HOCKEY

COLLEGE

Men

WILDCATS 5, BLACK BEARS 4

(Saturday Night)

Maine (11-9-6) 2 0 2 — 4

UNH (17-5-4)    2 1 2 — 5

First period — 1. UNH, Henrion 11 (Speelman, Block), 5:26; 2. Maine, Nyquist 10 (House, Flynn), 13:07; 3. Maine, Beattie 4 (House, Abbott), 16:31; 4. UNH, Henrion 12 (Beck DeSimone), 19:20. Penalties: UNH, Block, high sticking, 16:31.

Second period — 5. UNH, Goumas 2 (Moses, Beck), 10:34. Penalties: UNH, Kessel, obstruction-interference, 4:33; Maine, Cornell, elbowing, 7:09; Maine, Dee, tripping, 17:37.

Third period — 6. Maine, Beattie 5 (Abbott, Dee), 8:13; 7. UNH, Borisenok 4 (Goumas, Moses), 9:44; 8. Maine, O’Neill 3 (Dimmen, Flynn), 13:24; 9. UNH, Thompson 23 (Campanale), 19:44. Penalties: none.

Shots on goal: Maine 15-6-11—32; UNH 9-11-7—27.

Goaltenders: Maine, Sirman (27 shots-22 saves); UNH, Di Girolamo (32-28)

Power-play opportunities: Maine 0 of 2, UNH 0 of 2

High-percentage scoring chances: Maine 10-11-9—30; UNH 8-8-7—23

***

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE

Men

RETRIEVERS 84, BLACK BEARS 79

(Sunday Afternoon)

UMBC (5-19) 84

Satchell 5-9 2-2 12, Fry 9-10 2-2 20, Smith 0-2 0-0 0, De La Rosa 6-16 11-16 24, Neller 2-6 0-0 6, Wertz 0-0 0-1 0, King 1-2 3-4 5, Plummer 3-6 0-0 6, Jolicoeur 3-3 3-6 11. Totals 29-54 21-31 84.

MAINE (14-9) 79

Barnies 5-10 4-4 14, McNally 5-5 1-2 11, Singleton 4-7 0-0 8, Mitchell 2-9 3-3 8, McLemore 6-14 7-9 24, Rogers 1-1 0-0 2, Fraser 4-6 1-2 9, Burnatowski 1-5 0-0 3, Peay 0-1 0-0 0, Allison 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 28-59 16-22 79.

Halftime—Maine 44-33. 3-Point Goals—UMBC 5-9 (Jolicoeur 2-2, Neller 2-5, De La Rosa 1-1, King 0-1), Maine 7-22 (McLemore 5-10, Burnatowski 1-3, Mitchell 1-7, Singleton 0-2). Fouled Out—McNally, Mitchell, Singleton. Rebounds—UMBC 26 (De La Rosa 6), Maine 38 (Barnies 11). Assists—UMBC 20 (De La Rosa 13), Maine 19 (McNally, Rogers, Singleton 4). Total Fouls—UMBC 16, Maine 28. A—1,712.  

Women

RETRIEVERS 56, BLACK BEARS 49

(Saturday Afternoon)

MAINE (3-20)

Roberts 2-8 5-6 10, Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Ross 2-9 0-1 4, Smith 5-13 2-2 12, Nalivaika 0-1 0-0 0, Wellington (4-5 4-4 12, Vanderhoff 2-11 0-0 4, Baranowski 1-4 3-4 5, Babbe 1-1 0-0 2

UMBC (14-10)

Gerald 0-0 0-0 0, Barker 1-3 0-0 3, Colabella 0-4 0-0 0, Kurowski 4-11 4-5 15, Brokans 0-3 0-0 0, Brown 8-17 8-8 26, Lewis 0-0 0-0 0, Obajolu 4-17 4-6 12

Halftime—UMBC 26-21. 3-Point Goals—Maine 1-11 (Roberts 1-2, Ross 0-3, Smith 0-1, Vanderhoff 0-5); UMBC 6-20 (Barker 1-3, Colabella 0-2, Kurowski 3-6, Brokans 0-3, Brown 2-6. Fouled Out—Colabella. Rebounds—Maine 46 (Smith 11, Wellington 9, Roberts 9), UMBC 33 (Brown 11). Assists—Maine 8 (Vanderhoff 4), UMBC 10 (Brokans 5). Total Fouls—Maine 17, UMBC 15. A—510.

***

TRACK & FIELD

COLLEGE

At UMaine Field House, Orono

Maine women 90, Holy Cross 82

Weight Throw: 1, Kelcey Germain, Holy Cross, 46-03.25. 2, Alexandria Culkeen, Holy Cross, 45-01.50. 3, Caroline Curtis, Maine, 36-08.50. 4, Kimble Rawcliff, Maine, 31-08.75. 

Pole Vault: 1, Kathryn Porter, Maine, 9-06.25. 

Long Jump: 1, Jesse Labreck, Maine, 19-08.25. 2, Shelby Tuttle, Maine, 16-10.50. 3, Melanie Forte, Holy Cross, 16-03.25. 4, Kylene Carey, Holy Cross, 15-05.50. 

High Jump: 1, Ashley Buckley, Holy Cross, 4-11.75. 2, Erin Linnehan, Holy Cross, J4-11.75. 3, Alexis Maylor, Maine, 4-09.75. 4, Angela Stakus, Maine, 4-07.75. 

Shot Put: 1, Alexandria Culkeen, Holy Cross, 39-08.75. 2, Jessica Bond, Maine, 38-00.75. 3, Christy Manning, Holy Cross, 34-03.50. 4, Angela Stakus, Maine, 26-09.75. 

Triple Jump: 1, Jesse Labreck, Maine, 39-10.50. 2, Shelby Tuttle, Maine, 37-03.25. 3, Sarah Meinelt, Holy Cross, 35-06.50. 

1 Mile: 1, Corey Conner, Maine, 4:56.17. 2, Jordan Daniel, Maine, 5:06.13. 3, Elizabeth Harkins, Holy Cross, 5:18.97. 4, Kathleen Brekka, Holy Cross, 5:19.25. 

55 Hurdles: 1, Jesse Labreck, Maine, 7.84. 2, Allison Fereshetian, Maine, 8.09. 3, Erin Linnehan, Holy Cross, 8.46. 4, Kylene Carey, Holy Cross, 9.08. 

400: 1, Catherine Cafaro, Holy Cross, 1:01.33. 2, Lauren Bellerose, Holy Cross, 1:01.88. 3, Lauren Roush, Maine, 1:01.99. 

500: 1, Brittany Gorski, Holy Cross, 1:19.65. 2, Mary Fagan, Maine, 1:21.06. 3, Kara Brownell, Holy Cross, 1:22.20. 

55: 1, Cearha Miller, Maine, 7.13. 2, Melissa Carrier, Maine, 7.47. 3, Melanie Forte, Holy Cross, 7.51. 4, Stephanie Okpoebo, Holy Cross, 7.51. 

800: 1, Jennifer Lucy, Maine, 2:16.68. 2, Courtney Burgess, Holy Cross, 2:22.14. 3, Sabrina Petri, Maine, 2:23.09. 4, Hannah McCormick, Holy Cross, 2:26.99. 

1000: 1, Katelyn Hartnett, Holy Cross, 2:56.28. 2, Whitney Chamberlain, Maine, 3:03.04. 3, Cassandra Anderson, Holy Cross, 3:09.01. 4, Rachel Wilkinson, Maine, 3:12.43. 

200: 1, Stephanie Okpoebo, Holy Cross, 26.46. 2, Margaret Straub, Holy Cross, 26.70. 3, Ashten Hackett, Maine, 27.19. 4, Jessica McCarthy, Maine, 27.19. 

5000: 1, Corey Conner, Maine, 17:10.23. 2, Allison Conner, Maine, 17:55.49. 3, Elizabeth Humphries, Holy Cross, 18:16.05. 4, Rose Calvo, Holy Cross, 18:26.10. 

4×440 Relay: 1, Holy Cross ‘A’ (Stephanie Okpoebo, Brittany Gorski, Cassandra Anderson, Catherine Cafaro), 4:06.20. 2, Maine ‘A’ 4:08.69. 

4×880 Relay: 1, Maine ‘A’ (Sabrina Petri, Whitney Chamberlain, Jennifer Lucy, Jordan Daniel), 9:41.27. 2, Holy Cross ‘A’ 10:02.67. 

3000 (non-scoring): 1, Allison Hunter, Holy Cross, 11:24.69. 2, Katie Andree, Holy Cross, 11:30.32. 

Maine men 108, Holy Cross 68

Weight Throw: 1, Wilson Adams, Maine, 53-06.25. 2, Ethan Moore, Maine, 51-00.75. 3, Kenneth McKenna, Holy Cross, 45-03.50. 4, Timothy Paquette, Holy Cross, 44-10.25.

Pole Vault: 1, James Berry, Maine, 14-06. 2, Brian Martel, Maine, 13-05.75. 

Long Jump: 1, Brian Martel, Maine, 21-05.50. 2, Trevor England, Maine, 21-04.75. 3, Thomas St. Cyr, Holy Cross, 17-05.50. 8, Nicholas Foster, Holy Cross, 16-05.75. 

High Jump: 1, Matthew Toothaker, Maine, 6-01.50. 2, Timothy Moczula, Holy Cross, 5-09.75. 3, Brian Martel, Maine, J5-09.75. 4, Michael Millard, Holy Cross, 5-03.75. 

Shot Put: 1, Justin Gagne, Maine, 49-11.25. 2, Kenneth McKenna, Holy Cross, 41-11.25. 3, Ethan Moore, Maine, 41-10. 4, Quinn Kaiser, Holy Cross, 40-03.25. 

Triple Jump: 1, Trevor England, Maine, 46-06.75. 2, Alex Martin, Holy Cross, 45-00.50. 3, Paul Coulter, Holy Cross, 38-07.75. 

1 Mile: 1, Brendan Medeiros, Holy Cross, 4:15.46. 2, Alexander Moser, Maine, 4:15.86. 3, Daniel Altenau, Holy Cross, 4:19.11. 4, E Kelton Cullenberg, Maine, 4:22.18. 

55 Hurdles: 1, James Reed, Maine, 7.67. 2, Arthur Von Marschall, Maine, 8.03. 3, Paul Coulter, Holy Cross, 8.33. 4, Timothy Moczula, Holy Cross, 8.43. 

400: 1, Samuel McGrath, Holy Cross, 51.75. 2, Cameron Stevens, Maine, 52.76. 3, Connor LaClair, Holy Cross, 53.50. 4, Liam Nee, Maine, 53.92. 

500: 1, Paul Kelley, Maine, 1:07.63. 2, Nicholas Petsky, Holy Cross, 1:07.93. 3, Logan Nee, Maine, 1:08.94. 4, Nicholas Athanasidy, Holy Cross, 1:10.84. 

55: 1, Dominic Cusano, Maine, 6.68. 2, August Ibeklio, Maine, 6.71. 3, Ross Davies, Holy Cross, 6.84. 4, Mario Alvarez, Holy Cross, 6.90. 

800: 1, Brendan Medeiros, Holy Cross, 1:56.92. 2, Gregory O’Donnell, Maine, 1:57.36. 3, Nicholas Poles, Holy Cross, 1:58.54. 

1000: 1, David Currier, Maine, 2:36.00. 2, Spencer McElwain, Maine, 2:38.43. 3, Dylan Villescas, Holy Cross, 2:41.36. 4, Sean Hagan, Holy Cross, 2:45.09. 

200: 1, Daniel Roukey, Maine, 22.95. 2, Nathaniel Meade, Maine, 23.26. 3, Ross Davies, Holy Cross, 23.41. 4, Paul Coulter, Holy Cross, 25.04. 

3000: 1, Taylor Phillips, Maine, 8:46.13. 2, Christopher Bergan, Holy Cross, 8:48.12. 3, Jason Kaake, Maine, 8:54.33. 4, Dylan Leazes, Holy Cross, 9:06.47. 

4×440 Relay: 1, Holy Cross ‘A’ (Stephen Madsen, Samuel McGrath, Conor Moran, Connor LaClair), 3:33.43. 2, Maine ‘A’ 3:37.04. 

4×880 Relay: 1, Maine ‘A’ (Alexander Moser, E Kelton Cullenberg, Ryan Hardiman, Gregory O’Donnell), 8:12.42. 2, Holy Cross ‘A’ 8:24.95.

Maine State Indoor Championship

At Brunswick

Bates men 196, Bowdoin 143, Southern Maine 122, Colby 91

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine, Orono

Bangor girls 128, Old Town 127, Brewer 84, Bucksport 21, Ellsworth 18, Foxcroft 16, Central 11 

4×880: 1, Old Town (Meaghan Hall, Carrissa Brackley, Eryn Nelson, Riley Marquis), 11:43.15. 

55 Hurdles: 1, Grace Maclean, (Ba) 9.21. 2, Kayla Brooks, (OT) 9.29. 3, Alexa Pelkey, (Br) 9.42. 4, Cassie Braithwaite, (Br) 9.53. 5, Jade Baumrind, (Ba) 9.85. 6, Elizabeth Burnham, (Br) 9.93. 

55: 1, Teal Jackson, (Br) 7.60. 2, Tia Jackson, (OT) 7.62. 3, Kayla Brooks, (OT) 7.69. 4, Tiffany Gray, (Ba) 7.80. 5, Laken Thomas, (Ba) 8.02. 6, Lexie Achorn, (Ba) 8.12. 

1 Mile: 1, Aleta Looker, (E) 5:31.96. 2, Angelyn Masters, (Ba) 5:52.35. 3, Kristen Robbins, (Ba) 6:10.79. 4, Kate Morrison, (F) 6:12.31. 5, Anne Szewczyk, (Ba) 6:27.79. 6, Pamela Almadovar, (Ba) 6:49.49. 

400: 1, Teal Jackson, (Br) 1:00.00. 2, Emily Panciera, (F) 1:06.35. 3, Remay Burke, (C) 1:06.69. 4, Sara Chavarie, (Br) 1:07.33. 5, Jade Baumrind, (Ba) 1:08.58. 6, Chevaughn Kacer, (Ba) 1:08.85. 

800: 1, Michelle Haluska, (Br) 2:25.29. 2, Aleta Looker, (E) 2:28.15. 3, Nelly Winship, (Bu) 2:30.37. 4, Riley Marquis, (OT) 2:32.79. 5, Shannon Dapice, (Br) 2:44.06. 6, Shannon Brozyna, (Ba) 2:44.84. 

200: 1, Teal Jackson, (Br) 27.03. 2, Tiffany Gray, (Ba) 27.32. 3, Katie DeShane, (OT) 27.84. 4, Laken Thomas, (Ba) 28.61. 5, Lexie Achorn, (Ba) 29.23. 6, Emily Panciera, (F) 29.36. 

2 Mile: 1, Michelle Haluska, (Br) 12:24.40. 2, Sina Fehr, (Bu) 13:46.71. 3, Carrissa Brackley, (OT) 14:32.29. 

4×220: 1, Bangor (Jade Baumrind, Lexie Achorn, Anna Hayden, Laken Thomas), 1:54.53. 2, Old Town 1:59.48. 3, Bucksport 2:02.13. 4, Central 2:02.19. 5, Foxcroft 2:12.33. 

Shot Put: 1, McKenna Unobskey, (Ba) 30-04. 2, Haley Prygrocki, (OT) 30-01.25. 3, Kate McLeod, (Br) 29-05.75. 4, Ashley Flint, (Ba) 28-09. 5, Colleen Gilley, (Br) 28-06. 6, Alix Rudzinski, (C) 28-05. 

Long Jump: 1, Katie DeShane, (OT) 15-07.25. 2, Micayla Hussey, (OT) 14-01. 3, Zoie Trussell (OT) 13-10.25. 4, Annie Cashon, (OT) 13-09.25. 5, Alyson Binette, (OT) 13-03.75. 6, Avalon Langevin, (Bu) 13-01.75. 

Triple Jump: 1, Tiffany Gray, (Ba) 33-05.50. 2, Kayla Brooks, (OT) 33-00.25. 3, Cassie Braithwaite, (Br) 31-09.25. 4, Micayla Hussey, (OT) 31-02.50. 5, Deanne Krapf, (Ba) 30-08.50. 6, Annie Cashon, (OT) 30-00.25. 

High Jump: 1, Katie DeShane, (OT) 5-00. 2, Grace Maclean, (Ba) 4-10. 3, Deanne Krapf, (Ba) 4-08. 4, Heather Soule, (OT) 4-04. 4, Mary Hamilton, (OT) 4-04. 6, Chuqiao Ren, (F) J4-04. 

Pole Vault: 1, Anna Hayden, (Ba) 9-00. 2, Courtney Lizotte, (Ba) 8-00. 3, Leanne Violette, (Ba) J8-00. 4, Haley Prygrocki, (OT) 7-06. 5, Elizabeth Burnham, (Br) J7-06. 6, Sara Chavarie, (Br) J7-06. 

Old Town boys 136, Bangor 121, Brewer 86, Central 35, Ellsworth 18, Foxcroft 12, Bucksport 2 

4×880: 1, Old Town (John McCullagh, Cody St Louis, Ville Pontinen, Drew VanSteenberghe), 9:27.52. 

55 Hurdles: 1, Jake Leithiser, (OT) 8.12. 2, Tristan Wortman, (Br) 8.16. 3, Cody Blier, (Ba) 9.74. 4, Oscar Degnan, (Ba) 9.87. 5, Andrew Fournier, (Ba) 9.96. 6, John McCullagh, (OT) 10.01. 

55: 1, Anthony Jackson, (Br) 7.03. 2, Jacob St Peter, (OT) 7.06. 3, Alex Shi, (Ba) 7.23. 4, Willie Ventucci, (Ba) 7.27. 5, Chase Small, (F) 7.28. 6, Jared Winchenbach, (OT) 7.33. 

1 Mile: 1, Dan Curts, (E) 4:40.17. 2, Ben Hafford, (Br) 4:53.81. 3, Paul Rudnicki, (Ba) 5:00.90. 4, John Herlihy, (Br) 5:01.38. 5, Luc Victor, (E) 5:08.39. 6, Tristan Walden, (Br) 5:14.32. 

400: 1, Juergen Pil(OT) (Ba) 53.67. 2, Alex Shi, (Ba) 54.25. 3, Cody Weaver, (C) 54.71. 4, Peter Manuel, (Ba) 55.31. 5, Chase Small, (F) 55.32. 6, Kevin Connolly, (C) 57.10. 

800: 1, Jonathan Stanhope, (Ba) 2:09.25. 2, Drew VanSteenberghe, (OT) 2:11.52. 3, Derek Hawes, (E) 2:13.05. 4, Kevin J Smith, (Ba) 2:14.85. 5, Paul Rudnicki, (Ba) 2:18.76. 6, Cody St Louis, (OT) 2:20.07. 

200: 1, Jacob St Peter, (OT) 23.94. 2, Jared Winchenbach, (OT) 24.43. 3, Peter Manuel, (Ba) 24.50. 4, Lee Jackson, (OT) 24.80. 5, Anthony Jackson, (Br) 24.85. 6, Cody Weaver, (C) 25.30. 

2 Mile: 1, Jonathan Stanhope, (Ba) 10:59.68. 2, John Herlihy, (Br) 11:05.87. 3, Ben Hafford, (Br) 11:06.33. 4, Tristan Walden, (Br) 11:38.36. 5, Josh Boudreau, (C) 11:43.92. 6, Nathan Reeves, (OT) 12:01.18. 

4×220: 1, Old Town (Jacob St Peter, Jared Winchenbach, Lee Jackson, Daniel Gastia), 1:37.72. 2, Bangor 1:39.09. 3, Central 1:45.80. 4, Brewer 1:46.80. 

Shot Put: 1, Tyler Grindle, (Ba) 39-09. 2, Ethan Smith, (C) 39-08.75. 3, Ian Hall, (Br) 33-11.50. 4, Christian Horlieca, (C) 33-04.75. 5, Shawn Hanscom, (Bu) 33-02.50. 6, Dylan Cyr, (Br) 32-07.25. 

Long Jump: 1, Anthony Jackson, (Br) 19-01. 2, Daniel Gastia, (OT) 18-09.25. 3, Tristan Wortman, (Br) 18-04.50. 4, Christian Duncan, (C) 18-02.25. 5, Daniel Rivers, (OT) 17-06. 6, Andy Prusaitis, (Ba) 17-03.50. 

Triple Jump: 1, Daniel Gastia, (OT) 40-01.25. 2, Matt Richard, (OT) 39-10.50. 3, Evan Kizer, (Br) 39-08.75. 4, Andy Prusaitis, (Ba) 39-04.75. 5, Lee Jackson, (OT) 35-08.75. 6, Kevin J Smith, (Ba) 33-03. 

High Jump: 1, Jake Leithiser, (OT) 6-00. 2, Donald Boyer, (F) 5-10. 3, Matt Richard, (OT) 5-08. 4, Christian Duncan, (C) 5-04. 4, Andy Prusaitis, (Ba) 5-04. 6, Zachary LaBree, (OT) 5-02. 

Pole Vault: 1, Zachary LaBree, (OT) 10-06. 2, Jesiah Harris, (Ba) 10-00. 3, Robbie Keane, (OT) 9-06. 4, Nate Ivey, (Ba) J9-06. 5, Joey Davis, (Br) 9-00. 6, Mackenzie Bowen, (OT) 8-06. 

John Bapst girls 106.5, Hermon 98.5, Hampden 95, Orono 55, MDI 38, Mattanawcook 12, Sumner 4 

4×880: 1, Hampden (Kylee Parker, Anna Michaud, C C Dube, Katie Cyr), 11:25.93. 2, Hermon 12:44.37. 

55 Hurdles: 1, Jennie Wainer, (JB) 10.33. 2, Rachel Henderson, (Ha) 10.49. 3, Emily Carlson, (JB) 10.55. 4, C C Dube, (Ha) 10.66. 5, Ashley Havlin, (Ha) 10.70. 6, Colleen McMoarn, (MA) 11.07. 

55: 1, Kaylin Rogers, (Hr) 7.97. 2, Mollie Roy, (Hr) 8.20. 3, Kaylee LeCavelier, (Ha) 8.21. 4, Lourine Weller, (O) 8.25. 5, Kristen Weed, (JB) 8.29. 6, Tia Hardy, (MA) 8.32. 

1 Mile: 1, Maggie Bryan, (JB) 5:40.08. 2, Amanda Lalime, (JB) 5:49.25. 3, Jordan Richards, (O) 6:03.38. 4, Laura Donovan, (JB) 6:04.03. 5, Ashley Charpentier, (JB) 6:06.14. 6, Libby Spencer, (O) 6:22.68. 

400: 1, Kaylee LeCavelier, (Ha) 1:06.54. 2, Anna Michaud, (Ha) 1:08.14. 3, Kaylin Rogers, (Hr) 1:08.54. 4, Moriah Estabrook, (S) 1:13.16. 5, Colleen McMoarn, (MA) 1:17.60. 

800: 1, Katie Feeney, (Hr) 2:27.68. 2, Amanda Lalime, (JB) 2:33.08. 3, Kayla Marquis, (O) 2:35.45. 4, Kailyn Russell (MDI) 2:39.91. 5, Katie Cyr, (Ha) 2:41.42. 6, Casey McGuire, (JB) 2:43.56. 

200: 1, Maddie Page, (Hr) 27.59. 2, Shelby Wheeler, (O) 28.73. 3, Mollie Roy, (Hr) 29.83. 4, Lourine Weller, (O) 29.84. 5, Tia Hardy, (MA) 30.02. 6, Maggie Bryan, (JB) 30.51. 

2 Mile: 1, Kylee Parker, (Ha) 12:37.86. 2, Samantha Bullard, (Hr) 15:06.58. 3, Leah Boucher, (Hr) 15:58.52. 

4×220: 1, Hermon (Mollie Roy, Kaylin Rogers, Gabby Bryant, Maddie Page), 1:55.26. 2, Orono 1:59.09. 3, Hampden 2:05.64. 4, Mount Desert Island 2:08.34. 

Shot Put: 1, Rebecca O’Donnell (MDI) 31-04.50. 2, Olivia Plaisted, (Ha) 28-05.75. 3, Tayla Trask, (MA) 28-04. 4, Ashley Havlin, (Ha) 28-03. 5, Caitie Smith, (MDI) 24-02. 6, Vanessa Hope Bean, (Hr) 23-01.50. 

Long Jump: 1, Carolyn Benner, (JB) 15-03.50. 2, Chelsea Kuzio, (Ha) 15-00.50. 3, Gabby Bryant, (Hr) 14-07. 4, Maria Ullo, (JB) 14-05. 5, Katie Feeney, (Hr) 14-04.25. 6, Kristen Weed, (JB) 13-10.25. 

Triple Jump: 1, Carolyn Benner, (JB) 32-10. 2, Chelsea Kuzio, (Ha) 31-07.50. 3, Maria Ullo, (JB) 31-05.50. 4, Casey McGuire, (JB) 30-06.25. 5, Jen Daley, (JB) 30-05. 6, Clarissa El-Hajj, (Ha) 29-05.75. 

High Jump: 1, Jen Daley, (JB) 5-00. 2, Summer Cast, (MDI) 4-06. 3, Maria Ullo, (JB) 4-02. 4, Audrey Cliff, (Hr) J4-02. 5, Kelly Berglund, (Hr) 4-00. 5, Jennie Wainer, (JB) 4-00. 

Pole Vault: 1, Shelby Wheeler, (O) 10-00. 2, Kayla Marquis, (O) 8-06. 3, Kailyn Russell MDI, 6-06. 4, Caitie Smith, (MDI) 6-00. 5, Audrey Cliff, (Hr) J6-00. 

Hampden boys 191.5, Hermon 59, Orono 52, Sumner 47, Mattanawcook 37, John Bapst 14, MDI 9.5 

4×880: 1, Hermon (Ian Barrows, Matt Cullens, Justin Holbrook, Zach Shelley), 9:51.81. 2, Sumner 10:08.18. 

55 Hurdles: 1, Andrew Toothaker, (Ha) 8.63. 2, Zach Hardy, (Ha) 8.70. 3, Daniel Gerrish, (S) 8.75. 4, Isaac Ocana, (MA) 9.11. 5, John Sandiego, (S) 9.46. 6, Jeremiah Estabrook, (S) 9.53. 

55: 1, Roy Donnelly, (Ha) 6.84. 2, Connor Perry, (Ha) 6.95. 3, Miguel Caballero, (O)  6.96. 4, James Magnani, (MDI) 7.00. 5, Andrew Toothaker, (Ha) 7.15. 6, Simon Burdett, (Ha) 7.19. 

1 Mile: 1, Matt Guiod, (MA) 4:57.85. 2, Taylor Lee, (S) 5:03.47. 3, Kurt Hand, (S) 5:03.83. 4, Saif Pratt, (JB) 5:08.36. 5, Jake Maltz, (Ha) 5:10.58. 6, Tyler White, (O) 5:15.38. 

400: 1, Andrew Toothaker, (Ha) 55.19. 2, John Sandiego, (S) 57.92. 3, Brandon Wade, (S) 58.13. 4, Zach Hardy, (Ha) 58.65. 5, Justin Holbrook, (Hr) 58.69. 6, Ian Barrows, (Hr) 59.18. 

800: 1, Evan Piccirillo, (Ha) 2:02.42. 2, Nicholas Byers, (Hr) 2:02.65. 3, Andrew Closson, (Ha) 2:09.22. 4, Stefano Valsecchi, (Ha) 2:10.47. 5, Kevin McConnell (JB) 2:11.23. 6, Alex Tardiff, (Ha) 2:18.04. 

200: 1, Miguel Caballero, (O) 23.82. 2, Roy Donnelly, (Ha) 24.03. 3, Nicholas Byers, (Hr) 24.25. 4, James Magnani, (MDI) 24.58. 5, Joe Claar, (O) 24.78. 6, Dylan Porter, (Ha) 25.07. 

2 Mile: 1, Nick Kopf, (Ha) 11:04.58. 2, Josh Wheeler, (MA) 11:34.63. 3, Carl Hanson, (Ha) 12:19.89. 4, Justin Holbrook, (Hr) 13:07.99. 

4×220: 1, Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Neil Ashford, Dylan Porter, Ryan Faircloth), 1:37.42. 2, Orono 1:40.38. 3, Hermon 1:42.77. 

Shot Put: 1, Nick Peterson, (O) 44-02.50. 2, Jared Hughes, (JB) 39-10. 3, Simon Burdett, (Ha) 37-07.50. 4, John French, (MA) 37-03.50. 5, Richard Hoch, (Ha) 37-00. 6, Zack Landean, (O) 35-10.75. 

Long Jump: 1, Connor Perry, (Ha) 19-01.50. 2, Willie Patterson, (Ha) 18-06.50. 3, Thomas Hoffman, (Ha) 18-02. 4, Joe Claar, (O) 17-04.50. 5, Nick Carle, (Hr) 17-02. 6, Jordan Lorenz, (Hr) 16-10.25. 

Triple Jump: 1, Willie Patterson, (Ha) 36-04.50. 2, Cam Blood, (Ha) 35-05.50. 3, Matt Cullens, (Hr) 35-01.75. 4, Matt Haws, (Ha) 34-11. 5, Jon Haws, (Ha) 33-01.25. 6, Lucas Kurz, (Ha) 32-04. 

High Jump: 1, Connor Perry, (Ha) 5-08. 2, Jake Levangie, (MA) 5-04. 2, Thomas Hoffman, (Ha) 5-04. 4, Josh Wheeler, (MA) J5-04. 5, Kyle Jordan, (S) 5-02. 

Pole Vault: 1, David Frederick, (O) 11-03. 2, Nick Carle, (Hr) 8-06. 3, Conor Patrick, (Ha) 8-00. 3, Mitchell Lynds, (Hr) 8-00. 5, Finn Jordan, (MDI) J8-00. 5, Jon Haws, (Ha) J8-00.

***

WRESTLING

COLLEGE

At Bristol, R.I., Saturday

Rhode Island College 21, Southern Maine 12

Roger Williams 30, Southern Maine 25

HIGH SCHOOL

At Augusta

Eastern Maine 

Class A championships

Mt. Blue 172, Westbrook 167.5, Skowhegan 133, Brewer 116.5, Mount Ararat 115.5, Cony 115, Erskine Acad. 80.5, Windham 70, Edward Little 30.5, Brunswick 26.5, Bangor 22, Greely 18, Lawrence 11, Nokomis 9, Oxford Hills 5.5, Messalonskee no score

Championship finals

103: Nick Kothman (Ersk) dec. Daniel Reed (MB) 9-2.

112: Khalil Newbill (MB) dec. John Swett (Skow) 9-2.

119: Glenn Emery (West) pinned Nicholas Hyde (MB) 5:04.

125: Kevin Moore (MB) pinned Anthony Sprigg (Brew) 3:52.

130: Jared Jensen (Brun) maj. dec. Connor Dufour (C) 14-2.

135: William Lundquist (C) maj. dec. Drew Blanchet (MB) 13-1.

140: Kaleb Austin (Skow) dec. Qasey Perry (Brew) 8-2.

145: Jake Oh (MtA) dec. Emmanuel Vincent (West) 11-5.

152: Malcolm Marshall (MtA) dec. Graham Strondak (West) 11-5.

160: Brandon Corson (Skow) maj. dec. Caleb Farrington (MB) 10-0.

171: Norton Revell (C) dec. Ryan Wood (Ersk) 3-1.

189: Stephen Sawyer (West) pinned Andrew Pineo (Skow) 1:48.

215: Joseph Metcalf (MB) pinned Victor Irwin (Bang) 1:22.

285: Marcus Eaton (Brew) dec. Ivan Leet (MtA) 9-4

Consolation finals

103: Jacob Kenney (MtA) pinned Jacob Charest (C) 1:48.

112: Alex Charalambous (Brew) pinned Dylan Cook (Ersk) 3:45.

119: Felipe Gunter (MtA) dec. Conner Murphy (EL) 8-4.

125: Ryan Pitas (West) pinned Sheldon Bang (EL) 4:45.

130: Sam Oh (MtA) dec. Robbie Kiah (Brew) 14-7.

135: Carter Stevens (Skow) dec. Nick Vogel (Gree) 6-5.

140: Tony Taylor (Wind) pinned Scott Kirkpatrick (West) 3:44.

145: Artie Perkins (Skow) dec. Brenden Wood (Ersk) 4-2.

152: Chris Ingram (MB) dec. Johnny Weymouth (Wind) 2-1.

160: Troy Fogg (West) pinned Devin Pelletier (Wind) 5:39.

171: Cody Noyes (Brew) pinned Tyrone Calhoun (West) 2:00.

189: Christian Coons (Wind) pinned Cody Dulac (C) 1:24.

215: Ben Sadak (Wind) pinned Zach Witham (Skow) 2:15.

285: Devon Grant (West) maj. dec. Steven Morse (C) 13-3

At Bar Harbor

Eastern Maine

Class B championships

Camden Hills 239, Belfast 209, Ellsworth 113, Hermon 95.5, MCI 82, Caribou 71, Medomak Valley 53, Old Town 43, Sumner 28, MDI 19, Mount View 12, Central no score

Championship finals

103: Evan Drinkwater (Bel) pinned Connor Winchenbach (CH) 5:03.

112: Alex Peterson (Her) dec. Jason Case (Car) 3-0.

119: Jordan Young (Bel) dec. Brandon Goncalves (Ells) 6-1.

125: Brent Waterman (Bel) pinned Calan Bragg (CH) 2:35.

130: Tom Cassidy (CH) dec. Stefan Nicholls (Med) 10-5.

135: Max Bragg (CH) dec. Ryan Gamblin (MCI) 9-7 (OT).

140: Ryan Botting (Her) dec. Brandon Rich (CH) 6-4.

145: Justin Philbrook (Bel) dec. Isaac Young (CH) 9-3.

152: Ryan Grover (Sum) pinned Ethan Fitzjurls (Bel) 3:15.

160: Jacob Powers (CH) pinned Britton Moholland (MCI) 3:07.

171: Kornealius Wood (Bel) pinned Michael Phillippon (Ells) 1:57.

189: Peter Kelley (Bel) pinned Deion Caudill (Car) 5:22.

215: Rhett Chase (CH) pinned Alex Urquhart (Her) 5:03.

285: Jacob Halberg (CH) dec. Michael Garland (Ells) 6-4

Consolation finals

103: Paul Campbell (MCI) by default over Cody Smith (Her).

112: Walker Roberts (Bel) pinned Jonathan Sargent (MDI) 3:11.

119: Coleman Powers (CH) pinned Michael Selander (Car) 0:38.

125: Brendan Wood (Car) pinned Roger Flannery (MtV) 1:33.

130: Dustin Smelley (Ells) dec. Derek Philbrook (Bel) 4-3.

135: Anthony Salisbury (Bel) pinned Elijah O’Connor (MDI) 2:31.

140: Kiowa Vickrey (OT) dec. Daniel Weiss (Bel) 4-1.

145: Hunter Tibbetts (MCI) pinned Sam Lounder (Ells) 3:52.

152: Neal Harrison (CH) dec Ben Wildes (Ells) 7-4.

160: Justin Libby (OT) pinned Cyril Miller (Med) 2:44.

171: Anthony Batty (CH) dec. Nick Bishop (Her) 6-4.

189: Brandon Graffam (CH) pinned Patrick Kidder (Ells) 4:10.

215: Josh Fowler (Ells) dec. Dylan Look (Med) 2-1.

285: Jacob McGowan (MCI) dec. Gabe Delano (Med) 6-1

At Jay

Class C qualifying meet

Foxcroft 181.5, Dirigo 178.5, Lisbon 167, Dexter 135.5, Fort Kent 120, Bucksport 107, Monmouth 95, Madison 71, Washington Acad. 61, George Stevens Acad. 60, Piscataquis 58, Penobscot Valley 57, Calais 51, Mattanawcook Acad. 25, Woodland 18, Lee Acad. 16, Calvary Chapel 9, Hall-Dale 8, Orono 8, Boothbay 7, Jay 7, John Bapst, Old Orchard Beach, Traip Acad., Winthrop no scores

North Division

Championship finals

103: Nick McNamara (Lis) pinned Dillon Garnett (Dex) 0:57.

112: Zach Stevens (Lis) pinned David Sirois (PV) 3:35.

119: Forrest Cornell (Lis) pinned Jordan Lord (GSA) 1:11.

125: Josh Pomerleau (Lis) maj. dec. Brett Whittemore (Dir) 8-0.

130: Adam Gill (Dir) by injury default over Storme Macomber (GSA).

135: Spencer Levesque (FK) tech. fall Vincent Malinauskas (Dex) 16-1.

140: Matt Nicholson (Lis) pinned Cody Sprague (WA) 0:42.

145: Eric Coulombe (Mon) pinned Joshua Pelletier (FK) 2:53.

152: Jacob Campbell (Mad) dec. Jordan Fogg (Buck) 1-0.

160: Dennis Webber (Dir) pinned Jay Folsom (Pisc) 0:31.

171: Nathan Philbrook (PV) pinned Cory Bjornson-Weismore (Fox) 1:05.

189: Kyle Foyt-Bridges (Mon) pinned Craig Chambers (Fox) 0:09.

215: Zac Ragot (WA) pinned Christopher King (Dex) 0:59.

285: C.J. Stratton (PV) pinned Caleb Atkinson (Fox) 1:58

Consolation finals

103: Courtney Burris (MA) by forfeit.

112: Alex Brown (Buck) pinned Christopher Introne (Oro) 1:51.

119: Matthew Smith (Fox) pinned Spencer Myrshall (Booth) 1:47.

125: James Gambino (Mon) dec. Peter Robinson (Wash) 5-0.

130: Matt McInnis (Mon) pinned Boris Clark (Buck) 1:35.

135: Anthony Soto (WA) dec. Dominic Martorano (Cal) 7-3.

140: Daniel Moreshead (Mad) pinned Matthew Carle (Wood) 1:25.

145: Bryan Blackman (Dir) dec. Seth Blais (Dex) 6-2.

152: Zach Greene (Lis) pinned Kris Ferguson (MA) 0:54.

160: Carl Snow (Dex) by forfeit.

171: Garrett Albert (FK) by forfeit.

189: Alex Snowman (Dir) pinned Tim Linton (Wood) 1:58.

215: Andrew Arias (Lis) pinned Zachary Cox (Wood) 1:58.

285: Jake Weston (Dir) by forfeit

South Division

Championship finals

103: Alex Turanski (GSA) pinned Megan Pelletier (FK) 2:39.

112: Mark Smith (Fox) major dec. Tyler Salsbury (Dex) 9-0.

119: Caleb Hall (Dir) pinned Patrick McInnis (Mon) 3:18.

125: Trevor Weymouth (Fox) maj. dec. Aaron Webber (Dex) 12-2.

130: Scott Carpenter (Cal) maj. dec. Cody Lozier (FK) 15-3.

135: Mike McNamara (Lis) pinned Forrest Law (FA) 1:17.

140: Jacob Stewart (Buck) dec. Andrew Levensalor (Dex) 3-0.

145: Spencer McCormick (Cal) pinned Todd Francis (Fox) 3:05.

152: Wesley Stinson (Fox) maj. dec. Skyler Bailey (Pisc) 10-2.

160: Zach Smith (Fox) dec. Kyle Foley (Mad) 7-1.

171: Nelson Pepin (Dir) pinned Terrance Thomas (Pisc) 1:30.

189: Chris Powell (Buck) pinned Jeremy Theriault (FK) 0:48.

215: Ryan Malcolm (Mad) maj. dec. Damon Klinedinst (Buck) 13-4.

285: Kyle Lockhart (Dex) pinned Brenton Levesque (FK) 1:08

Consolation finals

103: Dylan Sattler (Dir) by forfeit.

112: Eric Holman (Dir) pinned Jerry Prabhakaram (Pisc) 2:30.

119: Samuel Thomas (Pisc) maj. dec. Wyatt Rush (HD) 12-4.

125: Dylan LeClair (Oro) dec. Jennifer Allen (Mad) 8-6.

130: Andrew Adams (Dex) pinned Alex Francis (Fox) 0:21.

135: Jesse Hutchinson (Dir) pinned Tarik Bernaiche (Buck) 3:59.

140: Ryan Lemay (Dir) dec. Jeremy Voisine (FK) 7-0.

145: David Moore (Lis) pinned Ben Ferland (MA) 1:49.

152: Thomas Barnett (Dir) pinned Jacob Tardif (FK) 1:51.

160: Brandon Hartt (FK) pinned Julius Tiesler (GSA) 1:31.

171: Tyler Guzman (Mon) pinned Dylan Hall (Buck) 3:42.

189: Evan Toth (Calv) pinned Andrew Kelley (Oro) 4:14.

215: Rusty Raymond (Lee) pinned Tim Allen (GSA) 0:38.

285: Peter Ruffalo (Jay) dec. Nate Gamache (Lis) 3-0

***

SWIMMING

COLLEGE

At New London, Conn., Saturday

Connecticut College men 183, Bates 96

Connecticut College women 170, Bates 118

Bates women 193, Wellesley 99

HIGH SCHOOL

At Wallace Pool, UMaine Orono

Brewer girls 102, Orono 64

200 Medley Relay: 1, Orono (Wheeler, Michala; Wallace-Ewing, Veronica; Wallace-Ewing, Ruby; Tozier, Caroline) 2:18.26. 2, Brewer 2:26.72. 3, Brewer 2:48.36. 

200 Free: 1, Fergusson, Kate, (O) 2:41.29. 1, Hand, Samantha, (B) 2:41.29. 3, Danforth, Kylie, (B) 2:52.48. 4, Danforth, Abby, (B) 3:15.51. 

200 IM: 1, Havshoei, Nanna, (B) 2:30.68. 2, Chase, Kristina, (B) 2:59.37. 3, Rose, Kori, (B) 3:15.32. 

50 Free: 1, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, (O) 29.23. 2, Tozier, Caroline, (O) 30.20. 3, King, Chelsea, (B) 30.54. 4, Wilson, Patience, (B) 32.69. 5, Seavey, Emilie, (O) 32.72. 6, Hand, Samantha, (B) 33.27. 

1 mtr Diving: 1, Watson, Glory, (B) 137.70. 2, Pacheco, Carissa, (B) 128.75. 3, Howland, Rachel, (B) 106.90. 4, Wheeler, Michala, (O) 92.80. 

100 Fly: 1, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby, (O) 1:16.97. 2, Henderson, Kaydee, (B) 2:47.27. 

100 Free: 1, Tozier, Caroline, (O) 1:05.41. 2, King, Chelsea, (B) 1:10.65. 3, Danforth, Kylie, (B) 1:11.89. 4, Seavey, Emilie, (O) 1:12.42. 5, Deabay, Keri-Anne, (B) 1:12.61. 

500 Free: 1, Nutter, Lindsay, (B) 6:48.31. 2, Chase, Kristina, (B) 7:47.46. 

200 Free Relay: 1, Brewer (King, Chelsea; Spaulding, Sarah; Danforth, Kylie; Rose, Kori) 2:10.91. 2, Brewer 2:16.90. 

100 Breaststroke: 1, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, (O) 1:20.45. 2, Fergusson, Kate, (O) 1:31.58. 3, Pitkova, Zuzana, (B) 1:50.82. 4, Alyahya, Rema, (B) 2:12.73. 

100 Back: 1, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby, (O) 1:17.95. 2, Wheeler, Michala, (O) 1:23.01. 3, Bureau, Destiny, (B) 1:25.10. 4, Berube, Leia, (B) 1:28.36. 5, Rose, Kori, (B) 1:30.27. 

400 Free Relay: 1, Brewer (Hand, Samantha; King, Chelsea; Nutter, Lindsay; Havshoei, Nanna) 4:38.64. 2, Orono 4:48.95. 3, Brewer 5:32.83. 

Brewer boys 91, Orono 73

200 Medley Relay: 1, Brewer (Williams, Josh; Worden, Chris; Pottle, Mitchell; Moellentin, Mark) 1:58.89. 2, Orono 2:05.21. 3, Brewer 2:27.84. 

200 Free: 1, Adams, Braden, (B) 2:43.22. 2, Luthin, Ethan, (O) 2:53.09. 3, Speed, Nick, (B) 2:56.01. 4, Vassar, Jim, (O) 2:56.17. 

200 IM: 1, Seavey, Mac, (O) 2:34.07. 2, Worden, Chris, (B) 2:50.59. 

50 Free: 1, Boss, Yuval, (O) 25.58. 2, Caballero, Alex, (O) 27.81. 3, Pottle, Mitchell, (B) 27.84. 4, Guillaume, Chris, (O) 28.88. 5, Hymas, Taylor, (B) 32.25. 

1 mtr Diving: 1, Warmuth, Spencer, (B) 159.20. 2, Boothby, Ryan, (B) 119.10. 3, Bladen, Brandon, (B) 88.95. 

100 Fly: 1, Seavey, Mac, (O) 1:11.56. 2, Colley, Matt, (B) 1:14.85. 

100 Free: 1, Dwyer, Cameron, (O) 55.08. 2, Moellentin, Mark, (B) 57.08. 3, Anderson, Axel, (B) 1:04.33. 4, Guillaume, Chris, (O) 1:06.22. 5, Hymas, Taylor, (B) 1:12.14. 

500 Free: 1, Williams, Josh, (B) 5:22.89. 2, Boss, Yuval, (O) 5:47.95. 3, Moellentin, Mark, (B) 6:25.15. 4, Worden, Chris, (B) 7:07.57. 5, Luthin, Ethan, (O) 8:06.45. 

200 Free Relay: 1, Brewer (Anderson, Axel; Colley, Matt; Worden, Chris; Adams, Braden) 1:54.32. 2, Orono 2:04.93. 

100 Back: 1, Caballero, Alex, (O) 1:15.59. 2, Adams, Braden, (B) 1:24.03. 3, Speed, Nick, (B) 1:29.26. 4, Vassar, Jim, (O) 1:40.95. 

100 Breaststroke: 1, Dwyer, Cameron, (O) 1:14.28. 2, Williams, Josh, (B) 1:17.57. 3, Colley, Matt, (B) 1:23.76. 4, Pottle, Mitchell, (B) 1:25.20. 

400 Free Relay: 1, Orono (Boss, Yuval; Seavey, Mac; Guillaume, Chris; Dwyer, Cameron) 3:56.80. 2, Brewer 3:59.82. 

At East Machias

Ellsworth girls 111, Washington Academy 51

200 medley relay: Ellsworth A (Mallory Nightingale, Cece McEachern, Lainey Cohen, Rachael Searchfield) 2:07.66, Washington Academy A, Ellsworth B.

200 free: Mallory Nightingale (E) 2:27.78, Gumus (E) 3:00.29, Woods (E) 3:05.40, LiBrizzi (WA) 3:26.68, Palacios (WA) 3:29.78.

200 IM: Cece McEachern (E) 2:26.28, Burgin-Wallace (E) 2:42.61, Kurnst (WA) 2:42.70, Hodgdon (WA) 3:23.90.

50 free: Rachael Searchfield (E) 28.13, Schultz (E) 30.96, Vachon (E) 33.09, Shankland-Kalensick (WA) 33.15, Corey (WA) 36.81.

100 butterfly: Lainey Cohen (E) 1:11.47, Garretson (WA) 1:42.58.

100 free: Rachael Searchfield (E) 1:04.98, Kurnst (WA) 1:06.09, Vachon (E) 1:16.68, Corey (WA) 1:24.55, Palacios (WA) 1:33.56.

500 free: Cece McEachern (E) 5:48.21, Nightingale (E) 6:31.38, Bushman (WA) 7:17.85, Gumus (E) 8:30.83, Fabri (WA) 8:31.92.

200 free relay: Ellsworth A (Rachael Searchfield, Belle Vachon, Taylor Schultz, Felicia Burgin-Wallace) 2:04.16, Washington Academy A, Ellsworth B.

100 back: Lainey Cohen (E) 1:19.09, Bushman (WA) 1:21.52, Shankland-Kalesnick (WA) 1:32.75, Barnett (WA) 1:34.88, Woods (E) 1:36.40.

100 breaststroke: Felicia Burgin-Wallace (E) 1:24.62, Hodgdon (WA) 1:44.58, White (E) 1:49.60, LiBrizzi (WA) 1:51.61.

400 free relay: Ellsworth A (Cece McEachern, Mallory Nightngale, Felicia Burgin-Wallace, Lainey Cohen) 4:29.16, Ellsworth B 5:45.18, Washington Academy A 5:54.04

Ellsworth boys 116, Washington Academy 32

200 medley relay: Ellsworth A (Lyle Stephenson, Ben Walton, Keith Chandler, Maks Grover) 1:55.72, Ellsworth B 2:08.01, Washington Academy A 2:17.43.

200 free: Samuel Keefe (E) 2:20.37, Conry (E) 2:44.66, Fendl (E) 2:48.37.

200 IM: Maks Grover (E) 2:21.15, Jordan (E) 2:37.15.

50 free: Kody Holmes (E) 25.55, Walton (E) 25.60, Beal (WA) 27.21, G. Grover (E) 28.04, Johnson (WA) 32.91.

100 butterfly: Maks Grover (E) 1:00.51, Hanson (WA) 1:18.60, Huang (WA) 1:25.33, Huu Tai (WA) 1:31.27.

100 free: Keith Chandler (E) 53:22, Holmes (E) 58.02, Keefe (E) 59.27, Brizee (WA) 1:07.56, Huang (WA) 1:23.81.

500 free: Daniel Wadman (E) 7:07.44, Conry (E) 7:39.45, Huu Tai (WA) 7:40.25.

200 free relay: Ellsworth A (Kody Holmes, Lyle Stephenson, Ben Walton, Samuel Keefe) 1:44.61, Ellsworth B 1:52.54, Washington Academy A 1:54.09.

100 back: Lyle Stephenson (E) 1:05.96, Brizee (WA) 1:20.67.

100 breaststroke: Keith Chandler (E) 1:09.41, Walton (E) 1:15.32, Beal (WA) 1:16.46, Hanson (WA) 1:21.54.

400 free relay: Ellsworth A (Ridge Jordan, Lyle Stephenson, Keith Chandler, Maks Grover) 4:00.31, Ellsworth B 4:40.18

***

BIATHLON

WORLD CUP

At Presque Isle, Sunday

Men

12.5K pursuit

1. Alexis Boeuf, France, 36 minutes, 2.4 seconds (2 missed targets); 2. Ivan Tcherezov, Russia, 36:12.7 (4); 3. Carl Johan Bergman, Sweden, 36:16.7 (3); 4. Arnd Peiffer, Germany, 36:26.8 (4); 5. Maxim Tchoudov, Russia, 36:30.6 (1); 6. Tarjei Boe, Norway, 36:40.2 (4); 7. Martin Fourcade, France, 37:10.2 (6); 8. Lukas Hofer, Italy, 37:31.4 (3); 9. Andreas Birnbacher, Germany, 37:31.9 (3); 10. Henrik L’Abee-Lund, Norway, 37:51.4 (2).

Also

16. Lowell Bailey, United States, 38:26.5 (4); 27. Jay Hakkinen, United States, 39:12.5 (2); 41. Leif Nordgren, United States, 41:02.6 (6); 56. Jeremy Teela, United States, 44:08.2 (7).

World Cup Standings

(Through 16 of 26 events)

1. Tarjei Boe, Norway, 679; 2. Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway, 592; 3. Martin Fourcade, France, 567; 4. Michael Greis, Germany, 485; 5. Arnd Peiffer, Germany, 475; 6. Ivan Tcherezov, Russia, 462; 7. Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway, 398; 8. Lukas Hofer, Italy, 372; 9. Bjorn Ferry, Sweden, 369; 10. Simon Eder, Austria, 356.

Also

38. Lowell Bailey, United States, 131; 43. Tim Burke, United States, 110; 75. Jay Hakkinen, United States, 27; 91. Leif Nordgren, United States, 6.

Women

10K pursuit

1. Tora Berger, Norway, 35 minutes, 12.1 seconds (4); 2. Marie Dorin, France, 35:42.8 (3); 3. Darya Domracheva, Belarus, 36:23.3 (5); 4. Magdalena Neuner, Germany, 36:56.9 (7); 5. Andrea Henkel, Germany, 37:28.2 (5); 6. Kaisa Makarainen, Finland, 37:29.6 (7); 7. Sophie Boilley, France, 37:33.8 (3); 8. Andreja Mali, Slovenia, 37:36.1 (3); 9. Michela Ponza, Italy, 37:37.5 (5); 10. Helena Ekholm, Sweden, 37:44.7 (7).

Also

28. Sara Studebaker, United States, 38:57.5 (6); 38. Haley Johnson, United States, 39:57.0 (5); 45. Laura Spector, United States, 41:09.9 (5).

World Cup Standings

(After 16 of 26 events)

1. Helena Ekholm, Sweden, 637; 2. Kaisa Makarainen, Finland, 630; 3. Andrea Henkel, Germany, 579; 4. Tora Berger, Norway, 566; 5. Marie Laure Brunet, France, 528; 6. Anna Carin Zidek, Sweden, 500; 7. Valj Semerenko, Ukraine, 499; 8. Darya Domracheva, Belarus, 483; 9. Magdalena Neuner, Germany, 478; 10. Olga Zaitseva, Russia, 460.

Also

41. Laura Spector, United States, 89; 44. Sara Studebaker, United States, 85; 83. Haley Johnson, United States, 7. 

***

SKIING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Rockport

Camden Classic, 5K

Orono boys 12, Camden Hills 34, Hampden Academy no score

1. Alex Bulteel (O) 19:34.7, 2. Schuyler Collett (O) 19:35.6, 3. Dustin Ramsay (HA) 20:05.5, 4. Alex Introne (O) 20:26.8, 5. Chris Parent (O) 20:35.0, 6. Avery Cole (O) 21:37.0, 7. Alex Wilder (CH) 22:10.3, 8. Nick Murphy (CH) 22:35.8, 9. Logan Sampson (CH) 22:44.9, 10. Carrick Gambell (CH) 22:47.6, 11. Evan Donoso (CH) 23:57.0, 12. Ryan Johnston (HA) 24:42.7, 13. Will Donover (CH) 25:05.8, 14. Jesse Amar (O) 25:18.8, 15. Liam Kenefic (O) 25:58.7

Orono girls 13, Camden Hills 23, John Bapst 62, Hampden Academy 66

1. Hannah Renedo (O) 23:09.2, 2. Erin Pierce (CH) 24:02.9, 3. Audrey Landis (O) 24:38.9, 4. Analies Ross-Dyjak (O) 25:37.6, 5. Rowan Wilson (O) 25:52.2, 6. Mary Parks (CH) 26:07.3, 7. Lindsay Bumbalo (CH) 26:24.9, 8. Rebecca Gray (CH) 26:37.7, 9. Annie Fagan (CH) 27:03.6, 10. Sarah Scott (CH) 27:23.9, 11. Abby White (CH) 27:26.0, 12. Emilia Lofstrom (HA) 27:32.0, 13. McKenzie Meservey (CH) 28:20.1, 14. Julie Beauchesne (CH) 29:02.5, 15. Kelsey Burke (JB) 29:18.7

***

YOUTH HOCKEY

SQUIRTS

Saturday

At Gardiner

Gardiner Tigers 11, PVHC Junior Black Bears 2

Gardiner goals: Warren Kalberg 3, Joseph Clark 3, Alic Shorey 2, Cameron Bourassa 2, Gabe Poirier; goalies: A.J. Chadwick, Max Michaud; PVHC: Alex Walls, Sam Holt; goalie: Riley Kirk

At Colby College, Waterville

Bangor Red 8, Central Maine Youth Hockey 6

Bangor goals: Blace Tomberlin 5, Nick Boudreau 2, Drew Lally; goalie: Jo Jo Picone; CMYH: Cody Dixon 2, Tyler Martin 2, Chase Wheeler, Sean Rooney; goalie: Bryson Dostie

PEEWEES

Sunday

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

CMYHA White 7, Bangor Red 2

CMYHA goals: Justin Wentworth 4, Anthony Pinnette 2, Matt Jolicoeur; Bangor: Charlie Budd, Joseph Thyer

U-14 GIRLS

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Bangor 5, Midcoast 1

Bangor goals: Ally Trimper 3, Ellie Cheff, Eliza Eastman; goalie: Kara Price; Midcoast: Keily Hetherington; goalie: Lydia Ginty

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 74, Bates 68

Johnson State 68, MMA 66

Lyndon State 86, Husson 84

Middlebury 74, Bowdoin 59

Norwich 73, St. Joseph’s 59

Roger Williams 64, U-New England 47

SMCC 77, EMCC 71

Thomas 96, Green Mountain 54

UM-Farmington 89, Castleton 88 (OT)

UM-Machias 74, Fisher 69

UMass Dartmouth 73, Southern Maine 62

Sunday’s Results

Maryland Baltimore County 84, Maine 79

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 74, Bates 62

Bowdoin 93, Middlebury 60

Colby 85, Williams 71

Husson 100, Lyndon State 78

MMA 79, Johnson State 40

Maryland Baltimore County 57, Maine 49

Southern Maine 82, UMass Dartmouth 51

St. Joseph’s 68, Norwich 59

Thomas 85, Green Mountain 61

UM-Farmington 63, Castleton 58

UM-Machias 81, Fisher 60

U-New England 91, Roger Williams 66

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Hamilton 3 (OT)

Castleton St. 6, U-New England 0

Colby 3, Amherst 2

New Hampshire 5, Maine 4

Southern Maine 3, Skidmore 2

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 2, Amherst 1

Norwich 4, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S SQUASH

Saturday’s Results

NESCAC Quarterfinal

Bates 6, Amherst 3

NESCAC Semifinal

Trinity 8, Bates 1

MEN’S SQUASH

Saturday’s Results

NESCAC Quarterfinal

Bates 7, Bowdoin 2