Dec. 5, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Dec. 05, 2011, at 7:57 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 05, 2011, at 11:51 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Women’s Basketball

Husson at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

Thomas at Colby, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Machias at UM-Presque Isle, 5:30 p.m.

***

Men’s Basketball

Southern Maine at UM-Farmington, 7 p.m.

Thomas at Colby, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Machias at UM-Presque Isle, 7:30 p.m.

********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Preseason Tourney

Caribou 61, Carleton North 46

********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Albertus Magnus 77, St. Joseph’s 72

Bowdoin 96, UMaine-Presque Isle 66

E. Conn. State 67, Southern Maine 62

Eastern Maine CC 76, Nashua CC 61

Husson 77, MMA 64

Salve Regina 76, UNew England 60

UMaine-Farmington 74, Green Mountain 73

Colby Invitational

UMaine-Fort Kent 67, Fisher 60

Sunday’s Results

Eastern Maine CC 80, NHTI 54

Unity 54, Northern Maine CC 53

Colby Invitational

Colby 71, Fisher 65

Monday’s Results

Bates 69, Emerson 65 (OT)

Bowdoin 72, MMA 44

***

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bates 74, Norwich 62

Colby 56, Bowdoin 41

Eastern Conn. St. 75, Southern Maine 57

Eastern Maine CC 86, Nashua CC 26

Husson 74, MMA 53

Navy 73, Maine 56

UMaine-Farmington 67, Green Mountain 42

UMaine-Presque Isle 57, Pine Manor 48

UNew England 68, Salve Regina 56

Ed Hockenbury Classic

Mass. College of Liberal Arts 83, UMaine-Fort Kent 56

Sunday’s Results

NHTI 66, Eastern Maine CC 54

***

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

NCAA FCS Playoffs, Second Round

Maine 34, Appalachian State 12

***

MEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Colby 4, Bowdoin 3

Maine 5, Vermont 2

UMass Boston 8, UNew England 3

***

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Boston College 4, Maine 3 (OT)

Colby 2, Bowdoin 1 (OT)

Southern Maine 0, Manhatttanville 0 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

Boston College 1, Maine 0

********

SOCCER

HIGH SCHOOL

38th Maine Soccer Coaches Association Awards

NSCAA All-Americans: Boys: Bradley Wilcox (Bangor Christian); Girls: Ashley Robinson (Bangor)

NSCAA All-New England: Boys: Bradley Wilcox (Bangor Christian), Eliot Maker (Cheverus), Rob Lentine (Windham), Andrew Jones (Scarborough); Girls: Grace Maclean (Bangor), Tori Field (Morse), Melanie Vangel (Cape Elizabeth), Ashley Robinson (Bangor)

MSCA Players of the Year: Boys: Class A: Rob Lentine (Windham) and Eliot Maker (Cheverus); Class B: Ian Cushing (Camden Hills); Class C: Peabo Knoth (Waynflete); Class D: Bradley Wilcox (Bangor Christian); Girls: Class A: Ashley Robinson (Bangor); Class B: Tori Field (Morse); Class C: Max McHugh (Central); Class D: Parise Rossignol (Van Buren)

Boys Eastern Maine State Team

Alex Shi (Bangor), Mitchell Black (Brunswick), Cameron Libbey (Hampden), Matt Saunders (Lawrence), Bengi Abdisalan Saban (Lewiston), Chris Hall (Messalonskee), Nick Oram (Mount Ararat), Ian Cushing (Camden Hills), Sam Predham (Camden Hills), Malcolm Steele (Camden Hills), Chad Caverhill (Caribou), Josh Bean (Ellsworth), Wilder York (Presque Isle), Ian Lee (Madawaska), Miguel Caballero (Orono), Shane Emery (Penquis), Bradley Wilcox (Bangor Christian), Matthew Alley (Jonesport-Beals), Patrick Goodall (Southern Aroostook)

Boys Western Maine State Team

Tim Lavallee (Cape Elizabeth), Elliot Maker (Cheverus), Connor Reagan (Gorham), Tim Rovnak (Portland), Andrew Jones (Scarborough), Rob Lentine (Windham), Andy Murry (Falmouth), J.P. White (Falmouth), Chris Knaub (Yarmouth), Liam Langaas (York), Kyle Robinson (York), Ryan Rousseau (North Yarmouth Acad.), Peabo Knoth (Waynflete), Jordan Peters (Greater Portland Christian), Tristan Richards (Greenville)

Girls Eastern Maine State Team

Grace Maclean (Bangor), Ashley Robinson (Bangor), Chelsea Kuzio (Hampden), Abbie Webster (Waterville), Morgan Swan (Caribou), Jessica Allen (Hermon), Kaitlin Saulter (Hermon), Abby Pyne (John Bapst), Chelsea Nickerson (Presque Isle), Kayla Richards (Presque Isle), Max McHugh (Central), Amanda Fogarty (Houlton), Nicole Cyr (Madawaska), Analies Ross-Dyjak (Orono), Caleigh Paul (Orono), Parise Rossignol (Van Buren), Carmen Bragg (Washburn)

Girls Western Maine State Team

Melanie Vangel (Cape Elizabeth), Alexis Elowitch (Deering), Kiersten Turner (Gorham), Audrey Parolin (Greely), Sammi Toorish (Greely), Aley Leonardi (Kennebunk), Taylor Littlefield (Sanford), Haley Carignan (Scarborough), Emily Tolman (Scarborough), Jordan Symonds (Windham), Tori Field (Morse), Addie LaBonte (York), Kayla Swasey (York), Natalie Bolduc (Dirigo), Carylanne Wolfington (Hall-Dale), Sadie Gosse (Richmond), Danica Hurley (Richmond)

MSCA Eastern Maine Coaches of the Year: Boys: Ryan Hurley (Camden Hills), girls: Joe Johnson (Bangor)

MSCA Western Maine Coaches of the Year: Boys: Colin Minte (Windham), girls: Wally Leblanc (Falmouth)

NSCAA Region 1 coach of the year Maine nominees: Girls large schools: Joe Johnson (Bangor), girls small schools: Mike McHugh (Central), girls private schools: Kathy Little (St. Dominic); boys large schools: Colin Minte (Windham); boys private schools: Aaron Wilcox (Bangor Christian)

NSCAA Region 1 boys private school coach of the year: Aaron Wilcox (Bangor Christian)

********

Youth basketball

Local

At Bangor YMCA

Atomic League

Glidden Auto Body 28, Varney Buick, GMC Mazda 22

Glidden top scores: Josh glidden 12, Gavin Carr 10; Varney: Emily Isaacs 10, Jacob Rivera 2

***

Hammond Lumber 22, Lorselle, Goodwin, and Hinds 18

Hammond top scores: Jeremiah Bourbon 12, Justin Stanley 6; Lorselle: Anthony Sardina 6, Eve Page 6

***

McDonalds 41, Nickerson and O’Day 36

McDonalds top scores: Dom Rossignol 19, Connor Lee 8, Zachary Frisch 6; Nickerson: Jaron Baude 22, Jack Proir 12

***

Getchell Brothers 27, Farrell, Rosenblott and Russell 26

Getchell top scores: Kory Winch 13, Owen Sawy 4, Kent Johnson 4; Farrell: Gabe Coffee 10, Riley Nason 8

********

Players of the week

College

Hockey East

Spencer Abbott (University of Maine senior), men’s hockey Athletic Republic player, registered nine points in the Black Bears’ sweep at Vermont. He scored a hat trick with two assists in Friday’s 6-4 win and added two goals and two assists in Saturday’s 5-2 victory.

***

America East

Justin Edwards (University of Maine freshman) men’s basketball rookie, earned the honor for the third straight week, the first time that has been accomplished since 2006. The guard from Whitby, Ontario, averaged 17.5 points, 5.0 rebounds and 3.0 assists in games against Eastern Illinois and Rhode Island. He ranks fourth among America East leaders in scoring (20.2 ppg), 10th in rebounding (6.2 rpg), leads the conference in steals (3.2 spg) and is second in blocks (1.8 bpg).

***

MWBCA

Jil Vaughan (Colby senior) women’s basketball co-player, averaged 12.5 points and 9.5 rebounds and shot 71 percent (12-for-17) from the floor in the Mules’ wins over No. 10 Boddoin and Thomas.

Lindsay Ranquist (University of Maine-Farmington freshman) women’s basketball rookie, averaged 10. 3 points, 4.3 rebounds, 1.6 assists and 2.6 steals.

***

Little East Conference

Haley Jordan (University of Southern Maine junior), women’s basketball player, averaged 20 points and eight rebounds in a 1-1 week for the Huskies. The 5-9 forward shot 63 percent from the field (15-for-24) and 82 percent form the foul line (9-for-11).

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business