At Northport Golf Club

Twilight League

Class A, gross: 1. Moe Eastman 36, 2. (tie) David Potvin, Jesse Johnson

40, 4. Chris Tibbetts 41; net: 1. (tie) Jeff Dutch, Frank Field 34,

3. Larry Quinn 35), 4. Mike Marshall 36; Class B, gross: 1. Cecil Eastman 43, 2. (tie) Bruce Spaulding, Scott Hawthorne 47, 4. Corey Chase 48; net: 1. Barry Crawford 34, 2. (tie) Dan Bennett, Phil Bowen 36, 4. Alden Overlock 37; pins, Class B: No. 18 Bruce Spaulding 3-11