Local Sports Results122

Posted Jan. 22, 2012, at 8:18 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 22, 2012, at 11:50 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Spruce, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Central at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Dirigo at Wiscasset, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Southern Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Gould at Sacopee Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Lee at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Telstar, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Greater Houlton Christian, 7 p.m.

Monmouth at St. Dominic, 7 p.m.

Mount Abram at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Pine Tree at Acadia Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Shead at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

*********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Buckfield at Hebron, 4 p.m.

Easton at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg at Lake Region, 7 p.m.

Greater Portland Christian at Calvary Chapel, 5 p.m.

Hodgdon at Limestone, 5:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Greater Houlton Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Pine Tree at Acadia Christian, 4 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Kents Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Thornton at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Ashland, 7 p.m.

*********

BOYS HOCKEY

Brewer at Old Town, 5:45 p.m.

Greely at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Cony, 8:10 p.m.

York at Noble, 4 p.m.

*********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Camden Hills 109, Oak Hill 35

Central Aroostook 80, South Aroostook 54

Cheverus 64, Windham 40

Deering 48, Westbrook 41

Ellsworth 52, Presque Isle 51

Falmouth 52, Cape Elizabeth 37

Forest Hills 82, Acadia Christian 41

Foxcroft 62 vs Dexter 30

Gardiner 68, Nokomis 50

Greely 64, York 61

Greenville 61, Vinalhaven 54

Hampden 42, Bangor 39

John Bapst 45 at Hermon 40

Lawrence 66, Brewer 53

Lewiston 45, Oxford Hills 40

Limestone 53, Ashland 43

Lincoln Academy 57, Belfast 47

MDI 60, Caribou 56

Medomak 75, Mount View 51

Old Orchard 59, North Yarmouth 40

Poland 57, Lake Region 35

Sanford 63, Massabesic 37

South Portland 38, Gorham 37

Thornton 63, Portland 61

Washburn 74, Easton 49

Waterville 56, Oceanside 55

Winslow 63, Maranacook 48

Yarmouth 81, Gray-New Gloucester 38

*********

Saturday’s Results

Boothbay Region 62, Winthrop 35

Calais 83, Madawaska 57

Caribou 64, Ellsworth 59

Dirigo 55, Mountain Valley 54

Falmouth 60, Wells 39

Fort Kent 68, Fort Fairfield 59

George Stevens 63, Central 41

Greenville 59, Vinalhaven 57

Katahdin 61, Greater Houlton Christian 58

Lee 66, Woodland 64

Madison 61, Telstar 58

Mattanawcook 67, Schenck 39

Mount Desert Island 63, Presque Isle 58

Old Town 65, Washington 55

Orono 55, Bucksport 45

Oxford Hills 52, Messalonskee 48

Searsport 73, Acadia Christian 51

Shead 56, East Grand 20

St. Dominic 67, Mount Abram 28

Valley 38, Piscataquis 34

Van Buren 73, Ashland 36

Wiscasset 68, Lisbon 36

*********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Brewer 48, Lawrence 32

Cony 54, Brunswick 34

Deer Isle-Stonington 37, George Stevens 34

Deering 41, Westbrook 29

Dirigo 47, St. Dominic 25

Edward Little 45, Mt. Ararat 41

Falmouth 46, Cape Elizabeth 33

Forest Hills 47, Acadia Christian 11

Gorham 49, South Portland 36

Greenville 48, Vinalhaven 44

Hampden 52, Bangor 40

Lake Region 59, Poland 23

Leavitt 81, MCI 41

Limestone 62, Ashland 32

Lincoln Academy 57, Belfast 47

Lisbon 48, Hall-Dale 47

Marshwood 58, Noble 39

Mattanawcook 72, Lee 20

McAuley 49, Scarborough 37

MDI 51, Caribou 38

Medomak 59, Mount View 29

Messalonskee 67, Erskine 48

Mountain Valley 50, Madison 47

Mt. Blue 50, Skowhegan 34

Nokomis 48, Gardiner 41

Oak Hill 48, Camden Hills 34

Oceanside 46, Waterville 29

Old Orchard 55, North Yarmouth 17

Orono 62, Bucksport 39

Oxford Hills 51, Lewiston 32

Penquis 43, Penobscot Valley 38

Piscataquis 48, Bangor Christian 25

Presque Isle 72, Ellsworth 21

Sanford 63, Massabesic 37

Spruce Mountain 41, Monmouth 37

Stearns 41, Dexter 28

Thornton 43, Portland 33

Traip 44, Waynflete 25

Wells 48, Freeport 38

Windham 61, Cheverus 58

Winslow 50, Maranacook 43

Wiscasset 39, Winthrop 32

Yarmouth 81, Gray-New Gloucester 38

York 40, Greely 30

Saturday’s Results

Buckfield 30, Sacopee Valley 25

Calais 58, Madawaska 29

Deer Isle-Stonington 45, Bangor Christian 28

Ellsworth 48, Caribou 36

Fort Kent 43, Fort Fairfield 31

Greater Portland Christian 45, North Haven 20

Greenville 52, Vinalhaven 34

Houlton 39, Schenck 37

John Bapst Memorial 41, Hermon 36

Katahdin 44, Greater Houlton Christian 42

Old Town 48, Washington 43

Piscataquis 40, Valley 12

Presque Isle 78, Mount Desert Island 31

Searsport 47, Acadia Christian 16

Shead 62, East Grand 36

Southern Aroostook 52, Hodgdon 45

Wells 47, Falmouth 43

Woodland 58, Lee 24

*********

BOYS HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 4, Presque Isle 0

Houlton 3, Hampden 1

Presque Isle 4, John Bapst 3

Hebron Acad. JVs 7, Kents Hill 3

Hebron Acad. 6, Tilton 4

*********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Amherst 80, Bowdoin 66

Bates 84, Conn. College 80 (OT)

Colby 60, Trinity 54

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 82, Colby 64

Bates 77, Wesleyan 60

Bowdoin 55, Trinity 43

E. Connecticut 58, USM 44

Husson 82, Thomas 72

Stony Brook 58, Maine 52

UM-Farmington 63, MMA 58

UM-Machias 85, Vermont Tech 75

U-New England 70, W. New England 69 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

SUNY-Canton 58, UM-Presque Isle 57

*********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Conn. College 71, Bates 56

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 51, Colby 50

Bowdoin 61, Trinity 44

Husson 87, Thomas 48

Maine 54, Stony Brook 41

So. Maine 94, E. Connecticut 52

St. Joseph’s 85, Johnson & Wales 49

U-New England 73, W. New England 42

Wesleyan 78, Bates 67

Sunday’s Results

UMaine-Presque Isle 67, SUNY-Canton 36

*********

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Williams 2

Maine 4, Boston College 3 (OT)

MIddlebury 3, Colby 1

Skidmore 6, U-New England 2

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 5, Middlebury 0

Castleton State 3, U-New England 2

Maine 7, Boston College 4

Southern Maine 4, Skidmore 2

Williams 5, Colby 4

*********

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Maine 1, Connecticut 1 (OT)

Middlebury 2, Bowdoin 1

Saint Anselm 1, Southern Maine 0

Williams 1, Colby 0

Saturday’s Results

Middlebury 3, Bowdoin 2

Southern Maine 1, UMass Boston 1

Williams 4, Colby 3 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

Maine 3, Providence 2 (OT)

*********

High school basketball

BOYS

ORONO 55, BUCKSPORT 45

Bucksport (6-8) 45

Gray 1-5 0-2 2, Geagan 1-5 0-0 2, Chaffee 0-0 0-0 0, Burgess 8-14 1-2 24, S. Stearns 1-5 1-2 3, Cummings 1-4 0-0 2, G. Stearns 0-0 0-0 0, Osgood 0-0 0-0 0, Swazey 4-9 2-4 12. Totals 17-42 4-10 45.

Orono (8-4) 55

Hall 0-0 0-0 0, Riemersma 6-6 0-0 18, Chase 0-0 2-4 2, Clement 0-0 0-0 0, Eddy 7-13 5-7 21, Innis 0-2 0-2 0, Loring 3-8 5-9 12, White 1-2 0-0 2, St. Peter 0-1 0-0 0, Lucy 0-2 0-0 0, Chambers 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-34 12-22 55.

Bucksport 11-21-31-45

Orono 9-22-32-55

3-pt. goals — Bucksport (7-17): Burgess 7-12, Gray 0-1, Geagan 9-2, S. Stearns 0-2; Orono (9-11): Riemersma 6-6, Eddy 2-4, Loring 1-1. Rebounds: Bucksport 21 (Swazey 10), Orono 22 (Eddy 8). Assists: Bucksport 13 (Gray, Swazey, S. Stearns 3), Orono 11 (Loring 5).

JV: Bucksport 65-46

*********

Girls

JOHN BAPST 41, HERMON 36

Hermon (8-5) 36

Peterson 0-0 0-0 0, Saulter 1-1 0-0 2, Alley 6-15 6-9 20, Hawes 1-9 0-0 2, Sinclair 0-0 0-0 0, Hamlin 2-8 1-6 5, Crouse 1-9 2-4 5, Kivler 0-0 0-0 0, Spencer 0-1 0-0 0, Treadwell 0-2 2-4 2. Totals 11-45 11-23 36.

John Bapst (6-6) 41

Tilton 7-12 6-14 21, True 0-0 1-2 1, Paul 0-1 2-4 2, O’Donnell 0-0 0-0 0, Ferrill 1-1 0-1 2, Higgins 4-8 3-4 11, Martin 1-7 1-5 4. Totals 13-29 13-30 41.

Hermon 12-15-20-36

John Bapst 9-16-29-41

3-pt. goals — Hermon (3-22): Alley 2-8, Hawes 0-6, Hamlin 0-3, Crouse 1-5; John Bapst (2-6): Tilton 1-3, Martin 1-3.

JV: Hermon 37-26

*********

College hockey

MEN

MAINE 7, BC 4

Maine (12-8-3) 2-2-3 — 7

Boston College 2-1-1 — 4

First period: 1. BC, Almeida 12 (Hayes, MacLeod), 2:21; 2. BC, Gaudreau 8 (Cross, Alber), 4:33; 3. Maine, Diamond 16 (O’Neill, Abbott), 13:14 (pp); 4. Maine, Flynn 13 (Abbott), 15:45 (pp).

Second period: 5. Maine, Mangene 6 (Abbott, O’Neill), 9:19 (pp); 6. Maine, Mangene 7 (Higgins), 13:26 (sh); 7. BC, Almeida 13 (Whitney, Cross), 14:01 (pp).

Third period: 8. BC, Almeida 14 (Whitney), 8:36 (sh); 9. Maine, Leen 1 (Swavely), 17:01; 10. Maine, Diamond 17 (Flynn, Hegarty), 17:54 (en); 11. Maine, Mangene (Hegarty), 19:36 (sh).

Shots on goal: Maine 7-11-17 – 35; BC 8-13-14 – 35

Goaltenders: Maine, Sullivan (35 shots-31 saves); BC, Billett (33-28)

Power plays: Maine 3-5, BC 1-3

Penalties/minutes: Maine 3-17, BC 5-10

*********

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

at Caribou High School;

Freestyle Cross Country

Presque Isle boys 50; Fort Kent 50; Madawaska 47; Caribou 12; Fort Fairfield; Ashland. No Score

1 Caleb Chapman Car 15:44; 2 Jess Sandstrom Car 16:41; 3 Jess Rochester PI 16:44; 4 Ryan Washington Car 17:00; 5 Josh Kovach 17:02; 6 Brenden Cyr Car 17:23; 7 Darin Jandreau Mad 18:09; 8 Matt Toussaint FK 18:22; 9 Kjetil Rossignol Car 18:28; 10 Jon Rochester PI 18:33; 11 Cody Johnson FK 19:10; 12 Tim Deschense Mad 19:22; 13 Ron Lund Car 19:25; 14 Austin Bragdon Mad 19:33; 15 Alex Chasse FK 19:54; 16 Michael Marquis Car 19:57; 17 Sam Deschenes Mad 20:27; 18 Jacob Towle PI 20:33; 19 Eric Deschaine FK 20:38; 20 Tito Naranjo FK 20:44; 21 Alex Murchinson Car 20:57; 22 Jared Michaud FK 21:04; 23 Tyler Strid Car 21:04; 24 Cole Jandreau Mad 21:25; 25 Keith Draper Car 21:33; 26 Marc Sturzl Car 21:33; 27 Thomas Freeman PI 22:07; 28 Dylan Coty Car 22:54; 29 Dustin Coty Car 23:01; 30 Jared Soucier FK 23:30; 31 Noah Rossignol PI 23:31; 32 Grahm Freme Car 25:00; 33 Freeman Short PI 28:03; 34 Tyler Chasse Ash 28:14; 35 Jon Freeman PI 29: 39; 36 Arthur Robles FF 32:39

Presque Isle girls 71; Fort Fairfield 65; Ashland 51; Fort Kent 41; Caribou 13; Madawaska; No score

1 Ashley Richards Car 19:19; 2 Hanna Streinz Ash 20:05; 3 Sarah Doak Car 20:06; 4 Chelsea Bard Car 20:08; 5 MacKenzie Belyea Car 20:23; 6 Roxy Pelletier FK 20:42; 7 Lydia Steinz Ash 20:45; 8 Katie Plourde Car 21:05; 9 Kate Morneault FK 21:13; 10 Merideth Sleeper Car 21;28; 11 Rudy Martin FK 22:13; 12 Samantha Murchinson Car 22:14; 13 Melissa McKenney FF 22:33; 14 Kendra Stephens Car 22:55; 15 Ginger Keiffer Car 23:06; 16 Olivia Sleeper Car 23:09; 17 Sirena Cyr Car 24:31; 18 Bonnie Corey PI 24:43; 19 Kylie Ploude FF 24:46; 20 Erin Chasse FK 24:47; 21 Lauren Chapman Car 25:36; 22 Angelita Hernandez Car 25:39; 23 Kelly Kashin Car 26:10; 24 Lexa Pellitier FK 26:36; 25 Robyn Larrabee Car 26:38; 26 Veronica Plourde FF 26:42; 27 Kaityln Ring Car 26:49; 28 Renee Dube Car 27:32; 29 Nerissa Larrabee Car 27:33; 30 Elise Gudde Car 27:35; 31 Lauren Schiff PI 31:04; 32 Danielle Allen PI 31:37; 33 MacKenzie Deveau Car 33:15; 34 Gabrielle Cyr Ash 33:29; 35 Amanda Bennett PI 41:06.

*********

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine, Orono

No Team Scores

Boys

Bangor, Brewer, Bucksport, Central, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Hampden, Hermon, John Bapst, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town, Orono, Sumner

55 Hurdles: 1, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 8.34. 2, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 8.57. 3, Donald Boyer, FOX, 8.97. 4, Jared St. Peter, CEN, 9.04. 5, John San Diego, SUM, 9.47. 6, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 9.48. 7, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 9.58. 8, Dominic Martin, BAN, 9.60.

55: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 6.84. 2, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 6.97. 3, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 7.03. 4, Cam Blood, HAM, 7.08. 5, Peter Manuel, BAN, 7.12. 6, Thorben Trebing, OT, 7.26. 7, Philip Faulkingham, JB, 7.31. 8, Jamie Normand, ORO, 7.34. 8, Baramee Janla, SUM, 7.34.

1 Mile: 1, Dan Curts, ELL, 4:34.68. 2, David Correale, BAN, 4:36.98. 3, Jon Stanhope, BAN, 4:38.72. 4, Jon Belanger, BAN, 4:42.30. 5, Taylor Lee, SUM, 4:52.05. 6, Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN, 4:52.54. 7, Tyler White, ORO, 4:52.98. 8, Trey Williams, BRW, 4:55.66.

400: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 50.98. 2, Cody Weaver, CEN, 53.72. 3, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 53.86. 4, Taylor Lee, SUM, 55.06. 5, Joe Claar, ORO, 55.18. 6, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 55.59. 7, Eric Davis, BUC, 55.62. 8, Jake Levangie, MAT, 55.99.

800: 1, Jon Stanhope, BAN, 2:03.95. 2, Trey Williams, BRW, 2:06.40. 3, Joseph Belanger, BAN, 2:07.81. 4, Drew VanSteenberghe, OT, 2:08.04. 5, Ben Salinas, BAN, 2:10.21. 6, Sam Ness, BRW, 2:11.52. 7, Jake Maltz, HAM, 2:12.69. 8, Adam Oko, CEN, 2:14.88.

200: 1, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 24.33. 2, Peter Manuel, BAN, 24.43. 3, Joe Claar, ORO, 24.50. 4, David Correale, BAN, 24.61. 5, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 24.79. 6, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 25.03. 7, Alex Shi, BAN, 25.13. 8, Josh Hoch, HAM, 25.16.

4×220: 1, Old Town (Lee Jackson, Nicolas Boutin, Austin Comeau, Thorben Trebing), 1:41.26. 2, Sumner 1:41.40. 3, Hampden 1:48.07. 4, MDI 1:50.66. 5, Mattanawcook 1:59.76.

Shot Put: 1, Scott Murray, BAN, 40-03.25. 2, Tyler Grindle, BAN, 39-07.75. 3, Trevor Alley, MDI, 39-07.50. 4, Christian Horlieca, CEN, 38-02. 5, John Hand, BRW, 37-01. 6, Ethan Smith, CEN, 36-08.50. 7, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 36-03. 8, Simon Burditt, HAM, 36-00.

Triple Jump: 1, Elias Pasquerillo, HER, 39-09.75. 2, Donald Boyer, FOX, 38-04.50. 3, Cam Blood, HAM, 38-02.50. 4, Stephen Sharrow, FOX, 37-11.75. 5, Daniel Rivers, OT, 37-03.25. 6, Kevin Frederick, HER, 36-05.75. 7, Brandon Sperrey, HER, 36-02.25. 8, Zach Stanwood, BAN, 35-06.25.

High Jump: 1, Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-06. 2, Jake Levangie, MAT, J5-06. 3, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 5-04. 4, Josh Wheeler, MAT, J5-04. 5, William Richard, MDI, J5-04. 6, Nick Carle, HER, J5-04. 7, Peter Boyer, FOX, 5-02. 8, Charles Moody, OT, J5-02. 8, Logan Lanham, BAN, J5-02.

Pole Vault: 1, David Frederick, ORO, 12-00. 2, Jesiah Harris, BAN, 11-00. 3, Conor Patrick, HAM, 10-06. 4, Joe Hayden, BRW, J10-06. 5, Nick Carle, HER, 10-00. 6, Nate Ivey, BAN, 9-06. 7, Robert Keane, OT, J9-06. 8, Joey Davis, BRW, 9-00. 8, Zach Stanwood, BAN, 9-00.

Girls

Bangor, Brewer, Bucksport, Central, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Hampden, Hermon, John Bapst, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town, Orono, Sumner

55 Hurdles: 1, Alexa Dufour, OT, 9.50. 2, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 9.67. 3, Katie Cotton, JB, 9.70. 4, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 9.87. 5, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 10.00. 6, Rachel Karp, BRW, 10.03. 7, Emily Carlson, JB, 10.08. 8, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 10.13.

55: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 7.78. 2, Laken Thomas, BAN, 8.23. 3, Abby Reynolds, BAN, 8.28. 4, Laurel Rougny, CEN, 8.31. 5, Emma Nichols, BRW, 8.32. 6, Chenoa Cammack, BRW, 8.39. 7, Michaela Milton, OT, 8.40. 8, Ali Russell, HAM, 8.40.

1 Mile: 1, Miranda Monk, BAN, 5:33.32. 2, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 5:34.55. 3, Kylee Parker, HAM, 5:46.00. 4, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 5:46.79. 5, Nelly Winship, BUC, 5:47.30. 6, Shannon Dapice, BRW, 5:48.81. 7, Amanda Lalime, JB, 5:51.58. 8, Jordan Richards, ORO, 5:53.52.

400: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 1:00.03. 2, Aleta Looker, ELL, 1:01.93. 3, Tia Jackson, OT, 1:02.08. 4, Ashley Robinson, BAN, 1:03.97. 5, Fern Morrison, FOX, 1:05.87. 6, Remay Burke, CEN, 1:06.34. 7, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 1:06.42. 8, Paige Rainford, HAM, 1:06.90.

800: 1, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 2:31.18. 2, Ciara Petrello, JB, 2:31.83. 3, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 2:32.15. 4, Riley Marquis, OT, 2:35.27. 5, Amanda Lalime, JB, 2:37.84. 6, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 2:37.93. 7, Nelly Winship, BUC, 2:38.60. 8, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 2:38.82.

200: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 27.23. 2, Aleta Looker, ELL, 28.65. 3, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 29.32. 4, Abby Reynolds, BAN, 29.51. 5, Carolyn Benner, JB, 29.84. 6, Chenoa Cammack, BRW, 30.06. 7, Kristen Jones, BRW, 30.26. 8, Fern Morrison, FOX, 30.39.

4×220: 1, Bangor (Laken Thomas, Grace Maclean, Ashley Robinson, Tiffany Gray), 1:51.15. 2, Hermon 1:54.77. 3, Old Town 1:55.32. 4, Brewer 1:59.59. 5, Hampden 2:01.12. 6, John Bapst 2:02.29. 7, Central 2:08.83. 8, Mattanawcook 2:10.54.

Shot Put: 1, Samantha Schultz, HER, 32-00.50. 2, Olivia Plaisted, HAM, 30-05.50. 3, Ashley Flint, BAN, 30-04.50. 4, Merissa Jordan, MAT, 28-07. 5, Anna Bryan, JB, 27-05.50. 6, Tori Doucette, OT, 26-10.75. 7, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 25-09. 8, Brooke Beck, BAN, 25-06.25.

Long Jump: 1, Tiffany Gray, BAN, 17-04.75 (NEW LEAGUE RECORD). 2, Grace Maclean, BAN, 16-10.25. 3, Carolyn Benner, JB, 15-06.25. 4, Maria Ullo, JB, 15-00.50. 5, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 14-07.25. 6, Gabby Bryant, HER, 14-06.50. 7, Idy Arce, HAM, 14-01.75. 7, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 14-01.75. 7, Mollie Roy, HER, 14-01.75.

High Jump: 1, Gioia Iacopini, HER, 4-10. 2, Audrey Cliff, HER, 4-06. 3, Roxy Withers, HAM, 4-04. 4, Heather Soule, OT, J4-04. 4, Marina Dow, HAM, J4-04. 6, Alyson Binette, OT, 4-02. 7, Megan Whitney, HER, J4-02. 7, Clara Jeffrey, BRW, J4-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 9-09. 2, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 8-06. 3, Audrey Cliff, HER, 6-09. 4, Emily Smith, BAN, J6-09. 5, Roxanne Bowen, HAM, 6-00. 5, Mia Smith, FOX, 6-00. 5, Megan Whitney, HER, 6-00. 5, Jordan Anderson, BAN, 6-00. 5, Danielle Clark, BAN, 6-00. 5, Helen Zhang, BAN, 6-00. 5, Katherine Dionne, BAN, 6-00.

*********

COLLEGE

At Lewiston

Bates Invitational

Maine men 275, Bates 204, Southern Maine 106, Colby 58, Lassell 29, Gordon 11, St. Joseph’s 5

Maine women 241.5, Bates 177.5, Colby 148, Southern Maine 113, Lasell 21, St. Joseph’s 18, Bowdoin 8, Gordon 8

 

*********

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth

Ellsworth girls 92, Presque Isle 66.

200 Medley Relay 1, Ellsworth (Nightingale, McEachern, Cohen, Searchfield), 2:08.75. 2, Presque Isle 2:21.13. 3, Ellsworth ‘B’ 2:30.87. 4, Presque Isle ‘B’ 2:37.25.

200 Freestyle 1, Cohen, Lainey N, (E) 2:16.77. 2, Searchfield, (E) 2:28.50. 3, Trowbridge, Rebekah, (E) 2:55.07. 4, Gilson, Sara, (PI) 2:56.93. 5, Lambert, Jacqueline, (PI) 3:05.10.

200 IM 1, Hemphill, Erica, (PI) 2:39.58. 2, Nightingale, Mallory, (E) 2:44.42.

50 Freestyle 1, Burgin-Wallace, Felicia, (E) 29.77. 2, Short, Grace, (PI) 31.98. 3, Mitchell, Mary, (PI) 33.13. 4, McEachern, Sarah, (PI) 33.68. 5, Colley, Paxton, (E) 33.82.

100 Butterfly 1, Cohen, Lainey N, (E) 1:11.98. 2, Murley, Erikka, (PI) 1:12.36. 3, Burgin-Wallace, Felicia, (E) 1:18.68.

100 Freestyle 1, Hemphill, Erica, (PI) 1:03.25. 2, Cravens, Molly, (E) 1:12.46. 3, Mitchell, Mary, (PI) 1:16.45. 4, Michalowski, Emma, (PI) 1:18.69. 5, Trowbridge, Rebekah, (E) 1:19.31.

500 Freestyle 1, McEachern, Cece, (E) 5:42.54. 2, Nightingale, Mallory, (E) 6:30.75. 3, Vachon, Belle, (E) 7:17.94. 4, Goulet, Olivia, (PI) 7:51.79. 5, Gilson, Sara, (PI) 7:57.91.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Ellsworth (Searchfield, Burgin-Wallace, Cohen, McEachern,), 1:55.93. 2, Presque Isle 2:02.59. 3, Presque Isle ‘B’ 2:22.36.

100 Backstroke 1, Murley, Erikka, (PI) 1:17.20. 2, Searchfield, Rachael, (E) 1:22.02. 3, Vachon, Belle, (E) 1:26.40. 4, Nadeau, Heather, (PI) 1:37.87.

100 Breaststroke 1, McEachern, Cece N, (E) 1:16.19. 2, Short, Grace, (PI) 1:23.65. 3, Lambert, Jacqueline, (PI) 1:28.69. 4, Cravens, Molly, (E) 1:30.09. 5, Michalowski, Emma, (PI) 1:33.50.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Ellsworth (Nightingale, Cravens, Trowbridge, Vachon), 5:01.43. 2, Presque Isle (Gilson, Goulet, Nadeau, McEachern) 5:33.80.

*********

Ellsworth boys 77, Presque Isle 71

200 Medley Relay 1, Ellsworth (Grover, Walton, Chandler, Fendl), 1:53.21. 2, Presque Isle 2:08.11.

200 Freestyle 1, Walton, Ben, (E) 2:09.70. 2, Conry, Patrick, (E) 2:27.41. 3, Cyr, David, (PI) 2:40.61. 4, Russell, Tristan, (PI) 2:46.80. 5, Getmam, Jay, (PI) 3:03.92.

200 IM 1, Chandler, Keith, (E) 2:13.40.

50 Freestyle 1, Hemphill, Alex, (PI) 26.81. 2, Wadman, Daniel, (E) 27.35. 3, Fendl, Matthew, (E) 28.04. 4, Jones, Joshua, (PI) 28.82. 5, Goulet, Brenden, (PI) 33.23. 6, Vittum, Mike, (E) 45.64.

100 Butterfly 1, Chandler, Keith W, (E) 57.23. 2, Estey, Issac, (PI) 1:01.97. 3, Dewitt, Nathaniel, (PI) 1:05.17.

100 Freestyle 1, Wadman, Daniel, (E) 1:02.29. 2, Ennis, Keegan, (PI) 1:02.47. 3, Fendl, Matthew, (E) 1:07.06. 4, Cyr, David, (PI) 1:10.01. 5, Goulet, Brenden, (PI) 1:21.95. 6, Vittum, Mike, (E) 1:47.26.

500 Freestyle 1, Grover, Maks, (E) 5:19.67. 2, Jones, Joshua, (PI) 6:47.24. 3, Conry, Patrick, (E) 6:55.95. 4, Drabek, Dustin, (PI) 7:11.59

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Presque Isle (Dewitt, Hemphill, Ennis, Estey), 1:48.05. 2, Ellsworth 1:51.69. 3, Presque Isle ‘B’ 2:11.87.

100 Backstroke 1, Grover, Maks, (E) 1:02.68. 2, Drabek, Dustin, (PI) 1:18.65. 3, Dewitt, Nathaniel, (PI) 1:20.77.

100 Breaststroke 1, Estey, Issac, (PI) 1:11.15. 2, Walton, Ben, Eagles, 1:12.01. 3, Hemphill, Alex, (PI) 1:23.03. 4, Russell, Tristan, (PI) 1:25.06.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Ellsworth (Grover, Chandler, Wadman, Walton), 3:57.02. 2, Presque Isle (Jones, Cyr, Drabek, Ennis), 4:33.06.

*********

At East Machias

Foxcroft Acad. girls 118, Washington Acad. 25

200 Medley Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Bradshaw, Ally, Murray, Amber 17, Dyer, Blake 15, Grant, Maygan), 2:27.92; 2. Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:28.05;

200 Freestyle: 1. Murray, Amber, FOX, 2:20.90; 2. Corey, Brianne, WA, 3:10.13; 3. Hobbs, Savannah, FOX, 3:14.26; 4. Palacios, Carolina, WA, 3:30.86.

200 IM: 1. Grant, Abbey, FOX, 2:57.33.

50 Freestyle: 1. Annis, Jules, FOX, 27.04; 2. Murray, Ashley, FOX, 28.50; 3. Arno, Lindsey, FOX, 29.29; 4. Fabri, Krysten, WA, 37.05; 5. Palacios, Carolina, WA, 40.74; 6. Gil Rodriguez, Maria, WA, 48.76.

100 Butterfly: 1. Dyer, Blake, FOX, 1:10.51; 2. Hodgdon, Summer, WA, 1:32.88.

100 Freestyle: 1. Murray, Ashley, FOX, 1:03.65; 2. Arno, Lindsey, FOX, 1:05.40; 3. Boyer, Jen, FOX, 1:09.05; 4. Domke, Lorelei, WA, 1:16.28; 5. Hardy, Jessie, WA, 1:38.08; 6. Holmes, Chelsea, WA, 1:49.98.

500 Freestyle: 1. Grant, Abbey, FOX, 7:32.92; 2. Bradshaw, Ally, FOX, 8:43.01.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Dyer, Blake 15, Hobbs, Savannah, Wang, Zoey, Murray, Amber 17), 2:16.61; 2. Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:20.14; 3. Washington Acad. 2:32.40; 4. Washington Acad. ‘B’ 2:54.21.

100 Backstroke: 1. Annis, Jules, FOX, 1:08.51; 2. Towne, Allie, FOX, 1:26.24; 3. Fabri, Krysten, WA, 1:39.94; 4. Bradshaw, Ashley, FOX, 1:41.43; 5. Hardy, Jessie, WA, 2:04.52; 6. Gil Rodriguez, Maria, WA, 2:30.50.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Murray, Amber, FOX, 1:20.92; 2. Dyer, Blake, FOX, 1:22.76; 3. Wang, Zoey, FOX, 1:33.35; 4. Hodgdon, Summer, WA, 1:45.60; 5. Domke, Lorelei, WA, 1:50.70; 6. Nguyen, Mary Rose, WA, 2:32.90.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Foxcroft ‘B’ (Boyer, Jen, Bradshaw, Ashley, Towne, Allie, Arno, Lindsey), 4:59.56; 2. Foxcroft 5:00.34.

*********

Foxcroft Acad. boys 62, Washington Acad. 57

200 Medley Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Fadley, Cameron 17, Johnson, Zach 15, Carroll, Clay 15, Henderson, Jere), 2:10.70; 2. Washington Acad. 2:12.49.

200 Freestyle: 1. Johnson, Zach, FOX, 3:09.97.

200 IM: 1. Carroll, Clay, FOX, 2:29.16.

50 Freestyle: 1. Henderson, Jere, FOX, 27.73; 2. Albee, Bryan, WA, 28.13; 2. Talbot, Matthew, WA, 28.13; 4. Feng, Chen, WA, 38.77.

100 Butterfly: 1. Fadley, Cameron, FOX, 1:01.14; 2. Beal, Caleb, WA, 1:19.58; 3. Brizee, Jacob, WA, 1:25.55.

100 Freestyle: 1. Henderson, Jere, FOX, 1:07.90; 2. Hong, Jimmy, WA, 1:26.69; 3. Feng, Chen, WA, 1:46.98.

500 Freestyle: 1. Beal, Caleb, WA, 7:10.52; 2. Johnson, Zach, FOX, 8:24.28.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Washington Acad. (Beal, Caleb, Albee, Bryan, Talbot, Matthew, Brizee, Jacob), 1:53.12.

100 Backstroke: 1. Carroll, Clay, FOX, 1:10.35; 2. Brizee, Jacob, WA, 1:18.45; 3. Albee, Bryan, WA, 1:24.01.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Fadley, Cameron, FOX, 1:08.74; 2. Talbot, Matthew, WA, 1:19.94; 3. Hong, Jimmy, WA, 1:45.72; 4. Zhan, Mike, WA, 1:56.35.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Carroll, Clay 15, Johnson, Zach 15, Henderson, Jere, Fadley, Cameron 17), 4:38.94.

*********

COLLEGE

At Lewiston

Bates men 163, Colby 125; Bates women 167, Colby 120

*********

Youth hockey

SQUIRTS

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

PVHC White 7, Bangor 2

PVHC goals: Adam Henderson 2, Nate Young 2, Tanner Evans, Emma Fortier, Jackson Campbell; goalie: Cooper Ryan; Bangor: Anthony Caccese, Ryan Mailloux; goalie: Logan Vafiades

At Mid-Coast Rec. Center, Rockport

MCSA White 4, PVHC White 1

MCSA goals: Quinn Brown 2, Nolan Delehey, Henry Cooper; goalie: Jackson Bernier; PVHC: Tanner Evans 2; goalie: Cooper Ryan

*********

PEEWEES

At Sukee Arena, Winslow

CMYHA 3, Brewer 1

CMYHA goals: Nick West, Cole Smith, Kyle Curney; goalie: Scott Cunningham; Brewer: Dillon Leland; goalie: Daniel Sprague

Bangor White 6, Gardiner 4

Bangor goals: Caleb Metcalf, Patrick Benton (2), Alex Bloomer, Kobe Smith, Cameron Dyer; goalie: Tommy Carmack; Gardiner: Griffin Rolfe, Joe Clark, Nathan Malinowski, Warren Karlberg; goalie: Brandon Baxter

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Brewer 5, Bangor Red 2

Brewer goals: Connor Phelps, Tyler Hersey, Alex Sutherland, Dillon Leland, Collin Averill; goalie: Daniel Sprague; Bangor: Chandler Baine, Ethan Scripture; goalie: Garry Monroe

Bangor White 5, PVHC 2

Bangor goals: Kayla Massey, Caleb Metcalf, Brian Howard, Patrick Benton, Cameron Dyer; goalie: Tommy Carmack; PVHC: Sam Holt, Kohle Parker; goalies: Joseph Sinclair, Brad Leblanc

Similar articles:

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business