Local sports results for March 19, 2012

Posted March 19, 2012, at 9:48 p.m.

Today’s game

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Husson at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 6-8, Suffolk 2-2

Southern Maine 9-2, Bridgewater 6-1

Strike Out Cancer Tournament

Fordham 5, Maine 4

Seton Hall 6, Maine 4

Sunday’s Results

Colby 12, New Paltz 9

Husson 3-5, Bridgewater State 0-1

Lawence 8, Colby 7

Swarthmore 13-2, Bates 0-7

Strike Out Cancer Tournament

Fordham 3, Maine 2

Monday’s Results

Colby 4-2, Oneonta State 2-5

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Connecticut 8, Maine 2

Hofstra 1, Maine 0

Maine Maritime 7-5, Newbury 6-8

Sunday’s Results

Connecticut 8, Maine 0 (5 inns.)

Maine 3, Hofstra 2

St. Catherine 4-6, Colby 1-8

MEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Bates 6, MIT 3

Monday’s Results

Colby 7, Elmhurst 2

Florida Institute of Tech. 7, Colby 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Bates 6, MIT 3

Monday’s Results

Colby 9, Elmhurst 0

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Bates 6, Wesleyan 5 (OT)

Colby 11, Hamilton 10

MIT 10, U-New England 9 (3OT)

Mount St. Mary (N.Y.) 12, Husson 8

Southern Maine 13, Maine Maritime 6

Thomas 14, Wheelock 4

Sunday’s Results

Norwich 10, Husson 1

Monday’s Results

Colby 10, New England Coll. 6

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Bates 15, Wesleyan 5

Gordon 18, Husson 4

U-New England 19, Franklin Pierce 12

St. Joseph’s 21, Anna Maria 9

Sunday’s Results

Castleton State 18, Southern Maine 10

Colby 17, Buffalo State 8

Husson 10, Worcester State 9

UM-Farmington 22, Wheelock 5

College hockey

NCAA Div. I Tourney

Northeast Regional

At Worcester, Mass.

Saturday, March 24

Boston College (29-10-1) vs. Air Force (21-10-7), 4 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth (24-9-6) vs. MAINE (23-13-3), 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 25

Saturday’s winners, 8 p.m.

West Regional

At St. Paul, Minn.

Saturday, March 24

Western Michigan (21-13-6) vs. North Dakota (25-12-3), 1:30 p.m.

Minnesota (26-13-1) vs. Boston Univ. (23-14-1), 5 p.m.

Sunday, March 25

Saturday’s winners, 5:30 p.m.

East Regional

At Bridgeport, Conn.

Friday, March 23

Union N.Y. (24-7-7) vs. Michigan State (19-15-4), 3 p.m.

Miami, Ohio (24-14-2) vs. UMass Lowell (23-12-1), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

Friday’s winners, 6:30 p.m.

Midwest Regional

At Green Bay, Wis.

Friday, March 23

Ferris State (23-11-5) vs. Denver (25-13-4), 5:30 p.m.

Cornell (18-8-7) vs. Michigan (24-12-4), 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

Friday’s winners, 9 p.m.

Frozen Four

At Tampa, Fla.

Semifinals, April 5

Northeast champ vs. West champ, 4:30/8 p.m.

East champ vs. Midwest champ, 4:30/8 p.m.

Championship, April 7

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Youth hockey

Friendship Tourney

PEEWEES

At Alfond, Orono

Bangor White Peewees 9, Maine Coast 2

Bangor Goals: Alex Bloomer, Jacob King, Brian Howard, Kobe Smith, Cameron Dyer (2), Karter Whitman, Caleb Metcalf, Patrick Benton;goalie: Tommy Carmack

Maine Coast Goals: Lucas Robitaille (2)

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

Houlton Blue 4, Bangor White Peewees 3

Houlton Goals: Drew Marino (2), Brandon Dunn (2); goalie: John Thatcher

Bangor Goals: Cameron Dyer, Alex Bloomer, Patrick Benton; goalie:Tommy Carmack

At Alfond, Orono

Bangor White Peewees 6, Kennebec Moose 2

Bangor Goals: Kobe Smith, Cameron Dyer, Karter Whitman, Alex Bloomer, Caleb Metcalf, AJ Meo; goalie: Tommy Carmack

Kennebec Goals: Logan Leadbetter, Bailey Drouin; goalie: Charles Stevens

At Alfond, Orono

Bangor White Peewees 4, Lancaster, NB 1

Bangor Goals: Caleb Metcalf, Karter Whitman, Noah Tappan, Ryan Britt; goalie: Tommy Carmack

Lancaster Goal: Mitchell Levesque; goalie: Noah Leblanc

Championship

At Sawyer, Bangor

Bangor White Peewees 3, Houlton Blue 0

Bangor Goals: Cameron Dyer, Caleb Metcalf, Jacob King; goalie:Tommy Carmack

Houlton Goalie: John Thatcher

Players of the week

COLLEGE

North Eastern Athletic Conference

Billy Bissell (Gallaudet University, sophomore), baseball, outfielder, West Division student-athlete of week, led team with .556 batting average in five games as Bison posted 4-1 record, scored eight runs, drove in five, increased hitting streak to nine games.

Little East Conference

Logan Carman (University of Southern Maine, sophomore), baseball, pitcher, went 8 ⅓ innings while allowing four hits, two walks and not giving up an earned run, striking out four in USM’s 2-1 win over Bridgewater State.

North Atlantic Conference

Leah Jackson (Maine Maritime Academy, junior), softball, catcher, hit three home runs in team’s sweep of UMaine-Presque Isle, set career mark for home runs at MMA (13), finished weekend 7-for-13, nine RBIs, seven runs, three doubles, three home runs.

Hockey East

Will O’Neill (University of Maine, senior), hockey, named defensive player of week, scored two goals and added an assist in team’s 5-3 Hockey East semifinal win over Boston University, named to all-tourney team.

NESCAC

Oliver Van Zant (Bowdoin, junior), baseball, pitcher, New England Small College Athletic Conference pitcher of week, earned two wins in Florida, has not allowed an earned run and has given up only four hits while striking out 16.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports