Jan. 14-15, 2012, Local Sports Results

Posted Jan. 15, 2012, at 8:27 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 16, 2012, at 12:16 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Belfast Area at Waterville, 12:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Calais at Shead, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Madawaska, 6:30 p.m.

Cony at Brewer, 4 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Machias, 3:30 p.m.

Deering at Scarborough, 1 p.m.

Dirigo at Madison, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Easton, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Messalonskee, 2:30 p.m.

Erskine at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at North Haven, 12:45 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Katahdin, 2:30 p.m.

Gorham at Westbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Vinalhaven, 2:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Caribou, 4:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Massabesic at Kennebunk, 1 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Mount Ararat, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Washington, 7 p.m.

Noble at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Presque Isle, 2:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Bangor, 2 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Mattanawcook, 2:30 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Rangeley Lakes, 6 p.m.

Searsport at Stearns, 2:30 p.m.

South Portland at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Spruce at St. Dominic, 7 p.m.

Sumner at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

Thornton at Sanford, 1 p.m.

********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor at Oxford Hills, 2 p.m.

Biddeford at Noble, 11:30 a.m.

Brewer at Cony, 4 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Machias, 1:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Madison, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Easton, 2 p.m.

Forest Hills at North Haven, 11:15 a.m.

Fort Kent at Houlton, 2:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Mount Desert Island, 3:30 p.m.

Gorham at Westbrook, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Calvary Chapel, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Erskine, 12:30 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Vinalhaven, 1 p.m.

John Bapst at Caribou, 1:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Sumner, 1 p.m.

Kennebunk at Massabesic, 1 p.m.

Lawrence at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Marshwood at South Portland, 1 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Edward Little, 6 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Mount Ararat, 5 p.m.

Old Town at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Orono at George Stevens, 2:30 p.m.

Sanford at Thornton, 1 p.m.

Scarborough at Deering, 1 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Rangeley Lakes, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Stearns, 1 p.m.

Skowhegan at Brunswick, 1 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Central Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Spruce at St. Dominic, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Jonesport-Beals, 1 p.m.

Waterville at Belfast, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Shead, 2:30 p.m.

********

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor at Falmouth, 1:50 p.m.

Biddeford at Lewiston, 7:10 p.m.

Leavitt at John Bapst, 2 p.m.

Marshwood at York, 10 a.m.

Orono at Hampden, 5 p.m.

Portland at Edward Little, 12 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Massabesic, 11 a.m.

St. Dominic at Waterville, 11 a.m.

Thornton at Kennebunk, 12:10 p.m.

********

WRESTLING

Mount View, Dirigo, Madison, Monmouth at Winslow

MCI, Mount Ararat, Bucksport at Belfast

Mt. Blue, Oak Hill, Nokomis, Oxford Hills at Medomak Valley

Wells, Mountain Valley, Camden Hills, Morse, Brewer at Gardiner

********

SWIMMING

Presque Isle at Foxcroft, 1:30 p.m.

********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Vermont, 7 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Mount Ida, 6 p.m.

********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Mount Ida at Saint Joseph’s, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at CMCC, noon

Vermont at Maine, 6 p.m.

********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Postponements

Calvary Chapel at Greater Portland Chr., no date

Camden Hills at Nokomis, Mon., 1 p.m.

Fort Kent at Houlton, Tues.

Jonesport-Beals at Greenville, no date

Maranacook at Medomak, Mon., 1 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, Jan. 20, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Oceanside, Mon., 6:30 p.m.

Orono at Central, Mon., 2:30 p.m.

Stearns at Penquis, Wed., 7 p.m.

Friday’s Results

Bangor 42, Erskine Acad. 39

Brewer 65, Mount Ararat 49

Central Aroostook 61, Ashland 35

Cheverus 49, Deering 40

Cony 72, Skowhegan Area 36

Deer Isle-Stonington 53, George Stevens 37

Hampden 38, Brunswick 37

Mt. Blue 74, Lewiston 60

Narraguagus 46, Machias 39

Portland 61, South Portland 57

Washburn 92, Van Buren 35

Saturday’s Results

Cape Elizabeth 40, Fryeburg Academy 37

Deer Isle-Stonington 56, Shead 45

Dexter 53, Piscataquis 29

Falmouth 53, Greely 51

Foxcroft 52, Caribou 33

Gardiner 77, Camden 60

Gray-New Gloucester 51, North Yarmouth 30

Greenville 78, Buckfield 60

Hall-Dale 59, Monmouth 33

Houlton 75, Madawaska 39

Hyde 66, Valley 55

Katahdin 54, Bangor Christian 50

Lake Region 63, Freeport 55

Lawrence 46, Edward Little 45

Lee 62, Bucksport 53

Lincoln Acad 79, Maranacook 52

Madison 71, Mt. Abram 45

Medomak 68, Nokomis 46

MDI 55, Ellsworth 53

Mount View 72, Belfast Area 61

Oceanside 59, MCI 53

Seacoast Christian 51, Islesboro 29

South Aroostook 67, Woodland 50

Spruce Mountain 48, Mountain Valley 37

Thornton 44, Windham 41

Vinalhaven 53, Richmond 32

Washington Acad 78, Calais 72

Waterville 78, Oak Hill 41

Wells 60 at Traip 45

Winslow 67, Morse 53

Wiscasset 50, Winthrop 43

York 75, Poland 49

********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Postponements

Medomak at Maranacook, Mon., 6 p.m.

Nokomis at Camden Hills, Mon., 1 p.m.

Oceanside at Mount View, Mon., 6:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Calais, Mon., 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Results

Brewer 62, Mount Ararat 53

Cape Elizabeth 41, Yarmouth 39

Central Aroostook 50, Hodgdon 45

Cony 49, Skowhegan 36

Deering 53, Cheverus 37

Fort Fairfield 49, Easton 43

Fort Kent 42, Caribou 37

Hampden 56, Brunswick 48

LCS/MSSM 50, Wisdom 26

McAuley 41, Thornton 36

Mount Desert Island 57, Ellsworth 45

Sanford 46, Westbrook 29

South Portland 49, Portland 30

Van Buren 66, Washburn 56

Saturday’s Results

Bangor Christian 51, Katahdin 26

Belfast 43, Mount View 29

Caribou 42, Foxcroft 30

Dexter 46, Penobscot Valley 27

Fryeburg 46, Cape Elizabeth 37

Gardiner 71, Camden 37

Gray-New Gloucester 70, North Yarmouth 34

Greely 43, Falmouth 37

Greenville 62, Buckfield 38

Lake Region 63, Freeport 59

Madawaska 50, Houlton Christian 18

Maranacook 49, Lincoln Acad 24

Mattanawcook 52, Sumner 30

Nokomis 66, Medomak 33

Oceanside 45, MCI 38

Old Orchard 64, Hebron Academy 2

Orono 47, Central 32

Poland 40, York 38

Richmond 43, Vinalhaven 29

Schenck 41, Penquis 37

Seacoast Christian School 37, Islesboro 22

Shead 39, Deer Isle-Stonington 25

Valley 34, Hyde 12

Waterville 44, Oak Hill 27

Wells 53, Traip 49

Winslow 52, Morse 37

Woodland 51, Southern Aroostook 44

********

HOCKEY

BOYS HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 3, Biddeford 1

Brewer 5, Old Town 1

Falmouth 9, South Portland 1

********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bates 66, Colby 55

Husson 82, Lyndon State 66

Johnson State 73, Maine Maritime 53

Tufts 82, Bowdoin 70

Saturday’s Results

Albany 76, Maine 75

Bates 81, Bowdoin 60

Husson 70, Johnson State 47

Lyndon State 81, Maine Maritime 56

Nichols 76, U-New England 70

Saint Joseph’s 63, Norwich 32

Tufts 64, Colby 59

UM-Fort Kent 94, UM-Augusta 56

UMass Dartmouth 61, Southern Maine 48

Sunday’s Results

UM-Presque Isle 78, UM-Augusta 44

********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 57, Tufts 56

Colby 67, Bates 57

Husson 74, Lyndon State 57

Maine Maritime 71, Johnson State 54

Saturday’s Results

Albany 60, Maine 48

Bates 69, Bowdoin 53

Husson 76, Johnson State 49

Maine Maritime 57, Lyndon State 46

Saint Joseph’s 74, Norwich 65

Southern Maine 89, UMass Dartmouth 60

Tufts 59, Colby 50

U-New England 65, Nichols 35

UM-Fort Kent 75, UM-Augusta 56

Sunday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 78, Thomas 66

UM-Presque Isle 63, UM-Augusta 54

********

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 6, Wesleyan 2

Merrimack 6, Maine 2

New England College 4, U-New England 0

So. Maine 4, St. Anselm 4 (OT)

Trinity 7, Colby 4

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Trinity 4 (OT)

Saint Anselm 6, U-New England 4

Southern Maine 2, N.E. College 2 (OT)

Wesleyan 2, Colby 1

********

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Wesleyan 1

Colby 1, Conn. College 1 (OT)

So. Maine 4, Plymouth State 3 (OT)

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Wesleyan 2

Conn. College 4, Colby 1

Plymouth State 3, Southern Maine 2

Sunday’s Results

Maine 5, Boston University 2

********

High school basketball

GIRLS

Orono 47, Central 32

Central (8-2) 32

Speed 0-1 3-4 3, McHugh 0-3 1-2 1, Brownell 1-3 3-8 5, Miles 1-1 2-3 4, N. Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Skolfield 5-16 5-11 15, Harvey 1-7 2-2 4, Bradford 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 8-32 16-30 32.

Orono (8-2) 47

Berry 24-1-2 5, Bryant 2-9 0-0 6, Paul 3-6 0-2 9, Thibeault 0-0 0-0 0, Sypher 1-1 4-5 6, Smith 0-8 0-0 0, Kass 0-2 1-2 1, Gray 0-0 0-0 0, Triandafillou 2-7 4-7 8, Woodward 5-8 2-4 12. Totals 15-45 12-22 47.

Central 5-9-21-32

Orono 9-18-36-47

3-pt. goals — Central (0-1): Harvey 0-1; Orono (5-15): Bryant 2-8, Paul 3-3, Smith 0-1, Kass 0-2, Triandafillou 0-1. A—200 (est.)

JV: Orono 38-22

********

BOYS

MDI 55, ELLSWORTH 53

Mount Desert Island (10-0) 55

Phelps 0-1 0-0 0, Shaw 0-6 0-0 0, Mooers 1-1 0-0 2, MacDonald 1-8 0-1 2, Philbrook 1-2 0-0 2, Walls 8-15 7-8 23, Gray 5-5 0-0 10, Burke 8-11 0-1 16. Totals 24-49 7-10 55.

Ellsworth (7-3) 53

Mahon 3-9 0-1 8, Nightingale 0-0 0-0 0, Bean 3-8 1-4 7, Barnard 1-2 0-0 2, Maguire 0-0 0-0 0, Braley 2-3 3-8 7, Holt 3-9 4-4 10, Haass 0-0 0-0 0, Sawyer 6-10 4-5 19. Totals 18-41 12-22 53.

MDI 16-28-42-55

Ellsworth 12-20-38-53

3-pt. goals — MDI (0-9): Phelps 0-1, MacDonald 0-4, Walls 0-4; Ellsworth (5-13): Sawyer 3-5, Mahon 2-5, Holt 0-3. Rebounds: MDI 33 (Gray, Burke 10), Ellsworth 12 (Bean 4). Assists: MDI 11 (Shaw 4), Ellsworth 9 (Holt 3).

********

College basketball

WOMEN

GREAT DANES 60, BLACK BEARS 48

Albany (11-7) 60

Henry 1-6 3-4 5, Forster 5-11 6-11 16, Cronin 0-1 0-0 0, Lowrie 7-16 2-2 19, Jones 1-6 1-4 3, Couch 1-1 2-3 4, Royals 2-3 2-4 6, Williams 1-3 1-2 3, Craig 1-3 0-0 2, Makopondo 1-2 0-0 2; Totals 20-52 17-30 60

Maine (3-14) 48

Walczak 1-5 0-2 2, Baranowski 4-7 2-5 10, Williams 1-5 3-5 5, Anderson 2-6 2-2 7, Dillon 0-1 0-0 0, Roberts 1-2 8-10 10, Mattice 4-9 0-1 10, Wellington 1-4 2-2; Totals 14-39 17-27 48

3-pt. goals — Albany (3-10): Henry 0-2, Lowrie 3-8; Maine (3-6): Williams 0-1, Anderson 1-2, Mattice 2-3

Halftime: Albany 31-26

********

MEN

GREAT DANES 76, BLACK BEARS 75

Maine (8-7) 74

Fraser 2-6 0-1 4, Cato 3-6 2-2 11, Rogers 2-4 0-0 5, Edwards 5-12 9-10 19, McLemore -16 4-4 17, McAllian 0-1 0-0 0, Singleton 1-5 3-3 4, Pollard 1-2 0-1 2, Wilcher 0-0 0-0 0, Allison 6-7 0-1 12; Totals 25-59 18-22 75

Albany (12-7) 76

Devlin 4-10 4-4 13, Metcalf 2-4 0-0 4, Aronhalt 4-10 1-1 12, Black 4-10 4-6 15, Suero 6-16 14-16 26, Iati 0-3 0-0 0, Gibson 0-0 0-0 0, Watts 1-3 0-0 3, Guerrier 1-6 0-0 2, Puk 0-0 1-2 1; Totals: 22-62 24-29 76

3-pt. goals — Maine (7-18): Cato 3-5, Rogers 1-2, Edwards 0-1, McLemore 3-7, McAllian 0-1, Singleton 0-2; Albany (8-24): Devlin 1-2, Aronhalt 3-5, Black 3-8, Suero 0-2, Iati 0-3, Watts 1-2, Guerrier 0-2

Halftime: Albany 38-37

********

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine, Orono

A Meet

Hampden boys 142, Old Town 64, Central 54, MDI 50, Orono 45, Mattanawcook 40, John Bapst 25

4×880: 1, MDI (Aidan Robichaud-Ward, William Richard, Andy Gallup, Christopher Shottenkirk), 9:30.37. 2, Hampden 9:40.06. 3, Central 9:51.58.

55 Hurdles: 1, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 8.45. 2, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 8.76. 3, Jared St. Peter, CEN, 8.85. 4, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 8.95. 5, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 9.28. 6, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 9.57.

55: 1, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 7.02. 2, Cam Blood, HAM, 7.15. 3, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 7.20. 4, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 7.21. 5, Josh Hoch, HAM, 7.27. 6, Philip Faulkingham, JB, 7.36.

1 Mile: 1, Andrew Closson, HAM, 4:54.54. 2, Drew VanSteenberghe, OT, 4:55.55. 3, William Fletcher, MDI, 4:56.89. 4, Coral Guerrero, JB, 5:03.63. 5, William Richard, MDI, 5:18.43. 6, Jacob Hall, OT, 5:34.22.

400: 1, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 54.69. 2, Philip Faulkingham, JB, 55.44. 3, Jake Levangie, MAT, 55.45. 4, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 56.06. 5, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 56.24. 6, Jake Maltz, HAM, 57.04.

800: 1, Andrew Closson, HAM, 2:08.02. 2, Drew VanSteenberghe, OT, 2:08.39. 3, Cody Weaver, CEN, 2:10.01. 4, Tyler White, ORO, 2:10.74. 5, Adam Oko, CEN, 2:16.09. 6, Coral Guerrero, JB, 2:16.78.

200: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 23.76. 2, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 24.49. 3, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 24.88. 4, Joe Claar, ORO, 25.00. 5, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 25.16. 6, Josh Hoch, HAM, 25.27.

2 Mile: 1, Connor Wagner, JB, 10:47.57. 2, William Fletcher, MDI, 11:06.56. 3, Nick Kopf, HAM, 11:07.56. 4, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 11:26.37. 5, Jacob Hall, OT, 12:14.41. 6, Mike Tormey, JB, 12:46.48.

4×220: 1, Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Ryan Faircloth, Sam Donnelly, Cam Blood), 1:38.81. 2, Central 1:42.34. 3, MDI 1:51.93.

Shot Put: 1, Trevor Alley, MDI, 39-10. 2, Ethan Smith, CEN, 37-09.50. 3, Christian Horlieca, CEN, 37-01.50. 4, Nick Jesiolowski, HAM, 36-08.75. 5, Zack Landean, ORO, 36-05.50. 6, Simon Burditt, HAM, 36-01.50.

Long Jump: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 20-10.75. 2, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 19-00.25. 3, Christian Duncan, CEN, 18-01. 4, Lee Jack-son, OT, 17-06.50. 5, Joe Claar, ORO, 17-05. 6, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 17-04.25.

Triple Jump: 1, Cam Blood, HAM, 37-10.75. 2, Daniel Rivers, OT, 37-03.25. 3, Lee Jackson, OT, 35-08. 4, Matt Haws, HAM, 33-03.50. 5, Jordan Harris, MDI, 31-06. 6, Seamus O’Brien, MDI, 30-10.75.

High Jump: 1, Jake Levangie, MAT, 5-06. 2, Charles Moody, OT, J5-06. 3, Christian Duncan, CEN, J5-06. 4, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 5-04. 5, William Richard, MDI, 5-02. 6, Nathan Wyman, HAM, J5-02.

Pole Vault: 1, David Frederick, ORO, 12-00. 2, Conor Patrick, HAM, 11-00. 3, Robert Keane, OT, 10-06. 4, Brandon Sheldon, OT, 8-06. 5, Andy Gallup, MDI, 8-00. 6, Andrew Brothers, OT, J8-00.

********

Old Town girls 120, Hampden 105.5, John Bapst 75, MDI 48.5, Orono 33, Central 26, Mattanawcook 13

4×880: 1, MDI (Emma Fernald, Caroline Driscoll, Kayla Ray, Nora Hubbell), 10:45.65. 2, Hampden 10:53.38. 3, John Bapst 11:27.03. 4, Orono 11:37.29.

55 Hurdles: 1, Alexa Dufour, OT, 9.60. 2, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 10.17. 3, Emily Carlson, JB, 10.32. 4, Erica McPhail, MAT, 10.49. 5, Anna Carey, CEN, 10.97. 6, Cecilia Thomas, MDI, 10.99.

55: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 7.71. 2, Laurel Rougny, CEN, 8.03. 3, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 8.07. 4, Ali Russell, HAM, 8.13. 5, Samantha Milton, OT, 8.27. 6, Michaela Milton, OT, 8.31.

1 Mile: 1, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 5:46.52. 2, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 5:52.71. 3, Riley Marquis, OT, 6:01.04. 4, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 6:05.63. 5, Ashley Charpentier, JB, 6:34.82. 6, Lauren Johns, JB, 6:37.70.

400: 1, Alexa Dufour, OT, 1:05.78. 2, Emma Fernald, MDI, 1:07.80. 3, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 1:11.79. 4, Aurora Sullivan, OT, 1:13.12.

800: 1, Remay Burke, CEN, 2:32.26. 2, Ciara Petrello, JB, 2:36.41. 3, Riley Marquis, OT, 2:37.55. 4, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 2:38.90. 5, Kayla Ray, MDI, 2:38.93. 6, Katie Cyr, HAM, 2:40.57.

200: 1, Alexa Dufour, OT, 28.88. 2, Carolyn Benner, JB, 29.79. 3, Paige Rainford, HAM, 29.80. 4, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 30.06. 5, Mary Bullock, HAM, 30.06. 6, Michaela Milton, OT, 30.09.

2 Mile: 1, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 12:18.71. 2, Kylee Parker, HAM, 12:37.10. 3, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 12:49.95. 4, Amanda Lalime, JB, 12:55.87. 5, Jordan Richards, ORO, 13:04.08. 6, Anna Ellis, ORO, 15:20.23.

4×220: 1, Old Town (Samantha Milton, Michaela Milton, Riley Marquis, Heather Soule), 2:02.89. 2, Hampden 2:03.53. 3, Central 2:06.47.

Shot Put: 1, Olivia Plaisted, HAM, 28-03.75. 2, Anna Bryan, JB, 27-01.50. 3, Merissa Jordan, MAT, 27-00.25. 4, Jessica Pollard, OT, 26-07. 5, Erica McPhail, MAT, 26-02.25. 6, Kristyn Bell, OT, 25-03.75.

Long Jump: 1, Carolyn Benner, JB, 16-01.50. 2, Maria Ullo, JB, 15-05.25. 3, Tia Jackson, OT, 14-09.75. 4, Alessia Senzacqua, OT, 14-07.25. 5, Zoie Trussell, OT, 13-11. 6, Idy Arce, HAM, 13-08.

Triple Jump: 1, Carolyn Benner, JB, 33-07.75. 2, Marina Dow, HAM, 32-07.50. 3, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 32-04.75. 4, Maria Ullo, JB, 32-02.50. 5, Heather Soule, OT, 30-00. 6, Alessia Senzacqua, OT, 29-03.

High Jump: 1, Marina Dow, HAM, 4-08. 2, Heather Soule, OT, 4-06. 3, Alyson Binette, OT, 4-04. 4, Alessia Senzacqua, OT, 4-00. 5, Roxy Withers, HAM, J4-00. 6, Tori Jordan, MAT, 3-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 9-00. 2, Tia Jackson, OT, 7-00. 3, Roxanne Bowen, HAM, J7-00. 4, Chelsea Lynch, OT, 6-00. 5, Shelby Sullivan, MDI, 5-06. 5, Roxy Withers, HAM, 5-06.

********

B Meet

Bangor boys 199, Foxcroft 77, Hermon 59, Sumner 40. Brewer 30, Ellsworth 26, Bucksport 1

4×880: 1, Bangor (Ben Salinas, Nate Ivey, Paul Rudnicki, Jon Belanger), 9:05.85. 2, Sumner 9:37.37. 3, Brewer 9:44.53. 4, Foxcroft 9:50.49. 5, Hermon 10:48.07.

55 Hurdles: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 8.56. 2, Cody Blier, BAN, 9.63. 3, Andrew Fournier, BAN, 9.77. 4, Dominic Martin, BAN, 9.82. 5, Tyler Getchell, ELL, 9.99. 6, Felix Rivera, BAN, 10.00.

55: 1, Ryan Wang, FOX, 7.12. 2, Peter Manuel, BAN, 7.13. 3, Baramee Janla, SUM, 7.25. 4, Alex Shi, BAN, 7.33. 5, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 7.46. 6, Chris Pina, FOX, 7.50.

1 Mile: 1, Jon Stanhope, BAN, 4:36.90. 2, Jon Belanger, BAN, 4:44.49. 3, Jake Archer, BAN, 4:53.19. 4, Caleb Halverson-Fried, BAN, 4:54.98. 5, Robert Looker, ELL, 4:58.49. 6, Tristan Walden, BRW, 4:58.63.

400: 1, David Correale, BAN, 52.33. 2, Peter Manuel, BAN, 53.66. 3, Alex Shi, BAN, 54.81. 4, Joseph Belanger, BAN, 55.14. 5, Ben Salinas, BAN, 56.25. 6, Ryan Wang, FOX, 56.44.

800: 1, David Correale, BAN, 2:07.93. 2, Taylor Lee, SUM, 2:10.04. 3, Jon Belanger, BAN, 2:10.06. 4, Robert Looker, ELL, 2:15.21. 5, Sam Ness, BRW, 2:15.47. 6, Joe Hayden, BRW, 2:15.64.

200: 1, Peter Manuel, BAN, 24.59. 2, Joseph Belanger, BAN, 24.99. 3, Stephen Sharrow, FOX, 25.09. 4, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 25.11. 5, Ryan Wang, FOX, 25.12. 6, Eric Davis, BUC, 25.60.

2 Mile: 1, Dan Curts, ELL, 10:02.10. 2, Jake Archer, BAN, 10:48.81. 3, Caleb Halverson-Fried, BAN, 10:51.47. 4, Paul Rudnicki, BAN, 10:59.75. 5, Frank King, ELL, 11:10.11. 6, Luke Rand, BRW, 11:10.27.

4×220: 1, Bangor (Alex Shi, Joseph Belanger, Damian Lambert, David Correale), 1:39.66. 2, Hermon 1:42.65. 3, Sumner 1:43.44. 4, Brewer 1:45.16. 5, Foxcroft 1:48.66.

Shot Put: 1, Scott Murray, BAN, 43-03. 2, Louis LaFache, FOX, 40-11.75. 3, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 39-08.25. 4, Eli Hughes, BAN, 39-04.50. 5, Tyler Grindle, BAN, 39-03. 6, John Hand, BRW, 37-06.75.

Long Jump: 1, Brandon Sperrey, HER, 17-08. 2, Matt Cullens, HER, 17-06.50. 3, Logan Lanham, BAN, 17-06.25. 4, Brady Knowles, HER, 17-06. 5, Stephen Sharrow, FOX, 17-05. 6, Nick Carle, HER, J17-05.

Triple Jump: 1, Elias Pasquerillo, HER, 39-01.25. 2, Stephen Sharrow, FOX, 38-08.75. 3, Donald Boyer, FOX, 37-11. 4, Kevin Frederick, HER, 36-11.75. 5, Brandon Sperrey, HER, 36-11.50. 6, Dustin Pelkey, BRW, 36-05.

High Jump: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 5-08. 2, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 5-06. 3, Tyler Getchell, ELL, 5-04. 4, Nick Turner, BRW, 5-02. 4, Brady Knowles, HER, 5-02. 6, Peter Boyer, FOX, J5-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Jesiah Harris, BAN, 11-06. 2, Joe Hayden, BRW, 11-00. 3, Nick Carle, HER, 9-06. 4, Zach Stanwood, BAN, J9-06. 5, Nate Ivey, BAN, J9-06. 6, Mitchell Lynds, HER, 9-00.

********

Bangor girls 164.5, Brewer 94, Hermon 93.5, Ellsworth 24, Foxcroft 18, Bucksport 15, Sumner 6

4×880: 1, Bangor (Molly Jack, Quinn McKay, Deanne Krapf, Lexie Achorn), 12:16.21. 2, Hermon 13:37.23.

55 Hurdles: 1, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 9.50. 2, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 9.63. 3, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 10.08. 4, Rachel Karp, BRW, 10.24. 5, Gioia Iacopini, HER, 10.61. 6, Jacqueline Cormier, SUM, 10.72.

55: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 7.53. 2, Maddie Page, HER, 7.70. 3, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 7.93. 4, Gabby Bryant, HER, 8.06. 5, Emma Nich-ols, BRW, 8.23. 6, Abby Reynolds, BAN, 8.27.

1 Mile: 1, Miranda Monk, BAN, 5:40.11. 2, Nelly Winship, BUC, 5:44.31. 3, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 5:44.89. 4, Haley Lawrence, ELL, 6:04.66. 5, Mikaela King, BRW, 6:07.65. 6, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 6:16.78.

400: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 1:00.98. 2, Fern Morrison, FOX, 1:04.41. 3, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 1:05.60. 4, Mollie Roy, HER, 1:06.89. 5, Jasmine Getchell, BRW, 1:09.95. 6, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 1:09.97.

800: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 2:21.87. 2, Ashley Robinson, BAN, 2:25.89. 3, Shannon Dapice, BRW, 2:36.47. 4, Nelly Winship, BUC, 2:39.44. 5, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 2:39.60. 6, Nikki Eremita, BRW, 2:42.34.

200: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 26.49. 2, Maddie Page, HER, 27.48. 3, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 28.76. 4, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 29.18. 5, Abby Reynolds, BAN, 29.46. 6, Fern Morrison, FOX, 29.96.

2 Mile: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 11:54.65. 2, Shannon Dapice, BRW, 13:02.09. 3, Nikki Eremita, BRW, 13:35.44. 4, Mikaela King, BRW, 13:36.27.

4×220: 1, Bangor (Jade Baumrind, Grace Maclean, Ashley Robinson, Tiffany Gray), 1:51.71. 2, Hermon 1:52.88. 3, Brewer 2:02.00. 4, Sumner 2:13.55.

Shot Put: 1, Samantha Schultz, HER, 31-05.75. 2, Ashley Flint, BAN, 30-03.75. 3, Brooke Beck, BAN, 26-00. 4, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 24-02.75. 5, Marina Gray, BRW, 23-11.50. 6, Jamie Hoglund, SUM, 23-05.25.

Long Jump: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 16-10.50. 2, Tiffany Gray, BAN, 16-08.25. 3, Gabby Bryant, HER, 14-06. 4, Mollie Roy, HER, 14-04.75. 5, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 13-04.50. 6, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, J13-04.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Tiffany Gray, BAN, 36-00. 2, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 31-06.50. 3, Leanne Violette, BAN, 30-02.50. 4, Emma Nichols, BRW, 29-11.50. 5, Avalon Langevin, BUC, 29-07. 6, Jennifer Wight, BUC, 28-08.25.

High Jump: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 5-00. 2, Gioia Iacopini, HER, J5-00. 3, Audrey Cliff, HER, 4-06. 4, Deanne Krapf, BAN, 4-04. 5, Kristen Jones, BRW, J4-04. 6, Clara Jeffrey, BRW, 4-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 8-00. 2, Katherine Dionne, BAN, 7-00. 2, Mia Smith, FOX, 7-00. 2, Leanne Violette, BAN, 7-00. 5, Audrey Cliff, HER, 6-06. 5, Emily Smith, BAN, 6-06.

********

College

At Cambridge, Mass., Saturday

Men: MIT 199, Bates 116, Colby 64

Women: MIT 210, Bates 88, Colby 80

********

Swimming

College

At Providence, R.I., Saturday

Men: Maine 156.5, Providence 137.5

Women: Maine 186, Providence 112

********

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Pittsfield

Camden 69, MCI 6

106 James Archer CH over Dylan Dahlbergh MCI by decision 15-12; 113 John Underhill CH by forfeit; 120 Connor Winchenbach CH forfeit; 126 Calan Bragg CH over Will Cu MCI by pin 4:34; 132 Coleman Powers CH over Tanner Littlefield MCI by fall 1:07; 138 Tom Cassidy CH over River Massey MCI by fall 1:07; 145 Neal Harrison CH over Gus McWilliams MCI by fall 3:23; 152 Trevor Kitchin MCI over Jarred Gilbert CH by decision 12-5; 160 Wyatt Parra CH by forfeit; 170 Mike Haskell CH by forfeit; 182 Ryan Graffam CH by forfeit; 195 Anthony Batty CH over Briar Bussell MCI by fall 0:33; 220 Jacob McGowan MCI over Brandon Graffam CH by decision 3-2; 285 Rhett Chase CH by forfeit

Skowhegan 42, MCI 30

106 Dylan Dahlbergh MCI by forfeit; 113 Double forfeit; 120 Hohn Swett Sk by forfeit; 126 Will Cu MCI over Barett Ames Sk by fall 5:05; 132 Tanner Littlefield MCI by forfeit; 138 Kaleb Brown Sk over River Massey MCI by fall 0:44; 145 Carter Stevens Sk over Gus McWilliams MCI by fall 0:09; 152 Trevor Kitchin MCI over Zach Croteau Sk by fall 0:28; 160 Christian Jackson Sk by forfeit; 170 Jacob Coombs Sk by forfeit; 182 Levi Hayden Sk by forfeit; 195 Andrew Pineo Sk over Briar Bussell MCI by fall 1:02; 220 Jacob McGowan MCI over Cody Moody Sk by fall 1:10; 285 Mike Evans Sk by forfeit

********

Youth Hockey

PeeWees

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer, Saturday

Brewer 2, CMYHA 1

Brewer goals: Brandon Cook 2 goals; goalie: Daniel Sprague; CMYHA: Sam Craig; goalie: Scott Cunningham

********

At Alfond Arena, Orono, Sunday

Brewer 5, PVHC 2

Brewer goals: Tyler Hersey 2 goals, Connor Phelps, Josh Enman Jr., Jacob Larochelle; goalie: Daniel Sprague; PVHC: Parker Kohle, Samuel Holt; goalie: Brad Leblanc

********

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor, Saturday

Bangor White 6, Bangor Red 0

Bangor White goals: Cameron Dwyer 2 goals, Kobe Smith, Caleb Metcalf, Alex Boomer 2; goalie: Tommy Carmack; Bangor Red goalie: Gary Monroe

********

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor, Saturday

Houlton 9, Bangor White 4

Houlton goals: Josh Malone 4 goals, Abe Lorom, Noah Gould, Sam Lilliey 2, Jamie Palmer; goalie: Kinsman Corthell; Bangor: Cody Lally 2, Cameron Dwyer, A.J. Meo

********

At Midcoast Rec Center, Rockland, Sunday

Bangor White 2, Midcoast 2

Bangor White goals: Ryan Britt, Kobe Smith; goalie: Tommy Carmack; Midcoast: Adam Bifulco, Lucas Robitaille; goalies: Kane Scheimreif, Richard Botley

********

Squirts

At Alfond Arena, Orono, Sunday

PVHC 5, Bangor Red 4

PVHC goals: Nate Young 2, Gage Smith, Tanner Evans, Jackson Campbell; goalie: Cooper Ryan; Bangor: Max Garrity-Janger 2, Ben Brook, Drew Dorr; goalie: Stevie Gilbert

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business