Local sports results for June 9/10, 2012

Posted June 10, 2012, at 8:21 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HS TEAM TENNIS

BOYS

June 9, State finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

Gorham 4, Bangor 1

Class B

Falmouth 5, Ellsworth 0

Class C

Waynflete 5, George Stevens 0

GIRLS

June 9, State finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

Brunswick 3, McAuley 2

Class B

Falmouth 5, Waterville 0

Class C

Waynflete 3, George Stevens 2

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

June 9, Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 4 Messalonskee 3, No. 8 Hampden Acad. 2

A6: No. 2 Lewiston 1, No. 6 Erskine Acad. 0

Class B

B5: No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. 6, No. 8 Camden Hills 0

B6: No. 2 Waterville 14, No. 3 John Bapst 13

Class C

C5: No. 4 Dexter 7, No. 1 Orono 0

C6: No. 3 Calais 12, No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. 5

Class D

D5: No. 4 Bangor Christian 4, No. 1 Central Aroostook 2

D6: No. 3 Southern Aroostook 10, No. 2 Hodgdon 2

June 12, Regional finals

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

A7: No. 3 Lewiston (15-3) vs. No. 5 Messalonskee (13-5), 5 p.m.

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

C7: No. 3 Calais (17-1) vs. No. 4 Dexter (13-5), 7 p.m.

June 13, Regional finals

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class D

D7: No. 3 Southern Aroostook (11-4) vs. No. 4 Bangor Christian (17-2), 3 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Waterville (17-1) vs. No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. (14-5), 7 p.m.

June 16, State finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

East champion vs. West champion, noon

Class C

East champion vs. West champion, 4 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

East champion vs. West champion, 11 a.m.

Class D

East champion vs. West champion, 3 p.m.

Western Maine

June 9, Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 4 Cheverus 10, No. 9 Bonny Eagle 0

A6: No. 2 Scarborough 7, No. 3 Windham 0

Class B

B5: No. 9 Cape Elizabeth 7, No. 4 Yarmouth 1

Class C

C5: No. 1 Dirigo 3, No. 4 Hall-Dale 0

C6: No. 3 Telstar 11, No. 7 Winthrop 0

Class D

D3: No. 3 Valley 4, No. 2 Greenville 3

June 11,Semifinals

Class B

B6: No. 3 Morse (13-4) at No. 2 Falmouth (14-3), 4:30 p.m.

June 12, Regional finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough (16-2) vs. No. 4 Cheverus (14-4), 7 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 3 Telstar (13-3) vs. No. 1 Dirigo (17-1), 3 p.m.

June 13, Regional finals

Class B

B7: B6 winner vs. No. 9 Cape Elizabeth (11-8), 7 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 3 Valley (9-6) vs. No. 1 Buckfield (15-1), 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

June 9, Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Cony 8, No. 5 Oxford Hills 1

A6: No. 7 Brewer 7, No. 3 Bangor 1

Class B

B5: No. 5 Old Town 5, No. 1 Oceanside 2

B6: No. 6 Nokomis 14, No. 2 Hermon 1

Class C

C5: No. 1 Bucksport 7, No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. 0

C6: No. 2 Calais 9, No. 3 Dexter 0

Class D

D5: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington 1, No. 1 East Grand 0

D6: No. 2 LCS/MSSM 8, No. 3 Penobscot Valley 2

June 12, Regional finals

Class A

At Cony High School, Augusta

A7: No. 7 Brewer (12-6) vs. No. 1 Cony (18-0), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

At Coffin Field, Brewer

C7: No. 2 Calais (18-0) vs. No. 1 Bucksport (18-0), 7:30 p.m.

June 13, Regional finals

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B7: No. 6 Nokomis (14-5) vs. No. 5 Old Town (15-4), 3:30 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 2 LCS/MSSM (15-2) vs. No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (18-0), 7:30 p.m.

June 16, State finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

East champion vs. West champion, 3 p.m.

Class C

East champion vs. West champion, 11 a.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

East champion vs. West champion, 3 p.m.

Class D

East champion vs. West champion, 11 a.m.

Western Maine

June 9, Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Scarborough 5, No. 5 Kennebunk 0

A6: No. 3 South Portland 8, No. 2 Thornton Acad. 1

Class B

B5: No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. 4, No. 5 Gray-NG 3

B6: No. 2 Greely 4, No. 3 Leavitt 3

Class C

C5: No. 4 Dirigo 9, No. 1 Madison 3

C6: No. 7 Sacopee Valley 7, No. 3 Lisbon 6

June 12, Regional finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 3 South Portland (16-2) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (18-0), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 7 Sacopee Valley (8-10) vs. No. 4 Dirigo (12-6), 7:30 p.m.

June 13, Regional finals

Class B

B7: No. 2 Greely (16-2) vs. No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. (17-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 2 Rangeley (12-3) vs. No. 1 Richmond (15-1), 7:30 p.m.

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

At Waterville

Boys state finals

Class A: Gorham (15-1) 4, Bangor (15-1) 1

Singles: Kyle Curley (G) def. Patrick Stewart 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Ryan Gilbert (G) def. John Szewczyk 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Milan Vidovic (G) def. Sam Bolduc 6-1, 6-1; doubles: Chris Howat-Connor Griffin (B) def. Mike Lubelczyk-Tom Susi 7-6(5), 6-2; Quincy Owens-Adam Bourgault (G) def. Kris Bears-Robby Brookings 5-7, 6-3, 6-3

Class B: Falmouth (16-0) 5, Ellsworth (15-1) 0

Singles: Justin Brogan def. Tyler Small 6-0, 6-0; Brendan McCarthy def. Dillon Toothaker 6-2, 6-2; Aiden McGrory def. Tyler Beardsley 6-2, 6-1; doubles: Sam Holland-Tom Wilberg def. Brandan Albee-Dustin Murphy 6-2, 5-7, 6-2; Hutch Hurwitz-Eric Sanderson def. Diego Cox-Caleb Mora 6-0, 6-0

Class C: Waynflete (13-3) 5, George Stevens (14-2) 0

Singles: Patrick Ordway def. Johnny Xue 6-2, 6-1; Isaac Salas def. Jasper Adam 6-7(3), 6-1, 6-0; Ben Shapiro def. Alex Heilner 6-3, 6-2; doubles: Owen Deady-Addison St. Onge-Day def. Jason Gao-Roy Xu 2-6, 6-1, 6-0; Jon Tao-Sam Martin def. Ed Lameyer-Nick Dillon 2-6, 7-5, 7-5

Girls state finals

Class A: Brunswick (16-0) 3, McAuley (15-1) 2

Singles: Maisie Silverman (B) def. Addie Devine 6-0, 6-1; Devri Ramsey (M) def. Ali Stankiewicz 6-3, 6-2; Ally Strawn (M) def. Laura Pavitt 6-1, 6-4; doubles: Alexa Rivers-Gillian Ford (B) def. Siobhan Kenneally-Katie Poulin 7-5, 6-1; Leah Soloway-Samiera MacMullen (B) def. Caitlyn Connolly-Kathleen O’Brien 6-0, 6-2

Class B: Falmouth (16-0) 5, Waterville (15-1) 0

Singles: Annie Criscione def. Colleen O’Donnell 6-1, 6-1; Analise Kump def. Olivia Lopes 6-1, 6-0; Olivia Leavitt def. Jayme Saulter 6-0, 6-0; doubles: Abby Payson-Steffi Rothweiler def. Emily Dufour-Lauren Hallenback 6-2, 6-1; Katie Ryan-Marlena Lantos def. Melanie Bureau-Brittany Saulter 6-2, 6-1

Class C: Waynflete (11-5) 3, George Stevens (14-3) 2

Singles: Emily White (W) def. Sotherd Steer 6-3, 6-1; Charlotte Reiter (GSA) def. Emily Trafton 3-6, 7-6(6), 10-6 (super tiebreaker); Hilary Niles (W) def. Maddie Theoharidis 6-0, 6-3; doubles: Grace Bugbee-Ramsey Williamson (GSA) def. Phoebe Suva-Hanae Miyake 2-6, 6-4, 6-0; Abby Cough-Sophie Raffel (W) def. Maggie Keating-Ye Zhang 6-2, 6-1

High school baseball

DEXTER 7, ORONO 0

At UMaine, Orono

Class C Semifinal

Dexter 011 400 1 — 7 9 0

Orono 000 000 0 — 0 1 0

Crane, Graffam (6) and Graffam, Smith (6); Mehnert, D. Mowrer (3) and Hall

E: none; 2B: Graffam; 3B: Fogarty; LOB: Dexter 5, Orono 6; DP: Dexter, Orono; SB: Spratt, Wilks; SH: Jordan; SF: Jordan

Repeat hitters: Fogarty 3; RBI: Fogarty 2, Jordan, Graffam, Crane, Sinclair

Win: Crane (2-1); Loss: Mehnert (4-1); Ks: ;Crane 4, Graffam 5; Mehnert 2, D. Mowrer 3; BB: Crane 6; Mehnert 3, D. Mowrer; WP: Mehnert; HBP: Sinclair (by D. Mowrer);

Time: 2:10; Att: 250 (est.)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

BREWER 7, BANGOR 1

Brewer (12-6) 010-420-0 — 7 13 1

Bangor (12-6) 000-000-1 — 1 5 1

Grindle and Babin; Stanhope, Reilly (5) and Guare, Morris (6)

E: Harvey; Candland; 2B: Small; LOB: Brewer 10, Bangor 5; SB: Hatt, Seymour; Baumrind

Repeat hitters: Hatt 3, Harvey 3, Seymour 2, Small 2; Stanhope 2, Baumrind 2; RBI: Houp 2, Hatt, Small, Harvey, Seymour, Bailey; Morris

Win: Grindle (7-5); Loss: Stanhope (10-4); Ks: Grindle 5; Stanhope 1; BB: Reilly 2; WP: Reilly 3

Time: 1:45; Att: 200 (est.)

OLD TOWN 5, OCEANSIDE 2

At Thomaston

Class B semifinal

Old Town 000 030 2 — 5 10 2

Oceanside 002 000 0 — 2 4 5

Hayward and Hessletine; Frye and Veilleux

E: M. Cousins, S. Milton; Grover, Russell 2, M. Mellor 2; 2B: Grover, Russell; LOB: Old Town 10, Oceanside 3; SB: Martin, Hayward, M. Cousins; Hersom; SH: England, B. Cousins, S. Milton

Repeat hitters: Hayward 3, B. Cousins; RBI: Outman 2, Abbott, England

Win: Hayward; Loss: Frye; Ks: Hayward 9; Frye 2; BB: Frye 2; HBP: M. Cousins (by Frye); Time: 1:25; Att: 160 (est.)

Road racing

LOCAL

At Bar Harbor

MDI YMCA Spring 10K Results

(Top 50)

1. Joshua Shaffer 35:40, 2. Wes Danforth 37:49, 3. Adam Derkacz 38:54, 4. Stephen Whalen 39:52, 5. Bob Carroll 40:24, 6. Heather Spurling 41:05, 7. Hayden Nottingham 41:08, 8. Alexandra buckley 41:17, 9. Gareth Howell 44:20, 10. Ross Tremblay 45:44, 11. Jiayuan Shi 45:55, 12. John Humbert 46:21, 13. Nicole Green 46:23, 14. Katie Norwood 46:26, 15. Anne Wanner 46:31,

16. Kevin Mills 47:06, 17. Kathryn Lane 47:08, 18. Levi Lucy 47:32, 19. Haley Harwood 47:34, 20. Paul Jackson III 47:51, 21. Michele Gagnon 48:12, 22. Evan Merchant 49:10, 23. Laura Anderson 49:17, 24. Zac Gilhooley 49:29, 25. Maegan Haney 49:38, 26. Christa Brey 49:43, 27. Katie Wanner 49:44, 28. Wayne Scott 49:49, 29. Tony Santiago 50:12, 30. Micahel Feyerabend 50:38,

31. Milton Blake 50:51, 32. Britt Hulbert-Sosa 50:56, 33. Michael Rosier 51:08, 34. Lawrence Piazza 51:44, 35. Susan Arthur 51:58, 36. Cara Pollard 52:13, 37. Linda Crowell 52:32, 38. Angela Delvecchio 52:35, 39. Sean Brooks 53:05, 40. Jessica Hicks 53:28, 41. Tim Ryan 53:33, 42. Masom McDonough 53:47, 43. Heather Davis 53:53, 44. Lori Alley 54:15, 45. Ginger King 54:21, 46. William Hassan 54:34, 47. Traci Boddy 54:45, 48. Barbara Evans 54:49, 49. Ingrid Torinus 55:00, 50. Donald Cox 55:01,

At Bangor

Bangor Y Mile Milk Run Results

(Top 100)

1. Judson Cake 4:34, 2. Perry LeBreton 4:53, 3. Randy MacDonald 4:58, 4. Lucas Kinney 5:11, 5. Peter Lodge 5:21, 6. Christopher Jone 5:26, 7. Ed Hughes 5:27, 8. Chris Holt 5:30, 9. Skyler Frager 5:35, 10. John Peckenham 5:39, 11. Kristine Guarldo 5:40, 12. Branden Mountain 5:51, 13. Phoebe Peckenham 5:52, 14. Anders Ekelund 5:52, 15. Robert Muzinski 5:53, 16. Ryan King 5:55, 17. Greg Dean 5:59, 18. Colby Rand 6:00, 19. Graham Freme 6:01, 20. Austin Griffith 6:02, 21. Mitchell St. Pet 6:03, 22. Tom Kirby 6:03, 23. Katherine Collin 6:04, 24. Brenda Litzinger 6:08, 25. Heidi Niles 6:09, 26. Angelyn Masters 6:11, 27. Tom Aucoin 6:14, 28. Greg Martin 6:14, 29. Bret Hanson 6:14, 30. Jeffrey Bruce 6:15, 31. Shane Martin 6:16, 32. Olivia Ekelund 6:18, 33. Leela Stockley 6:20, 34. Margaret Peckenh 6:20, 35. Chris* Almy 6:24, 36. Alan Stockley 6:24, 37. Wesley Stinson 6:26, 38. Charles Patavina 6:28, 39. Jonathan Johnson 6:30, 40. Johanna Szillery 6:35, 41. Kristi Bryer 6:37, 42. Robin Clarke 6:38, 43. Erin Aucoin 6:39, 44. Ashley Simon 6:42, 45. Bruce Freme 6:45, 46. Dan Rice 6:49, 47. Kim Shire 6:51, 48. Kristy Fogler 6:54, 49. Usha Stockley 6:54, 50. John Tjepkema 6:58,

51. Susan O’Brien 7:01, 52. Johanna Ekelund 7:02, 53. Lloyd Harmon 7:05, 54. Bernice Stockley 7:06, 55. Ryan LeBreton 7:06, 56. Phil Lebreton 7:07, 57. Lee Gustin 7:11, 58. Bill Hansen 7:11, 59. Wilbur Brent 7:12, 60. Elise Arsenault 7:12, 61. Dave Samuelian 7:24, 62. Charlie Collins 7:26, 63. Phil Pierce 7:29, 64. Patrick Tyne 7:29, 65. Dylan McKinney 7:39, 66. Eleanor Tyne 7:42, 67. Katie Lebreton 7:44, 68. Sarah Eastman 7:44, 69. Leif Harvey 7:45, 70. David Stanhope 7:47, 71. Jody Raymond 7:54,72. Maggie Collins 7:54, 73. Catherine Rudnic 8:00, 74. Larry Merrill 8:00, 75. Rebecca Huff 8:00, 76. Daniel Davis 8:02, 77. Lily Camire 8:03, 78. Christian Morin 8:04, 79. Timmy Collins 8:04, 80. Katie Eastman 8:04, 81. Leslie Scott 8:11, 82. Amanda Martin 8:11, 83. Nancy Mills 8:21, 84. Hannah Rice 8:21, 85. Brian Wilbur 8:28, 86. Geoffrey Clarke 8:30, 87. Jordan Stewart 8:31, 88. Esmae Stockley 8:32, 89. Randy Lebreton 8:37, 90. Maggie Raymond 8:42, 91. Noah Lebreton 8:46, 92. Robin Emery 8:48, 93. Savannah Libby 8:57, 94. Clint Libby 8:58, 95. Dawn Cadotte 9:02, 96. Susan Hanson 9:05, 97. Elizabeth Rice 9:06, 98. Delaney Despres 9:10, 99. Mary Collins 9:15, 100. Kathy Fogler 9:22,

Golf

MSGA

At Sunday River

Individual Gross Flight 1: Ricky Jones 71/71, Aaron Bailey 72/69, Andrew Campbell 72/70, Mike Doran 72/72, Net: Scott Nevers 73/65, David Luce 76/68, Jim Caron 76/68, Zibby Puleio 78/69, Individual Gross Flight 2: Luke Claflin 78/68, Tony Towns 79/70, Gordon Ross 80/69, Bob Libby 81/70, Chris Cloutier 81/69, Ronald J Kelton 81/69, Net: Eric Fowle 79/67, Sean Farnsworth 81/68, Tad Woolsey 80/68, Charlie Witonis 82/69, Individual Gross Flight 3: Steve Hachey 82/67, Jim Blais 86/71, Jack Sharkey 87/72, Bill Clark 88/73, Net: David Littlefield 91/68, Rex Smith 83/68, Glen Belanger 97/69, Jack Kivus 89/69, Jim Hatch 98/69; Individual Gross Senior 1: Mark Plummer 76/77, Ricky Plummer 78/70, Jim Quinn 80/78, Net: Bob Wood 77/68, Russ Sweet 77/68, John Collins 80/69, Individual Gross Senior 2: Jack Milo 85/68, Mike Grace 87/69, Terry Caswell 87/71, Net: Bert Dube 88/68, David Dobbs 94/68, Bill Freedman 92/71, Cy Thompson 88/71, Doug Prevost 90/71, Paul Young 88/71; Team Gross: Mike Doran, 62/59; Matt Greenleaf, 62/59; Ashley Fifield, 62/59; Jeff Cole, 62/59; Joshua Jones, 62/61; Curtis Jordan, 62/61; Craig Chapman, 62/61; Andrew Slattery, 62/61; Andrew Campbell, 64/60; Aaron Bailey, 64/60; Peter Carley, 64/60; Luke Claflin, 64/60; David Luce, 65/59; Tim Mariano, 65/59; Gary Manoogian, 65/59; Shawn McKague, 65/59; Nick Conner, 65/59; Scott Nevers, 65/59; Scott Jones, 65/59; Chris Juntura, 65/59; Net: Jim Semple, 69/58; Rick Zemla, 69/58; Russ Sweet, 69/58; Michael Payne, 69/58; Wally Martin, 72/58; Steve Hachey, 72/58; Terry Caswell, 72/58; Jack Sharkey, 72/58; John Roberts, 69/58; Marty Duffy, 69/58; Robert Campbell, 69/58; Jim Stephenson, 69/58; John Collins, 69/58; Chip Morrison, 69/58; Mike Garrity, 69/58; Rex Smith, 69/58; Bob Libby, 72/58; Tom Plante, 72/58; Dennis Kevin McDonald,72/58; Daniel King, 72/58; David Littlefield, 70/58; Darren Jensen, 70/58; Bob Miles, 70/58; Jon Fillmore, 70/58; Dan McCarron, 66/58; Andy York, 66/58; Todd Nevins, 66/58; Mark Garrepy, 66/58; Andy Cloutier, 71/58; Paul Cloutier, 71/58; Michael White, 71/58; Ronald J Kelton, 71/58

Friday Skins : Net No. 1 Cy Thompson 3, Net No. 3 Bob Lamoureux 2, Net No. 4 Terry Caswell 1, Net No. 5 Bill Adamson 1, Gross No. 6 Jeff Beach 2,Gross No. 7 Tim Mariano 3, Net No. 10 Bill Cripe 1, Gross No. 11 Rex Smith 3, Net No. 16 Tom Rowe 1, Gross No. 17 David Luce 3, Gross No. 18 Rodney Brown 3, Saturday skins : Gross No. 1 Ashley Fifield 3, Net No. 4 Mike Grace 1, Net No. 6 Chris Cloutier 1, Gross No. 7 Jordan Jones 3, Gross No. 17 Tony Towns 2;

Friday Pins: No. 4 Luke Claflin 3-11, No. 6 Randy Harmon 9-6, No. 14 Kevin Dean 0-2, No. 16 Marty Duffy 2-6; Saturday Pins: No. 4 Ron Dery 1-3, No. 6 Chris Cloutier 9-2, No. 14 Bob Miles 0-9, No. 16 David Suryan 2-10

WMSGA

At Sunday River

Flight 1: Gross—Prudence Hornberger 79; Kim Griffin 88; Kathi O’Grady 89; Net—Micki Meggison 70; Jarine Lombardo 75; Cathy VanReenen 79; Flight 2: Gross—Ann Nemi 103; Louise LeCompte 103; Claire Poulin 120; Net—Bambi Stevens 80; Nancy Pratt 81; Flight 3: Gross—Pid Rafter 101; Linda Marquis 102; Bobbi Berry 104; Sue Diaz-Vedrani 104; Net—Barbara Taber 67; Doreen Robinson 73; Judy Edgecomb 79. Skins: Gross—No. 2 Kim Griffin 3, No. 4 Rachel Newman 2, No. 5 Pam Johnson 4, No. 6 Prudence Hornberger 4, No. 13 Cecily Whiting 3, No. 15 Micki Meggison 4, No. 18 Kim Griffin 4, Net--No. 4 Barbara Taber 1, No. 11 Barbara Taber 2, No. 12 Kim Griffin 2, No. 14 Cathy VanReenen 1, No. 17 Sue Diaz-Vedrani 3. Pins: No. 4 Bobbi Berry, Kathy O’Grady, No. 6 Bobbi Berry, Pid Rafter, No. 14 Cathy Van Reenen, Claire Poulin, No. 16 Sandy Osterieder, Jarine Lombardo.

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow

Couples League

Blind Draw — Eric Vigue, Darby Vigue, Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs 71; Pete and Peggy Buchanan, Tim and Angie McCluskey 80; Bruce Ireland, Angie McCluskey, Patrick Brown, Melanie Leighton 88; Pins: No. 3 Pete Buchanan 12-5, No. 8 Irene Jacobs 8-5

Legacy Project Tourney

1. Jim Mooney, Nick McNally, Kevin Moody, Mike Halle 65; 1. Carl McNally, Pat Rodgerson, Eric Cormier, Gene Scheiner 69-13-56; Pins: No 16 Kathy Dixon-Wallace 9-2, Long Drive: Byron Dunbar

Sunday Morning Ladies

Gross: Darby Vigue 69, Jody Lyford 81, Deb Wiley 88; Net: Angie McCluskey 59, BJ Porter 66, Janice Poulsen 68, Putts: Jody Lyford 25; Pins: No. 3 Deb Wiley 45-0, No. 8 Janice Poulsen 24-4, No. 12 Darby Vigue 19-3, No. 16 Darby Vigue 22-4

Sunday Stableford

(Tie) Al Porter, Rick Abbot; Joel McCluskey, Ernie Hein +1; Tim McCluskey, Al Stuber E; (tie) George Fowler, Terry McDonald; Jim Wilson, Don Shumaker -4; Pins: No.3 Don Shumaker 5-8, No. 9 Jim Wilson 8-4, No. 12 Don Shumaker 10-11, No. 16 John Trott 10-10; High Individual on a losing team: Ted Jellison -1

At Kebo Valley Club

Earle Marshall Cup

Bobby Archer-Brian Archer 60-67-127, Alex Wade-Andy Cough 61-70-131, Tim Mayo-Chris White 64-67-131, Bryce Cough-John Gray 68-65-133; Team Skins: No. 1 Tom Richardson-Peter Richardson, No. 5 Rick Higgins-Gary Seavey, No. 16 Tim Mayo-Chris White

At Northport GC

NGC Point Quota

Best 3 of 4 — Team: 1st Moe Eastman, Bob Delio, Larry Quinn, Paul Deeney (123), 2nd

Jesse Johnson, John Lloyd-Still, Greg McDaniel, Don Pendergast (121), 3rd Randy Berry, Harvey Peterson, Terry Fancy, John McKay (118); Class A Sweeps Gross: Jesse Johnson (75), Moe Eastman (76), Randy Berry (79); Net: Larry Quinn (66), (tie) Paul Jasienowski, John Lloyd-Still, Harvey Peterson (72); Class B Sweeps Gross: Terry Fancy (91), Cecil Eastman (93), (tie) Scott Hawthorne, Greg McDaniel (95), Net: Peter Doran (70), (tie) Alden Overlock, Don Pendergast (71); Class A Pins: No. 3 Barry Porter 10-2, No. 9 Moe Eastman 8-0; No. 12 Jesse Johnson 1-6; No. 18 Terry Whitney 3-10; Class B Pins: No. 9 Phil Bowen 30-7; No. 18 Phil Bowen 19-3

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,700

1. Manzeer, A. Harrington

2. Dan, G. Mosher

3. Earl Vic Dol, K. Switzer

4. Illin N, R. Cushing

5. Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie

6. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,700

1. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

2. Townline Zebus, D. Campbell

3. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

4. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies

5. Kiss This Rusty, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

7. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

8. Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher

THIRD, Pace, $5,000

1. Miss Annalise, K. Switzer

2. Honorary Hanover, S. Thayer

3. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

4. Art’s Last Trick, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

FOURTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Pembroke Posey, H. Campbell

2. Potosinfulsis, G. Mosher

3. Lunch Break, K. Switzer

4. Bank Bailout, M. Athearn

5. Lukes Nathalie, S. Thayer

6. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

7. Sycamore Psychic, G. Bowden

FIFTH, Trot, $2,500

1. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

2. Lil Miss Angel, A. Hall

3. Charlize, R. Lanpher III

4. Triple Three, G. Mosher

5. Prize Prelude, R. Cushing

6. Wishwell Sugarbaby, A. Harrington

7. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Foxy Lady De Vie, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

2. Acton Noisey, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Powerful Wahine, H. Campbell

4. A Work Of Heart, C. Davies

5. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

6. La Vita Buona, B. Blanchard

7. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

8. Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,750

1. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

2. You Go Girl, R. Lanpher III

3. Colombe Dream, C. Davies

4. Big Z Class, K. Switzer

5. Nanny Mcpee, S. Thayer

6. Super Lover, R. Vachon

7. Somerset Minibob, R. Pratt

8. Pioneer Valley, D. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

2. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

3. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer

4. Totally Priceless, H. Campbell

5. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

6. Princess Julie, G. Mosher

7. Key To My Art, S. Thayer

8. M G Girl, C. Davies

NINTH, Pace, $7,000

1. Moon Landing, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

3. Cyclone Night N, G. Bowden

4. Gracie Gracie, K. Switzer

5. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

6. All Natural, G. Mosher

7. Rintintin, R. Cushing

TENTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Fun Zone, R. Cushing

2. Lysistrata, C. Nye

3. You’re News, B. Blanchard

4. Alpha Moose, H. Campbell

5. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Heavenly Ash, D. Campbell

7. Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III

8. Electra Bg, C. Davies

Batter up

SOFTBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Glenburn

Levant 17 Glenburn 4

Levant top hitters: Emilee Soucie 2 singles; Hannah Lynch double, triple, inside the park home run; Emily Austin single, double; winning pitcher: Olivia Albert (six strikeouts); Glenburn: Kenzie Campbell 2 singles, Sam Hafford 2 singles

Orono 23 Glenburn 1

Orono top hitters: Harriet Card-Willard 2 singles, Peyton Trudel 2 singles, Molly McCluskey 2 singles, winning pitcher: Becca Gallandt; Glenburn: Taylor Randall 2 singles

At Levant

Levant 15, Hampden 14

Levant top hitters: Hannah Lynch single, triple; Mackenzie Haskell 3 singles; winning pitcher: Olivia Albert; Hampden: Becca Cyr double, single; Madison Richton 2 singles

At Hampden

Hampden/RiverTown 5, Hermon/Allen Fence 4

Hampden top hitters: Julia Sicard home run, triple; Brooklyn Scott double, single; winning pitcher: Julia Sicard (no-hitter, 15 strikeouts)

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Holiday Inn 6, Sargent Tyler & West 4

Holiday Inn top hitters: Page Cadorette 2 singles, triple; Emma Payne 2 singles, double; winning pitcher: Page Cadorette; Sargent Tyler & West: Olivia Brangwynne triple; Carli Kenny double

BASEBALL

MINOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Pirates 9, Marlins 6

Pirates top hitters: Max Polstein double, triple; Matthew Robinson 2 singles; Sam Polstein 2 singles; Nathan NcNally double; winning pitcher: Max Polstein; Marlins: Maxamus Burleigh triple; Tyrone Davis double; Ridge Kinney double.

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Red Sox 8, Yankees 1

Red Sox top hitters: Justin Thompson double, home run; Ryan Vienneau single, double; Riley Dionne 2 singles; winning pitcher: Dionne; Yankees: Caleb York double

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Old Town

Kiwanis 6, Aubuchon 5

Kiwanis top hitters: Matthew Bouchard triple, double; Jonny Spencer single. double; Zach Price 2 singles; winning pitcher: Liang Kang Lin; Aubuchon: Dakota Madden 2 singles

R.J. Morin 11, Kiwanis 4

R.J. Morin top hitters: Alex Blackie 2 singles, triple; Jayden Dana 2 singles; Josh Wheeler 2 singles; winning pitcher: Mikey Downs; Kiwanis: Matt Bouchard single

At Brewer

Woods Heating of Holbrook 17, Local 2162 Red Sox of Brewer 14

Woods top hitters: James Monroe, 2 singles; TJ Pearson 2 singles; winning pitcher: TJ Pearson; Red Sox: Brandon Mourneault, home run, 2 triples, single; Hunter Umel triple, single; Cameron Oxley 2 singles, Brandon Glidden 2 singles

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school